Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HOUSE OF REFUGE CEMETERY

 

There are no stones in the House of Refuge Cemetery, only a large Cross which the County has erected with the names of people buried there. Many of the residents were claimed by family and buried at other cemeteries in the County. This cemetery is located on the west side of Fanshawe Road #515137 (County Road # 30) north of Dundas (Highway 2) at the west end of Woodstock Lot 3 Concession 10. Further information available at the Oxford County Genealogy Society, Woodstock.

This cemetery was made possible by Helen Brenneman.

Map of directions to this Cemetery.

This cemetery was last updated January 12, 2002. Click HERE to go back to the Oxford County Cemeteries HomePage.


ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THE RESIDENTS OF OXFORD COUNTY HOME 1895 - 1956


*(year of death after each name)

James CHANDLER 1895

Donald ROSS 1896

Jessie ING 1896

Daniel FOWLER 1896

Jane HEAD 1896

Thomas HOLMES 1896

Donald STEWART 1896

Peter HENRY 1896

James SLOAN 1896

James MCLAUGHLIN 1897

M. C. DALY 1897

Ezekiel THORN 1897

Reuben SAUNDERS 1897

Charles DAVIDSON 1898

(baby) WOOD 1898

William TYLER 1899

William THURLEY 1899

William OLLIS 1899

Thomas SHRUBSOLE 1899

Frederick HOFFMAN 1899

James TIZZARD 1899

William JOHNSON 1900

Jane CLEMONADE 1900

Elizabeth SMITH 1900

James KINCHOW 1900

William LAKEMAN 1901

John BELL 1901

Jame LEEK 1901

Thomas SCHOFIELD 1901

Joseph DIAMOND 1902

William DAVIS 1902

James HANDLEY 1903

Robert ROSS 1903

Isaac ROWE 1903

Agnes MATCHELL 1904

Ann WILLIAMS 1904

Ellen PETERS 1904

James FAIRBOTHAM 1904

George ARMSTRONG 1904

Thomas MANN 1904

Caroline REBERG 1904

John B. MCKENNEY 1905

Maria BAKER 1905

Mary HOFFMAN 1905

Thomas MCLEOD 1905

William SUTHERLAND 1905

Albert GAST 1906

Walkin SHAW 1906

Alan HAMILTON 1906

Wilhelmina ROSS 1906

George HUBBARD 1906

Hannah STEWART 1906

William PAYNE 1906

Abram BRADY 1906

Gottrich BINDER 1907

Alexander TAYLOR 1907

Ben BAKER 1907

William GRANT 1907

John W. BENNETT 1907

Job JOHNSTON 1907

John W. BENN

Sam GARNETT 1910

Horace HALL 1910

George GARNER 1910

A. HUTTON 1910

Mary BOYCE 1910

George H. TITUS 1910

John HAWTHORNE 1911

Sarah SOUTHWELL 1911

John GRAHAM 1912

Margaret CHARLTON 1913

Rudolf WILHELM 1913

Emily CRAWFORD 1913

Alexander P. FRASER 1913

Walter STRANGE 1913

George BOWERMAN 1913

Joseph SMITH 1913

Elizabeth SCHELL 1914

John MABEE 1914

Delena ROSS 1914

Ward SITZER 1915

Isaac WHITELOCK 1915

James DALY 1915

Neil MIDDLETON 1915

Marilda SOMERS 1915

William SMITH 1916

James HENDERSON 1916

James INNIS 1916

Wallace PEASE 1916

Miss WATLAND 1916

Hiram HEATH 1916

Caroline JOHNSTON 1917

Frank THOMPSON 1917

John MURRAY 1917

Jessie SUTHERLAND 1917

Hannah SIMPSON 1918

Stewart BATES 1918

Artimes PALLISTER 1919

Jehiel MILLARD 1919

Morden WILKINSON 1920

Jerome FULLER 1920

William SMITH 1920

James LANGSTAFF 1920

James STURGEON 1920

William CRADDOCK 1920

Annie MEIKLE 1921

John SMITH 1921

John BOSSENCE 1922

William HUSON 1922

Emmaline SNIVELY 1922

Clarissa FITCHETT 1922

Walter LAST 1923

Donald MCLEOD 1923

Samuel VENT 1924

Albert MARTIN 1925

Nelson PARKES 1931

Katie SWEIZERHOFF 1932

William HUFFMAN 1932

Baby LINTHWAITE 1932

Richard LACOCKE 1933

William SILVERLOCK 1933

Samuel MORRELL 1934

John FITZPATRICK 1935

George RICHARDSON 1935

Lucy BURTCH 1935

Thomas POTTER 1936

George WILSON 1936

John FOSTER 1936

James R. GRAHAM 1936

Joseph J. GRAHAM 1936

William WHITE 1936

Roderick MCKAY 1936

Addison FISHER 1937

Lambert SHERMAN 1938

Frank MARSHBANK 1938

Robert BRUCE 1938

John SULLIVAN 1938

Henry KLEIN 1938

John S. CUTHERBERT 1938

Frank BAXTER 1939

Charles CAMPBELL 1939

Lula SMITH 1940

Edwin MILLMAN 1940

William WATERS 1941

George GOOCH 1941

Karl JOHNSON 1942

Herman RADLOFF 1942

George GAUNT 1943

Wesley EVERETT 1943

Mary PARKS 1943

Elizabeth CRYOR 1944

Charles HARVEY 1945

Sarah J. WOODHOUSE 1945

Frederick E. SMITH 1945

Joseph SIBLEY 1947

Henry BEAM 1948

Oscar DAKIN 1948

Mary Ann STURCH 1948

Joseph SMITH 1949

John WINEGARDENER 1950

Robert GORDON 1950

Alois BRUNEEL 1951

Edward BEARFOOT 1953

James VENABLES 1955

Lewis HOWELL 1956

Walter PEARSON 1956

2000-2007 Empire Web Design. All rights reserved