Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Banner


The County of Tyrone, Ireland Website
linked to the Co.Tyrone Mailing List

TYRONE MUSTER ROLLS 1631

(DONAGHEADY & LECKPATRICK PARISHES)

Able-bodied men and their arms

Extracted by Len Swindley (len_swindley@hotmail.com)

 

THE COUNTESS OF STRABANE .  .  .  2,000 acres.  .   .  her men and armes

 

  1. Thomas Pardune  (sword only)
  2. John Lawson, (sword only)
  3. Archbald Barr, younger (sword only)
  4. John Arbarhale (Arbuckle) (sword and pike)
  5. Arthur Hammilton  (sword and snaphance)
  6. John Coghrayne (sword and pike)
  7. John Mathewson (sword and pike)
  8. William Cayl (Kyle?) (sword and snaphance)
  9. James Dunkin (sword and snaphance)
  10. William McClement (sword and snaphance)
  11. James Houg (sword only)
  12. John Shaw (sword only)
  13. William Gurlay (sword only)
  14. Robert Biger (sword only)
  15. John Wilson (sword only)
  16. James Edger (sword only)
  17. Alexander Browne (sword only)
  18. Gilbert McCrackaran (sword only)
  19. John Birkwyre (sword and snaphance)
  20. James Gilmeour (sword and pike)
  21. Gilbert McKee (sword and pike)
  22. James McNeight (McKnight?) (sword only)
  23. Robert Wood (sword only)
  24. John McNaught (sword and snaphance)
  25. John McGurarty (sword only)
  26. William fforbish (Forbes) (sword only)
  27. James Staynyhull (sword and snaphance)
  28. John Carmighell (sword and snaphance)
  29. John Stanyhill (sword only)
  30. James Cary (sword and pike)
  31. James Browne (sword and snaphance)
  32. Downy McGill (sword only)
  33. David Rowlstone (sword and snaphance)
  34. David McLeallan (sword only)
  35. William McLeallan (sword and pike)
  36. James Balfoure (sword and snaphance)
  37. James Boyd (no armes)
  38. Thomas Rudderfoord (no armes)
  39. David Wain (no armes)
  40. Thomas Porke (Pollock) (no armes)

 

THE MASTER OF STRABANE .  .  . 2,500 acres .  .  .  .  his men and armes

 

  1. Conchor McAleyster (sword and pike)
  2. John Anderson (sword and pike)
  3.  John Templeton (sword and pike)
  4. Homer Maxwell (sword and snaphance)
  5. John Kynard (Sword and pike)
  6. George Carr (sword and snaphance)
  7. Walter Ro (sword and pike)
  8. Robert Hammilton (sword and snaphance)
  9. William Kinningham (Cunningham?) (sword and snaphance)
  10. Arthur Littlejohn (sword and snaphance)
  11. James Templeton (sword and snaphance)
  12. James Ffleming (sword only)
  13. John Wilson (sword and snaphance)
  14. William Bochanan (Buchanan) (sword only)
  15. William Dugall (sword and musket)
  16. William Bochanan (Buchanan) (sword and pike)
  17. John Barnes (sword and callever)
  18. Hugh McEver (sword and snaphance)
  19. John Greene (sword and snaphance)
  20. Nele McIldoney (McEldowney) (sword only)
  21. Thomas Conningham (sword and snaphance)
  22. John Kinkeard (sword only)
  23. Andrew Kinkeard (sword only)
  24. Thomas Carr (sword and snaphance)
  25. Daniel Kinkeard (sword and snaphance)
  26. Patrick Browne (sword and pike)
  27. Thomas McKillmane (sword and pike)
  28. Daniel Calbreath (Galbraith) (sword and snaphance)
  29. Andrew Carr (sword and pike)
  30. John Steaphenson (sword and pike)
  31. Daniell Campbell (sword only)
  32. John Ald (sword only)
  33. George Hamelton (sword and snaphance)
  34. John Ore (sword only)
  35. James Hoggshead (sword and snaphance)
  36. William ffulerton (sword only)
  37. John Scott (sword only)
  38. Alexander Jonkin (sword and snaphance)
  39. Daniell McPhatter (McFeeters?) (sword only)
  40. James Cuthbertson (no armes)
  41. Robert Calwell (no armes)
  42. Thomas Browne (no armes)
  43. George Bruse (no armes)
  44. John Kinkead (no armes)
  45. Hugh Hunter (no armes)
  46. John Slyane (Sloane?) (no armes)
  47. Archbald Maxwell (no armes)
  48. John McKernes (no armes)
  49. John Ore (no armes)
  50. Daniell McKeir (no armes)
  51. William Wilson (no armes)

 

Extracted from Ardstraw (Newtownstewart) Historical Survey of a Parish 1600-1900 – John N. Gebbie (Strule Press, Omagh, 1968)