Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Welcome

Contents

Fellow Researchers

Day

Byrne

Families We Are Researching

Moore

Known Branches

Our Convict

Seven Direct Female Generations

Do You Recognise Photo

Victoran Post Masters 1855

Cemetery Inscriptions Glendalough

Holt Baptisms

Pratt Baptisms

Moore Births Dromara

Milnrow Chapel

Ships Our Ancestors Arrived On

Digby Cemetery

Burials for

Barns/Barnes;Clegg;

Eastwood;Holt

Lee.Lord.Turner.Whitehead

Brunton

Allardice

Pratt From County Laois

Web Rings

Awards

Eastwood/Patchett

For whom The Bell Tolled

John Dixon

Skirke Churchyard Inscriptions

Links

Poems 1

Poems2

Poems3

Contact Us

VictorianPO1855
Postmaster General Alexander McRae
Chief Clerk W.A.Grover
Secretary Augustus Langston
Director;Country Office Charles H.Watts
Inspector;Dead Letters Thomas Pellatt
Inspector;Stamps John Alsop
Assistants Bruce:Anderson:Snow
Atkinson:Jackson:
Dunstone:Harrison:
Pittman:
Resident Clerk John Smith
OLD NEW POST MASTERS
Alberton James Hart
Albury W.B.Evans
Lake Wallace Apsley Joseph Botterill
Avoca Thomas G.Read
Baccus Marsh John Flintoff
Ballan Robert B. Denholm
Ballarat Charles H. Payne
Spring Creek Beechworth John Whitty
Port Fairy Belfast William Fuller
Broken River Benalla James B. Sim
Brighton Ambrose Draper
Broadford Douglas Ferguson
Brunswick Joseph George
Bulla Bulla Bulla William Smith
Buninyng Edward Thomas
Campbellfield Andrew Hanna
Campaspie Henry Barrow
Timboon Camperdown D.C.McPherson
Muston's Creek Caramut James C. Watson
Charlotte Plains Carisbrook W.E. Smith
Carlsruhe A.W.Thompson
Glenelg Casterton James Kirby
Forest Creek Castlemaine Francis Fryer
Cavendish John Graham
Mount Emu Creek Chepstow E.C. Dunne
Colac John McCaig
Coleraine
Creswck Creek Pryse C. Young
Dandenong George Dunbar
Kinlochewe Donnybrook Alexander Robertson
Mount Sturgen Dunkeld Robert Templeton
Duneed Thomas Rea
Hardy's Inn Durham Oc William Wood
Elephant Bridge John McLaurin
Saw Pit Gully Elpinstone Thomas Bell
Eltham Frederick Edward Falkner
Eurora John De Boos
Flemington John Edward Spicer
Mount Alexander Fryer's Creek Thomas Yate
Geelong William Thacker
Bush Inn Gisborne Richard Haines
Wimmera Glenorchy Robert Jenkins
Grange Hamilton David A. Beath
Upper Glenelg Harrow John Davies
Hawthorne James Pearson
Mount Franklin Hepburn R.W. Parker
McIvor Heathcote David Stuart
Horsham George Langlands
Janefield A. Duff
Kangaroo Grounds Andrew Ross
Keilor James Smith
Kilmore William E. Stuart
Macintyre Ranges Kingower
Mount Macedon Kyneton George Haskett
Burn Bank Lexton John D. Wells
Border Post Lindsay Michael Spring
Longwood Hugh Midlemiss
Maiden's Punt James Maiden
Tarrengower Maldon James G. Pollard
Mount Alexander James McLaren
Simpson's Ranges Maryborough George John Foster
Malmsbury Isaac French
Meridith Edward Gosling
Northcote Edward Bastings
Oakleigh Edward Lawrie
Pentridge Hugh Buntine
Plenty Upper W.Hamilton Henderson
Portland Edward Braim
Prahran Job Phillips
Shortland's Bluff Queenscliffe Charles Dod
Richmond Robert Warry
Flooding Creek Sale H.B.C.Marlay
Bendigo Sandhurst Edwin Norris
Sandridge Henry Harris
Seymour Peter Tiernan
Leigh Shelford Frederick Herbert
Smyth's Creek Robert Cane
Somerton Thomas O. Martin
South Yarra Charles W. Pearce
Fiery Creek Streatham Robert Wilson
St. Kilda Thomas Marsh
Castle Donnington Swanhill T.B.S.Carwithie
Tarraville Robert Burns
Ovens Wangaratta John Flood
Goulburn Warranga George Thompson
Warrnambool J.S.Manning
Warringal Edward Morey
Barwan Winchelsea James Stirling
William;s Town Richard Robert Pipeer
Woodend Daniel Smith
Woodford Abraham Lander
Yowen Hil Robert H. Kennear
madewithfw51302