Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

1920 U.S. Census
THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
MATANUSKA SUSITNA VALLEY AREA

Extracted by Coleen Mielke
Wasilla, Alaska
You have my permission to LINK BACK to this page, however, please respect the amount of
              work it took to extract this information and give credit where credit is due, thanks.

 
There are no doubt spelling errors here. Some are errors recorded in the original
census, some are my translation of poorly filmed records and some are probably
typing errors. However, I've tried to be as accurate as possible.

Matanuska Junction
Shepherd, Ellsworth 48 b. Ohio / Farmer
Allen, Phillip H. 55 b. New York / Hotel proprietor
Krogh, Oliver, O. 59 b. Norway To USA 1879 / Merchant
Krogh, Georgia A. 40  wife  b. Illinois
Oliver, Hubert M.  9 step-son b.  Colorado
McCarthy, Paul W. 39 b. Minnesota / Railroad
McCarthy, Anna 29  wife  b. Idaho
Weikert, Harry E. 50 b. Pennsylvania / Gold Miner
Weikert, Kora 41 wife b. Kentucky
Harman, Harry R. 43 b. California / Farmer
Beattie, Mell E. 41 b. Ohio / Dress Maker
Hill, James E. 33 b. Minnesota / Telephone Lineman
Antoniados, Thomas 48 b. Greece To USA 1910 / Railroad
White, Eugene B. 40 b. Wisconsin / Farmer
White, Anna 36 wife b. Ireland To USA 1904
White, Gladis 8 daughter b. Washington
Hoffman, August F. 47 b. Missouri / Marshall
Hoffman, Florence H. 37 b.  wife b. Wisconsin
Bailey, George E. 35 b. Canada To USA 1908 / Railroad
Bailey, Francis B. 34  wife b. Canada  To USA 1908
Bailey, Ruthford G. 5 son b. Washington
Bailey, Max 1 month son b. Alaska
Bailey, Maxine 1 month daughter b. Alaska
Peterson, John 34 b. Norway To USA 1903 / Trapper
Agnew, Benjamin 34 b. Washington / Farmer

Matanuska Junction :  Detachment of Company B 21st Infantry
Holstlaw, Harry J. 46 b. Illinois / Sergeant  US Army
Singleton, Ira 44 b. Georgia / Corporal US Army
Schmitz, William 37 b. Wisconsin / Private US Army
Oyler, Cecil 33 b. Arkansas / Private US Army
Sonas, John 34 b. Greece  To USA 1880 / Cook US Army
Greeley, James B. 38 b. Massachusetts / Private US Army
Barlett, George 36 b. Florida / Private US Army
Krober, Joseph 26 b. Washington / Private US Army
Barger, William 26 b. Missouri / Private US Army
Eakin, Chrater E. 21  b. Texas / Private US Army
Fox, Abraham 22 b. New York / Private US Army
Greeno, Frank T. 18 b. Minnesota / Private US Army
Hall, Abe 28 b. Wisconsin / Private US Army
Hall, Earl J. 18 b. Tennessee / Private US Army
Hart, Joseph M. 20 b. Georgia / Private US Army
Hesse, Eugene W. 25 b. Missouri / Private US Army
Hewitt, Earl 28 b. New York / Private US Army
Kershaw, Janius H. 22 b. Utah / Private US Army
Madden, Louis E. 26 b. Nebraska / Private US Army
Mees, William 27 b. New York / Private US Army
Pennell, Frank P. 34 b. Ohio / Private US Army
Saterfield, Grisvold 20 b. Georgia / Private US Army
Seavers, Allen 26 b. Kentucky / Private US Army
Striggs, August 27 b. Russia To USA 1900 / Private US Army
Temple, Charles B. 18 b. Texas / Private US Army
Thorsen, Alex 53 b. Norway To USA 1896 / Farmer
Strand, Fred J. 35 b. Sweden To USA 1903 / Farmer
?Rupprecht?, John 50 b. Germany To USA 1892 / Farmer
Botenburg, John 49 b. Germany To USA 1908 / Farmer
Delebar, Otto 45 b. France To USA 1892 / Trapper
Ferris, Richard E. 37 b. Ohio / Farm Teamster
Coppers, Samuel 63 b. Minnesota / Railroad
Mangan, John J. 59 b. New York / Railroad
Parks, John 60 b. Pennsylvania / Railroad

Railroad Line between Junction and Wasilla
Morin, George L. 49 b. Canada To USA 1898 / Railroad track walker
Corrigi, John M. 38 b. Indiana / Telephone lineman
Conway, Ada A. 53 b. Illinois / Farmer
Olson, Louis 25 b. Washington / Farmer
Weiss, Rudolph E. 55 b. Germany To USA 1881 / Farmer
Murray, Peter 57 b. Ireland To USA 1880 / Farmer
Grennon, George 62 b. New York / Farmer
Walton, Joseph C. 57 b. Missouri / Farmer
Black, William A. 56 b. Massachusetts / Farmer
Black, Ella 42 wife b. Wisconsin
Black, William 15  son b. Alaska
Black, Sidney E. 14 son b. Alaska
Black, Ella 13 daughter b. Alaska
Black, Hugh H. 7 son b. Alaska
McArdle, Daniel 55 b. Illinois / Farmer
Reedy, David 64 widower b. Missouri / Farmer
Bodan, Albert 40 widower b. Sweden To USA 1912 / Farmer
Boden, Swen 14 son b. Sweden To USA 1912
Edlund, Fredrick J. 53 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Farmer
Edlund, Lillie 41 b. New York
Edlund, Arnold 18 b. Washington / Farmer
Edlund, Florence 15 b. Washington
Edlund, George 13 b. Washington
Edlund, Pearl 11 b. Washington
Edlund, Fremont 8 b. Washington
Edlund, Hedwick 6 daughter b. Washington
Edlund, Hilda 5 daughter b. Washington
Edlund, Lillie 3  daughter b. Washington
Clark, Ora D. 44 b. Nebraska / School teacher
Gustafson, Emil D. 32 b. Sweden To USA 1907 / Farmer
Anderson, Oscar 29 b. Sweden To USA 1908 / Farmer
Johnson, John D. 50 b. Norway To USA 1875 / Farmer
Fries, Edward 44 b. Wisconsin / Farmer
Engstrom, Carl 45 b. Sweden To USA 1902 / Farmer
Bergstrom, Martin 66 b. Sweden To USA 1893 / Farmer
Bergstrom, Martha 45 wife b. Sweden To USA 1903
Girrling, Clarence A. 35 b. Missouri / Farmer
Girrling, Gene 33 wife b. Minnesota
Lee, Edward D. 39 b. Wisconsin / Farmer
Lee, Isabella 38 wife  b. Canada To USA 1901
Bogard, William J. 55 widower b. Missouri / Farmer
William, George 62 widower b. Montana / Farmer
Larson, William 63 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Farmer
Marino, Charles 46 b. Wisconsin / Farmer
Rader, Fredrick E. 47 b. Ohio / Farmer
Rader, Gertrude S. 48  wife b. Indiana
Rader, Bruce E. 10  son b. California
Walby, Hans L. 64 b. Norway To USA 1876 / Farmer
Winchester, Frank F. 54 b. Missouri / Farmer
Swanson, Andrew J. 50 b. Illinois / Gold mine freighter
 

Wasilla Area
Foskit, Adam A. 64 b. Illinois / Farmer
Hansen, James C. 46 b. Denmark To USA 1892 / Farmer
Cannon, Frank B. 58 b. Iowa / Farmer
Doherty, Frank 49 b. Wisconsin / Farmer
Wagner, Olof 54 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Farmer
Wagner, Caroline 48  wife  b. Sweden To USA 1905
Harrison, Charles R. 33 b. Missouri / Farmer
Johnson, Charles 58 b. Sweden To USA 1886 / Farmer
Stern, Chris 50 b. Norway To USA 1886 / Farmer
Aureen, Sigefried 68 widower b. Norway To USA 1919 / Camp cook

Wasilla Town
Hartman, Nellie A. 32 b. Illinois / Roadhouse proprietor
McTaggert, Archie 42 b. Canada To USA 1893 / Gold mine teamster
Dolan, James 36 b. Pennsylvania / Gold miner
Erickson, Edward 44 b. Sweden To USA 1876 / Gold mine freighter
Herning, Orville G. 51 b. Minnesota / General Store Merchant
Herning, Martha 50 wife b. Connecticut
Herning, Stanley G. 15 son b. Alaska
Harman, William A. 40 b. Ohio / Railroad station agent
Harman, Cora B. 36 wife b. Washington
Wilmoth, Howard W. 43 b. West Virginia / General Store Merchant
Wilmoth, Loretta 36 b. Missouri
Tryck, Oscar 40 b. Michigan / Gold miner
Tryck, Blanch L. 35  wife b. Michigan
Tryck, William O. 4  son b. Alaska
Tryck, Charles W. 6 months   son  b. Alaska
Zink, Charles 51 b. Germany To USA 1886 / Gold miner
Miller, Oliver C. 62 b. Illinois / Farmer
Korc____, Nick K. 34 b. Iowa / Gold miner
Canfield, John 57 b. Indiana / Railroad
Spaulding, Edward 54 b. Washington / Physician
Spaulding, Eva M. 45   wife   b. Missouri

Gold Bullion Mine   Willow Creek Mining District
Garver, Jesse B. 61 b. Kentucky / Miner
Long, Eugene 54 b. Texas / Miner
Ulch, Albert 47 b. USA / Miner
Swank, John 60 b. USA / Miner
Roscher, Frederick 62 b. Germany  To USA 1870 / Miner
Glatz, Otto  57 b. Wisconsin / Miner
Frydenlind, Hans 36 b. Norway To USA 1905 / Miner
 

Matanuska District Branchline Railroad
Thorsen, Alex 53 b. Norway To USA 1896 / Farmer
Strand, Fred J. 35 b. Sweden To USA 1903 / Farmer
Rupprecht, John 50 b. Germany To USA 1892 / Farmer
Botenburg, John 49 b. Germany To USA 1894 / Farmer
Dalabar, Otto 45 b. France To USA 1892 / Farmer
Ferris, Richard E. 37 b. Ohio / Farmer
Cappers, Samuel M. 63 b. Minnesota / Railroad
Mangan John J. 59 b. New York / Railroad
Parks, John 60 b. Pennsylvania / Railroad

Railroad from Junction to Moose Creek
Thompson, Mahlon  68 b. Ohio / Farmer
Thompson, Rachel 50 wife b. Missouri
Lay, Nathan E. 60 b. Missouri / Farmer
Saindon, George H. 50 b. Minnesota / Trapper
Saindon, Mildred L. 17 wife  b.  California
Saindon, John W. 11 months son b. Alaska
Saindon, Edward L. 35 b. Minnesota / Farmer
Saindon, Ruby 35 b. Indiana
Tomilson, Evan J. 39 b. Oregon / Farmer
Saindon, John W. 25 b. Minnesota / Farmer
Murphy, William b. Arkansas / Farmer
Johnson, Axel H. 51 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Farmer
O'Brien, Thomas E. 77 b. New York / Farmer
Winter, George W. 43 b. Pennsylvania / Farmer
Higgins, Smith 49 widower b. Ohio / Farmer
McDougal, Thomas S. 53 b. Mississippi / Farmer
Metz, Jacob  54  b. Germany  To USA 1884 / Farmer
Moshier, George  56 b. Canada To USA 1867 / Farmer
Marino, Ben 35 b. Wisconsin / Farmer
Masters, Henry 66 b. Pennsylvania / Farmer
Sequim, Andrew 53 widower b. Canada To USA 1881 / Farmer
Loken, John M. 43 b. Minnesota / Farmer
White, Frank 48 b. West Virginia / Farmer
White, Goren O. 54 brother b. West Virginia / Farmer
Smith, John 63 b. Maine / Farmer

Palmer and Moose Creek
Miller, Ira 50 b. Pennsylvania / Farmer
Bugge, John J. 48 b. Norway To USA 1880 / Farmer
Nordgren, George 38 b. Sweden To USA 1901 / Farmer
Heady, John M. 72 b. Indiana / Farmer
Allma, Alex  58 widower b. Ohio / Farmer
Kusturin, John 42 b. Austria To USA 1898 / Farmer
Drake, Herbert H. 47 b. Maine / Farmer
Moore, Judson 46 b. New York / Section Foreman Railroad
Moore, Virginia 47  wife b. Pennsylvania
Johnson, William G. 56 b. Sweden To USA 1881 / Roadhouse Proprietor
Johnson, Anna 50 b. Norway To USA 1881 / Roadhouse Cook
LeRoy, William T. 50 b. Michigan / Farmer
LeRoy, Inez 36  wife b. Oregon
LeRoy, David 9 son b. Washington
Wade, Worth 32 b. Iowa / Railroad
Wade, Julia M. 30 b. Sweden To USA 1890
Wade, Thelma L. 2 daughter b. Alaska
Wade, Gladis J. 3 months daughter b. Alaska
Krantz, Emil 51 b. Michigan / Farmer
Brown, Hiram  51 b. Michigan / Farmer
Carlson, Fred 55 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Farmer
McGahey, Charles 63 b. Virginia / Farmer

Sheep Creek
Sliska, Joseph 36 b. Germany To USA 1902 / Gold prospector
Overby, Olaf 32 b. Norway To USA 1904 / Gold prospector
Overby, Bert 35 b. Norway To USA 1904 / Gold prospector

Near the Head of Sheep Creek
Chelatin 42  Talkeetna Tribe / Fur trapper
Cheistiana 38 wife Talkeetna Tribe
Alexander 10 step-son Talkeetna Tribe
Joseph 8 step-son Talkeetna Tribe
Katherine 7 step-daughter Talkeetna Tribe
Tooch 4 step-daughter Talkeetna Tribe

Sunshine Creek
Loukos, William J. 28 b. Greece To USA 1897 / Railroad

Talkeetna District
Vitas, Joseph 32  b. Serbia  To USA 1902  / Railroad
Hughett, Robert 60  b. Virginia / Trapper
Smith, Fred R. 43 divorced b. Maine / Trapper
Foster, Lee W.  48  b. California / Mineral Prospector
Foster, Mack W. 49 (brother) b. California / Mineral Prospector

Chulitna River (mouth)
Robidaux, Oliver 62 b. Minnsota / Trapper
Hanson, Christian M. 55  / Trapper

Eska Creek
Wagner, Curt W. 31 b. Germany To USA 1906 / Farmer
Wagner, Margurite 31 wife b. Germany To USA 1915
Wagner, Anna 7 daughter b. Germany To USA 1915
Wagner, Margurite 1 daughter b. Alaska
Niemi, August 48 b. Finland To USA 1878 / Coal miner
Niemi, Mary 38 wife b. Finland To USA 1900
Niemi, Helen E. 16 daughter b. Michigan
Niemi, Wayno 12    b. Cuba    son
Niemi, Walter 8 b. Alaska
Niemi, Gertrude 4 months b. Alaska
Murphy, Chester M. 51 b. Michigan / Coal Mine Mechanic
Sapp, Julius R. 31 b. Indiana / Coal Mine Clerk
Sapp, Edith B. 21 wife b. California
Sapp, Carol E. 4  daughter b. California
Sapp, James  3 months son b. Alaska
Osborn, Harold W. 17 b. California / Assistant Timekeeper at Coal Mine
Ohlson, Nils E. 56 b. Sweden To USA 1888 / Store Keeper at Coal Mine
Bettles, Gordon C. 59 b. Canada To USA 1869/Timber FramerCoal Mine
Bettles, Sophie 45 wife  Alaska Native
Anderson, William J. 43 b. Canada To USA 1915 /Coal Mine
McGowan, Terry 56 b. Ireland To USA 1907 / Coal Mine Foreman
Stahl, Carl T. 31 b. Montana / Coal Mine Surveyor
Carlson, Theodore 34  b. Norway To USA 1902 / Shift Boss at Coal Mine
Fenton, Warren G. 33 b. Nebraska / Surveyor at Coal Mine
Fenton, Maria C. 36 b. Holland  To USA ??
Kelly, Frank 37 b. Pennsylvania /  Coal miner
Kelly, Mary B. 30 b. Wisconsin
Valentine, Bernard C. 43 divorced b. Michigan / Coal mine cook
Holmes, James 32 b. Greece To USA ?? / Coal mine cook house flunky
McLeod, John 56 b. Canada To USA 1869 / Gold miner
Dubois, Pierre 39 b. New Jersey / Gold miner
Naketa, Nicolai 19 Alaska Native from Knik Village / Coal mine
Mishakoff, Nick 26 Alaskan Native from Knik Village / Coal mine
McDonald, Hugh 58 b. Canada 1873 / Janitor in office building
Cornelius, Jesse M. 40 b. Oregon / Steam engineer at power plant
Spadafora, Frank 52 divorced b. Italy To USA 1892 / Coal miner
Spadafora, Pete 18 son b. Wyoming / Coal miner
Marrindo, Joe 46 b. Italy To USA 1897 / Coal miner
Marendo, Nicolina 46 b. Italy To USA 1911
Marendo, Rose 22 daughter b. Italy To USA 1913
Rainieri, Domenik 36 b. Italy To USA 1916 / Coal miner
Kowki, Anton 36 b. Finland To USA 1900 / Coal miner
Kowki, Ida 43 wife b. Finland To USA 1900
Kowki, Andrew 4 son b. Alaska
Kowki, Earnest 2 son b. Alaska
Kowki, Marrie 9 daughter b. Alaska
Smith, Theron A. 34 b. Colorado / Coal mine plumber
Smith, Martha 20  wife  Alaska native mix b. Alaska
Smith, Alice E. 2 daughter Alaska native mix b. Alaska
Smith, Theron A. 1 son Alaska native mix b. Alaska
Enotti, William 33 b. Finland To USA 1909 / Coal miner
Enotti, Euna 37 wife b. Finland To USA 1906
Enotti, Hilva 2 daughter b. Alaska
Enotti, Chigare 1 daughter b. Alaska
Krueger, Edwin 39 b. Illinois / Farmer
Krueger, Faye S. 38 b. Minnesota
Krueger, Paul 9 son b. Oregon
Krueger, Elizabeth 5 daughter b. Oregon
Pell, Charles B. 31 b. California / Power plant fireman
Oliver, Esther C. 20 b.  Alaska / School teacher
Chamberlain, George E. 27 b. Oregon / Physician at coal mine
Chamberlain, Phebe 27  wife b. California
Raivo, Frank V. 33 b. Finland To USA 1907 / Coal miner
Raivo, Sarah 31  wife b. Finland  To USA 1912
Raivo, Frank 3 months son b. Alaska
Shaw, Mellvin G. 37 b. Pennsylvania  / Coal mine capenter
Shaw, Ora A. 32  wife b. Nebraska
Shaw, Lyda M. 9  daughter b. Washington
Lindahl, Alfred 51 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Coal smith blacksmith
Pappas, Nick 28  b. Greece To USA 1913 / Railroad section foreman
Hanson, Henry 46 b. Sweden To USA 1889 / Coal miner
Hanson, Arthur H. 11 son b. Colorado
Swanson, August 54 b. Sweden To USA 1883 / Coal miner
Frank, Joe 34 b. Italy To USA 1913 / Coal miner
Minatel, Peter 32 b. Italy To USA 1914 / Coal miner
Frenchi, Peter 39 b. Italy To USA 1913 / Coal miner
Sten, Charles 37 b. Finland To USA 1901 / Coal miner
Loberg, Ole 39 b. Michigan / Coal miner
Wrihrick, Richard 37 b. Germany To USA 1910 / Coal miner
Martin, Fred 27 b. France To USA 1913 / Coal miner
Gelindo, Deginsti 26 b. Italy To USA 1909 / Coal miner
Brilliant, Frank 32 b. Canada To USA 1919 / Wood cutter
Holland, Edward 44 b. Norway To USA 1892 / Coal miner
Madigan, Michael 56 b. Ireland To USA 1867 / Coal miner
Mogel, John 39 b. Germany To USA 1904 / Coal miner
Strong, Peter 65 widower b. Vermont / Coal miner
Schoff, Sam 24 b. Russia To USA 1914 / Coal miner
Magoff, John 39 b. Russia To USA 1909 / Coal miner
Magoff, Henry 28 b. Russia To USA 1914 / Coal miner
Koskoff, Mike 25 b. Russia To USA 1914 / Coal miner
Anderson, Charles 34 b. Sweden To USA 1907 / Coal miner
Rooney, Martin 47 b. Ireland To USA 1893 / Coal miner
McCaughey, Hugh 40 b. Rhode Island / Coal mine night watchman
Johns, Hampton J. 51 b. Pennsylvania / Coal miner
Brown, James 46 b. Tennessee / Coal miner
Roberts, William 63 b. Wales  To USA ?? / Coal miner
Conroy, John 48 b. Minnesota / Coal mine teamster
Erickson, Edward 37 b. Finland To USA 1902 / Coal miner
Thompson, William G. 35 b. Canada To USA 1906 / Coal miner
Francis, Richard A. 40 b. California / Coal miner
Daughtry, James M. 56 b. Alabama / Coal mine janitor
Walter, Alvin W.  age 49 b. Missouri / Farmer
Esterberg, Aleck 43 b. Sweden To USA 1877 / Cole mine timberman
Rady, Joe 24 b. A ustria To USA 1912 / Coal mine locomotive engineer
Gilbertson, Nels 32 b. Minnesota / Coal miner
Bergstrom, Arvid 31 b. Sweden To USA 1912 / Coal miner
Bowker, Charles 41 b. Michigan / Coal mine blacksmith
Maddox, Edward C. 47 b. Michigan / Coal miner
Papiduk, Mike 29 b. Austria To USA 1915 / Coal miner
Hilditch, Robert 47 b. Ireland To USA 1889 / Coal, mine
Nikites, Gust 31 b. Turkey To USA 1910 / Coal mine
Byrne, James 31 b. Ireland To USA 1907 / Coal miner
Tasaros, Gust A. 29 b. Greece To USA 1907 / Coal miner
Kraloof, Jack 39 b. Russia To USA 1909 / Coal miner
Mazoff, John 31 b. Russia To USA 1913 / Coal miner
Johnson, Victor    26 b. Finland To USA 1916 / Coal miner
Pocesky, James 31 b. Russia To USA 1919 / Coal  miner
Maki, Victor 26 b. Finland To USA 1916 / Coal miner
Scario, Gust 29 b. Finland To USA 1910 / Coal miner
Soumi, Fred 24 b. Finland To USA 1912 / Coal miner
Belanger, Charles P. 35 b. Canada To USA 1917 / Coal miner
Griffiths, George P. 48 b. Ohio / Steam engineer on Locomotive
Swahlson, Charles 44 b. Sweden To USA 1890 / Coal mine shift boss
 

Chickaloon
Pitroff, Dova 35 b. Bulgaria To USA 1914 / Trapper
Andrew, John 24  Alaska native /parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Anne  (lodger) age (80?) Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Walia  (aunt) 35 widow Alaska native who's parants were from Matanuska
Waska (aunt) 30 widow Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Bull, John (cousin) 16 Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Mary (cousin) 14 Alaska native who's parents were from Knik
Alex (cousin) 8 Alaska native who's parents were from Knik
Stepan (cousin) 7 Alaska native who's parents were from Talkeetna
Alex  (Head of house) 18 Who's parents were from Knik
Neketa (Head of house) 29 Who's parents were from Talkeetna / Trapper
Nedalia  25 wife  Who's parents were from Knik
Mollie 30 widow (sister-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
John 12 (brother-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
Nedalia  1  (sister-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
Alex  6 months   son
Nicolai  (Head of house) 29  Who's parents were from Matanuska / Trapper
Simeon (Head of house) 39 widower Who's parents were from Matanuska / Trapper
Mary (daughter) 12
Wasilla (Head of house) 50 Who's parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Stakmin (brother) 45 Who's parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Osborn, Charles E. 61 b. Missouri / General store merchant
Osborn, Addie E. 61 wife b. Missouri
Saunders, Grace 19 (daughter) b. California
Olsen, Odin A. 59 b. Norway To USA 1872 / Gold miner
Nation, Green J. 42 b. Georgia / Coal mine blacksmith
Nation, Georgia 38 b. Colorado
Nicolai  50 Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River / Fur trapper
Wahsalia  40 (wife) Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Malia 17 (daughter) Alaska native
Anna 16 (daughter) Alaska native
Olga 14 (daughter) Alaska native
Neketa, Pete 12 (son) Alaska native
Hecky, Nickolai 5 (son) Alaska native
Christopherson, Andrew 63 b. Texas / Gold miner
Larsen, Charles A. 49 b. Norway To USA 1889 / Railroad track walker
Beck, William 46 b. Pennsylvania / Railroad track walker
McFarland, Arthur 20 b. Ohio / Railroad track walker
McKinnon, Henry 61 b . England To USA 1878 / Railroad teamster
McKinnon, Litalia ? 45  Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Reinhardt, Peter 65 b. North Carolina / Railroad
Connor, John 62 b. Ohio / Railroad station agent
Battistone, Joseph 35 b. Italy To USA 1901 / Roadhouse waiter
Radulovack, Joseph 47 b. Servia To USA 1909 / Railroad camp cook
Huff, Charles 53 b. Missouri / Railroad camp janitor
Baxter, William 42 b. England To USA 1894 / Stationary Engineer at coal mine
St. Clair, James 38 b. Kansas / Railroad section foreman
St. Clair, Nellie B. 28 b. Oregon
O'Neil, Charles R. 25 b. Oregon / Coal mine office clerk
O'Neil, Katherine 20 b. Idaho
Gullifson, George 26 b. New York / Coal mine 1st aid man
Gullifson, Ester 25 wife b. Washington
Gullifson, George M. 6 months  (son) b. Alaska
Ironstad, Sophie D. 29 b. Norway To USA 1909
Ironstad, Margret (or Berget?) 3 daughter b. Alaska
Ironstad, Sylvia 1 daughter b. Alaska
Tucker, Ruth 37 widow b. Kentucky /  I can't read occupation
Davies, John 63 widower b. Maine / Coal miner
Dark, John 53 divorced b. Missouri / Coal miner
Towney, William 25 b. Montana / Coal miner
Black, David 48 b. Canada To USA 1891 /  Coal miner
Macy, George W. 53 b. Minnesota / Coal miner
Larson, Carl 35 b. Kansas / Coal miner
Quam, Henry 30  b. Norway To USA 1889 / Railroad track walker
Saunders, Frank 29 b. California / Fur trapper
Andrew  45 Alaska native (mix) who's parents were from Knik / Fur trapper
Tierney, George M. 35 b. California / Coal mine foreman
Tierney, Hollie 30 wife b. Wisconsin
Spaulding, Charles S. 44 b. North Carolina / Coal mine foreman
Spaulding, Angel 37 wife b. France To USA ??
Stevens, William G. 60 b. Vermont / Coal mine carpenter
Stevens, William L. 24 (son) b. Washington / Coal mine hoist engineer
Harrison, Lee 45 b. Minnesota / Coal mine hoist engineer
Hall, Ab ____l ? 59 b. Maine / Coal mine watchman
Perkins, William 55 b. California / Coal mine baker
Evans, Edward 64 b. Wisconsin / Coal miner
_____ishich, Joseph 35  b. Austria  To USA 1910 / Coal miner
Frisby, John P. 59 b. Minnesota / Coal miner
Miller, Edward 59 b. Germany To USA 1867 / Coal miner
Simpson, James L. 49 b. England To USA 1870 / Farmer
Martel, Joseph 43 b. Canada To USA 1916 / Coal miner
Fink, Herbert S. 29 b. Missouri /  Coal miner
Stojanovich, Samuel 31 b. Austria To USA 1906 / Coal miner
Tourti, John 39 b.  Finland To USA 1902 / Coal miner
Wickman, Carl 39 b. England  To USA 1909 / Coal miner
Prodella, Joseph 58 b. Uruguay To USA 1887 / Coal miner
Murray, Charles 54 b. Pennsylvania / Coal miner
Rohan, Thomas 50 b. Ireland To USA 1906 /  Coal miner
Larsen, Marten 32  b. Denmark To USA 1907 / Coal miner
Wickersham, James C. 35 b. Arkansas / Fur Trapper
Tolson, Bud 50 b. Arkansas / Fur trapper

Little Susitna
Schulz, Charles W. 46 b. Germany To USA 1896 / Road house proprietor

Susitna Station
Healy, Rowland R. 44 b. Ireland To USA 1894 / Fur trapper
Mumphy, Michael M. 44 b. Canada To USA 1891 / Fur trapper
Johnson, Adelia 38 b. Germany To USA 1885 / Roadhouse
Denison, William E. 36 Iowa / Trapper
Efrim, Jim 26  Alaskan Native / Trapper
Efrim, Media 24 Alaska Native
Efrim, Baska 10 (step-son) Alaska Native
Efrim, Annie 6 months (daughter) Alaska Native
Efrim, Andrew 12 (brother) Alaska Native
Shim, Pete 23 Alaska Native / Trapper
Shim, Inge 19 Alaska Native
Jako, ____ (mother-in-law) 60 widow Alaska Native
Fidodle 9 (orphan) Alaska Native
Chiligan 20 widower Alaska Native
Stephan  1  (orphan) Alaska Native
Stepan  62  (Head of house) Alaska Native
Stepan, Okulena (wife) 18 Alaska Native
Stepan, Nick (son) 20 Alaska Native
Stepan, Levan 12 (son) Alaska Native
Stepan, Annie 9 (daughter) Alaska Native
Stepan, Ewole 7 (son) Alaska Native
Stepan, Alexander 9 (orphan) Alaska Native
Nicolai 47 Alaska Native / Trapper
Evan, Alex 22 Alaska Native / Trapper
Collins, Patrick 42 b. Connecticut / Gold miner
Stepan 23 Alaska Native / Trapper
Inge 20 wife Alaska Native
Bobbie 13 brother-in-law Alaska Native
Annie 9 sister-in-law Alaska Native
Buger 7 brother-in-law Alaska Native
Stepan 28 Alaska Native / Trapper
Alexan 27 wife Alaska Native
Tom 3 son Alaska Native
Woodrow 1 son Alaska Native
Christine 10 orphan Alaska Native
Bobbie 52 Alaska Native / Trapper
Kittie 18 wife Alaska Native
Sava 12 cousin Alaska Native
Gemoska  6 orphan Alaska Native
Evan, John 40 Alaska Native / Tapper
Evan, Moona 18 wife Alaska Native
??Nis ____ 48 widow  lodger Alaska Native
Nicolai 18 orphan Alaska Native
Gadeva 13 orphan Alaska Native
Stepan 10 orphan Alaska Native
Olga 7 orphan Alaska Native
Billy 5 orphan Alaska Native
Simeon 3 orphan Alaska Native

LakeView and Skwentna River District
Keller, John A. 57 b. Switzerland To USA 1882 / Roadhouse proprietor
McLeroy, John 43 b. Illinois / Roadhouse proprietor
Remmer, John 41 b. California / Roadhouse proprietor
Crison, Victor 42 b. Wisconsin / Roadhouse proprietor
Ellexson, Leon D. 47 b. Missouri / Roadhouse proprietor
Ellexson, Grace wife 38 b. Oregon / Roadhouse proprietor
Ohman, Ernest 35 b. Minnesota / Prospector
Smith, Charles 47 b. Kentucky/ Prospector
Lean, Jack 33 b. Oregon / Prospector
Dunn, Jack 44 b. Missouri / Prospector

McDougal
Anderson, George 20 b. Wisconsin / Trapper
Gardner, Jack 61 widower b. Pennsylvania / Gold miner
Goodpasture, Bert 54 b. Ohio / Trapper
Rogers, Henry 45 b. Pennsylvania / Trapper
Gray, John 67 b. Texas / Trapper
McLean, John 51 b. Scotland To USA 1907 / Trapper

Alexander Creek
Heffner, Albert 35 b. Minnesota / Trapper
McKenzie, Alex 43 b. Scotland To USA 1905 / Trapper

North Susitna River District
Winter, Fred 61 b. Costa Rica  To USA ?? / Trapper
Cheattum, Frank 45 b. Kentucky / Trapper
Bayer, Fred 6 b. Germany  To USA 1893 / Trapper

North Little Susitna River District
Austel, Charles 41 b. Germany To USA 1896 / Fur trapper
Scharfe, August R. b 29 b. Germany To USA 1896 / Fur trapper

Willow Creek to Montana Creek on Railroad Line
Dashel, George 28 b. Greece To USA 1910 / RR
Nickels, George 48 b. Greece To USA 1907 / RR
Campbell, Mike 52 b. Ireland To USA 1889 / RR
Ellan, Gene P. 25 b. Greece To USA 1910 / RR
Fleckenstein, Frank J. 22 b. California / RR
Abrahamson, Gustaf 50 b. Sweden To USA 1896 /RR

Willow Creek Mining District
Sears, Christopher C. 63 divorced b. Texas / Farmer
Hart, Herman 69 b. New York / Farmer
Laurence, Charles S. 56 b. Pennsylvania / Gold miner
McMelan, Samuel M. 48 b. Missouri / Roadhouse proprietor
McMelan, Marie 44 wife b. Sweden To USA 1879
Adams, Jack 47 b. Kentucky / Gold mine freighter
Tooley, Owen A. 50 divorced b. Illinois / Gold miner
Lander, harry J. 61 divorced b. Illinois / Gold mine manager
Matthews, Henry E. 28 b. Canada To USA 1919 / Gold mine manager
Broad, Fred D. 43 b. New York / Gold miner
Broad, Agnes 30 wife  b. New York
Irvin, Charles 36 b. Texas / Gold mine cook
Nelson, Fred 32 b. Sweden To USA 1907 / Gold mine freighter
Swanson, Gus 34 b. Sweden To USA  1910 / Gold mine freighter
Kienbortz, William H. 39 b. California / Gold miner
Miller, Frank 54 b. Ohio / Gold miner
England, David 68 b. Sweden To USA 1870 / Gold miner
Rodwell, Hank 51 b. North Carolina / Gold mine teamster
Mullen, Edward G. 57 b. Pennsylvania / Gold miner
Crocker, Albert 66 widower b. New York / Fur trapper
Phillips, Harry J. 28 b. Missouri / Gold mine manager
Phillips, Vernie M. 26 wife  b. Sweden To USA 1905
Carlson, Swan 36 b. Sweden To USA 1905 /  Gold miner

Between Wasilla and Knik
Fleckenstein, Joseph B. 53 b. Iowa / Farmer
Fleckenstein, Marie A. 52  wife b. California
Fleckenstein, Ellen K. 17 b. C alifornia
Fleckenstein, Eva M. 15 b. California
Pearson, Alfred 33 b. Sweden To USA 1903 / Gold miner
Donovan, Daniel 48 b. Ireland To USA 1891 / Farmer
Donovan, Marie 50  wife b. Ireland To USA 1895
Moffat, William G. 47 b. Canada To USA 1873 / Farmer
Reising, Abe 57 b. Indiana / Farmer

Goose Bay District
Koch, Otto L. 52 b. Germany To USA 1889 / Cannery watchman
Clyde, George M. 47 b. Minnesota / Fur trapper
Hoppell, Herman 33 b. Indiana / Fur trapper

Knik District
Ulanky, Charles T. 66 b. Finland To USA 1890 / Farmer
Ulanky, Annie J. 66  wife b. Finland To USA 1913
Gronwoldt, Herman J. 46 b. Germany To USA 1888 / Fur trapper
Goosmer, Pedro 28 Alaska Native
Goosmer, Anna 23 wife Alaska Native
Goosmer, Alexan 5 daughter Alaska Native
Nicolai, Antone 6 nephew Alaska Native

Knik Village
Long, William 57 b. Virginia
Whitridge, Willis 58 widower b. Ohio
Langel, Otto J. 52 b. Ohio
Steller, George 60 b. Ohio
Neketa, Little 37  Alaska Native  b. Knik
Neketa, Dalia 22 wife Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Efrim, Jim 50 widower Alaska Native  b. Old Knik
Efrim, Nicolai 16 son Alaska Native   b.Old Knik
Stepan, Ruff 34 Alaska Native  b. Knik
Stepan, Annie 30 wife Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Stepan, Nakinda 10 son Alaska Native  b. Knik
Stepan, Mary 3 daughter Alaska Native b. Knik
Stepan, Christmas  1 month  daughter Alaska Native b. Knik
Nahila 63  Alaska Native  b. Copper River
Anna 54 wife Alaska Native b. Copper River
Chiligan 23 son Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Mary 16 daughter Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Stump 13 son Alaska Native b. Susitna
Gusmer 7 niece Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Nickalaska 34 Alaska Native b. Knik
Ola 21 wife Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Dick 7 son Alaska Native b. Knik
Chuini, Granny 75 widow   Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Benett, William M. 60 b. New York / Gold miner
Blodgett, Victor 58 b. Vermont / Gold miner
McNeil, Anna 60  Alaska Native  b. Old Kink
McNeil, Tommy 12 son Alaska Native (mixed) b. Old Knik
McNeil, Myrtle 11 daughter Alaska Native (mixed) b. Old Knik
Efrim, Bosco 5 nephew Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Efim, Dalia 8 niece Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Prince 35 widower Alaska Native  b. Knik / Fur trapper
Mary 5 daughter Alaska Native b. Matanuska
Neketa 3 son Alaska Native b. Matanuska
Fesher, Henry 58 b. Germany To USA 1903 /  Gold miner
Dalia 30 Alaska Native  b. Old Knik
Joe 10 son Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Anna 9 daughter Alaska Native b. Old Knik
O’Brien, John J. 64 b. Ireland To USA 1847 / Farmer
Lund, Louis 54 b. Denmark To USA 1883 / Farmer
Rathjen, Henry 62 b. Germany To USA 1875 / Gold miner

Cottonwood Creek
Hughes, William 69 b. Illinois / Farmer
Hughes, Mary 29 wife  Alaska Native b. Susitna
Hughes, Nellie 7 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Hughes, Josephine 6 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Kajenska  14 (orphan) Alaska Native b. Knik
Crocker, Fred 65 widower b. New York / Farmer

Railroad Line between Wasilla and Houston
Hatcher, Robert L. 52 b. Texas / Gold miner
Carlson, August 57 b. Sweden To USA 1881 / Farmer
Jacobsen, Andrew 35 b. Denmark To USA 1903 / Farmer
Leroy, Charles 61 b. France To USA 1872 / Railroad
Kaliman, George 47 b. Austria To USA 1900 / Railroad
Patchell, James 55 widower  b. Ohio / Fur trapper

Railroad Line : Huston to Willow Creek
Gost, Spiro 36 b. Greece To USA 1910 / Railroad
Cocofecis, Peter b. Greece To USA 1907 / Railroad
Conom, Gust 42 b. Greece To USA 1910 / Railroad
Prezinco, Louis 37 b. Italy To USA 1902 / Coal miner
Valenti, Paolo 40 b. Italy To USA 1903 / Coal miner
Chioleiro, Anton 33 b. Italy To USA 1913 / Coal miner
Phillips, Thomas 37 b. Greece To USA 1905 / Railroad
Kalles, John 46 b. Greece To USA 192 / Railroad
Campbell, James R. 42 b. Pennsylvania / Railroad
McDonald, Duncan H. 53 b. Pennsylvania / Railroad
Isom, John 50 divorced b. Virginia / Fur trapper
Hathaway, William D. 52 b. Wisconsin / Fur trapper

Montana Creek to Talkeetna  on Railroad Main Line
Wasilla 28  Alaska Native / Trapper
Andote 23 wife Alaska Native
John 2 son Alaska Native
Charles 8 brother Alaska Native
Alex 7 brother Alaska Native
Peter 6 brother Alaska Native
Lynch, Patrick 62 b. Minnesota
Kennedy, Guy 37 b. Texas
Kennedy, Edith 36 b. Oregon / Cook at Roadhouse
Hirsch, John W. 63 b. Louisiana / Farmer
Larson, Eric 50 b. Sweden To USA 1887 / Trapper
Larson, Mary 36 wife  Alaska Native
Larson, Vihee 11 step-daughter Alaska Native
Larson, Robert 9 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Teddie 7 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Bessie 6 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Jack 4 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, William 3 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Louis 1 son Alaska Native (mixed)

Talkeetna
Brown, Harry R. 31 b. South Dakota / U.S. Marshall
Brown, Maurita B. 27 wife b. Wisconsin
Brown, Fred C. 4 son b. Alaska
Major, James F. 66 b. Ohio / U.S. Commissioner
Vahl, Ole 32 b. Norway To USA 1906 / Trapper
Parton, Albert 52 b. Missouri / Prospector
Meyers, August 53 b. Germany To USA 1883 / Prospector
Harper, Charles C. 42 b. Oregon / Gold miner
Harper, Albert 48 brother b. Oregon / Gold miner
Pineo, William H. 51 b. Canada To USA 1886 / Gold miner
Ronning, Helmer O. 43 b. Norway To USA 1900 / Prospector
Mack, Charles 44 b. Ohio / General Merchant
Wolf, Charles 44 b. Michigan / Gold miner
Boyce, William T. 62 b. Minnesota / Restaurant cook
Boyce, Clara 51 b. Iowa / Restaurant cook
Turner, William 60 b. New York / Trapper
Wansted, Louie 41 b. Denmark To USA 1890 / Trapper
Neuman, Benjamin B. 57 b. Germany To USA 1890 / General Merchant
Hall, Clifford W. 36 b. Wisconsin / Hotel manager
Courtland, Frieda 40 widow b. Arkansas / Hotel cook
Adams, George W. 29 b. New Hampshire / I can't read occupation
Adams, Elizabeth 30 b. California / I can't read occupation
Weatherell, Thomas P.  49  b. New York / Salesman
Goosler, Matt 55 widower b. Austria To USA 1883 / Prospector
Perkins, George P. 53 b. New York / Gold miner
Barrett, Charles C. 49 b. Michigan / Prospector
Bowers, Joseph 44 b. Germany To USA 1909 / Prospector
Nagley, Horace W. 44 b. Washington / Merchant General Store
Nagley, Jasmine E. 37  wife b. Indiana
Nagley, Horace W. 1 son b. Alaska
Martin, Fred E. 47 b. Germany To USA 1901 / Gold mine freighter
Gregory, Peter A. 47 b. Pennsylvania / Gold miner
Price, Hugh 48 b. Iowa / Gold miner
Price, Hattie D. 37  wife b. Texas
Anderson, Joseph 49 b. Sweden To USA 1897 / Gold miner
Anderson, Ellen S. 37  wife b. Illinois
Alverson, Archie 44 b. Kansas / Gold miner
Alverson, Rose M. 35  wife b. Colorado
Alex 45  Alaska Native / Trapper
Dalia 35 wife Alaska Native
Pedricia 13 daughter Alaska Native
Dela 9 son Alaska Native
Haddie 7 son Alaska Native
Chanilna 5 daughter Alaska Native
Cox, Liner 62 b. Michigan / Prospector
Brown, Thomas M. 69 b. Indiana / Propector
Giegold, Max 42 b. New Jersey / Prospector
Owens, Thomas L. 42 b. Washington / Prospector
King, Joseph 50 b. Virginia / Prospector
Sinclair, Manford 50 b. Maine / Prospector
Stepan  70 Alaska Native / Trapper
Slatna 60 wife Alaska Native
Gala 7 daughter Alaska Native
Kinachen 5 daughter Alaska Native
Nicolai 22 Alaska Native / Trapper
Longeroff, Kosti 28 b. Bulgaria To USA 1915 /Railroad teamster
Peterson, Fred 34 b. Denmark To USA 1912 / Gold miner
Berg, Phoebe J. 35 b. Washington / Trapper
Berg, Virginia L. 3 daughter b. Alaska
Berg, Carl A. 7 months b. Alaska
Miredore, Dave 35 b. Philippine Island / Railroad
Ranson, Gus 58 b. Sweden  To USA 1886 / Railroad
Burgie, William 59 b. Switzerland To USA 1880 / Railroad
Chinenento, Antonio 39 b. Massachusetts / Railroad section foreman
Chinenento, Mabel  38 b. Oregon /  Cook
Elliott, William D. 67 b. New York / Railroad
McInnis, Daniel 31 b. Canada To USA 1915 / Railroad
Cole, Laurence 21 b. Wisconsin / Railroad
Woodard,  Guy K. 38 b. Minnesota / Railroad
Smith, John W. 37 b. Ohio / Railroad

Between Talkeetna and Railroad mile 236
Tanaka, Gonbey 52 b. Japan To USA 1889 / Railroad cook
Bishop, Ned 25 b. Missouri / Railroad time keeper
George, Crist 48 widower b. Greece / Railroad
Novakovich, George 42 b. Austria To USA 1909 / Railroad
Tom___, George  age ?? b. Austria To USA 1907 / Railroad
Balabanoff, Nick 41 b. Bulgaria To USA 1909 / Railroad
Gozoff, Todor 45 widower b. Bulgaria To USA 1905 / Railroad
Price, Mike 28 b. Servia T USA 1901 / Railroad
Snamorn, Andra 37 b. Russia To USA 1915 / Railroad
Mishoff, Chris 34 b. Bulgaria To USA 1910 / Railroad
Malation, Harry 28 b. Greece To USA 1909 / Railroad
Susanio, William 37 b. Greece To USA 1912 / Railroad
Wilson, John M. 40 widower b. Indiana / Railroad
Thortnton, Stephen 36 b. Ireland To USA 1905/ Railroad
Trachel, Ray 33 b. Minnesota / Railroad
Pikiel, John 51 b. Russia To USA 1912 / Russia
Pappas, James 35 b. Turkey To USA 1909 / Railroad
Savchuk, John  40 b. Russia To USA 1915 / Railroad
Dell, Herman A. 48 b. Ohio/ Railroad
Jonson, Gust 38 b. Finland To USA 1915 / Railroad
____ringfield, Ernest 43 b. Oregon/ Railroad
Tomp____s, Louis 23 b. Greece To USA 1912 / Railroad
Savola, Emil 33 widower b. Finland To USA 1917 / Railroad
Oberg, Nels W. 45 b. Sweden To USA 1895 / Railroad
Sheehan, Patrick 40 b. Ireland To USA 1906 / Railroad
Korsak, James 46 b. Russia To USA 1907 / Railroad
Elliott, George 61 b. Illinois / Railroad
Spencer, William G. 47 b. Kansas / Railroad
Sierra 39 b. Nevada / Railroad
Vacklund, Andrew 40 b. Sweden To USA 1915 / Railroad
Saloff, Max 45 b. Austria To USA 1913 / Railroad
Anderson, John C. 33 b. Sweden To USA 1907 / Railroad
Oric, Joseph 26 b. Austria To USA 1915 / Railroad
Ohostrom, Alfred 43 b. Sweden To USA 1903 / Railroad
Bittner, Edward 26 b. Oregon / Railroad
Roberts, Charles 54 b. Illinois / Railorad
 
 

Tyonek Village  1920 U.S. Census
Caution: These pages were very faint and hard to read. There will be a lot of errors in this translation. Some of the names I've had to simply "guess" as to what was originally written.  It's obvious that the census taker spelled  many of these names phonetically.  However, I felt it was worth posting here, because there are some clues as to Tyonek family connections.

Dunagan, David F. 28 b. Washington / Teacher
Dunagan, Lora M. 27 b. Michigan / Teacher
Dunagan, Alberta M. 1 b. Alaska
Hancich, Edward L. 25  b. Washington / School
Hancich, Helen E. 22 b. Minnesota / School
Petroff, Billy  32  b. / Orphanage Superintendent
Alexan, Nayjha 14 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Longcarp, Orfina 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Trenton, Leo 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Shedel, Oxina 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Evan, Freona 7 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Longcarp, Mary 8 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Evans, Mike 8 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Petroff, Veronica  7 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
McCord, Nick 29 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
McCord, Matrona 18 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Chudocken, Gus 19 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chudocken,  James 19 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chiutt, Paul 39 widower b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Chiutt, Steve 12 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chiutt, Nestor 3 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Barvel, Paul 32 widower b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Barvel, Steve 7 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Barvel, Bobbie 2 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Carp, Blind 48 widower  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Carp, Simeon 13 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Alexan, Bulo   brother   28 b. Alaska Native Athabascan
 Alexan, Nickefor 18 brother  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Carlson 27  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Olga 22  wife  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Chilligan 38 b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Ocolena 36 wife b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Lawrence 9 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Zora 6 months daughter b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, John 42  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Martha 22 wife  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Coley 17 brother  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Teddy 3 brother   b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Kroto, Paul 16 boarder b. Alaska  Native Athabascan
Allowen, Robert 31  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Allowen, Daria 21 wife b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillip, Allie 12 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Freona 9 boarder  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Kroto, Charley  16 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Trechen 22  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Evan, Nickoli 23  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillip, Davy 6 boarder  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petersen, William 26 b. Denmark immigrated 1909 / Fisherman
Pond, Ent N. 58 b. Minnesota / Fisherman
 

 
 

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE