Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Ganges to Swan River Colony 1841

Passenger List

 

Compiled from:

CON 36 CSR 99/164, Battye Library, Perth

ACC 36 Vol. 127/215, State Records Office, Perth

The Inquirer,  20 October 1841

NOTE:

  • CSR 99/163 states the ship brought 110 emigrants & 7 "Caddy" Passengers with two children & 4 intermediates.
  • Maiden names of married female passengers have been added where known.
  • For more information on the passengers, follow the link from their surname on the list.
  • The following codes have been used for the purpose of the transcription. On the original list the passengers were listed according to their status under full headings:

C: Crew (mentioned)

CP: Cabin Passengers

M: Married People and their families

SM: Single Men

SW: Single Women with the nature of the protection under which they were shipped

SURNAME

FORENAME

AGE

OCC. & OTHER

REL

STATUS

ABBEY

Christopher

 

Died age 4 hours, Oct 15 1841

 

M

ABBEY

Thomas

30

Labourer

P

M

ABBEY nee MINION

Mary Ann

20

Servant

P

M

ANDERSON

Jane

18

Servant

P

SW By Commissioner's orders

BALL

Richard

22

Labourer

P

SM

BESSONET

Mr J.

 

  

CP

BIRMINGHAM

Mary Ann

15

Servant

P

SW Brother

BIRMINGHAM

William

15

Farm Boy

P

SM

BOLGER (BOULGER)

Michael

20

Quarryman; Ind to Church Trust

RC

M (Ass by Church Trust)

BOLGER (BOULGER)

Mary

20

 

RC

M

BOLGER (BOULGER)

Female Infant

 

Born at Sea, 15 Oct 1841

 

M

BOLGER (BOULGER)

Mary

25

Servant

RC

SW Brother

BRIAN

William

25

Shepherd

RC

SM

BROWNE

Christopher

30

Shepherd

P

SM

CONNOLLY

James

20

Shepherd

P

SM

DALY

Mr

 

 

 

CP

DAVEY

C.

 

 

 

CP Intermediate

DAVIS

J.

 

 

 

CP Intermediate

DELAMERE (DELMORE)

Mary

21

 

RC

M (nee SMITH)

DELAMERE (DELMORE)

John

30

Sawyer/Carpenter Ind to Lazenby

RC

M (Ass by Church Trust)

DINELEY

Dr. William Pike

 

Surgeon

 

CP

DOAK

William

26

Labourer

P

SM

DONOVAN

John

20

Servant

P

M

DONOVAN

Mary Ann

22

Housemaid

P

M (nee McCORMICK)

DOWDELL (DEWDALL)

Edward

34

Brickmaker; Ind to Church Trust

P

SM (Ass by Church Trust)

DOWLAN

Mary

1

 

 

M

DOWLAN

Jane

20

Servant

RC

M

DOWLAN

James

26

Labourer

RC

M

DREW

Margaret

27

Servant

RC

SW Brother in law

DUNN

Charlie

 

 

 

C

HACKETT

Felix

24

Labourer

RC

SM

HACKETT nee HORIST

Mary

26

Servant

RC

M

HACKETT

Thomas

27

Labourer

RC

M

HACKETT

Nathaniel Ganges

2mos

 

RC

M

HACKETT

Ann

3

 

RC

M

HALL

W.

 

 

 

CP Intermediate

HARDEY

Thomas

30

Gardener

P

SM

HARTIKEN?

Michael

23

Labourer

RC

SM

HENRY

Bridget

28

Servant

RC

M

HENRY

Owen

32

Labourer

RC

M

HEPINSTALL

Anne

20

Servant

P

SW Brother in law

HICKEY

Peter

20

Labourer

RC

SM

HICKS

Robert

19

Farm Lad

P

SM

HICKS

Benjamin

24

Bricklayer/Mason Ind to Chapel Committee

P

SM (Ass by Church Trust)

HICKS

Richard

31

Shepherd

P

SM

HOLMES

J.

19

Printer

P

SM

HOUSTON

J.

30

Hostler

P

SM

KEEGAN

Eliza

25

Cook

RC

M

KEEGAN

Thomas

27

Gardener & Labourer

RC

M

KEEGAN

Richard

8mos

 

 

M

KEHELY

Timothy (John?)

24

Labourer

RC

SM

KEMSLEY (KERSLEY)

Richard

21

Labourer

P

SM

KILLAN

John

26

Labourer

RC

SM

KING

Rev. George

 

 

 

CP

KING nee MATHEWSON

Mrs Jane

 

 

 

CP

KING

Emma

 

 

 

CP

LAWSON

Anne

20

Servant

P

SW To attend on Mrs King

LEARY

Bridget

22

Servant

RC

SW Brother

LEEDON (LEEDOM)

Jane

25

Servant

P

M

LEEDON (LEEDOM)

James

29

Servant

P

M

LEARY

Edward

28

Labourer

RC

SM

LOUGHRIDGE

George

26

Labourer

P

SM

MALONE

Gregory

27

Brickmaker

RC

SM (Ass by Church Trust)

MARMION

Patrick

26

Labourer

RC

SM

McDONNELL

C.

18

Labourer

RC

SM

McINTOSH

Ewan

28

Shepherd

P

SM

McKENNA

James

21

Labourer

RC

SM

McKENNA

John

21

Labourer

RC

SM

McKINLEY (McKINLAY)

Patrick

26

Labourer

RC

M

McKINLEY (McKINLAY)

Rose

27

Servant

RC

M (nee HACKETT)

McKINLEY (McKINLAY)

Rose

4mos

Born 28 Aug 1841 at sea.

RC

M

McNAMARA

James

29

Labourer

RC

SM

MILLER

John

28

Miller

P

SM

MINION (MINSON)

Mary Ann

1

 

P

M

MINION (MINSON)

Martha

30

Servant

P

M (nee ROACH)

MINION (MINSON)

William

30

Labourer

P

M

MOORE

Thomas

32

Labourer

RC

SM

MORRISSEY

William

30

Shepherd

RC

SM

NORRIS

Patrick

22

Shepherd

RC

SM

OLIVER

George

22

Smith

P

SM

OTWAY

Thomas

22

Labourer

P

SM

O'BRIEN

Dennis

21

Servant

RC

SM

O'MALEY

Dennis

25

Shepherd

RC

SM

POLLARD

Jane

12

Farmgirl

P

M

POLLARD

George

15

Farmboy

P

M

POLLARD

John

19

Ploughman

P

M

POLLARD nee COLLINS

Jane

38

Dairy Woman

P

M

POLLARD

Michael

5

 

P

M

POLLARD

John

58

None. Paid his own passage

P

M

POLLARD

Thomas

7

 

P

M

QUIN

William

30

Ploughman

P

SM

REA

John

16

Farm Lad

P

SM

REA

Sarah

18

Servant

P

SW Brother

REEVES

Mr R.

 

 

 

CP

RONAYNE

Mary

18

Servant

RC

SW Brother

RONAYNE

David

21

Shepherd

RC

SM

ROSS

Margaret

25

Waitress

RC

SW Cousin

SCHOALES

John Jnr.

 

 

 

CP

SMITH

Margaret

22

Servant

P

SW Cousin

SMITH

Thomas

23

Labourer

RC

SM

SMITH

James

24

Milker

RC

SM

SMITH

Eliza

26

Housemaid

RC

SW Brother

SMITH

Bridgit

36

Cook

RC

SW Nephew

STOYLE

Sarah

28

Nurserymaid

P

SW Servant to Mrs King's child

SUTTON

Jane

29

Servant

P

SW Brother

SUTTON

George

37

Bricklayer; Mason

P

SM (Ass by Church Trust)

WADE

William

18

Farm Lad

P

SM

WADE

Thomas Henry

20

Labourer

P

SM

WALKER

Capt. Samuel C.

 

 

 

C

WARD

Anne

23

Cook

RC

SW Brother

WARD

John

26

Servant

RC

SM

WATSON

John

 

 

 

C

WATSON

J.

19

Farm Boy

P

SM

WELDON

James

21

Shepherd

P

SM

WILKINSON

Alan

1

 

P

M

WILKINSON

Peter

22

Labourer

P

SM

WILKINSON

Jane

25

Servant

P

M

WILKINSON

Thomas

27

Labourer

P

M

WILLIAMS

Christopher

 

Died age 3 hrs at sea 17 Jul 1841

 

M

WILLIAMS

Jane

10

 

P

M

WILLIAMS

Mary Ann

14

Farm Girl

P

M

WILLIAMS

John

16

Farm Lad

P

M

WILLIAMS

Eliza

18

Servant

P

M

WILLIAMS

Eliza

28

Servant

P

M

WILLIAMS

Thomas

38

Labourer

P

M

WILLIAMS

Margaret

7

 

P

M

WILLIAMS

?

mos

 

 

M

WRIGHT

John

 

 

 

CP Intermediate