Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The South Australian Government Gazette July 26, 1883

 

ROMSDAL

Crown Lands and Immigration Office, Adelaide, July 25TH , 1883

 

The undermentioned Immigrants, per Romsdal, sailed from Plymouth on the 24th May and are expected to

arrive at Port Adelaide about the middle of August.

Persons here whose friends are on this vessel are requested to obtain house accommodation

and make arrangements without delay to receive them on arrival.

The immigrants except those nominated by their friends, and the single women, can be engaged on arrival, on

board the ship, at Port Adelaide. The single women who are not nominated, will be hired at the Servants Home,

Flinders Street, Adelaide on the day after arrival at the home.

Employers in the county districts can communicate with Crown Lands and Immigration Office, Adelaide, by letter

either before or after the arrival of the vessel, stating the kind of labor they require, & c., and upon their arranging

for the conveyance and reception of the persons they want, their requests will, when possible, be complied with

Alfred Catt

Commissioner of Crown lands and Immigration

 

Passengers 553

 

 

Married Couples and their children who will be open for hire on arrival

 

adams

Robert

Jessie

David

Maggie

Annie

Joiner

balfour

John

Mary

John

Jessie

Robert

woolsorter

banks

Thomas

Annie

George

Agnes

Alfred

Frank

Tom

Richard

laborer

beynon

Alfred

Annie E

Agricultural laborer

bonner

Christopher

Catherine

Alice

Ellen

Christopher

William

Albert

Agricultural laborer

Boyse

Mark

Elizabeth

Plasterer

 

Brown

Frank

Jane

Stonemason

Brown

Robert

Sarah

Stonemason

Burchmore

George

Elizabeth

Agricultural laborer

 

Burgess

William

Elizabeth

Sawyer

Davies

Edward

Mary

Joiner

Day

Adolphus W

Jane

Plumber

Dean

Tom R

Ann

Tom J

Plumber

Derham

William Henry

Elizabeth

William Henry

Cooper

Farlow

William

Mary

Copper Miner

Field

George

Charlotte

Alfred

George

Amelia

Amy C

Laborer

Frances

William

Frances

Jane

Jemima

Bessie

Copper Miner

Gallop

Charles W

Sabina

Ada

Arthur

Sidney

Bricklayer

Geaney

William

Johanna

James

Ellen

Patrick

Cornelius

Agricultural laborer

George

Nicholas M

Elizabeth A

Alfred H

Alice T

Carpenter

Giles

Harry

Elizabeth

Charles

Elizabeth

Mary

Emma

Bootmaker

Grant

Thomas

Andrewina

Gregor

John

Thomasina

Helen

Alexander

Thomas

 

Gunter

Frederick

Jane

Frederick

Helen

Rose

John

Blacksmith

Harland

Hesekiah

Sarah

Frank

Charles

Plumber

Harvey

John

Mary

John

William

Copper Miner

Heath

Peter

Elizabeth

Plumber

Hodges

William

Isabella

Annie

Florence

Harold

Herbert

Stonemason

Halliday

Edward

Mary A

George E

Florence C

Arthur R

Shoemaker

Hook

John

Sarah A

Agricultural laborer

Hopton

Thomas

Mary

Bertha

Emily

Frank

Amy

Laborer

James

James

Elizabeth

Robert

Frederick

Alfred

William D

Copper Miner

Jose

George

Nanny

Elizabeth

George

Joseph

Christian

Copper Miner

Knight

John

Mary

John

Copper Miner

Knight

William

Elizabeth

Arthur

Mary

Copper Miner

Levassuer

Alfred

Olive

Chair and sofa manufacturer

Lugton

William

Ann

Sawyer

Lyon

Richard

Bessie

Whitesmith

MacDonald

John

Rachel

Laborer

McGregor

John

Ann

John

Ann

Alexander

Mason

McIver

Roderick

Ellen

Peter

Roderick

John

Plasterer

McLeod

John

Dorothea

John

Butcher

Makins

William

Clara

Charles

George

Alice

Minnie

Bricklayer

Manners

Edmund

Emma

Bricklayer

Martin

James

Barbara

James

Ordinary Laborer

Martin

Joseph

Susan

Elizabeth

Louisa

Laborer

Metherell

George

Elizabeth

Mary

Emma

George

Thomas

William

Copper Miner

Metherell

William

Bessie

Edith

Copper Miner

Mitchell

William

Mary

Frederick

Elizabeth

Charlotte

William

Mary

Edward

Eliza

Copper Miner

Mundy

Ernest

Emma

Rachel

Sidney

Lucy

Eva

Charles

Leather Cutter

Munro

James

Ann

John

Hugh

Bessie

Laborer

Murray

John

Jane

Alexander

Jane

Loco Engine Driver

Newman

Philip

Elizabeth

Farm laborer

Norris

William

Harriet

Harriet

Ruth

Charles

Catherine

Jane

Plumber

Osborn

Andrew

Mary A

Copper Miner

Osborn

Thomas

Mary

Copper Miner

Paterson

Archibald

Mary

Thomas

Helen A

Patternmaker

Pitman

Albert

Sarah

Maria

Frank

James L

Agricultural Laborer

Pyatt

Charles

Eliza

Charles

Copper Miner

Rawkins

Thomas

Eliza

Caroline

Lucy

Ordinary Laborer

Rollinson

Mark

Louisa

Mark

Elizabeth

Thomas

William

Blacksmith

Rundle

Silas

Hannah

Ellen

Mary

Edith

James

Alfred

Copper Miner

Ruscoe

George

Mary J

Alice

Annie

Edith E

Agricultural laborer

Sanders

Joseph

Elizabeth A

Rosie

Moulder

Shevlin

Patrick

Catherine

Patrick

Terence

Rose A

Francis

Joseph

Catherine

Wheelwright

Smith

Charles W

Emma

Winifred

Ethel

Algernon

Gardener

Swanson

George

Alice

George

Abraham

Harriet M

Blacksmith, Striker

Thomson

Robert

Agnes

Catherine

Robert

Ann

Margaret

Mason

Voysey

William

Mary

Jonas

Thomas

Emily

Copper Miner

Wilmott

Samuel

Ellen

Edith

Alice

Laborer

Young

William

Annie

George

Laborer

 

Married Couples and their children who are coming to friends

 

Casson

Roger

Mary

Bertie

Gardener

Hill

Ambrose

Jane

Mary

Alberta

Agricultural laborer

 

Single Men who will be for hire on arrival

 

Atkinson

Robert G

Navvy

Attrill

William

Laborer

Barker

Ernest

Agricultural laborer

Barnes

William

 

Brodie

James

Joiner

Brooke

James

Laborer

Campbell

Alexander

Plumber

Chew

Charles H

Laborer

Chisholm

Donald

Carpenter

Colbourn

Edwin

Painter

Cowley

Thomas B

Stonemason

Day

Walter

Laborer

Dingle

William

Copper Miner

Duncan

George

Plumber

Ellis

Frederick

Copper Miner

Evely

James

Copper Miner

Field

Charles

with parents

Fraser

Alexander

Donald

Mason

Carpenter

Fraser

Donald G

Laborer

Grant

Andrew

Painter

Gregory

Thomas

Copper Miner

Griffin

Philip

Plasterer

Groat

Andrew

Farrier

Hale

Paul

Platelayer

Hampson

James

Whitesmith

Hanks

Edward

Malster

Harland

Albert W

with parents

Harrison

Hugh

Excavator

Harvey

Richard

Laborer

Hayes

Henry

Leather Dresser

Henson

David

Navvy

Holliday

James E

Laborer

Horesford

Frank

Agricultural Laborer

Howells

Peter

Laborer

Linnane

John

Michael

Patrick

Thomas

with mother

agricultural laborer

agricultural laborer

with mother

Luxton

William T

 

McDonald

Alexander

Plasterer

McDonald

Colin

Plumber

McDonald

Donald

Mason

McDougall

Robert

Laborer

McIntosh

Donald

Plasterer

McKenzie

Donald

Tailor

McLeod

George

Hugh

 

MacMahon

Pat.

Agricultural Laborer

McPherson

Benjamin

Mason

McPherson

Donald

 

McRae

Francis

Laborer

Makins

William

Bricklayer

Mannas

James C

Millboy

Marshall

Albert

Plumber

Maybee

George

Plasterer

Metherell

George

James

Copper Miner

with parents

Moore

Arthur

Plumber

Mundy

Ernest

Albert

 

with parents

Munro

James

William G

Laborer

Nancarrow

James

Copper Miner

Norris

William

with parents

O’Leary

Martin

Agricultural laborer

Oliver

John G

Laborer

Picker

Martin

Ploughman

Ring

Edgar

Butcher

Roberts

Charles

Copper Miner

Robertson

Duncan

Stonemason

Ross

William

Mason

Rowe

William

Moulder

Rundle

John

Silas

William

with parents

Copper Miner

Copper Miner

Sandow

Michael

Copper Miner

Sara

John

Moulder

Sharp

James

Baker

Shevlin

Edward

with parents

Simper

Richard

Laborer

Smith

Charles

with parents

Smitham

Thomas

Copper Miner

Steven

James

Plasterer

Stevens

William

Wagoner

Swenglehurst

J Wm.

Plumber

Thorpe

Walter E

Laborer

Urquhart

Alexander

Tailor

Vincent

William C

Printer

Williams

Albert

Copper Miner

James

Harry

Copper Miner

Nancarrow

John

Copper Miner

Potter

Richard

Copper Miner

Roberts

Christopher

Copper Miner

Cook

Thomas

Copper Miner

 

Single Men coming to friends

 

Boyd

James

Laborer

Cooney

John

Laborer

Densley

Alfred M

with parents

Doohan

Patrick

Agricultural Laborer

Geary

Patrick

Sawyer

Harris

Richard H

Carpenter

Jackson

Robert

Carpenter

McNamee

Michael

Tailor

Mannion

Pat.

Agricultural laborer

Matthews

Charles

Gardener

Meldrum

Samuel

Tailor

Noble

Charles

Plumber

Neylan

Thomas

Agricultural Laborer

Stewart

John

Agricultural Laborer

Toolan

Michael

Agricultural Laborer

Wallace

James

Joiner

Walsh

James

Agricultural Laborer

Walsh

Patrick

Agricultural Laborer

Whelan

Stephen

Carpenter

 

Single Women who will be for hire on arrival

 

Alderman

Fanny

Housemaid

Archer

Sarah

Domestic Servant

Bigglestone

Jessie

Nurse

Bohrer

Louisa

 

Bonner

Catherine

with parents

Brennan

Kate

Mary A

Sophie

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

brown

Emily R

Domestic Servant

Burt

Annie

Domestic Servant

Burt

Emma

Nurse

Butler

Edith

Domestic Servant

Callaghan

Margaret

Domestic Servant

Chapman

Edith M

Domestic Servant

Clements

Elizabeth

Emily

Cook

Housemaid

Collingwood

Annie E

Domestic Servant

Dale

Ada

Cook

Davidson

Ann

Mary A

Nurse

Domestic Servant

Dean

Ruth

Domestic Servant

dove

Fanny

Domestic Servant

Dronfield

Sarah A

Domestic Servant

Ellis

Ann

Corouna

Lena A

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Finch

Edith

Domestic Servant

Flynn

Margaret

Domestic Servant

Forbes

Ann

Cook

Garland

Rose

Kitchenmaid

Geany

Hannah

Domestic Servant

Gregory

Jane

Cook

Groves

Sarah A

Cook

Harland

Sarah A

with parents

Harris

Laura

Domestic Servant

Haycroft

Sarah I

Cook

Hayes

Elizabeth

Louisa

with father

with father

Healy

Honora

Domestic Servant

Hills

Hannah

Domestic Servant

Holder

Hannah E

Cook

Holliday

Mary

with parents

Hopkins

Mary

Domestic Servant

Jay

Ellen

Domestic Servant

Jenkins

Ann

Domestic Servant

Killikely

Elizabeth

 

Lee

Eliza C

Domestic Servant

Lewendon

Ada

Domestic Servant

Linnane

Bridget

Bridget

Honora

Ellen

Margaret

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Lyons

Margaret A

Nurse

McLachlan

Alice

Domestic Servant

McMahon

Margaret

Domestic Servant

McRae

Barbara

Domestic Servant

Maddiford

Fanny

Domestic Servant

Makins

Florence

Louisa

Domestic Servant

Mann

Charlotte

Domestic Servant

Massey

Hannah

Cook

Moss

Maud M

Domestic Servant

Mundy

Rhoda

Clara

Alice

with parents

with parents

with parents

Munro

Mary A

Catherine

 

Noble

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

O’Connor

Ellen

Domestic Servant

Paddon

Sarah J

Domestic Servant

Parsons

Alice

Florence

Housemaid

Nurse

Pennicott

Eliza

Domestic Servant

Picker

Honoria

Domestic Servant

Pitcher

Lizzie

Rose

Housemaid

Housemaid

Pitman

Marian

Nurse

Pulsford

Mary

Domestic Servant

Riley

Pauline E

Nurse

Rogers

Ellen

Nurse

Rundle

Emily

with parents

Sharpe

Mary

Nursemaid

Shauchanery

Bridget

Nursemaid

Smith

Edith

Nursemaid

Snelling

Louisa

Housemaid

Springett

Elizabeth

Housemaid

Strover

Emily

Cook

Sweetapple

Annie

Nurse

Thorpe

Susan

Domestic Servant

Tierney

Mary

Domestic Servant

Townson

Ellen

Housemaid

Walsh

Mary

Cook

Williams

Clara F

Domestic Servant

Williams

Lily

Domestic Servant

Williams

Marian A

Domestic Servant

Thomas 

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

 

Nominated Wives and their children, and girls coming to friends

 

Anthony

May

Nurse

Aspinall

Margaret

John R

Wife

Barr

Henrietta

wife

Blackwell

Alice

 

Barr

Amy

William

 

Batten

Jane

Domestic Servant

Boyd

Susannah

Domestic Servant

Breen

Margaret

Domestic Servant

Carter

Margaret

Domestic Servant

Caston

Annie

Domestic Servant

Densley

Mary

Louisa

Frank

Edith

Lillian

Gertrude

Florence

Wife

Donnelly

Catherine

Domestic Servant

Honan

Kate

Bridget

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Hynes

Margaret

Domestic Servant

Jackson

Jane E

Housemaid

Keating

Mary

Domestic Servant

Keely

Mary

Domestic Servant

Kells

Sarah A

Domestic Servant

Lynes

Hannah

Domestic Servant

McGrath

Mary

Domestic Servant

Mannion

Ellen

Domestic Servant

Meldrum

Helen

Domestic Servant

Noble

Margaret

Mary

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Noonan

Mary

Domestic Servant

Ryan

Mary

Domestic Servant

 

Index Page

 

Home Page