Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
EARLY
WASILLA KIDS
IDENTIFICATION PROJECT



I am asking for help to identify the kids in the following early
Wasilla photographs which were so generously shared by:
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson
Vernie Sears Roland
George Hanson
Mark Fritzler
and Wendy Wesser



 

I have numbered the photographs as well as each person in the photograph.
If you recognize
someone, please e-mail me with
the photograph number as well as the person number.


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com




 
PHOTO # 1
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection

FOURTH OF JULY PICNIC  Taken about 1923-1924?
(Note from Coleen:  The Hilmer Oberg family moved to Wasilla in the fall of 1926, so this photo must have been taken after that).

1.  
2.
3. Elizabeth "Pat" Snider"  
(identified by Charlie Tryck)
4. William "Beanie" Tryck
5.  Stuart Vail
6.
7.  Lincoln Peter Snider
8.  Charles Warren "Collie" Tryck
9.
10.  Mr.  Hilmer Oberg
11.  Hilmer J. Oberg
12.  Blanch Tipping  Tryck

13.  Florence Oberg (oldest daughter of Hilmer and Elizabeth Oberg)
14.  Mattie Vail
15.  Mrs. Elizabeth Oberg   (she was a Russian Native born in Unga)
16.  Alice Snider
17. Marie "Mickey" Snider
 (identified by Gloryjean Fritzler)
18.
19.
20.
21.
22. Ann Snider (identified by Jim Fox)
23.
24. Margaret _____________ (had red hair and freckles)
25.  _________ Bunge  (teacher?)
26.  Elizabeth Oberg
27. Arvid Oberg
28. Gerrit  "Heinie" Snider

 
 



PHOTO # 2

Probably 1944-1945  

Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Miss Frohlich
2. Marietta Knapp
3. Gloryjean Fritzler
4. Daniel Schrock
5. Billy Nelson
6. Ethel Smith
7. Rosella Sears
8. Dick Wilson
9. Gene Dinkel
14. Marlene Jensen (Cottle)
16. Alayne Nelson
 
 

PHOTO # 3

Probably 1945-1946
Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection

1. Gene Dinkel
2. Marietta Knapp
3. Gloryjean Fritzler
4. Joy Pendelton
5. Alayne Nelson
6. Billy Nelson


PHOTO # 4

Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Marie Snider
2. Charles Warren "Collie" Tryck
3.
4.
5.
6. Ann Snider
7. Lincoln Peter Snider
8.
9. Arvid Oberg
10. Elizabeth "Pat" Snider
12. Billy "Beanie" Tryck
13. Florence Oberg
14. Margaret _________ (red hair and freckles)
15. ________ Bunge ?
16. Hilmer Oberg
17.

 
PHOTO #5  
Wasilla School 1925

Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Mrytle McNeil
2. Monty Edlund
3. Lily Edlund
4. Vicky Edlund
5. Hilda Edlund
6. Elizabeth "Pat" Snider
7. Victor McNeil
8. Billy "Beanie" Tryck
9. Stewart Vail
10. Peter Snider
11. ?
12. Mary Vail
13. Charles "Collie" Tryck

 


PHOTO # 7

Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson Photo Collection
1. Lily Edlund
2. Wanda Soper
3. Vicky Edlund
4. Pearl Soper
5. Hilda Edlund
6. Velma Soper
7. Kenny Soper
8. Stewart Vail

PHOTO #8   
Vernie Sears Roland Photo Collection

1. Laddy Dinkle (suggested by Gloryjean Fritzler)
2.
3. Bill Church
4. Don Dinkel ?  (suggested by Gene and Allayne Dinkle)
5.
6.
7.
8. Tiny Vickaryous
9.
10.
11.
12.
13. Jim Carson (suggested  by Don Sears)
14. Don Sears
15.
16. Gerry Vickaryous
17.  Flo Alice Dinkel  ? (identified by Jim Fox)
18.  Richard "Dick" Jensen (Henry Cottle's Uncle)
19.
20.
21. Flo Alice Dinkle  (suggested  by Gene and Allayne Dinkle)
21. Vernie Sears      (suggested by Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson)
22.
23.      

 


PHOTO # 9
George Hanson Photo Collection


Identified by Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson
1. Vonnie Ohlin
2. George Hanson
3. Alan Hanson
4. Gloryjean Fritzler
5. Lois Ohlen
6. Ruby Ohlin
7. Janet Ohlin
8. Rosemary Hanson
9. Carol Hanson



PHOTO # 10
Wendy Wesser Photo Collection

Notation by Wendy: First Wasilla High School basketball team. They had to enlist (the younger) Marie Snider to play so they would have enough people to make a team.  This is also when the school colors (red and white) were chosen.

1. Elizabeth Oberg
2. Pat Snider
3. Ann Snider
4. Rose Peck
5. Marie Snider
6. Mary Snodgrass



PHOTO # 11
1934 Wasilla High School basketball team

Wendy Wesser Photo Collection

1.
2.
3.
4. Ray Bergman  (identified by Pete Hjellen)
5.
6.
7.
8. Coach Klockenteger?  (Suggested by Gene and Allayne Dinkle)
9. Billy Tryck (suggested by Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson)(Jim Fox says not Billy Tryck)
10.
11. Peter Snider  (identified by Pete Hjellen)
12.
13.


PHOTO 58  (number transferred from Fritzler-Edlund page)

Mark Fritzler photo collection

Second grade class Wasilla Grade School
 1958  Mary Bergman Teacher, Mr. Ernie Lion Principal

Identified by Mark Fritzler:
 1.  Ron Belden     (also identified by Crystal Snider)
 2.  Danny  Minnick  (has passed away)
 3.  Wesley West 
 4.  Susan Lucas
 5.  Bonnie Coghlan
 6.  Gerri Ann Lemon (also identified by Cathy Mayo)
 7.  Harry Harris
 8.  John Combs   (was Mayor of Palmer for a number of years)
 9.  Terry Toomey
 10. 
 11.  Colleen Blissard  (her father was Mark Fritzler's music teacher)
 12.  Mary __________
 13.  Connie Beldon  (also identified by Tresea Hutt)
 14.  Paula Mielke
 15.  Dixie Adcock
 16.  Pat Coffee ??
 17.  Paula  Hubert
 18.  Donna Kneff
 19.  Amy Line(principals daughter:Roger Lincoln says everyone called the principal Mr. Lion)
 20. 
 21.  Norma Newby
 22.  Nancy Carney
 23.  Robert  Yadon
 24.  Tom  Green   (also identified by Cathy Mayo)
 25.  George Engelman  (has passed away)
 26.  Mark Fritzler
 27.  John Nunley   (also identified by Meg Voss)
 28.  Vernon Otcheck  (also identified by Cathy Mayo)
 29.  Frank Froelich  (has passed away)
 30.  Billy Johnson
 31.  ________ Newcomb ? (suggested by Allayne Nelson Dinkle)
 31.  Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson suggests #31 is not a Newcomb (ages wrong)
 31.  Possibly the son of James Newcomb? (suggestion by Jim Fox)



PHOTO 102 (number transferred from Fritzler-Edlund page)

Gloryjean Fritzler Wilson photo collection

Two grades per class  (5th and 6th) 1949-1950
1.  Clara Slumburger  teacher
2.  Dewey Chastain
3.  Ronald Jensen  (son of Colonist Henry and Edna)
4.  Jerry Cottle  (top of head)
5.  Edna Hillyard
6.  Daniel Shrock  (Shrock Road named for his father)
7. Lewis McDonald  (son of John and Geneva)
8.  Jerry Sorensen
9.  Bobby Gershmel  (son of Harold)
10. Herbert Theodore (From Coleen:son of Wasilla Theodore and 2nd wife Katie Stephan)
11.  Gloryjean Fritzler
12.  Alice Church (daughter of Colonist John Church)
13.  Annetta Sawby
14.  Jimmy Hilburn
15.  Tommy Mazy
16.     ?
17.  Rita Nicholes
18.  Doris Hillyard
19.  Jean Ann Wilson(daughter of Jim and Claudia and granddaughter of Ty and Annabelle Wilson)
20.  June Gershmel
21.  Freddie Nunley
22.  Jimmy Vicarious



PHOTO 125 (number transferred from Fritzler-Edlund page)
WASILLA SCHOOL 1957-1958
Mark Fritzler photo collection

1.  Vernon Otcheck
2.
3. Gerri Ann Lemon
4.
5.
6.
7.
8. Robert Yadon
9.
10. Tom Green
11. Norma Newby
12. Susan Lucas
13. John Combs
14.
15.
16. Steve Behnke
17. Colleen Blissard
18. Mark Fritzler
19.
20.
21. Danny Minnick
22. Nancy Carney
23. Bonnie Coghlan
24.
25.
26. Donna Kneff
27. John Nunley
28. Paula Hubert




PHOTO 126  (number transferred from Fritzler-Edlund page)
Mark Fritzler photo collection


THIRD GRADE WASILLA SCHOOL 1959-1960
1.
2. John Nunley
3. Mark Fritzler
4.
5. Norma Newby
6. Robert Yadon
7. George Engelman
8.
9. Tom Green
10. Steven Behnke
11. Dixie Adcock
12.
13. John Combs
14. Harry Harris
15. Terry Toomey
16.
17. Billy  Johnson
18. Pat Coffee
19. Mary __________
20. Danny Minnick
21.
22. Terri Minnick
23.
24. Donna Kneff
25. Nancy Carney
26. Paula Mielke
27. Colleen Blissard
28. Connie Beldon
29. Ron Beldon
30. Wesley West
31. Susan Lucas
32. Bonnie Coghlan
33. Gerri Ann Lemon
34.



coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MATANUSKA RESEARCH PAGE

Search Engine Submission and Internet Marketing