Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FORFARSHIRE

 

Published in the South Australian Government Gazette

on the 20th September 1877

 

Crown Lands and Immigration Office Adelaide,

14th September 1877

 

 

Nominal List of immigrants per Forfarshire sailed 6th July, due 24th September 1877

Captain D D Brown

Surgeon Superintendent, Dr. F E C Singleton

Matron, Mrs Scotcher

 

 

Married Couples

 

ABRAHAM

Thomas

Mary, Robert, John, Mary

Copper Miner

adams

John

Matilda, James W, Elizabeth

Ordinary Laborer

allen

Alfred

Mary, Fredk. C., William, Frank A, Rose J, Alice

Agricultural Laborer

allen

Charles

Jane

Agricultural Laborer

anders

Henry

Sophia, Frank, Henry

Barber

bailey

Edward F

Jane, Jane

Plasterer

bell

Robert

Selina, Flora J, Wm. G., Mary

Bricklayer

boscombe

William

Eliza, Harry, Samuel, Joseph

Agricultural Laborer

brown

Charles

Ann E, Charles, George, Ellen, Albert

Railway Laborer

Bryant

William

Elizabeth

Agricultural Laborer

burke

John

Jane, John W

Blacksmith

Campbell

Fergus

Janet, Janet, Amelia

Joiner

Charlton

William

Hannah, Frances

Carpenter

chidgey

William

Mary, William, May W, Kate M

Carpenter

 

Clarke

John T

Mary

Bricklayer

cugley

George

Mary A, William G, Arthur

Mason

cugley

Albert

Sarah J

Mason

darken

Charles J

Ellen M, Ellen J, Lydia N, Margaret A

Carpenter

davis

John

Jane B, Adelaide, Louisa, Arthur E, Lucy

Boot maker

deacon

John

Susan

Bricklayer

Dillon

John J

Eliza, Ralph, John, Rose A

Bootmaker

doll

Gidean

Mary

Railway Laborer

duence

William

Emma, Richard, Edward W

Mason

dunnicliffe

Wm. J

Elizabeth, Walter, Francis, Louisa

Agricultural Laborer

edgar

James

Elizabeth, William, James, John, Edward H

Agricultural Laborer

Heim

Henry

Mary, Annie, Helen, Emma

Agricultural Laborer

hobbs

Henry T

Mary, Thomas, Alfred, Louisa, Edith

Carpenter

howran

Patrick

Bridget, Margaret, William, Patrick, Thomas

Bricklayers Laborer

maddern

Richd. C.,

Ellen

Agricultural Laborer

manning

William

Elizabeth

Railway Laborer

martindale

William

Esther

Carpenter

miller

George F

Elizabeth

Carpenter

murray

James

Agnes, John T, Mary T, Sarah J, Georgina

Farmer

 

mccullock

John

Margaret, Martha, Theresa, John

Agricultural Laborer

Nankervis

Nichs

Elizabeth

Agricultural Laborer

nelson

John

Mary

Agricultural Laborer

Nicholas

John

Lavinia, John T, Richard,

Agricultural Laborer

prideaux

Richard

Mary

Copper Miner

Richards

Charles

Jane

Ordinary Laborer

rix

George

Ellen

Agricultural Laborer

rooney

John

Margaret, Joseph

Agricultural Laborer

rowe

William

Grace, Jane, Mary

Farm Laborer

Rowland

Thomas

Mary, Stephen, Mary, Margaret

Agricultural Laborer

rundell

Paul

Eliza, Easter

Stonemason

smith

Samuel

Charlotte, Lilian A

Carpenter

smith

Nicholas G

Annie

Builders Laborer

temby

Henry

Mary, Elizabeth, Eliza J

Tin & Copper miner

thomas

Martin

Mary G

Agricultural Laborer

underwood

John T

Mary

Cabinet maker

victor

Richard

Susan, E. Jane, Katherine, M.A.,

Iron miner

wallis

William

Elizabeth

Agricultural Laborer

watt

Robert

Annie, Elizabeth

Agricultural Laborer

whitehouse

James T

Elizabeth, Maud L

Coach smith

white

David

Emily, David

Platelayer

Williams

William

Mary

Miner

Wilson

William

Agnes, Robert

Agricultural Laborer

willcocks

James

Helen D, James, William, Jonathan

Mason

wykes

William

Sophia, Mary A, George W, Edith A

Agricultural Laborer

wood

James R

Emily E, Florence E, Thos. G., Joseph T, Adelaide

Carpenter

 

Single Men

 

ardell

Jonathan

Agricultural Laborer

barrett

Peter

Agricultural Laborer

bennett

William

Stone mason

beckwith

Joseph

Carpenter

black

William

Carpenter

boscombe

James

Agricultural Laborer

bramick

Walter

Zinc Worker

briant

Benjamin

Gardener

caddy

James

John

Tin & Copper Miner

Tin & Copper Miner

casley

Thos. H

Carpenter

Cameron

Alexr.

John

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

charlton

Alfred

Agricultural Laborer

cheffers

George

Stone Mason

crook

Charles

Agricultural Laborer

crawford

John

Agricultural Laborer

crump

Martin

Agricultural Laborer

cumming

James

Agricultural Laborer

davis

Constantine

John

Agricultural Laborer

Wheelwright

daughty

James

Mason

deane

John

Barnabus

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

dempsie

William

Railway Laborer

didcote

James

Agricultural Laborer

dolan

John

Agricultural Laborer

eddy

Wm. Hy.

Agricultural Laborer

fawkes

John

Agricultural Laborer

ferris

Henry

Tanner

fitzgerald

James

Carpenters Laborer

fitzsimmons

Walter

 

flint

Francis

Carpenter

fogarty

John

Agricultural Laborer

fox

James

Agricultural Laborer

green

Herbert

Bricklayer

griffiths

Walter

Farm Laborer

hagar

George

Bricklayer

harris

William

Agricultural Laborer

harrison

Fredk.

Agricultural Laborer

harvey

Richard

William

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

hewlar

James

Blacksmith

hunter

James

Agricultural Laborer

jenner

Archibald

Fitter

jewell

Robert

Mason

kinGston

James

Agricultural Laborer

knowles

Frank

Agricultural Laborer

lee

William

Edward

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

leavy

Thomas

Bricklayers Laborer

lovell

Albert

Agricultural Laborer

macnamara

Francis

Agricultural Laborer

mangan

Edward

Patrick

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

martin

Sydney

Rowland

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

martindale

Robert

Carpenter

mills

Fredk.

Butcher

mitchell

Alexr.

Agricultural Laborer

moss

Charles E

Carpenters Laborer

murie

James

Agricultural Laborer

murray

John

Blacksmith

mccarthy

Charles

Agricultural Laborer

mckeown

Francis

Agricultural Laborer

nicholson

John

Agricultural Laborer

northbridge

John

Agricultural Laborer

o’donohoe

Martin

Agricultural Laborer

parsons

James

Agricultural Laborer

parry

James

Carpenter

pearse

Thomas

Blacksmith

phelan

William

Agricultural Laborer

phipps

William

Railway Laborer

phillips

George

William

Tin Miner

Tin Miner

rickles

John W

 

rendall

Robert B

Baker

ramsey

Henry

Joiner

rooney

Robert

Agricultural Laborer

rowe

James

Navvy

russell

Joseph

Agricultural Laborer

saddler

William

Groom

sampson

William

Farmer

smith

William J

Bootmaker

spillane

John

Agricultural Laborer

steel

William

Bricklayer

storen

James

John

Pat.

William

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

taylor

Charles

Carpenter

teague

Joseph

Tin & Copper Miner

thomas

John

W.R.

John

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

Agricultural Laborer

vincent

James

William

Charles

Copper Miner

Copper Miner

Copper Miner

walsh

William

Laborer

waters

Fred.

Laborer

worman

Edward

Slaters Laborer

weller

Alfred G

Rough Carpenter

wilkins

James

Agricultural Laborer

witson

William

Joiner

 

Single Women

 

scotcher

Jane (Mrs)

Matron

ardle

Ann

 

barrett

Bridget

Domestic Servant

bounden

Sophia

Housemaid

bope

Margaret

Domestic Servant

bristow

Amelia

Cook

burke

Julia

Domestic Servant

charltown

Margaret

Domestic Servant

cleankin

Ellen

Domestic Servant

cock

Ellen

Domestic Servant

corben

Bridget

Nursemaid

custy

Alice

Domestic Servant

davy

Mary H

Domestic Servant

dillon

Emma

Domestic Servant

donovan

Mary

Domestic Servant

dudley

Sarah A

Mary J

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

dunnicliffe

Florence

Domestic Servant

dwyer

Ann

Domestic Servant

edgar

Margaret

Mary J

Marion

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

ferris

Mary

Nurse

fitzsimmons

Helen

Helena

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

fogarty

Bridget

Housemaid

fox

Hannah

Domestic Servant

foxe

Catherine

Domestic Servant

harnett

Sarah A

Cook

hewson

Harriet

Domestic Servant

hicks

Ann

Domestic Servant

higginbottom

Alice

Domestic Servant

hourigan

Johanna

Domestic Servant

hynes

Mary

Domestic Servant

jones

Sophia

Domestic Servant

kingston

Margaret

Ann

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

lawrence

Mary

Domestic Servant

lee

Mary

Domestic Servant

lenn

Alice

Domestic Servant

mckerrett

Esther

Domestic Servant

mcnamara

Bridget

Domestic Servant

murray

Agnes C

Elizabeth

Isabella

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

nicholas

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

oates

Elizabeth

Mary

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

ogilvie

Isabella

Domestic Servant

o’brien

Eliza

Domestic Servant

o’donohoe

Annie

Domestic Servant

palmer

Ann M

Cook

phelan

Eliza

Farm Girl

phillp

Matilda

Ann

James

Mary E

Widow

quinn

Mary

Domestic Servant

redhead

Amelia

Domestic Servant

reid

Selina R

Domestic Servant

retallack

Emma C

Domestic Servant

Rowland

Bridget

Domestic Servant

ross

Barbara

Domestic Servant

rymes

Sarah A

Housemaid

Sampson

Catherine

Hannah

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

smith

Ann

Domestic Servant

sparks

Ada

Domestic Servant

sparkes

Mary A

Cook

temby

Grace

Housekeeper

thomas

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

tregilgas

Laura

Domestic Servant

Vincent

Elizabeth

Jane

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

wattling

Euphemia

Domestic Servant

wark

Jane

Christina

Domestic Servant

Domestic Servant

Williams

Emma

Domestic Servant

warman

Jane K

Domestic Servant

Wilson

Ann J

Domestic Servant

 

Index Page

 

Home Page