Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Genealogy Books and Documents We Own

 

"Newspapers (microfilm) in the Historical Library" by Illinois State Library

 

Ogle Co., IL

"History of Ogle Co., Illinois" by H. F. Kett & Co., Chicago, IL, 1878

"Portrait and Biographical Album of Ogle Co., Illinois" by Chapman Bros., Chicago, IL, 1886

"Biographical Record of Ogle Co., Illinois" by S. J. Clarke Publishing Co., Chicago, IL, 1899

"History of Ogle Co., Illinois" by Munsell Publishing Co., Chicago, IL, 1909

"Mt. Morris: Past and Present" by Harry G. Kable, 2nd Edition, 1938

"The First 100 Years, Leaf River, Illinois" by Leaf River Centennial Committee, 1982

"Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders of Ogle Co., Illinois" by Prairie Farmer, Chicago, IL, 1917

"Canada Settlement - Ogle Co., Illinois 1838-1839", by Tri-County Press, Polo, IL, 1939

"Pine Creek - People - Places - Times" by Wanda Sheely Wiggins, 2002

Records for all Ogle Co. cemeteries

 

Carroll Co., IL

"Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders of Carroll Co., Illinois" by Prairie Farmer, Chicago, IL, 1917

"History of Carroll Co., IL" by H. F. Kett & Co., Chicago, IL, 1878

Cemetery Records for:

Lanark Cemetery, Rock Creek Twp.

Oak Hill Cemetery, Mt. Carroll

South Elkhorn Cemetery, Elkhorn Twp.

Arnold's Grove Cemetery, Freedom Twp.

Chambers-Franks Cemetery, Lima Twp.

Cherry Grove Brethren Cemetery, Cherry Grove Twp.

Brookville Lutheran Cemetery, Lima Twp.

Schreiner Cemetery, Lima Twp.

Bethel Cemetery, Wysox Twp.

Brethren Dunkard Cemetery, Shannon Twp.

 

Stephenson Co., IL

"Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders of Stephenson Co., Illinois" by Prairie Farmer, Chicago, IL, 1917

"McCoy's Freeport City Directory" 1914-1915 by McCoy Directory Co., Rockford, IL

Cemetery Records for:

Ridott Cemetery, Ridott Twp.

Hart Cemetery, Florence Twp.

Gund Cemetery, Silver Creek Twp.

Ridott Christian Reformed (Holland) Cemetery, Ridott Twp.

Silver Creek Reformed Cemetery, Ridott Twp.

Ridott Center Cemetery, Ridott Twp.

Ellis (Van Brocklin) Cemetery, Florence Twp.

Lane (Florence Station) Cemetery, Florence Twp.

Crane's Grove Cemetery, Silver Creek Twp.

Clay Cemetery, Kent Twp.

 

Winnebago Co., IL

Birth Index 1855-1931

Marriage Index 1836-1956

Death Index 1844-1981

 

Dauphin Co., PA

"Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin Co., PA" by J. M. Runk & Co., 1896 (biography pages only)

" A Comprehensive History of the Town of Gratz, PA" by Gratz Historical Society, 1997

"Collected Cemetery Records from Dauphin Co., PA" by Glenn P. Schwalm

"Early Lutheran Records from Dauphin Co., PA" by Philip Rice and Jean Dellock

"St. Peter's (Fetterhoff's) Church Records" birth, baptism, and cemetery records by Glenn P. Schwalm

St. Peter's (Hoffman's) Church Records

"Dauphin Co. Tombstone Inscriptions" by Oscar H. Stroh, 1985

"Dauphin Co. Tombstone Inscriptions, Vol. II" by Oscar H. Stroh, 1987

"Dauphin Co. Tombstone Inscriptions, Vol. III" by Oscar H. Stroh, 1993

"Dauphin Co., PA Vital Records, Vol. I" by Philip Rice, Jodi Germani and Jean Dellock (copies of most pages)

"Dauphin Co., PA Archives, Vol. II" by Philip Rice and Jean Dellock

"St. John's Lutheran Church, Berrysburg, Mifflin Twp." Birth and baptism records, by Philip Rice and Jean Dellock

"Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church, Killinger, Upper Paxton Twp." Birth and baptism records by Philip Rice and Jean Dellock

"Union Salem (Peace Church of Christ) Church, Berrysburg, Mifflin Twp." Birth and baptism records by Glenn P. Schwalm

"St. Matthew's (Coleman's) Church, Lykens Twp." Church and cemetery records by Glenn P. Schwalm

"Oakdale Church Records, Berrysburg Circuit" by Philip Rice

Cemetery records for Lykens, Mifflin, Wiconisco, Washington, Halifax, Jackson, Wayne, Jefferson, and Upper Paxton Twps.

 

Northumberland Co., PA

Cemetery Records for:

Zion (Stone Valley) Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, Lower Mahanoy Twp.

St. Jacob's (Howerter's) Church Cemetery, Upper Mahanoy Twp.

Himmel's Church Cemetery, Washington Twp.

Union Cemetery, Jordan Twp.

St. Luke's Lutheran & Reformed Church Cemetery, Malta, Lower Mahanoy Twp.

St. John's Lutheran & Reformed Church Cemetery, Urban, Jordan Twp.

St. John's Church Cemetery, Leck Kill

 

Schuylkill Co., PA

Church Records for:

Zion (Klinger's) Church

St. Michael's Lutheran & Reformed Church, Klingerstown, 1894-1994, Mel-Co Printing, Sunbury, PA, 1994

St. John's Methodist Church, Hegins

Zion Union Church, Tower City

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Orwin

Cemetery Records for:

Greenwood Cemetery, Tower City

St. Peter's United Methodist Church Cemetery, Fearnot

Spring Glen United Methodist Church Cemetery, Hubley Twp.

St. Paul's (Artz) Church Cemetery, Sacramento, Hubley Twp.

St. Peter's (Gunkel's) Church Cemetery, Pine Grove

St. Michael's Lutheran & Reformed Church Cemetery, Klingerstown

 

Washington Co., MD

Washington County, Maryland Cemetery Records, Volumes I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, Edited by Dale W. Morrow, 1992-1994

"Washington County, Maryland Marriages, An Index: 1799-1860" Compiled by Dale W. and Deborah J. Morrow, 1992

"Excerpts from History of Western Maryland: Frederick, Montgomery, Washington, Allegheny and Garrett Counties" Vol. I by J. Thomas Scharf, 1882

 

Franklin Co., PA

"Biographical Annals of Franklin Co., PA", Vol. I and II

"A History of First Evangelical Lutheran Church, Chambersburg, PA, 1765-1980" by Hazel Baker Wagaman, 1981

"Discourse Portraying the History of the Grindstone Hill Evangelical Lutheran Church in Franklin Co., PA" by Rev. D. H. Focht, 1855

 

Berks Co., PA

"Records of Pastoral Acts at Christ Lutheran Church, Stouchsburg, Berks Co., PA" Parts I and II - translated and edited by Frederick S. Weiser, 1989

"The Account Book of Christ Lutheran Church, Stouchsburg, Berks Co., PA, 1747-1809" translated by Frederick S. Weiser, 1996

 

Miscellaneous

"Legacy of Life" by Mary DiNinni, 1986

"Genealogy of the Dill Family" by Jay Norwalk, 2001 (Matter family included)

"Mayflower Families Through Five Generations" Volume 13 - Family of William White published by General Society of Mayflower Descendents, 1997

"Sinnissippi Saga, A History of Rockford and Winnebago Co., IL" by C. Hal Nelson, 1968

"Rockford 1900-World War I" by Eric A. Johnson, 2003

"Maryland German Church Records, Volume 16" - St. Peter's Lutheran, Glade Reformed and Mt. Zion Lutheran and Reformed Churches, Frederick Co., MD, 1998

 

Family Genealogy Reports

"Family Tree of the Schreiber Clan" by Lavonne Martin Kielsmeier

"Our Dietrich Lines" by William Dietrich, 2007

"The Tie that Binds the Samuel Garber Family" by Linda A. Thompson, 2007

"Descendents of James Woodside" by Robert C. Greiner, 1994

"Genealogy of the Hartje Family" by Henry C. Hartje, 1986

"Hardesty Genealogy 1766-1969" by Gladys Dietz, Eva Stroh, and Hamilton Cross, 1969

"Hepfer Family of Franklin Co., PA" by Sue Cramer, 2005

"My Matter/Motter Family" by Roger Cramer, 2002

"Shilling / Schelling Family of Washington Co., MD and Ogle Co., IL" by Roger Cramer, 2005

"Our Hoffman Family Tree", 1st Edition, 2003

"The Family History of James Montgomery and Nancy Amanda Mottern" by Jim Mottern, 1995

"From Germany to Antietam, The Early History of the Pfaffenberger Family, 2nd Edition" by Thomas Poffenberger, 2003 (miscellaneous pages)

"Our Ancestors" Thomas, Schechter, Creager, Wolf, Zug, Bachmann, Brunner, Steck, Rowland, Gunckle, Hendrix, Russell, Yontz, Middlekauff, Emmert, Gray, and Wallace Families" by Dora Thomas Mayhill, 1929

"Brockmeier Family Book" by Florette Keeler, Freeport, Illinois, 1962, last remaining granddaughter of Christoph. (miscellaneous pages)

"The Shoops and Novingers" by P. O. Selby, 1971

"The Puterbaugh/Butterbaugh Immigrant Brothers of 1752" by Wilbur Lindner, from January 1983 "Mennonite Family History"

"Outline of the Bovey Family of Washington Co., MD" by Jeffrey A. Wyand, 1971

"The Bordner and Bortner Families and Their Ancestors in America" by Howard W. Bordner, 1967

"A Brief History of the Yeager, Buffington, Creighton, Jacobs, Lemon, Hoffman, and Woodside Families of PA" by James Martin Yeager (miscellaneous pages)

"The Grims of 1880" by Gregg Gropel, 2007

"Descendents (1750-2001) of Christian Grim and Allied Families" by Dean F. Grimm, 2001

"Stukenberg/Rottmeyer Family Report" by Camille M. Ammerman, 1995

"Descendents of Schuyler and Elizabeth (Collins) Lunt" by Kevin Tvedt, 2007

"Descendents of William M. and Harriet (Patchen) Hall" by Kevin Tvedt, 2007

"Genealogy of the Reber Family from 1738" by Morris B. Reber, 1901

"Genealogy or Family Tree of William McIlnay and His Descendents" by Charles D. and Burton K. McIlnay, c. 1958

"Captain Enders Legion - The Civil War Service of the Descendents of Philip Christian Enders" by Russell J. Ottens and Karl F. Schaeffer, 2001

"Kappenman Family" by Jack Mcbrayer, 2013

Return to Roger and Sue Cramer's Genealogy Site