Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LIST OF MINES in Great Britain and the Isle of Man, 1908

 
COAL MINING HISTORY RESOURCE CENTRE

home of

THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES

CHESHIRE, (metalliferous mines), LANCASHIRE, WEST, (metalliferous), ANGLESEY, (metalliferous), CARNARVONSHIRE, (metalliferous), DENBIGHSHIRE, (metalliferous), FLINTSHIRE, (metalliferous), MERIONETHSHIRE, (metalliferous), MONTGOMERYSHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

 

 

 CHESHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Astbury Hydraulic Lime & Stone Co. Ltd., Congleton

Astbury

Congleton

John Bithell

Limestone

12
2

Astbury Silica Co. Ltd., Astbury, Congleton

Newbold

ditto

Harry Hall

Ganister

11
3

Congleton Silica Brick & Ganister Co. Ltd., Copper Hill, Congleton

Congleton Silica

ditto

W Stannway

ditto

-
10

Salt Union Ltd., Winsford

Adelaide

Northwich

T Rayner

Rock Salt

88
4

 

 

LANCASHIRE, WEST, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

William Marsh, Dalton, Wigan

Crisp Delf

Dalton

John Marsh

Sandstone

-
-

 

 

 

 

 

ANGLESEY, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Mona & Parys Ltd., Amlwch

ditto

ditto

Mona

Morfa du

Parys

Amlwch

ditto

ditto

T Fanning Evans

ditto

ditto

Copper ore and Ochre

4
41

William and Wild & Sons., Midland brass Works, Sheffield

Holyhead Clay

Holyhead

S Gregory

Clay

-
-

 

 

 

 

CARNARVONSHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

AD Balmain and William Oldfield, 19 Victoria Park, Colwyn Bay

Cyffty

Llanrwst

Roderick Williams

Lead and zinc ores

2
2

Brandreth Slate Quarries Ltd., 21 Harrington St., Liverpool

Rhiwgoch

Pont-y-pant

Richard Eames

Slate

1
3
ditto

Tynyfallen

ditto

ditto

ditto

1
-

British Manganese Co. Ltd., 63 Temple Row, Birmingham

Rhiw

Rhiw

Evan Jones

Manganese ore

-
2

Bugail Slate Quarry Co. Ltd., Blaenen Festiniog

Bugail

Blaenen Festiniog

Owen Williams

Slate

1
17

FJ Collingwood, 12 Ashburnham Mansions, Chelsea, London

Cilan

Cilan, Llanengan

4
-

Complex Ore Co. Ltd. 19 St. Helens Place, London

Drws-y-coed

Nantlle

JC Butterfield

Copper ore

8
3

Evan J Evans, Dolguan, Aberystweth

Pompren

Aberdaron

EJ Evans

Barytes

2
1

Owen Evans and Co., Trecastell Mine, Conway

North Cyffty

Llanrwst

Owen Evans

Lead and zinc ores

1
-

Glyn Mines Ltd., 88 Bishopgate, Within, London

Glyn

Capel Curig

EO Carder

Lead ore

7
3

Joseph Goddard, Bryn-y-fawnog, Nantbwlch-yr-heiyrn, Llanrwst

Tan'r Eglwys

Llanrhychwyn

J Goddard

Lead and zinc ores

-
-

Hafna Mines Ltd., Llanrwst

Hafna

Llanrwst

Wm. Plummer

ditto

26
19

Alfred Hickman Ltd., Spring Vale Furnaces, Wolverhampton

Garreg fawr

Bettwsgarmon

John W Thomas

Iron ore

37
42

GC Howard 16, Tokenhouse Yard, London

Britannia

Llanberis

C Vernon

Copper ore

11
2

Llanrwst Consolidated Mines Ltd., 56 Sutton Court Rd., Chiswick, London

Llanrwst (Park)

Llanrwst

? Murrin

Lead and zinc ores

2
4

New Pandora Mining Syndicate Ltd., 89 Hanover St., Liverpool

New Pandora (formerly Welsh Foxdale)

ditto

Peter Griffith

ditto

4
1

North Wales Iron and Manganese Co. Ltd., 8 Cook St., Liverpool

Benallt

Rhiw

William Roberts

Manganese ore

11
19

ditto

Nant

Llanfaelrhys

ditto

ditto

-
-

Penmachno Slate Co Ltd., 2 South John St., Liverpool

Penmachno

Cwm Penmachno

JG Evans

Slate

5
158

Pool Mining Co Ltd., Bettws-y-coed, Carnarvonshire

Coed Mawr Pool

Bettws-y-coed

Thomas H Mitchell

Lead and zinc ore

15
6

Prince Llewelyn Slate Quarry Co., Dolwyddelen, Carnarvonshire

Prince Llewelyn

Dolwyddelen

E Richard

Slate

3
3

Rhiwbach Slate Quarry Owners, Blaenau Festiniog

Rhiwbach

Penmachno

H Humphris

ditto

34
86

TH Roberts & EJ Morris, Llaynmecelyn, Bangor

Llanberis Copper

Llanberis

EJ Morris

Copper ore

-

Exors of AB Salmen, 22 Middlesex St., Aldgate London

melynllyn

Talycafn

Ebebezer Griffith

Silceous Slate

2
2

ditto

Moel Siabod

Dolwyddelen

ditto

ditto

2
2

Talysarn Copper Mines Ltd., Talysarn, Penygroes, Carnarvon

Talysarn Copper

Dews-y-coed

AB Climas

Copper ore

35
20

Trecastell Mining Co., Trecastell Mine, Conway

Trecastell

Conway

Owen Evans

Lear and zinc ore

44
25

HJ Wright, CC Holland and F Holland, Llanbedr, Merionethshire

Ty Canol

Rhiw

Manganese ore

1
-

ditto

Tyddyn Meirion

ditto

ditto

ditto

1
-

John A Whlie, 6 Oriel Chambers, Water St., Liverpool

Tanygarth

Bethesda

EJ Morris

Arsenical pyrites

9
1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DENBIGHSHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Bell Metal Mining Co. Ltd., St Stephens House, Victoria Embankment

Tyn-y-Caeau

Abergele

Arnold Bradley

Iron ore

-
-

LW Carder and Co., Cefn-y-bedd, Wrexham

Hafod

Minera

Edweard Carder

Sandstone

18
4

David Davies, Maengwynedd Quarry, Llanrhaiadr, Owestry

Maengwynedd

Llanfyllin

DP Lloyd

Slate

2
1

From Hafod Hwntu Lead Mines Co. 2, Fox St., Treharria, S Wales.

Llandegla

Llandegla

Lead ore

2
1

Glyn Slate Co Ltd., Glyn, Ruabon

Cambrian

Glynceriog

Isaac Evans

Slate

52
52

ditto

ditto

Wynne (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-

Halkyn Mining Co. Ltd., Halkyn, Holywell

Miners Mountain

Minera

Matthew Francis

Lead and Zinc ore

-
1

Llanarmon Distruict Mining Co., Halkyn, Holywell

Llanarmon

Llanarmon

ditto

ditto

-
1

Minera Lime Co Ltd., Minera, Wrexham

Deans

Minera

Richard Williams

Lead ore

-
1

John Stoddard and Sons, Biddulph, Congleton

Penyford

Llanarmon

Sand

-
9

United Minera Mining Co Ltd., Minera Wrexham

Minera

Minera

William Edwards

Lead and zinc ores.

61
68

George Wynne, Llya Tircon, Llanrwst

Ffridd redyn (not working)

Bettws-y-coed

George Wynne

-
-

 

 

 

 

FLINTSHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Bodfari Iron Mines Ltd., Bodfari, Dengigh

Coed Llan

Bodfari

W Wynne

Iron ore

11
2

Brunner, Mond and Co Ltd., Northwich

Trelogan

Mostyn

Lead and zinc ore

44
104

Brynford Mining Co Ltd., 2 East Parade, Leeds

Bryn-hemblas (not working)

Holywell

Lead ore

-
-

Bryngwiog Mines Ltd., Old Bank Buildings Chester

Bryngwiog (not working)

Halkyn

TS Jones

ditto

-
-

ditto

Plas Winter

ditto

ditto

ditto

29
13

Central Halkyn Mining Co Ltd., Moel-y-Crio, Halkyn, Holywell

Cenral Halkyn

ditto

Lead and zinc ore

-
1

East Halkyn Mining Co Ltd., Halkyn, Holywell

East Halkyn

ditto

Edward Powell

ditto

24
10

ditto

Rhosemor

ditto

ditto

ditto

119
75

Flintshire Silver Lead Mines and Spelter Works Co Ltd., Pendre, Holywell

Wean

Whitford

J Phillips Jones

ditto

4
8

Griffiths and Jones Place, Holway, Holywell

Plantation (not working)

Holywell

ditto

-
-

Halkyn District Mines Drainage Co., Halkyn, Holywelll

Halkyn Drainage Extension Works (not working)

Halkyn

Matthew Francis

2
-

Halkyn Mining Co Ltd., Halkyn, Holywell

Halkyn

Halkyn

ditto

Lead and zinc ore

70
52

Holywell-Halkyn Mining and Tunnel Co Ltd., Pendre, Holywell

Milwr

Holywell

JP Jones

ditto

12
12

WF Lund, Tyntwll, Nannerch, Mold

Moelhirsddug

Dyserth

Alexander Macrae

Cobalt

-
-

New North Halkyn Mining Co. Ltd., Old Bank Buildings, Chester

New North Halkyn

Halkyn

Capt. Harper

Lead and zinc ores

14
8

North Hendre Lead Mining Co., Rhydymwyn, Mold

North Hendre

Rhydymwyn

Edward Davies

ditto

70
62

Nova Scotia Minerals Ltd., 36 Dale St., Liverpool

Ehydwen (not working)

Holywell

E Eustace

ditto

-
-

Pantymwyn Mining Co Ltd., Halkyn, Holywell

Pantymwyn

Mold

JL Francis

ditto

36
24

Penyrhenblas Mine Syndicate, Halkyn, Holywell

Penyrhenblas

Halkyn

Matthew Francis

Lead ore

-
-

Pilkington Tile and Pottery Co. Ltd., Clifton Junction, Manchester

Pant du

Mold

Clay

2
1

South Halkyn and Rhydymwyn Mining Co Ltd., Halkyn, Holywell

Bryn celyn

Rhydymwyn

Matthew Francis

Lead and zinc ore

28
18

South Llynypandy Mining Co, Halkyn, Holywell

Llynypandy

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
3

ditto

South Llynypandy (not working)

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-

St Asaph Zinc Lead and Barytes Co Ltd., St Ashaph

Pennant

St Asaph

Thomas Brown

Lead ore

-
-

John Stoddard and Sons, Biddulph, Congleton

Pant du No.2 (not working)

Mold

Clay

-
-

Talacre District Mining and Drainage Co Ltd., Gronant, Rhyl

Talacre (not working)

Gronant

Matthew Francis

Lead and zinc ore

-
-

Wallside Holywell Lead Co Ltd., 81-2 Collingswood Buildingd, Newcastle-on-Tyne

Wallside

Holywell

Edward Davies

ditto

12
5

 

 

 

 

 

 

MERIONETHSHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

Abercorris Slate Quarry Ltd, Corris

Abercorris

Corris

David Roberts

Slate

10
6

Abergynolwyn Slate Quarries Co., Towyn

Bryn Eglwys and Cantrybedd

Abergynolwyn

Meyrick Roberts

ditto

43
71

Arenig Gold Mining Co., Cwm Prysor, Bala, Merionethshire

Arenig

Arenig

W Smethurst

Gold ore

10
2

ditto

Miners Level

ditto

ditto

Copper ore

4
1

B Barrow Langdale, Sydnope Hall, Matlock

Manod Mawr

Festiniog

John Roberts

Slate

2
-

E Booth, West View, Porthill, Longport, Stoke-on-Trent

Caerffynon

Towyn

Rd. Richards

ditto

2
-

Exors of J Bradwell, Dolguog, Machynlleth

Hendreddu

Aberangell

DW Bradwell

ditto

5
5

Brymbo Steel Co., Wrexham

Bryn Castell

Dolgelly

Iron ore

6
25

Bwlch-y-slater Slate Quarry Co Ltd., Blaenau Festiniog

Bwlch-y-slater

Blaenau Festiniog

John Jones

Slate

23
27

GH Claughton, Priory, Dudley

Mynydd Nodol

Arenig

EJ Evans

Manganese ore

-
1

Corwen Slate Co Ltd., Corwen

Penarth (Corwen)

Corwen

R Meyrick Roberts

Slate

22
38

Diphwys Casson Slate Quarries Co., Blaenau Festiniog

Diphwys

Blaenau Festiniog

Pierce Jones

ditto

49
60

Dolgelly Copper Mines Ltd., Gladsdir, Dolgelly

Glasdir

Dolgelly

John Bevan

Copper ore

50
39

Glyn Festiniog Slate Quarry Co., Tanygristiau, Blaenau Festiniog

Glyn Fentiniog

Blaenau Festiniog

Cadwaladr Roberts

Slate

1
2

John W Greaves and Sons Ltd, Blaenau Festiniog

Llechwedd

ditto

William Owen

ditto

122

245

Gwyn Mines (Merioneth) Ltd., 29 Cornhill, London

Gwyn

Dilgelly

Harold Wastell

Gold ore

5
-

William Jones, 133 Saxony Rd., Liverpool

West Prince of Wales

ditto

William Jones

ditto

-
3

Llanfair Slate Quarries Ltd, 3 Lombard St. London

Llanfair

Hatlech

E Cousins

Slate

9
6

Maenofferen Slate Quarry Co Ltd., Blaenau Festiniog

Maenofferen

Blaenau Festiniog

GE Jones

ditto

160
150

Henry Mallory, Gartheiniog Slate and Slab Quarry, Aberangell

Gartheiniog

Aberangell

John Parry

ditto

2
4

Miles and others. Henry Miles, Cambrian Stores, Dolgelly

Bedd-y-coedwr

Ganllawyd, Dolgelly

H Miles

Gold ore

2
-

Minllyn Slate Co., Dinas Mawddwy

Minllyn

Dinas Mawddwy

JH Bullock

Slate

9
7

Moelferna and Deeside Slate and Slab Co Ltd., Glyndyfrdwy, Llangollen

Moelferna

Glyndyfrdwy

Robert Roberts

ditto

76
70

New Rhosydd Slate Quarry Co. Ltd., Portmadoc

Rhosydd

Blaenau Festiniog

Evan Jones

ditto

66
62

New Panymawr Slate Quarry Co. Ltd., Portmadoc

Pantmawr

Llanfrothen

J Lloyd Humphreys

sitto

-
2

Oakeley Slate Quarries Co. Ltd., 53 Parliment St., Westminster. London

Oakeley

Blaenau Festiniog

Owen Jones

ditto

353
556

Pant-y-wrach Copper Mine Syndicate Ltd., Penrhyndeudraeth

Pant-y-wrach (not working)

Penrhyndeudraeth

John Edwards

Copper ore

-
-

Park and Croesor Slate Quarries Co Ltd., Penrhyndeudraeth

Croesor

llanfrothen

M Kellow

Slate

42
47

ditto

Park

ditto

ditto

ditto

7
17

W Paterson & W Keswick, 3 Lombard St., London

Cefn coch

Ganllwyd

ditto

Gold ore

-
1

ditto

Ffridd goch (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-

ditto

Ffridd gwndwn (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-

ditto

Ganllwyd (not working)

ditto

ditto

-
-

ditto

Moel hafod Owen

ditto

ditto

-
-

AR Pryce, Cyfronydd, Welshpool. Aberllefeni Slate and Slab Quarry Offices, Mach

Aberllefeni

Aberllefeni

Michael Roberts

Slate

51
48

Ratgoed and Cymerau Slate Quarries Co, Corris

Ratgoed

ditto

David Hughes

ditto

18
9

Thomas H Roberts, Parliment House, Dolgelly

Moel croesau (not working)

Trawsfynydd

TH Roberts

Gold ore

-
-

St Davids Gold mines (1903) Ltd., 29 Corhill, London

St Davids

Bontddu

H Wasteell

ditto

51
23

William Simon, Tynddol, Llanbedr

Morefre

lLanbedr

William Simon

Manganese ore

2
-

Isaac H Storey, Wanlass, How, Ambleside

Panorama

Barmouth

RJ Lightfoot

Copper ore

3
-

Thomas Thomas, Heufre, Maerdy, Cowen

Voelgron (not working)

Festiniog

Slate

-
-

EW Turner, Dock rd., Garston

Cwm mawr (occasionally worked)

Llanber

William Jones

Manganese ore

-
-

ditto

Tyddyn du (not working)

ditto

ditto

ditto

-
-

Votty and Bowydd Slate Quarries Co Ltd., Blaenau Festiniog

Votty and Bowydd

Blaenau Festiniog

J Lloyd Jones

Slate

158
134

Mrs Laura Williams, Belgrave, Barmouth

Cell fechan

Barmouth

Manganese ore

1
1

Wrysgan Slate Quarries Co Ltd, Portmadoc

Wrysgan

Blaenau Festiniog

J Williams and M Roberts

Slate

30
34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONTGOMERYSHIRE, (metalliferous)

 

List of Mines 1908

Owner
Name of Mine
Situation
Agent
Minerals worked
Below

Above

T Bushby, Llangollen

Bwlchgoleu (not working)

Llanrhaiadr

Baytes

-
-

Cliff Dale Byrites Co., Minsterley, Salop

Cwm dwla (not working)

Chirbury

W Yolland

ditto

-
-

ditto

Weston

ditto

ditto

ditto

13
5

Mrs Rowley Conway, Bodrhyddan, Ruddlan

West Llangnog

Llangynog

David Jones

Slate

1
2

Cwmrog Mines Ltd. Worcester House, Walbrook, London

Cwmrog

ditto

Lead ore

26
16

D Jenkyn Davies and John Mantle, Railway Terrace, Machynlleth

Bwlchysgellyn (not working)

Machynlleth

Copper ore

-
-

Era Welsh Slate Quarries Ltd., Ceinws

Era (not working)

ditto

Slate

-
-

ditto

Fronfelen (not working)

Corris

Slate

-
-

Llanidloes Mining and Machinery Co Ltd., Canal Works, Patricroft , Manchester

Van

Llanidloes

Herbert Lloyd

Lead and zinc ores.

71
35

Joseph Matthews, Llanrhaiadr, Owestry

Craig-y-mwyn

Llanrhaiadr

Lead ore

-
7

John Mills, The Foundry, Llandiloes

Nant-y-ricket

Llanidioes

David Hughes

Copper ore

6
-

Nant Iago Mining Co Ltd., Llandiloes

Nant Iago

Llangurig

William Jones

ditto

19
10

North Wales Lead Co Ltd., 6 Vincent Square Mansions, London

Pen-y-gaer (not working)

Llanidloes

John Rogers

ditto

-
-

William Hopkins Thomas, Leeswood, Owestry

Rhiwarth

Llangynog

Slate

6
8