Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

DERBY (A-L)

 

List of Mines 1908

 

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Manager
Under-manager
Below

Above

Alma Colliery Co. North Wingfield, Chesterfield

ditto

ditto

Alma No.2

ditto No5

ditto No.4

Clay Cross

ditto

ditto

 

MR Wild

ditto

ditto

J Hancock

ditto

C Walker

60

42

125

81

Ashagte Colliery Co., 2 New Square, Chesterfield

Ashagte

Chesterfield

WS Elphinstone

49
17

Babbimgton Coal Co., Birchwood Colliery, nr. Alfreton

Shady Birchwood No.1

Alfreton

SC Wardell

A Robinson

196
42

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

W Powiss

243
56

dittto Tibshelf Colliery

ditto

ditto

Tibshelf No.1

ditto No.2

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

ditto

RHF Hepplewhite

ditto

ditto

R Coupe

T Walters

E Leadbetter

355

263

257

259

ditto Tibshelf

ditto No.3

ditto

TA Lawton

H Maddison

343
97

Nos.3&4 Pits nr. Alfreton

Alfreton

ditto

ditto

G Hill

264
73

Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton

Alfreton

ditto

J Rhodes

GB Ball

223 (Deep Soft)

257 (Deep Hard)

65

57

ditto

Blackwell A No.1

ditto

JW Cutts

E Jones

473
60

ditto

ditto A No.2

ditto

ditto

C Wilders

471
140

ditto

Blackwell B No.3

Alfreton

ditto

S Millard

228
51

ditto

ditto B No.4

ditto

J North

306
60

ditto

Shirland No.1

ditto

J Rhodes

RM Rhodes

227
75

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

ditto

69
25

ditto

ditto No.3

ditto

ditto

ditto

57
7

Bolsover Colliery Co., Chesterfield

Bolsover

Bolsover

WH Carter

H Knighton

1254
243

ditto

Creswell

Creswell

S Evans

WJ Preston

1560
237

Samuel Bonsall, Holymoorside, Chestefield

Loads (clay)

Holymoorside

3
-

Henry Booker & Sons, Barlow Commonside, Chesterfield

Barlow Commonside

Chesterfield

3
3

Borne & Sons, Denby, Derby

Ryefield

Denby

JE Harrison

12
4

Butterley Iron and Coal Co., per. HE Mitton Colliery Offices, Condor Park, nr. Alfreton

Bailey Brook

Langley Mill

HR Watson

W Hogg

244
56

ditto

Britain

Butterley

HO Bishop

J Henshaw

286
68

ditto

Butterley Park No.5

ditto

ditto

T Tagg

120
16

ditto

Denby Hall

Ripley

CP Proctor

Z Henshaw

286
68

ditto

Hartsay

ditto

S Allsop

W Bamford

112
39

ditto

Loscoe

Langley Mill

HR Watson

T Henshaw

238
49

ditto

New Langley

Heanor

ditto

J Wood

127
32

ditto

Old Birchwood

Alfreton

HH Holmes

RG Richardson

191
51

ditto

Ormrod

Condor

HR Watson

J Pynegar

27
34

ditto

Railway

Ripley

CP Proctor

F Rodgers

65
22

ditto

Ripley

ditto

HO Bishop

A Millhouse

141
42

ditto

Upper Hartsay

ditto

A Allsop

J Walker

302
124

ditto

Waingroves

ditto

HO Bishop

W Mellor

246
46

ditto

Whiteley

ditto

CP Proctor

F Rodgers

106
40

Butt & Carrington, Brimington Common, Chesterfield

Wheeldon Mill

Brimington

2
1

Buxton Lime Firm Co., Buxton

Thatchmarsh

Buxton

JW Harvey

T Bagshaw

8
3

ditto

Shallcross

Whaley Bridge

ditto

35
19

ditto

Whaley

ditto

ditto

40
13

Earl of Carnarvon, Bretby, Buxton-on-Trent

ditto

Bretby No.1

ditto No.2

Burton-on-Trent

ditto

W Belfitt

ditto

J Belfitt

ditto

356
102

Chandler & Son, Marsh Lane, Chesterfield

Marsh Lane

Marsh Lane

A Beresford

13
2

Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co., Chesterfield

Avenue No.9

Clay Cross

GW Dickinson

A Hunter

361
94

ditto

ditto No.11

ditto

ditto

W Butler

175
24

ditto

Clay Cross No.2

ditto

ditto

JT Butler

326
229

ditto

ditto No.4

ditto

ditto

J Swain

243
47

ditto

Morton No.5

ditto

RH Ferens

R Watkinson

121 (Tupton)

259 (Silkstone)

43

 

100

ditto

ditto No.6

ditto

ditto

J Davison

357
51

ditto

Park House No.7

ditto

ditto

A Heslington

473
81

Joseph Cockayne and William Ogle, Heage, Derby

Rectory

Heage

J Cockayne

3
2

Denby Iron Co., Denby, Derby

Salterwood

Denby

GAB Miller

J Graham

292 (Tupton)

27 (Deep Soft)

52

 

3

Derby Kilburn Colliery Co., Stanley, Derby

Top Drift

Stanley

WH Sankey

JR Harvey

226
54

W Drury-Lowe, Denby, Derby

Denby

Denby

M Fryar

A Bell

429
123

ED Fawcett, Dunston Hill, Chesterfield

New Dunston

Newbold

H Blair

7
6

Fords Ltd., Ripley, Derby

ditto

Marehay No.2

ditto No.3

Ripley

ditto

W Brown

ditto

R Aldred

ditto

55

227

28

50

ditto

Morley Park

ditto

ditto

Sinking

-
2

William Furniss, Woodhouse, Sheffield

Moorhole

Mosbrough

10
2

Henry Gamble, Far Lawn, Belper

Lawn

Belper

3
-

Granville Colliery Co., Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent

Granville No.1

Swadlincote

GS Bragge

G Clarke

194
87

ditto

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

JC Burdett

441
79

Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

Grassmoor No.1

ditto No.2

ditto No.3

ditto No.4

ditto No.5

ditto No.9

Chesterfield

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

TD Atkinson

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

I Hartshorn

P Wheatcroft

J Godber

A Saxton

J Wheeldon

J Godber

337

523

102

499

312

33

676

Halls Collieries Ltd., Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent

ditto

ditto

Cadley Hill No.1

ditto No.2

ditto No.3

Swadlincote

ditto

ditto

GJ German

ditto

ditto

C Bourne

ditto

ditto

71

169

167

75

ditto

Swadlincote No.1

ditto No.2

ditto

ditto

ditto

ditto

T Petcher

ditto

322
108

Hardwick Colliery Co., Heath, Chesterfield

Holmewood No.2

Heath

J Searston

J Upton

584
163

ditto

ditto No.3

ditto

ditto

A Lomas

571
262

ditto

Williamthorpe

ditto

ditto

ditto

637

216

WC Haslam and Son, Ripley

Pentrich

Ripley

CW Tagg

G Wharton

203
59

Heage Colliery Co., Belper, Derby

heage

Heage

J Sharp

6
4

William Hilton, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent

Alliance

Swadlincote

T Marsden

42
9

William Horrox, Dore House, Handsworth, DSheffield

Shady Hall

Marsh lane

RE Horrox

12
2

Horsley Kilburn Colliery Co., Derby

Horsley

Derby

John Brown

28
2

Ilkeston Colliery Co., Ilkeston

Oakwell

Ilkeston

B Nightingale

J Orrill

580
140

W Jackson and Co., Cowlaey, Chesterfield

Grasscroft No.3

Unstone

W Jackson

12
5

Luke Lee, Hundall Lane, Unstone, Sheffield

Orchard

ditto

Luke Lee

8
2

Lawton Bros., Norbriggs, Staveley

Norbriggs

Staveley

JH Harrison

4
2

Ludworth Ganister and Fireclay Co., 40, Angel St., Sheffield

Ludworth

Marple

G Elliottt

5
1

 

DERBY (M-V)