Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

List of Mines 1908

 

 

 

DEVON, GLOUCESTER, KENT, SOMERSET, MONMOUTH (A- N),

MONMOUTH (O-Y)

 

 

 

 

 

DEVON

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

T Pollard, Bideford

Chapel Park (Black Clay)

Bideford

2
-

 

 

 

 

GLOUCESTER

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Adams Bros. Joyford Hill, Coleford

Never Fear No.2

Coleford

3
-

Bedminster, Easton, Kingswood and Parkfield Collieries Ltd., Bristol

Easton

Bristol

James Steele

George Rowland

240
51

ditto

Hanham

ditto

HE Monks

W Robson

285
48

ditto

Kingswood

ditto

ditto

George Gage

602
154

ditto

Parkfield

Pucklechurch

Alexander Baillie

James Clark

391
58

Bigslade Colliery Co., c/o BH Taylor, Forest House, Coleford

Bigslade No.2

Speech House Road

10
-

JC Binks and Co., Forest View House, Bream, nr. Lydney

Clements Tump

Coleford

14
6

Brain, Grantley, Pillowell, nr. Lydney

Bailey Hill

Whitecroft

8
3

Bristol Fireclay Co. Ltd., 6 and 7 Lower Castle St., Bristol

Blacksworth Hill

Crews Hol;e, Bristol

5
-

ditto

Troopers Hill

ditto

Fireclay

5
-

Bristol Wallsend Collieries ltd., Mangotsfield, nr. Bristol and 2 Church Court, Clements Lane, London

New

Mangotfield

Temporily closed Nov. 1907

-
-

Brown and Jones, Cannop, nr. Coleford

New Road Level

Cannop

26
5

AW Brown, Boradwell Lane End., Coleford

Potlid and Valletts Level

Coleford

10
10

David Buck, The White House, Pontypool, Monmouth

Woorgreens

Speech House

WJ Buck

67
20

Cannop Coal Co. Ltd., Coleford

Cannop

Speechouse Road

JJ Joynes

104
56

Coalpit Heath Co., Frampton, Cottrell

Coalpit Heath

Frampton Cottrell

FR Eames

J Bateman

309
87

Coleford Red Ash Colliery Cio. Ltd., 2 Rowcroft, Stroud

Foundry (Forest Red Ash)

Speech House Road

26
7

H Crawshay and Co. Ltd., Cinderford.

Lightmoor and Speech House Main

Cinderford

J McAvoy

W Meredith

873
154

Davies and Harries, Lydbrook

Cinderford Bridge

ditto

Opening out

-
-

Foxesbridge Colliery Co. Ltd., Cinderford

Foxesbridge

ditto

WR Champness

C Cooper

519
89

Thos. Gwilliam jnr., English Bicknor, Coleford

Farmers Folly

Joyford, nr. Coleford

3
1

Henry Hale & Smith Lane End, Coleford

Cross Knave

Coleford

18
6

Hamblin, Milson, Mile End, Coleford

Hopewell Drift

ditto

6
3

Hawkins and Co., Berry Hill, nr. Coleford

Mailscot

Berry Hill

12
3

Albert Hughes, Mitcheldean, Lane End, Coleford

New Speedwell

Coleford

4
3

Edward Hughes, Dryslade Farm, English Bicknor, Coleford

New Foud Out

ditto

5
2

ditto

Thatch

ditto

4
2

Hulks Colliery Co., Yorkley, nr. Lydney

Hulks

Lydney

WE Morgan

29
15

Thomas Johnson, Prescott St., Wigan

Crown

Parkend

Suspended

-
-

Solomon Jones, Forest Vale House, Cinderford

Church Hill No.2

ditto

3
2

Lydney and Crumpmeadow Collieries Co. Ltd., Cinderford

Arthur Edward

Lybrook

-
-

ditto

Crumpmeadow

Cinderford

J Hale

J Nicholls

469
100

ditto

Duck Pit

ditto

ditto

J Ellaway

99
14

JW Morgan, Barn Hill Cottage, Broadwell, Coleford

Trenchard

Fetter Hill

-
-

Wm. Morris Ltd., 77 High St., Newport, Monmouth (Forest Red Ash Colliery Co.)

Hopewell

nr. Coleford

3
3

Navarra Coal and Iron Mines Ltd., 19 and 21 Queen Victoria St. London

Shortwood (Abandoned Oct. 1908)

Pucklechurch, nr. Bristol

T Mayberry

F Kirby

102
11

Parkend Deep Navigation Collieries Ltd., Parkend, Lydney

New Fancy and Parkend Royal

Parkend

EA Worthy

John Nixon

532
129

Park Iron Ore and Coal Co. Ltd., Lydney

Norchard

Lydney

James McCoy

James Longworth

218
49

Thos. Pegler, Mill Hill, Bream, Lydney

Darkhill

Ellwood

11
3

Perkins and Kear, Milkwall, Coleford

Milkwall (Gorsty Knoll) No.2

Milkwall

-
-

G Powell, Berry Hill, Coleford

Well Level

Coleford

7
4

Princess Royal Colliery Co. Ltd., Bream, Lydney

Flour Mill

Pary Gutter

Whitecroft

ditto

C Cooke

ditto

George Lunn

ditto

780
152

GE Probyn, Ye Olde Whyte Harte Hotel, Coleford

St Vincent

Fetterhill

-
-

A Schofield, Addishill Colliery, Mitcheldean (Nuthurst, Tailesworth, Manchester)

Addishill

Cinderford

14
4

Smith Bros., Lane End, Coleford

Gentleman Colliers (Broadwell)

Coleford

5
2

M&J Smith, Wynols Hill Gate, Coleford

Hopwell Engine

ditto

7
2

Staple Hill Colliery Ltd., 6 Vincent Sq., Mansions, London and Estate Office, Radium House, Staple Hill Bristol

Staple Hill

Staple Hill

Thomas Mayberry

Abandoned Feb 1908

12
3

R Thomas and Co., Lydbrook

Lydbrook Deep Level

Lydbrook

John Morris

225
36

Trafalgar Colliery Co. Ltd., Drybrook

Trafalgar

Drybrook

L Cartwright

Joseph Hale

580
91

Wallsend Ltd., Parkend, nr. Lydney

Wallsend

Howbeach

Tom. J Wykes

75
16

Warmely Collieries Ltd., Warmley, nr. Bristol

Goldney

Warmley

FC Sadler

50
10

Webb and Co., Bellevue Rd., Cinderford

True Blue

Ruardean

4
2

Yate Brick Co., (CJR Stirlng) Cranham House, nr. Stroud

Eggs Hill

Yate

-
-

Benjamin Young, Berry Hill, Coleford

Coalpit Hill No.2

Coleford

-
-

 

 

 

 

 

KENT

 

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

East Kent Colliery Co Ltd., Tilmanstone, Eythorne, Dover and 1 King St., Dover

Tilmanstone Sinking

Eythorne, Dover

Tom W Austin

Henry J Wroe

103
62

Guilford Syndicate Ltd., Guilford Colliery, Whitfield, Dover

Guilford

Coldred, Dover

Tom Austin

JW Needham

56
41

Kent Collieries Ltd., 1-6 Copthall Ave., London and Dover Colliery, Dover

Dover

Great Fall, Dover

Ralph Clough

Pits standing idle 1908

-
18

Snowdown Colliery Ltd., Snowdown Colliery, Nonington, Dover

Snowdown

Nonington, Dover

Thos. P Nicholson

John NcWright

18
28

 

 

 

 

 

SOMERSET

 

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Ashton Vale Iron Co. Ltd., Bristol

South Liberty

Bristol

Arthur Fisher

John Gulliford

467
89

Beaumont, Kennedy and Co., Timsbury, Bath

Conygre

Timsbury

T Twist

Sidney Lewis

284
44

Braysdown Colliery Co., Braysdown Colliery, Bath

Braysdown

Radstock

Geo. Gregory

Geo. Weeks

116
22

Bromley Coal Co Ltd., Stanton Drew, Bishop Sutton

Bromley

Stanton Drew, Bishop Sutton

M Watson

GW Durham

77
10

Clansdown Colliery Co., Radstock

Clandown, Old Welton and Welton Hill

Radstock

CE Batey

JJ Sparey

147
27

Dunkerton Collieries Ltd., Peasdown, nr. Bath

Dunkerton

Camerton

C Heal

Enoch Young

552
90

Edford Colliery Co., (HJ Ridler) Stratton, Bath

Edford

Holcombe

HJ Ridler

J Horler

48
14

W Evans and Co., Paulton, nr. Bristol

Old Mills and Springfield Pitrs

Paulton

GE Batey

G Ashman

192
39

Greyfield Colliery Co. Ltd., Clutton, Bristol

Greyfield

Clutton

T Twist

AT Seymour

550
74

Miss EE Jarrett, Camerton Collieries, Bath

Camerton

Camerton

EM Heppel

James Sellars

352
50

Kilmersdon Colliery Co Ltd. Radstock

Kilmersdon

Radstock

JC Walton

J Downes

336
47

J Lovell and Sons., Bishop Sutton, nr. Bath

Bishop Sutton

Bishop Sutton

Edward Maggs

41
10

Moorewood Colliery Co. Ltd., Coleford, Bath

Moorewood

Ashwick, Oakhill

CR Batey

WJ Button

-
-

New Rock Coal Co., Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Bath

New Rock

Downside

SE Morgan

Thomas Coles

67
29

Norton Hill Colliery Co., Midsomer Norton, Bath

Norton Hill

Midsomer Norton

RF Bennett

HG Attwood

405
57

John Wainwright and Co. Ltd., Shepton Mallet, nr. Bath

Newbury

Coleford, Bath

John W Cottle

Frank Plummer

287
52

Earl of Waldegrave, Radstock

Radstock

Radstock

GEJ McMurtrie

Sidney T Biggs

497
133

Writhlington Collieries Co. Ltd., Radstock

Writhlington

ditto

JC Walton

Herbert Perry

575
113

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONMOUTH (A-N)

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Powells Tillery Steam Coal Co. Ltd., Abertillery

Abersychan (Big Pits and Glynos)

Talywain

Herbert Dakers

J Davies

443
148

Baldwins Ltd., Panteg Steel Works, nr. Pontypool

Albion Road

Pontypool

JC Brace

218
21

ditto

Victorial Level

ditto

ditto

Abandoned July 1908

33
6

AH&EJ Bailey, Pontnewynydd

Snatchwood

Pontnewynydd

2
-

RC Banks, 57 Dock St., Newport

West Blaina Red Ash

Blaina

M Frame

69
6

Bargoed Coal Co. Ltd., 105, Dock St., Newport

Abernat

Argoed

Wm. O'Connor

Edwin Rosser

410
57

D Bebb, Fleur-de-lys, via Cardiff

trelyn

Fleur-de-lys

2
1

Blaendare Co. Ltd., Pontypool

Blaendare Slope

Pontypool

GJ Fisher

Alfred A Brain

181
23

Blaenavon iron and Steel Co. Ltd., Blaenavon

No.1 Big Pit, Dodds, and Forge Slope

Blaenavon

Caradog Davies

GP Williams

957
175

ditto

No.2 Garn pit, Kays Slope and Milfraen

ditto

ditto

RL Lloyd

862
91

ditto

No.3 Tunnel and Clay level

ditto

ditto

ditto

23
3

D Buck, The White House, Little Mill, Pontypool

Cwmburgwm

British, Talywain

10
2

ditto

Cwmlickley (Suspended)

Pontypool

GJ Fisher

AA Brain

-
-

ditto

Eastern Valley Black Vein

ditto

3
2

Budd and Co., Rock Colliery, Blackwood

Abergeeg

Abergeeg

James Weale

W Weale

287
47

ditto

Britannia

Pengam

John Jenkins

David Beddoe

9
1

ditto

Cwmgelli

Blackwood

ditto

ditto

21
2

ditto

Rock

ditto

ditto

ditto

165
17

ditto

Waunborfa (Plas) (suspended)

Pengam

ditto

-
-

Burneat Brown and Co. Ltd., 5 Bute Crescent, Cardiff

Nine Mile Point

Ynysddu

Thomas Falcon

Andrew Crawford

846
291

Bush Coal Co., (J Edwards) Pantysgawen Farm, Newbridge

Bush

Crumlin

-
-

G Carpenter, Eden Hurst, Abergeeg

Cefn Coch

Trynant

2
-

A&J Cheese, 4 Winches Town, Nantyglo

Llwydcoed

nantyglo

3
1

Coalbrook Vale Coal Co. Ltd., Bank Chambers, Wigan

Coalbrook Vale Deep Pit

ditto

WB Dixon

96
20

Cwmtillery Red Ash Colliery Co. Ltd., Cwmtillery

Cwmtillery Red Ash (Idle during the year)

Cwmtillery

TJ Williams

David Smith

4
-

Davies Bros., Crumlin

Kendon

Crumlin

11
-

Davies Bros., Ty Mawr Colliery, Kendon, nr. Crumlin

Ty Mawr

Kendon, crumlin

3
-

E Davies, Gilfrach Farm, Llanhilleth

Gilfrach Level

Six Bells

1
-

Samuel Davies, Havodarthen Farm, Abergeeg

Havodarthen

Abergeeg

2
-

Thomas Davies, 15 Chapel St., Tredegar

Elled

Greefield, nr. Tredegar

5
1

Augustus Dodd, Crumlin

Cwm level

Llanhilleth

3
1

ditto

Farm Level

ditto

2
1

Ebbw Vale Steel Iron and Coal Co Ltd, Ebbw Vale

Abercarn (Prince of Wales and Quarry Pits)

Abercarn

John Harper

RW Tallis

969
175

ditto

Nos.15, 22 and Fireclay Level

Ebbw Vale

Arthur Parry

Evan Parry

61
5

ditto

Glyn

Pontypool

EW Broackes

HW Wilkes

272
81

ditto

Graig Far

Marine

Cwm

ditto

Thos. Jones

ditto

Evan Parry

ditto

2088
330

ditto

No.7 and Ganister

Sirhowy

Arthur Parry

W Jones

16
2

ditto

Victoria

Victoria

ditto

Evan Parry

372
91

ditto

Waun Llwyd

ditto

T Walters

Thos. Jones

1709
194

David Edwards, Soverydd, Crumlin

Soverydd Farm Level

Llanhilleth

2
-

Elled Colliery Co. Ltd., 14 West Bute St., Cardiff

Elled

Pontnewynydd

113
12

(Elled Coal Co., Abercarn) Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Co. Ltd., Ebbw Vale

Quarry Pit (Abercarn Colliery)

Abercarn

J Harper

20
4

Wm. Gay 19 New Princess St., Abertillery

Cwmnantygroes

Six Bells

6
-

Grahams Navigation (Merthyr) Collieries Ltd., Cardiff

Grahams Navigation (No.9 Pit Sirhowy)

Tredegar

James Gunter

183
34

ditto

Grahams Navigation Level

nr. Tredegar

27
2

Guest Keen and Nettlefolds Ltd., Cwmbran

Cwmbran Fireclay Level and Henllis

Cwmbran

Wm. Waplington

JH Davies

1074
144

ditto

Viaduct

Pontnewynydd

ditto

Ebenezer Chard

59
10

John Hall, Blaencuffin Farm, Abergeeg

Blaencuffin

Abergeeg

6
1

John Harries and Gough Hill Cottage, Boot, Maesycwmmer

Prince

Maesycwmmer

5
-

Edward Harvey, Butchers Cottage, Maesycwmmer

Gelly deg Ucha

ditto

6
-

James and Emanuel, 116 Dock St., Newport

Llandavel

Abergeeg

benjamin Nicholas

E Davies

87
14

D Jenkins 7 Mountain View Terrace, Pontnewynydd

Cwmfrwdoer

Pontypool

David Rees

14
2

ditto

Plaesycoed

ditto

ditto

13
1

Jones Southwood and Co. Ltd., Risca

Graigddu

Cwmfrwdoer

27
2

Silvanus Jones, California Level, Nantyglo

California

Nantyglo

Silvanus Jones

62
17

Thomas Owen Jones, Tygwyn Farm, Blaenycwm, Pontypool

Glyn Road Level

Pontypool

8
-

J Lancaster and Co. Ltd., Blaina

Arrail Griffin

Six Bells

J Jeffreys

J Trilla

1414
159

ditto

Griffin Nos.1,2 and 3, Henwain and Lower Deep Pits

Blain

Thomas Jones

JN James

3055
289

Lancasters Steam Coal Collieries Ltd., Cwmtillery

South Wales Cwmtillery Nos.1&2 and Rose Heyworth Pits

Cwmtillery and Abertillery

TJ Williams

D Smith

2201
463

D Lewis, Blackwood

Gelli Dywyll

Blackwood

12
-

Lewis Lewis, Blaentillery Farm, Cwmtillery

Blaentillery

Cwmtillery

2
-

W Rees Lewis, Twyncynghordy, Brynmawr

Yard Level (Ty Meddig)

Beaufort

10
2

Wm.. Lewis, Llanfoist, Somerset Rd., Newport

Darran Felyn

Argoed

Alfred Davies

12
2

Millbrook Coal Co., 116 Dock St., Newport

Millbrook

Crumlin

37
5

Monmouthshire and Cwm Colliery Co., Cwm, nr. Abergeeg

Cwm, N&S Levels

Abergeeg

Thomas J Gibby

Edward J Gay

90
15

James Morgan, The Farm, Llanhilleth

Farm Level

Llanhilleth

1
-

David Morris, Rhyd Inn, Beaufort

Rassau (Rhyd-y-blew)

Beaufort

15
8

Nantyglo and Blaina Ironworks Co. Ltd., Tredegar Chambers Newport

Watercourses

ditto

Worked only to keep open watercourses

-
-

Newport Abercarn Black Vein Steam Coal Co., Ltd., Abercarn

Celyn

Abercarn

JM Wallace

WF Jones

1475
285

E Nicholas and Son, Arral Farm, Abertillery

Arral Farm Level

Abergeeg

1
-

 

 

 

 

 

MONMOUTH (O-Y)

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Oakdale Navigation Collieries ltd., Tredegar

Gwrhay and Waterloo

W Argoed

Wm. C Hepburn

Wm. H Davies

139
10

ditto

Oakdale Navigation

Tredegar

ditto

78
250

Benjamin Owen, Rosemount, Pontllanfraith

Plymouth Slope

Nantybwch

4
-

Partridge Jones and Co. Ltd., Abersychan, Pontypool

Gwenallt

Pontnewynydd

PH Jones

WT Smith

187
21

ditto

Llanerch, Havod Van and Blaenstchan Pits

Cwmnantddu

J Morgan

Hedley Clarke

1738
225

ditto

Llanhilleth

Abergeeg

Theo. Jones

Wm. J Tudgay

1562
247

ditto

Navigation

Crumlin

EJ Jones

90
266

C. Pond, Blackwood

Gwaelodywain

Blackwood

J Mitchard

24
5

ditto

Penyvan

Cwm

ditto

David M Lloyd

42
6

ditto

Primrose and Rock

Blackood

ditto

ditto

48
7

ditto

Yr-ochor-with

Ynysddu

Christoper Pond

7
1

Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Co. Ltd., New Tredegar

Bargoed

Bargoed

Lewis Watkins

Walter Jones

1400
402

ditto

Bargoed Brithdir

ditto

ditto

ditto

384
52

ditto

Coed-y-moeth

ditto

Isaac Martin

T Fisher

65
23

ditto

Elliott

New Tredegar

F Wilcox

George Watkins

2284
287

ditto

White Rose and Clay Level

ditto

ditto

Evan Rees

25
6

Powells Tillery Steam Coal Co. Ltd., Abertillery

Gray, Penybont and Vivian Pits

Abertillery

Wm. H John

W Jones

2541
225

Price and Smith, Gwerthonor Quarry, Gilfrach, nr. Bridgend

Rhoswen

Bedwellty

7
-

Rhymney Iron Co Ltd., Rhymney

Pengam

Pengam

Wm. J Bowen

DJ Lewis

145
51

Richard and Co., Dowlais Chambers, Cardiff

Argoed

Blackwood

Hugh Caldwell

29
4

W Richards and Co., Bryn Deri, Golynos, talywain

Black Vein Level

Golynos, Talywain

6
1

Oliver Richards, Robin Hood, Cwmfrwdoer, Pontnewynydd

Pentwyn Slope (Snatchwood)

Abersychan, Pontnewynydd

2
-

JT Salathiel, The Mardy, Pencoed, nr. Bridgend

Part of Princes (Tynywern)

Bedwas

6
3

Thos. F Salt, Gwentland House, Oak St., Abertillery

Rhiw Colbren

Abertillery

25
6

Star Brick and Tile Co., Cwmbran

Darran

Risca

J Jones

6
2

J&W Stone, Blaina

North Blaina Slope

Blain

W Griffiths

459
107

ditto

North Blaina Slope

ditto

ditto

139
18

E Thomas, Gelly Haf, Maesycwmmer via Cardiff and 31 West Mall, Clifton, Bristol

Islwyn

Pontllanfraith

6
2

Tir Pentwys Black Vein Steam Coal Co., Ltd., Pontypool

Tir Pentwys

Pontypool

GW James

E Jones

1180
170

D Treasure, Fleur-de-lis, Maesycwmmer

Gelli-haf

Fleur-de-lis

H Caldwell

4
2

Tredegar Iron and Coal Co. Ltd., Tredegar

Bedwellty

Tredegar

RW Tolfree

Wm. D Worthy

1060
117

ditto

McLaren Merthyr

Abertysswg

J Evans

David Kendrick

1521
259

ditto

Pochin

Hollybush

T Reynolds

Evan Rees

1401
149

ditto

Troedrhiwgwair

Tredegar

GE Golding

67
8

ditto

Ty Trist

ditto

David Evans

1017
146

ditto

Whitworth

ditto

GE Golding

539
69

Twyn Gwyn Colliery Co. Ltd., Griffiths Town, Pontypool

Twyn Gwyn

Newbridge

27
10

United National Collieries Ltd., Cardiff and Cross Keys

Risca and Old Black Vein

Risca

Ivor Llewelyn

Wm. Mosely

1423
224

ditto

Old Black Vein

ditto

ditto

ditto

307
45

Robert Usher, 72 Newport Rd., Cwmcarn, Abercarn

Pontywain

Pontywain

Suspended

-
-

Varteg Deep Black Vein Collieries Ltd., Pontypool

Lower Varteg and Slope No.10

Talywain

AK Edmunds

T Wade Cook

357
38

Vedw Colliery Co., (WH Davies and Roe) Machen

Vedw (Abandoned July 1908)

Machen

Thos. Maddocks

James Harris

70
13

J Vipond and Co. Ltd., Pontypool

Varteg Hill, Top Pits, New Slope and Rock

Varteg

AK Edmunds

T Wade Cook

663
161

Waun Nantyglo Colliery Co., Brynmawr

Waun Nantyglo

Brynmawr

W Thomas

E Williams

96
13

Wern Hill Colliery Co., Tranch, Pontnewynydd, Pontypool

Gellydeg, (Plaescoed New Level

Pontnewynydd

15
2

ditto

Wern Hill

Tranch, Pontypool

24
6

ED Williams Executors, Blackwood

Hollybush, Old and New

Hollybush

E Edwards

W Lewis

146
25

L Williams and Co., Gwerna, Maesycwmmer

Gwerna

Maesycwmmer

6
1

R Williams, Upper Argoed, Abergeeg

Upper Argoed

Abergeeg

2
1

Williams and Smith, Brynmawr

Llyn

Nantyglo

W Thomas

124
7

T&E Williams, Brynmawr

Cwmsychan Red Ash

Talywain

ditto

27
5

Woodfield Collieries Co. Ltd., Blackwood and 6A Tudor St., London

Penrhiw and Woodfield

Blackwood

Giles Jones

DP Evans

91
10

Yates and Vile, Commercial St., Aberbargoed

Upper Pengam

Pengam

6
1