Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

This website designed by Clovis LaFleur

 

The Aaron Stark Family Chronicles

 

Home

Genetic Project

Volume 1

Volume 3

Volume 4

Stark Family Yearbooks

Album

 

Last Update: December 11, 2013 Webmaster: Clovis LaFleur <clafleur1@austin.rr.com> Click HERE to see Copyright & Disclaimer.
Volume 1: The First Three Generations of Aaron Stark's Descendants in New England
Chapter 14: Phoebe & Daniel Stark Timelines

Part 4: The Third Generation; Children of William Stark (Senior)

Page 122

 

 

 

Chapter 14

Phoebe & Daniel Stark Timelines

 

Phoebe Stark and Thomas Walworth Timeline

 

1700

Phebe is reported to have been born in the year 1700 by Charles R. Stark. In his book, he also says she was baptized July 6, 1701 in the First Congregational Church of Stonington. Source: Charles R. Stark, The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, Published by Wright & Potter, Boston, Mass. 1927, pages 2 & 13.

 

1721

1) Feb. 20, 1720/21; Thomas Walworth is a witness to this deed transaction. John Stark was the spouse of Martha Walworth, sister of Thomas. This document would place the latest year of birth for Thomas Walworth as 1699/00. Source: FHL Film #4293 Groton, New London Co, CT First Book of Records 1705-1723, Book 1, page 601. "John Starke of Norwich Carpenter & Martha Starke wife to John Stark... for 40L paid by our loving Brother John Wallsworth husbandman... sold... all right unto every tract or parsell of land that belonged unto our Honord. Father Mr. William Wallsworth Late of Said Groton Deceased. 20 Feb 1720/1. Signed John Starke. Martha [sic] Starke. Wit Nehemiah Smith Junr, James Chipman, Thomas Wallsworth. Ack and recd 20 Feb 1720/1."

2) Feb. 20, 1720/21; John Stark and his spouse, Martha Walworth, give the property of James Walworth, twin brother of Thomas, who had passed away. Source: FHL Film #4294 Groton, New London Co, CT Second & Fourth Book of Records , Book 2, page 194. "John Stark of Norwich, carpenter, and Martha Stark his wife for love and good will to Thomas Wallsworth of Groton... and for desire we have that the will of the dead be fulfilled, namely of James Wallsworth, our brother, late of Groton, decd... brother Thomas Wallsworth should possess estate whereas sd will was not executed... assign all right. Dated 20 Feb 1720/21. Signed John Stark, Martha Stark. Wit James Chipman, John Wallsworth."

3) Apr. 20, 1721; Abiel Stark and spouse Mary Walworth, sister of Thomas, also give up their claim to the estate of James Walworth. Source: FHL Film #4294 Groton, New London Co, CT Secon & Fourth Book of Records , Book 2, page 194. "Abial Stark of Lebanon and Mary his wife quit claim to Thomas Wallsworth of Groton... right in estate of James Wallsworth. Dated 20 Apr 1721. Recd 9 Sep 1726. Signed Abial Stark, Mary X Stark. Wit Gershom Clark?, William Clarke?"

 

1722

Feb. 5, 1721/22. John Stark, brother-in-law of Thomas, and Thomas appear to have jointly purchased property from Samuel Culver located in Lebanon. Could Thomas have been married to Phebe by this date? Without record, this cannot be answered with any certainty. Source: Film #4707 Lebanon Index to Deeds; Grantee; Stark, John & Thomas Walsworth;Grantor; Samuel Culver; Book 3, page 342; W; 5 Feb 1721/22

 

1725

1) Aug. 26, 1725; This deed transaction is the first record that plainly shows Thomas was married to Phebe Stark by this date. Source: FHL Film #4294 Groton, New London Co, CT Second & Fourth Book of Records , Book 2, page 197. "William Stark of Groton, Yeoman, for love and good will to his son in law Thomas Wallsworth of Groton, wood lot first division on Fort Hill. Dated 26 Aug 1725. Recd 27 Sep 1726. Signed by William Stark.Wit David Collver, Daniel Stark [Brother of Phebe Stark]."

2) Sept. 29, 1725; This deed shows Thomas owned property in Groton. Source: FHL Film #4294 Groton, New London Co, CT Second & Fourth Book of Records , Book 2, page 176. "Aaron Starks of Colchester in Hartford farmer to Nathl. Niles Junr of South Kingstown in Rhode Island... tract of land which sd Niles bought of Capt Saml. Fish of Groton... 40A... bounded with land sd Niles bought of sd Stark now in possession of Tho. Wallsworth. Dated 29 Sep 1725. Recd 28 Dec 1725. Signed by Aaron Stark. Wit Thomas Chipman, Christopher Stark, William Wallsworth."

 

1728

Nov. 7, 1728; Thomas purchased the rights to the estate of his father from brother-in-law, Abiel Stark, married to his sister, Mary Walworth. Source: FHL Film #4294 Groton, New London Co, CT Second & Fourth Book of Records ,Book 4, page 202. "Abiall Starke and his wife Mary Starke of Lebanon in the County of Windham and Colony of Connecticut... for 50L paid by their loving brother Thomas Wallsworth of Lebanon... all their right... to all estate belonging to their Honoured Father Mr. William Wallsworth Late of said Groton Deceased. Dated 7 Nov 1728. Recd. 14 Mar 1746/7. Signed Abiall Stark, Mary M Stark her mark. Wit Sarah West, Ebenezer West."

 

1730

Groton, September the 22d 1730; This would be the share of the estate Phebe Stark received from her father, William, Stark, Sr. who died Sept. 8, 1730. Source: Probate Records, William Stark, Sr., FHL Film #1025051, Connecticut, New London Probate Packets, Year 1730, Packet #5070. "Then Received of Christopher Starke and Thomas Chipman as Executors to the Last will and Testament of William Starke Late of Groton, Deceased, the sum of Thirty Six pounds, nine shillings, and Six pence, which is part of the Legesy given to me in said will I say received by me as Wittness my hand the Day and year above said, Thomas Wallworth In presence of us, Jos. Belton, Dn Stark." [Author's Comment: Thomas Wallworth was the husband of Phebe Stark, daughter of William Stark. Thomas would have been William's son-in-law.]

 

 

 

Page 123

 

1731

Sept. 9, 1731; Thomas apparently Quit claim to the property he jointly purchased in Lebanon with John Stark, his brother-in-law. Source: Film #4707 Lebanon Index to Deeds; Grantee; Stark, John; Grantor; Thomas Walsworth; Book 4, page 412; Q.C.; 9 Sep 1731.

 

1732

1) March 8, 1731/32 Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, page 74. "Whereas through a mistake there was a wood lot or first division laid out to Sergent William Stark late of Groton now Deceased as may appear by a survey bareing date June the 26 1721 on a place called fort hill in sd Groton and was called his right which was a mistake for Some years before the laying out of sd Lot on sd fort hill he the sd Wm. Stark had sold all his right and Title in all the Common undivided land in the Township of Groton aforesd -----as appears on record therefore we the ----- Committee being chosen and Impowered to let the Common and undevided land in Groton according to a voat of sd Town passed April 16, 17?? Have laid out to Thomas Wallsworth of Lebenon one woodlot in first Division that was originally the right of Isaac Fox late of sd Groton now of Norwich and by purchase is now the right of sd Thomas Wallsworth as appears on Record and is laid out on fort hill aforesd on the place where the abovesd lot was laid through mistake as before mentioned is bounded as followeth beginning at a rock marked W S which was South East corner of the Two rod way and adjoining in the four rod highway with the North East End of sd Two rod --- Joyening abovesd and by sd four rod high way on the west side the … 8 Mar 1731/2. Signed Joshua Bill, Samuel Lester, Luke Perkins, Comtee. Recd 26 Oct 1732.

2) Mar. 27, 1732; Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, pages 74-75. "Deed of Release from Abial Stark of Lebanon in the county of Windham... unto Thomas Wallsworth... right in first division woodlot which right formerly belonged to Isaac Fox of Groton and now in the hands or right of the sd Stark by the reason of said Wallsworths deed being lost and I do by these presents... all my right. 27 Mar 1732. Signed Aabial Stark. Wit Ebenezer West, Joshua West. Ack and recd 26 Oct 1732."

3) Jun 17, 1732; This deed records Thomas Walworth and Phebe Stark had been residents of Lebanon. This may have been when Thomas and his brother-in-law John Stark, jointly owned land in that community. He has now sold property to another brother-in-law, Christopher Stark, married to his sister, Joanna Walowrth. Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, page 77. "Thomas Wallsworth late of Lebenon in the County of Windham, now of Groton for 780L... paid by my brother Christopher Stark of Groton... 150A... land Joseph Collver gave to his son Joseph Collver Junr from thence... Denisons Land.. to the Mill Brook... which tract of land my brother John Wallsworth purchased of Jonathan Collver of sd Groton and... purchased of my brother John. 17 Jun 1732. Signed Thomas Wallsworth. Wit Chris? Avery 2nd, Jonathan Latham. Ack and recd 3 Jul 1732."

 

1733

1) Dec. 2, 1733; Would appear Thomas and Phebe moved back to Groton where Thomas bought property from his brother-in-law, Christopher. Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, page 137. "Christopher Stark of Groton... for ???... paid by Thomas Wallsworth... one whole right in the Land entered the sequesttred Land on Fourt Hill and Long Hill in Groton which right was originally Joseph Forson’s??? estate of Groton decd. 2 Dec 1733. Signed Christopher Stark. Wit Jos. Hempsted, John Conty??? Ack and recd 12 Dec 1733."1734

2) Aug. 20, 1734; Thomas purchased property from Isaac Fox, spouse of Hannah Stark, Phebe's cousin. Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, page 161. "Isaac Fox of Norwich.. for 20s paid by Thomas Wallsworth of Groton... all right... certain wood lot... lying on Fourt Hill. Signed Isaac Fox. Wit Luke Perkins, Ebenezer Baker. Ack and recd ???"

 

1754

July 11, 1754; Thomas Walworth is one of the grantees in Sequehanna Company Indian deed along with his brother-in-law Christopher Stark. Source: Stark Family Association Year Book, 1927, page 19. "He (Christopher Stark) was not one of the signers of the Susquehanna Company petition in 1753, but May 7, 1754, he ,like many of his neighbors, bought a full share in the company, and in the list of grantees of the Indian deed of July 11, 1754, we find his name and that of his brother-in-law, Thomas Walworth, who was not only the brother of Christopher's wife, Joanna, but married to his sister Phoebe."

 

1769

Thomas Walworth and Phebe Stark move to Wyoming Valley, PA. Source: Stark Family Association Year Book, 1927, page 21. "Neither the Starks nor the Walworths were among this first forty, but Thomas Walworth was one of the two hundred there in June, 1769, and Christopher, Jr., Aaron, James and William Stark were there by September 12 of that year."

 

 

 

Page 124

 

Daniel Stark Timeline & Probate Record

 

1701-04

Daniel Stark was probably born sometime between these years. Assuming he is the youngest child of William Stark, Sr. and Elizabeth, he must have been born after Phebe was baptized in the Stonington First Congregational Church July 6, 1701. Because we can find no record of the Baptism of Daniel in this church, we must conclude that his father and mother had become members of the First Baptist Church of Groton by the time of his birth. The latest year of birth for Daniel would seem to be 1704. He was a witness to a deed transaction dated Aug. 26, 1725. This deed was between William Stark, Sr. and his son-in-law, Thomas Walsworth, giving property to Thomas and his spouse, Phebe Stark. He would have to be 21 years old or older to be a witness. This would set his latest year of birth as 1704, based on the date of this transaction. Source 1: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 2 records the baptism date of Phebe. Source 2: FHL Film #4293 Groton, New London Co, CT First Book of Records 1705-1723, Book 1, page 197 shows Daniel was a witness to this deed dated Aug. 26, 1725.

 

1725

Aug. 26, 1725; Daniel is witness to deed between his father, William Stark, Sr., and his brother-in-law, Thomas Walsworth. Thomas Walsworth was the spouse of Daniel's sister, Phebe Stark. Source: FHL Film #4294; Groton, New London Co, CT Second and Fourth Book of Records, Book 2, page 197. Daniel Stark, Jr. was born to Daniel Stark, Sr. and Sarah Culver in this year. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 24. Individual #94. Quote "Daniel [Daniel #20, William #5, Aaron #1], b. 1725; d. Nov. 1787, age 62 yrs."

 

1726

Jun. 4, 1726; Daniel is witness to deed between his father, William Stark, Sr. and his cousin, John Stark [Son of Aaron Stark, Jr.]. Also shown as a witness is "Joannah" Stark, Daniel's sister-in-law and spouse of Christopher Stark. Her surname name was Walsworth. Source: FHL Film #4294; Groton, New London Co, CT Second and Fourth Book of Records, Book 2, pages 221-222

 

1728

May 6, 1728; Daniel receives as a gift from his father, William Stark, Sr., 100 acres as a gift. Source: FHL Film #4294; Groton, New London Co, CT Second and Fourth Book of Records, Book 2, pages 376-377; " William Stark of Groton husbandman for love and affection for son Daniel Stark do give part of my homestead south of the Contary [Probably County Road] Road Mr. Niles his orchard.... Thomas Wells... 100A. Dated 6 May 1728. Recd 28 May 1728. Signed William Stark. Wit Ephraim Collver, William Gard. Daniel could have possibly married Sarah Culver in this year or after. The May 6, 1728 deed could have been a wedding gift to the newly wedded couple. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 14; This is the source of the name Sarah Culver who was Daniel Stark's first wife. [Author's Comment: It is believed Sarah Culver was the daughter of Joseph Culver, Jr. and Mary Stark. Mary Stark was the daughter of Aaron Stark, Jr. and Mehitable Shaw. Therefore, Daniel and Sarah were cousins. Sarah Culver was the daughter of Joseph Culver and Mary Stark. Mary Stark was the daughter of Aaron Stark, Jr. and Mehitable Shaw.]

 

1730

Mar. 10, 1729/30; Daniel sells 200 acres to John Smith for the sum of 1000 pounds. John Smith was probably the stepson of Elizabeth "Stark" Smith, daughter of Aaron Stark, Sr. who married Nehemiah Smith. Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, Book 3, page 7.

 

1731

May 14, 1731; Daniel sells two and a half acres to the same John Smith for the sum of 5 pounds. Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, Book 3, page 31; "Daniel Stark of Groton yeoman for the sum of five pounds current money, paid by John Smith of Groton yeoman, a certain piece of salt marsh land, two and a half acres, that the sd John Smith formerly Sold to the sd Daniel Stark, 14 May 1731. Signed Daniel Stark. Wit ??? Avery, Isaac Levy??? Ack and recd 7 Oct 1731.

 

1732

This is the estimated year of birth of Daniel Stark, Jr. to Daniel Stark, Sr. and Sarah Culver. [Source: Ralph M. Stoughton, The Three Daniel Starks in Groton, Connecticut, 1755 - 1758, self-published in 1955, Gill, Massachusetts. Quote, pages 2 & 3: "Daniel Stark, Jr. son of Daniel and Sarah (Culver) Stark has been omitted in 'The Aaron Stark Family', and the following is cited to establish his identity.....From the foregoing it is evident that Amos Stark, Sally Guyant and Mary Starr (or Stark) were the children of the Daniel unlisted in the genealogy. Born (Daniel Stark, son of Daniel and Stark Stark) about the year 1732, he was of age when his father made his will, and was co-executor with his step-mother. He undoubtedly was married at that time."] [Author's Comment: This article by R. M. Stoughton reveals that Daniel Stark, No. 94 on page 14 in the Charles R. Stark publication cited above, was not the son of Daniel Stark, No. 20, but the son of his brother, William Stark, Jr. who married Experience Lamb. The unknown Daniel Stark discovered by R. M. Stoughton was the son of Daniel Stark, No. 20 in the CRS text. See complete Stoughton article in Chapter 15: Three Daniel Starks of Groton, Connecticut"] 

 

1733

Feb. 5, 1733; Daniel sells 4 acres to Valentine Wightman for the sum of 3 pounds. Source: FHL Film #4295 Groton, New London Co, CT Third Book of Records, Book 3, pages 154-155. "Daniel Stark of Groton for 3L from Valentine Whiteman of Groton … sell … 4A of Swamp in Groton .. I the sd Stark had of John Smith of sd Groton … 5 Feb 1733. Signed Daniel Stark. Wit Susanna Whiteman, ???? Whiteman. Ack and recd 18 Mar 1733/4.

 

 

 

Page 125

 

1739

Daniel's daughter Sarah is mentioned in his will as the eldest daughter, hence would be older than Desire and born at sometime before Desire. This would place her latest year of birth as 1739 if she was born a year earlier than Desire Stark. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 14.

 

1740

Desire Stark was born before the year 1740. She was a witness to a deed transaction between her brother Daniel Stark, Jr. and Timothy Wightman, March 27, 1761. To be a witness she would have been 21 years old or older. Hence her latest year of birth would be 1740. Source: Film #4294; Groton, New London Co, CT Second and Fourth Book of Records, Book 4, page 225.

 

1743

Nathan Stark was born in the year 1743 to Daniel Stark and Sarah Culver. Nathan was named in his father's will to be discussed later. Nathan died in 1830 at the age of 87 years. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 25. Individual #95. Quote "Nathan [Daniel #20, William #5, Aaron #1], d. 1830, age 87 yrs."

 

1744

It would seem Sarah Culver died sometime after or giving birth to Nathan. Nathan is the youngest child listed as a child of Sarah. Source: Clovis La Fleur Speculation on July 25, 2001. At sometime after the death of Sarah, Daniel Stark, Sr. married Mrs. Judith Fitch, most likely a Widow of Mr. Fitch who had one son named Joseph. Joseph was mentioned in Daniel's Will as "son of his said wife (Juda]." Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 14.

 

1754

May 8, 1754; Daniel appears to have sold a portion of the homestead property he received from his father in 1728 to Caleb Haines for the sum of 300 pounds. Part of the description of this property refers to "hill formally called Stark's" with other landmarks similar to the original Aaron Stark, Sr. homestead. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 14

 

1757

Dec. 30, 1757; The will of Daniel Stark of Groton was prepared and signed on this date. He named his son Daniel Stark, Jr. as executor and mentioned his wife was Juda Stark (Mrs. Judith Fitch], eldest son Daniel, eldest daughter Sarah, Nathan, Joseph, son of his said wife (Joseph Fitch], and youngest daughter Desire. Judith Fitch was Daniel's second wife. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 14.

 

1758

Jan. 27, 1758; Daniel's will was approved indicating he died sometime before this date and after the above date when he signed his will. Source: The Aaron Stark Family, Seven Generations, by Charles R. Stark, published 1927, page 14.

 

1761

1) Mar. 27, 1761; "Judah Starke", widow of Daniel Stark, Sr. was paid 10 pounds by Daniel Stark for "right to 1/2 of that lot of land set out to me for my Thirds in the land which did belong to my husband, Mr. Daniel Stark, late of Groton, deceased." Source: Film #4294; Groton, New London Co, CT Second and Fourth Book of Records, Book 4, page 225. [Author's Comment: This shows the given name of Daniel, Sr.'s second wife who was named Mrs. Judith Fitch in the CRS book. Daniel, Jr. was named executor of Daniel, Sr.'s will]

2) Mar. 27, 1761; Daniel then sold the above property on the same date he purchased it from his Step-mother, to Timothy Wightman for the sum of 42 pounds, 7 acres. Source: Film #4294; Groton, New London Co, CT Second and Fourth Book of Records, Book 4, page 225. "Daniel Starke Junr of Groton for 42L, from Timothy Wightman of Groton, 7A abutting on the land which I have already sold to sd Wightman, containing the half for quantity and quality of the land laid out of my Honoured Father, Deceased, Land for his Widow’s Thirds and is the whole of my Right in my Mother’s thirds together with all my right in the House Standing on sd Land, Dated 27 Mar 1761. Recd 19 Sep 1761. Signed Daniel Starke Junr. Wit Pelatiah Fitch, Desire X Starke her mark" [Author's Comment: Apparently the witnesses are Desire Starke, Daniel's younger sister and Pelatich Fitch, a relative of Judith Fitch.]

 

 

 

Page 126

 

Daniel Stark Probate Records, Groton, New London County, Connecticut

STARKE, Daniel 

Groton Packet #5065, 1758

1 Will

1 Inv.

2 Acct. Admin

6 Receipts

 

WILL

30 Dec. 1757 Daniel Stark of Groton....

Item: loving and faithful wife (J ) Starke Dowers 1/3 moveable 1/3 Real during her life

 

Item: Eldest son Daniel Stark 1/2 Estate Real and Personal

 

Item: son Nathan Stark and to (Joseph) the son of my said wife the other half real and personal after debts...and wifes Dower are paid...they paying their youngest sister Desire Starke 10 pounds until 21

 

Item: Give daughters Sarah and Desire 20 pounds...Sarah's part to be paid by my said son Daniel one year after my decease and Desires part to be pd by Nathan...21...10 pounds paid by Joseph son of my wife when he arrives to age of 21 Daniel Starke mark [Author's Comment: Joseph was the son of Daniel's 2nd wife, Judith Fitch. He was adopted by Daniel Stark.] 

 

INVENTORY taken Jan 30, 1758

Real Estate house and land 200 (acres?)

246 pounds, 12 shillings, 1 1/2 pence

1pound, 8 shillings, 10 1/2 pence

242 pounds, 4 shillings, 10 pence

 

ADMIN ACCT 

List of receipts........allowed w Widow for mourning 3-0-.....allowed Widow for 8-0

 

Receipt Apr 8, 1758 Peter Avery

Receipt Feb. 27, 1758 Amos Burrows

Receipt Mar. 11, 1758 Thomas Walworth

Receipt Jabez Smith

 

Daniel Stark

Apr. 11, 1758 received of Daniel Stark Jr. of Groton executor to Last will and testament of Daniel Starke Senr late Groton...rec'd Jabez Smith

 

Apr 10, 1758 Daniel Stark Jun Exec.; Dudley Woodbridge Apr. 10, 1758; Note baring date 17 Feb. 1758 Timothy Wightman.

 

 

Top of Page

Copyright

Other than that work created by other acknowledged contributors or sources, the articles and genealogical data presented in this publication were derived from the research of Clovis LaFleur; Copyright © 2007. All rights are reserved. The use of any material on these pages by others will be discouraged if the named contributors, sources, or Clovis LaFleur have not been acknowledged.

Disclaimer

This publication and the data presented is the work of Clovis LaFleur. However, some of the content presented has been derived from the research and publicly available information of others and may not have been verified. You are responsible for the validation of all data and sources reported and should not presume the material presented is correct or complete.

 

[Return to Top]