Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

The South Australian Government Gazette

21st October 1886

Brands Acts Nos. 152 of 1879 and 267 of 1882

 

The following statement of all Horses and Cattle and Sheep brands registered, cancelled and transferred under the above acts

for the quarter ending September 30th, 1886 and the name and addresses of their respective owners is published in the forms

of Schedule L for general information. Stockowners whose names, addresses or brands may be incorrectly stated, are requested

to notify the same to the Registrar; and in all such notifications the registered brand of the owner, and the number of the certificate of registration must be given

C J Valentine, registrar of Brands

 

Note- I have not included the Brand here

 

Horse and Cattle Brands Registered

 

Certif. No

surname

Christian name

Run where brand is to be used

Nearest Post Town to run

10353

bagot

Charles M

 

Dalhousie Springs

10322

ball

Alfred

Buckleys Valley

Warooka

10250

Barclay

Georgina

 

Penola

10332

barrett

William

 

Binnum

10255

bartel

Christian

 

Daveyston

10313

bartsch

Wilhelm H

Hd. Schromburgk

Peep Hill

10257

blight

Stephen

Willowie

Booleroo

10282

bohmen

Wm

 

Mt Gambier

10243

Bowler

Timothy

Koolunga

Narridy

10302

Bradford

John & Sons

Wonna Vale

Terowie

10294

bradtke

Wilhelm G

Mannanarie

Yongala

10300

canham

William

 

Mannum

10242

canny

Wm

Bundaleer Springs

Jamestown

10268

casey

Daniel

 

Yacka

10327

catchlove

Edward N B

 

Farina

10291

chigwidden

James

Hd Woolyana

Mernmerna

10312

clark

William John

Hds. Symon & Rivoli Bay

Beach Port

10258

clements

Charles

Cameron

Lochiel

10309

cook

G

 

Palmertson

10292

coombe

James

 

Quorn

10344

cooper

John

Hd. Mount Benson

Kingston

10236

cran

Robert C

 

Dalhousie Springs

10369

crane

Joseph J

 

Magill

10253

crisp

Wm

Hd. Pinda

Hammond

10325

daly

Honor

 

Macclesfield

10324

dancker

Wm Henry

 

Macclesfield

10277

darmody

John G

Hart & Blyth

Blyth

10362

davies

Thos

Kanaka Farm

Tickera

10283

Delacy

James

Pekins

White Cliffs

10363

dent

Thos A

Hd. Mount Benson

Kingston

10260

ding

Thomas

 

Naracoorte

10341

dow

Alex

Hd Conmurra

Lucindale

10359

dreckow

F Wilhelm

 

Alma

10334

Egan

Laurence

 

Tarpeena

10320

Ellery

Silas

hds. Hall & Upper Wakefield

Hoyleton

10276

ellis

John

 

Moonta

10251

fiedler

Carl Julius

 

Stockwell

10321

fleming

Andrew

Bundaleer Springs

Jamestown

10330

ford

Chas

Hd Mt Muirhead

Millicent

10339

forrest

Thos

 

South Hummocks

10355

Francis

Edward

 

Pt Augusta West

10314

franks

William Hemsley

Hd Grace

Mallala

10264

fraser

Kenneth

Hd. Ninnes

Mona

10364

freek

Louis

 

Hawker

10265

gade

Chas

Hds Yarrah & Wyacca

Arden Vale

10337

gerloff

W A

 

Murray Bridge

10238

Gilchrist

Wm

Hd Kennion

Millicent

10357

gill

Chas

 

Parallina

10272

Glasson

Wm

Belalie

Jamestown

10360

goodenough

Wm

 

Cygnet River, K. Island

10366

gorey

Wm

 

Balaklava

10338

graetz

Henry

 

Murray Bridge

10350

graham

Wm H

Hd. Coomooroo

Morchard

10275

graham

Andrew N

Yednalue

Cradock

10333

greene

Stephen Henry

Hd Tatiara

Bordertown

10281

hammer

Fredrick

 

Mount Gambier

10293

hancock

Henry Richard

 

Moonta Mines

10346

harper

Arthur

 

Clarendon

10343

harris

Samuel Jnr

 

Way

10278

harris

Thos Hy

Hd. Cudlamudla

Wilson

10305

hayes

Thos Wm

 

Yorketown

10368

hill

John W F

 

Cherry Gardens

10317

hiskey

Arthur

Narridy View

Narridy

10254

Hogan

Michael Jnr

Hd Benara

Tantanoola

10279

hogarth

David

Anna Creek

Strangways Springs

10290

howard

Harry

 

McLaren Vale

10326

keane

Charles

 

Macclesfield

10280

keatley

H

Minburra

Yalpara

10319

king

Wm

Hd Belalie

Jamestown

10245

kirk

Archibald

Hd Crystal Brook

Merriton

10336

koch

John Wm

 

Sheaoak Log

10246

lehmann

Martin

 

Port Lincoln

10274

lehmann

Johann G

 

Caltowie

10287

lehmann

Wm

 

Hawker

10298

linnane

John

 

Hergott Springs

10240

lock

Edgar L

Mt Muirhead

Millicent

10244

lovelock

Levi

 

Aldinga

10331

lynn

D J

 

Innamincka

10296

mallon

Thos

Hd Booleroo

Booleroo Centre

10311

malone

Martin

Hd Mt Muirhead

Millicent

10308

mcallum

A

Hds. Willowie & Gregory

Booleroo

10237

McEwen Bros

 

 

Franklin Harbor

10266

mcglaughlan

Wm

Hd. Waterhouse

Robe

10271

McGrath

J J

Kallacoopa

Cowarie

10307

mcgregor

Duncan

Miranda

Via Hergott

10252

mckenzie

James John

 

Peake

10347

mcknight

Edward

 

Blackwood

10267

mcleod

Wm John

Hd Arkaba

Willow Plains

10289

meadows

James

Hds Pinda & Davenport

Amyton, Stirling Nth

10315

mengler

J G Robert

 

Anna

10354

millar

Chas

 

Port Augusta West

10248

millard

Charles

 

Willowie East

10342

miller

Geo

 

Maitland

10247

Millington

Richard

Victoria Creek

Williamstown

10241

morrison

James

Hd Barunga

Snowtown

10284

moss

John

 

Kingston

10351

Murdoch

Alex

 

Alice Springs

10346

Murdock

Robert

 

Warooka

10349

murray

John

 

Narridy

10273

noonan

James

Caltowie & Wirreanda

Caltowie

10316

north

George Henry

Hill Crest Farm

Elliston

10295

o’connell

Thomas

Hill Grange

Nackara

10249

o’donaghue

Patrick

 

Blinman

10285

orsmby

George Wm

 

Ninnes

10306

pasco

Wm

Hds Walloway & Black Rock

Orroroo

10261

perrin

George

 

Koolunga

10235

putland

William John

Hay Flat

Normanville

10256

quinn

M

 

Willamulka

10328

rankine

Duncan

 

Narridy

10345

rattei

John

 

Springton

10361

sa Land, Mtge & Agency Co Ltd

 

Glen Roy and Comaum

Penola

10348

Schultz

Friedrich W

Hd North Rhine

Sedan

10288

Searle

Richard

Peach Farm

Wandearah

10310

sims

John

Glen Roy

Redhill

10297

smith

Charles Sen.

Hd Wallaroo

Moonta Mines

10301

sowerby

Thos C

Lambeth Farm

Pekina

10263

spry

John Thos

 

Kulpara

10356

steele

Robert

Hds. of Blanche & Young

Mt Gambier

10323

stewart

James

Hd Fox

Naracoorte

10239

Symons

William

Hd Booleroo

Fullerville

10299

Symons

Henry

Peak Vale

Orroroo

10286

taylor

Richard

 

Kulpara

10269

taylor

Joseph Henry

 

Mount Gambier

10262

thomas

john

 

Maitland

10270

Thomson

Robert V

Goyders Lagoon

Hergott Springs

10365

Tonkin

John M

 

Kanmantoo

10318

treloar

John

 

Parallina

10367

Trestrail

J M & H

Hd Palmer

Willochra

10352

turton

Wesley A

 

Alice Springs

10259

tyrell

Patrick

 

Yongala

10303

Watson

John

 

Mount Gambier

10329

webb

Edward Wm

 

Blackwood

10304

widdicombe

Henry

 

Kadina

10335

young

Donald

Uroonda Springs

Franklin Harbor

10358

zerner

Friedrich

Hd. Gilbert

Hamilton

 

 

 

Sheep Brands Registered

 

Cert No

No of Sheep at time of Application

surname

Christian name

Run where brand is to be used

Nearest Post Town to run

3008

30,000

A McCulloch & Co

 

Boolcoomatta

Terowie

2997

-

Armstrong

John

Kollioota

Mount Eyre

2999

25000

barr smith

R

Hummocks

Snowtown

3000

150

bell

Joseph

Mount Muirhead

Millicent

3036

250

bigg

Edward

 

Myponga

3033

6000

BOWMAN

E & C W

Euro Bluff

Port Augusta

3011

70

bradtke

Wilhelm G

Hd Mannanarie

Yongala

3030

200

devitt

Michael

Coonatto

Hammond

3027

350

dow

Alex

Hd Conmurra

Lucindale

3020

800

Edwards

Henry

 

Hawker

3038

200

Exrs. of  Mayfield

R T

 

Bald Hills

3018

27,000

gebhardt

G A

Mount Cone & Markaranko

Kooringa

3023

200

geitz

Christian

Hd. Melville

Yorketown

3017

600

gray

James

 

Hookina

3032

50

gray

Elizabeth

Hd Mount Muirhead

Millicent

3014

400

Gregory

Thos

Pine Farm

Stockyard Creek

3016

23

harris

Wm.

Green Park Farm

Tothill’s Creek

3035

250

horan

James

Hd Coglin

Dawson

2995

3000

hubble

Wm A

 

Franklin Harbor

2996

500

hurrell

Humphrey H

Hd Homburg

Way

3015

100

jones

Fredk

 

Mannanarie

3024

1500

jones

Fredk.

 

Mongolala

3019

2000

killicoat

Wm

 

Kooringa

3026

600

lawes

James

 

Sandy Creek

3004

130

Lehmann

Johann G

 

Caltowie

3012

-

malone

Martin

 

Millicent

3022

160

marshall

Andrew

Hd Tatiara

Bordertown

3029

-

martin

Henry

Mount Terrible

Brentwood

3009

250

martin

Robert

Dunsmer Cottage

Dublin

3026

250

McCallum

Matthew

 

Sandy Creek

3007

-

McDonald

Wm

Pine Hut Farm

Way

3013

400

McInnes

John

Hd. Conmurra

Lucindale

3028

2000

miller

George

Tiparra

Maitland

3003

-

Noonan

James

Caltowie & Wirreanda

Caltowie

3021

-

Rankine

Duncan

 

Narridy

3010

1200

Rogers

W S

View Bank

Queens Own Town

3005

400

royal

Wm

 

Caltowie

3034

20,000

SA Land Mtge & Agency Co Ltd

 

Glen Roy & Comaum

Penola

3002

-

Schramm & Bleechmore

 

Weira Hill

Belton

2998

-

strout

Richard

 

Willunga

3031

-

thomas

Daniel O

 

Penneshaw

3037

200

Tonkin

John M

 

Kanmantoo

3006

-

warnes

John F

Kingwell

Koomooloo

3001

600

wood

Wm

Hd. Whyte

Terowie

 

Index Page

 

Home Page