Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

Names and Occupations of People Mentioned in

"Life in the Alleyways of Troy N.Y. During the 19th Century"

by Jeanne M. Keefe    (1987)

 

Names extracted by Lynn Grice    19-20 Jan 2004

 

Webpage by Cliff Lamere    20-21 Jan 2004

 

 

 

 

The table below contains 132 names, plus the occupations of those people.  Where only a surname was listed in the research paper, it is included in the list below only if there was also an occupation given.  This would be especially true where it was a business name like Smith & Son, painters.  If the paper mentions "Courtney & Lee, carpenters & builders", the two people were given separate entries.  Only by going to the paper would you see the name of the business and the address.  Most of these people were in Troy for more than just one year, but the research paper of Jeanne M. Keefe may have listed them only once.  The text might explain that the people in a particular list were new in the alley since a particular year.  You should examine that section of text to see what comparisons are being made, if any.  -- Cliff Lamere

 

 

 

Surnames listed on page 14 without a given name or initial or an occupation

     (listed in the order of their appearance)

Quinn, Kelly, O'Donnell, Danahy, Finnegan, Ryan, Mc Graw, Sullivan, Augustine, Fero, Gracento, and Manuppella.

Index of named Alleys:  

     (Some of these eventually dropped the name Alley or we or were given a different name)
Church St. Alley (pg 9)
Dukes Alley (pg 9)
Franklin St. Alley (pg 4, 6)
Limerick Alley (pg 9)
Orrsville Alley (pg 10)
Reads Alley (pg 7, 9, 14)
Rock Alley (pg 10)
Union Street Alley (pg 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12)
William St. Alley (pg 6, 8)

First St. Alley (pg 7, 9, 10)
Second St. Alley (pg 9, 10, 11)
Third St. Alley (pg 9, 10)
Fourth St. Alley (pg 9, 10)
Fifth St. Alley (pg 10)
Sixth St. Alley (pg 8)
Seventh St. Alley (pg 8, 10)

The names and alleys in this section were transcribed by Pamela Ward.

 

 

 

 

Surname                  Given Name            Occupation                                                            Year Present           Page

 

Adams M.M. Boarding House 1859 8
Angelo ~~~ Fruit dealer 1900 and/or 1910 14
Appleton Francis G. Grocer 1840 6
Armstrong John A. Saloon 1890 12
Azier Stella Collar Turner 1900 and/or 1910 13
Ball Sylvester C. Coachsmith 1840 6
Barron Elizabeth Boarding House 1859 7
Barton William Superintendent, Russ & Co. 1854 7
Belding William Potter 1829 5
Bellows George L. Laundry 1870 10
Bow Oliver Hatter 1829 5
Brewer J. Carpenter & Builder 1859 8
Bridgeford John Shoemaker 1829 5
Brown M.J. Dressmaker 1859 7
Calhoun ~~~ Painters 1890 12
Callahan Daniel Tailor 1859-1860 9
Callahan Margaret Widow 1859-1860 9
Cary ~~~ Roofers 1880 11
Cass ~~~ Builders 1890 12
Champney ~~~ Astronomical Clocks 1859 7
Cody ~~~ fruit clerk 1900 and/or 1910 14
Collackay James Laborer 1859-1860 9
Conroy Thomas Saw Filer 1859-1860 9
Coon & Co. Collar & Cuff Manufacturer 1880 11
Cornelius Thomas Blacksmith 1870 10
Courtney ~~~ Carpenters & Builders 1870 10
Davin Mary Houseworker ~~~ 15
Davin William Coachman ~~~ 15
Deyo Isaac Carpenter & Builder 1859 8
Dintelmann George Church Sexton 1900 and/or 1910 13
Doer Frank Stone Mason 1900 and/or 1910 13
Evens Mary Houseworker 1900 and/or 1910 13
Felton ~~~ Astronomical Clocks 1859 7
Flack J.W. & Son Bakers 1859 7
Fleming Sarah Servant 1900 and/or 1910 13
Fleming Thomas Coachman 1900 and/or 1910 13
Fleming Willard ~~~ 1900 and/or 1910 13
Freidheim Moses Language Teacher 1859-1860 9
Frink William P. Shoemaker 1829 5
Golden Gilbert D. Coffin Ware Rooms & Undertaker 1859 8, 8
Greenman ~~~ Laundry 1870 10
Gunnison James Carpenter & Builder 1859-1860 9
Haims George P. Laundry 1870 10
Hakes G.W. Painter 1880 11
Hawley James A. & Son Builders 1870 10
Hawley James C. Carpenter 1890 12
Hazel Catherine Houseworker 1900 and/or 1910 14
Henderson George Carpenter 1859 7
Hildebrandt Aug Freie Deutsche Presse (German Free Press) 1890 12
Hilton Isaac, Mrs. Lace Curtain Renovator 1890 12
Holcomb Wm. A. Looking Glasses 1859 7
Howes Wm. J. Architect & Builder 1859 8
Hyde ~~~ Furniture Dealers 1859-1860 9
Hyde R. H. Livery Stable 1859 7
Hyde R. H. Riding Academy 1850 6
Hyde Robert & Sons Livery Stable 1870 9
Ives Son & Co. Cracker Bakers 1870 10
Jackson Alzada Dressmaker 1890 12
Jackson Elmer Porter 1900 and/or 1910 13
Jackson Emiline Houseworker 1900 and/or 1910 13
Jacobs Abraham Clergyman 1859 7
Jannicelli 6 mostly laborers 1900 and/or 1910 14
John ~~~ moulder 1900 and/or 1910 14
Johnson William G. Carpenter 1890 12
Jones A.S. Dressmaker 1859-1860 9
Keady Anna Dressmaker 1859 7
Keefe Florence Painter 1870 10
Kelley Patrick Cigarmaker 1900 and/or 1910 13
Kerr John Paver 1859-1860 9
King Ashbel Carpenter 1829 5
Knowlton E. Saw Filer 1859 8
Knowlton Isaiah Carriage Builder 1890 12
Langdon Henry Blacksmith 1829 5
Larkin Francis Blacksmith 1870 10
Latmore John Stone Polisher 1900 and/or 1910 13
Leabauelett Antonii Farmer 1900 and/or 1910 13
Leary Charles P. Builder & Carpenter 1870 10
Lee ~~~ Carpenters & Builders 1870 10
Luce William H. Engineer 1900 and/or 1910 13
Masher George Livery Stables 1859 8
McCann Michael Cooper 1859-1860 9
McIntosh Edward Ice Dealer 1859 7
McKee Robert Carpenter 1880 11
McLaughlin John P. Ironworker 1900 and/or 1910 13
McLaughlin Mary Houseworker 1900 and/or 1910 13
Miller Charles H. Carriage Builder 1870 10
Milligan W. & G. Builders 1870 10
Mulcahy James Livery 1880 11
Murphy Widow ~~~ 1829 5
Nash Erastus Carpenter 1829 5
Nesbitt John W. Carpenter 1870 10
Northrup Andrew Comb Maker 1829 5
Noxon Magdaline Washer 1829 5
O'Brien Morgan Painter & Paperhanger 1890 12
O'Sullivan James Retail Liquors & Wines 1859-1860 9
Parker Albert Bathing Rooms 1859 8
Parker Rowland Tailor 1829 5
Quonett ~~~ Painters 1890 12
Roddy P.H. Horseshoers & Blacksmith 1880 11
Ryan James Electrician 1900 and/or 1910 13
Salisbury O. Builder 1859 7
Sharp ~~~ Builders 1890 12
Shubert Mary Washerwoman 1900 and/or 1910 13
Smith Thomas Blacksmith 1890 12
Somes  Philip Carpenter 1859 8
Spence George Builder 1890 12
Steines William Merchant Tailor & Clothier 1890 12
Taylor T.T. Locksmith & Bellhanger 1870 10
Thompson Blanche In School 1900 and/or 1910 13
Thompson Mary Houseworker 1900 and/or 1910 13
Thompson Samuel Fresco Painter & Interior Decorator 1880 11
Thompson Sarah Servant 1900 and/or 1910 13
Tolder Carl Horseshoer 1900 and/or 1910 13
Tolder Emil Chair Caner 1900 and/or 1910 13
Tolder Eugene In School 1900 and/or 1910 13
Tolder Frank Porter 1900 and/or 1910 13
Tracy William H.H. Collar & Cuff Manufacturer 1880 11
Ulrich Charles Cigar Mfg. 1890 12
Ursbrung Mathias Junk Dealer 1859-1860 9
Van Buskirk L. Locksmith & Bellhanger 1859 7
Van Der Heyden Jacob P. ~~~ 1796 2
Van Vranken C. Dressmaker 1859 7
Wallace Joseph Iron Moulder 1900 and/or 1910 14
Warren William Builder 1890 12
Wellington W.S. Painter 1880 11
Whitbeck ~~~ Laundry 1870 10
White ~~~ Roofers 1880 11
White Lillie Saloon 1880 11
White Morris Junk Dealer 1890 12
Wilson Susan Laundry 1859 7
Winsor ~~~ Furniture Dealers 1859-1860 9
Witze & Co. Builders 1890 12
Young Edward Builder & Carpenter 1870 10
Zander James A. Collecting Agent 1859 7
Zander James A. Collecting Agent 1870 9
Zander James A., Jr. Shoemaker 1840 6
Zimmerman Jennie Houseworker 1900 and/or 1910 12

 

 

 

 

Life in the Alleyways of Troy N.Y. During the 19th Century   

 

Albany & Eastern New York Genealogy (HOME)

Visitors since 21 Jan 2004