Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

D-P BAR.N 2-1-6 Baptisms 1813-1900


RETURN
Page Entry Sx Birth Date Baptism_Date _Child's_Given_Names__ Relationship _Father's_Given_Names_ _Mother's_Given_Names_ Surname ___________________Abode____________________ ___________Father's_Occupation___________ _________Baptism_Performed_By___________ ____________________________________________________Notes______________________________________________________
DD MM YYYY DD MM YYYY ______Father's______ Mother's
1 1 M       30 5 1813 John son of Robert Elizabeth Gould   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
1 2 M       20 6 1813 William son of William Mellier Lintern   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
1 3 M       5 8 1813 Silas son of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
1 4 F       26 9 1813 Anna daughter of William Mary Mills   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
1 5 M       15 5 1814 Thomas son of John Mary Newport   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
1 6 F       15 5 1814 Elizabeth daughter of John Ann Poinington   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
1 7 F       29 5 1814 Edith daughter of John Amy Locketts   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
1 8 F       7 8 1814 Ann daughter of Henry Mary Lintern   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
2 9 M       4 9 1814 Charles son of   Sarah   Dyke North Barrow Spinster John Harbin Rector  
2 10 M       11 10 1814 Thomas son of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
2 11 M       5 2 1815 George son of Henry Sarah Gulledge   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
2 12 F       1 10 1815 Eliza daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
2 13 F       17 12 1815 Harriet daughter of William Mary Mills   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
2 14 F       17 1 1816 Elizabeth Martin daughter of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
2 15 M       4 2 1816 Silvester son of John Mary Bond   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
2 16 M       16 6 1816 Thomas son of John Jane Bond   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
3 17 F       14 7 1816 Jane daughter of John Amy Locketts   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
3 18 M       21 7 1816 Thomas son of William Mellier Lintern   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
3 19 F       25 8 1816 Jane daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   Hornblotton Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
3 20 F       30 3 1817 Louisa daughter of   Ann   Cooper North Barrow Servant John Harbin Rector  
3 21 F       6 4 1817 Jane daughter of Henry Mary Lintern   North Barrow Butcher John Harbin Rector  
3 22 M       26 10 1817 John son of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Yeoman Wm: Marsh Curate  
3 23 F       28 12 1817 Ann daughter of John Ann Pointon   North Barrow Labourer Wm: Marsh Curate  
3 24 F       3 5 1818 Eliza daughter of   Sarah   Dyke North Barrow Spinster Wm: Marsh Curate  
4 25 M       3 5 1818 Thomas son of William Mary Mills   North Barrow Labourer Wm: Marsh Curate  
4 26 F       24 5 1818 Jane daughter of John Mary Newport   North Barrow Yeoman Wm: Marsh Curate  
4 27 F       28 6 1818 Mary daughter of John Amy Locketts   North Barrow Labourer Wm: Marsh Curate  
4 28 F       25 12 1818 Sarah daughter of Wm: Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Labourer Wm: Marsh Curate  
4 29 F       21 2 1819 Mary Ann daughter of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Yeoman Wm: Marsh Curate  
4 30 M       26 3 1820 Henry son of William Mary Mills   North Barrow Labourer W Harbin Curate  
4 31 F       22 10 1820 Charlotte daughter of   Mary   Gould North Barrow Spinster W Harbin Curate  
4 32 F       28 1 1821 Eliza daughter of   Edith   Mills North Barrow Spinster W Harbin Curate  
5 33 M       4 3 1821 Daniel son of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher W Harbin Curate  
5 34 M       18 3 1821 Richard son of John Amy Locketts   North Barrow Labourer W Harbin Curate  
5 35 F       3 5 1821 Sophia daughter of John Mary Newport   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
5 36 F       1 7 1821 Caroline daughter of John Delacourt Maidment   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
5 37 F       2 9 1821 Susanna Martin daughter of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
5 38 M       20 10 1822 Silas son of William Mary Mills   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
5 39 M       19 1 1823 James son of John Amy Locketts   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
5 40 M       2 11 1823 William son of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Parish Clerk John Harbin Rector  
6 41 M       25 1 1824 Charles son of James Patience Farthing   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
6 42 M       1 2 1824 Charles son of John Delacourt Maidment   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
6 43 F       8 2 1824 Mary Ann daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher John Harbin Rector  
6 44 M       11 7 1824 David son of John Mary Hunt   North Barrow Basketmaker John Harbin Rector  
6 45 M       23 1 1825 George son of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
6 46 M       23 1 1825 Silvester son of John Mary Newport   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
6 47 M       6 3 1825 Matthew son of John Amy Locketts   North Barrow Labourer W Harbin  
6 48 F       22 12 1825 Tryphena daughter of Thomas Tryphena Stacey   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
7 49 F       19 2 1826 Ann daughter of James Patience Farthing   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
7 50 F       24 12 1826 Eliza Ann daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher John Harbin Rector  
7 51 F       31 12 1826 Sarah daughter of James Mary Ann Pearce   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
7 52 F       29 4 1827 Mary daughter of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
7 53 F       12 8 1827 Elizabeth daughter of John Mary Newport   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
7 54 F       11 11 1827 Jane daughter of Silas Honor Pitman   North Barrow Parish Clerk John Harbin Rector  
7 55 M       11 5 1828 Henry son of Thomas Tryphena Stacey   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
7 56 M       11 5 1828 John son of James Patience Farthing   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector John Harbin
8 57 M       8 6 1828 George son of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
8 58 F       10 8 1828 Elizabeth daughter of Caleb Mary Pain Gould North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector Reg Note: Mother Abode South Barrow Profession Spinster
8 59 F       25 12 1828 Hannah daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher John Harbin Rector  
8 60 F       18 1 1829 Jane Ann daughter of John Ann Appleby   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
8 61 F       18 1 1829 Eliza daughter of John Ann Appleby   North Barrow Yeoman John Harbin Rector  
8 62 M       15 2 1829 John son of John Delacourt Maidment   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
8 63 F       25 4 1829 Charlotte daughter of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
8 64 F       24 5 1829 Charlotte daughter of Henry Martha Cook   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
9 65 M       7 2 1830 Robert son of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
9 66 F       20 6 1830 Mary daughter of James Patience Farthing   North Barrow Labourer John Harbin Rector  
9 67 F       17 11 1830 Tryphena daughter of John Ann Appleby   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Curate  
9 68 F       16 1 1831 Elizabeth daughter of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Curate  
9 69 F       20 2 1831 Winifred Champion daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher George Goodden Curate  
9 70 F       3 7 1831 Ann daughter of Thomas Tryphena Stacey   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Curate rector
9 71 F       28 8 1831 Angelina daughter of Thomas Eliza Goodland   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Curate rector
9 72 M       6 11 1831 William George son of George Catherine Bowden   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
10 73 M       22 1 1832 Daniel son of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
10 74 M       22 1 1832 Charles son of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
10 75 F       4 3 1832 Tryphena daughter of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
10 76 F       13 5 1832 Elizabeth daughter of James Patience Farthing   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
10 77 F       1 7 1832 Elizabeth daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher George Goodden Rector  
10 78 F       12 8 1832 Hannah daughter of Robert Hannah Fear   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
10 79 F 10 12 1819 12 8 1832 Charlotte daughter of Robert Hannah Fear   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector Reg Note: privately baptized before they were parishioners here, but omitted to be Registered
10 80 F 30 1 1822 12 8 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Robert Hannah Fear   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector Reg Note: privately baptized before they were parishioners here, but omitted to be Registered
11 81 M 18 7 1824 12 8 1832 Robert Brown son of Robert Hannah Fear   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector Reg Note: privately baptized before they were parishioners here, but omitted to be Registered
11 82 F 26 8 1826 12 8 1832 Ann daughter of Robert Hannah Fear   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector Reg Note: privately baptized before they were parishioners here, but omitted to be Registered
11 83 M 19 8 1828 12 8 1832 Samuel son of Robert Hannah Fear   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector Reg Note: privately baptized before they were parishioners here, but omitted to be Registered
11 84 F       6 1 1833 Sabina daughter of Thomas Eliza Goodland   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
11 85 F       15 4 1833 Mary Ann daughter of John Ann Appleby   North Barrow Yeoman Frederick Gray Offs: Minister  
11 86 M       18 8 1833 John son of John Betty Ames   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
11 87 F       4 5 1834 Ann daughter of George Catherine Bowden   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
11 88 F       4 5 1834 Elizabeth daughter of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
12 89 M       25 5 1834 Edwin son of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
12 90 M       15 6 1834 Samuel son of James Patience Farthing   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
12 91 M       27 7 1834 Henry son of Barzilla Martha Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
12 92 F       27 7 1834 Jane daughter of   Anna   Mills North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
12 93 F       3 8 1834 Nancy daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher George Goodden Rector  
12 94 M       6 8 1834 Elijah son of   Elizabeth   Locketts North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
12 95 F       30 11 1834 Jane daughter of William Sarah Wake   North Barrow Farmer George Goodden Rector  
12 96 F       25 12 1834 Fanny daughter of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
13 97 M       22 2 1835 James son of   Louise   Cooper North Cadbury Spinster George Goodden Rector  
13 98 M       10 4 1835 John Day son of Matthew Ann Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
13 99 M       15 11 1835 Robert son of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
13 100 F       13 3 1836 Ann Selina daughter of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer ????? Off. Min.  
13 101 F       1 4 1836 Winifred daughter of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
13 102 M       8 5 1836 Eli son of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
13 103 F       22 5 1836 Mary Ann daughter of William Sarah Wake   North Barrow Dairyman George Goodden Rector  
13 104 F       22 5 1836 Mary Ann Marshall daughter of Matthew Ann Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
14 105 M       5 6 1836 George son of Barzillai Martha Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
14 106 M       11 9 1836 James son of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher George Goodden Rector  
14 107 M       9 10 1836 Charles son of George Catherine Bowden   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
14 108 F       22 1 1837 Charlotte daughter of William Harriet Locket   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
14 109 M       3 1 1838 William Day son of Matthew Ann Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
14 110 M       11 2 1838 Richard son of John Jane Locket   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
14 111 F       13 5 1838 Ann daughter of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
14 112 M       20 5 1838 John son of   Anna   Mills North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
15 113 F       29 7 1838 Ann daughter of John Mary Ann Hinks   North Barrow Shoe-maker George Goodden Rector  
15 114 M       9 9 1838 Albin son of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
15 115 F       6 1 1839 Sarah daughter of William Harriet Locket   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
15 116 M       13 1 1839 Harry Robert son of Robert Louisa Coleman   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
15 117 M       17 2 1839 James son of James Elizabeth Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
15 118 M       27 4 1839 Eli son of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
15 119 M       19 5 1839 Thomas son of Matthew Ann Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
15 120 F       30 6 1839 Elizabeth daughter of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
16 121 F       1 3 1840 Anna Maria daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher George Goodden Rector  
16 122 F       1 3 1840 Emily Anna daughter of William Mary Ann Hutchings   North Barrow Butcher George Goodden Rector  
16 123 M       22 3 1840 George son of   Jane   Newport North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
16 124 M       3 5 1840 George son of John Jane Locket   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
16 125 M       9 4 1841 William son of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
16 126 F       2 5 1841 Sarah daughter of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
16 127 F       4 7 1841 Jane daughter of James Sarah Small   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
16 128 M       30 10 1842 John son of George Catherine Bowden   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
17 129 M       30 10 1842 Henry son of John Jane Locket   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
17 130 M       13 11 1842 John son of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
17 131 M       6 8 1843 Samuel son of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
17 132 M       8 10 1843 William son of James Sarah Small   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector Reg Note: B. Leach Off: Minister privately baptized Sep 3rd 1843
17 133 F       31 12 1843 Jemima daughter of Thomas Eliza Goodland   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
17 134 M       31 3 1844 George son of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
17 135 M       26 5 1844 Thomas son of William Edith Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
17 136 M       3 8 1845 Isaac son of Thomas Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
18 137 M       15 9 1845 Samuel son of   Mary   Cooling North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
18 138 F       7 10 1845 Emma daughter of Cornelius Elizabeth Mead   Frome Somerset Engineer W.Burton Leach Off. Minister  
18 139 F       7 12 1845 Mary daughter of John Jane Locket   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
18 140 F       26 7 1846 Elizabeth Ann daughter of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
18 141 M       2 8 1846 Henry son of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter S.B.Plummer Off: Minister  
18 142 F       22 11 1846 Emma daughter of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
18 143 M       13 6 1847 Henry son of Henry Jane Douch   Devonshire Farm Servant George Goodden Rector  
18 144 M       26 7 1847 William son of Thomas Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 145 M       26 9 1847 Jonas Jeffery son of George Elizabeth Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 146 F       21 11 1847 Charlotte daughter of Caleb Charlotte Goodland   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 147 F       30 7 1848 Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 148 F       11 2 1849 Louisa daughter of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 149 M       8 4 1849 George son of Charles Hester Mills   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 150 F       20 5 1849 Catherine daughter of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
19 151 F       4 8 1849 Eliza Ann daughter of William Charlotte Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
19 152 F       18 10 1849 Mary daughter of James Sarah Small   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
20 153 F       30 12 1849 Ann daughter of Cornelius Elizabeth Mead   Frome Engineer George Goodden Rector Mother's name is written first
20 154 M       13 1 1850 Daniel son of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer S.J.Coffey [?] for Rev G Goodden  
20 155 M       5 3 1851 George son of William Charlotte Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
20 156 M       18 5 1851 George son of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
20 157 F       24 7 1851 Janette daughter of William Elizabeth Lye   North Barrow Yeoman George Goodden Rector  
20 158 F       10 8 1851 Jane daughter of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
20 159 M       15 10 1851 Henry Edward son of   Elizabeth   Cooling North Barrow Spinster Percy S Newell[?] Offs Minister  
20 160 M       9 11 1851 Charles Cross son of   Elizabeth   Mills North Barrow Spinster Percy S Newell[?] Offs Minister  
21 161 F       25 12 1851 Eliza Ann daughter of Thomas Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
21 162 M       12 2 1852 William son of   Maria   Hanham North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
21 163 F       22 2 1852 Elizabeth daughter of James Sarah Small   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
21 164 F       9 4 1852 Caroline daughter of James Mary Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
21 165 M       2 5 1852 Henry Edwin son of James Anne Corry   North Barrow Shoe-maker Robt: G Rogers Officiating Minister  
21 166 F       25 7 1852 Patience daughter of John Jane Farthing   Lovington Labourer George Goodden Rector  
21 167 F       25 12 1852 Susan daughter of John Eliza Pitman   North Barrow Labourer R D Layden[?] Offg: Minr:  
21 168 F       3 7 1853 Fanny daughter of William Edward Charlotte Cook   Castle Cary Labourer George Goodden Rector  
22 169 M       18 9 1853 William George son of George Sophia Penny   North Barrow Dairyman George Goodden Rector  
22 170 F       25 12 1853 Ann daughter of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
22 171 F       22 1 1854 Hannah daughter of   Tryphena   Gould North Cadbury Spinster George Goodden Rector  
22 172 F       16 4 1854 Mary Elizabeth daughter of William Elizabeth Ann Farthing   Charlton Musgrove Gardener R D Layden[?] Offg: Minr:  
22 173 M       7 5 1854 Henry son of Mark Matilda Ridout   North Barrow Labourer R D Layden[?] Offg: Minr:  
22 174 M       27 8 1854 Jessy son of Thomas Harriet Burton   North Barrow Travelling Gipsy George Goodden Rector  
22 175 M       3 9 1854 Nehamiah son of John Jane Farthing   Lovington Labourer George Goodden Rector  
22 176 F       15 10 1854 Mary daughter of John Jane Ford   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
23 177 M       24 12 1854 Eli son of William Charlotte Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
23 178 F       25 2 1855 Anna daughter of Charles Elizabeth Ann Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter George Goodden Rector  
23 179 F       11 3 1855 Ellen daughter of Thomas Elizabeth Ann Lintern   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
23 180 M       1 6 1855 Rowland son of George Sophia Penny   North Barrow Dairyman George Goodden Rector  
23 181 M       13 4 1856 Rowland son of   Eliza   Hutchings North Barrow Spinster George Goodden Rector  
23 182 F       22 6 1856 Martha daughter of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
23 183 F       20 7 1856 Hannah daughter of John Jane Farthing   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
23 184 M       19 12 1856 John son of James Sarah Small   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector Reg Note: Privately baptized / Transc Note: The note is entered with a different pen (maybe a pencil)
24 185 F       28 2 1857 Mary daughter of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Goodden Rector  
24 186 F       12 7 1857 Sarah Jane daughter of Henry Jane Douche   South Barrow Dairyman George Goodden Rector  
24 187 F       13 7 1857 Elizabeth Ann daughter of George Sophia Penny   North Barrow Dairyman George Goodden Rector  
24 188 M       26 12 1857 John son of Matthew Charlotte Locket   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
24 189 F       16 5 1858 Susan daughter of John Jane Farthing   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
24 190 F       13 6 1858 Ellen daughter of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
24 191 M       11 7 1858 George son of Charles Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Carpenter G. Goodden Rector  
24 192 F       22 8 1858 Elizabeth daughter of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
25 193 F 18 5 1840 2 9 1858 Sophia Burnall daughter of William Elizabeth Lye   North Barrow Yeoman G. Goodden Rector  
25 194 M 11 1 1843 2 9 1858 Henry Edward son of William Elizabeth Lye   North Barrow Yeoman G. Goodden Rector  
25 195 M 6 9 1844 2 9 1858 Samuel son of William Elizabeth Lye   North Barrow Yeoman G. Goodden Rector  
25 196 M 20 12 1847 2 9 1858 John Burnell son of William Elizabeth Lye   North Barrow Yeoman G. Goodden Rector  
25 197 M 20 12 1847 2 9 1858 William George son of William Elizabeth Lye   North Barrow Yeoman G. Goodden Rector  
25 198 M       20 2 1859 Enoch son of Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
25 199 F       20 2 1859 Amy daughter of James Mahala Locket   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
25 200 F       20 2 1859 Fanny daughter of William Elizabeth Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector There is a large X in the right-hand margin
26 201 F       11 12 1859 Lucy daughter of John Jane Farthing   Babcary Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
26 202 M       11 8 1861 William Ernest son of William Elizabeth Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector There is a large X in the left-hand margin
26 203 F       11 8 1861 Emma Augusta daughter of Charles Ann Maidment   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
26 204 F       11 8 1861 Sarah daughter of Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
26 205 M       11 8 1861 James son of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
26 206 F       11 8 1861 Jane daughter of Thomas Elizabeth Lintern   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
26 207 M       25 8 1861 Herbert son of George Jane English   Castle Cary N Barrow Blacksmith G. Goodden Rector  
26 208 F       15 9 1861 Sarah Ann daughter of John Elizabeth White   Clanville Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 209 F       23 2 1862 Mary Ann daughter of Charles Ann Maidment   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 210 M       23 3 1862 Laban son of Samuel Charlotte Farthing   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 211 M       1 6 1862 William George son of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 212 F       1 6 1862 Sarah Ann daughter of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 213 F       15 6 1862 Caroline daughter of James Caroline Taylor   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 214 F       13 7 1862 Martha Jane daughter of Matthew Charlotte Locket   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 215 F       10 8 1862 Mary Ann daughter of William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
27 216 F       26 4 1863 Mary Jane daughter of George Sarah Coleman   North Barrow Shepherd G. Goodden Rector  
28 217 M       10 5 1863 William George son of Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer W.A.Scott Robertson Offg: Minister  
28 218 M       14 6 1863 Alfred Elijah son of Elijah Kate Locket   late of North Barrow now of London Gardener in service Edward Cooper m.a. Offs: Minister  
28 219 M       28 6 1863 Edwin George son of George Jane English   North Barrow Brick Maker G Farley Offg: Minister  
28 220 M       9 8 1863 William son of James Mahala Locket   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
28 221 M       1 11 1863 Charles George son of Charles Ann Maidment   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
28 222 F       15 11 1863 Anna Charlotte daughter of Samuel Charlotte Farthing   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
28 223 M       17 4 1864 Tom - Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Farley Offg: Minister  
28 224 M       17 5 1864 Alfred son of William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
29 225 F       27 11 1864 Hannah daughter of Nathanael Elizabeth Coombs   North Barrow Brick Maker G. Goodden Rector  
29 226 F       17 3 1865 Lucy daughter of James Mahala Locket   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
29 227 F       6 8 1865 Emily Ann daughter of William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
29 228 M       24 12 1865 Henry son of Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
29 229 M       10 6 1866 Samuel Elwin son of Samuel Charlotte Farthing   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
29 230 F       5 8 1866 Jane daughter of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer G. Goodden Rector  
29 231 M       28 10 1866 Henry Charles son of Charles Ann Maidment   North Barrow Chelsea Pensioner A J Woodforde Curate  
29 232 M       28 10 1866 Herbert Albert son of Alban Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 233 M       28 10 1866 Cornelius son of Francis Jane Ware   Blackford Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 234 M       25 12 1867 Robert Wm: son of George Sarah Coleman   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 235 M       29 3 1868 Albert son of Mathew Charlotte Locket   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate Reg Note: Locket a.j.w in right-hand margin / Transc Note: Margin note ppresumably because the entry looks slightly smudged
30 236 F       29 3 1868 Ann daughter of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 237 F       27 6 1868 Elizabeth Shepherd daughter of Samuel Charlotte Farthing   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 238 M       13 9 1868 Henry William son of Charles Jane Foot   North Cadbury Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 239 F       14 3 1869 Bessie daughter of Arthur Ann Clare   Lovington Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
30 240 M       9 5 1869 Charles George son of John Ellen Mills   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
31 241 M       4 7 1869 Charles Lintern son of Eli Marrianne Crew   West Camel Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
31 242 F       4 7 1869 Sarah Ann daughter of Edward Elizabeth Crew   Queen Camel Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
31 243 F       8 5 1870 Elizabeth daughter of William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
31 244 M       22 5 1870 George son of George Sarah Coleman   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate Reg Note: William and Sarah ajw in left-hand margin / Transc Note: Margin entry to correct the main entry which has mother's name first
31 245 F       3 7 1870 Clara Ann daughter of Samuel Charlotte Farthing   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
31 246 M       14 8 1870 Henry son of Daniel Sarah Cooling   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
31 247 F       11 9 1870 _lina Ellen daughter of Thomas Emma Barber   Castle Cary Yeoman A J Woodforde Curate  
31 248 M       9 10 1870 James son of Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer A J Woodforde Curate  
32 249 F       4 12 1870 Georgina Maud - Alexander John Elizabeth Woodforde   North Barrow Rectory Curate of North Barrow (officiating Minister) Incumbent of Durston.  
32 250 M       18 12 1870 Mewci Mathew? son of Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman Alexander John Woodforde Curate  
32 251 M       12 9 1871 James son of Daniel Sara Cooling   North Barrow Labourer de Courcy Meade Rector  
32 252 F       8 10 1871 Lucy daughter of James Mahala Lockets   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
32 253 M       8 10 1871 James Burton - James Mahala Lockets   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
32 254 M       5 11 1871 Henry James - James Anne Sara Travers   North Barrow Servant deC. Meade Rector  
32 255 M       18 2 1871 Henry James - Samuel Charlotte Farthing   North Barrow Grocer deC. Meade Rector  
32 256 F       25 5 1871 Alice - Charles Ann Farr   North Barrow Brick Maker deC. Meade Rector  
33 257 M       27 7 1872 Eustace - Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman de Courcy Meade Rector  
33 258 M       1 8 1872 Arthur Ernest - Bartholomew Ellen Wake   North Barrow M D de Courcy Meade Rector  
33 259 F       25 9 1872 Bertha Louise Senior - George Emma Durant   Milborne Port Glove Cutter de Courcy Meade Rector  
33 260 F       17 11 1872 Winifred - William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer de Courcy Meade Rector  
33 261 M       17 8 1873 Arthur - Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
33 262 F       22 2 1874 Ida Anne - Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman de Courcy Meade Rector  
33 263 M       31 5 1874 John - James Mahala Lockett   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
33 264 F       7 6 1874 Frances Annie - Thomas Fanny Churchill   North Barrow Gamekeeper deC. Meade Rector  
34 265 F       2 7 1874 Susan Janet - Frank Caroline Bedgood   Pontybridd Glamorgan Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
34 266 F       2 7 1874 Kate - Daniel Jane Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
34 267 M       10 1 1875 Henry Felix - Pharoah Elizabeth Lucas   Castle Cary Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
34 268 M       10 1 1875 Sydney Herbert - James Sara Ann Travers   North Barrow Widow deC. Meade Rector Reg Note: James (deceased)
34 269 F       26 3 1875 Emily Annie - Arthur Anne Clare   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
34 270 M       26 3 1875 Harry - Daniel Jane Chamberlayne   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
34 271 M       19 12 1875 Charles - Robert Jane Gould   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
34 272 M       9 4 1876 David - John Mary Martin   Castle Cary Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
35 273 F       12 6 1876 Elizabeth Ann - Frank Caroline Bedgood   Ponty-bridd Glamorganshire Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
35 274 F       25 6 1876 Louisa - John Annie Maria Burton   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
35 275 F       9 7 1876 Annie Elizabeth - Edward Mary Hicks   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector Reg Note: deC.M in left hand margin / Transc Note: Initialled because next entry details were entered here
35 276 F       9 7 1876 Bertha Elizabeth - Thomas Fanny Churchill   North Barrow Gamekeeper deC. Meade Rector  
35 277 M       16 7 1876 John - John Mary Martin   Castle Cary Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
35 278 M       23 7 1876 Clement Tom - Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman deC. Meade Rector  
35 279 M       3 9 1876 Frank - William Sara Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
35 280 M       17 6 1877 William Edward - Edward Mary Hicks   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
36 281 F       2 9 1877 Rosa Emma - Daniel Jane Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
36 282 M       30 12 1877 Montague - Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman deC. Meade Rector  
36 283 M       31 3 1878 Sidney James - John Anna Maria Burton   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector Reg Note: PB. In left-hand margin
36 284 F       5 5 1878 Florence Mabel - Stephen Mary Francis   North Lodge Castle Cary Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
36 285 M       6 10 1878 Algernon Tom - Thomas Fanny Churchill   North Barrow Gamekeeper deC. Meade Rector  
36 286 F       15 3 1879 Charlotte - William Sara Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer deC. Meade Rector  
36 287 M       19 10 1879 John Bartlett - Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman J John Stanth? Rector  
36 288 M       6 6 1880 Albert Henry - Arthur Elizabeth Anne Clare   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
37 289 M       22 8 1880 Charles - Daniel Jane Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
37 290 F       24 4 1881 Mabel Fanny - Thomas Fanny Churchill   North Barrow Gamekeeper J John Stanth? Rector  
37 291 M       29 5 1881 Henry - William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
37 292 F       11 12 1881 Elsie Mildred - Thomas Eliza Tabor   North Barrow Yeoman A W Grafton Offg: Minister  
37 293 M       25 12 1881 Henry Elijah - John Anna Maria Burton   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
37 294 F       25 12 1881 Rose Annie - Samuel Amy Burton   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
37 295 M       26 2 1882 Harry - Enoch Louisa Gould   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
37 296 F       8 4 1883 Sarah Ellen - Enoch Louisa Gould   North Barrow Labourer J John Stanth? Rector  
38 297 M 18 10 1881 14 10 1883 William - William Annie Allen   Alford Gamekeeper George Mills Curate in Charge  
38 298 M       14 10 1883 Randolph - Thomas Fanny Churchill   North Barrow Gamekeeper George Mills Offg: Minister  
38 299 M 15 12 1882 23 1 1884 Walter - Samuel Amy Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
38 300 F 3 4 1884 27 4 1884 Alice Maud - William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister Reg Note: P.B. in left margin, Recd: into the Church Decr: 14 1884 in right margin
38 301 F 30 7 1884 14 12 1884 Alice Maud - John Anna Maria Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
38 302 M       15 2 1885 Samuel Albert - Samuel Amy Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
38 303 F 24 1 1885 22 2 1885 Agnes Jane - Enoch Louisa Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
38 304 M 27 3 1885 26 4 1885 Frederick John - Edwin Mary Lewis   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 305 M 31 3 1885 26 4 1885 Frank - Arthur Elizabeth Ann Clare   North Barrow Gardener George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 306 F 22 7 1885 23 8 1885 Lily - Daniel Jane Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 307 F 16 5 1886 13 6 1886 Lily Alice - Enoch Louisa Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 308 M       3 9 1886 George - William Sarah Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 309 F       24 12 1886 Lily - George William Elizabeth Ann Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister Reg Note: P.B. in left margin
39 310 M       17 4 1887 Frank - Samuel Amy Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 311 F       17 4 1887 Florence Louisa -   Lucy   Lockett North Barrow Spinster George Mills Offg: Minister  
39 312 M       11 9 1887 Percy Abner - Thomas Fanny Churchill   North Barrow Gamekeeper George Mills Offg: Minister  
40 313 M       26 12 1887 James Arthur - William Jane Charity Puttock   Lovington Yeoman George Mills Offg: Minister  
40 314 F       26 12 1887 Jane Caroline - William Jane Charity Puttock   Lovington Yeoman George Mills Offg: Minister  
40 315 M       5 4 1888 Oscar - George William Elizabeth Ann Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
40 316 F       10 6 1888 Pearl Annie - Enoch Louisa Gould   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister Reg Note: G.M. in left margin / Transc Note: Minister's initials
40 317 M       10 6 1888 Sydney - George Mary Jane Taylor   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
40 318 M       17 2 1889 George William - William George Jane White   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister Reg Note: P.B. in left margin, Recd: into the Church 29th April 1888 in right margin
40 319 F       17 2 1889 Elsie Maud - Samuel Amy Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Offg: Minister  
40 320 M       10 8 1890 Edwin - Edmund Jane Munday   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
41 321 F       5 10 1890 Jane - John Anna Maria Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
41 322 M       28 12 1890 Christopher Frank - Sidney Herbert Sarah Farthing   Dimmer Farmer George Mills Rector  
41 323 F       6 9 1891 Bessie - John Anna Maria Burton   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
41 324 F       6 9 1891 Ethel May - William Emma Lockett   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
41 325 M       4 10 1891 Daniel James - William George Elizabeth Annie Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
41 326 M       25 9 1892 Arthur Fred - Herbert Annie Clare   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
41 327 F       12 3 1893 Olive Mabel - Sidney Herbert Sarah Farthing   Dimmer Farmer George Mills Rector  
41 328 M       24 7 1893 Alfred Tom - William George Elizabeth Ann Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
42 329 F       8 10 1893 Florence Kate - William Emma Lockett   Dimmer Castle Cary Labourer George Mills Rector  
42 330 M       5 5 1895 Adin Herbert - Sidney Herbert Sarah Farthing   North Barrow Farmer George Mills Rector  
42 331 M       5 5 1895 Oliver George - Samuel Mary Dukes   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
42 332 F       11 8 1895 Francis Ellen - William George Elizabeth Ann Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
42 333 M       9 5 1897 Wilfred Louis - Sidney Herbert Sarah Farthing   Dimmer Farmer George Mills Rector  
42 334 M       6 6 1897 Robert Victor - Robert Clara Ann Carew   1 Belmont Lansdown Bath Baker Benj: Mills St Paul's Tiverton Devon  
42 335 F       29 8 1897 Evlin_ - William Emma Lockett   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
42 336 F       3 10 1897 Dorothy Jane - Frank Miriam Josephine Hillard   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
43 337 M       22 11 1897 Charles Edward - Charles Eliza Curtis   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
43 338 F       12 12 1897 Alice Margaret - Samuel Mary Dukes   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
43 339 F       28 8 1898 Kate Irene - Sidney Herbert Sarah Farthing   Dimmer Castle Cary Farmer George Mills Rector  
43 340 M       6 11 1898 Henry - Francis Clara Ann Howe   North Leaze Castle Cary Labourer George Mills Rector  
43 341 M       6 11 1898 Edgar William - Samuel Mary Dukes   Charlton Horethorne Labourer George Mills Rector  
43 342 M       9 4 1899 Albert Lester - Albert Harry Kate Whitemore   North Barrow Groom George Mills Rector  
43 343 M       22 10 1899 Oliver James - Frank Henrietta Chamberlain   North Leaze Castle Cary Labourer George Mills Rector  
43 344 F       29 10 1899 Hazel Gordon - Samuel Bessie Alma Davis   North Barrow Gentms: Servant George Mills Rector  
44 345 F       19 11 1899 Elsie Bertha - Frank Edith Jessie Chamberlain   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
44 346 M       24 6 1900 Henry George - William George Elizabeth Ann Cooling   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  
44 347 F       14 10 1900 Olive Maud - William Emma Lockett   North Barrow Labourer George Mills Rector  

Last Updated on 09/04/2008
Always check the parish register!