Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

List of Mines 1908

 

 

CORNWALL (metalliferous).

 

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Alfred Mines Ltd., Bolingey, Perranporth

New Wheal Leisure

Bolingey

F Marshall (Sec.) JH Harris James (Manger)

Zinc ore

22
26

Edgar Allen and Co. Ltd., Imperial Steel Works, Tinsley, Sheffield

Wheal Gorland

St. Day

Tin ore

29
59

Associated Tamworth Mines Ltd, 3, Bush Lane House, Cannon St., London

Killham (in liquidation 1st Jan. 1909)

St .Neot

David Blotton (Sec.)

ditto

4
4

Basset and Grylls Ltd., Porkellis, Wendron, nr. Helston. c/o R Arthur Thomas, Polstrong, Camborne, 22 Budge Row, London

Basset and Grylls

Wendron

ditto

18
13

Basset Mines Ltd., Redruth

Wheal Basset

Illogan

Wm. James

ditto

321
241

Martin Bolitho, North Penstruthal, Launer, Redruth

North Penstruthal

Redruth

ditto

-
-

Botallack Mines Ltd., St. Just, 2 Broad Street Place, London

Botallack

St. Just

Wm. Thomas

ditto

108
132

Botrea Mining Co., St. Just

Botrea

ditto

Wm. Thomas

ditto

6
-

British Metalliferous Mines Ltd., 2 Church Court, Clements Lane, London

Uranium

Grampound Road

AJ Leese (Sec.)

Uranium oxide

22
14

British Mining and Metal Co. Ltd., Lloyds Avenue House, London

Drakewalls

Gunnislake

JH Heap

Tin ore

2
4

Budd and Co., Glasgow Caradon, Tokensbury, nr. Liskeard

East caradon and Marke Valley

nr. Liskeard

Albert E Flewin

ditto

-
2

Calstock Tin and Copper Co. Ltd., Horrowbarrow, St. Dominick and 15 Angel Court, London

Prince of Wales

Calstock

WL Mole

Tin and copper ores

43
24

Camborne Mining School, Camborne

King Edward

Camborne

B Angwin

Tin ore

6
20

Carn Brea and Tincroft Mining Co. Ltd., Carn Brea

Carn Brea and Tincroft

Illogan

John Penhall

Tin ore and arsenic

474
460

James Chenhalls, Bollowall, St. Just

St. Just United Consols

St. Just

Tin ore

10
8

Clitters United Mines Co. Ltd., Gunnislake and 56 Cannon St., London

Clitters United

Gunnislake

J Paull

Tin ore and Wolfram

60
82

ditto

Hingston

Calstock

ditto

42
34

Commerce Tin Mine Ltd., London Apprentice St., Austell and 20-21 Lawrence Lane, Cheapside, London

Commerce

St. Ewe

RH Williams

Tin ore

36
34

Compagnie Anglo-Belge pour L'Industrie de l'etain, Great Wheal Busy, Chancewater and 2 Parvis St., Gudule, Brussels

Great Wheal Busy

Chancewater

Thomas Tinkin

ditto

45
85

Condurrow United mines Ltd., Camborne

Condurrow United

Camborne

S Bennett

ditto

29
27

Constantine Copper Syndicate, 365 Salisbury House, london Wall, London, c/o WM Martin, Chemist, Redruth

Wheal Anna Maria

Budock Vein nr. Helston Passage

Capt. W Teague, Pendeen, Redruth

Copper

15
5

Cornish Consolidated Tin Mines Ltd., South Phoenix, nr. Liskeard, and 2 Broad Street Place, London

South Phoenix

Liskeard

J Daniel

Tin ore

41
33

Cornish Consolidated Tin Mines Ltd., Lelant and 2 Broad Street Place, London

Wheal Sisters

Lelant

AB Climas

ditto

49
97

Cosmopolitan Proprietary Ltd., 139 Cannon st., London and Phoenix United Mines. Minions, Liskeard

Phoenix United

Liskeard

JR Archibald

ditto

43
78

Rose Davis and Menadue, Perrenporth

Bundic Consols

Perranzabuloe

ditto

3
-

J Defries and Sons, Ltd., 147 Houndsditch, London

Wheal Florence

Nancegollan, Gwinear Road

ditto

10
1

Dolcoath Mine Ltd., Camborne

Dolcoath

Camborne

R Arthur Thomas

Tin and copper ores

647
481

East Pool and Agar United Mining Co., Carn Brea

East pool and Agar United

Illogan

Joseph Tamblyn

Tin Wolfram and Arsenic ores

333
314

East Wheal Charlotte Syndicate c/o Wm. Middlin, St. Agnes

East Wheal Charlotte

Mingoose, St. Agnes

Wm. Wearne, Portreath, Redruth

Tin ore

23
7

Falmouth Consolidated Mines Ltd.,Wheal Jane, Baldhu, Chancewater

Whean Jane

Baldhu, Chancewater

John Edwards

ditto

118
183

Hugh S Gordon, Boswin Farm, Porkellis, Helston

Boswin

Wendron

ditto

22
8

Great Dowgas Tin Mines Ltd., 7 Arundel St., Stand, London and St. Stephens Coombe, Grampound Rd, Cornwall

Great Dowgas

St. Austell

ditto

21
17

Grylls Mines Ltd., 21 Spring Gardens, Manchester

Grylls

Wendron

HS Keogh

ditto

23
22

ditto

Sidney Godolphin

Pengersich

F Barratt

ditto

-
2

Gurlyn Consolidated Tin Mines (Cornwall) Ltd., Marazion and 541 Salisbury House London

Penberthy Crofts

Goldsmithney, nr. Marazion

T Penberthy

Tin and copper ores

3
-

Gurlyn Consolidated Tin Mines (Cornwall) Ltd., Marzion

Wheal Gurlyn

Gurlyn, nr. Relubbus

Arthur Brigstocke, agent

Tin ore

4
-

Sidney Hawkyard 48 Prudential Buildings, Dale St., Liverpool

Greystone Wood

Lawhitton, Launceston

JH Harris James, 100 Richmond Rd., Bayswater, London

Manganese

11
4

Holmes and Gutteridge, c/o R Knott, Liskeard

Craddock Moor

Liskeard

3
1

Horsebro Tin Co. Ltd., 792 Salisbury House, London

Horse Barropw, Trewint and Hendra

Five Lanes

JS Sawrey

Tin ore

6
1

John Jewell and Hocking, Treskillard, Redruth

Ventonwyn

St. Austell

ditto

5
6

EA Jones and Co., 15 Granville Rd., Middlesborough, Yorkshire and St. Blazey, Cornwall

Prideaux

St. Blazey

ditto

6
4

Peter Kendall, Sticker, St. Austell

Boskillan

Polgooth

ditto

-
2

Kit Hill Mining Co. Ltd., 22 Renfield St., Glasgow

East Kit Hill

Stokeslimsland, nr. Callington

F Wright

Wolfram and Tom ores

-
2

C Vivian Ladds, 62 St. Helens Rd., Hastings

South Polgooth

Mewan, St. Austell

Suspended

Tin ore

-
-

JT Letcher, Lords Agent, St. Day

Damsel West

Gwennap

ditto

-
-

ditto

Poldice

St. Day

ditto

-
16

ditto

South Tolgus

Redruth

ditto

-
6

Levant Mining Co., Pemndeen

Levant

Pendeen, nr. St. Just

R White

Tin, copper and arsenic ores

352
171

Rd. Light and Sons., Todpool, St. Day, Scorrier (TH Letcher, St. Day, Lords agent)

Tolgullow United

St. Day

ditto

2
-

GD McGrigor and Sir James McGrigor, Perranuthnoe, Marazion

Perran

Perranuthnoe, nr. Marazion

Silver ore

2
-

GD McGrigor, Goldsithney, Marazion

Hoel Verrant and Huel Caroline

Goldsithney

Tin ore

-
-

Mines and Commerce Ltd., c/o CV Thomas, Camborne

Lady Rashleigh

Prideaux

AA Humphrey

-
-

ditto

Wheal Par

ditto

ditto

-
-

Mitchell, Penna and Mitchell, Bolenna, Perranporth

West Budnic

Perranzabuloe

Tin ore

2
1

RH Moore, St. Day, Scorrier

Poldory and Sunny Corner

Gwennap

ditto

24
20

W Nankervis, Zennor, St. Ives

Rosevale

Zennor, St. Ives

ditto

-
-

New Great Wheal Fortune Mining Co., Tree Inn, Church Town, Sithney and 34 Coleman St., London

New Great Wheal Fortune

Breage

G Freeman (Sec.)

ditto

10
2

New Wheal Eliza Consols Ltd., St. Austell and Kings House, King St., London

New Wheal Eliza

St. Austell

Wm. Wedlake

ditto

8
-

North Boscaswell Mining Co. Ltd., 43 Fore St., St. Just

North Boscaswell

Boscaswell, nr. St. Just

ditto

10
9

North Phoenix Syndicate Ltd., George Street Chambers, Plymouth

North Phoenix

Darley Linkinhorne

W Nace Williams

ditto

-
2

Francis Oates, St. Just

Porthledden

Cape Cornwall

ditto

4
14

Parbola Ltd., Gwinear, Hayle 8 Frankfort St., Plymouth

Parbola North & South

Gwinear

ditto

12
30

CD Phillips, Newport, Monmouth

Redmoor

Callington

ditto

26
39

Polmear Syndicate Ltd., 17 Paternoster Row, London

Wheal Polmear

St. Austell

RH Williams

Zinc blende

-
-

Providence Tin Mines Ltd., Carbis Bay

Wheal Providence

Carbis Bay

F Rouse Pool

Tin ore

20
30

T Pryor, Exchange Buildings, Redruth

Wheal Buller

Redruth

ditto

-
2

Reid Beckett and Johnston c/o Nobels Explosives Co., Ltd., Perranporth

Good Fortune

Perranporth

Joseph Turner

ditto

8
4

Restormal Royal Iron Mines, c/o HO Jarrett, Lostwithiel

Reatormel

Lostwithiel

Iron ore

18
6

CF Roseby, 21 Great Winchester St., London

Silver Valley

Liskeard

R Knott, agent

Tin ore

-
8

Rosemergy and Morvah Syndicate Ltd., Zennor, St. Ives and Bush Lane House, London

Rosemergy and Morvah

St. Ives

J Kimber (manager)

ditto

-
-

ASB Sawle, St. Agnes, Scorrier

Trevaunance

St. Agnes

ditto

4
1

Scott-Thompson Syndicate Ltd., 34 Clements Lane, Lonbard St., London

North Crofty

Tuckingmill

P Temby, agent

ditto

16
28

South Crosfty Ltd. Carn Brea

South Crofty

Illogan

ditto

270
240

Stanneries Syndicate Ltd., 7 Great Westminster St., London

Kelynack

St. Just

ditto

17
3

St Ives Consolitated Mines Ltd., Giew, St. Ives

Glew

St. Ives

ditto

40
26

ditto

Trenwith

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-

St. Neot Mining Syndicate Ltd., c/o B Bryant, Liskeard and 6 Queen Street Place, London

St. Neot

St. Neot

ditto

15
1

St. Stephens Syndicate Ltd., 71&72 Broad Street Avenue. London

Wheal Hampton

Marazion

Jos. Phillips (sec.)

ditto

-
-

JA Temby, Wheal Gorland, St. Day, Scorrier

Wheal Hartley

Gwinear

ditto

-
-

John J Tonkin, Polgooth, St. Austell

New Hewas

St. Mewan

ditto

-
-

Tregeagle Mine. Ltd., St. Neot, Liskeard and 11 Bush Lane House, London

Treheagle

St .Neot

ditto

10
14

Tregrehan Mining Syndicate Ltd., 38 Finsbury Pavement, London

Tregrehan

St. Austell

Tin ore and Wolfram

15
20

Wm. A Treola, 14 Church St., Helston

Wheal Ann (in liquidation)

Breage

Joseph Harry

Tin ore

12
12

Tresavean Mines Ltd., Lanner, Redruth and 107 St. Vincent St., Glasgow

Tresavean

Warleggan nr. Bodmin

WH Adams

ditto

29
21

Treveddoe Mining Co. Ltd., Trevega Mine, nr. St. Ives and 6 Vincent Square Mansions, London

Trevega (in liquidation)

Towednack, nr. St Ives

ditto

-
-

Trewey Consolidated Co. Ltd., 8 Parade St., Penzance

Trewey Downs

Zennor, nr. St. Ives

JB Cornish (sec.)

ditto

10
30

WJ Trythall, Llangorra, Newquay

Part of Poldice

St. Day

ditto

10
2

James Tucker, Market Hill, St. Austell

Apple Tree and South Crinnis

Charlestown

Suspended

Copper and tin ores

-
-

RJ Turner

Great Royalton

Roche

JT Harvey

ditto

14
18

Tywarnhaile Mining Co. Ltd., (Mount Hawke, Scorrier), 354 Salisbury House, London

Tywarnhaile (abandoned)

Porthtowan

WR THomas

Copper ore

14
18

West Australian Goldfields Co. Ltd., 19-90 Cheapside, London and Pendeen

North Levant and Wheal Geevor

Pendeen

WT May

Tin ore

28
49

West Kitty Mining Co., St. Agnes

West Kitty

St. Agnes

J Williams

ditto

172
117

West Prince of Wales Mining Syndicate, c/o F Wright, Valentine Place, Callington

West Prince of Wales

Horrowbarrow

ditto

10
7

Wheal Gersler Syndicate c/o W Middin Wall, Gwinear, Hayle

Wheal Gersler

Camborne

ditto

13
5

ditto

North Dolcath

Camborne

ditto

Silver

-
-

Wheal Grenville Mining Co. Ltyd., Camborne

Wheal Grenville

South Condorrow

ditto

ditto

Frank Williams

Tin ore

236

-

20

-

Wheal Kitty and Penhalls United Ltd., St. Agnes and 702 Salisbury House, Finsbury Circus, London

Wheal Kitty

St. Agnes

ditto

109
71

Wheal Merth Ltd., Lelant and Broad Street Place, London

Wheal Merth

St. Agnes

JH Collins

ditto

30
42

Wheal Racer Ltd., St. Ives

Wheal Racer

St. Ives

ditto

8
7

Wheal Reeth Mining and Exploration Syndicate Ltd., c/o Edward Mitchell and Sons. Mounts Bay Stores, Penzance

Wheal Reeth

Lelant

ditto

-
8

Wheal Vor Ltd., Breage. nr. Helston

Wheal Vor

Breage

Wm. Thomas

ditto

47
56

SS Whitburn, Carlton Terrace, St. Judes, Plymouth

East Dreynes and Netherton

St. Neot

ditto

-
-

Worvas Downs Mining Co., (FG de Nattos and Lord Armstrong) Lelant

Worvas Downs and Balnoon Consols

Uny Lelant

Cornish Millett

ditto

2
3

ditto

South Providence

Lelant

ditto

ditto

-
1