Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AIRLIE (Published June 14, 1877)

 

in the South Australian Government Gazette

 

Crown Lands and Immigration Office, Adelaide, 11th June 1877

The following nominal list of immigrants embarked per ship Airlie, is published for general information

John Carr, Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration

 

Nominal list of Immigrants per Airlie, sailed 23rd March, due 12th June 1877

 

 

 

SURNAME

NAMES

OCCUPATION

ALLEN

Alfred

Caroline

Alice

Alfred

Fred.

Ada

Agricultural laborer

BAIL

John

Anne

Agricultural laborer

BROWN

John

Mary

Edmund

Ellen

John

James

Agricultural laborer

CALLAGHAN

Patrick

Mary

Charles

Cornelius

Thomas

Agricultural laborer

CAMPBELL

Henry

Jane

William

Margaret

Ann

Carpenter

CLEARY

Michael

Mary

Thomas

James

Agricultural Laborer

COCK

William

Wilmot

Elizabeth

William

 

Copper Miner

COOK

William

Grace

Ellen

William

James

Mary

Agricultural Laborer

COOPER

Thomas

Emma

Martha

John

Carpenter

CORCORAN

James

Anne

Ellen

Patrick

James

Michael

Anne

Agricultural Laborer

DAVIE

Silas

Rosina

Plasterer

EVANS

William W

Selina

Mason

FERRIS

Richard

Susan

Thomas

Selina

Lucy

Jane

Bessie

Richard

Courtney

Agricultural Laborer

HANNAH

Samuel

Sarah

John

Carpenter

HILL

Thos. C

Elizabeth

Currier

HUBBARD

Nathl.

Susan

Nathl.

Hannah

Emma

Carpenter

JONES

William

Rebecca

Carpenter

KNEEBONE 

Thos.

Mary

Mary C

Francis H

Thos. J

William C

Blacksmith

LALLY

Pat.

Anne

Michael

Thomas

Pat.

Margt.

 

LILLEY

James

Elizabeth

Selien

Carpenter

LOME

David

Elizabeth

Robert

Margaret

Cabinetmaker

LYNSKY

Brian

Margaret

Patrick

Margaret

Sarah

Catherine

Agricultural Laborer

MASON 

John

Caroline

Louisa

John

Caroline

Allen

Railway laborer

MAYNE

William

Sophia

William

Bricklayers laborer

MCGUINESS

Francis

Martha

Thomas

Ann

Mary

Agricultural laborer

MCINERNY

Cornelius

Bridget

Agricultural laborer

MORRISON

Hector

Martha

Hector

Martha

Agnes

Navvy

NILAN

Michael

Bridget

Laborer

PATRICK

George

Barbara

Elizabeth

Agricultural laborer

PETERSON

Christian

Mary

Ernest

Carpenter

QUILLEY

Henry

Sarah

Henry

Robert

Agricultural laborer

REYNOLDS

Peter

Margaret

Edward

Jane

Terence

 

Railway Laborer

RICE

James

Alesia

Bridget

Agricultural laborer

RICHARDS

William

Jane

Navvy

ROSSITER

William

Alice

Alice

William

George

Kate

Railway Laborer

ROWE

James

Elizabeth

Mary

James

Engineman

RUSSELL

James

Margaret

John

James

Ellen

Agricultural laborer

STONE 

John

Jessie

John

William

Baker

TAYLOR

Richard

Mary

Bessie

Henry

Mary

Mason

THOMAS

Richard

Elizabeth

Platelayer

THOMAS

Edmund

Elizabeth

Peter

Thomasine

Emelia

Eliza

Agricultural laborer

TIERNEY

Michael

Kate

Agricultural laborer

TILLER

Fred.

Elizabeth

Agricultural laborer

TILLER

Philip

Emily

Agricultural laborer

TRELOAR

Charles

Elizabeth

Agricultural laborer

VICTOR

Thomas

Eliza

 

Carpenter

WALKER 

William

Ellen

Ellen

Builders laborer

WALKER

George

Lucy

George

Builders laborer

WEBSTER

Thomas

Susan

Thomas

William

Elizabeth

Annie

Carpenter

WHITFORD

Charles

Grace

Elizabeth

Agricultural laborer

WICKHAM

Edward

Ann

Florence

Laura

Carpenter

WILLIAM

Thomas

Caroline

Henry

Sidney

Carpenter

WILLS

George

Elizabeth

Copper Miner

 

Single Men

 

ARTHUR

Arthur

laborer

BARRY

Edward

Agricultural laborer

BETTESS

James

Agricultural laborer

BLAKE

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

BRIEN

John

Agricultural laborer

BOURKE

Miles

Agricultural laborer

BRODERICK

Jeremiah

Agricultural laborer

CALLAGHAN

John

Agricultural laborer

CALLAGHAN

Daniel

Agricultural laborer

CALLAGHAN

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

CALLINAN

John

Agricultural laborer

CASSIDY

John

Agricultural laborer

COLLINS

John

Carpenter

COSTELLO

Martin

Agricultural laborer

COONEY

Edmund

Agricultural laborer

COOKE

John

Agricultural laborer

CORCORAN

James

Agricultural laborer

CULLEN

Benjamin

Agricultural laborer

COMERFORD

George

Agricultural laborer

CUSHION

Michael

Agricultural laborer

CUSACK

Austin

Agricultural laborer

COCKING

Samuel

Miner

CHARLES

John

Platelayer

COWLING

Edward

Miner

DALY

John

Agricultural laborer

DARDIS

Edward

Agricultural laborer

DAWSON

William

Agricultural laborer

DEMPSEY

John

Agricultural laborer

DONOGAN

Michael

Agricultural laborer

DONOVAN

Cornelius

Agricultural laborer

DOWNES

John

Agricultural laborer

EDDY

George

Tin Miner

FARRELL

Henry

Agricultural laborer

FARRELLY

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

FARMER

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

FERRIS

William

Smith

FERRIS

John

Agricultural laborer

FORAN

James

Agricultural laborer

FRAWLEY

James

Agricultural laborer

FRAWLEY

Daniel

Agricultural laborer

FRAWLEY

Mat.

Agricultural laborer

FROST

John

Agricultural laborer

GALVIN

John

Agricultural laborer

GLASSON

Joseph

Copper Miner

GUTHRIE

Daniel

Agricultural laborer

HEALY

John

Agricultural laborer

HEHIR

Patrick

Stonecutter

HENSLEY

Charles

Stonecutter

HILL

Charles

Agricultural laborer

HILL

William Henry

Agricultural laborer

JENKINS

James

Platelayer

KEALY

Edward

Agricultural laborer

KELLY

Michael

Agricultural laborer

KINSHELLA

John

Agricultural laborer

KELLS

Edward

Agricultural laborer

KENNEDY

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

KERINS

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

LARKIN

Martin

Agricultural laborer

LILLEY

John

Agricultural laborer

LEMM

William

Copper Miner

LYNCH

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

MOLONY

John

Agricultural laborer

MOONEY

Pat

Agricultural laborer

MURPHY

James

Agricultural laborer

MURPHY

John

Agricultural laborer

McCARRON

Terence

Agricultural laborer

McCARRON

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

McDONAGH

Bernard

Agricultural laborer

McINERERY

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

McMAHON

Michael

Agricultural laborer

McMAHON

Daniel

Agricultural laborer

O’NEIL

John

Agricultural laborer

O’REILLY

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

PETERSON

Frank

Plasterer

PETERSON

Christian

bricklayers labourer

POWER

Brian

 

PATRICK

John

 

PRADE

John

Carpenter

RICE

Patrick

Agricultural laborer

RICE

Joseph

Agricultural laborer

RICE

Thomas

Agricultural laborer

REILY

John

Agricultural laborer

REGAN

Patrick

Platelayer

REYNOLDS

James H

Copper Miner

RICHARDS

William

Copper Miner

RYAN

David

Agricultural laborer

RYNNE

Thomas

Agricultural laborer

 

Single Women

 

COLLINS

Julia

Matron

BAIL

Ann

Domestic Servant

BAIL

Mary

Domestic Servant

BAIL

Emma

Domestic Servant

BAIL

Jane

Domestic Servant

BRYER

Eliza

Domestic Servant

BELL

Annie R

Domestic Servant

BOURKE

Mary

Domestic Servant

BUCKLEY

Ann

Domestic Servant

BUCKLEY

Mary

Domestic Servant

BOURKE

Ellen

Domestic Servant

BOURKE

Kate

Domestic Servant

BOX

Martha

Cook

BARRETT

Katherine

Domestic Servant

BARRETT

Margaret

Domestic Servant

BARRY

Julia

Domestic Servant

COOK

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

CORCORAN

Margaret

Domestic Servant

CLIFFORD

Bridget

Domestic Servant

COPPINGER

Sarah

Domestic Servant

CUSACK

Bridget

Domestic Servant

COONEY

Kate

Dairy maid

CALLAGHAN

Bridget

Domestic Servant

COSTELLO

Mary

Domestic Servant

CANNY

Bridget

Domestic Servant

DARBYSHIRE

Jane

Domestic Servant

DOCHERTY

Jane A

Cook

DALTON

Mary

Domestic Servant

DOHERTY

Mary

Domestic Servant

DUNNE

Mary

Domestic Servant

DUGGAN

Ellen

Domestic Servant

DAWSON

Mary

Domestic Servant

DONOVAN

Mary

Domestic Servant

DALY

Catherine

Domestic Servant

FOLEY

Margaret

airy Maid

FERRIS

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

FERRIS

Emma

Domestic Servant

FOLEY

Ann

Domestic Servant

FOLEY

Mary

Domestic Servant

FRAWLEY

Catherine

Domestic Servant

FRAWLEY

Margaret

Domestic Servant

FLYNN

Bridget

Domestic Servant

FROST

Mary

Domestic Servant

FLAHAVAN

Kate

Domestic Servant

FLAHAVAN

Mary

Domestic Servant

FORAN

Bridget

Domestic Servant

GRAY

Julia

Domestic Servant

GRAY

Kate

Domestic Servant

GREENE

Eliza

Domestic Servant

GOODMAN

Mary A

Domestic Servant

GIFFEN

Ann

Domestic Servant

HAYMAN

Louise

Cook

HAYMAN

H E

 

HAYMAN

Annie L

 

HOCKRIDGE

Mary

Laundress

HOCKRIDGE

Sarah

Domestic Servant

HOCKRIDGE

Emily

Domestic Servant

HELY

Annie

Domestic Servant

HEALY

Mary

Domestic Servant

IRWIN

Anne

Domestic Servant

IRWIN

Margaret

Domestic Servant

JEFFERY

Patience

Domestic Servant

JOHNS

Rosina

Domestic Servant

JOHNS

Ellen

Domestic Servant

JOHNSON

Minnie

Domestic Servant

KENELLY

Margaret

Domestic Servant

KELLS

Mary

Domestic Servant

KEARSE

Ann

Domestic Servant

KELLY

Maria

Domestic Servant

KLOER

Florence

Domestic Servant

KEALY

Ellen

Domestic Servant

KEALY

Ann

Domestic Servant

KEILY

Kate

Domestic Servant

KENILY

Catherine

Dairy Maid

LALLY

Mary

Domestic Servant

LALLY

Ann

Domestic Servant

LYSAGHT

Bridget

Domestic Servant

LYSAGHT

Mary

Domestic Servant

LANGHAM

Honor

Domestic Servant

LAWRENCE

Eliza

Domestic Servant

LEES

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

LUNING

Rose A

Domestic Servant

LARKIN

Mary

Domestic Servant

MOZART

Marian

Nursemaid

MACNAMARA

Margaret

Cook

MASON

Sarah

Domestic Servant

MISKEL

Mary

Domestic Servant

MOONEY

Mary

Dairy Maid

MACKAY

Wilhelmina

Domestic Servant

MACKRILL

Emma

Domestic Servant

MEADE

Bridget

Domestic Servant

MURPHY

Catherine

Domestic Servant

MAGUIRE

Mary

Domestic Servant

McDONOGH

Bridget

Domestic Servant

McCORMACK

Anne

Domestic Servant

McCARRON

Mary

Domestic Servant

McCULLOCH

Louisa

Domestic Servant

McINERNEY

Mary

Domestic Servant

McKENNA

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

McKENNA

Mary

Domestic Servant

NEIL

Catherine

Domestic Servant

OLIVER

Margaret

Housemaid

O’CONNELL

Fanny

Dairy Maid

O’CONNELL

Mary

Dairy Maid

O’NEIL

Anne

Dairy Maid

O’NEIL

Bridget

Dairy Maid

OWEN

Catherine

Dairy Maid

O’DEA

Mary

Dairy Maid

O’DRISCOLL

Lizzie

Domestic servant

POWER

Ellen

Domestic servant

POWER

Honorah

Domestic servant

PORTAL

Margaret

Domestic servant

QUIN

Louisa

Domestic servant

REYNOLDS

Elizabeth

Domestic servant

REYNOLDS

Priscilla

Domestic servant

RUNDLE

Henrietta A

Domestic servant

RICHARDS

Elizabeth

Cook

RAFTERY

Kate

Domestic Servant

RICE

Mary

Domestic Servant

RICE

Catherine

Domestic Servant

RICE

Annie

Domestic Servant

RYNNE

Mary

Domestic Servant

SHEPHERD

Margaret

Domestic Servant

SHACKELL

Martha

Domestic Servant

SAYERS

Emily

Domestic Servant

STEPHENS

Mary

Domestic Servant

SHIEL

Lizzie

Domestic Servant

THOMAS

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

TREMBATH

Elizabeth

Domestic Servant

TREVAIL

Catherine

Domestic Servant

TAYLOR

Emma

Domestic Servant

THOMAS

Jemima

Domestic Servant

TREGURTHA

Wilmot

Domestic Servant

TAYLOR

Wilhelmina

Domestic Servant

TAYLOR

Jessie

Domestic Servant

TAYLOR

Dinah

Domestic Servant

WEBSTER

Mary

Domestic Servant

WALKER

Rachel

Domestic Servant

WEBSTER

Abelena

Domestic Servant

WHIFFENBACH

Mary

Domestic Servant

WYNNE

Mary

Domestic Servant

WHELAN

Alice

Dairy Maid

WALSH

Jane

Dairy Maid

YOUNG

Barbara

Dairy Maid

 

Colonial Passage Certificate Holders                - 3 Irish

Colonial Full Paid Passage Certificate Holders – 1 English

United Kingdom Assisted Passage regulations - 8˝ English, 2˝ Irish

United Kingdom Free Passage Regulations - 172˝ English, 25˝ Scotch, 191˝ Irish

 

               

Index Page

 

Home Page