Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

EAST SCOTLAND,

Linlithgow, Peebles, Stirling (east), Sutherland, Edinburgh (metalliferous), Fife (metalliferous), Lanark East (metalliferous)

 

 

 

Linlithgow

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Wm. Baird & Co. Ltd., 168 West Regent St., Glasgow

Hopeton

Bathgate

Don. Black

J Tennant

430
137

Barr & Thornton 153 St. Vincent St., Glasgow

Cultrigg

Whitburn

A Chambers

M Martin

385
79

Broxburn Oil Co. Ltd., Broxburn

Broxburn (oil shale)

Broxburn

W Clark

W Murray

521
100
ditto

Roman Camp (oil shale)

ditto

J Constable

A Hamilton

302
57

Carriden Coal Co. Bo'ness

Carriden

Bo'ness

RG McCulloch

Geo. Robertson

81
18

Coltness Iron Co. Ltd., Newmains

Woodend

Armadale

J Jeffrey

245
76

Dalmeny Oil Co. Ltd., Edinburgh

Dalmeny (oil shale)

South Queensferry

Scott Lees

282
17

Drumpeller and Craigrigg Collieries Ltd., 53 Bothwell St., Glasgow

Craigrigg

Westfield

Robert Taylor

251
23

R Forrester & Co. Ltd., 142 West Nile St., Glasgow

Whitrigg

Whitburn

H Kennedy

358
61

Kinniel Coal & Coke Co. Ltd., Bo'ness

Kinneil

Bo'ness

A Livingstone

Alex. McDonald

631
209

Robert Muir & Co. Ltd.,

Barbauchlaw

Armadale

Hugh Goldie

32
5

Oakbank Oil Co. Ltd., 39 St. Vincent St., Glasgow

Duddington (oil shale)

Dalmeny

R Harper

205
38

Paul & Sons Ltd., Gavin, Bathgate

Boghead

Bathgate

W Hamilton

R Boyd

128
26
ditto

Mosside

ditto

ditto

R Ballantyre

130
44
ditto

Riddochhill

ditto

ditto

P Maguire

284
37

Pumpherstone Oil Co Ltd., Mid-Calder

Cousland

Blackburn

R Cowan

J Haggie

166
22
ditto

Deans

bathgate

J Johnstone

69
14
ditto

Pumpherston No.4

Uphall

W Caldwell

David Millar

73
8
ditto

Redhouse

Bathgate

R Cowan

9
2
ditto

Starlaw

ditto

J Johnstone

W Easton

142
22

James Ross & Co. Ltd., Linlithgow

Philpstoun

Philpstoun

Robert Crichton

W Gilchrist

307
29

Peter Thornton Miramar, Kinnear Rd., Edinburgh

Crofthead

Fauld

J Dodds

171
40

United Collieries Ltd., 109 Hope St., Glasgow

Armadale

Armadale

Robert Broom

J Bishop

96
108
ditto

Bathville

Armadale

Entered in Armadale

-
-
ditto

Blackrigg

ditto

Jas. Maxwell

182
51
ditto

Foulshiels

Whitburn

JB Kilpatrick

Andrew Thomson

225
60
ditto

Greenrigg

Fauldhouse

William Barr

Wm. Spalding

391
75
ditto

Northrigg

Bathgate

Robert Broom

Malcolm Leckie

164
36
ditto

Polkemmet

Armadale

ditto

Jas. Tweedie

70
10
ditto

Southrigg No.3

Whitburn

William Graham

Wm. Wilson

149
44

Thos. Watson Braehead Colliery, Fauldhouse

Braehead

Fauldhouse

P Wilson

William Baird

62
11

Youngs Paraffin Light & Mineral Oil Co Ltd., West Calder

Forkneuk (oil shale)

Uphall

P Wilson

W Scott

350
59
ditto

Newliston (oil shale)

Kirkliston

James Allison

C Frame

139
23
ditto

Stankards (oil shale)

Uphalll

Peter Wilson

W Reid

16
5

 

 

Peebles

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

John Yeats, Macbiehill, Peebles

Bents

Macbiehill

Jno. Yeats

4
1

 

 

Stirling (east)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Avonbridge Coal Co. Ltd., Rawyards, Airdrie

Bankrigg

Muiravonside

J Paterson

114
13

Avonrigg Coal Co., 74 Bath St., Glasgow

Strathavon

Slamannan

James Stracham

Abondoned

11
1

J Barr & Sons Arnloss, Slamannan

Arnloss

ditto

6
1

Bonnybridge Silica & Fireclay Co. Bonnybridge

Drum (coal, fireclay & ganister)

Bonnybridge

John Wilson

26
4

Callendar Coal Co. Falkirk

Callendar

Falkirk

Jas. Forsyth

258
43

Campbell Co., Falkirk

Roughcastle

Bonnybridge

TW Howie

12
1

Carron Co., Falkirk

Carronhall

Falkirk

R Robertson

Wm. Armstrong

607
145
ditto

Craigend

Maddson

Robert Bonar

J Donaldson

253
66
ditto

Easter Jaw

Falkirk

Alexander Provan

Robert Russell

208
43
ditto

Gardrum

ditto

J McCulloch

Thos. Hunter

112
53

Jas. Dougall & Sons Ltd., Bonnybridge

Bonnyside

Bonnybridge

A McNeill

48
5

R Forrester & Co. Ltd., 142 West Nile St., Glasgow

East Roughrigg

Avonbridge

David Smith

293
39

Glenyards Fireclay Co Ltd., Greenhill, Bonnkbridge

Glenyards (fireclay)

Bonnybridge

Robt. Manson

7
2

Grangemouth Coal Co. Ltd., Grangemouth

Grangemouth

Grangemouth

Wm. Riddell

347
112

Jawcraig Coal Co., Slamannan

Jawgriag

Slamannan

A McGregor

G Jamieson

109
19

Jas. Nimmo 7 Co. Ltd., 21 Bothwell st., Glasgow

Blackston

Blackston

J Watson

91
62
ditto

Muiravonside

Muiravonside

ditto

109
62
ditto

Redford

ditto

ditto

73
16
ditto

Redding

Falkirk

A Roberstson

D Robertson

260
41

Thos. Sinclair & Co., Greehill Colliery, Slamannan

Greenhill

Slamannan

Thomas Sinclair

14
2

John G Stein & Co., Bonnybridge

Dykehead (fireclay)

ditto

3
-
ditto

Milnquarter

Bonnybridge

ditto

Wm. Boak

19
3

Geo. Turnbull & Co., Bonnymule, Bonnybridge

Dykehead (fireclay)

ditto

3
-

United Collieries Ltd., 109 Hope St., Glasgow

Manuelrigg

Maddidton

Alex. Geddes

Dd. Maxwell

132
38

 

 

Sutherland

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

John Melville, Brora

Brora

Brora

William Bryden

22
6

 

 

 

Edinburgh (metalliferous)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Sir David Baird, Loanhead

Burdiehouse

Loanhead

T Webster

Limestone

12
14

William Baird & Co Ltd., Gartsherrie, Coatbridge

Westfield

Newpark

J Buchanan

ditto

39
11

Caledonian Portland Cement Co., Dalkeith

Cousland

Dalkeith

LB Fraser

ditto

6
1

Clippens Oil Co. Ltd., Loanhead

Straiton

Loanhead

AG Robertson

ditto

14
6

Coltness Iron Co. Ltd., Loanhead

Est Camps

Mid-Calder

R Russell

ditto

30
7

Hailes Estate & Quarry Co. Ltd., Slateford, Edinburgh

Hailes

Slateford

GA Wilson

Sandstone

11
15

Lothian Coal Co. Ltd., Newtongrange

D'Arcy

Newbattlle

A Mackay

Limestone

11
3

Shotts Iron Co. Ltd., Shotts

Harburn

West Calder

A Anderson

ditto

43
9

J&T Thornton, fauldhouse

Leavenseat

Fauldhouse

W Henderson

ditto

6
-

 

 

Fife (metalliferous)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Carron Co., Falkirk

Newbigging

Burntisland

Jas. Bird

Limestone

34
5

Charlestown Lime Co. Ltd., Charlestown

Charleston

Charleston

W Black

ditto

9
2

Lasing Bros., Denhead, St. Andrews

Cassendonald

St Andrews

J Laing

ditto

5
3

James Martin, Ladybank

Cults & Pittlessie

Ladybank

W Maxwell

ditto

46
30

Teasses Lime Co., Lower Largo

Teasses & Teuchats

Largo

J Watson

ditto

8
5

 

Lanark (metalliferous)

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Leadhills Co. Ltd., Abinton

Leadhills

Leadhills

Lead ore

129
81

Nellfield Brick & Tile Co, Braidwood

Nellfield

Braidwood

Red marl

4
1