Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HESPERUS

 

 

The South Australian Government Gazette

(Published September 13, 1883

Crown Lands and Immigration Office, Adelaide, September 11, 1883

The undermentioned immigrants per Hesperus, sailed from Plymouth on the 13th July, 1883 and are expected to

arrive at Port Adelaide  about the 25th September.

 

Persons here whose friends are on this vessel are requested to obtain house accommodation and make arrangements

without delay to receive them on arrival. The immigrants, except those nominated by their friends, and the single

women, can be engaged on arrival on board the ship, at Port Adelaide. The single women, who are not nominated

will be hired at the Servant’s Home, Flinders Street, Adelaide on the day after their arrival at the home.

Employers in the country districts can communicate with the Crown Lands and Immigration Office, Adelaide by letter,

either before or after the arrival of the vessel, stating the kind of labor they require, &c., and upon their arranging

for the conveyance and reception of the persons they want, their requests will, when possible, be complied with.

Alfred Catt

Commissioner of crown Lands and immigration

 

 

 

 

Married Couples coming to friends

 

ARNOLD

Arthur

Hannah, Sarah

Coach Painter

ATKINSON

Richard

Elizabeth, John, Walter, Ada, Edith A

Carpenter

BARHAM

Jesse

Emma, Henry, Constance

Painter

BINSTEAD

John

Mary, Thomas. Francis, William

Brass worker

BOPP

Christoph

Margaretha, Rudolph

Joiner

BRADSHAW

Charles

Elizabeth, Charles, William, Albert

Navvy

BRETT

George

Mary

Coachman

BRIDGES

Charles

Mary, Ellen, Eliza, Sidney

Agr. Laborer

BROWN

Henry

Rooda, Alfred, William, Sidney

Engine Driver

BUTCHER

William

Mary, Annie, Catherine, Lucy, Sydney

Carpenter

CASEY

Patrick

Bridget, John, Mary

Agr. laborer

CHADWICK

Robert

Sarah, Isaac, Harold, Edith

Painter

CHAMBERLAYNE

Thomas

Sophie, Florence, Sarah, Lillian, Edith, Daisy

 

CLARKE

Fredk.

Harriet, Agnes, Fredk.

Ordinary laborer

CLARKE

Stephen

Louisa, Albert, George, Walter, Florence

Agr. laborer

CLARRY

Charles

Rebecca, Alice, Bertha, Frances

Agr. Laborer

COLENSO

Henry

Lydia

Bootmaker

DAVIS

Joseph

Jane

Sawyer

DAVOREN

Martin

Bridget, Mary, Margaret

Agr laborer

DENTON

William

Evangeline, Laura

Mechanic

DOLLING

John

Mary, G. John

Navvy

DOWD

Michael

Bridget, Pat., James, Mary

Farm laborer

EDMUNDS

John

Emma

Tinplate worker

FARMER

Richard

Emma

Moulder

FENN

Alfred

Martha, Elizabeth, Alfred, William, Minnie

Sawyer

FERGUSON

William

Helen, Henry, James

Plumber

FULTON

William

Ann, Kate, James

Gardener

GALE

Alfred

Harriet, Ralph, Ruth, Mark

Builders laborer

GILL

Charles

Laura

Plumber

GLOVER

John

Selina, Selina, Ellen Henry

Gardener

GOWER

Valentine

Jane, William, Hubert, John, Ernert

Gardener

HANCOCK

George

Selina, William, Albert, Henry, Beatrice, Ernest, Eliza

Plumber

HARMAN

John

Elizabeth

Blacksmith

HARRIS

Walter

Martha, Hannah, Emily

Ordinary laborer

HARTELL

Fredk.

Harriet, Harriet, Kate, Fredk., Annie, Percival

Bootmaker

HEATH

Adam

Louisa, Adam, Rhoda

Farm laborer

HENDERSON

William

Ann

Agricultural laborer

HOREWOOD

Albert

Emily, Alice

Ordinary laborer

HYLAND

Bridget

 

HYNES

Martin

Mary

Coachman

JEANES

Albert

Elizabeth, Dora, Daisy

Plasterer

JENKINS

Charles

Elizabeth, Alexr.

bricklayer

JONES

Ada, Thomas

 

KEATLEY

 Edgar

Hannah, Rose

Gasfitter

KERIN

Thomas

Mary, Susan, Ellen, Timothy

Farm laborer

KIRBY

Thomas

Louisa

Slater

LAFFOLEY

William

Mary, Helen, Hilda

Agricultural laborer

LESTER

John

Emma, Ellen, John, Agnes, George

Brass finisher

LIPPETT

John

Sarah, James, Elizth.

Ordinary laborer

LOWNDS

Edward

Clara

Plumber

LYDDY

Patrick

Margaret, John

Carpenter

MARKHAM

John

Anne, Michael, Anne

Farm laborer

MATHIESON

John

Mary, Jeanie, John

Plasterer

MCCLOUD

Joseph

Sarah, Florence, Ada

Brass finisher

MCGAN

Michael

Anne, Martin, John, Anne, Pat., Eliza

Farm laborer

MCMAHON

Pat.

Margaret

Farm laborer

NORTHCOTE

Edwin

Rose, Elizth.

Carpenter

O’MAHONEY

 

Thomas

Honora, Mary, Annie

Farm laborer

OWEN

Robert

Ruth

Carpenter

PAYNTER

Charles

Susannah, Lucy, Charles, Alice, Oliver

Plumber

PICKARD

Jeremiah

Margaret

Joiner

PIXTON

John

Janet, Lewis, Janet, Fred

 

RICHARD

Samuel

Annie, Evelyn

Agricultural laborer

RILEY

Alfred

Jane, John, Margaret

Engine tender

ROCHE

James

Bridget, Patrick, Martin, James, Thomas

Farm laborer

SMITH

George

Ellen

Carter

SMITH

George

Mary, Ann, Sydney, Fred, Maud

Ordinary laborer

SMITH

Charles

Susan, Frank, Charles

Joiner

SMITH

Thomas

Mary, Ada, Lucy, Henry, David, Albert, Ruth

Agricultural laborer

TATTERSALL

Seth

Eleanor, Sarah, Mary, James, Ellis

Brass polisher

TEAGUE

Thomas

Jane

Butcher

THATCHER

John

Georgina, Maggie, John

Plasterer

THOMPSON

John

Jane, Andrina, Walter, Barbara

Agricultural laborer

THORNBURN

John

Betsy, Hannah

Painter

TIERNEY

Michael

Kate, Christopher

Farm laborer

TITLEY

Edward

Lavinia, Albert

Tanner

TOWERS

John

Ann M, John, Tom

Agricultural laborer

VOLLER

Henry

Annie, Henry

Carpenter

WALKER

John

Eliza, George, Ada, Harry

Mill Sawyer

WHITCOMBE

James

Matilda

Mason

WHITEFIELD

James

Emma, Alice, Elizth, Rosina, Eveline

Tailor

WHITING

William

Alice

Platelayer

WILLIAMSON

William

Martha

Engineer

WOOD

William

Eliza

Coachmaker

WRIGHT

John M

Hannah, Lilly

Pattern maker

YATES

Herbert E

Sarah E

Laborer

 

Single Men who will be for Hire on Arrival

 

ALBERT

Arthur H

butchers laborer

BAKER

John

ordinary laborer

BALDOCK

Harry

agricultural laborer

BARTLETT

Louis

agricultural laborer

BATES

William

navvy

BOOSEY

Charles

plumber

BOULTON

William

railway laborer

BOWER

Arthur

agricultural laborer

BOYLE

John

agricultural laborer

BRADLEY

John

agricultural laborer

BRADLEY

William

agricultural laborer

BRODERICK

Michael

agricultural laborer

BURROW

William

agricultural laborer

BYE

Robert

agricultural laborer

BYRNE

Alfred

with parents

BYRNE

Frank

butcher

CARROLL

Thomas

agricultural laborer

DAVOREN

Michael

ordinary laborer

DEAN

Edwin

 

DOBSON

William

plasterer

DOWD

John

with parents

ELLIS

Henry

engine driver

EVANS

William

agricultural laborer

FRAPE

Joseph

farm laborer

FRASER

Duncan

mason

FRASER

Simon

plumber

FREEMAN

Samuel

carter

GLOVER

William

with parents

GOSS

Albert

quarryman

HALLORAN

Thomas

farm laborer

HANCOCK

Thomas

plumbers laborer

HARKNESS

John

plumber

HARRISON

William

agricultural laborer

HARTLEY

Walter

butcher

HELLER

Thomas

agricultural laborer

HENDERSON

William

agricultural laborer

HISCOCK

George

carpenter

HISCOCK

Arthur

chainmaker

HOBBS

Walter

bricklayer

HORLICK

Henry

carpenter

HUGHES

Arthur

slaughterman

HUGHES

Richard

carpenter

HUGHES

John

slaughterman

HUNTER

William

working jeweller

KEATLEY

Edgar

with parents

KELLY

Francis

carpenter

KENNEDY

Thomas

ploughman

KERIN

Michael

agricultural laborer

KERIN

Thomas

with parents

LAKE

John

agricultural laborer

LE BOUTILLIER

Peter

agricultural laborer

MACPHERSON

Duncan

agricultural laborer

MARKHAM

John

agricultural laborer

MATHER

James

agricultural laborer

MAY

George

carpenter

MCGAN

Thomas

with friends

MCGAN

Michael

with friends

MCMAHON

Patrick

agricultural laborer

MCRAE

Donald

agricultural laborer

MEWETT

Thomas

carpenter

MOBSBY

William

carpenter

MORISON

Niel

ploughman

NOLAN

Henry

ordinary laborer

NORTH

Samuel

agricultural laborer

OSBORN

Fredk.

ordinary laborer

PARISH

Francis

ordinary laborer

PARSEY

Benjamin

engine fitter

PAYNTER

Henry

with parents

PEARSON

John

agricultural laborer

PHILLIPS

George

agricultural laborer

PILBEAM

John

with parents

RAE

Andrew

mason

RAE

Robert

butcher

ROCHE

Michael

agricultural laborer

ROCHE

John

agricultural laborer

SAMSON

William

carpenter

SCANLAN

John

agricultural laborer

SMITH

George

agricultural laborer

STACK

Patrick

ordinary laborer

SUCKLING

Edward

baker’s assistant

TARGRISS

William

ordinary laborer

THOMPSON

Magnus

agricultural laborer

TONGE

William

plumber

VINICOMBE

Henry

laborer

WEBSTER

John

laborer

WHITEFIELD

James

compositor

WHITTAM

George

plumber

WRIGHT

Owen E

pattern maker

 

Single Men coming to friends

 

BRUNNICH

William

rivet boy

CARROLL

Patrick

agricultural laborer

CLINCH

Thomas

agricultural laborer

CORLESS

Michael

agricultural laborer

CRAWFORD

George

tailor

DALEY

Michael

agricultural laborer

DALEY

John

agricultural laborer

DALEY

Thomas

ordinary laborer

FITZGIBBON

David

baker

HALVEY

Michael

ordinary laborer

HENDERSON

Edward

agricultural laborer

JOHNS

Wilfred C

wheelwright

KEAN

Michael

 

MARTIN

Patrick

agricultural laborer

MCCOY

John

with friends

NAUGHTEN

Michael

ordinary laborer

O’CONNOR

Martin

laborer

O’KEEFFE

Denis

agricultural laborer

O’KEEFFE

John

agricultural laborer

O’MALLEY

Patrick

cooper

QUIN

James

agricultural laborer

SCOTT

Thomas

agricultural laborer

SLUGGETT

Daniel

agricultural laborer

SLUGGETT

Francis

agricultural laborer

SMITH

George

with parents

THOMAS

Richard

carpenter

TODD

William

carpenter

TULK

Henry

agricultural laborer

VANT

Joseph

laborer

WILLIAMS

George

ordinary laborer

 

Single women who will be for hire on arrival

 

ANDERSON

Kate

Domestic servant

BARRETT

Mary

Parlor maid

BOTHENEN

Ragnhilde

Domestic servant

BRONNICK

Ellen

charwoman

BROWN

Martha

with parents

BURGISS

Clara

Domestic servant

BUTCHER

Eva

Domestic servant

BUTCHER

Emily

Domestic servant

BUTCHER

Amelia

Domestic servant

BYRNE

Catherine

Frederick

monthly nurse

BYRNE

Louisa

 

BYRNE

Alice

Domestic servant

BYRNE

Minnie

Domestic servant

BYRNE

Emily

Domestic servant

CHAMBERLAYNE

Alice

with parents

CHEQUER

Phillis

Domestic servant

CHILES

Mary A

Domestic servant

CLIFFORD

Ellen

Domestic servant

CLIFFORD

Julia

Domestic servant

CLIFFORD

Sarah

Domestic servant

COBORNE

Clementine

Domestic servant

COLENSO

Mary

Domestic servant

CONOLLY

Johanna

housemaid

COOK

Clara

domestic servant

COOPER

Florence

 

CUSACK

Bridget

domestic servant

DAVIES

Mary

domestic servant

EGAN

Hannah

domestic servant

EYES

Jane

Robert

Wife

FITTS

Jane

domestic servant

FITZSIMONS

Catherine

domestic servant

GARBET

Emily

domestic servant

GLOVER

Esther

with parents

GRANDIN

Ellen

housemaid

HALLY

Mary

domestic servant

HANCOCK

Mary

with parents

HANCOCK

Blanche

with parents

HARRIS

Anne

with parents

HARRIS

Elizabeth

William, Harry

 

HAYES

Mary

domestic servant

HISCOCK

Alice

domestic servant

HUNT

Eliza

domestic servant

HYNES

Catherine

domestic servant

HYNES

Mary

domestic servant

IRWINE

Mary

domestic servant

JEANES

Bessie

housemaid

JEANES

Minnie

with parents

KEATLY

Alice

with parents

KEMP

Alice

domestic servant

KERIN

Bridget

domestic servant

KERIN

Margaret

with parents

KETT

Honora

domestic servant

KIMMONS

Margaret

domestic servant

KING

Maria

domestic servant

LLEWELLYN

Sarah

domestic servant

MALLETT

Jane

domestic servant

MARKIN

Margie

domestic servant

MARTYN

Margaret

domestic servant

MATHER

Annie

domestic servant

MCDONAGH

Sarah

domestic servant

MCGAN

Margaret

domestic servant

MCGAN

Mary

domestic servant

MCINERNY

Ellen

domestic servant

MCMAHON

Bridget

domestic servant

MCMAHON

Mary

domestic servant

MCMAHON

Catherine

domestic servant

MCMAHON

Mary

domestic servant

MCNAMARA

 Honorah

domestic servant

MITCHELL

Clara M

domestic servant

MOLONY

Honor

domestic servant

MUNSLOW

Amelia

domestic servant

NILAND

Nora

domestic servant

NOLAN

Sarah

domestic servant

NYLAND

Bridget

domestic servant

O’LOUGHLIN

Bridget

domestic servant

O’LOUGHLIN

Kate

domestic servant

PARSONS

Alice

housemaid

PEARSE

Elizth.

domestic servant

PERSE

Delia

domestic servant

PILHEAM

Harriet

with parents

PILHEAM

Julia

domestic servant

PIXTON

Emily

domestic servant

PIXTON

Harriet

domestic servant

RAE

Janet

domestic servant

RAE

Mary

domestic servant

REID

Harriet

cook

RIXON

Ann

domestic servant

ROBINSON

Elizth.

housemaid

ROCHE

Margaret

domestic servant

ROCHE

Anne

with parents

ROCHE

Susan

with parents

SCANLAN

Catherine

domestic servant

SHAKEL

Frances

cook

SHIPTON

Amy, Emily

domestic servants

SKINNER

Harriet

domestic servant

SMITH

Eliza

domestic servant

SMITH

Ada

with parents

TEAGUE

Mary

 

THOMPSON

Elizth.

domestic servant

THOMPSON

Harriet

domestic servant

THOMPSON

Mary

with parents

THOMPSON

Agnes

with parents

TOMKINS

Clara

domestic servant

TOMKINS

Charlotte

domestic servant

WALSH

Mary

domestic servant

WHITEFIELD

Mary J

with parents

WHITEFIELD

Fanny

with parents

WHITEFIELD

Selina

domestic servant

WHITEFIELD

Emma

domestic servant

WINTER

Ann

domestic servant

WOOD

Barbara

domestic servant

WRIGHT

Flora E

with parents

 

Single Women and nominated wives and their children coming to friends

 

AMBLER

Mary

Walter, Samuel, Sarah, Adelaide, Agnes

wife

ANDERSON

Mary

charwoman

BRUNNICK

Ellen

Emma

domestic servants

BURNS

Mary

domestic servant

DALEY

Mary

domestic servant

DREW

Charlotte M

domestic servant

DUNN

Bridget

domestic servant

FITZGIBBON

Bridget

domestic servant

HARRIS

Mary

cook

HENDERSON

Isabella

domestic servant

MARTIN

Hannah

domestic servant

MCCOY

Mary

with friends

MCGLASHAN

Jane

nurse

MEARA

Margaret

domestic servant

MURPHY

Mary

domestic servant

NOONAN

Mary

domestic servant

O’CONNOR

Bridget

domestic servant

PARSONS

Sarah

domestic servant

POWER

Mary

Bridget, Elizth., Margaret, Winifred

domestic servants

QUIN

Bridget

domestic servant

SMITH

Matilda

Mary

with parents

with parents

 

Index Page

 

Home Page