Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
WOOD ISLAND, ALASKA
KODIAK BAPTIST ORPHANAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com
 
1900

NAME
AGE/BORN
RELATIONSHIP

NOTES
COE, CURTIS P.
AGE 36  BORN ILLINOIS
SCHOOL TEACHER AT MISSION

TO ALASKA 1895
COE, ANNIE
AGE 35  BORN PENNSYLVANIA
SCHOOL MATRON/HOME

TO ALASKA 1895
CAMPBELL, MARION G.
AGE 51 BORN MICHIGAN / WIDOW
SCHOOL MATRON

TO ALASKA 1899
DERRISTON, HARRIETT I.
AGE 28 BORN WISCONSIN
SCHOOL SEAMSTRESS

TO ALASKA 1898
COE, CURTIS E.
AGE 4 BORN ALASKA
SON OF CURTIS COE


COE, LULU
AGE 3 BORN ALASKA
DAUGHTER OF CURTIS COE


COE, MILTON 3.
AGE 1 BORN CALIFORNIA
SON OF CURTIS COE

TO ALASKA 1899
BROWN, ANDOTIA
AGE 20 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


BROWN, MARY
AGE 11 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


ALEXANDER, PARISKOVIA
AGE 15 BORN ALASKA (SITKA TRIBE)
INMATE


KEIHN, MARY
AGE 11 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


KEIHN, ANNIE
AGE 9 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


HOBBS, GRACE
AGE 7 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


BARRETT, GRACE
AGE 8 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


BARRETT, NELLIE
AGE 6 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


SHEPHERD, KATE
AGE 15 BORN ALASKA (SITKA TRIBE)
INMATE


ANDERSON, TATIANIA
AGE 6 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


CHEPEDNOY, SALLIE
AGE 14 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


PERRIN, ANASTASIA
AGE 10 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


LAWSON, ANNIE
AGE 14 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


ARCHIMANDALOFF, OLGA
AGE 9 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


BOSWELL, SARAH
AGE 8 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


BOSWELL, NELLIE
AGE 7 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


WILLIAMS, HARTELY
AGE 2 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


GLIFFBERG, JOSEPH
AGE 4 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


GALAKTINOFF, CLAUD
AGE 12 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


ALEXANDER, ALEX
AGE 11 BORN ALASKA (SITKA TRIBE)
INMATE


MATHISON, CHAS
AGE 7 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


MEDVEDNICKOFF, ROBT
AGE 14 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


SHELIKOFF, THEODORE
AGE 13 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


SHELIKOFF, ED_____?
AGE 19 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


ALOUNOCK, WILLIAM
AGE 18 BORN ALASKA    (ALEUT)`
INMATE


LARSON, ANTON
AGE 7 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


COLUGAN, ALEXANDER
AGE 11 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


BOYCE,  _______?
AGE 8 BORN ALASKA
INMATE


CHENGAGA, PAUL
AGE 19 BORN ALASKA  (ALEUT)
INMATE








WOOD ISLAND, ALASKA
BAPTIST MISSION 1910
NAME
AGE / WHERE BORN
FATHER BORN
MOTHER BORN
NOTES
LEARN, GEORGE A.
42       BORN CANADA


SCHOOL SUPERINTENDANT
LEARN, LUCY
43       BORN CHINA


HOUSEKEEPER
LEARN, MARGARET
8         BORN OREGON
CANADA
CHINA
DAUGHTER
McARTHUR, ELLA B.
60       BORN MICHIGAN


WIDOW
FAHMAN, JOHN 2.
30       BORN INDIANA



FAHMAN, KATHERINE
25       BORN ENGLAND


MATRON
ERGENZINGER, LOUISE F.
43


MATRON
ASHORUK, PETER
12       BORN ALASKA



BERN, JOHN H.
11       BORN ALASKA
GERMANY
ALASKA

CHABITNOY, MICHEL
15       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

CALUGAN, PETER
11       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

DEVIN, THOMAS
14       BORN ALASKA
IRELAND
ALASKA

DOBROWLSKI, PHILLIP
8         BORN ALASKA
OHIO
ALASKA

DUSKIN, PHILLIP
9         BORN ALASKA
OHIO
ALASKA

FORSMAN, DAVID
11       BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

GLIFFBURG, JOSEPH
14       BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

MATHERSON, CHAS
17       BORN ALASKA
SCOTLAND
ALASKA

MATHERSON, HENRY
10       BORN ALASKSA
SCOTLAND
ALASKA

McCONAHAY, JAMES
15       BORN ALASKA
INDIANA
ALASKA

OLSON, PHILLIP
10       BORN ALASKA
SWEDEN
ALASKA

OLSON, JOHN
9         BORN ALASKA
SWEDEN
ALASKA

MILLER, LOUIS
10       BORN ALASKA
GERMANY
ALASKA

PALMER, JOHN
9         BORN ALASKA
NEW YORK
ALASKA
(father actually from Pennsylvania)
PERRIN, JOHN
7         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM
15       BORN ALASKA
OREGON
ALASKA

SQUARTSOFF, LYNANDRA?
12       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

SAUER, MAX
6         BORN ALASKA
GERMANY
ALASKA

LOE, GEORGE
4         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

LOE, JACOB
4         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

LOWELL, JOHN
11       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

LOWELL, FRANK
6         BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

ALBERT, LILLIAN
13       BORN ALASKSA
NORWAY
ALASKA

ANDERSON, TINY
16       BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

BERN, AMY C.
8         BORN ALASKA
DENMARK
ALASKA

BERN, ANNIE
6         BORN ALASKA
DENMARK
ALASKA

CALUGAN, NIDA
16       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

DOBROWLSKI, ALICE
6         BORN ALASKA
OHIO
ALASKA

DOBROWLSKI, KATE
4         BORN ALASKA
OHIO
ALASKA

FORTMAN, JULIA
15       BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

FORTMAN, CHRIST_____?
12       BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

FORTMAN, TATIANA
8         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

McCONAHAY, MARTHA A.
12       BORN ALASKA
INDIANA
ALASKA

McCONAHAY, CATHERINE
9         BORN ALASKA
INDIANA
ALASKA

MASURE, MARY
9         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

MASURE, VERA
7         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

McRAE, ANNIE
11       BORN ALASKA
NOVA SCOTIA
ALASKA

MILLER, DARIA
9         BORN ALASKA
GERMANY
ALASKA

NELSON, MARINA
12       BORN ALASKA
SWEDEN
ALASKA

PALMER, MARY
15       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA
Biological daughter of Pelageia Chanilkhiga
and step daughter of George W. Palmer of Knik
PALMER, ANN
12       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
(actually Pennsylvania)
ALASKA
Biological daughter of George W. Palmer
and Pelageia Chanilkhiga  of Knik
PERRIN, DOLLY
8         BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

ROBERTSON, FLORA
9         BORN ALASKA
OREGON
ALASKA

SAUER, ANNE
8         BORN ALASKA
GERMANY
ALASKA

UNGE, MARY
12       BORN ALASKA
NORWAY
ALASKA

VERSAY, ALICE
6         BORN ALASKA
OREGON
ALASKA

LOWELL, ALEXANDER
13       BORN ALASKA
ALASKA
ALASKA

MATHERSON, NANCY
9         BORN ALASKA
SCOTLAND
ALASKA

PALMER, LILLIE M.
14       BORN ALASKA
NEW YORK
ALASKA
Daughter of Joseph Palmer of Knik

WOOD ISLAND, ALASKA
BAPTIST MISSION   1920
NAME
AGE
BORN
NOTES
NOTES
LEARN, GEORGE A.
52
CANADA
IMMIGRATED 1885
MINISTER/SUPT.
LEARN, LUCY
53
CHINA


LEARN, MARGARET
17
OREGON
DAUGHTER

RAE, GOLDIE
13
OREGON


HINES, MARCHIE
55
ILLINOIS
GIRLS MATRON

MATTSON, LUCY
27
MINNESOTA
BOYS MATRON

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM
25
ALASKA
HIRED HELP

ROBERTSON, DOROTHY
18
ALASKA
HIRED HELP

COLUGAN, PETER
20
ALASKA
REST OF INFORMATION TOO FAINT TO READ

DOBROWLSKI, ALICE
14
ALASKA
"

MASURE, VERA
17
ALASKA
"

OLSEN, PHILLIP
20
ALASKA
"

OLSEN, JOHN
18
ALASKA
"

PERRIN, JOHN
17
ALASKA
"

SOURS, MAX
15
ALASKA
"

LOWELL, JOHN
14
ALASKA
"

LACE?, JACOB
14
ALASKA
"

LACE?, GEORGE
14
ALASKA
"

BENT, EDWARD
13
ALASKA
"

PATCHELL, GRACE
10
ALASKA
"
Daughter of  James and Annie Patchell
of Knik
BARTELL, SOPHIA
13
ALASKA
"

BARTELL, JAMES
9
ALASKA
"

McEWIN, DANIEL
11
ALASKA
"

REFT, HERMAN
15
ALASKA
"

GALLAVIN, ANNE
15
ALASKA
"

UNGA, FRED
13
ALASKA
"

NAMES, BERNARD
10
ALASKA
"

LOWELL, MAMIE
7
ALASKA
"

PATAROCHEN, MAY
4
ALASKA
"

GRASONOFF, IRENE
7
ALASKA
"

GRASONOFF, MIKE
8
ALASKA
"

GRASONOFF, NIDA
5
ALASKA
"

PESTRICKOFF, SARAH
9
ALASKA
"

PESTRICKOFF, SARAGAY
7
ALASKA
"

CHAYA, PAUL
10
ALASKA
"

AMIKNOK, STEPHAN
10
ALASKA
"

AMOKNOK, JOSEPH
10
ALASKA
"

AMOKNOK, JACOB
8
ALASKA
"

WASBREKOFF, ANNIE
10
ALASKA
"

WASBREKOFF, DEMETRIUS
8
ALASKA
"

KARLUK, JULIANA
UNK
ALASKA
"

AMOKNOK, MARIAN
5
ALASKA
"

COHEN, ANNIE
4
ALASKA
"

KAZSHAYA,  NICHOLA
3
ALASKA
"

KAZSHAYA, FRANK
2
ALASKA
"

DIRKS, GEORGE
9
ALASKA
"

DIRKS, EVA
7
ALASKA
"

DIRKS, SIMEON
4
ALASKA
"

ROSSING, SONYA
5
ALASKA
"

ROSSING, OLGA
3
ALASKA
"


WOOD ISLAND BAPTIST MISSION   
KODIAK, ALASKA   
1934


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com


NAME
BORN / AGE
DEGREE OF NATIVE BLOOD
OCCUPATION
NOTES
SUNBURG, RUDOLPH
9/13/1907
1/4
FISHING
8 ROOM LOG HOUSEJ/WELL/OUTHOUSE
SUNBURG, JENNIE
12/9/1917
1/4


SUNBURG, LILLIAN
3/12/1933
1/4


SUNBURG, RUDOLPH  JR.
4/16/1934
1/4







PAVLOFF, NICHOLAS
12/19/1877
1/4
SCHOOL JANITOR
6 ROOM HOUSE/FRAME/WELL/OUTHOUSE
PAVLOFF, (too faint to read)
79
??


PAVLOFF, MIKE
6/19/1930
5/8

NEPHEW (CHILDS PARENTS DECEASED)





MALIKNAK, STEPHAN
8/3/1901
FULL ALEUT
FISHING/TRAPPING
7 ROOM LOG HOUSE/WELL/OUTHOUSE
MALIKNAK, ANGELINE
12/23/1902
1/2 ALEUT


PAVLOFF, WILFRED
8/21/1930
1/4 ALEUT

MISSION STUDENT
PAVLOFF, DOROTHY
5/30/1921
1/4 ALEUT

MISSION STUDENT
PAVLOFF, AGNES
1/3/1923
1/4 ALEUT

MISSION STUDENT
PAVLOFF, NICHOLI
6/11/1924
1/4 ALEUT

MISSION STUDENT
PAVLOFF, MARTIN
12/20/1926
1/4 ALEUT

MISSION STUDENT
PAVLOFF, MATTIE
4/10/1930
1/4 ALEUT

MISSION PRE-SCHOOL
MALIKNAK, JOHN
12/17/1933
5/8  ALEUT

SON





STANLEY, ANDREW
30
WHITE
FISHING/ROAD WORK
3 ROOM LOG HOUSE/WELL/OUTHOUSE
STANLEY,   ??   (wife)
DECEASED
FULL ALEUT


STANLEY, GEORGE
13
FULL ALEUT

STEP-SON
STANLEY, JOHN
5
1/2 ALEUT

SON





MILLER, JOHN
DECEASED
WHITE

2 ROOM LOG HOUSE/WELL/OUTHOUSE
MILLER, THEODORA
55
FULL ALEUT
CANNERY WORK

KARABELNIKOFF, BARBARA
16
FULL ALEUT
CANNERY WORK

LOWELL,  SARAH
 4/5/1930
FULL ALEUT

BORN WITH LAME-FOOT





TUDAHAWAN, KUZNA
54
FULL ALEUT
FISHING/TRAPPING
2 ROOM LOG HOUSE/WELL/OUTHOUSE
TUDAHAWAN,    ??
DECEASED
FULL ALEUT

WIFE
??,   FEOKLA
17
FULL ALEUT

STEP-DAUGHTER
PAVLOFF, ANNIE
6
1/2  ALEUT

MISSION PRE-SCHOOL (PARENTS DECEASED)





KAHUTAK, PETER
28
FULL ALEUT
CANNERY LABORER
3 ROOM LOG HOUSE/WELL/OUTHOUSE
KAHUTAK, JULIANNA
20
FULL ALEUT


KAHUTAK, HERMAN
2
FULL ALEUT


KAHUTAK, PAUL
1
FULL ALEUT







TANUGAK, COSTIA
6/3/1876
FULL ALEUT
FISHING/TRAPPING
4 ROOM FRAME HOUSE/WELL/OUTHOUSE
TANUGAK, ANDOTIA
6/12/1891
FULL ALEUT


TANUGAK, IVAN
23
FULL ALEUT
LABORER

TANUGAK, PETER
7/12/1912
FULL ALEUT
LABORER

TANUGAK, ELAINA
6/3/1921
FULL ALEUT


TANUGAK, MIKE
9/18/1923
FULL ALEUT


TANUGAK, ANITA
1/12/1925
FULL ALEUT


TANUGAK, NICHOLI
512/6/1928
FULL ALEUT


TANUGAK, ALEXANDRA
11/15/1930
FULL ALEUT


NEKRASOFF, JULIANNA
7/19/1910
1/2
CANNERY WORK

NEKRASOFF, WILLIAM
2/22/1934
3/4


PATAROCHIN, ELIA
20
FULL ALEUT
LABORER






FADAOFF, NICK

1/2

SEPARATED FROM WIFE
FADAOFF, ELLA
5/2/1891
1/2
LAUNDRY/SEWING
5 ROOM LOG HOUSE/OUTHOUSE
FADAOFF, NETTIE
23
1/2


FADAOFF, NATALIA
18
1/2
CANNERY WORK

FADAOFF, JULIA
3/23/1923
1/2


FADAOFF, MARGERY
12/16/1924
1/2


FADAOFF, EDISON
8/31/1927
1/2


FADAOFF, BUDD
2/16/1930
1/2


FADAOFF, JAMES
1/31/1932
1/2


CHABITTNOY, MIKE
4/6/1895
1/2
LABORER
BORDER
FADAOFF, RONALD
2
1/4

OUT OF WEDLOCK SON OF NETTIE
FADAOFF, RICHARD
1
1/4

OUT OF WEDLOCK  SON OF NETTIE

1939  (LONGWOOD)  WOOD ISLAND VILLAGE
NAME
AGE/BIRTHDATE
FAMILY
DEGREE OF NATIVE BLOOD
NOTE
Chabitnoy, Mike
4/6/1895
Head
Aleut  1/2
2nd husband  married 1936
Chabitnoy, Ella  Bellamutoff
5/2/1892
Wife
Aleut  1/2
1st husband: Nick Fadoff  (drowned 1935)
Fadoff,  Julia
3/23/1923
Daughter
Aleut  1/2

Fadoff, Marjorie Marie
12/16/1924
Daughter
Aleut  1/2

Fadoff, Edison
8/31/1927
Son
Aleut  1/2

Fadoff, Simeon  (Buddy)
2/16/1930
Son
Aleut  1/2

Fadoff, James
1/31/1932
Son
Aleut  1/2

Chabitnoy, Mickey
5/6/1935
Son
Aleut  1/2

Chabitnoy, Cecil
10/17/1937
Son
Aleut  1/2






Lowell, Gab
Lowell, Sarah
4/15/1893
7/17/1929
Widower
Daughter
Aleut  full
Aleut  full






Maliknak, Stepan
8/3/1901
Head
Aleut  full

Maliknak, Angelina
12/23/1902
Wife
Aleut  1/2

Pavloff, Wilfred
3/21/1920
Step-son
Aleut 1/2

Pavloff, Agnes
1/3/1923
Step-daughter
Aleut  1/2

Pavloff, Nicholas
6/11/1924
Step-son
Aleut  1/2

Pavloff, Martin
12/20/1916
Step-son
Aleut  1/2

Pavloff, Mattie
4/10/1930
Step-daughter
Aleut  1/2

Maliknak, Johnny
12/17/1933
Son
Aleut  3/4

Pavloff, Nicholas N.
12/19/1877
Guardian
Aleut  1/2

Pavloff, Mike
Pavloff, Anne
6/19/1930
11/12/1927
Nephew  ?
Niece ?
Aleut  1/2
Aleut  1/2






Sundberg, Rudolph Sr.
9/13/1907
Head
Aleut  1/4

Sundberg, Jenny
12/9/1917

Aleut  1/4

Sundberg, Lillian
3/12/1933

Aleut  1/4

Sundberg, Rudolph Jr.
4/16/1934
Son
Aleut  1/4

Sundberg, Esther
8/25/1935

Aleut  1/4

Sundberg, Anita
9/19/1937

Aleut  1/4






Simeonoff, Kelly
9/25/1911
Head
Aleut  1/2

Simeonoff, Natalie
6/29/1916
Wife
Aleut  1/2

Simeonoff, Richard
2/16/1933
Son
Aleut  1/2

Simeonoff, Ella May
6/14/1937
Daughter
Aleut  1/2

Simeonoff, Kelly Jr.
3/29/1939
Son
Aleut  1/2

Simeonoff, Peter E.
6/24/1883
?
Aleut  1/2






Tunchun, Kostia
6/3/1876
Head
Aleut  full

Tunchun, Avdotia
6/12/1891
Wife
Aleut  full

Tunchun, John
7/5/1910
Son
Aleut full

Tunchun, Pete
7/12/1912
Son
Aleut full

Tunchun, Elaine
 6/3/1921
Daughter
Aleut full

Tunchun, Mike
9/18/1923
Son
Aleut full

Tunchun, Alexandra
11/15/1930
Daughter
Aleut full

Nekrasoff, Julia
7/19/1910
Lodger
Aleut  full

Nekrasoff, William
2/22/1934
Lodgers son
Aleut full






Anderson, Stepan Sr.
1/18/1887
Head
Aleut full

Anderson, Mattie
3/17/1890
Wife
Aleut full

Anderson, Pauline
Anderson, William
7/3/1923
1/14/1925
Daughter
Son
Aleut full
Aleut full

Anderson, Stepan Jr.
8/20/1929
Son
Aleut full






Harmon, Raymond R.  Sr.
1/25/1 912
Head
Aleut  1/2
Born Washington
Harmon, Nastea
4/16/1911
Wife
Aleut  1/2

Harmon, Raymond Jr.
     ?
Son
Aleut  1/2






Tanugak,  Advotia Janvak

Head
Father Russian  Mother  Aleut
Born Eagle Harbor
Tanugak, John
7/5/1910
Son

Born Eagle Harbor
Tanugak, Peter
7/12/1912
Son

Born Eagle Harbor
Tanugak, Elena  Zharoff
5/20/1919
Daughter

Born Eagle Harbor
Tanugak, Mike
9/18/1923
Son

Born Eagle Harbor
Tanugak, Anita
4/2/1925
Daughter

Born  Woody Island
Tanugak, Nick
12/19/1928
Son

Born Woody Island
Tanugak, Alexandra
11/19/1930
Daughter

Born  Woody Island





Miller, Dora
9/24/1886
Head
Aleut  full
Died 9/15/1939
Holland, Barbara
21
Adopted  daughter


Holland, Johnny
12/20/1934
Barbara's son


Karabelnikoff, Eli
33
Barbara's brother














































































































































































































































































































































































   
This photo was a post card sent in 1910. The back of the postcard lists the first names of the
children (with corresponding numbers) as well as the following message:

Dear Mrs. Hornaday, May this be one of the happiest Christmas seasons, let the angel chorus be echoed in your heart
"Glory to God in the highest, on earth, peach good will toward man".  
Most sincerely and lovingly L. Friedericke Ergenziner  
Novermber 1910



I've been trying to match up the names written on the back of the above postcard with the 1910 US Census for the
 orphange.  Below is what I came up with; please KNOW that it could be TOTALLY wrong, but its my best guess.



THE  HANDWRITING ON THE CENSUS WAS VERY HARD TO READ, SO THERE ARE NO DOUBT SPELLING ERRORS HERE

NUMBERS BELOW MATCH THE NUMBERS THAT L. FRIEDERIKE ERGENZINER WROTE ON THE ABOVE POST CARD PHOTO


NAME ON POST CARD IN BLUE
MY BEST GUESS FROM CENSUS MATCH IN RED
AGE ON
CENSUS

CENSUS INFO:
FATHER BORN

CENSUS INFO:
MOTHER BORN

NOTES FROM MY OWN RESEARCH
1. LILLIE   PALMER
14
NEW YORK
ALASKA
DAUGHTER OF JOE PALMER OF KNIK
2. ALEXANDRA  LOWELL ?
13
ALASKA
ALASKA

3. LILLIAN  ALBERT ?
13
NORWAY
ALASKA

4. NIDA   CALUGAN ?
13
ALASKA
ALASKA

5. CHRISTINA FORTMAN ?
12
NORWAY
ALASKA

6. MARY PALMER
   
(Full name on back
        of post card)

15
ALASKA
ALASKA
DAUGHTER OF PELAGEIA CHANILKHIGA AND
STEP DAUGHTER OF GEORGE W. PALMER OF KNIK

CENSUS SAYS SHES OF THE KUTCHIN TRIBE
7. JULIA  FORTMAN ?
15
NORWAY
ALASKA

8. MATTIE  
12
INDIANA
ALASKA
POSSIBLY MARTHA McCONAHAY DAUGHTER OF
ARTHUR "LONG SHORTY" McCONAHAY OF KNIK

9. LILLIE MAE  




10. MARY   UNGE ?
12
NORWAY
ALASKA

11. MARINA  NELSON ?
12
SWEDEN
ALASKA
THIS IS THE ONLY MARINA ON THE
1910 CENSUS FOR WOOD ISLAND  MISSION

12. MAGGIE




13. DORA  MILLER ?




14. ANNIE  McRAY
11
NOVA SCOTIA
ALASKA
FULL NAME ON BACK OF PHOTO
15. ALICE  




16. ANNA JONES



FULL NAME ON BACK OF PHOTO
17. ALICE  VERSAY ?
6
OREGON
ALASKA

18. VERA  MASUR
7
NORWAY
ALASKA
CONFIRMED BY GRANDDAUGHTER MARYELLEN YOUNG
19. FLORA   ROBERTSON
9
OREGON
ALASKA
ONLY FLORA ON THE
1910 CENSUS FOR WOOD ISLAND MISSION

20. TITIANA  FORTMAN
8
NORWAY
ALASKA
ONLY TITIANA ON THE
1910 CENSUS FOR WOOD ISLAND MISSION

21. ANNIE   PALMER
12
PENNSYLVANIA
ALASKA
BIOLOGICAL DAUGHTER OF PELAGEIA CHANILKHIGA
AND GEORGE W. PALMER OF KNIK / HALF SISTER
OF MARY PALMER (ABOVE)

22. KATE



POSSIBLY KATE McCONAHAY, DAUGHTER OF ARTHUR
"LONG SHORTY" McCONAHAY OF KNIK

23. NANCY  MATTERSON
8


ONLY NANCY ON THE
1910 CENSUS FOR WOOD ISLAND MISSION

24. DOLLIE   PERRIN
8
NORWAY
ALASKA
ONLY DOLLIE ON THE
1910 CENSUS FOR WOOD ISLAND MISSION

25.  ANNA  B.









CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com