Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
COLLIERIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AT WORK IN 1869

ENGLAND

COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

LIST OF MINES 1869


 NORTH AND EAST LANCASHIRE (collieries P-Z)

COLLIERY
SITUATION
OWNER

Padiham

Padiham

George Hargreaves and Co.

Park

Oldham

Bailey and Dronsfield.

ditto Hall

Blackrod

Arley Main Colliery Co.

Pemberton House

Charnock Richard, Chorley

James Barker.

Pendlebury

Pendlebury, Manchester

Andrew Knowles and Sons.

Pendleton

Pendleton, Manchester

ditto

Pole

Over Darwin

William Pickup.

Radcliffe

Radcliffe, Manchester

Knowles and Hall.

ditto Moor

Ainsworth

Thomas Fletcher.

Raikes

Great Lever

Earl of Bradford.

Rake Pottery

Littleborough

Rawstrons and Stott.

Red Lumb

Wolstenholme

Moscrop Bros.

Redshaw

Wlamersley

Exors of Lawrence Duckworth.

Rhodes Bank

Oldham

Leese, Jones and Co.

Ridingo

Wardle

Rigongo Colliery Co.

Rigby Hill

Blackrod

Dewhurst, Hoyle and Smethurst.

Ringley Fold

Kersley, Manchester

Knowles and Stott.

Ravin, New

Little Lever, Bolton

Andrew Knowles amd Sons.

Robin Hill

Oldham

Oldham, Middleton and Rochdale Colliery Co Ltd.

Robin Hood

Clifton, Manchester

Clifton and Kearsley Co.

Rose Hill

Burnden, Bolton

Samuel Scowcroft.

Rowley

Burnley

George Hargreaves, Ashworth and Co.

Salmon Field

Royton, Oldham

John Smethurst.

Sanderson

Worsley

Bridgewater Trustees.

Sapling Field

Middle Hulton

ditto

Scar End

Middle Whitwell

Hargreaves Ashworth and Co.

Scot Lane

Blackrod

William Woods and Son.

Scout Moor

Shuttleworth

Exors. of Lawrence Duckworth.

Shakerley

Shakerley

William Ranmsden.

ditto

ditto

Tyldesley Colliery Co.

Sharples

Sharples, Bolton

Andrew Knowles and Sons.

Sheepbank

Littleborough

Sheepbank Colliery Co.

Shipperbottom

Walmersley

Exors. of Lawrence Duckworth.

Sholver

Crompton, Oldham

Oldham, Middleton and Rochdale Colliery Co Ltd.

Shorey Bank

Over Darwen

Shorey Bank Colliery Co.

Singing Clough

Kearlsy

Knowles and Stott.

Sladen

Littleborough

Tellow, Lees and Kershaw.

Smallbridge

Rochdale

Lomax and Co.

Smear Hall

Wray with Botton

John Newby.

Smithfold

Little Hulton

John Gibson and Co.

Snapes

Leigh, Manchester

John Gregory.

South Grain

Dulesgate

John Dearden.

Spindlepoint

Clifton, Manchester

Clifton and Kearsley Co.

Springfield

Coppull, Chorley

James Darlington.

Stacksteads

Stacksteads

Hargreaves, Ainsworth and Co.

Stand Lane

Radcliffe Bridge

Stand Lane Colliery Co.

Stanhill

Oswaldtwistle

Thos. Simpson and Co.

Starring

Littleborough

Ralph Ainsworth and Co.

Stocksfield

Chadderton

Chamber Colliery Co.

Stonehill

Farnworth, Bolton

Roscow and Lord.

Stopes

Little Lever

Thomas Fletcher.

Street Gate

Little Hulton, Bolton

Matthew Bennett and Bros.

Swinshaw

Crawshaw Booth

Hargreaves, Ashworth and Co.

Syke

Hollingworth

Lees and Ashworth.

Toadleach

Healey, Rochdale

James Dearden.

Todmorden Moor

Todmorden

ditto

Tonge

Tonge, Bolton

Jethro Scowcroft.

Tonges Field

Farnworth

Bridgewater Trustees.

Tonnacliffe

Rochdale

Samuel Tweedale.

Tooter Hill

Bacup

James Dearden.

Top o'th' Meadow

Darcy Lever

John Seddon.

Townley

Burnely

Brooks and Pickup.

Tunshill

Milnrow, Rochdale

Richard and William Stott.

Turton Moor Brick Works

Turton, Bolton

Turton Moor Colliery Co.

Tyldesley

Tyldesley

Astley and Tyldesley Coal and Salt Co Ltd.

ditto

ditto

Tyldesley Colliery Co.

Union

Cliviger, Burnley

Cliviger Coal Co.

Unity Brook

Kearsley, Bolton

James Stott and Co.

Victoria

Rumworth

John Rosbottom and Sons.

ditto

Baxenden

Hargreaves, Ashworth and Co.

Wallnook

Wardle, Rochdale

James Dearden.

Wardley Coppice Field

Worsley

Bridgewater Trustees.

Waterside

Waterside, Darwen

Adam Bullough.

Welch Whittle

Welch Whittle, Chorley

James Darlington.

Wellclough

Greensmoor, Dtacksteads

Exors. of James Hardman.

Westleigh

Leigh, Manchester

James Diggle.

ditto (Nos1&2)

ditto

Wigan Coal and Iron Co Ltd.

Wetearth

Clifton, Manchester.

Clifton and Kearsley Co.

Wharton

Little Hulton, Bolton

Francis Charlton.

Whitaker

Littleborough

Whitaker Co.

Whitefield

Radcliffe

Stand Lane Colliery Co.

Whitewell

Healey

John Buckley.

Whittlefield

Burnley

George Hargreaves and Co.

Wholaw Nook

Wholaw, Burnley

Brooks and Pickup.

Wilderswood

Rivington

Nicholas Fish.

Wildersmoor

Horwich, Bolton

Andrew Peake.

Winter Hill

ditto

Adam Mason.

Withnell Fireclay Works

Withnell, Chorley

John Parkinson Parke.

Woodnook

Accrington

Hargreaves, Ashwoorth and Co,

Woodhouse Lane

Bagslate, Rochdale

Zech. and James Howarth.

Woodpark

Bardsley

Fairbottom Collier Co.