Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
 
 

ALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CENTRAL
AND UPPER COOK INLET ALASKA

Be assured that 99.9% of the spellings on this page are phonetic spellings (at best)
I've copied them just as I found them; you will have to use your imagination for alternative spellings.

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

Don't forget to check out the early obituaries and news stories that I have posted at:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~coleen/alaskaobits.html

 
The following is a list of some of Athabascan and Ahtna people  in the Upper Cook Inlet area between 1900 and 1946. This list is very incomplete, and  some of the names are no doubt nick-names. The names were extracted from the O. G. Herning journals 1898-1945.
To be historically correct, I have not made ANY changes to his original journal entries.

1900   Tyoon Bill
1901   Chief  Stephan helped swamp out trail from Knik to Little Shushetna in 1901. Married, baby died 1903,
         also known as BIG STEPHAN, he owned and operated a sloop.
1901   Goosmer or Goosmar helped on the Knik trail in 1901. Owned a sail boat. He had a brother at Shushetna
1901   Efim at Knik
1903   Young Gossmar
1903   Nakeeta or Big Nakeeta
1903   Nicolai
1903   Matinuski, Shushetna, Toonok and Knik Chiefs holding potlach at  Nadelof's house in Knik
1903   Chief Tyoon  a Matanuska Indian
1903   Big Nakeeta or Chief Nakeeta carried mail from Sunrise Believed lost on trail in April 1903.
1903   Young Nakeeta
1903   Chief Nicolai called "White Eye". Owned a boat.  Hauled pipe to mines.
1903   Ephim or "Crazy Ephim" from Old Knik  Bow & arrow hunter
1903   Affinassa  from Knik Owned a sloop
1903   Andrew   Prostector on Knik River  also called Old Andrew
1903   Ephim from Knik
1903   Murphy  Old Knik
1903   Theodore  Old Knik
1903   Simeon
1903   Frank   a Matinuski Native
1903   Pete Peter or  Sugar Foot Pete  (listed as friend of Evan)
1903   Prince  had a camp on Fish Creek
1903   Evan from Old Knik
1903   Evan from Susitna Station
1903   Little Evan from Susitna Station
1904   French Pete   at Kayak
1904   Efim Jr.
1904   Nicolai Jr.  Old Knik . Worked for O. G. Herning.
1904   Billy from Old Knik
1904   Theodore  from Old Knik  sold salmon to the mines
1905   Vacilla  (or Wasilla)
1905   Indian Jim lived on Knik River, worked at Knik  and Fish     Creek. Lived in Nelchina 1914. He
        reportedly shot and killed "Old Tom (Chief) Stephan" and went to jail for 3 years for it.
1905   Evan Nicolai
1905   Vacilla  in route to Chickaloon
1906   Matanuska Stephan
1906   Shushetna Chief
1906   Handsome Jim  has gold strike on Little Susitna
1906   Nicholai from Pt. Possession
1906   Old John  Girdwood Camp
1907   Matanuska Natives potlach at Stephan's
1907   Talkeetna Pedro    copper prospector
1907   Talkeetna Slave Woman  married to white man  named John Headberg
1907   Esi  (brother of Simeon) The Esi's had a boat on Cook Inlet
1907   Jako, Matanuska Native. Notes on his death 4/23/1913 call him "Larson's boy".
1907   Chief Nakala or Nakila  Knik and Goose Bay. Died 10/15/1927
1907   Vacilla, Elie from Old Knik owned a dory
1908   Rufe Stephan
1908   Old Tom
1908   Shem   with  Prince in 1908 and Knik in 1911.
1908   Evan Vasilla
1908   Evan Orlof died 6/10/1908 (unclear whether he was Native)
1908   Wasilla Alex from Old Knik
1911   Nagifil  worked with Little Nakeeta
1911   Little Nakeeta
1912   Porcupine Pete
1912   Smiling Sam   had road house on Little Susitna
1913   Little John
1913   Indian doctor (no name) from Seward to Tyonek
1914   Tom Stephan who was shot by Indian Jim in 1914 at Nelchina
1915   Snooks  had a dog team helped with Iditarod mail.
1916   Pete (Tyonek Native)
1917   Evo  had a farm at mile 11 sold vegetables
1919   Chief Wasilla
1920   Nagulga Watson in Eklutna
1920   Frank Nicolai
1920   Chilligan  had a road house at Huston.
1923   Pedro Goosmar "the younger" worked for railroad
1924   Nicholi Palmer shot Marshall Cavanaugh in  Anchorage and was then killed by Deputy Watson.
1924   Nickolaska  lived in Knik.
1925   Capt. Alex Slivers step-son of Malcolm J. McNeil and mother Anna ____from Knik. He specialized in overhauling outboard  motors. He lived in a cabin a mile out of Wasilla on Fishhook Road. He froze to death in 1942 while walking home from Wasilla. It is said that he was buried behind his cabin. Some sources say he had a humped back.
1926   Nakila  (died)
1930   Nakeeta
1937   Nick Stephan
1941   Joe Chilligan shot M. Stephan while moose hunting.
1941   Anna Stephan  at Knik
1942   Toughluck Johnny   from Caswell area
1943   Nick Nicholai
1945   Blind Nicholai (or Blind Nick) (aka  Nick McNeil)
1946   Toughluck Jr.
McNeil, Mrs.  Indian married to Malcolm J. McNeil. She is buried at Knik.  Children: William, Myrtle, Tommy.
Mine Alex (also written as Mine Elic) lived in Knik,Was in Caswell in 1930 and Eklutna 1947.
Nicolai, Chief          Called "White Eye". Owned a boat, delivered pipe to the mines.
Evan, John

This list is basically an index to the diaries.  I have access to the diaries, so if you would like the entire diary entry for a specific name, please send me the name and year, and I'll look it up for you.

1941 Letter from W.E. Austin  regarding native population at Susitna Station
Bureau of Indian Affairs Census taker W.E. Austin wrote a letter stating that there was only one native family living at Susitna Station in 1941, all other Susitna Station natives had moved to Tyonek to get their children into the school there.
Only people living at Susitna Station were:
Barbul, Nicolai    adult   born at Susitna  full blooded indian
Stephan, Mattie   adult   born at Susitna  full blooded indian
Nicolai, Nick       child approximately age 6  full blooded indian

This family lived in a 12'  x  14' cabin and they owned a canoe.


I found a letter  dated 1/29/1945 written by  Dr. Hoehn, a physician in the area at that time.
It was titled : Report on natives in the vicinity of Palmer

Here it is in it's entirety (except for the words that were blacked out by the National Archives for privacy reasons):

1. Eli and Mrs. Howard live in Palmer and I believe they are Eskimo's. He is 29 years old and she is about 26. Mr. Howard works for the Alaska Road Commission. They are self supporting, keep a nice home and are very desirable people.

2.Mrs. Olga (Grandma) Ezi, the mother and grandmother of all of the Ezi's around here and Eklutna, lives at Matanuska. She is very old - probably about 70. I do not know very much about her.

3. Bobby Prince of Matanuska is about 28 years old and works for the railroad.

4. Mr. and Mrs. Charlie (her name is Gravia) Roussau  live at Matanuska and he works for the railroad now and then.  She had a baby on 4/5/1944 and has been in to see me several times.

5. Johnny Toughluck living at Caswell is married to a native woman who already had several children. The seven year old child is not able to walk or talk.

6. Joe Chilligan of Houston has two children by his first wife who are not at Eklutna.  He is married to a Stephan girl and they had a child born in the summer of 1943.

7. Mr. & Mrs. Ruf Stephan, the parents of a large family of children whom I shall refer to several times in this letter as the Stephans.  He works for the railroad in the summer time.   The only girl left at home is Doris age 14. The daughter Jessie age 6 is at the El Nathan Home in Valdez.

8. Theodore Wasilla, age 72, lives about four miles from Wasilla on the Knik Road.  His wife Katie (Stephan) Theodore is 24. They have three children.

9. Nick Stephan (Ruf's brother) lives at Knik and has a large family of children.  One of the girls, Madrona, age 12 is living with the Jack Larsen family.  I think that the rest of the children are living at Knik.  Nick is about 40 and his wife Dalia is about 35.  Nick used to work on the railroad but has not been well for about 3-4 years.

10. Mr. & Mrs. Bailey Theodore also live at Knik. They have about six children. They seem to be quite nice people and I think they take care of themselves very well.

11.Mr. & Mrs. Shaginoff and their three children live at Chickaloon. The oldest boy, Paul Goodlataw is in the Palmer hospital. John works for the A.R.C. and keeps quite a good house.

12. The Jack Corey family live on the highway near Chickaloon. Jack is a white man and makes his living hunting and trapping as well as acting as a guide. He is sort of a foster father to all the abandoned native children in the district. I don't know how many children they have but probably there are eight or ten.  I don't know how many of these children are Jack's but I do know that the oldest two were her children before Jack married her, and I believe the next three are his own. However, I think the others are foster children - some of them Harrison or Wickersham children, the younger brothers and sisters of the Louis Harrison that you have at Eklutna.

13. Mrs. Wickersham married Mr. Harrison and she had a large number of children.  She is now deceased and the little children were taken by the Corey family and I think they are still there.  There are four Wickersham girls between the age of 25-30.  Three of them as far as I know are very nice girls and have married and are keeping good homes. One is Mrs. Jack (Helen) Larson. They have four children and live at Buffalo Coal Mine where Jack works.  Helen was in the hospital for several months.  Jack is a full native and they keep a good home.

14. Mrs. Jack Wade, a sister, is married to a white man who works at Buffalo Coal Mine. They have one child with another due in a few months.  Their boys name is Lawrence. They keep a good home.

15. Another married Wickersham girl lives in Anchorage but I do not know her name.  I have heard that they are nice people.

16. The fourth Wickersham girl is married to a man in the Marines.  I do not recall her name at present time. She lives in Anchorage also.

17. At Sutton about 20 miles on the Glenn Highway from Palmer lives old Mr. Stickman.  He is almost totally blind and is helped by his 14 year old dwarfed son.

18. Near Jack Corey lives an old native, Frank Nicolai, who is about 70 years old.

19. Mr. and Mrs. Pete (Annie Stump) Stephan live at Montana Creek. He is 30 years old and she is 18. They have one child, a boy age 6 months. He works for the railroad and they paid their own hospital bill.

20. Bill and Lucy Ezi live at Montana Creek. She is 32 years old and he is about 40. I believe they have 5 children.

*The following information was extracted from the Shem Pete's Alaska Book by James Kari & James Fall UAF Press 2003

TYONEK  or TUBUGHNENQ' in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Tubughnenq' were:
Chadaka'a who died early in the nineteenth century
Nunk'ilash who died in the mid-nineteenth century
Nugheldul Tukda who died in the mid-nineteenth century
Benila Ch'ulyalen who lived from the 1840's to about 1918
Big Chilligan (aka Chilligan Philip) who died in 1931
Simeon Chickalusion 1880-1957

ALEXANDER CREEK or TUQEN KAQ' in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Tuqen Kaq' were:
Wasihdi Tukda  mid-nineteenth century
Diqelas Tukda 1830's to 1906

SUSITNA STATION or TSAT'UKEGH in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Tsat'ukegh were:
Pete  who died about 1900
Evan Deyeq who died about 1910
Beq'e Nuqeyedghelya Tudka (aka Ephim) who died in 1916

KROTO VILLAGE or DASHQ'E in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Dashq'e were:
K'ghudu who died about 1910
Chijuk (aka Tsilalen) who died in the 1930's

RED SHIRT LAKE or TANLTUNT in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
Chiefs of Tanltunt were:
Baytnidahen who died about 1905
K'el Nuts'ehen (aka Red Shirt) who died about 1917

TALKEETNA AREA or K'DALKITNU in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
Chiefs of  K'dalkitnu were:
Denyishla Iden who died about 1905
Ch'k'idetnishen (aka Talkeetna Nicolie)  1860-1918

KNIK  or K'ENAKATNU in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
Chiefs of Knik were:
Bowen Affanassia    died in the 1890's
Affinassa died in the 1890's
Dusgeda Tukda lived... to about 1910   (Russian name was Affinasa) Legend says he was "...so rich nobody even counted his money.  He had a bunch of blankets and stuff. Nobody knows how rich he was.  He had 8 caches for his wealth. He had so much gold money it took to men to lift it up.  He was a bad man......After a while he got poor and he had no clothes or nothing, just what other people threw away. Medicine men tried to make bad luck for him and finally he went broke.  They killed him without water in a bathhouse.  They nailed the door and windows so he couldn't get out (he was too weak to escape)"
*This story is from the Shem Pete's Alaska book by James Kari & James Fall UAF Press 2003  page 261

WASILLA LAKE or BENTEH  in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
Chiefs of Benteh were:
Chief Wasilla  died 1907
 

MATANUSKA VILLAGE or NITEH in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE:
The Chiefs of  Niteh were:
Qa Dyiluggen who died in the nineteenth century
Betsik'nughesalen who died in the nineteenth century
Basdut (Simeon Ezi) who died in the 1920's
Bill Ezi 1898-1971

CHICKALOON or NUK'DIN'ITNU in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Nuk'din'itnu were:
Chiklu  in the late nineteenth century

EKLUTNA or IDLUGHET in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Idlughet were:
Nikolai  in the 1880's
Bel K'ighilishen (Eklutna Alex) 1865-1953
Mike Alex 1908-1977

POINT POSSESSION or CH'AGHALNIKT in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE
The Chiefs of Ch'aghalnikt were:
Chiklu who died about 1900
Jimmy Nikolai who died in the 1930's
Billy Nikolai who died in 1952




The following section lists the Alaska Natives that I found on the 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930 U.S. Federal Census records for the south-central Alaska.  Unfortunately, the census takers didn't reach every village or town.  These census takers were TERRIBLE spellers, so keep that in mind as well.


I didn't correct any of these spellings, these were taken directly from the census records
In these early records, people often went by only ONE name

1900 Hope
Afanansee, ________      b. 1850 Knik     Head of house 
_________, Mary           b. 1870 Knik      Wife
_________, William           b. 1888 Knik       Son
Stephan, __________  b. 1872 Knik         adopted son
Pedro, ____________  b. 1871 Knik         adopted son

Stephan, __________ b. 1872 Knik      Head of house
_______, Mary   b. 1870   Knik              Wife
_______, Dahlia  b. 1898 Knik                Daughter

Alexander, _____________     b. 1882      Head of house

Kusema, _______________ b. 1862  Knik         Head of house
_______, Anna  b. 1874 Knik                                Wife
_______, Elina  b. 1892 Knik                                    Daughter
_______, Pedro b. 1894 Knik                                   Son
_______, Emma b. 1900 Knik                                Daughter

Palmer, Julius  age 34  to Alaska 1896      b. Sheboygan, Michigan
Palmer, Bella  age 21 b. Knik            Wife
Palmer, Nellie age 1 b. Knik             Daughter

Walker, Horace b. 1855 Vancouver, British Columbia  Head of house
Walker, Jennie b. 1875  Kuilchana       (possibly Quilchena, B.C.?)
Walker, William b. 1890  son
Walker, Fred b. 1892 son
Walker, Louis b. 1894 son
Walker, Charles b. 1899 son
 

1900 KNIK
Chyngona (female head of house) b. 1860 / Knik Tribe
Mecda (son) b. 1882  Alaska  Native/ Knik Tribe
Nickoli (son) b. 1882 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Ishca (daughter) b. 1885 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Bellia (daughter) b. 1894 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Annie (daughter) b. Alaska Native/1898 / Knik Tribe

Nekata (male head of house) b. 1867  Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Lopkia (wife) b. 1876 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Pollekea (daughter) b. 1892 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Nickoli (son) b. 1899 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Chinelona (mother) b. 1820  (widow) Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nickolaska (adopted son) b. 1889 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Pollekea (adopted daughter) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Meck (male head of house) b. 1873 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Delliah (wife) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe

Ephim (male head of house) b. 1866 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Belliah (wife) b. 1875 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nekita (son) b. 1892 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Kijah (mother) b. 1815  (widow) Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Aduimtka (mother) b. 1825  (widow) Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nohah (mother-in-law) widow b. 1840 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nelvish ( male boarder) b. 1850 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Kushean (son) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nilocah (son) b. 1886 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Ninenia (son) b. 1890 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Delnia (daughter) b. 1894 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Mulanlken (male head of house) b. 1830 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Thompson (grandson) b. 1896 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe

Chumembun (female head of house) b. 1840 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Ckune (son) b. 1878 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Teshasla (sister) b. 1860 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Peter (son) b. 1898 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Muldushna (male boarder) b. 1864 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Meetra (male head of house) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Miller, Andota (wife of Charles Miller) b. 1877 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Miller, Louie (son) b. 1896 Alaska Native mixed / Knik Tribe
Matanuska River
Vasilla (male head of house) b. 1850 / Knik Tribe
Evaku (son) b. 1877 / Knik Tribe
Dahlia (daughter) b. 1877 / Knik Tribe
Cochin (male slave) b.1879 / Knik Tribe
Bobill (male slave) b. 1879 / Knik Tribe
Andothia (female slave) b. 1885 / Knik Tribe

Lanedna (female head of house) b. 1870 / Knik Tribe
Squedrakin (son) b. 1885 / Knik Tribe
Cadinsknu (daughter) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe
Kittonduskin (son) b. 1892 / Knik Tribe
Simmeon (son) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Billean ( son) b. 1888 / Knik Tribe

Calveah (male head of house) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Nastushua (wife) b. 1880 / Knik Tribe
Nanklekuda (brother) b. 1882 / Knik Tribe

Bellbrella (female head of house) b. 1845   widow  / Knik Tribe
Bettic (son) b. 1880 / Knik Tribe
Chiligan (son) b. 1882 / Knik Tribe

Stephan (male head of house) b. 1860 / Knik Tribe
Iuse (wife) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Ogah (son) b. 1887 / Knik Tribe
Iusebunska (mother) b. 1845 / Knik Tribe
Baakina (female slave) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe

Bashtoot (male head of house) b. 1870 / Knik Tribe
Noatha (wife) b. 1878 / Knik Tribe
Dellia (daughter) b. 1898 / Knik Tribe
Asblia (brother) b. 1878 / Knik Tribe

Nateka (male head of house) b. 1822 / Knik Tribe
Lauedna (wife) b. 1830  / Knik Tribe
Natukettan (son) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Nuckteleshean (son) b. 1878 / Knik Tribe

Daltell (male head of house) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Billaska (wife) b. 1883 / Knik Tribe

Nicholi (male head of house) b. 1862 / Knik Tribe
Tudeshna (wife) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Cladun (son) b. 1891 / Knik Tribe
Peter (son) b. 1899 / Knik Tribe
Luska (nephew) b. 1883 / Knik Tribe
Kateanna (daughter) b. 1888 / Knik Tribe
Nudeshtna (brother) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Nuaslnasunka (mother) b. 1820  widow  / Knik Tribe
Shim (nephew) b. 1893 / Knik Tribe
Chuna (brother) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Negwolga (male slave) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe
Mechina (female slave) b. 1894 / Knik Tribe
Anuska (male slave) b. 1895

Ephimka (male head of house) b. 1869 / Knik Tribe
Marpha (wife) b. 1879 / Knik Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1898 / Knik Tribe

Evan (male head of house) b. 1874 / Knik Tribe

Affasnee (male head of house) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe

Checkulda (male head of house) b. 1862 / Knik Tribe
Cheischisgra (wife) b. 1875 / Knik Tribe
Honash (son) b. 1892 / Knik Tribe
Jonegan (daughter) b. 1894 / Knik Tribe
Chiligan (son) b. 1897 / Knik Tribe
Nestash (daughter) b. 1884 / Knik Tribe

Nushiselha (male head of house) b. 1850 / Knik Tribe
Nushelin (son) b. 1880 / Knik Tribe
Undutishna (son) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe
Annaka (daughter) b. 1893 / Knik Tribe

Rauf (male head of house) b. 1870 / Knik Tribe
Bellmt (daughter) b. 1892 / Knik Tribe
Katrinia (daughter) b. 1889 / Knik Tribe
Chultan (brother) b. 1883 / Knik Tribe
Stephan (brother) b. 1887 / Knik Tribe

Kajvd (male head of house) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Klickabunka (mother) b. 1840 / Knik Tribe

1900 YENTNA RIVER

Marislontha   (head of house)  b. 1855  /  Susitna Tribe
Niltinshna (wife) b. 1870  /  Susitna Tribe
Maria (daughter) b. 1888  /  Susitna Tribe
Shulan (daughter) b. 1891 /  Susitna Tribe

Slinkak (head of house) b. 1845 /  Susitna Tribe
Iltusnama (wife) b. 1859 /  Susitna Tribe
Ivan (son) b. 1874 /  Susitna Tribe
Stetunil (son) b. 1878 /  Susitna Tribe
Chinakintna (son) b. 1888 /  Susitna Tribe
Yakoff (son) b. 1891 /  Susitna Tribe
Ballaballa (daughter) b. 1893 /  Susitna Tribe
Tekiah (daughter) b. 1895 /  Susitna Tribe

Chilkilkill (head of house) b. 1873 /  Susitna Tribe
Chinino (wife) b. 1878 /  Susitna Tribe
Katrena (mother) b. 1850 widow /  Susitna Tribe
Sherigan (adopted son) b. 1888 /  Susitna Tribe
Ivan (adopted son) b. 1891 /  Susitna Tribe
Machictshan (cousin) b. 1860 /  Susitna Tribe

1900 KROTO CREEK

Kroto (head of house) b. 1865  Susitna Tribe
Itita (wife) b. 1870 Susitna Tribe
Bella (daughter) b. 1893  Susitna Tribe
Jane (daughter) b. 1895  Susitna Tribe

Makoktechas (head of house) b. 1865  Susitna Tribe
Sallie (wife) b. 1877  Susitna Tribe
Yakoff (son) b. 1890  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1893  Susitna Tribe
Meliga (daughter) b. 1894  Susitna Tribe

Ivan (head of house) b. 1864  Susitna Tribe
Kultha (wife) b. 1880  Susitna Tribe
Marie (daughter) b. 1895  Susitna Tribe
Lucy (daughter) b. 1897  Susitna Tribe

Kishkashla (head of house) b. 1840  Susitna Tribe
Kusacka (wife) b. 1860  Susitna Tribe
Chicklile (son) b. 1875  Susitna Tribe
Maria (daughter) b. 1882  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1890  Susitna Tribe
Tekishan (daughter) b. 1894  Susitna Tribe
Nutishneah (head of house) b. 1872  Susitna Tribe
Hutilna (wife) b. 1882  Susitna Tribe
Mana (daughter) b. 1898  Susitna Tribe
Calultchnan (brother) b. 1878  Susitna Tribe

Nicholi (head of house) b. 1861  Susitna Tribe
Teiltahma (wife) b. 1870  Susitna Tribe
Ivan (son) b. 1889  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1891  Susitna Tribe
Tudikanka (daughter)  b. 1895  Susitna Tribe
Olga (daughter) b. 1897  Susitna Tribe

Shocktemti (female head of house) b. 1835 widow    Susitna Tribe
Marpha (sister) b. 1855   widow   Susitna Tribe
Sevagene (son) b. 1882  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1880  Susitna Tribe
Pete (son) b. 1888  Susitna Tribe
Inchich (female head of house) b. 1868  widow    Susitna Tribe
Ivan (son) b. 1888  Susitna Tribe
Maxim (son) b. 1891   Susitna Tribe
Marpha (daughter) b. 1893  Susitna Tribe
Maria (daughter) b. 1895  Susitna Tribe

1900 SUSITNA STATION
Cleghorn, Maria 28  (wife of James Cleghorn of New York) b. Alaska Tyonek Tribe
Cleghorn, Jennie 6 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Cleghorn, Lucy 4 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Cleghorn, James 1 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Cleghorn, Mary 4 months (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Ballou, Katie 8 (stepdaughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
McConskay, Martha 32 (wife of Arthur McConskay  of Iowa)  b. Alaska Knik Tribe
McConskay, Mary 7 (daughter) b. Alaska  Knik Tribe mixed
McConskay, James A. 5 (son) b. Alaska     Knik Tribe mixed
McConskay, Martha A. 2 (daughter) b. Alaska  Knik Tribe mixed
Tatusttotka, Ivan 55  Head of  house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tatusttotka, Gen_____ 32 (wife)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tatusttotka, Cheya 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tatusttotka, Ephinska 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tatusttotka, Agrifina 2 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Lilkelda 48 (mother-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan 12 (brother-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken  45  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Klututna 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Ivan 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Stephan 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Chanagan 2 months (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Kutchilna  45  Head of house  (female widow)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Kustatan 23 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Olga 16 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Nadalhia 13 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Maria 8 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Tekishan  ??  (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Kustshkan   48  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustshkan, Gyatna 40  (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustshkan, Chuna 11 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutshkan,  Bushcan 13 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutshkan, Seter 15 (step-son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustshkan, Sywitna 8 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustshkan, Inga 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustshkan, Chuligan 2 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustshkan, Gekishan 6 months (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta   40  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Teitnishka 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Ahkyka 9 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Perutchia 7 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Nunetehlan  5 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Kishan 5 months (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ianacia  17  (brother-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Slintha  45  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Slintha, Stephanetta 40 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Slintha, Nilvish 9 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Slintha, Stephan 10 months (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Philip  50  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Pete 22  (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Shevigan 18 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Nelchuck 16 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Stephan 13 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Wetshum 10 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Nickoli 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna  30  (son-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna, Nelchuck 18 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna, Nickoli 4 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna, Marpha 2 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah  35  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Nicholnia 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Tunilna 12 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Tekiakan 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Chanigan 2 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Afansee 14 (adopted son)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Turilna 12 (adopted daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Bitulchil   40  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitulchil, Idangna 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitulchil, Chim 8 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitulchil, Katrina 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Bitahekayan, _______  35  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitahekayan, Cochetna 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitahekayan, Stephan 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitahekayan, Alexa 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan  40  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Maria 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Periscoga 10 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Kilchin 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Agrifinya 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Teyhan 4 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Panvel  50  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Panvel, Tatelock 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Mackoff  16  (nephew) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ivan 18 (nephew) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Concoli 10 (nephew) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Vasilya  55 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Alexa 8 (nephew)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Sheka   40  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Alatetra 35 (wife)     b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Nickoli 15 (son)       b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Ivan 13 (son)     b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Stephan 8 (son)         b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Nicholi 3 (son)           b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Neshekuck  55  Head of house    b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Neshekuck, Cluckahen 20 (son)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

1900 TOOKENTAH  (ALEXANDER CREEK)

Alexander (head of house) b. 1840  Susitna Tribe
Kilkototnia (wife) b. 1872  Susitna Tribe
Chinikan (son) b. 1896 Susitna Tribe
Kashkan (daughter) b. 1899 Susitna Tribe

Telocklelushen   b. 1860  (head of house) b.Susitna Tribe
Kietilna (wife) b. 1870 Susitna Tribe
Chinikan (son) b. 1892 Susitna Tribe
Kashan (daughter) b. 1890 Susitna Tribe
Pete (son) b. 1895 Susitna Tribe
Evan (son) b. 1898 Susitna Tribe

Ivan (head of house) b. 1855 Susitna Tribe
Kenstna (wife) b. 1865 Susitna Tribe
Tinishalni (daughter) b. 1844  Susitna Tribe
Olga (daughter) b. 1889  Susitna Tribe
Besalic (adopted son) b. 1886 Susitna Tribe

Kiltillookta (head of house) b. 1850 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ootkitna (wife) b. 1860 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kotonishan (son) b. 1887  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Annicia (daughter) b. 1889  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Andrea (adopted son) b.1886  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Titelna (head of house) b. 1850  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Inclonika (wife) b. 1850 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Aukunga (daughter) b. 1884 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Barvel (head of house) b. 1865  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Anna (wife) b. 1870  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Katrina (daughter) b. 1888 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1890 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Barvel (son) b. 1893 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

1900 LADD'S STATION
Stephan  35  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Stepenita 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Buckskin 12 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Esback 10 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Wellalah 20 (sister-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nicki 7 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nickoli 22 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Olga 60 (mother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Pitski  55 Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Pitski, Lutchlitakunda 50 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Pitski, Baval 17 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Pitski, Nickoli 10 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Kartini  30  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kartini, Katrina 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kartini, Inga 7 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kartini, Karop 28 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Point Possession
Nicholi  42  b. Alaska  / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
Dahlia 30 (wife) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Pete 7 (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Anna 3 (daughter) b. Alaska  / Knik Tribe
Chanagan  3 months  (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Mikila  18 (brother) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
Antone 16 (brother) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing

Stephan 42 b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
??Yelina??  30 (wife) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Nicholi 6 (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Dahlia 3 (daughter) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Duskin 4 months (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Yeshim  35 b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
Katrina 30 (wife) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Inga 3 (daughter) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe

1900 TYONEK
Peter   49  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Po______ 35 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Home maker
Peter, Ivan 22 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Vasili 12 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Inga 5 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Peter, Theodore 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Peter, Ivan 22 (adopted son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Stepenita  20 (daughter-in-law) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Alexandria 70 (mother-in-law) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker

Tesandlex  70  Head of House  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Tesandlex, Agrifina 60 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Tesandlex, Nicholi 23 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Tesandlex, Savah 16 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting

Tesandlex, Stephan 25  Head of house b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Tesandlex, Olga 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Home maker
Tesandlex, Binah 21 (adopted son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting

Chaska  40  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Chaska, Marpha 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Chaska, Bulcka 6 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Chaska, Groful 4 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Chaska, Eugenia 1 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Nicholi  31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Nicholi, Stepaneta 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Nicholi, Eli 12 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Nicholi, Stephan 10 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Chemashka   26  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Chemashka, As_____ 22 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Chemashka, Vasili 3 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Eukom    31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Eukom, Stepaneta 21 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Eukom, Alexandria 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Eukom, Stephan 3 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Eukom, Inga 1 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Stephan   43  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Stephan, Katrina 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Stephan, Discon 17 (nephew) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting

Humah  50  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Humah, Bariskolga 32 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Humah, Nichofal 20 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Humah, Bellia 16 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Humah, Marpha 12 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Humah, Ugenia 5 months (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Nestesia   25  Female head of house b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Nestesia, Nadalia 5 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Pete   31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Pete, Terindian  15 (son)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Pete, Dalhea 4 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Maria   50  Independent Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Home maker
Maria,  S_______ 16 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting

Feagle   65   Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Feagle, Nicholi  8  (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Feagle, Nickoli  25  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Feagle, Katyina 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Feagle, Nikah 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Karup   34  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Nastashia 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting

Alexa   32   Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Alexa, Usha 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Alexa, Nukila 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Christina 85  Independent widow   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Home maker
Polekea 35  Independant  widow   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Olga      40 Independant  widow   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker

Deacon   50  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Sikar 15 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Nickoli 14 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Katrina 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Polakea 15 (adopted daughter)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Hicks, Al____ 27 (wife of Harry Hicks of Illinois) b. Alaska  Matanuska Tribe
Hicks, Minnie 1 (daughter) b. Alaska Matanuska Tribe mixed

1900 OLD TYONEK
Stephan  28  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Stephan, Eugenia 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Stephan, Humah 6 (son)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

Pete    35  Head of house   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Pete,  Pavel  10 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Pete, Negintine 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Pete, Anna  25  widow (cousin) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Pete, Pete 20  (cousin) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting

Karup   31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Eugenia 20 (wife)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Affanance 2 (son)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Karup, Oakalena  41 widow (mother-in-law) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Pete 10 (brother-in-law)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah     50  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Hoomah, Katrina 41 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Hoomah, Alavan 11 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Hoomah, Anna 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah, Butiakonia 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah, Danyia 5 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah, Oonga 2 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe

 

1910 KNIK
Seater, Tobagan 27  English Bay Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Mike 49 b. California
McNeal, Anna (wife) 29 Knik Tribe
McNeal, Nick (son) 30 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Alick (son) 16 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Nicholi (son) 12 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Stephan (son) 4  Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Mary (daughter)  2 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Matrona (daughter) 31 Knik Tribe (mixed)

Evan, John  30 Knik Tribe
Evan, Belaka 55 (mother) Knik Tribe
Evan, Semyan 30 Knik Tribe
Evan, Daurie 24 (wife) Knik Tribe
Evan, Goustic  5 (son) Knik Tribe
Evan, Josuph 2 (son) Knik Tribe
Evan, Anna 5 months (daughter) Knik Tribe
Evan, Andrew 27 (brother-in-law) Knik Tribe
Evan, Naketa 18 (lodger) Knik Tribe
Evan, Andrew 20 (lodger) Knik Tibe

Stephan, John 52 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Jowgania 42 (wife) Knik Tribe
Stephan, Nickolai 14 (son) Knik Tribe
Stephan, Engia 10 (daughter) Knik Tribe

Guzmar 40 Knik Tribe
Guzmar, Anna 35 (wife) Knik Tribe
Guzmar, Pedro 14 (son) Knik Tribe
Guzmar, Lena  19 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Henry 41
Ruff, Olga 31 (wife) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Mary 17 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Dana  14 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Philip 11 (son) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Tatana 4 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Effim, Anna 60 (female boarder) Knik Tribe
Effim, Jacko 75 (male boarder) Knik Tribe
Effim, Ladalia 25 (female boarder) Matanuska Tribe
Chief, Andrew 50 (male boarder)  Matanuska Tribe
Weboda, Anna 19 (female boarder) Matanuska Tribe
Latalia, Mary 16 (female boarder) Matanuska Tribe

Friday, Fred 38 Knik Tribe
Friday, Dalia 21 wife Knik Tribe
Friday, Stephan 6 months son Knik Tribe
Evan, John 50 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Peter 50 Knik Tribe
Nacate, Anna  42 (wife) Knik Tribe
Nacate, ??????   18 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Silogn   16 (son) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Matrona 15 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Nicheta 12 (son) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Maew 3 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Stephan, John 26 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Stephan 37 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Pedro, Nicholi  30 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Pedgro, Waysin 23 (female lodger) Knik Tribe
Stephan, Bavil 10 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Dalia, Mary 41 (female lodger) widow Knik Tribe
Affasnee, Henry 19 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Henry 48  Knik Tribe
Nakita, Mary 34 (wife) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Belaga 18 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Nicholi 11 (son) Knik Tribe
Chief Nicholi 47 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Evan, John 35 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nicholi, Evan 26 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nicholi, John 20 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Little 20  (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Paterson, Mary 20  Alaska Native mixed
Patchell, Anna 30 (wife of James Patchell of Ohio) Alaska native
Patchell, Bessie 3 (daughter) Alaska native mixed
Patchell, Baby (un-named) 6 months Alaska native mixed

1910 OLD KNIK
Nicholi, Chief 40  (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Logilia 30 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Bevil 10 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Macaw 5 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Nicholi 14 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Mary, Indian  60 (lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Alick, Vecilia 35 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Alick, Matrona 25 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Affim Vecilia    30 (male head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe

Vecilia, Ephrim 45 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Martha 25 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Bill 10 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Logilia 5 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Nicholi 1 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Vecilia, Evan 40 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Mary 25 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Gordena 2 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Stephan, Anna 38  Knaiakhotana Tribe

Affim Vecilia    30 (male head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe

1910 KROTO RIVER
Stephan 40  (head of house)  Knaiakhotana TribAffim Vecilia    30 (male head of house)
Stephan, Mary 36 (wife) married six years  Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Belga  16 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Oak Heane 14 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Mary 10 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Niketa 18 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Muchseam 20 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Evan 45 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Beligan 37 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe married 15 years
Evan, Alexan 12 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, John 10 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Barvill 9 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Male Baby (not named) one month Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Chief 60 Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Anna 50 (wife) married 40 years Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Stephan 14 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Mary 12 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Evan, Nicketa 30 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Alick 32 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Delia 25 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
 

1910 SUSITNA
Evan, John 30   Head of house b. Alaska  /  Susitna Tribe
Evan, Educia 39 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Little 17 (nephew) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Danna 15 (niece) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Big 19 (nephew) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Effim, John 40 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Ocimia 30 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Engma 13 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Ruffe 7 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Belvell 6 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Andrew 3 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim Anna 4 months (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Alexander 75 (father-in-law) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Evan, Longhair 40 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Educia 16 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan Christina 2 months (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Mary____la  50 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Negeta, Sam 15 (lodger) b. Alaska  / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Big  45  Head of house  b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Anna 34 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Jack 16 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Valia 14 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, John 34  (?????????) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Little 31 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Dick 3 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Evan, Chief  Head of house 70  b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Cats_____ 60 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Alick 13 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Vecilia       20 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Pete, Nicholi 40 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Anna 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Vicilia 16 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, ______ 15 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Alexandra 3 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Stephan      50 widower  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Vernscola 20 widow  (????) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nagiffer 2 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Cathrina 18 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Red Shirt 30  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Natalia 20 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Lacesia 16 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Oakaleana 10 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Jacko, Jack 27 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Anna 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Nadalia 18 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Silva 24 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Stephan 20 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Charlie 17 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Andrew 10 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Engia 9 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Nick 6 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Little 40  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Belia 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Stephan 15 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Alexan 8 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nick 7 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Al_____ 6 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Anna   1 month (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Valia, John 20 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Balia  20 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Alick 5 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Valaska 3 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Balia Baby 3 months (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Barvill 18 (boarder) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Chuma, John 22  Head of house  b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Chuma, Mad _____ 17 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Little 18 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Effim, Big 27  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Leo____ 17 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Ass????? 15 (sister) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Stephan 75 widower (father) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Endia 14 (sister) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Willie 12 (brother) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

1910 ALEXANDER CREEK
Barvil, John 40 b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvil, Alexan 45 (wife) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Evan 12 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Pete 8 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Anna 17 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Ellion 19 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Nickoli 18 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Stephan 6 months (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe

Evan, Chief 58 b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Mary 40 (wife) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Balia 14 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Dayken 12 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Nebra 7 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Catarina 3 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, John 34 (lodger) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Andrew, Nick 30 (lodger) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Chuitna River
Philip, John 60  Head of house  b. Alaska/ Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Belabela 48 (wife) b. Alaska/ Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Dalia 12 (daughter) b. Alaska/ Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Nettie 10 (daughter) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Alexandria 8 (daughter) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe

Pete, Nicholi 50 Head of house b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Pete, Stepeneta 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Pete, Shirbin 12 (son) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe

Alex-see, John  48  Head of house   b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Alex-see, Afrna 34 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Alex-see, Nickolie 10 (son) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Alex-see, Anna 30 widow (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Marfie, Mary 12 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Mastronie, Anna 7 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Stephen 2 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Chilligan, John 27 Head of house  b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Chilligan, Oakalena 20 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Chilligan, Eldeg____ 2 (daughter) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Olifina, Mary  50 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe

Pete, Nickoli 30  Head of house  b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Pete, Stephaneta 20 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Old Tyonek
Culip, John 40 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Eugenia  30 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Alfred 9 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Dalia 7 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Simon age? (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Pete, Niketa 40 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Pete, Eugenia 9 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Pete, Paul 20 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Paul, Barbara (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Jemoska, Mell  30 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Jemoska, Anna 20 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Damual, Nick 16 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi   31 (head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Anna 30 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Minnie 10 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Little 8 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Leff 3 months (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Tranden 70 widower (lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Sasha  49 widoer (male head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Bola 13 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Crawford 12 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Eugenia 11 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Negifer 8 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Anna 6 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan  60 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Luzenin 50 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Cathrina 8 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Alexandre 4 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Feomia 18 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Olgia 12 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Oliver 20 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Talkeetna River
Nickoli, Chief 50 (head of house)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Nickoli, Christina 35 (wife) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Nickoli, Alexan 4 (daughter) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Nickoli, Mystrom 10 (daughter)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Ofelia 45 (lodger)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe

Alex, John 30 (head of house) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Alex, Delia 20 (wife)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Alex, Mary 1 (daughter) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Negetia, Nick   30  (lodger)   Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe

 

1920 Near the Head of Sheep Creek
Chelatin 42  Talkeetna Tribe / Fur trapper
Cheistiana 38 wife Talkeetna Tribe
Alexander 10 step-son Talkeetna Tribe
Joseph 8 step-son Talkeetna Tribe
Katherine 7 step-daughter Talkeetna Tribe
Tooch 4 step-daughter Talkeetna Tribe

1920 Chickaloon
Andrew, John 24  Alaska native /parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Anne  (lodger) age (80?) Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Walia  (aunt) 35 widow Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Waska (aunt) 30 widow Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Bull, John (cousin) 16 Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Mary (cousin) 14 Alaska native who's parents were from Knik
Alex (cousin) 8 Alaska native who's parents were from Knik
Stepan (cousin) 7 Alaska native who's parents were from Talkeetna
Alex  (Head of house) 18 Who's parents were from Knik
Neketa (Head of house) 29 Who's parents were from Talkeetna / Trapper
Nedalia  25 wife  Who's parents were from Knik
Mollie 30 widow (sister-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
John 12 (brother-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
Nedalia  1  (sister-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
Alex  6 months   son
Nicolai  (Head of house) 29  Who's parents were from Matanuska / Trapper
Simeon (Head of house) 39 widower Who's parents were from Matanuska / Trapper
Mary (daughter) 12
Wasilla (Head of house) 50 Who's parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Stakmin (brother) 45 Who's parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Nicolai  50 Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River / Fur trapper
Wahsalia  40 (wife) Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Malia 17 (daughter) Alaska native
Anna 16 (daughter) Alaska native
Olga 14 (daughter) Alaska native
Neketa, Pete 12 (son) Alaska native
Hecky, Nickolai 5 (son) Alaska native
McKinnon, Litalia ? 45  Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Andrew  45 Alaska native (mix) who's parents were from Knik / Fur trapper

1920 Susitna Station

Efrim, Jim 26  Alaskan Native / Trapper
Efrim, Media 24 Alaska Native
Efrim, Baska 10 (step-son) Alaska Native
Efrim, Annie 6 months (daughter) Alaska Native
Efrim, Andrew 12 (brother) Alaska Native
Shim, Pete 23 Alaska Native / Trapper
Shim, Inge 19 Alaska Native
Jako, ____ (mother-in-law) 60 widow Alaska Native
Fidodle 9 (orphan) Alaska Native
Chiligan 20 widower Alaska Native
Stephan  1  (orphan) Alaska Native
Stepan  62  (Head of house) Alaska Native
Stepan, Okalena (wife) 18 Alaska Native
Stepan, Nick (son) 20 Alaska Native
Stepan, Levan 12 (son) Alaska Native
Stepan, Annie 9 (daughter) Alaska Native
Stepan, Ewole 7 (son) Alaska Native
Stepan, Alexander 9 (orphan) Alaska Native
Nicolai 47 Alaska Native / Trapper
Evan, Alex 22 Alaska Native / Trapper
Stepan 23 Alaska Native / Trapper
Inge 20 wife Alaska Native
Bobbie 13 brother-in-law Alaska Native
Annie 9 sister-in-law Alaska Native
Buger 7 brother-in-law Alaska Native
Stepan 28 Alaska Native / Trapper
Alexan 27 wife Alaska Native
Tom 3 son Alaska Native
Woodrow 1 son Alaska Native
Christine 10 orphan Alaska Native
Bobbie 52 Alaska Native / Trapper
Kittie 18 wife Alaska Native
Sava 12 cousin Alaska Native
Genolea 6 orphan Alaska Native
Evan, John 40 Alaska Native / Tapper
Evan, Moona 18 wife Alaska Native
Meiry 48 widow  lodger Alaska Native
Nicolai 18 orphan Alaska Native
Gadeva 13 orphan Alaska Native
Stepan 10 orphan Alaska Native
Olga 7 orphan Alaska Native
Billy 5 orphan Alaska Native
Simeon 3 orphan Alaska Native

1920 Knik District

Goosmer, Pedro 28 Alaska Native
Goosmer, Anna 23 wife Alaska Native
Goosmer, Alexan 5 daughter Alaska Native
Nicolai, Antone 6 nephew Alaska Native

1920 Knik Village
Neketa, Dalia 22 wife Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Efrim, Jim 50 widower Alaska Native  b. Old Knik
Efrim, Nicolai 16 son Alaska Native   b.Old Knik
Stepan, Ruff 34 Alaska Native  b. Knik
Stepan, Annie 30 wife Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Stepan, Naki___ 10 son Alaska Native  b. Knik
Stepan, Mary 3 daughter Alaska Native b. Knik
Stepan, Christmas  1 month  daughter Alaska Native b. Knik
Nahila 63  Alaska Native  b. Copper River
Anna 54 wife Alaska Native b. Copper River
Chiligan 23 son Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Mary 16 daughter Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Stump 13 son Alaska Native b. Susitna
Gusmer 7 niece Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Nickalaska 34 Alaska Native b. Knik
Ola 21 wife Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Dick 7 son Alaska Native b. Knik
Chuini, Granny 75 widow   Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Benett, William M. 60 b. New York / Gold miner
Blodgett, Victor 58 b. Vermont / Gold miner
McNeil, Anna 60  Alaska Native  b. Old Kink
McNeil, Tommy 12 son Alaska Native (mixed) b. Old Knik
McNeil, Myrtle 11 daughter Alaska Native (mixed) b. Old Knik
Efrim, Bosco 5 nephew Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Efrim, Dalia 8 niece Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Prince 35 widower Alaska Native  b. Knik / Fur trapper
Mary 5 daughter Alaska Native b. Matanuska
Neketa 3 son Alaska Native b. Matanuska
Dalia 30 Alaska Native  b. Old Knik
Joe 10 son Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Anna 9 daughter Alaska Native b. Old Knik

1920 Cottonwood Creek

Hughes, Mary 29 wife  Alaska Native b. Susitna
Hughes, Nellie 7 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Hughes, Josephine 6 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Kazenaka  14 (orphan) Alaska Native b. Knik
Montana Creek to Talkeetna  on Railroad Main Line
Wasilla 28  Alaska Native / Trapper
Andote 23 wife Alaska Native
John 2 son Alaska Native
Charles 8 brother Alaska Native
Alex 7 brother Alaska Native
Peter 6 brother Alaska Native
Larson, Mary 36 wife  Alaska Native
Larson, Vihee 11 step-daughter Alaska Native
Larson, Robert 9 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Teddie 7 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Bessie 6 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Jack 4 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, William 3 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Louis 1 son Alaska Native (mixed)

1920 Talkeetna

Alex 45  Alaska Native / Trapper
Dalia 35 wife Alaska Native
Pedricia 13 daughter Alaska Native
Dela 9 son Alaska Native
Haddie 7 son Alaska Native
Chanilna 5 daughter Alaska Native

Stepan  70 Alaska Native / Trapper
Slatina 60 wife Alaska Native
Gala 7 daughter Alaska Native
Kinachen 5 daughter Alaska Native
Nicolai 22 Alaska Native / Trapper

1920 Tyonek Village

Petroff, Billy  32  b. / Orphanage Superintendent
Alexan, Naytea 14 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Longcarp, Orfina 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Trenton, Leo 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Shadel, Oxina 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Evan, Freona 7 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Longcarp, Mary 8 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Evans, Mike 8 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Petsoff, Veronica  7 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
McCord, Nick 29 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
McCord, Matrona 18 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Chulekin, Gus 19 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chulekin, James 19 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chiutt, Paul 39 widower b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Chiutt, Steve 12 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chiutt, Nestor 3 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Barsel, Paul 32 widower b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Barsel, Steve 7 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Barsel, Bobbie 2 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Carp, Blind 48 widower  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Carp, Simeon 13 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Alexan, Bulo 28 b. Alaska Native Athabascan

Alexan, Nickefor 18 brother  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Carlson 27  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Olga 22  wife  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Chilligan 38 b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Ocolina 36 wife b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Lawrence 9 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Zora 6 months daughter b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, John 42  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Martha 22 wife  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Coley 17 brother  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Teddy 3 brother   b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Allowen, Robert 31  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Allowen, Darra 21 wife b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Allie 12 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Lirona 9 boarder  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Kroto, Charlie 16 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Trechen 22  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Evan, Nickoli 23  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Davy 6 boarder  b. Alaska Native Athabascan


I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)

1930 ANCHORAGE
Bartell, Johann 66 born at Germany
Bartell, Matnie  33  born at Tyonek
Bartell, Elowate 29  born at Tyonek
Bartell, Johnny 11  born at Tyonek
Bartell, Harry 6 born at Tyonek
Bartell, Lee 4 born at Tyonek

Brown, George N.  31  widower  born at Kodiak     (fatherMichigan/mother Kodiak)

Callender, Patterson   6 months old born at Knik (adopted by Patrick & Lillian Keeby)

Niketa, Nicoli  30 widower  born Kenai?

Nicoli, Chief  54  born at Knik
wife's name not listed  age 50  born at Knik
Nicoli, Nicoli  34 widower born at Knik
Nicoli, Paul  ___ born at Knik
Nicoli, Tommy  23  born at Knik

Eckstrom, James 54  at New York
Eckstrom, Nancy 35  born at Susitna
Hedgburg, John Jr. 21 son born at Susitna
Hedgburg, name not readable (daughter) age 20 born at Susitna
Hedgburg, Alice 17 born at Susitna
Hedgburg, Elmer 19 born at Susitna
Hedgburg, Gladys 10 born at Susitna
Eckstrom, Robert J. 6 born at Susitna

Fox, Thomas 22 born in Alaska  Race white
Fox, Hatty K. 18  born Kodiak    mixed
Fox, Thomas Jr. 3 months born at Kodiak  mixed

Oskoloff, Stephen R. 34   mixed
Oskoloff, Emma A. 40       mixed       father German mother Siberian

Brown, Grant E. 20 born Washington
Brown, Lillian P.   19  mixed          father Sweden mother Alaska Indian

Thompkins, John F. 29 born in Alaska race white
Thompkins, Anna 27 Tlinget
Thompkins, John F.  6  mixed
Thompkins, Ray H. 8 months mixed

Edgar, Andrew 58  born Northern Ireland
Edgar, Anna D. born Kentucky
Kamkoff, Remaka (?)  13  adopted daughter  Eskimo

Cronin, Larry 57  Eskimo

Yakashoff, Mary R. 24  born at Susitna  Aleut
Yakashoff, Albert 11 born at Susitna Aleut
Yakashoff, Alex 9 born at Susitna Aleut

Sellers, Harry G.  50  born in England
Sellers, Katherine D. 38  Aleut
Sellers, Renee  18  mixed
Sellers, Marjorie  14  mixed
Sellers, Harry G. 12  mixed
Sellers, John G.  6  mixed
Sellers, Betty M.  5  mixed

Sandstrom, Sid  70  born in Sweden
Kelly, Eva 24  Aleut mix       boarder
Kelly, Carl 5    Aleut mix       boarder
Kelly, Ida 2     Aleut mix       boarder
Kelly, Elmer 11 months  Aleut mix  boarder
Demidoff, Effie  29  Aleut mix  boarder
Demidoff, Martha 6 Aleut mix boarder
Demidoff, Sigvald 3 Aleut mix boarder

Panchis (?), Paul P. 28  Aleut mixed
Panchis (?), Kate 26 Aleut mixed
Panchis (?), Doris 9 Aleut mixed
Panchis (?), Mildred 4 Aleut mixed
Panchis (?), Jennie 1  Aleut mixed

Torgiemset (?), Metea  11  Aleut mix   father Denmark mother Aleut

King, Peter  21 Aleut

Nicolai, Tom 21 Aleut

Hildeman, Frantz 26  born in Norway
Hildleman, Sally 19  Aleut
Hildeman, Frantz 1  Aleut mix

Bartels, James    19  Aleut mix

Mishakoff, Pete 58 widower Aleut
Mishakoff, Alec 21 son Aleut

Wik, John 47 born in Finland
Wik, Eva 33 Aleut mix
Wik, Helen 14 Aleut mix
Wik, Alfred 13 Aleut mix
Wik, Andrew 12 Aleut mix
Wik, Alex 9 Aleut mix

Roberts, Francis 26  Aleut mix

McKinney, Stephen 21 Aleut
Theodore, Alfred 20 Aleut
Peterson, Robert 19 Aleut mix      father Denmark mother Aleut

Ezi, Jack 21 Aleut

Nicolai, Chief  40  Aleut

Lewis, Tony 16 Aleut mix

Barnes, Anna 20 Aleut mix      father Maine mother Aleut

Hasen, Jane S. 12 Aleut mix    father Denmark mother Aleut

Bowen, Rufus H. 47  Aleut mix        father Massachusetts mother Alaska Russian
Bowen, Anna 54  Aleut mix
Bowen, David 23 Aleut mix
Bowen, Henry 18 Aleut mix

Nicoli, John 26 Aleut
Nicoli, William  22 brother Aleut
Nicoli, Mike  20 brother Aleut
Nicoli, Doris 52  mother  Aleut

Calander, Julies 47 born in Norway
Calander, Cora 25 Aleut
Calander, Fedora 8 Aleut mix
Calander, Anna 7  Aleut mix
Calander, Mary 6½ Aleut mix
Calander, Lora 5 Aleut mix

Kraft, Frederick A. 58 born in Michigan     parents from Germany
Kraft, Alice 34 Aleut
Kraft, Frederick W. 11 Aleut mix
Kraft, Daniel A. 10 Aleut mix
Kraft, William M.  7 Aleut mix
Kraft, Regina W. 4 Aleut mix
Kraft, Callton, 2 Aleut mix
Kraft, Robert R. newborn Aleut mix
Bekoff, Mary 60 Aleut       boarder

Sargent, William 19 Aleut

Allawan, Robert 40 born Alaska race white       parents born in Alaska
Allawan, Caria 29  Aleut

Norman, Harry A. 28  born in Washington         parents born in Norway
Norman, Barbara 20 Aleut mix
Norman, Marvin 3  Aleut mix

Klauda, Joseph F.  39  born in Illinois           parents from Germany
Klauda, Anna  32  Aleut mix               father from Australia mother Aleut
Klauda, Joseph C. 6 Aleut mix
Klauda, James O. 4 Aleut mix
Klauda, Fredrick J.  3 Aleut mix

Bent, Edward 23 Aleut
Bent, Frieda 18 Aleut
Bent, Edna M. 2 months Aleut

Theodore, William 18 Aleut

Anderson, Alfred 52 born in Sweden
Anderson, Anna 29 Aleut mix
Anderson, Mary 11 Aleut mix
Anderson, Evelyn 9 Aleut mix
Anderson, Alfred 8 Aleut mix
Anderson, John 7 Aleut mix
Anderson, Irene 5 Aleut mix
Anderson, Frances 2 Aleut mix

Johnson, Clinton B. 39 born in Minnesota
Johnson, Anna L. 29  Aleut mix
Johnson, Ruth M. 4 Aleut mix
Johnson, Clinton B.  1 month  Aleut mix

Thadura, Tania 23  Aleut mix
Thadura, Madge 21  sister  Aleut mix
Thadura, Peter 18 brother  Aleut mix
Thadura, Alex 16 brother  Aleut mix

Anderson, Minnie  20  Aleut mix         father from Oregon mother Aleut

Brown, Jack 49  born in Scotland
Brown, Nellie 36  Aleut mix               father from New York  mother Aleut

March, Pauline 16 Aleut mix              father from England mother Aleut

Teresin, Polly 33 Aleut mix
Teresin, Martin 15 Aleut mix
Johnson, Tony  15 Aleut mix  nephew

Peterson, Charles A. 63 widower  born in Sweden
Peterson, Harry 15  Aleut mix
Peterson, Elisie 14   Aleut mix

Beresloff, Olga K. 20 Aleut mix           father Russian mother Aleut

Lake Spenard Area:

Chilligan, Joseph S. 23 Aleut
Chilligan, Mary Aleut
Chilligan, Dozia? or Doyia?   3 months Aleut

Ondola, John 32  Copper River Tribe
Ondola, Olga 18 Aleut
NOTE: I believe that the census takers never ventured far away from the railroad route, so if the people you are searching for, are not in these lists, it’s probably because they lived away from the railroad.

1930 CHICKALOON

Harrison, Lee 55  white trapper       father: U.S.A.   mother: California
Harrison, Anne 23 Aleut
Harrison, Helen 7 Aleut mix step-daughter
Harrison, Beebe 6 Aleut mix step-daughter
Harrison, Charles 4 Aleut mix step-son
Harrison, Anne 2 Aleut mix step-daughter

1930 KNIK

Stephan, Nick 45 Knik Tribe Hunter
Stephan, Oola 30 Knik Tribe
Stephan, David 8 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Philka 6 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Catyena 4 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Nick 2 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Marie Knik Tribe

Nakeeta, Little 54 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Daria 30 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Olga 9 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Bowra 7 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Deacon 5 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Katrina 3 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Sophia 2  Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Dalia 2 months Knik Tribe

Nehila, Mary 28 Knik Tribe
Nehila, William 7 Knik Tribe
Nehila, Mary 6  Knik Tribe
Nehila, Mike 3  Knik Tribe

Stephan, Ruf 49 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Anna 37 Knik Tribe
Stephan, McGinty 21 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Annie 9 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Polakei 6 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Katrina Knik Tribe
Stephan, Olga 2 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Victor 1 Knik Tribe

Stephan, Robert 25 Talkeetna Tribe

McNeil, Malcolm J. 53 born in Colorado           father: Canada     mother: Colorado
McNeil, Anna 60  Knik Tribe
McNeil, Thomas 22 adopted son   Knik Tribe
McNeil,  Myrtle 21 adopted daughter Knik Tribe
McNeil, Victor 15 adopted son Knik Tribe
Slivers, Capt. Alex 37  step-son Knik Tribe
Alaska Natives living in Township of Willow Alaska in 1930
Chilligan, Harry  Athabascan   Trapper
Chilligan, Matilda 42 Athabascan
Prince, Bob 14 Athabascan  lodger

1930 NEAR THE TOWN OF WASILLA

Stump, John 24  Knik Tribe
Stump, Lilly 20   Susitna Tribe
Stump, Anne 3   Knik Tribe
Goozmer, Pedro 37 Susitna Tribe   brother-in-law
McNeil, Nicoli 51    Knik Tribe        cousin

1930 SUSITNA STATION

Austin, W.E. 47 born in California             Boatman
Austin, Luca 45 Athabascan

1930 BETWEEN TALKEETNA AND CURRY
Poggas, George D. 34  born in Greece         Railroad
Poggas, Edith 23        Knik Tribe mixed
Poggas, James 2         mixed
Darien, Manuel 24      mixed   brother-in-law
Darien, Alex 20          mixed   brother-in-law

Simeonoff, Fred 22    Kenai Tribe

1930 CURRY
Wilson, Alexander 21   Kenai Tribe mixed
Chylar ?, George 22  Kodiak Tribe

1930 CURRY TO BROAD PASS
George, Henry 21      Susitna Tribe        father: Kenai Tribe   mother: Cook Inlet Tribe

1930 DENALI AND VALDEZ CREEK
Nicoli, Stepan 30 Copper River
Nicoli, Tommany 40  Copper River
Nicoli, Amelia      2  Copper River

Nicoli, Chief  35      Tanana
Nicoli, Dan 33  brother   Tanana

Nicoli, Angeline 48 widow Tanana
Nicoli, Tom  24  son  Tanana
Nicoli, Jack 23 son  Tanana
Nicoli, Jimmy 12 son  Tanana
Nicoli, Dania 8 daughter Tanana
Nicoli, Mary 6 daughter Tanana
Nicoli, Dick 4 son  Tanana

Anniel, Annie 50 widow  Copper River
Anniel, Jack 35 son  Copper River
Anniel, Frank 16 son  Copper River

Evan, Jacko 45 widower Copper River

Pete, Cadelia 60 widow  Copper River
Pete, Jennie 35 daughter Copper River
Pete, Henry 19 son  Copper River
Pete, Alice 14 daughter Copper River

Tyone, Pete 38   Copper River
Tyone, Blache 25  Copper River
Tyone, Lucille 7  Copper River
Tyone, Baby 2 (girl)  Copper River

Stickwan, Evan  50  Copper River
Stickwan, Evangel 40  Copper River
Stickwan, Levan 20 son Copper River
Stickwan, Stepan 18 son Copper River
Stickwan, Othello 17 son Copper River
Stickwan, Omillia 15 daughter Copper River
Stickwan, Olga 13 daugther Copper River
Stickwan, Annie 10 daughter Copper River
Stickwan, Mary 80 mother Copper River

Nicholas, Susie 60 widow Copper River
Nicholas, Ole 35 son  Copper River
Nicholas, Jim 25 son  Copper River
Nicholas, Lillie 22 daughter Copper River
Nicholas, Billy 18 son  Copper River
Nicholas, John 15 daughter Copper River

1930 BETWEEN MONTANA CREEK AND TALKEETNA
Larson, Erik W. 59 widower     born in Sweden
Larson, Teddy 16 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Jack 13 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Billy 12 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Louie 10 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Norton 7 son  Matanuska Tribe mix

Haley, Jack 39   Cook Inlet Tribe parents from Knik Tribe

Tufluck, George 39  Cook Inlet Tribe father: Copper River  mother: Cook Inlet
Tufluck, Anna 19  Knik Tribe  parents: Knik Tribe
Tufluck, Wasilla 9 son  born at Matanuska

Nicoli, Stepan 65 widower Copper River  parents: Tanana
Nicoli, Dahlia 17  Copper River  father: Copper River mother: Tanana
Nicoli, Anna 16   Copper River
Nicoli, Olga 7   Copper River

Stepan, Scotty 22  Susitna
Stepan, Charlie 20 brother Susitna
Stepan, Pete 16 brother Susitna

Stepan, Wasilla 35  Susitna
Stepan, Andota 25  Susitna
Stepan, John 11  Susitna
Stepan, Katherine 6  Susitna
Stepan, Lillian 2  Susitna

1930 VALDEZ
I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)

Woods, Arthur W. 25 born Colorado             Parents Swedish
Woods, Anna t. 25 Aleut mix                        father from Germany mother Aleut
Woods, Viola May 3 Aleut mix
Woods, Arthur Jr. 1 year 7 months Aleut mix
Woods, Priscilla R. 7 months Aleut mix

Beyers, John W. 29  Aleut mix                    Father from Germany mother Aleut
Beyers, Amanda K. 32 Aleut mix                  Father from Sweden mother Aleut
Beyers, Frederick V. 6 Aleut mix
Beyers, Lillian K. 1 Aleut mix

Gregorioff, Larry 44 Aleut
Gregorioff, Nellie 36 Aleut
Gregorioff, Paul Jr. 16 Aleut
Gregorioff, Ann 13 Aleut
Gregorioff, Edward 4 years 11 months Aleut
Gregorioff, George 3 years 3 months Aleut
Gregorioff, Inez  1 year 10 months Aleut
Gregorioff, Tiny  1 month  Aleut          (note: later named Dorothy)

Holland, Mary 54 widow   Aleut mix
Holland, Walter 24 Aleut mix
Holland, James 23 Aleut mix
Holland, Herbert 19 Aleut mix
Holland, Lizzie 18 Aleut mix
Holland, Katie 13  Aleut mix
Holland, John 11 Aleut mix

Cherinoff, Elia   42  Aleut
Cherinoff, Martha 39 Aleut

Schultz, August 42 born New York                   parents born in Germany
Schultz, Lizzie 40  Aleut mix                            father born in Sweden mother Aleut
Schultz, William 7 months Aleut mix
Nelson, Carl 5 step-son Aleut mix
Nelson, Lillian 3 years 9 months step-daughter Aleut mix
Nelson, Mabel 2 years 5 months step-daughter Aleut mix

Ivanoff, Joe 29 Aleut
Ivanoff, Katie 23 Aleut
Levshakoff,  Nick 19  brother-in-law  Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 7 niece  Aleut
Levshakoff, Steve 6 nephew Aleut

Chernkoff,  Koko  30  Aleut
Chernkoff, Fedora 28 Aleut
Chernkoff, Annie 2 years 3 months  Aleut
Chernkoff, Katie 2 years  3 months  Aleut

Beyer, William C.L.  70  born in Germany
Beyer, Fedora 43 Aleut
Beyer, William E. 19 Aleut mix
Beyer, Charles W. 17 Aleut mix
Beyer, Mollie O. 12 Aleut mix
Beyer, Annie 10 Aleut mix
Beyer, Frederick 6 Aleut mix
Beyer, George 3 Aleut mix

Battrine  16  Aleut mix            father from Sweden mother Aleut

Zarkoff, Makar 59  Aleut mix                father from Russia mother Aleut
Zarkoff, Mary 48 Aleut mix
Zarkoff, George 23 Aleut mix
Zarkoff, William 14 Aleut mix
Olson, Edward  11 grandson  Aleut mix        father from California mother Aleut

Jackson, William 30 born in New York          parents Russian
Jackson, Maud 31 Aleut mix
Jackson, Katherine 10 Aleut mix
Jackson, Lillian 4 Aleut mix
Jackson, Marion 2 years 1 month  Aleut mix
Jackson, Violet   2 years 1 month  Aleut mix

Cherinoff, Steve 30 Aleut

Jackson, Olga 58 widow Aleut

Sablatkin, Nick 29 Aleut
Sablatkin, Lena 26 Aleut
Sablatkin, Alex 7 months Aleut
Sablatkin, Olga 6 Aleut

Nickolai, Jim 49 widower Aleut
Ribaloff, Julia 12 granddaughter  Aleut
Ribaloff, Sam 6 grandson Aleut

Levshakoff, Mike 34 Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria 24 Aleut
Levshakoff, Joe 12 Aleut
Levshakoff, Katie 10 Aleut
Levshakoff, Annie 7 Aleut
Levshakoff, Edward 5 Aleut
Levshakoff, Susie  15  adopted

Modoc, Frederick 27 Aleut       Prisoner
Michaelson, Jimmie 39 Aleut   Prisoner
Nozoff, Phillip 23 Aleut   Prisoner
Kirks, Simmie 16 Aleut mix   Prisoner
Nurakoff, Anton 21 Aleut   Prisoner

1930 CHENEGA

I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)

Vlasoff, Steve 45 Aleut
Vlasoff, Hannah 38 Aleut
Vlasoff, George 18 Aleut
Vlasoff, John 14 Aleut
Vlasoff, Eddy 9 Aleut
Vlasoff, Maggie 5 Aleut
Vlasoff, Laura 3 Aleut
Vlasoff, Margaret 1 Aleut

Chernoff, Fred 30 Aleut
Chernoff, Viola 29 Aleut

Kolmahoff, Sam 38 Aleut
Kolmahoff, Donnie 23 Aleut (wife)

Evanoff, William 30 Aleut
Evanoff, Sallie 18 Aleut
Evanoff, Dorothy 1 year 11 months Aleut

Selanoff, Willie 27 Aleut
Selanoff, Anna 28 Aleut
Selanoff, Pete 13 Aleut
Salanoff, Charlie 7 Aleut
Salanoff, Tanana 4 Aleut
Salanoff, Henry 2  Aleut

Kolmakoff, Nick 83 Aleut
Kolmakoff, Agrapine 70 Aleut

Kolmakoff, Steve 22 Aleut
Kolmakoff, Mary 19 Aleut

Kolmakoff, Steve 58 widower Aleut
Kolmakoff, Ralph 23 Aleut
Kolmakoff, John 18 Aleut

Elashansky, Frenchy 26 Aleut
Elashanksy, Sally 40 Aleut
Elashansky, Fred 19  nephew-stepson Aleut
Elashansky, Micky 16 nephew-stepson Aleut
Elashansky, Joe 9 son Aleut
Elashansky, Steve 8 son Aleut
Elashansky, Nick 7 son Aleut
Elashansky, Virginia  4 daughter Aleut
Elashansky, Margaret 5 months daughter Aleut

Vlasoff, Willie 50 Aleut
Vlasoff, Stepanita 65 Aleut

Kanoff, Zacha 45 Aleut
Kanoff, Lucy 35 Aleut
Kanoff, Nick 19 Aleut
Leffsykoff, Katie 8 niece Aleut
Mesigen, Charlie 23 brother-in-law Aleut
Stepanoff, Alek 22 cousin  Aleut

Selanoff, John 26 Aleut
Selanoff, Mary 21 Aleut
Selanoff, Andrew 3 Aleut
Selanoff, Nick 2 Aleut

Selanoff, Phillip 65 Aleut
Selanoff, Natali 50 Aleut
Selanoff, Sallie 14 Aleut
Chernoff, Steve 35 son-in-law Aleut
Chernoff, Callie 18 daughter Aleut

Chomvecky, Alek  25  Aleut
Chomvecky, Sally 37 Aleut

Papoff, Mike 49 Aleut
Papoff, Sally 37 Aleut

Nacktan, Ponte 22 Aleut
Nacktan, Lena 18 Aleut

Klashnikoff, John 23 Aleut
Klashnikoff, Okelena 19 Aleut

Kompkoff, Willie 35 Aleut
Kompkoff, Mary 25 Aleut
Kompkoff, Paul 6 Aleut
Kompkoff, Viola 4 Aleut
Kompkoff, Sandy 2 Aleut
Kompkoff, Freta  8 months (girl) Aleut

Eleskasky, Willie 52 Aleut
Eleskasky, Anna 35 Aleut
Eleskasky, George 4  nephew step-son Aleut
Eleskasky, Freda 1  niece step-daughter Aleut

Kompkoff, Pete 22 Aleut
Kompkoff, Donia 24 Aleut
Kompkoff, Joe 4 Aleut

Kompkoff, Mike 33 Aleut
Kompkoff, Mary 29 Aleut
Kompkoff, Fred 12 Aleut
Kompkoff, Katie 6 Aleut
Kompkoff, Carol 3 Aleut

Jackson, Charlie 37 Aleut mix                 father born in Sweden mother Aleut
Jackson, Sophia 38 Aleut mix                 father born in Norway mother Aleut
Jackson, Nick 21 son Aleut mix
Swanson, Hays 8 adopted                        father from Sweden mother Aleut
Borodkin, Okalena 14 Aleut (boarder)
Borodkin, Rosa 7 Aleut (boarder)

Ayvanoff, Jack 34 Aleut

1930 TATITLEK
I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)

Totemoff, Mike 22 Aleut
Totemoff, Daria 19 Aleut
Totemoff, Mary 2 Aleut
Totemoff, John 4 months Aleut
Levshikoff, Lucy 13 sister-in-law  Aleut
Gregorieff, Susie 9 sister-in-law Aleut

Totemoff, Sam 53 Aleut
Totemoff, Mary  41 Aleut
Totemoff, Phillip 17 Aleut
Totemoff, John 12 Aleut
Totemoff, Katie 9 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve 3 Aleut

Levshakoff, Willie 53 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 42 Aleut
Levshakoff, Fred  21 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mike 17 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mark 12 Aleut
Levshakoff, Andrew 8 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 3 Aleut

Levshakoff, Phillip 39 Aleut
Levshakoff, Tatiana 42 Aleut

Gromoff, Nicholas 62 Aleut
Gromoff, Lena 47 Aleut
Gromoff, Trifon 19 Aleut
Gromoff, Oklena 14 Aleut
Gromoff, Anastasia  8 Aleut

Tedishoff, Sellin (?) 39 Aleut
Tedishoff, Anastasia 14 daughter Aleut
Tedishoff, Olga 12 daughter Aleut
Tedishoff, Dorothy 6 daughter Aleut

Borodkin, Phillip 38 Aleut
Borodkin, Elizabeth 32 Aleut
Borodkin, Viola 12 Aleut
Borodkin, John 6 Aleut
Borodkin, Nick 3 Aleut

Mitvitnikoff, Tim 35 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Theodosia 22 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Annie 6 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Katie 3 Aleut

Totemoff, Willie 57 Aleut
Totemoff, Oklena 54 Aleut
Totemoff, John 8 Aleut

Jackson, Peter 32 Aleut
Jackson, Bertha 16 Aleut

Levshakoff, John 29 Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria 33 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve 18 step-son Aleut
Totemoff, Willie 16 step-son Aleut

Dedishoff, Fred 51 Aleut
Dedishoff, Matrona 35 Aleut
Dedishoff, Patrick 12 son Aleut
Dedishoff, Nellie 8 daughter Aleut
Dedishoff, Annie 6 Aleut

Allen, Andrew 30 Aleut
Allen, Zinia 19 Aleut
Allen June 1 Aleut

Vlassoff, George 36 Aleut
Vlassoff, Jennie 24 Aleut
Vlassoff, Paul 7 Aleut
Vlassoff, Mary 5 Aleut
Vlassoff, Simeon Aleut
Vlassoff, Annie 1 Aleut

Levshakoff, Alexander 60 Aleut

Ivanoff, Joe 43 Aleut
Ivanoff, Katie 37 Aleut
Ivanoff, Mary 26 sister Aleut
Ivanoff, Steve 23 brother Aleut
Ivanoff, Nick 20 brother Aleut
Ivanoff, John 27 brother-in-law Aleut

Katanook, Eli 41 Tlinget

1930 ELLAMAR
I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)

Paulson, Elias 49 born in Norway
Paulson, Matrona 48 Aleut
Paulson, George 17 Aleut
Paulson, Helen 12 Aleut
Paulson, Evelyn 10 Aleut
Donaldson, Oscar 27 son-in-law  Aleut mix            father born in Canada mother  Aleut
Donaldson, Alex 23 son-in-law Aleut mix               father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Carol 30 (male) Aleut mix                     father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Annie 17 Aleut mix

Gregorieff, Alex 48 Aleut
Gregorieff, Mary 38 Aleut
Gregorieff, Sasha 13 Aleut
Gregorieff, Andrew 15 Aleut

Teiderman, Arthur 26 Aleut mix                           father German mother Aleut
Teiderman, Matrona 23 Aleut
Teiderman, August 4½ Aleut mix
Teiderman, Fred    4 ½ Aleut mix
Teiderman, Mary 3 Aleut mix
Teiderman, Jerry 1 Aleut mix

1930 CORDOVA
I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)

Census taken October 1929
Olsen, Peter 69 born in Denmark
Olsen, Tina 35      Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Carl 15   Eyak Aleut
Olsen, James 13 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Harry 11 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Peter 9  Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Marie 6  Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Edward 3 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Margaret 1 Eyak Aleut

Talanoff?, Nick 33 Aleut born in Kodiak

Nickoloff, Pete 37  born in Bulgaria
Nickoloff, Mary 24  Aleut mix  father from Germany mother Aleut
Nickoloff, Virginia 6 Aleut mix
Nickoloff, James 3 Aleut mix
Nickoloff, Perry 1 Aleut mix

Thomas, Nellie 27 widow Eyak  Aleut
Thomas, Elizabeth 4  Eyak   Aleut
Thomas, David 3  Eyak Aleut

Anderson, Alex 28  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Katie 25  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Jack 12  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Sam 5  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Eddie 4  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, May 9 months Eyak Aleut

Salos, V. 52 born in the Philippines
Salos, Fedora 32  Eyak Aleut
Salos, Ben 2   Aleut mix
Salos, Tony 7 months  Aleut mix

Beyers, Fred 48 widower  born in New York
Beyers, Fred Jr. 1 year 9 months  Aleut mix   Eyak Aleut

Olson, Arnie 48 born in Norway
Olson, Julia 32  Aleut mix                    father Russian  mother Eyak Aleut
Olson, Esther 13 Aleut mix
Olson, Avunia? 11 Aleut mix
Olson Ringwald 6 Aleut mix
Olson, Alberta 4 Aleut mix

Macacka, Nick   35  Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Anna 27 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Violet 8 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Mary 6 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Jessie 3½ Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Lillian 1 Eyak Aleut

Shepard, Jack 63 widower born in Pennsylvania
Shepard, Mike 22 Aleut mix
Shepard, Edna 19 Aleut mix

Foode, Thomas 66  Japanese
Foode, Elizabeth 33  Eyak Aleut
Foode, John 16 Aleut mix
Foode, George 14 Aleut mix
Foode, Matty 12 Aleut mix
Foode, Charlie 10 Aleut mix
Foode, Mabel 8 Aleut mix
Foode, Tommy 6 Aleut mix
Foode, Paddy 5 Aleut mix
Foode, Richard 2 Aleut mix
Foode, Marie  10 months  Aleut mix

Kulper, Otto 52  born in Washington                 father from Germany mother from Indiana
Kulper, Grace 36  Eyak Aleut
Kulper, Rebecca 11 Aleut mix
Kulper, Nancy 8 Aleut mix
Kulper, Ethel 7 Aleut mix
Kulper, Pauline 4 Aleut mix

Wilson, August 74   born in Sweden
Wilson, Mary 31  Eyak Aleut
Wilson, Woodrow 8 Aleut mix
Wilson, Margaret 4 Aleut mix
Wilson, Minnie 2 Aleut mix

Rice, John 44  born in Hawaii
Rice, Anna 38  Eyak Aleut
Rice, Henry 16 Aleut mix
Rice, Mike 14 Aleut mix
Rice, William 9 Aleut mix
Rice, Ben 1½ Aleut mix

Nestos, Eric 41 born in Norway
Nestos, Frieda D. 21 Aleut mix                father from Germany mother Eyak Aleut

Risstine?, Freda 18  Aleut mix                 father born in Germany mother Eyak Aleut
Wilson, Albert 24 Aleut mix                    father born in Sweden mother Eyak Aleut


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE