Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Administration of Effects

of Deceased PERSONS 1846 - 1849

 

Published in the South Australian Government Gazette

 

 

 

Surname

Date Published

selected Details of Deceased and intestate details

 

Abercrombie

2nd Aug 1849

Adam Abercrombie late of Hindley St, Adelaide, Wheelwright, intestate

Grantee- Mary Abercrombie, the widow of the deceased,

beevor

2nd Aug 1849

James Rigby Beevor late of Port Lincoln - intestate

Grantee – George Strickland Kingston, of Adelaide, a creditor of the deceased, 

bowen

13th Sept 1849

Michael Bowen, late of the First Creek near Adelaide, Miner, Intestate

Grantee – Hannah Phillips Bowen, widow of the deceased, 

boylan

5th July 1849

Peter Boylan of Hindley St, Adelaide, Carter

Creditors claims

bromage

5th July 1849

William Bromage otherwise Smith of North Tce, Adelaide, Ginger beer manufacturer, Intestate

Creditors claims

byrnes

17th May 1849

Thomas Byrnes late of Adelaide, intestate

Grantee – James Bellamy of Adelaide, nephew of the deceased

cameron

3/8/1848

Charles Cameron, formerly of Weymouth Street, Adelaide, in the province of South Australia, publican, deceased, intestate

grantee – Margaret Cameron, of Adelaide, aforesaid widow of the deceased

cock

7/1/1847

Elizabeth Dick Cock, late of North Adelaide, in the province of SA, widow, deceased, intestate

grantee – William Hay, of Adelaide, son and next of kin

dawe

20th Dec  1849

Henry Dawe of Willunga, Inn keeper

Grantee – Sarah Elizabeth Dawe of Willunga,  widow of the deceased

dean

27th Sept. 1849

Elizabeth Dean of Cox’s Creek, Widow, Intestate

Grantee – John Dean of Cox’s Creek son of the deceased

donnelly

5th April 1849

Arthur Donnelly of Gawler Town, Inn keeper

Grantee – William Donnelly of River Light, Inn keeper

DUKE

12th April 1849

Charles Hector Duke, formerly of Weymouth, England and late of Albert Town in South Australia, Master Mariner, Intestate

Grantee – John Parsons of Albert Town, Publican

egan

5th July 1849

 

10th May 1849

Stephen Egan of Currie St, Adelaide, Tallow Chandler

Creditors claims

Creditor/Grantee - Thomas Jordan of Adelaide, Tallow Chandler

emery

23/9/1847

John Emery, late of section 508B in the province of South Australia, stock dealer, deceased, intestate

grantee – Elizabeth Emery, of the said section 508B widow of the deceased

 

FRANCIS

5th July 1849

Noah Francis last of Mount Barker, Hawker, brickmaker

Creditors claims

hoare

7/9/1848

Thomas William Hoare, late of Natoo, on the River Murray, in the province of South Australia, deceased, intestate

grantee – Hannah Hoare, of Natoo, aforesaid, widow of the deceased

hunter

5th April 1849

John Hunter of Grenfell St, Adelaide, Merchant

Grantee – William Hunter, the younger of Grenfell St, Adelaide, Storekeeper, nephew of the deceased

johnson

8/6/1848

James Johnson, formerly of Manchester, in the county of Lancaster, in England, afterward a passenger on board of the ship or vessel called the Enmore, on her voyage from England to South Australia , intestate

grantee – Rosetta French Johnson of Shipley, on the Torrens, near Adelaide, aforesaid widow of the deceased

lawson

13th Sept 1849

Thomas Lawson late of Port Adelaide, Mariner - intestate

Grantee – Susanna Lawson, the widow of the deceased, 

mattinson

10th May 1849

Edward Mattinson late of Port Adelaide, Innkeeper, Intestate

Grantee – Charlotte Elizabeth Mattinson, widow of the deceased

mcbarnet

8th March 1849

Alexander Napier McBarnet late of Launceston in the island of Van Diemen’s Land, Gentleman, formerly of Adelaide

Grantee – Alexander McDonald of North Adelaide

miller

5/8/1847

John Miller, late of Stonehouse Farm, on the Fifth creek, near Adelaide, in the province of South Australia, farmer, deceased, intestate

grantee Agnes, the widow of the deceased

moseley

20th Dec  1849

William Moseley late of Crafers Inn on the Great Eastern Road, Victualler

Grantee – Christian Moseley of Crafers Inn widow of the deceased

neale

26/10/1848

Thomas Neale, late of Houghton Village, in the province of South Australia, publican, deceased, intestate

grantee – Elizabeth Neale, of Houghton Village, aforesaid, widow of the deceased,

neate

20th Dec  1849

John Neate late of Adelaide, Plasterer

Grantee – Mary Neate, widow of the deceased

newland

8th March 1849

Ridgway Newland of Stockport on the River Gilbert, sheep farmer, Intestate

Grantee – Ridgeway William Newland of Encounter Bay, Minister of the Gospel, father and next of kin

payne

7/10/1847

Samuel Payne, late of South Terrace, Adelaide, in the province of South Australia, farmer, deceased, intestate

grantee – Ann Payne, of South Terrace, aforesaid, widow of the deceased

peachey

27th Sept. 1849

Peter Peachey of Glen Osmond near Adelaide, Esquire, Intestate

Grantee – Elizabeth Peachey, widow of the deceased and next of kin

PENFOLD

2ND Aug 1849

Joseph Penfold, late of Adelaide, Baker. - intestate

Grantee – Joseph Penfold, of Adelaide, baker, son of the said deceased, 

preuss

12th April 1849

Peter Johann Christian Preuss late of Hamburg, Ironmonger

Grantee – Carl Johann Samuel Pruess of Adelaide, Watchmaker, the only brother of the deceased

richardson

17th May 1849

Margaret Richardson late of Mount Barker, widow of William Richardson, deceased

Grantee – William Richardson of Mount Barker, farmer and only son and next of kin

roberts

14th June 1849

Daniel Henry Roberts, late of Hindley St, Adelaide, Hairdresser, Intestate

Grantee – Mary Roberts, widow of the deceased

ryde

10/2/1848

Gabriel Ryde, late of Adelaide, in the province of South Australia, Gentleman, deceased, intestate

grantee – James Gaywood of Adelaide, aforesaid, licensed Victualler,

sexton

13th Sept 1849

James Sexton of Skillagolee Creek, County of Stanley, Labourer

Orders to collect, manage and administer the personal estate of the deceased. John Hance, Curator Intestate Estates

shirley

27th Sept. 1849

Henry Shirley of South Tce, Adelaide, Carter, Intestate

Grantee-Jane Cooper, formerly Jane Shirley, widow of the deceased and George Cooper her husband of South Tce, Carrier

spiller

3/6/1847

Robert Spiller, late of Emu Inn, Morphett Vale, in the province of South Australia, licensed Victualler, deceased, intestate

grantee- Mary Spiller, of Morphett Vale, aforesaid, widow of the deceased

TAYLOR

26/11/1846

Thomas Taylor, late of Adelaide, SA, Attorney at Law, deceased

Grantee – Matthew Smith of Adelaide, aforesaid, gentleman, a creditor of the said Thomas Taylor, deceased, intestate

thompson

23/9/1847

John Thompson, late of the Sources of the Torrens, in the province of South Australia, farmer, deceased, intestate

grantee – Jane Thompson, of the Sources of the Torrens, aforesaid, widow and next of kin of the deceased,

TWEEDDALE

5th July 1849

James Tweeddale of Rundle St Adelaide, Doctor of Medicine

Creditors claims

tyte

5th July 1849

Samuel Tyte of King William St, Adelaide, Watchmaker

Creditors claims

weedon

28/12/1848

Henry Weedon, late of Coburg Road, in Peckham, near London, in England, afterwards a passenger on board the ship Hooghly, from England to South Australia, carpenter, deceased, intestate

grantee – Henrietta Weedon, of Adelaide, widow and next of kin of the deceased

whanier

8th March 1849

William Whanier late of Mount Barker, Builder

Grantee – Jessie Whanier, widow of the deceased

 

williamson

5th July 1849

Gilbert Robert Williamson of Le Fevre’s Peninsula, Port Adelaide, Wood cutter, Intestate

Creditors claims

 WINTER

 3/9/1846

Benjamin Pratt Winter Formerly of Adelaide, in the province of South Australia, Surveyor, and late of the River Wannon, Portland district, county of Normanby, Port Phillip, sheep farmer, deceased.

 

Index Page

 

Home Page