Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

DERBY (M-V)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Manners Colliery Co., Ilkeston

ditto

Mapperley No.1

ditto No.2

Ilkeston

ditto

GC Allsebrook

ditto

W Beckett

ditto

222

653

254

Mapperley Colliery Co.,West Hallam, Derby

ditto

Manners No.1

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

G Spencer

ditto

JM Herring

R Blunt

224

394

254

ditto

Stanley

West Hallam

FM Brown

W Bramley

372
73

Mickley Coal Co., Dronfield, Sheffield

Mickley

Dronfield

A Riley

78
14

Moira Colliery Co., Ashby-de-le-Zouch

ditto

Church Greasley No.1

ditto No.2

Burton-on-Trent

ditto

P Beaumont

ditto

J Kirk snr.

J Kirk jnr.

699
294

CRP Morewood, Alfreton.

Swanwick (old)

Alfreton

WH Goodwin

GH Groves

150
66

ditto

ditto (Deep)

ditto

ditto

J Moore

520
116

Mosley Bros., Sheepbridge, Chesterfield

Brierley

Wood

J Mosley

28
11

J&N Nadin & Co., Stanton, Burton-on-Trent

ditto

ditto

ditto

Stanton No.1

ditto No.2

ditto No.3

ditto No.4

Swadlincote

ditto

ditto

ditto

R Hay

ditto

ditto

ditto

R Bexton

ditto

ditto

ditto

185

228

91

13

19

167

J Oakes & Co., Ltd., Riddings, Alfreton

Cotes park No.2

ditto No.3

Alfreton

ditto

B McLaren

ditto

T Barker

ditto

389
92

Ollersett Collieries Ltd., New Mills, Stockport

Pingot

Birch Vale

J Ramsbottom

30
7

G Orwin and Sons., Newbold, Chesterfield

Wallsend

Newbold

J Harrison

WR Orwin

20 (Tupton)

8 (Tupton Three Quarters)

2

 

 

1

Oxcroft Collery Co., Bolsover, Chesterfield

Oxcroft No.1

Bolsover

T Blunt

W Limb

563

301

199

28

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

G Hutchinson

301
28

James Pearson Ltd., Brampton, Chesterfield

Walton

Chesterfield

W Holland

9
1

ditto

Brampton

ditto

ditto

16
2

T Pearson and Co., Whittington Moor, Chesterfield

Highfield No.1

Sheepbridge

J Pearson

M Coupe

38
4

ditto

Huntcliffe Wood

Beauchief

ditto

C Spencer

5
2

ditto

Langar Lane

Chesterfield

ditto

R Hopkinson

20
3

ditto

Newbold

ditto

W Hill

21
3

Pickford, Holland and Co., Attercliffe, Sheffield

Moor Edge

Totley

R Deardon

7
3

Pilsley Colliery Co., Chesterfield

Pilsley No.1

Chesterfield

WJ Wilkinson

G Gittens

287
54

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

T Savage

294
89

dito

ditto No.3

ditto

ditto

HD Blockley

348
103

Pinxton Colliery Co., Alfreton

Pinxton No.1

Pinxton

J Strachan

WH Hague

221
50

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

W Leyland

319
84

ditto

ditto No.3

ditto

ditto

HS Walshaw

255
59

ditto

ditto No.6

ditto

ditto

WH Hague

280
82

Thomas Pope, Sheffield Rd., Killamarsh, Sheffield

California

Killamarsh

T Pope

3
3

H&T Shardlow, Brimington, Chesterfield

Calow (standing)

Calow

3
1

John Sheard, Horsley Woodhouse, Derby

Broadfields

Horsley Woodhouse

J Sheard

8
3

Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co, Chesterfield

Cobnar Wood

Barlow

G Wharton

J Windle

9
1

ditto

Glapwell

Chesterfield

ditto

F Haywood

978
261

ditto

Langwith

Mansfield

TA Elliott

J Ward

1084
181

ditto

Norwood

Killamarsh

WL Halpin

HC Batty

359
60

Sheffield Coal Co., Shipley Derby

Coppice No.1

Shipley

ATC Savage

C Simms

957
246

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

JA Hodges

410
48

ditto

Woodside No.1

ditto

ditto

G Burton

706
175

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

WH Hardy

775
226

Shirebrook Colliery Co., Worksop

Shirebrook

Mansfield

LO Roberts

GA Sellars

1345
282

Shire Oaks Colliery Co., Worksop

Southgate

Clowne

RE Jones

J Milner

730
153

ditto

Whitwell

Whitwell

ditto

G Tristram

634
88

South Normanton Colliery Co., Alfreton

South Normanton

Alfreton

J Mein

G Bainbridge

196 (Top Hard)

264 (Waterloo)

118

W Spooner, Walton, Chesterfield

New Rober

Chesterfield

WS Elphingstone

J Wheelhouse

32
8

Stanton Iron Works Co. Teversall, Mansfield

Dale Abbey

Stanton Gate

J Harvey

79
29

ditto

Fleasley

Mansfield

GA Longden

W Richardson

1268
221

Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield

Barlborough No.1

Staveley

H Gregory

GR Cowley

705
128

ditto

Bonds Main

Chesterfield

RW Cuthbertson

L Wright

680
180

ditto

Ireland

Staveley

JT Greensmith

T Richardson

872
190

ditto

Markham No.1

ditto

RW Cuthbertson

J Ottewell

1112
191

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

J Hancock

184
40

George Taylor, Upper Loads, Holy Moor, Chesterfield

Ellen Bank

Upper loads

G Taylor

2
-

Turnoak Colliery Co., Unstone, Sheffield

Turnoak

Chesterfield

WS Elphingstone

W Soar

36
5

Unstone Mills Colliery Co., Unstone, Sheffield

Unstone Mills

Unstone

H Jackson

30
12

Exors of A Vardy, High Lane, Ridgeway, Chesterfield

High Lane

Ridgeway

J Sharpe

6
3

J&G Wells Ltd., Eckington, nr. Sheffield

Holbrook No.1

Killamarsh

F Hardwick

WH Burgin

64 (Silkstone)

15 Deep soft abandoned)

12

 

5

ditto

ditto No.3

ditto

ditto

W Fisher

663
169

ditto

ditto No.4

ditto

ditto

WH Burgin

103
31

ditto

Hornthorpe

Eckington

H Burgin

A Hayes

128
36

ditto

Renishaw Park No.1

ditto

T Seaman

R Brewster

311
64

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

H Burgin

A Hopkinson

320
44

ditto

ditto No.3

ditto

T Seaman

VA Verner

76
26

ditto

Renishaw No.5

ditto

ditto

J Lomas

28
11

West Hallam Colliery Co., West Hallam, Derby

West Hallam No.1

West Hallam

N Gething

HM Holliday

180
30

ditto

ditto no.2

ditto

ditto

W Dakin

421
81

B Wharton and Co., Whatstandwell, Derby

Alderwasley

Whatstandwell

2
-

Wingfield Manor Colliery Co., Oakerthorpe, Alfreton

Wingfield Manor

Oarkerthorpe

TH Johnson

266
81

J Woodward Ltd., Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent

Clay Pits Nos.1&2

Swadlincote

T Fern

7
3

ditto

ditto Nos.3&4

ditto

ditto

8
2

J Worrall, Mosbro', Eckington, Sheffield

Streetfield

Eckington

H Buxton

7
2

T Wragg and Sons, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent

Hill Side

Swadlincote

W Paling

29
8