Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
COPPER RIVER, ALASKA
PLEASE BEWARE OF  LIKELY ERRORS WHEN USING THIS PAGE.
THE HANDWRITING WAS HARD TO READ AND THE SPELLINGS ARE ALL PHONETIC.
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE LET ME KNOW AND I'LL TRY TO HELP. THIS
IS ALSO NOT A FULL AND COMPLETE RECORD OF PEOPLE IN THIS AREA.
ONLY NATIVE PEOPLE ARE LISTED

NEW:  1940 COPPER CENTER AREA POSTED AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE

By Coleen Mielke
coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

1900 COPPER RIVER    (no ages given  and often only first name recorded)
Jack                                Head of house        From Klutina Lake
Mrs. Jack                        Wife                     From Klutina Lake
Harry Jack                      son                        school age
John Jack                        son                        school age
Sukia Jack                       ?                           school age

Maham, Pete                      Head
Charley                             son                        school age
John                                 son                        school age

Nicolai Gakona                  Head
Haly? Gakona                    Wife
Nancy Gakona                   Wife
Chessada Gakona               daughter
Cerftani Gakona                son

Tanschitna                        Mother
Jack                                 son                        school age

Tambesa                            Head
Teno                                  Wife
Pete                                   Son
Charkler, Charley                Son                        school age
Charkler, Clemona                Daughter                school age

Bailey                                Head

Charley                               Head
Chalic                                 Wife
Jake                                   Son

Ewan Charley                        Head
Gana                                     Daughter                    school age

Moneca     (male)                    Head
Ostna                                    Mother
Oclna                                    Daughter

Siwash, D_________?            Head
Siwash, Mrs.                            Wife
Joe                                         Son
Jake                                        Son
Nano                                        Daughter
Ano                                          Daughter
Arabella                                   Daughter
Tasceno                                    Daughter

Charley Hiyou                            Head

1910 COPPER CENTER
Craig, Charles  58  b. New York  parents born Ireland
Craig, Mary 37
Craig, John 6  born 7/1903
Craig, Oscar 3 born 12/1906

Ouatikooachan (Ivan) 55
Ouayunisna (Catalina)  wife 45
Okuthachan (Chas___?) son 18
Jokadan 15   son
Onacestna (Alexandra) daughter 13
Hanisnitna (Sophia) daughter 8
Oniltatiasan (Walter) son 10 months

Ktiata (Willow Creek Jack)  57
Tataadisnistore (wife)  45
Koelthna (Maggie) daughter 20
Tanesshan (Tony) son 18
Anetellen (Allen) son 13
Etethria      daughter 12
Ouenistachen      son 6

Hunichniathen (George)  33 widower
Tunkoashen (Ivan) son 7
Saninessan (Vasili) son 4

Klindachen (Copper Center Charlie) 57
Tsechechlna    52  wife
Medoneshen (Tenas Charlie) son 20

Ouechtondacher (Copper Center John)  45
Nwahelna (Susie) 37 wife
Senakonichlna    4   daughter
Kostachen Bonis  5  nephew
Nasyu (Tenas Joe) 15 nephew

Dateschallan (McKinley George) 42
Ethitsthulna  32 wife
Onetertachen (Tenas George) 11
Ou-Aniskoulna (Esther) 9 daughter
Tsahelna  62   Aunt

Undellen (Copper Center Jack)  45
Unna   36 wife
Tlodata (John) 43  brother-in-law
Yunestesna 40 wife
Sedadilyishen (Tenas Jack)  10  son

Ouakita (Pete)  37
Tachlachrite (Tanana Jack) 65  father
Ahthea  (Arthur) 20  brother
Jetnilna (Anna) 16     sister

Tsunalsnessen (John)  40

Sedochnelna (Leila) 20   Head of house
Etanistesna (Nellie) 19   Partner
Ewan Estaco  13  brother
Nicolai Deoda 5 cousin

Genelna (Jim)  23  Head
Klatonan (Jean) 24  Head
Tana 19  wife
Avis   1  (born 12/1908)  daughter

TAZLINA 1910
Datohye (Billy Nicolai) 30  widower
Manitolktachan   8  son

TAZLINA LAKE VILLAGE 1910
Tcheszatazata  (Tazlina Lake John) 55
Esnecilehna (wife) 47  married 22 years
Tzickmeon (daughter) 21
Tatsilnichna (daughter) 12
Sunistechna (daughter) 8
Tatathen (Tony) 7 son
Esnedichnachen 4    son

Sava  60  widower
Montaidelyassen  (Joe) 25 son
Nicolai (George) 20 son
Millejou (Sadie) 15 daughter
Wasili  (Tenas George) 10 son

Tzenan (Frank) 35       *information for this family given by reliable source
Yryoilchna 30 wife  married 8 years     4 children/3 living
Sesilchna 7 daughter
name unknown age 5 daughter    *reliable source did not know childs name
name unknown age 2 son             *reliable source did not know childs name

Tzizlockeye 70 widower
Nesknonita  (Vasili) 50 widower  partner
Stickman 30    partner

DRY CREEK 1910
Stickwan   40         Head
Munichilnetan  28   wife
Munichilna         8  daughter
Checkitachen      6  son
Nichniilchua       4  daughter
Ouelakatachtachna 2 daughter

Skondila  (Dry Creek George)  41  widower
Stanskadochen  (Tenas George)  16 son

Honeneresilchlin (Eman)  35  Head
Ostelsitna   27 wife
Katie  2 months (born November 1909)
Stachethrachen (Yohan)  13  son
Sava  65  father
Nicolai (Hugh)  12 brother
Nizan  (Ivan)  14 son
Louna (Louis)  6 brother
Retkatchen (Dicky)  9  brother

COPPER RIVER 1920
Big Jack 55
Mrs. Big Jack 45

Big Charlie  70
Mrs. Big Charlie 80
Walter Charlie 11

Copper Center John 40
Mrs. Copper Center John 30
Maryan  3 months

Copper Center Pete  45
Mrs. Copper Center Pete 36
May 11  (lodger)
Elsa  8  (lodger)

Henry Allow?  28

Mary Craig  40  Head of house
John Craig  19  son
Oscar Craig 12 son

Mrs. Widow  40  (widow)
Fan?             12  daughter

Pellack  (female) 45  widow
Little Jack  23  son
Jennie  6
Hans 4

Earl Jackson 23
Esther Jackson 20
Freena? Jackson age 13 months

McKinley George 45
Mrs. McKinley George 35

McKinley Jim 22
Mrs. McKinley Jim 18

Underwood 35
Nelly Undewood 19

Skookum John 60  widower
Wallya    16 daughter
John         9  son
Lizzy       7   daughter

Tony Jackson 30
Lilly Jackson 32 wife

______? Ewan  22
Jessie  Ewan 20 wife
______?    3  daughter
Paul Ewan   newborn  son

Louis Lincoln  22
Sophia Lincoln  19

Jean Nicolai 35
Tahn Nicolai 30
Annie Nicolai 11
Larson Nicolai 7
Stewart Nicolai 4

Janella        40

Mrs. Pete  25
May Pete 8  daughter
Ethel Pete 3 daughter
Prentiss Pete  10 months son
Agnes  10 (border)
Lucy Craig 8 (border)

Teddy 21    Head of house
Bobby Jackson  15  partner

Tenas Charlie  40
Tetenaw Jackson 28 wife
Nedro Charlie  5 months  daughter
Stella Vinegar John  2  border

Hannah  60   Head of house widow
Annie 20  daughter
Lena  18 daughter

Billie Nicolai  40  widower
Dick Nicolai  15  son

Lazy Charlie  45
Olga Charlie  40  wife

TAZLINA  1920
Tazlina Joe  35
Mrs. Tazlina Joe 30
Gloom Yah  15  daughter
Bob   14 son
Molly 8  daughter
Fanny  4 daughter
Rose  2 daughter

COPPER RIVER TRIBE  1930
Jackson, Bobbie 23

Copper Center, John 62
Copper Center, Walna 32 wife
Copper Center, Mary 9 daughter
Copper Center, Elizabeth 7 daughter

Jack, Big 60
Jack, Anna 45 wife
Jack, Hans 11 son

Jackson, Pete 45
Jackson, Georgia 40  wife
Jackson, Edna 18 daughter

Jordon, Pete 40

John, Skookum 65
John, Phella 40 wife

Carroll, Frank 42
Carroll, Walna 26
Carroll, Frank Jr. 7
Carroll, Fred 5
Carroll, Catherine 3
Carroll, Jennie 1½

Evan, Estas 31
Evan, Jessie 30
Evan, Ruth 8
Evan, Irene 5
Evan, Andrew 3
Evan, Lena 1

Jackson, Tony 45 widower

John, Harry 20

Lincoln, Louie 35
Lincoln, Sophie 25
Lincoln, Nicholas 9
Lincoln, Calvin 4
Lincoln, Mary 2
Lincoln, Jackson 5 months

Underwood, Charlie  42
Underwood, Nellie 25
Underwood, Marco 7  (blind)
Underwood, Mary 3
Underwood, Lena 5

McKinley, Jim 38
McKinley, Elfina 26 wife
McKinley,Henry 4
McKinley, Yaco 1

Charlie, Big 55
Charlie, Walna 60

George, McKinley 58
George, Lena 45
George, Nina 7
George, Willis 5

Mantaska, Pete 45
Mantaska, Taha 35
Mantaska, Larson 17
Mantaska, Stewart 15
Mantaska, Nelson 12
Mantaska, Michael 8
Mantaska, Mary 5
Mantaska, Marca 1

Carroll, Frank H. 48  b. Kansas     parents: Illinois
Carroll, Mayla 27  b. Tinneh
Carroll, Frank 6
Carroll, Fred 4
Carroll, Kathrine 2
Carroll, Janie 1
John, Lizzie 20  (lodger)
 
1940 COPPER CENTER VILLAGE   RICHARDSON HIGHWAY AREA  

VanHoose, William E.   39  b. Kentucky   Trapper
VanHoose, Margaret E. 26  b. Kentucky

Gregory, Peter A.  68  Pennsylvania
Ogden, William B. 50 divorced b. Oregon    Mechanic
Larson, Frank A. 52 b. Vermont

Fleury, Amos J. 47 b. Connecticut        Trapper
Fleury, Leona   27  b. Alaska  Athabascan
Fleury, Thelma 4   b. Alaska
Fleury, Victor   2   b. Alaska

Hewson, Jack M.  43  b. California       Aviator
Barnes, Florence  60 widow  b. Australia            Roadhouse merchant
Fox, William E.  42  b. Tennessee                       Roadhouse clerk
Gillespie, Mary L. 20 b. Montana                       Roadhouse cook
Hansen, Girard 77 widower b. Norway
Shallow, Thomas A. 70 b. Newfoundland
Carter, Alfred W. 35 b. New Jersey                     Road building
Zentner, Joseph H.  37 b. Kansas                         Road building
Heintz, Harry J. 36 b. Wisconsin                          Road building

Joy, Vincent J. 25  b. New York                            Non-sectarian minister
Joy, Rebecca   27  b. New Jersey
Joy, Vincent Jr.  3  b. New Jersey

Scott, Lillian  32  b. Canada
Campbell, Howard R. 21 b. New Jersey                Seaman - fishing
McCrary, John  78 widower b. North Carolina

White, Don 35 b. Oklahoma                                  Road building
White, Viola 23 b. Wisconsin

Carroll, Frank  70 b. Kansas                                  Road Comission  Telephone linesman
Carroll, Walya 36 b. Alaska     Athabascan             Telephone operator
Carroll, Frank 17 b. Alaska
Carroll, Fred 16 b. Alaska
Carroll, Katherine 13 b. Alaska
Carroll, Janie 12 b. Alaska
Carroll, Roberta 10 b. Alaska
Carroll, Albert 7 b. Alaska
Carroll, David 2 b. Alaska
Carroll, Helen  1 month old  b. Alaska

McKinley, James  40 widower  b. Alaska   Athabascan                   Trapper
McKinley, Flora   10  daughter b. Alaska   Athanascan
McKinley, Cecelia  7     "                "               "
McKinley, Patrick   5  son               "               "
McKinley, Thomas  4   son               "               "
McKinley, Eulina  67 widow  MOTHER   b. Alaska    Athabascan

Nicolie, Stewart  22   b. Alaska    Athabascan                                 Trapper
Nicolie, Nina       23   b. Alaska       "
Nicolie, Niga         3 daughter b. Alaska
Nicolie, Elbert       5 son         b. Alaska

Johns, Harry 31 widower        b. Alaska    Athabascan                                                      Trapper
Johns, Harry Jr. 5  son  b. Alaska

Johns, Phela  68   widow    b. Alaska  Athabascan
Johns, Hans   25   son        b. Alaska     "     "                                  Trapper

Charlie, Tennas   60 widower   b. Alaska   Athabascan                     Trapper

Lincoln, Louis 42  b. Alaska          Athabascan                                  Trapper
Lincoln, Sophia 39  b. Alaska                 "
Lincoln, Nicholas 20 b. Alaska               "
Lincoln, Calvin 16    b. Alaska               "
Lincoln, Mary 13     b. Alaska              "
Lincoln, Ralph 11    b. Alaska                "
Lincoln, Anna    8    b. Alaska                "
Lincoln, Stanley 6   b. Alaska                "
Lincoln, Pauline 4  b. Alaska              "
Lincoln, Albert   10 months old  b. Alaska    "

Jackson, Tony  42  b. Alaska                 Athabascan                      Trapper
Jackson, Mary 34 b. Alaska                  Athabascan
Jackson, Marcella 5 b. Alaska
Jackson, Robert 3 b. Alaska
Jackson, Wilbur 1 month old   b. Alaska

Jack, Tennas  42 widower b. Alaska         Athabascan                 Trapper
Jack, Floyd     15 son b. Alaska
Jack, Andrew 13 son b. Alaska
Jack, Jean 8 son b. Alaska
Jack, Anna 5 daughter b. Alaska

Jackson, Arthur  49  b. Alaska            Athabascan                  Trapper
Jackson, Martha 32 b.  Alaska           Athabascan
Jackson, Abraham 7 b. Alaska
Jackson, Ellick 4 b. Alaska

Underwood, Charlie   50  widower   b. Alaska                    Trapper
Underwood, Markle   18  son           b. Alaska
Underwood, Lena       15 dau           b. Alaska
Underwood, Raymond  4 son            b. Alaska

Ewan, Estaco 42 b. Alaska                                                    Trapper
Ewan, Jessie  40 b. Alaska
Ewan, Andrew 14  b. Alaska
Ewan, Senia  13  b. Alaska
Ewan, Hector 7 b. Alaska
Ewan, Roy 4 b. Alaska
Ewan, Joyce 3 b. Alaska

Jackson, Robert 24        b. Alaska                           Trapper
Jackson, Irene   16        b. Alaska

Ewan, Ruth  18 widow

Allen, Enna  34 widow   b. Alaska
Allen, Mary 3               b. Alaska

Charlie, Lazy  Mrs.   68 widow   b. Alaska

Craig, Alice 27 widow        b. Alaska
Craig, Aleine 9                         "
Craig, anna   7                         "
Craig, Albert 6                         "

Jackson, Bacilla  19   b. Alaska                         Trapper

Nicolie, Joan  52 widow      b. Alaska                 Trapper
Nicolie, Annie 30                b. Alaska

Pete, Andrew 20 b. Alaska          Trapper

1940 COPPER RIVER TRAIL (ACROSS THE RIVER)

Andrew, Chief   80  widower   Athabascan                 Trapper

Irwin, Willard A.  63  b. Ohio                                     Laborer - road building

Jordon, Peter 49  b. Spain                                          Trapper
Jordon, Edna 30   b. Alaska  Athabascan
Jordon, Peter Jr. 10  b. Alaska
Jordon, Virginia 8 b. Alaska
Jordon, Franklin 5 b. Alaska

Jackson, Peter  72  b. Alaska   Athabascan                     Trapper
Jackson, Georgie 62 b. Alaska Athabascan

John, Copper Center  80      b. Alaska   Athabascan         Trapper
John, Copper Center Mrs. 60 b. Alaska  Athabascan

Sabon, May  30 widow   b. Alaska                 (not sure if Sabon is correct, it was hard to read)
Sabon, Phillip 10  b. Alaska
Sabon, Jack 8 b. Alaska
Sabon, Johnnie 7 b. Alaska
Sabon, Ewan 5 b. Alaska
Sabon, Marie 3 b. Alaska

Pete, Mentasta  35  b. Alaska    Athabascan          Trapper
Pete, Elizabeth  22   b. Alaska   Athabascan
Pete, Michael    10   b. Alaska
Joe, Elizabeth 18   sister   b. Alaska  Athabascan

George, Bacilla  35  b. Alaska   Athabascan            Trapper
George, Nancy   34  b. Alaska   Athabascan
George, Michael  6  b. Alaska
George, Samuel   4  b. Alaska
George, May       2  b. Alaska

1940  COPPER CENTER VILLAGE

Lindemuth, Albert   59  b. Ohio                Gold mine laborer

Johnson, John E.  37 divorced  b. Sweden

Parmenter, Al E.  36 b. Iowa
Parmenter, Ruth  32 b. Colorado
Parmenter, Jean  10 months old b. Alaska

John, Harry  32 widower  b. Alaska        
John, Harry Jr. 5 b. Alaska

Joe, Old Man  66  b. Alaska
Joe, Delia 56 b. Alaska
Joe Robert 34 divorced  b. Alaska
Joe, Herbert 10  grandson b. Alaska
Joe, Lillian 8 granddauaghter b. Alaska



CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY ALASKA PAGE

Search Engine Submission and Internet Marketing