Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Draft Exempt Men 21 through 30 Yrs Old in 1917

[These lists are as they were published and are not in alphabetical order. From the Weekly Democrat–Gazette, August 30, 1917.]

Board Exempts Big List of Men.


Following is a list of young men between the ages of 21 and 30 years, inclusive, who have been examined by the exemption board of the McKinney district and found to be exempt or physically deficient. This is the list up to Saturday night, Aug. 25:

Physically Deficient:
Noah F. KEELING, Weston
Earl CARROLL, Melissa
D. L. DAVIS, McKinney
Wm. M. ATKINS, Prosper
Ed. R. ADCOCK, McKinney
James M. CHANDLER, Weston
Hubert H. CONGER, Anna
C. T. EDDINS, McKinney
Fred MARKS, Celina
C. F. FRANKLIN, McKinney
R. M. KIRKWOOD, Plano
L. H. KIRBY, Celina
Joe M. FORSHEE, McKinney
L. L. LAIR, Anna
W. M. MOSHEIM, McKinney
H. W. LILLY, Celina
A. E. MALONE, Celina
L. L. MORRIS, Frisco
Wm. I. STEPHENS, Weston
Geo. HAMILTON, Anna
Jno. W. GOTHARD, Allen
Wm. W. LISENBY, McKinney
Calvin HINDS, McKinney
Major DIXON, McKinney
H. A MINTER, Anna
S. J. JENKINS, Allen
L. M. PHELPS, McKinney
J. L. NELSON, McKinney
Wm. R. MILSTEAD, McKinney
Robt. H. STEPHENSON, McKinney
T. F. BLACKWELL, Melissa

Those Exempt: List of names of persons who have filed exemption claims and found to be exempt.
W. G. RUNNELS, Anna
Sam Young ODOM, Plano
H. A. MINTER, Anna
Lee B. NEWSOM, Celina
Earle R. MURRAY, McKinney
Joe L. MOORE, Frisco
W. M. RAPER, Weston
Andy PARKS, McKinney
C. L. NELSON, Plano
A. D. MAJORS, McKinney
W. J. RUSSELL, McKinney
Jno. T. WILLIAMS, Frisco
Jno. H. MEDCALF, Celina
Walter MARTIN, Anna
Sterling WILLIAMS, Plano
J. T. VAUGHON, Anna
F. L. TAYLOR, Celina
Wm. Oscar WILSON, Allen
Earl W. TICHNOR, Allen
Luther TRAMMEL, McKinney
W. M. SCOTT, Anna
W. N. ROWELL, Allen
Sam JACKSON, Plano
Walter RICE, McKinney
J. L. WHITE, McKinney
W. F. THOMPSON, McKinney
Robt. H. NESBITT, Prosper
C. A. McCARTY, McKinney
Henry GRACY, Weston
Roy CALDWELL, McKinney
G. W. CORLEY, McKinney
Roy C. CHOATE, McKinney
Wm. M. BOHANNON, McKinney
Jas. R. CRAWFORD, McKinney
W. H. BRACKIN, McKinney
Robert Brashier, Frisco
W. F. BARNES, Anna
P. B. BALDRIDGE, Plano
G. F. CARROLL, Anna
H. R. DUGGER, Murphy
W. M. BERRY, Celina
F. A. DRAKE, Murphy
H. C. AKERS, Allen
F. T. CUNNINGHAM, Prosper
J. L. NELSON, Allen
Wm. DRAKE, Sherman
J. W. COFFEY, Melissa
Jesse M. MILLER, Weston
H. R. FOWLER, Plano
T. J. LANE, Allen
L. D. HENDRICKS, Anna
G. W. LITTLE, McKinney
Jim KISSINGER, McKinney
R. M. JASPER, Plano
L. B. HUDGENS, McKinney
Lee DAVIS, Melissa
J. F. DICKENSON, Melissa
Earl B. COOK, Lucas
H. T. HAWKINS, Frisco
A. L. HOOPER, Frisco
Moxie A. CRAUS, McKinney
Jesse DUNN, McKinney
Dan L. LITTLE, Anna
J. G. WALTERS, McKinney
Chas. D. SMITH, Plano
R. C. McCLAIN, McKinney
J. A. MONTGOMERY, McKinney
J. R. GATLIN, Wylie
O. D. FREDERICK, McKinney
W. L. HENDRICKS, Allen
H. L. CANNADY, Allen
J. B. RIDER, Plano
Richard FINNEY, McKinney
Nat LOFTICE, Melissa
L. C. SUMMERS, Allen
Dee TUCKER, Allen
G. W. HOLLAND, Allen
F. A. HUGULEY, Clinton
Hy J. ERECKSON, Plano
W. C. HOWARD, Celina
W. F. BAZARTH, Celina

ACCEPTED FOR SERVICE - 1917.
Following is a list of men accepted by the McKinney exemption board. The total number of men now certified is 185. [Note that not all 185 are included in this list. Some names appeared in issues of the Democrat-Gazette not available on this microfilm.]
Accepted at McKinney:
F. F. McCLENNAN, Celina
E. M. NICKERSON, Allen
N. R. HENDRICKWS, Allen
Y. P. PIERCE, McKinney
Dedee HARRIS, McKinney
J. H. ROBBINS, Allen
P. M. METCALF, Celina
Jack PRATT, Celina
Bob RAGSDALE, McKinney
General SHEPARD, Plano
J. E. W. SACHY, Wylie
George STICE, Anna
S. N. COLLINSWORTH, Plano
W. S. DUGGER, Goddard,Kansas
Rufus BROWN, McKinney
W. B. DREW, Celina
Lee BURRUS, McKinney
J. T. BRIGHAM, Wylie
M. M. BRASWELL, McKinney
W. W. USELTON, Plano
F. H. CHANDLER, Frisco
E. L. COLLINSWORTH, Plano
W. L. AXEXANDER, McKinney
A. E. CURTIS, McKinney
K. S. DUNN, McKinney
J. O. HANSARD, Van Alstyne
H. L. FARNSWORTH, McKinney
A. F. INGRAM, Plano
D. W. LONG, McKinney
Carile GREEN, Allen
J. M. HUFFMAN, Plano
L. W. HALL [HAIL ?], Anna
W. W. JONES, McKinney
J. C. LOFTICE, Celina
W. H. FIELDS, Prosper
E. O. MOORE, Melissa
O. M. McCREARY, Allen
J. R. NICHOLSON, Melissa
E. C. MILLIGAN, Anna
W. M. SMOTHERMAN, McKinney
W. C. WADE, Van Alstyne
C. L. NIXON, McKinney
George REDDIE, Renner
Eugene SIMMONS, Plano
J. R. WILSON, Prosper
Orvate, WHITE, Frisco
R. L. ARNOLD, Allen
A. M. BATES, Prosper
E. L. BAKER, Celina
E. W. DAVIS, Plano
J. W. DAVIS, Celina
Howard CHUMBLY, McKinney
M. L. CORZINE, Plano
Van B. HILL, McKinney
P. J. HARDING, Plano
Charlie McCARTY, McKinney
G. C. MULKEY, Celina
Verne PERRY, Anna
Claud A. POWELL, Frisco
George ROLLINS, Anna
Webb STAGNER, Celina
H. A. SMITH, Allen
Otto TILLERSON, Celina
S. E. WALLACE, Plano
W. A. CHANDLER, Plano
R. B. COUSER, Prosper
R. L. FRAZE, McKinney
T. W. FRANKLIN, McKinney
Clarence JACKSON, McKinney
C. W. JAMES, Anna
Spencer MOSELY, Weston
R. N. MILLER, Plano
E. W. MORELOCK, McKinney
Lawrence SHELTON, Frisco
H. F. WILMETH, McKinney
E. E. PARKS, Frisco
H. C. WOOD, Plano

Accepted at Farmersville:
The Farmersville district board has accepted another list of ninety men for the national army and certified that number. This makes a total of 219 men obtained from 1,000 examined in the Farmersville district. 185. [Note that not all 219 are included in this list. Some names appeared in issues of the Democrat-Gazette not available on this microfilm.]
James L. HEIFNER, McKinney
Sam H. CALDWELL, Princeton
Hubert H. BOWERS, Farmersville
Roy W. McCARLEY, Blue Ridge
W. C. CLARK, Blue Ridge
W. F. HICKS, Clear Lake
W. B. BRASWELL, Blue Ridge
Forest R. WHITED [sic] [WHITE ?, WHITEHEAD ?], Blue Ridge
Emett PAGE, Nevada
Jas. A. KUYKENDALL, Royse City
Sebron W. WRIGHT, Farmersville
William F. WALLACE, Wylie
Walter A. SMITH, Royse City
Silas L. WILSON, Blue Ridge
Emmett HARRIS, Blue Ridge
James SUTTICE, Royse City
Jno. R. HOLLOWAY, Jr., Farmersville
Everett COMBEST, Valdasta
Preston CALLAHAN, Princeton
Elvis A. HALL, Altoga
Clarence g. McLAIN, Altoga
Wayne K. WILLIAMS, Leonard
J. W. CAMERON, Westminster
Carl COFFMAN, Josephine
Rufus G. SWANSON, Josephine
Oscar D. WALKER, Clear Lake
A. W. KNIGHTON, Jr., Farmersville
William C. WILSON, Blue Ridge
Leland LANGHAM, Blue Ridge
Wilford H. LAWSON, Altoga
Chas. L. CALDWELL, Princeton
Grover B. WEST, Farmersville
Earl TATE, Josephine
William F. MOORE, Allen
Frank H. SMITH, Wylie
Leon J. MARCHANT, Wylie
John MAYO, Farmersville
Elmer B. DOUGLAS, Clear Lake
Oco B. NORRIS, Farmersville
John A. GAGE, Royse City
Elmer Lee CLARK, Farmersville
R. E. THOMPSON, McKinney
W. R. FAULCONER, Copeville
Richard C. EVANS, Nevada
C. E. BIRDWELL, Royse City
Roy C. HARTMAN, Farmersville
Virgil A. STAFFORD, Farmersville
Edgar WALKER, Allen
L. E. OSBORNE, McKinney
James P. McGRAW, McKinney
Zeta GOSSETT, Josephine
Milliard L. FRIZZELL, Blue Ridge
George H. JONES, Nevada
Walter B. HOLMES, Copeville
Everett A. CHAPMAN, Farmersville
George BARNETT, McKinney
Eddie TITSWORTH, Wylie
J. D. JOHNSON, Farmersville
J. E. KUYKENDALL, Royse City
Willie HALL, Westminster
H. E. McWORTER, McKinney
Bill H. KERR, Westminster
Woody H. FLATT, Princeton
Willie BROOKS, Wylie
I. J. L. RUSSELL, Jr., Blue Ridge
Ivan D. BUTTS, Nevada
William R. RUSSELL, Blue Ridge
Clifford HARRELSON, Princeton
Clarence E. HENDRIX, Farmersville
R. A. PENNY, Anna
Oran Lee HOPE, Pike
John A. POLLARD, Farmersville
Dave HALL, Lavon
Willie E. UTLEY, Princeton
Famon KING, Farmersville
Alma J. HICKMAN, Farmersville
Henry G. CHANDLER, Farmersville
Charlie GRACEY, Farmersville
Charles L. FRY, Blue Ridge
Paul J. GRAHAM, Farmersville
Vivian PAGE, Nevada
Frank L. SMITH, Nevada
Allie L. LANIER, Farmersville
Louis H. CRAVER, Princeton
L. L. MILLER, Jr., Farmersville
J. W. STEWART, McKinney
Clarence WEST, Copeville
Macon G. JAMES, Josephine
John D. BLANKENSHIP, Copeville
E. SKAGGS, McKinney

END