Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

SOMERSET RO D/P/CUR.R 2-1-1 GEN 1606-1720

The entry numbers below are physical entry numbers and are not found in the parish register RETURN
_____DATE_____ P E GROOM BRIDE WITNESSES
CLICK FOR NOTES Given Surname Parish Abode Occupation FatherG FatherS FathOcc Given Surname Parish Abode Status FatherG FatherS FathOcc Given1 Surname1 Given2 Surname2
14 JUN 1642 17 1 Ricus: JENERTON             Elizabetha PODGER                    
05 JUL 1642 17 2 Hugonus: BROWNE             Anna BROADWAY                    
10 JUL 1642 17 3 Johannus WARDE             Margareta MAISTERS                    
08 AUG 1642 17 4 Ricus: FFIDO             Joanna HILL                    
10 NOV 1642 17 5 Rogerus COXE             Maria COLLERS                    
16 NOV 1642 17 6 Gulielmus PAWLL             Margeria LANE                    
06 DEC 1642 17 7 Henricus MAISTERS             Susanna LANE                    
15 DEC 1642 17 8 Marmaducus JENINGS             Elizabetha TREVILLIAN                    
30 JAN 1642/3 17 9 Gulielmus COLES             Agnete STUCKY                    
15 MAY 1654 1 1 William HAWKER Curry Rivel           Elizabeth ROWSWELL Shepton Beacham     John Rowsell Blackmith George Sampson    
08 JUN 1654 1 2 William PALFREY             Alce WOODBORNE       John Woodborne   Marmaduke Worthy Samuel Podger
22 JUN 1654 2 1 William WALTER Curryrivell           Joan PATTY Somerton     William Patty          
28 JUN 1654 2 2 William KNAP Curryrevell Westover   Stephen Knap Glover Mary THYER Curryrevell Westover widdow              
26 AUG 1654 2 3 Thomas LANE Curryrivell           Joyce CROOTE Curryrivell           John Bowden William Wood
19 OCT 1654 3 1 John PODGER Curry Revell Hambridge   John Podger   Elizabeth COATE Drayton Burton   Henry     John Podger Henry Norris
21 OCT 1654 3 2 Thomas KNAP Curry Revell Westover   Stephen Knap   Ann PALMER Ffivehead Heall         Marmaduke Knap William Knap
26 APR 1655 3 3 William GODFRY Curryrevell Hambridge         Joane ANDROSH?       John Androse   William Coles Francis Petten
12 JUN 1655 4 1 George TOMPKINS Curryrevell           Mary CLOUD                    
25 JUN 1655 4 2 Marmaduke COATE Curryrevell           Joan WOODBORNE Curryrevell     John Woodborne   Marmaduke Podger Henry Norris
18 OCT 1655 4 3 John GOOLD     Gent William Goold   Elizabeth BISHOP Curryrevell     John Bishop   Henry Norris Richard Starre
* DEC 1655 5 1 Henry TUCKER Curryrevell           Mirian ROSE Curryrevell   widdow              
20 DEC 1655 5 2 Thomas MORCOMBE Swell           Elinor DREW Curryrevell           William Meade Richard Drew
01 SEP 1656 5 3 Roger COX Curryrevell           Joan HAWKER Curryrevell           William Hall Mary Lumbard
20 NOV 1656 6 1 John EDWARDS Curryrevell           Mary LANE Curryrevell     Thomas Lane   John Pittman William Meade
21 JUL 1657 6 2 Samuell PODGER Curryrevell           Elizabeth WITHERALL Drayton     John Witherall   Tho: Lavor Margrett Podger
02 APR 1657 7 1 William HALL Curryrevell   Parish Register       Jane DYER Curryrevell           Tho: Paull William Woodams
* SEP 1657 7 2 William MEADE Curryrevell           Margery PEARSE Curryrevell                  
23 NOV 1657 7 3 John COXE Curryrevell     Daniell Coxe   Ann GOOLD Muchelney     William Goold          
14 DEC 1657 8 1 George DENNIN Curryrevell           Elizabeth SAWTELL Curryrevell                  
05 JAN 1657/8 8 3 Philip LANE Curryrevell           Joane WELLS Aller Michells?                
09 JAN 1657/8 8 2 Hugh GREEN Curryrevell           Jane HORWOOD Somerton                  
10 MAR 1657/8 9 1 Robert DUNHAM North Curry           Elizabeth LANE Curryrevell     Henry            
* MAR 1657/8 9 2 John MOORE Curryrevell           Mary WITCOMBE Muchelney                  
20 SEP 1662 91 2 Thomae LANE             Doryth: COLLENS   Burton     Pytt          
20 SEP 1662 91 1 William SANDS             Jane FORT Curryrevell                  
20 SEP 1663 91 3 Henry JOOLE             Elizabeth SANNDERS                    
08 OCT 1663 91 4 John WOODIER             Denice ALFORD                    
10 JUL 1664 56 1 Johus YOUNG             Rose OSMOND                    
03 NOV 1664 56 2 Henricus DWELLY             Elizabeth OUSLEY                    
24 NOV 1664 56 3 Johis FFIDO             Isad EDWARDES                    
30 OCT 1666 56 4 Samuell TOSEMAN             Ffranncis MAISTERS                    
07 NOV 1667 91 5 Thomas TUTTLE             Elizabeth EDWARDS                    
30 SEP 1668 91 6 Johannes MAISTERS             Mary STUCKEY                    
25 DEC 1668 91 7 Robte DREWE             Mary LITTLEJOHNS                    
15 FEB 1668/9 91 8 Marmaduke JOYSE             Mary BETTY                    
20 OCT 1670 91 9 Johannus DIER             Maria CHAFE                    
26 DEC 1670 91 10 Robertus OLFORD             Maria WHITE                    
4 FEB 1670/1 91 11 Robertus PODGER             Eliza: PODGER                    
30 MAR 1671 91 12 Georgius LONG             Maria JENNINGS                    
03 JUL 1671 91 13 Robertus COMBSTOKE             Maria BOWDEN                    
03 DEC 1671 91 14 Thoma: ROBINS             Ffrancisca PRIGG                    
16 DEC 1671 91 15 Johannis LAVER             Maria HODGES                    
26 DEC 1671 91 16 Johannis SAWTLE             Elizabth: BAWLER?                    
14 JAN 1671/2 91 17 Johannis NAISHE             Maria SAWTLE                    
10 JUL 1672 93 1 Laurencius ANDERSEY             Elizab: SAWTLE                    
07 NOV 1672 93 2 Benjam: POCOCKE             Johanna HOITE                    
24 APR 1673 77 1 Gulielmus SHERED             Elizabet: GOULD                    
10 JUN 1673 77 2 Edwardus OLFORD             Johanna LANE                    
13 JUN 1673 77 3 Amos WOOD             Maria OLFORD                    
03 JUL 1673 77 4 Robt: CLEMENT             Eliza. HILLIAR                    
02 OCT 1673 77 5 Josephus BAKER             Ffrancis EDWARDS                    
04 DEC 1673 77 6 William PINNY             Elizab: SEAGER                    
* * 1673 93 4 Johannus PIPER             Cicilia ANDERSIE                    
* * 1673 93 3 Robertus LAVOUR             Elizabetha HEMBERRY                    
22 JAN 1673/4 77 7 Samueli ROY             Martha KINKMAN                    
1 MAR 1673/4 77 8 Johannes MAISTERS             Elizabet: SCOTT                    
1 MAR 1673/4 77 8 Johannes WEAVER             Elizabet: SCOTT                    
29 JUN 1675 93 5 Thoma: DUNSTONE             Rachella PHILLIPS                    
20 JUL 1675 93 6 Johanus: BABB             Joanna NASH Drayton                  
03 AUG 1675 93 7 Johanus: EDWARDS             Maria COATE   Burton                
06 SEP 1675 93 8 Johanus: WOODIER             Maria GLOVER                    
16 JUN 1676 93 9 Richardus WHITE             Rosa YOUNG                    
7 FEB 1676/7 93 10 Gulielmus TOLEMAN             Dorothya SCOT                    
13 JUN 1677 93 11 Johannus ROSE             Margereta SHERRIN                    
04 JUN 1678 93 12 Henry LANE             Susanna LANE                    
06 NOV 1678 93 13 Jonas LAVOR             Maria BAKER                    
12 NOV 1678 93 16   MIDDLETON             Isot HANNAM                    
22 NOV 1678 93 14 George REED             Susan YOUNG                    
25 NOV 1678 93 15 John SOUTHELE             Susanna NOTHAVER                    
10 SEP 1679 93 16 William WOOD             Mary COX                    
13 JUL 1680 93 17 James CHAFIE Martock           Fflorence PEIRSE                    
23 JUN 1681 93 18 Joseph EDWARDS             Joan PALMER                    
11 OCT 1681 94 1 George PITTARD             Joan HAWKER                    
02 MAY 1682 94 2 John OSTLER Kingsbury           Joan OSTLER Curry rivell                  
17 OCT 1682 94 3 Richard GENNICOT             Mary GEORGE                    
01 NOV 1682 94 4 Richard FFIDOE             Elizabeth                      
04 JUN 1683 94 5 George GENNICOT             Sarah Starr                    
04 OCT 1683 94 6 Richard WORTHY             Cristian Cattle                    
04 OCT 1683 94 7 William HOITE             Joan Cattle                    
19 OCT 1683 94 8 William WARRE Durston           Joan Best Curry-rivell                  
9 FEB 1683/4 94 9 Thomas ROBINS             Joan Palmer                    
11 FEB 1683/4 94 10 Henry PODGER             Ann Baker                    
08 APR 1684 94 11 John HOITE             Mary Palfry                    
01 JUL 1684 94 12 Henry CANNING             Elizabeth England                    
9 FEB 1684/5 94 13 George SCOT             Elizabeth Crose                    
9 FEB 1684/5 94 14 George SCOT             Elizabeth Crose                    
22 APR 1690 94 15 Joseph TUTTLE             Alice Lane                    
14 APR 1692 94 16 Edmond STARR Exeter           Mary Jenings                    
26 MAY 1692 94 17 Lawrance PODGER             Mary Nash                    
1 APR 1695 90 18 Thomas GILLIUM Ling           Joane Biggs Curry rivell                  
31 MAR 1696 94 18 Thomas BURROWS             Ann Prigg                    
31 MAR 1696 94 19 Thomas BUSH             Jone Chafey                    
31 MAR 1696 94 20 David FIDOE             Mary Nash                    
16 AUG 1697 94 21 William PINEY             Ann Old                    
3 FEB 1697/8 94 22 Francis PETWYN             Eliz: Dwelly                    
13 FEB 1697/8 94 23 William KITCH             Eliz: Garrett                    
7 MAR 1697/8 94 24 Samuel TILLY             Joan Gillard                    
02 JUN 1698 94 25 William WOOD             Jane Combstock                    
06 JUN 1698 94 26 William BRAGG             Sarah Bastable Weston Zoyland                  
* AUG * 95 1 Thomas ALFORD             Francis Spurle?                    
26 SEP 1698 94 27 John WEAVER             Margarett Quantick                    
15 NOV 1698 95 2 Andrew GARDER             Joan Shipar Gregory Stoke                  
25 NOV 1698 95 3 James WAIT             Sarah Woodha*                    
10 APR 1699 95 4 Tho: HARTLAND             Anne Wines                    
11 APR 1699 95 5 Jos PINNEY             Mary Vile                    
12 MAY 1699 95 6 Rob: DREW             Mary Shawler                    
22 JUN 1699 95 7 John COMBSTOCK             Joan Blessett                    
22 AUG 1699 95 8 John ANDERSEY             Mary Olford                    
5 NOV 1700 95 9 Robert OLFORD             Mary Crook                    
08 APR 1700 95 10 George TANKINS             Sa_rah Coggan                    
04 JUN 1700 95 11 Willm HOITE             Dinah Hayward Montacult                  
07 JUN 1700 95 12 Rich: WORTHY             Agnes Sealy                    
01 SEP 1700 95 13 Abraham HAYWARD             Mary Wood                    
05 NOV 1700 95 14 Rob: YOUNG             Mary Rowsil                    
14 JAN 1700/1 95 15 William MOOR             Grace Musgrave                    
3 MAR 1700/1 95 17 George NURSE             Christian Reynolds                    
4 MAR 1700/1 95 16 Henry SOMERSET             Francis Wood                    
22 APR 1701 95 18 Paull DEASIMORE             Mary Andersey                    
25 MAY 1701 95 19 William CROYDEN Northpetherton           Anne Pierce Weston Zoyland                  
07 AUG 1701 95 20 John TILLY             Christian Palmer                    
07 APR 1702 95 21 John SAWTLE             Jane Marll                    
05 MAY 1702 95 22 Job GODDERD Northpetherton           Catherine Bartlett Gregory Stoke                  
21 MAY 1702 95 23 Joseph BAKER Langport           Mary Hoyt                    
11 NOV 1702 95 24 William ROGER             Joan Edmonds Yeovil                  
29 APR 1703 96 1 Thomas NEVIL             Mary Hillard                    
27 MAY 1703 96 2 Robert CUFF             Frances Nash                    
10 JUL 1703 96 3 John KNAPP             Eliz: Sherrard                    
28 SEP 1703 96 4 Thoma PALMER             Susanna Ly                    
28 DEC 1703 96 5 John PITTARD Martock           Eliz: Podger                    
20 JAN 1703/4 96 6 Edward MIDDLICOT Wells           Anne Hippisley Chewton                  
19 FEB 1703/4 96 7 Thomas PILL             Anne Shoal                    
06 JUL 1704 96 8 John KNIGHT Somerton           Joan Pitts Somerton                  
24 DEC 1704 96 9 John ROSE             Anne Read                    
2 FEB 1704/5 96 10 Thomas MILLER Cheddon           Eliz. Reed Cheddon                  
20 MAY 1705 96 11 William ANDERSY             Eliz: Hayward                    
31 AUG 1705 96 12 Henry MASTERS Martock           Eliz: Pittard Martock                  
30 OCT 1705 96 13 Henry CANON Drayton           Anne Sibley Curryrivell                  
24 MAR 1705/6 96 14 William GARRETT             Margarett Young                    
03 JUN 1706 96 15 Thomas WELSH             Mary Deffy                    
06 JUN 1706 96 16 John THYER             Anne Wood                    
19 OCT 1706 96 17 Thomas EDWARDS             Ursula Andrews                    
20 FEB 1706/7 96 18 Thomas COOK Pitney           Mary Coat Curryrivell                  
20 APR 1707 96 19 John FRY             Isot Sherrin?                    
22 JUN 1707 96 20 John MEW             Eliz: Scott                    
31 AUG 1707 96 21 Robert PITTARD             Joan Paull                    
23 OCT 1707 96 22 John LOCKYEAR Gregory Stoke           Joan Furness? Bradford Wiltshire                  
07 JUL 1708 96 23 Charles POWELL             Hannah Young                    
24 NOV 1708 96 24 John TREVILLIAN Drayton Middelney         Elizab: Anderton                    
5 NOV * 105 2 Thomas? NASH             Christian? Witherall?                    
21 OCT * 105 1 Joseph? CROUT?             Hannah? Morset? Burton?                  

Last Updated on 27/02/2008
By Always check the parish register!