Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
NEW DEAL TRANSIENT WORKERS
WHO BUILT THE MATANUSKA COLONY IN 1935
Courtesy of Jim Fox



There are 654 names of workers on these five lists, representing the New Deal transient workers who built the Matanuska Colony in 1935. The lists were retrieved by Jim Fox years ago from the National Archives, after quite some effort. They were tiny very poor grade copies with limited legibility.

There were many additional New Deal workers who helped build the Colony in 1935-1936 whose names are not on these lists, including subcontractors and Alaska hires. We'll add those names as we find them. This list is truly a work in progress.

Readers are encouraged to share stories and memories of these workers, for an ongoing project Jim is working on documenting the workers of the Colony in print and in photographs.

jimfox1935@hotmail.com




THIS PAGE LOADS SLOWLY, PLEASE BE PATIENT

Name, last

Name, first

Address

City

State

Country


LIST # 1


"On board St. Mihel,
May 15, 1935"


Construction (Administration)


Parkins

Alan

1137 E. 74th

Los Angeles

California

Molend

George

510 Stockton St

San Francisco

California

Said

John

45 Valdez St

San Francisco

California

Graves

Gordon G.

c/o California Packing Corp

San Francisco

California

Green

Jack V.

Whitehall

New York

Harvell

A.R.

Brownsville

Texas

Pierce

W.B.

3246-16th st.

NW Washington D.C.


Enrollees

Akers

James

Mt. Vernon

Indiana

Astor

Richard

PO box 216

Manila

P.I.

Andrews

John J.

1106 Hancock St.

Bridgeport

Connecticut

Anderson

William J.

222 S. Division St.

Grand Rapids

Michigan

Astrob

Gordon

813 E.15th st.

Duluth

Minnesota

Allen

Ira E.

10700 Wabash Ave.

Chicago

Illinois

Allen

Frank

5036 Northland Ave.

St. Louis

Missouri

Allen

Frank

12 Harrington Ave.

Richmond

Virginia

Allen

David

12 Harrington Ave.

Richmond

Virginia

Anderson

James S.

Rte.3 box 290

Fresno

California

Baran

John

327 Raynold St.

McKeesport

Pennsylvania

Baker

Dick M.

1603 S.33rd street

Tacoma

Washington

Burns

Chester

Camp Douglas

Wisconsin

Bower

Jacob

508 S. Main St.

Muncie

Pennsylvania

Benson

Ralph

4115 Wisconsin Ave.

Washington

D.C.

Blanchette

Vernon

2427 Canton St.

Chicago

Illinois

Badgett

Geo.

Silverton

Colorado

Bachman

Edward

1005 Beach St.

Portland

Oregon

Broucek

John

2243 W.53rd st.

Cleveland

Ohio

Boyd

Alfred

Gen. Delivery

Little Rock

Arkansas

Buck

Jack W.

316 E.71st St.

Seattle

Washington

Branch

John

PO Box 22

Lyttle

Texas

Burke

Edward

Changewell

Minnesota

Banks

Fred

67 Park Place

Fall River

Massachusetts

Baker

George

Route 2 Box 1

Uniontown

Alabama

Blaikie

Jack

Hillcrest Ave.

Monrovia

California

Burke

Ralph

R.F.D.

Massilion

Ohio

Berry

William

817 St. Catherine St.

Louisville

Kentucky

Burcher

Louis

Gliden

Colorado

Brinser

Robert

Mansfield

Pennsylvania

Bailey

George H.

963 27th st

New Orleans

Louisiana

Buckmiller

Harrison B.

519 Liberty St.

Allentown

Pennsylvania

Bentley

Glenn V.

Route 3

Moberley

Missouri

Botello

Martin

736 Plasca Ave.

Los Angeles

California

Berg

Magnus

Gen. Delivery

Pitt

Minnesota

Black

Calvin H.

c/o G.M. Black

Houston

Texas

Burrough

Chester C.

Gen.Del.

Flora

Arkansas

Bordine

William

c/o B&O RR

Terre Haute

Indiana








Bloomfield

Ray E.

c/o John Kelley

Gladstone

Oregon

Barry

Louis

1600 Cross St.

Little Rock

Arkansas

Birkenbine

John H.

Route 2

Lancaster

Pennsylvania

Charlton

George

1100 Stockwell st.

Aberdeen

Washington

Curry

George E.

3309 S. Main St. apt.12

Los Angeles

California

Colley

Frank

4464 N. 17th st.

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Calvin

Harry

Workingtonville

Ohio

Cushman

Earl

Longmont

Colorado

Considine

Jack

7501 California St.

Los Angeles

California

Cartier

James F.

107 Yorktown St.

Somervile

Massachusetts

Cole

Donald

Bangor

Maine

Crause

Wm

Eugene

Oregon

Clark

Joseph

4000 Desmond St.

Oakland

California

Corrady

Carl

6454 Gaarfield Ave

Detroit

Michigan

Cassel

Elwood L

Route 1

Kinner

Pennsylvania

Caton

Donald T

Emporium

Pennsylvania

Clayton

Nathaniel H.

Route 3, Box 153

Shreveport

Louisiana

Cunningham

Carl

Mt. Rose

South Dakota

Clark

John

Cooke

Sam L

1011 C Street

Davenport

Iowa

Cochran

John

Appalachicola

Florida

Clark

Albert

Tipton

California

Corbin

Jack J

241 Shoop Ave

Wauseon

Ohio

Cooper

Jack

1249 Grand Ave

Los Angeles

California

Coate

Dave

Gen. Del.

Fostoria

Ohio

Cummings

Dewey B

Manhattan

Montana

Checola

Sam J

134 Willis Ave.

Syracuse

New York

Dover

James

432 Oak St.

Para

Illinois

Delaney

James J

Gen Del

Darwin

Minnesota

Duane

Stanley

Gen Del

Herford

Texas

Donovan

James

% Ray Young

Sacramento

California

Daniels

Leonard

Cypress

Illinois

Delaney

John

Logan

Utah

Douglass

James M

Greenwood

California

Datzman

Maurice L.

1203 10th Ave N

St. Cloud

Minnesota

Dawson

William T.

239 West 176th St.

Ney York

New York

Dunlap

Walter

Route 1

Valley

Washington

Davis

Roy

Sunnyside

Washington

Davisson

Eugene

Celt

Missouri

Decker

726 Walnt St

Ottumwa

Iowa

Donegan

Thomas E.

363 Amherst St

Manchester

New Hamshire

Durden

Cornelius

Carsbad

New Mexico

Duajat

Jean R.

7 Anzac St

Temora

N.S.W.

Australia

Elmore

Floyd M.

317S. Mason St

Mason City

Illinois

Evans

William Robert

Route 2

Junction City

Kansas

Edwards

Charles C.

1st & Western Ave

Dayton

Ohio

Evich

Frank

311 E. 12th St

Homestead

Pennsylvania

Eddleman

Porter

2403 Wellington St

Greenville

Texas

Evans

Harry N.

2419 Park Drive

Kansas City

Kansas

Eliott

Elmer R.

2608 Pacific Ave

Hoquiam

Washington

Franklin

Louis

Fullerton

California







Fox

Jack R.

1421 14th St

Wheeling

W. Virginia

Forshee

John E.

703 E. Anthony St

McKinnay

Texas

Foster

Everett

Gen. Del.

Delta

Missouri

Frazer

Jack M.

316 E. 26th

Baltimore

Maryland

Ford

Hines S.

5711 Wabapa St

St. Louis

Missouri

Forderer

Ed M.

1232 Manitoba St

So. Milwaukee

Wisconsin

Fuller

George C.

428 Broom St.

New York

New York

Frybick

Clifford E.

520 Egerton Ave

Cudahay

Wisconsin

Fisher

Charles

414 Banks Ave

Superior

Wisconsin

Godsell

Donald E.

Piercetown

Indiana

Gianino

Charles

429 School St

Oglesby

Illinois

Gurr

Frank

Parawan

Utah

Gordon

John E.

1912 S St, S.E.

Washington

D.C.

Grobinsky

Joe

La Mesa

Texas

Gomes

Earnest

Central

New Mexico

Griffin

Geo. D.

Gen. Del.

Colorado Springs

Colorado

Gibson

James

Naskell

Oklahoma

Grige

James

262 Division St.

Elgin

Illinois

Gilbert

Frank W.

135 Cater Ave

New Jersey City

New jersey

Hembree

Albert W.

Westminister

B.C.

Hasty

Clayton

Fancy Farm

Kentucky

Harris

John A.

1520 Lincoln Ave

Hoquiam

Washington

Hall

Dick

227 Hill St.

Grants Pass

Oregon

Hagethorn

John R.

1311 Elder Lane

Des Moines

Iowa

Harrigan

James

4233 Chester Ave

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Huthinson

Ed A.

Box 182 Route 3

Lodi

California

Halbig

Albert J.

Walker Springs

Alabama

Holman

Wm.

418 Newton Ave

Kansas City

Missouri

Howard

Dan

5139 S. Koster Ave

Chicago

Illinois

Hand

Clarence E.

Ryderwood

Washington

Hall

John A.

192 W. Palm Lane

Phoenix

Arizona

Hall

Al K.

302 Silver St

Butte

Montana

Hall

Wm. V.

1113 Carewall Ave

Waycross

Georgia

Johnson

Carl

1210 Oak St

Syracuse

New York

Johanson

John G.

213 14th st

Buhl

Idaho

Jones

Edward

1927 W 32nd St

Tacoma

Washington

Jones

Joe D

Lone Oak

Arkansas

Johnson

George K

none

James

James H

none

Johnson

Earl W

Tahoke

Texas

Jones

Joe L

Route 2

Gaylord

Kansas

Jones

Ronald E

7 Pioneer Ave

Casper

Wyoming

Jones

Carl

Greensville

Ohio

Jordan

Charles H

1135 N Norton St

Tuscon

Arizona

Kelly

George D

1032 22nd Av

Detroit

Michigan

Kobots

Vincent

Kansas City

Kansas

Kallberg

Walter W

904 Garfield

Duluth

Minnesota

Kelso

Forrest I

Gen Del

Tulsa

Oklahoma

Klepper

Harold

Gen Del c/o G.C. Ball

Tacoma

Washington

Kennedy

John

314 N 1st

Alberquerque

New Mexico

Lentz

Merle

517-A Chevy Chase Dr

Glendale

California







Lewis

Edward E

Gen Del

Royil

Oklahoma

Lane

Lawrence

Rapid City

South Dakota

Leahy

Joseph D

1128 Jones St

Kalamazoo

Michigan

Lewis

Loyd

Julian

California

Levine

Herbert

1495 Pophan Ave

New York

New York

Lawson

George

137 Post St

San Jose

California

Lucas

Charles

Chicago

Illinois

Loughead

Chas. T.

153 Pierpont Ave

Salt Lake City

Utah

Leonard

Oscar

102 1/2 N Euclid Ave

Tuscon

Arizona

Lorrains

James

745 E. 53rd St

Chicago

Illinois

Moffet

Howard

Route 4

Evansville

Indiana

Miskuff

Steven

85 Kosoth St

Wellington

New jersey

Martin

John

336 Windmore

Grand Rapids

Michigan

Mitchell

Earl

Gen Del

Paintsville

Kentucky

Montgomery

Murl

406 3rd St

Bismark

North Dakota

Martin

James

York

Ohio

Madesy

Frank S.

1764 178th St

New York

New York

Masur

Michael

364 Wythe Ave

Brooklyn

New York

Murphy

Richard

c/o C. Murphy

Boston

Massachusets

Maxim

Joe L.

Route 2

Caledonia

Michigan

Murphy

John A.

75 E 11th St

Atlanta

Georgia

Mynatt

Jack

1230 Bennett St

Denver

Colorado

Murphy

Thomas

310 South St

New York

New York

Morgan

Wm. M.

Manhattan

Illinois

Mayo

Fred J.

442 Amela St

Los Angeles

California


Mann

Ray

Gen Del

Traintor

Iowa


Marrow

Leroy

Kensett

Arkansas


Mullaney

Geo.

Belledier Ave

Pittafield

Massachusets

Mounce

Harry

309 S Court St

Marion

Illinois


Mullin

James

c/o Elizabeth Mullin

Baltimore

Maryland


Morrise

Wm. J.

GenDel

Joplin

Missouri


Munson

George

Gen Del

Des Moines

Iowa


Marvin

John C.

410 E Rich St

Columbus

Ohio


Mitchell

James

Kenalty

Oklahoma


Markham

David G.

3324 N Sycamore Ave

Los Angeles

California


Morrow

Roy M.

Kensett

Arkansas


Miller

Tom C.

419 E Thomas St

Seattle

Washington


Moore

Ralph C.

Route 2

Neosho

Missouri


Miles

Leo

52 Mulberry St

New York

New York


Mills

Albert E.

8 Scotten St

Detroit

Michigan


Mezner

Herbert

Oroville

California


McElhannon

Morris S.

Gen Del

Goree

Texas


McKuhen

John

Newport

Rhode Island

McGowan

Glen

502 S Leitt St

Brazeil

Indiana


McKeand

Leland T.

300 Wilson Court

Huntington

West Virginia

McGrath

Walter

Marysville

Washington


McCullen

Wallen

Winslow

Arizona


McIntyre

Clifford B.

84 Union St

Seattle

Washington


McHenry

Edward

225 W Brown St

Louistown

Pennsylvania

McCormick

Mike J.

Erlington

Kentucky


Nelson

Ray

Brawley

California








Nystrom

Paul R.

17 N 14th Ave

Duluth

Minnesota


Nichols

Troy R.

Rocky Ford

Colorado


Nelson

Charles

Mesa

Arizona


Noble

Kenneth

216 W Allen St

Kentland

Indiana


Newman

Jack

Gen Del

Forest Park

Illinois


North

Steve

Route 2

Stockton

Illinois


Neary

John

1448 N 24th St

Milwaukee

Wisconsin


Newman

Harvey L.

Newton

Kansas


Nelson

Gerald

c/o Mrs. A. Barird

Chicago

Illinois


Neilson

Alfred

4035 Prescott Ave

Chicago

Illinois


Nielson

David

427 E 107th St

Cleveland

Ohio


Northrup

John E.

Taft

Oregon


Nolan

Otha D.

Coleman

Texas


O'Brien

Arthur

1435 Sherman Ave

St. Paul

Minnesota


O'Brien

George L.

122 First St

Brainard

Minnesota


O'Malley

John R.

1218 High St.

Williamsport

Pennsylvania

Olsen

Charles

Worthington

Massachusets

O'Hara

Patrick J.

139 Pine St.

Holyoke

Massachusets

Olden

Charles

1916 Oregon Ave

Klamath Falls

Oregon


O'Donnell

John

Scranto

Pennsylvania

Peek

Walter H.

Muskogee

Oklahoma


Peek

William

Omulgee

Oklahoma


Powers

Leo

Shelby

Montana


Pommier

Joseph A.

c/o Amon Pommier

Quebec

Canada

Perry

Thos F.

404 Spring St

Richmond

Virginia


Piestrup

Ervine

Route 2

Selma

California


Patterson

Ralph

507 9th Ave.

Puyallup

Washington


Page

Louis F.

Lewiston

Maine


Payne

Worley M.

1012 Second St.

Elk City

Oklahoma


Pegolotti

Henry

2230 27th Ave.

San Francisco

California


Packard

Vaughn

6232 Harper Ave.

Chicago

Illinois


Prater

Albert

Matton

Illinois


Perry

Nolan G.

1053 Greenlaw Ave.

Memphis

Tennessee


Riley

James

779 Fort St.

Omaha

Nebraska


Ross

James

Liberty & Central St.

Cincinnati

Ohio


Ryan

James B.

New Brighton

Pennsylvania

Ramsey

Jack A.

Calver City

Kentucky


Riley

Robert

1437 12th St.

Detroit

Michigan


Renehan

John A.

Renova

Pennsylvania

Reid

Wallace


Page

Newman W.

Edgewood

Texas


Rush

Jack

49 S. St.

New York

New York


Regan

Tho. J.

436 21st Ave.

San Francisco

California


Rimka

Edward

23376 Easterling Ave.

Detroit

Michigan


Roland

Jack

Missoula

Montana


Ray

Elmer E.

629 Belare Ave.

Lexington

Kentucky


Renicker

Gorge

2008 Kimball St.

Kansas City

Kansas


Rockwell

Frank F.

c/o Mrs.V. McLandon

Portland

Oregon


Rose

Frank

Phoenix

Arizona


Roselle

Frank R.

c/o Mrs. Geo. Snyder

Roseda

California


Swartz

Michael

Star Route

Cobbleskill

New York








Sturman

Eddie

Route 1

Delano

Minnesota


Shettles

Nathan M.

Route 3

Conway

Arkansas


Sims

John R.

Wasco

California


Settle

Paul C.

576 S. Allegheny St.

Covington

Virginia


Schroetlin

Fred

Oregon City

Oregon


Sveda

Mitchell

21 Willow Ave.

East Rutherford

New York


St. George

Jos.

Yakima

Washington


Stall

Lester B.

Gen. Del.

Bolivar

Montana


Shumaker

Charles B.

Anderson Fox Ranch

San Jose

California


Sanborn

Earl

c/o Cleo Shipley

San Diego

California


Slater

Lewis

Route 2, Box 36

Latoobe

Pennsylvania

Starkey

Wm. A.

Route 1

Mapleton

Utah


Seale

Solan

Dexter

New Mexico


Steiner

William

326 Franklin Ave.

Marshfield

Wisconsin


Skiff

Martin

918 W. 8th St.

Erie

Pennsylvania

Stallings

Leonard

Mt. Vernon

Illinois


Shedd

Warren H.

Gen. Del.

Skurla

Alabama


Scott

James L.

Forsythe

Montana


Shaw

Ercelle

1829 Thomas Blvd.

Ft. Arthur

Texas


Sanderson

George

Towanda

Illinois


Steenbergen

Jacob

626 N. Monroe St.

Spokane

Washington


Smith

Paul

Route 2, Box 76

Leavenworth

Kansas


Smith

Chas. F.

738 Cass St.

Milwaukee

Wisconsin


Slater

John

212 W. Locust St.

Chicago

Illinois


Spencer

Edward S.

Flagstaff

Arizona


Sechrist

Ross W.

2120 McGraw St.

Detroit

Michigan


Shultes

Floyd

Gen. Del.

Kelly Corners

New York


Sheats

Thurman F.

Heavener

Oklahoma


Stone

Hobart B.

Box 396

Santa Maria

California


Smith

Albert F.

Plainview

Texas


Shaw

Wallace

31 Gray St.

Chatham

Ontario

Canada

Snyder

Woodrow

1719 Cleveland Ave

New Orleans

Louisianna

Schakel

Elmer

8th and Laurel

Willamette

Illinois


Sabolovich

John

3031 W 112th St

Cleveland

Ohio


Smith

Charles C.

5318 Larima Ave.

Chicago

Illinois


Schifflet

George W.

Grantsville

Pennsylvania

Spencer

John J.

45 Washington St.

S. Norwalk

Connecticut


Stroud

Jack F.

Route 2

Wichita

Kansas


Schulse

Stanley O.

1952 Greenfield Ave.

Grand Rapids

Michigan


St. Claire

Milford

4605 S. 29th St.

W. Tulsa

Oklahoma


Scaggs

Elmer

1915 Washington St.

St. Joseph

Missouri


Stone

Daniel

General Delivery

Salem

Oregon


Swanson

Harold

General Delivery

Salem

Oregon


Switzer

Amiel

222 Jackson S.

Berlin

Pennsylvania

Swett

Howard C.

1522 Roosevelt Ave,

National City

California


Sturgiss

Joseph T.

c/o George Blatchford

U.S.S. Melville


Siercks

Andrew

Division St.

Grand Island

Nebraska


Thompson

Chas. H.

Lakehan

Missouri


Terns

Clarence

Syracuse

New York


Towsend

Fred C.D.

Colorado Springs

Colorado


Taylor

Wm.

No address given








Talberg

James D.

Albermarle

North Carolina

Thill

Raymond

Towanda

Illinois


Tripp

Glen

Tice

North Carolina

Thompson

George

Spokane

Washington


Taft

John W.

Route 2

Edmonds

Washington


Trostle

Harry H.

Pershing

Oklahoma


Taylor

James H.

Route 2

Tyronza

Arkansas


Ternes

Michael

Strassburg

North Dakota

Van

John

Bearcreek

Montana


Vanderford

C.E.

14 W. 10th St.

Liberal

Kansas


Vroman

Glenn

Burgeon

Ohio


Waters

Max M.

General Delivery

New Castle

Wyoming


Wilson

John W.

231 Woodlawn Ave.

Miami

Florida


Waldner

Jack

General Delivery

du Bois

Pennsylvania

White

Jack

Boulder

Colorado


Warden

Herbert

605 - 58th Ave.

Marshalltown

Iowa


Wood

Russell

Troy

Ohio


Wallace

James

1442 W. 9th St.

Des Moines

Iowa


Whittenburg

Roy

Grand View

Washington


Wilson

Eugene

227 F. St.

N.W.

Washington DC

Wieser

Leo H.

c/o Geo. Christiansen

Dayton

Ohio


Ward

Chester

Exposition Ground

San Antonio

Texas


Weinholz

Alfred

1636 Lowell St.

Chicago

Illinois


Whitney

Ralph

1517 Stendberry

Dayton

Ohio


Wells

Wilford

Branch

Missouri


Williams

Rose E.

Strong City

Oklahoma


Wade

Forest E.

1516 Holly St.

Nashville

Tennesee


Warder

William A.

222 S. 19th St.

Paducah

Kentucky


Yager

Charles

121 Seth St.

New York

New York


Young

Wm. Lee

220 E. 12th St.

Des Moines

Iowa


Zachary

Robin, R.

Kinta

Oklahoma


Zander

Thomas R.

5301 Marshall Field Ave.

Chicago

Illinois



List #2


Passenger list U.S.M.S. "North Star"



Aklestad

Paul A.

Conrad

Montana


Ames

Frank

831 E 33 St

Los Angeles

California


Anderson

John B.

722 Trent Ave

Kansas City

Missouri


Anderson

Halvore

2864 Broad St

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Antoliffe

Ralph L.

Broute #1

Marquette

Michigan


Beaumaster

Harvey

New Rockford

NorthDakota


Boyer

Francis G.

Donaldson

Indiana


Borin

William

Hillsdale

Indiana


Brems

Harry

Albany

Oregon


Brown

Harryy A.

Forks

Wisconsin


Chamberlain

Theo J.

311 W. Armstrong

Frankfort

Kentucky


Cody

Eugene B.

Elmira

New York


Conrad

Francis

376 Lake Shore Dr.

Chicago

Illinois


Correia

Joe R.

Adeline St, Box 94

Hayward

California


Cox

Phillip

RFD #4

Wateska

Illinois


Cox

Solon

1989 U St

Salt Lake City

Utah








Czako

John

4445 Washington St

Fresno

California


Davis

Frank

2192 Neal Ave

Columbus

Ohio


Delphis

Peter J.

18 James St

Saranac

New York


Donahue

Jack

Gen Del

Redding

California


Draugus

Pius

567 47th St

Oakland

California


Eckerman

John

Gunssomla

Montana


Edwards

Merle

1002 Merrian Ave

Washington

Iowa


Fisher

Ross

Colgate

Illinois


Garcia

Vincent

Minilla

Philipine Is.

Gaylor

Chester

Shoshone

Idaho


Geeser

Andrew

1502 Leona St

Tacoma

Washington


Gilbert

Russel E.

Goldsberg

North Dakota

Glazier

Thomas E.

Rt.1, Box 108

Merrill

Michigan


Gold

Bert

Billings

Missouri


Goodwin

William

12 Fells Rd

Wellesly

Massachusets

Finnell

David

113 S. 8th St

Coshooton

Ohio


Hale

Harold G.

135 Hughes

Vanworh

Ohio


Hawkins

Walter James

400 Lafayette St

St. Louis

Missouri


Helms

Ernie

1504 Spear St

Carson City

Nevada


Herter

Arnold

531 Fox

Aurora

Illinois


Housel

Harvey

c/o Golden State Paper Co.

Los Angeles

California


Jacoby

Mark L.


Jarrel

Dewey

Sharples

West Virginia

Johnson

Oscar J.

Sand Point

Idaho


Karnen

Jack

329 Ontario

Avesheboygan

Wisconsin


King

Joseph P.

2328 Philadelphia Ave

Everett

Washington


Knochelman

Joe

Covington

Kentucky


Lakas

John P.

3785 Cornell Ave

Chicago

Illinois


Latin

George

3861 Yates St

Denver

Colorado


Lick

David


Loudon

Fred

Pallisades

Wisconsin


Ludvigsen

Carl

Gen Del

Grandon

Wisconsin


Lyter

Earl G.

645 Olive St

San Bernardino

California


Mack

Robert

1132 Reise St

San Bernardino

California


Madden

K.L.

3905 12 St

Des Moines

Iowa


Martin

Joe

224 2nd St

Las Vegas

Nevada


Madero

John

Wheeling

West Virginia

McCarthy

Dick

Wisconsin Rapids

Wisconsin


Miller

Abie

207 Summer Ave

Bridgeport

Massachusets

Miller

Leland

Big Springs

Nebraska


Mitchell

Donald A.

Manly

Iowa


Moore

William V.

Collinsville

Illinois


Morgan

Jess P.

Rt #3

Goodland

Kansas


Morley

Jeff

Willhoit

Kentucky


Morton

George

Springfield

Massachusets

Mullen

Henry

Passaic

New Jersey


Murray

Paul

125 S 61st St

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Myers

Edward


Novak

Andrew

2527 Bredell St

St. Louis

Missouri


O'Malleran

Patrck M.

Ritz Hotel

Oakland

California








O'Neil

James S.

3465 22nd Ave

Buffalo

New York


O'Tool

Thomas

1948 W 19th St

Cleveland

Ohio


Palmer

George Allen

1211 Kimdale

Chicago

Illinois


Park

Robert

1392 W 6th Ave

Eugene

Oregon


Patton

Frank

Sonora

California


Redding

Wilbur

6136 E 62 St

Portland

Oregon


Rigs

Joseph

310 Water St

Elmira

New York


Richards

Dewey

Brently

Alabama


Roos

Tom

229 K St

Sacramento

California


Reid

Robert J.

907 Riggs Ave

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

Ruker

Jennings

1123 W 6th St

Hastings

Nebraska


Ryan

Dewey

Burleson

Texas


Saunders

Clifton

3023 S 18th

Omaha

Nebraska


Savage

Walter Edwards

Ventia

Oregon


Shumate

Buck L.

220 Park

San Jose

California


Simmers

William LeRoy

Attica

Michigan


Simpkins

Sidney

1409 Cypress

Saginaw

Michigan


Smoot

Billy

Bornleigh

Texas


Snyder

Claud

324 W 9th St

Portland

Oregon


Spangenburg

Richard

37 Ruthenstin Ave.

Providence

Rhode Island

Stewart

Haryley A.

Ex. Mgr. Ford Mot. Co.

London

Ontario

E. Maningy

Summer

Neil Belmont

3915 St. N.E.

Atlanta

Georgia

Stillwell

James E.

2202 Huron St.

Los Angeles

California


Taylor

Henry

Colfax

Wisconsin


Todd

Glenn O.

Genessee

Kansas


Thomas

Larry

1736 Western Ave.

Chicago

Illinois


Thompson

August

N.Y. Mills

Minnesota


Thompson

Earl

4445

Fresno

California


Van De

Joe

Freeport

Illinois


Waldon

Leo K.

Des Moines

Iowa


Wall

Oscar

Landry

Oregon


Wess

Leonard C.

Yorkers St.

Akron

Ohio


White

Charles

Anderson

Alabama


Wilkes

Thomas A.

Westmont

Illinois


Williams

Ray L.

404 E 63rd St.

Maywood

California


Wilson

Albert R.

2230 W. Vernago

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Wright

Duard

3305 Washington

Indianapolis

Indiana


Young

Edward

4053 Kamerlind Ave.

Chicago

Illinois



List #3


"Men recruited from Washington camps who sailed on North Star July 17th"


Name, last

Name, first

Number

Carpenter

Carp's Helper

Spokane


Adams

James F.

T-28155

X


Bi_unyac

Nick

T-12242

X


Bo_kins

Homer

T-26117

X


Brewer

Geo. A.

T-27269

X


Campbell

Owen

T-295

X


Ch_sm

T. D.

S-24571

X








Cu_ly

Joseph

T-31558

X


Doyle

James

T-31246

X


Doyle

John P.

T-31428

X


Ecel

F.

T-30035

X


Gast

Wm. B.

T-20969

X


Harriman

James

T-29246

X


Hill

James

T-31247

X


Hobbs

Ray

T-30418

X


Jackson

Joe

T-28157

X


Johnson

Gletus

T-9558

X


Keyes

Edward

T-12675

X


LaBlanche

Ernest

T-29166

X


Lewis

Ted

T-14154

X


Logemann

Emil

T-31027

X


Martin

Wm.

T-27496

X


Malvey

Frank X.

T-5679

X


Miller

C.

T-31332

X


Northcutt

Charles

T-28741

X


O'Hara

Pete

T-27414

X


Peebles

John S.

T-31358

X


Shea

Dan

T-28920

X


Shenski

Edward

T-29970

X


Sherddan

Ray

T-31325

X


Smith

Fred

T-11659

X


Staudinger

Richard

T-30616

X


Stilwell

Miner A.

T-30825

X


Taylor

Walter

S-23952

X


Thomas

Mickey

S-25047

X


Tingstad

J. W.

S-25-52

X



Cedar
Lake
and Camp Milan


Burrows

E.M.

53342

X


Erickson

Togy

54118

X


Gennon

Charles

59502

X


McDonald

Harry

59567

X


Mills

Bruce

58546

X


Peterson

Wm.

40959

X


Young

Leo

60648

X


Alfus

Norman

T-40176

X


Brown

Kenneth

T-74462

X


Andrew

L.

T-74462

X


Gadon

J.

T-34543

X


Haas

Harvey

T-74672

X


Hoffernen

G.

T-74094

X


Keating

Thos.

T-74521

X


McKenna

G.

T-74420

X


Mayer

J.

T-73816

X


Mattinen

Wm.

T-74392

X


Simpson

Norman

T-74390

X


Stanley

Dale

T-74526

X


Walcutt

D.

T-70171

X








Fraser

Jack

T-54986

X



Camp
Sealth
and Camp Carnation


Grubba

Leon

T-70984

X


Fritz

H.

T-74437

X


Blanton

Wm. M.

T-73179

X


Brooks

Thos.

T-35875

X


Finnegan

Clarence

T-72732

X


Matson

A. A.

M-74316

X


Morris

A. D.

T-73879

X


Reading

H. H.

T-15000

X


Rowe

Mark

T-73884

X


Williams

Clarence

T-74128

X



Seattle
and Suburbs


Barry

Bernard

T-74545

X


Clark

Charles H.

T-71858

X


Graves

L. L.

M-70839

X


Jameson

P. J.

R-34740

X


Mcdonnel

J.

T-72766

X


Newlin

Harry

T-74245

X


Senior

Geo. R.

T-73129

X


Wayne

Fred

T-70550

X








List #4






"Passenger list U.S.M.S. "North Star""




Construction Division





Name, last

Name, first

Address

City

State

Cabin

Bliss

Frank U.

2135 Stockwell Ave

Compton

California

B

Carr

Frank G.

436 W San Fernando St

San Jose

California

B

Geisman

Willie T.

6 Ramona Ave

San Francisco

California

6

Jordan

Ben

Sidney

Montana

1

Osborn

Earl A.

2135 Stockwell Ave

Compton

California

7

Ostrom

Dr. Earl E.

875 Bush St

San Francisco

California

7

Peck

Clyde B.

1435 W 70th St

Los Angeles

California

5

Renter

George

25 N Green St

Henderson

Kentucky

6

Richards

Charles R.

1258 Eastlake Ave

Seattle

Washington

1

Stoneman

Hovey B.

Farmland

Indiana

5

Sedille

Eugene E.

537 W 223rd St

Oakland

California

8

Snell

Albert C.

351 Turk St

San Francisco

California

8

Stacy

Earl R.

Norfolk

Virginia

2

White

Gene N.

819 Mission St

San Francisco

California

2


Colonization Division

Biggs

Francis

837 Belmont Ave

Springfield

Massachusets

A

Irwin

Don L.


Matanuska

Alaska

A































List #5






The Following Have Gone to Matanuska (1935)


From Seattle:

Name, last

Name, first


Name, last