Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 
 

NEW YORK COUNTIES - DATES OF FORMATION

Contributed by Jack Jowett    18 Jul 2001

 

Webpage by Cliff Lamere     Oct 2001

 
 

There are two lists below and a short history of pre-1800 NY.  The first list shows the counties in chronological order formation.  The second list shows the counties in alphabetical order.

 

Source of chronological list:  "The New York Red Book - An Illustrated Yearbook of Authentic Information Concerning New York State, Its Departments and Political Subdivisions, and the Officials Who Administer Its Affairs"  (1960 and 1992 have the same list).

An alphabetical list was added by Cliff Lamere.

 

 
NEW YORK COUNTIES IN ORDER OF ORIGIN
 
COUNTY                    TAKEN FROM                       DATE OF FORMATION
 
Albany                    Original                         1683 November 1
Dutchess                  Original                         1683 November 1
Kings                     Original                         1683 November 1
New York                  Original                         1683 November 1
Orange                    Original                         1683 November 1
Queens                    Original                         1683 November 1
Richmond                  Original                         1683 November 1
Suffolk                   Original                         1683 November 1
Ulster                    Original                         1683 November 1
Westchester               Original                         1683 November 1
Montgomery (Tryon)        Albany                           1772 March 12
Washington (Charlotte)    Albany                           1772 March 12
Columbia                  Albany                           1786 April 1
Clinton                   Washington                       1788 March 4
Ontario                   Montgomery                       1789 January 27
Rensselaer                Albany                           1791 February 7
Saratoga                  Albany                           1791 February 7
Herkimer                  Montgomery                       1791 February 16
Otsego                    Montgomery                       1791 February 16
Tioga                     Montgomery                       1791 February 16
Onondaga                  Herkimer                         1794 March 5
Schoharie                 Albany and Otsego                1795 April 6
Steuben                   Ontario                          1796 March 18
Delaware                  Ulster and Otsego                1797 March 10
Rockland                  Orange                           1798 February 23
Chenango                  Tioga and Herkimer               1798 March 15
Oneida                    Herkimer                         1798 March 15
Essex                     Clinton                          1799 March 1
Cayuga                    Onondaga                         1799 March 8
Greene                    Albany and Ulster                1800 March 25
St. Lawrence              Clinton                          1802 March 3
Genesee                   Ontario                          1802 March 30
Seneca                    Cayuga                           1804 March 24
Jefferson                 Oneida                           1805 March 28
Lewis                     Oneida                           1805 March 28
Madison                   Chenango                         1806 March 21
Broome                    Tioga                            1806 March 28
Allegany                  Genesee                          1806 April 7
Cattaraugus               Genesee                          1808 March 11
Chautauqua                Genesee                          1808 March 11
Franklin                  Clinton                          1808 March 11
Niagara                   Genesee                          1808 March 11
Cortland                  Onondaga                         1808 April 8
Schenectady               Albany                           1809 March 27
Sullivan                  Ulster                           1809 March 27
Putnam                    Dutchess                         1812 June 12
Warren                    Washington                       1813 March 12
Oswego                    Oneida and Onondaga              1816 March 1
Hamilton                  Montgomery                       1816 April 12
Tompkins                  Cayuga and Seneca                1817 April 7
Livingston                Genesee and Ontario              1821 February 23
Monroe                    Genesee and Ontario              1821 February 23
Erie                      Niagara                          1821 April 2
Yates                     Ontario                          1823 February 25
Wayne                     Ontario and Seneca               1823 April 11
Orleans                   Genesee                          1824 November 12
Chemung                   Tioga                            1836 March 20
Fulton                    Montgomery                       1838 April 18
Wyoming                   Genesee                          1841 May 14
Schuyler                  Chemung, Steuben and Tompkins    1854 April 17
Nassau                    Queens                           1899 January 1
Bronx                     New York                         1914 January 1
 
  
NEW YORK COUNTIES IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER
 
COUNTY                    TAKEN FROM                       DATE OF FORMATION
 
Albany                    Original                         1683 November 1
Allegany                  Genesee                          1806 April 7
Bronx                     New York                         1914 January 1
Broome                    Tioga                            1806 March 28
Cattaraugus               Genesee                          1808 March 11
Cayuga                    Onondaga                         1799 March 8
Chautauqua                Genesee                          1808 March 11
Chemung                   Tioga                            1836 March 20
Chenango                  Tioga and Herkimer               1798 March 15
Clinton                   Washington                       1788 March 4
Columbia                  Albany                           1786 April 1
Cortland                  Onondaga                         1808 April 8
Delaware                  Ulster and Otsego                1797 March 10
Dutchess                  Original                         1683 November 1
Erie                      Niagara                          1821 April 2
Essex                     Clinton                          1799 March 1
Franklin                  Clinton                          1808 March 11
Fulton                    Montgomery                       1838 April 18
Genesee                   Ontario                          1802 March 30
Greene                    Albany and Ulster                1800 March 25
Hamilton                  Montgomery                       1816 April 12
Herkimer                  Montgomery                       1791 February 16
Jefferson                 Oneida                           1805 March 28
Kings                     Original                         1683 November 1
Lewis                     Oneida                           1805 March 28
Livingston                Genesee and Ontario              1821 February 23
Madison                   Chenango                         1806 March 21
Monroe                    Genesee and Ontario              1821 February 23
Montgomery (Tryon)        Albany                           1772 March 12
Nassau                    Queens                           1899 January 1
New York                  Original                         1683 November 1
Niagara                   Genesee                          1808 March 11
Oneida                    Herkimer                         1798 March 15
Onondaga                  Herkimer                         1794 March 5
Ontario                   Montgomery                       1789 January 27
Orange                    Original                         1683 November 1
Orleans                   Genesee                          1824 November 12
Oswego                    Oneida and Onondaga              1816 March 1
Otsego                    Montgomery                       1791 February 16
Putnam                    Dutchess                         1812 June 12
Queens                    Original                         1683 November 1
Rensselaer                Albany                           1791 February 7
Richmond                  Original                         1683 November 1
Rockland                  Orange                           1798 February 23
Saratoga                  Albany                           1791 February 7
Schenectady               Albany                           1809 March 27
Schoharie                 Albany and Otsego                1795 April 6
Schuyler                  Chemung, Steuben and Tompkins    1854 April 17
Seneca                    Cayuga                           1804 March 24
St. Lawrence              Clinton                          1802 March 3
Steuben                   Ontario                          1796 March 18
Suffolk                   Original                         1683 November 1
Sullivan                  Ulster                           1809 March 27
Tioga                     Montgomery                       1791 February 16
Tompkins                  Cayuga and Seneca                1817 April 7
Ulster                    Original                         1683 November 1
Warren                    Washington                       1813 March 12
Washington (Charlotte)    Albany                           1772 March 12
Wayne                     Ontario and Seneca               1823 April 11
Westchester               Original                         1683 November 1
Wyoming                   Genesee                          1841 May 14
Yates                     Ontario                          1823 February 25

 

 

Albany & Eastern New York Genealogy (HOME)

Visitors since 18 Jul 2001