Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

 

YORK (North Riding), DURHAM south (metalliferous), WESTMORLAND (metalliferous), YORKSHIRE, North Riding ( metalliferous)

N.B The (ironstone) mines worked under the Coal Mines Regulation Act.

 

 

 

YORK (North Riding)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Bell Bros., Middlesborough

Carlin How (ironstone)

Loftus

DW Dixon

Wm. Varty

235
15
ditto

Lumpsey (ironstone)

ditto

ditto

John Chapman jnr.

361
109
ditto

ditto

Skelton (ironstone)

Skelton Perk (ironstone)

Skelton-in-Cleveland

ditto

Thos. Varty

ditto

Thos. Welburn

George Watson

644
139

Bolckow Vaughan & Co. Ltd., Middlesborough

Belmont

Guisborough

AG Thomas

16
2
ditto

Chaloner (ironstone)

ditto

John Thompson

MA Hunter

Persons employed included in Eston

ditto

Eston (ironstone)

Middlesborough

ditto

C Burtram

741
216
ditto

Long Acres (ironstone)

Skelton-in-Vleaveland

ditto

Wm. Bell

306
41
ditto

North Skelton (ironstone)

ditto

ditto

Robt. Ranson

331
55
ditto

South Skelton (ironstone)

ditto

A Gray

Wm. Armstrong

399
63
ditto

Upsal (ironstone)

Middlesborough

J Thomson

Frank Jarvis

Persons employed included in Eston

ditto

Wilton (ironstone)

ditto

ditto

P Putnam

Persons employed included in Eston

Cargo Fleet Iron Co. Ltd., Middlesborough

Liverton (ironstone)

Loftus

A Varty

Thomas Eato

319
138

Carlton Iron Co. Ltd., Carlton Iron Works, Ferryhill, Co. Durham

Rosedale East (ironstone)

Rosedale Abbey

R Fishwick

183
24
ditto

ditto West

ditto

Thomas Pearson

91
12

Wm. Caygill, Whaw, Arkendale, Richmond

Punchard

Whaw

4
-

Cochrane & Co. Ltd., Ormesby Iron Works, Middlesborough

Stanhow (ironstone)

Guisborough

W Walker

Wm. Saumders

278
94

Grinkle Mining Co. Ltd., 16 Marton Rd., Middlesborough

Grinkle (ironstone)

Port Mulgrave

John Bruce

George Adamson

313
76

Grosmont Ironstone Co., Grosmont

Eskdale

Grosmont

JF Lloyd

Suspended May 1908

125
9

C Hird, Fremington, Richmond

Preston

Preston Moor

2
-

Morrison & Cc., Brotton, RSO

Brotton (ironstone)

Brotton

PJH Stanton

EW Hetherington

125
43

M Peacock, New Houses, Arkengarthdale

Tan Hill

Tan Hill

4
1

Pease & Partners Ltd., Darlington

ditto

Ayton (ironstone)

Lingdale (ironstone)

Skelton-in-Cleveland

WB Coxon

George Whitbread

257
103
ditto

Loftus (ironstone)

Loftus

W Moore

F Seymour

718
154
ditto

 

ditto

 

ditto

Upleatham Est Side Winning (ironstone)

ditto Main Winning

ditto West Side Winning

Upleatham

 

ditto

 

ditto

C Heslop

 

ditto

 

ditto

T Maynes

 

ditto

 

ditto

323
113

Sir B Samuelson & Co Ltd., Middlesborough

Spa Wood (ironstone)

Guisborough

Wm. Charlton

James Thompson

601
127

Robert Sharples, Hardrow, Hawes

Cotterdale

Hawes

3
1

Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd., Carlin How

Boulby (ironstone)

Easington

W Walker

M Russell

181
71

Tees Furnace Co Ltd., Middlesborough

Roseberry (ironstone)

Ayton

GA Burton

J Cowie

194
34

Walker, Maynard & Co, Middlesborough

Kilton (ironstone)

Brotton

W Walker

Thos. F Snow

170
75

West Scrafton Colliery Co., Middleham

West Scrafton

Middleham

W Neesam

Opening

6
-

 

 

 

DURHAM south (metalliferous)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Auckland Rural District Council, Bishop Auckland

Howden

Howden-le-Wear

Sam Adams

Whinstone

3
6

Geo. G Blackwell, Sons & Co Ltd., The Albank, Liverpool

Bardury

Ireshopeburn

Flourspar

3
1

John Coultard & Son., Pleasant Villa, Daddry Shield, RSO

Cumnock Isle

Weardale

ditto

4
2

Exxlesisatical Commissioners, Address coummincations to Sir Lindsay Wood, The Hermatage, Chester-le-Street

Bollyhope Burn

ditto

-
-
ditto

Catterick

ditto

-
-
ditto

Cornish Hush

ditto

-

ditto

Wager Burn

ditto

-
-
ditto

Whitfield Brow

ditto

-
-

These mines were formerly worked by the London lead Co., but are now dismatled and in the hands of the Lessors.

Forest Mining Co., Forerst Mines, Middleton-in-Teesdale

ditto

Forest

Pike Law

Teesdale

ditto

W Heardman

ditto

Prospecting Dec. 1908

2

-

JB&J Gowland, Field Style, Westgate, RSO

Rigg (Opening)

Weardale

Flourspar

4
-

Hareshope Mining & Quarrying Co. Ltd., Fosterley, RSO Co. Durham

Harehope Gill

Stanhope

JJ Watson

Lead ore

-
-

J Harrison, Weardhead

Silt Vein

Wearhead

J Harrison

Flourspar

1
1

W Hird & Co., Waistell, Bank Chambers, Middlesborough

Park Burn

Weardale

Thomas Greenwell

ditto

7
19
ditto

Yew Tree

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-

Wm. Lee and Son, Barytes Works, Middleton-in-Teesdale

Flushmere

Reesdale

Wm. Lee

Barytes

3
2

Jas. Calvert Rollin, 1 St. Nicholas Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne

Cow Green

Harwood

JG Rollin

Barytes and Lead ore

30
32

Teesdale Lead & Zinc Mines Ltd., 96 Bishopgate St, Within, London

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

Ashgill Head

Bleagill

Coldberry

Dirt Pit

Hellcleugh

Hudeshope Head

Lady Rake

Pike Law

Red Groves

Skears

Willy Hole

Teesdale

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

JM Cairncross

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

Lead ore

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

33
22

Weardale Lead Mining Co., St Johns Chapel, (E Thompson chief agent)

Blackdean

Weardale

J Adamson

Lead ore and flourspar

-
-
ditto

Boltsburn

ditto

E Thompson

ditto

148
66
ditto

Brandon Walls (not worked)

ditto

J Adamson

Lead ore

-
-
ditto

Craigs Level (opening levels)

ditto

E Thompson

ditto

1
-
ditto

Green Law

ditto

ditto

-
-
ditto

Groverske

ditto

E Thompson

Lead ore and flourspar

-
1
ditto

Hope Level

ditto

ditto

Flourspar

-
-
ditto

Killhope

ditto

Lead ore

2
-
ditto

Old Fall

ditto

Not worked

ditto

-
-
ditto

Sedling

ditto

Lead ore and flourspar

30
29
ditto

Stanhope Burn

ditto

ditto

17
17
ditto

Stotsfield Burn

ditto

Flourspar

-
-
ditto

Wolfcleugh

ditto

E Thompson

Lead ore and flourspar

26
14

Weardale Steel Coal and Coke Co Ltd., Stanhope Burn Iron Works, Stanhope

Carricks

ditto

Thomas Teesdale

Iron ore

29
6
ditto

Crawley Spar

ditto

ditto

Flouspar

12
3
ditto

Hope Level

ditto

ditto

ditto

1
-
ditto

Levelgate (not oworked)

ditto

ditto

Iron ore

-
-
ditto

Rowantree A (not worked)

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-
ditto

Side Head (not worked)

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-

Wiregill Deep Ltd., Middleton-in-Teesdale

East Rake

Teesdale

E Hoal

Lead ore

-
-
ditto

Hudshope Head

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-
ditto

Lodge Syke

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-
ditto

Wiregill

ditto

ditto

ditto

21
7

 

 

WESTMORLAND (metalliferous)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Hannah Boazman, Acorn Bank, Penrith

Acorn Bank

Temple Sowerby

H Boazman

Gypsum

3
1

J Bowness, Chapel Stile, Elterwater, Ambleside

Banks

Langdale

J Bowness

Green slate

2
1

Brough Barytes Co. Ltd., Scordale, Appleby

Scordale

Hillback

Appleby

W Watson

Barytes

10
8

Buttermere Green Slate Co. Ltd., Keswick

Original Elterwater

Elterwater

B Johns

Green slate

2
2

Elterwater Green Slate Co. Ltd., Elterwater, Ambleside

Lords

Elterwater

Isaac Williams

ditto

5
7

Greenside Mining Co, Patterdale, Penrith

Greenside

Penrith

WH Borlase

Lead ore

62
64

JG Reynoldson, Brough

Cabbage

N Stainmore

JG Reynoldson

Barytes

12
10

James Stevenson & Co., Kendal

Jumb (not worked)

Staveley, Kentmere

JJ Thomas

Slate

-
-
ditto

Steelrigg

ditto

ditto

ditto

7
4

 

 

YORKSHIRE, North Riding ( metalliferous)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Boulder Flint Co., Reeth, Richmond

Fremington Edge

Reeth

John Wagstaff

Chert

16
6
ditto

Billybanks

Richmond

ditto

Copper ore

8
1

Bradley Bros., Ltd., Newton Great Ayton

Langbaurgh

Great Ayton

ditto

Whinstone

27
16

Burtersett Quarries Co. Ltd, Hawes

Old Burtersett (Reopened Aug. 107)

Hawes

G Harker

Sandstone

17
9

CB Lead Mines Ltd., Arkengarthdale, Richmond

ditto

ditto

Agnes

Little Punchard

Routh

Arkendale

ditto

ditto

T Harker

ditto

ditto

Lead ore

ditto

ditto

4
2

Edward Cherry, Secretary Fremington, Richmond

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

AD Sir Francis

Blakethwaite

Old Gang

Sun Hush

Surrender

Swinnergill

Swaledale

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

6
2

GT Gilpin Brown, Sedbury Park, Richmond

Gragg End

Arkendale

RT Hammond

Sandstone

2
-

Gribdale Quarry Co., Great Ayton

Gribdale

Great Ayton

TD Brown

Whinstone

10
25

C Hornsey, 10 Railway St., York

Goathland

Grosmont

RP Hutton

ditto

15
16

G Kearton, West Witton, Leyburn

Penhill

West Witton

Geo. Kearton

Sandstone

1
-

RM Metcalf, Burtersett Quarry, Hawes

Burtersett

Hawes

JB Johnson

ditto

6
9

R Metcalf & Son, Howes

Carperby (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-
ditto

Gayle (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-

Wm. Pedley, Harkerside, Grinton

Grinton (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-

JG Reynoldson, Builder and Contractor, Brough

Lunehead

Mickleton

JG Reynoldson

Barytes

14
14

Wm. Schofield, Grosmont

Egton

Grosmont

Geo. Schofield

Whinstone

7
4
ditto

Goathland

ditto

ditto

ditto

23
10

JB Shield, Holwick, Middleton-in-Teesdale

West Silverband

Cronkley Fell

JB Shield

Lead ore

2
-

Stang & Cleasby Lead Mines Ltd., CB Offices, Arengarthdale, Richmond

Faggergill

Arkendale

T Harker

Lead ore

2
-
ditto

ditto

Nuthole

Stang Windegg

 

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

27
7

Rt. Hon. Lord Wharncliffe, Estate Offices, Hawes

ditto

ditto

Abbotside (None worked)

Stags Fell

White Rock

Hawes

Shaw

High Abbotside

ES Broughton (agent)

ditto

ditto

Sandstone

ditto

ditto

-
10

Wm. Winn, Great Ayton

Cliffrigg & Slacks

Great Ayton

H Heaviside

Whinstone

24
15