Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

SA Government Gazette Thursday April 1, 1841

 

ADDRESS TO GOVERNOR GAWLER,

PRESENTED MARCH 23, 1841

To His Excellency Lieutenant-Colonel George Gawler, knight of the Royal Hanoverian Guelphic Order,

Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Her Majesty’s Province of South Australia.

 

May it please your Excellency-

 

We, the undersigned, magistrates, ministers, landed proprietors, bankers, merchants, settlers, householders, and others of the

province of South Australia, beg leave to approach your Excellency with the expression of our deep regret that certain bills drawn

by your Excellency on the Colonization Commissioners, for the public service, have not been duly accepted. etc etc etc.

(I have not included the full address here)

 

Note- All names have been transcribed as accurately as possible.

There are obvious errors in some names, however, they have been transcribed as is.

 

 

jacob

abbott

 

richard

adams

North Para River

j  p l

Addison

 

charles

ade

 

samuel

alexander

Land & Stockholder, Walkerville

john

allan

Merchant

william

allan

 

christopher

allchin

 

thomas snr.

allen

Gardener

g

allen

 

james

allen

North Adelaide

william

allworth

 

thomas

anslow

 

w b

ashton

Governor of Gaol

THOMAS

ATHERTON

 

h

athorn

 

robert

atkinson

 

thomas

auld

Brewer

john

auld

 

henry s

austin

 

h

ayliff

 

thomas hamilton snr

ayliffe

Surgeon, Wyndham Farm

george

ayliffe

Surgeon, Belle Vue Cottage

g c

ayling

 

j h

bagot

 

john

BAILEY

Colonial Botanist

james

bainsmon

 

john

baird

 

thomas

baker

 

william

baldock

 

f d

ball

 

john j

Barclay

Rundle St

g h

barnard

Colonial  Secretary’s Office

H B

BARNES

 

robert

barr

 

william

bartley

Registrar General

benjamin

baseby

 

samuel

bateman

Land Agent

w

bathe

 

david

beadle

 

robert

beames

Flockholder

th

beare

Netley

w e

beddome

 

WILLIAM

BEER

 

robert

beevor

Surveyor & Landholder

james

beevor

 

joseph

bell

Builder

THOMAS

BELL

 

abraham

belsham

Auctioneer

samuel

bennett

Merchant

james

bennett

Merchant

george

bennett

 

richard

bent

Builder

neales

bentham

Auctioneer

charles

Berkeley

Landholder

William

Bernard

Solicitor

sidney

bernard

 

william

bickford

Chemist

andrew

birrell

Hindley St

richard jnr

blackham

 

frederick k

blackham

 

henry hamilton

blackham

 

richard snr

blackham

Grenfell St

William

blyth

Merchant, Hindley St

Arthur

blyth

storekeeper

william w

blythe

Ironmonger

howard

blythe

 

neville

blythe

 

francis

bock

jeweller

charles fawcett

bonnar

 

john

borr

 

Richard e

borrow

Builder

w

boswarva

 

james f

bottemley

 

george robert

bottomley

 

joseph

bouch

Storekeeper

joseph

bouch

 

C

BOWDEN

 

r g

bowen

Builder

r t

bradshaw

Farmer

samuel

brady

 

w b

braithwaite

 

john

bray

 

john

brealey

 

r s

breeze

Farmer, Longbottom

edward smith

brewer

 

b

bristow

 

FRANCIS

BROMLEY

 

henry e

brookes

 

henry

brooks

 

edward

brooks

 

edward

brooks

 

william

brooks

 

charles

brotherhood

 

william

brotherhood

 

john m

brown

 

george william

brown

 

jomes

brown

 

david o

brown

 

w j

browne

 

william

browons

 

douglas

bruce

 

william a

bryden

 

james

bunce

Storekeeper

john

bunkin

Chief Clerk Customs

frederick charles

bunkin

 

william henville

burford

 

william

burford

 

jabez

burford

 

edward

burford

 

u w

burke

 

c w

burr

 

t h

Burslem

Surveyor

frederick

burton

Solicitor, Rundle St

james

burton

 

patrick

butler

 

john

calder

Surveyor

henry

calton

Club Master

charles

calton

 

william

cameron

 

john

cameron

 

c j

Campbell

Stockholder

kenneth

campbell

 

h

campten

 

john

cannan

 

alfred

capper

 

alfred

capper

 

THOMAS

CARLAW

 

william

carman

 

thomas

carter

 

william

carter

 

w m

carter

 

andre

cerrar

 

thomas

challiner

 

james

chambers

north terrace

william

chaplin

 

thomas 

chapman

 

samuel

chapman

 

p l snell

chauncey

 

w snell

chauncey

 

william

chim

 

wm

chitworthy

 

c

christie

 

alexander

christie

Port Adelaide

john

claris

 

stephen

clark

 

w

clark

 

robert

cleland

 

john

clements

 

james

cobbledick

 

patrick boyce

coglin

 

james charles

coke

 

GEORGE

COLE

 

george william

cole

 

wm

collins

Builder

matthew

collins

 

marcus

collisson

 

f

conway

 

edward

conway

 

william r

cooke

Merchant

charles james

cooke

 

samuel

cooper

 

thomas

corder

 

john

cotterell

 

john

coulten

 

john

coulten

 

richard

counsel

Surveyor

james

coutes

Sturt River

William

couzens

 

robert

cox

 

james

crabbe

 

david

crafer

Hindley st

lindsay

craig

 

j

craig

 

e j f

Crawford

Grenfell St

s m

crawford

 

dougald

crawford

 

thomas george t

crawford

 

c

crispe

Stockholder

james

critchell

 

george godwin

crouch

 

william

croxall

 

james jnr

cudmore

 

daniel

cudmore

 

samuel

cutting

 

b m

dacosta

North Adelaide

william

dalston

 

john w f

dalton

 

james

daniel

 

thomas

daniel

 

G F

DAVENPORT

Land & Stockholder

charles

davies

M.D

William

davis

 

d

davis

 

james

davis

 

francis

davison

J.P, Mount Barker

john

dawbiney

 

william

dawbiney

 

john

dawkins

 

james

dawkins

 

william

dawson

 

james

dawson

 

james jnr

dawson

 

archibald

dawson

 

w

de horne

Shipping Agent

george

de lane

 

s d

de sozey

 

w a

deacon

North Terrace

benjamin p

dean

 

george

deane

 

g r

debiney

 

george

dehane

Printer

henry

dent

 

john

dickins

 

john

dickson

 

richard i w

digby

 

c

dinham

Storekeeper

j c

dixon

 

edward

dixon

 

richard

dodd

 

william

doddridge

 

robert

dodgson

 

james

doer

 

james

donalson

 

richard

downes

M.A., Landowner

thomas 

ducey

 

alfred

duck

 

J F

DUFF

Shipowner, South Tce

william h

dumbleton

 

handasyde

duncan

M.D.

j h

dutton

Stockholder

george

dyer

 

samuel

east

Farmer

frederick

easton

 

william b

edmonds

South Terrace

joseph

Edmunds

 

john

edwards

 

john

edwards

 

william povall

edwards

 

wm

edwards

 

edmund

edwards

 

william

edwards

 

w

edwards

 

j

eggleston

Wesleyan Minister, Gawler Place

a l

elder

Merchant

william

elliott

 

john 

ellis

 

charles b

elphinstone

 

john

emery

 

james

enright

 

john chase

eustace

 

john

evans

 

william

evans

 

william

everard

 

william

fairbank

 

CHARLES

FARR

 

james

farrell

clerk

JOHN SAMPSON

FASSNIDGE

 

michael

featherstone

 

francis

fendon

 

charles

fenn

 

w

ferguson

Farmer, Mackgill

r

ferguson

 

d

ferguson

 

benjamin jnr

field

 

william g

field

Lieut. R.N

harry

figg

 

B T

FINNISS

Deputy Surveyor General

J H

FISHER

Mayor of the City of Adelaide

charles brown

fisher

Stockholder

george

fitzgerald

 

patrick

fitzgerald

 

thomas

fladforth

 

w t

fleming

 

charles f

folland

 

Nicholas

foott

Farmer, Sturt

a

fordham

Hotel Keeper

wm h

formby

Little Para

G R

FOX

 

bell

freeman

 

e c

frome

Capt. R E., Surveyor General

charles

frost

 

charles

frost

 

ralph

fulsham

 

james

furniss

 

william

gale

 

george

gandey

 

william light

gandey

 

william

gandy

 

edward

gandy

 

frederick

gardner

 

thomas b

garlick

 

daniel

garlick

 

moses

garlick

 

richard

garrett

 

e

garrett

 

r

garrett

 

arthur d

gell

 

i

gemmell

Flockholder

E T

GEORGE

 

william henry

george

 

thomas

gepp

 

samuel

german

 

josiah

gibbins

 

james

gibson

 

JOHN SYMONDS

GIDLEY

 

thos

gilbert

JP., Col. Storekeeper

WILLIAM

GILES

JP, Interim Manager of SA Company

thomas

gillett

 

e b

Gleeson

Landholder, Gleeville

john

godlee

 

george wm

godwin

Landholder

frederick

goldney

 

henry

goldney

 

john

good

 

james

goodiar

Builder

j m

gordon

 

william montague

gordon

 

robert

gouger

Colonial Secretary

geo

graham

 

chas h

green

Stockholder

w

green

Grocer

edward

gregory

 

george

gregory

 

james p

greig

 

alexander

greig

 

robert

grieve

 

john

grooke

 

john

grover

 

e castres

gwynne

Solicitor, Gawler Place

JOHN BARTON

HACK

Echunga, Mount Barker

jacob

hagen

 

george

hall

 

r l

hall

Stockholder

george

hall

Clerk of Council

joseph

hall

 

thomas

hall

 

w

hallack

Stockholder

john

hallett

JP., Gawler

james

Hamilton

Stockholder

george

Hamilton

Stockholder

john

hamilton

 

john

hance

 

william

hancox

Old Tiers

fred.

handcock

Land & Stockholder

charles

handcock

 

c

hansen

 

d

hanson

 

t w

hanssen

 

john

harbroe

 

james

harbroe

 

richard

hardiman

 

james

hardman

 

joseph

hardy

 

arthur

hardy

Solicitor

alfred

hardy

Inspector of Working Parties

edward

harmer

 

thomas

harridge

 

phillip

harries

 

andrew

harriet

 

William

harris

 

edward

harris

 

henry

harris

 

thomas r

hart

 

thomas

hart

 

edward

hart

 

g

harvey

 

james

harvey

 

t m

hastings

 

t

hastings

 

charles l

hawker

 

george c

hawker

 

james

hayford

 

j t

haynes

 

martimus p

hayward

 

GEORGE

HEAD

Thebarton

edward

heath

 

william

hedge

 

john

henderson

 

john william

henry

 

c

henson

 

s

Herbert

Builder

septimane

Herbert

Draper

steven

herne

 

john morris

herring

 

g h

herring

 

robert

hesleden

 

william

hewer

Surgeon

henry

hewett

 

george

hickcox

 

thomas w

higgins

 

william

higgins

 

john

hill

Stockholder

william

hillier

 

william

hilton

 

thomas

hinigan

 

charles

hissey

 

george

hoher?

 

john william

holmes

Survey Commissary

john

holmes

 

john

hony

 

joseph

Hopkins

Merchant

philip

hopkins

 

stephen

horn

 

j h

Horrocks

Stockholder

arthur

horrocks

 

frederick

horswill

Builder

chas b

howard

Colonial Chaplain

e

howe

Stockholder

edward

howe

Flockholder

john

howe

Flockholder

e w

Hughes

Hallett

w w

hughes

 

wm.

hughes

 

william

hughes

 

i bristow

hughes

 

william

hull

 

james

humphrey

 

JOHN

HUNT

 

george

hunt

 

f r

hunt

 

g f

hussey

 

g e

hussey

 

william

hutchens

 

g

hutchinson

 

john

irvine

 

arch.

jaffray

 

george

james

 

harry cooper

jervis

 

henry

jickling

Solicitor

joseph

Johnson

 

a

johnson

 

w

johnson

 

george

johnston

 

alexander

johnston

 

charles

jolly

 

Frederick

jones

North Adelaide

george

jones

 

charles

jones

 

james

joyoe

 

john

kane

 

a

kavel

minister on behalf of the German Settlers-about 600

daniel

kekwick

 

robert s

kelly

 

robert

kelly

 

thomas

kelsey

 

stair

kem

 

n lipscomb

kentish

Estate Agent

john 

kentish

Currie St

joseph

Keynes

 

james b

kinchela

Stockholder

william

king

 

w c

kingdom

 

george s

kingston

Colonial Architect

george

kite

 

phillip

knight

 

george

knight

 

john

knott

Surgeon

richard f

la vence

 

james

laffer

 

HENRY

LAMBELL

 

w g

lambert

Auctioneer

w g

lambert

Hindley St

john

lang

 

thomas

lateward

 

thomas

latta

 

james

lawrence

 

joseph

lazarus

Storekeeper

r r

leake

Sheep farmer

richard

lean

 

henry

ledgley

 

r

lelliot

 

i w

lewis

 

wm

lillecrapp

Farmer

w

lind

 

william

lines

 

thomas

lipson

R.N., Harbour Master

j p

litchfield

MD, Inspector of Hospitals

charles

litchfield

Sub Inspector of Police, Grenfell St

william

little

 

william

little

 

john

little

 

william

lockhead

 

Edward

lodwick

Stockholder

m

longman

 

samuel

louis

 

daniel

lovelock

 

charles

low

 

t m

lowe

 

james h

lucking

 

w

lumley

 

joseph

lush

 

john

macbeath

 

j w

macdonald

 

Archibald

macdougall

Rundle St

d

macdougall

 

r f

macgeorge

Draper

john

macgeorge

 

james

macgowan

Grenfell St

george

macky

 

d

maclean

 

james

macleod

Land & Stockholder

loudon

macleod

Land & Stockholder

h

macpherson

Stockholder

f a

macpherson,

Surgeon-General’s Office

job

malin

 

j

malpa

 

hiram

manfull

Sadler

j c

marchant

 

william

marshall

 

josiah

martin

 

william

martin

 

ROBERT J

MARTIN

 

edward

mason

 

s

mason

 

james

masters

Reed Beds

thomas

masters

 

charles

matthew

Coachbuilder

price

maurice

Reed Beds

james

maynlu

 

george

mayo

Surgeon

john

mcdonald

 

j b

mcdonald

M D

r a

mcewen

 

d

mcfarlane

JP., Stockholder

john

mcginniss

 

john

mcglashen

 

Angus

mclaine

Landholder

donald

mclean

Farmer

william

mein

 

john

menge

 

henry

metcalfe

Stock Agent

niel a

mien

 

robert j

mignan

 

j e

miles

 

charles

miller

 

William Wallace

millie

 

george

mills

 

r l

mILNE

 

Frederick

Mitchell

 

t

mitchell

 

walter

mitchell

 

t j

mitchell

 

f w

mitchell

 

JOHN

MITCHELL

 

robert

mitchell

 

eustace revely

mitford

 

bertram

mitford

 

l c

moore

 

ebenezer

moorehouse

 

matthew

moorhouse

Protector of the Aborigines

thomas

moran

 

thomas

more

 

JOHN

MORPHETT

JP, Merchant

GEORGE

MORPHETT

Solicitor

joseph

morris

 

thomas

mount

 

a m

mundy

Stockholder

george

munyard

 

a j

murray

Merchant

william

muse

 

james

nash

 

james george

nash

Colonial Surgeon

w

nation

Emigration Agent

w h

neale

Auctioneer

thomas

nelson

King William St

charles b

newenham

Sherriff

J

NEWINGTON

Brewer

john

newman

Merchant, Rundle St

daniel

nicholson

Storekeeper

peter m

nicol

 

john

nicol

 

daniel

nihill

 

james

nihill

 

h

nixon

Surveyor & Land Agent

m

nolan

 

isaac

nonmus

Auctioneer

john jnr.

noonan

 

john

norm an

 

richard

novis

 

martin

o’connell

 

john

o’flaherty

 

w l

o’halloran

Capt. 38th Regiment

t

o”halloran

Commissioner of Police

j

oakden

 

EDWIN

OLLIVER

Publican

thomas

ottaweny

 

edward

owen

 

james

panrucker

 

david

parker

 

william

parsons

 

j

partridge

Solicitor

wm

paxton

 

s

payne

 

william

peacock

Adelaide Tannery

William

pearce

Merchant tailor

thomas

penney

 

wm

perice  (AS LISTED)

 

thomas

perry

 

c a

perry

Builder, Rundle St

william s

peter

Flockholder

e o

philcox

Surgeon

JOSEPH E

PHILLIPS

 

h w

Phillips

Merchant

james

phillips

 

george p

phillips

 

samuel

phillips

 

j m

phillipson

 

james

phillis

 

john bond

phipson

 

john

pierce

 

william

pike

 

john

pile

 

john

pitcher

 

jacob

pitman

Builder

henry

pittman

Butcher

charles

platts

 

thomas

plunkett

 

henry

pope

 

john

pope

 

w f

porter

JP, Port Lincoln

g

porter

 

j b

porter

 

p

potter

 

w a

POULDEN

Solicitor

edward coman

powell

 

frederick

powell

 

edward

powell

 

charles

powell

 

GOLDEN

PRENTICE

Hindley St

nathaniel

prettijohn

 

james

pringle

 

joseph

pritchard

 

john

proctor

 

charles

pulfer

 

W J L

PULLEN

 

n s

quick

 

william

raines

 

william

rains

 

j

rainsford

 

j

randall

 

william b

randell

SA Company’s Farming Agent

peter

randell

 

hugh

rankin

 

j

rankine

Stockholder

charles

rebus

 

benjamin

reed

 

william

reid

 

william jnr

reid

 

thomas

rewell

 

john

reynell

Reynella Farm

alfred

reynell

 

john

rhodes

 

john

Richardson

sources of the Para

oliver k

richardson

Farmer

john

ridley

 

w

ridpath

 

william

ried

 

richard

roberts

 

edward

roberts

 

james

roberts

Land Agent

frederick

robinson

 

phillip

robinson

 

thomas

robinson

 

ALEXANDER

ROLLASON

 

thomas

rollinds

 

robert

rose

 

james

rose

 

william

ross

 

WILLIAM

ROSS

 

charles

rowland

 

Edward

rowlands

Merchant, Grenfell St

john

rowlands

 

john

russell

 

william

salter

 

w

sanders

Hindley St

james

sanders

Draper

john

sanders

 

george

sansom

 

william

sanson

 

george

sanson

 

PHILLIP

SANTO

 

w f

sargent

 

robert

saunders

 

thomas

saunders

 

h b

savory

 

d h

schreyvogel

 

alexander

scott

 

e b

scott

 

Benjamin

shaen

 

john

shand

 

stephen

sharnall

 

james edward

shaw

 

john banks

shepherdson

Craike Farm, Manager of Cattle Co.

w h

sheppard

 

william

shirall

 

t r

sievers

 

john

simes

 

jacob

simmons

 

david

simpson

R.N.

henry

simpson