Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
\
                    St Breward

                                                      1649 - 1699

                                                             Transcribed by Christine Parker

                                                          A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  J  K  L  M  N  P  R  V  W

                                                             

                                                                                                     

 

 

Surname Forename Year Date Sex Father Mother Mother Sur Abode Reg Notes
                 
A                   
Adams Amye 1659 2-May Dau of Thomas       *DOB not baptism
Adams John 1662 15-Mar Son of Thomas Jone      
Adams Ursula 1665 23-Apr Dau of Thomas Jane      
Adams William 1668 23-Nov Son of Thomas Jone      
Adams Philip 1671 2-Aug Son of Thomas Jone      
Adams Thomas 1682 19-Jun Son of Thomas Mary      
Adams Johanna 1683 11-Jun Dau of Stephen Mary      
Adams Jane 1686 14-Nov Dau of Thomas Mary      
Adams Joseph 1692 6-Dec Son of Stephen Damaris      
Allen Philip 1650 11-Apr Son of Richard Elizabeth Allen   *These are entered in register in duplicate
Allen Margaret 1651 17-Aug Dau of Richard Elizabeth Allen    
Allen Joyce 1652 6-Oct Dau of Richard Elizabeth Allen    
Allen Margaret 1670 12-Jul Dau of Richard Elizabeth      
Allin Jane 1665 3-Aug Dau of Richard Elizabeth      
Allin Elizabeth 1657 Jan Dau of Richard Elizabeth Allin   *DOB not baptism
Alline Jone 1655 23-Jul Dau of Richard Elizabeth Alline   *DOB not baptism
Alline Richard 1660 24-Oct Son of Richard Elizabeth      
Alline Robert 1662 19-Mar Son of Richard Elizabeth      
Alline Nicholas 1695 17-Sep Son of Robert Mary      
B                   
Baker,gent William 1651 1-Apr Son of Henry Grace Baker    
Barabble Anne 1683 5-Jun Dau of Henry Anne      
Barabble Johanna 1684 24-Feb Dau of Henry Anne     Hen.Barabble & William Adams-Churchwardens
Barabble Henry 1686 26-Dec Son of Henry Anne      
Barabble Mary 1688 12-Aug Dau of Henry Anne      
Barable William 1693 16-Apr Son of Henry Anne      
Barable Thomas 1696 16-Jun Son of Henry Agnes      
Barable Philippa 1698 14-Mar Dau of Henry Agnes      
Barrable John 1691 31-Mar Son of Henry Ann      
Basten Ralph 1654 18-May Son of   Rosie Basten   *From May 27 1654 to Aug 19 Births not Baptisms recorded
Bate Arthur 1653 24-Jan Son of Christopher Ursula Bate of Blisland  
Bawden Agnes 1678 11-Mar Dau of James (or Jacob) Grace      
Bawden Matthew 1680 29-Jul Son of Jacob (or James) Grace      
Beare Mary 1659 8-Mar Dau of William Margaret     *DOB not baptism
Benett Henry 1674 21-Sep Son of Henry Jane      
Bennett Elizabeth 1666 10-Dec Dau of Henry Jane      
Bennett Jone 1668 22-Jan Dau of Henry Jane      
Bennett William 1671 30-Apr Son of Henry Jane      
Bennett Johanna 1678 9-Apr Dau of Henry Johanna      
Bennett Elizabeth 1695 28-May Dau of William Beatrice      
Bennett Beatrix 1698 9-Nov Dau of William Beatrix      
Berry Mary 1675 25-Mar Dau of   Mary Berry    
Billing John 1697 13-Apr Son of William Sarah      
Billing,gent Richard 1658 8-Feb Son of Richard Jane     *DOB not baptism
Billing,Gent William 1698 5-Oct Son of William Sarah      
Billinge John 1669 6-May Son of John Jane      
Blake William 1654 12-Feb Son of Laurence Mary Blake   *DOB not baptism
Blake Roger 1656  ---11 Son of Lawrence Mary Blake   *DOB not baptism
Blake Elizabeth 1657 6-Mar Dau of Lawrence Mary Blake   *DOB not baptism
Blake Dorothy 1659 2-Jan Dau of Lawrence Mary     *DOB not baptism
Blake Johanna 1684 9-Apr Dau of Laurence Temperance      
Blewet John 1690 18-Jun Son of Richard Elizabeth      
Boaden John 1677 5-Aug Son of Jacob Grace      
Borrough Beatrix 1670 2-Oct Dau of John Beatrix      
Borrough John 1676 30-Apr Son of John Beatrice      
Borrough Mary 1692 1-Mar Dau of William (erased) Beatrice      
Boundy Samuel 1668 20-Aug Son of John Jane      
Boundy Prudence 1672  --- Dau of John Jane      
Boundy  --- 1664 11-Dec  --- John Jane      
Boundye Arthur 1661 30-Jan Son of John Jane      
Bovett Alice 1658 11-May Dau of Thomas Ann Bovett   *DOB not baptism
Bovett Joane 1659 8-Sep Dau of Thomas Anne     *DOB not baptism
Bowndy Humphry 1670 12-Jun Son of John Jane      
Bray Hercules 1672 July Son of Hercules Elizabeth      
Bray Jane 1675 12-Dec Dau of Hercules Elizabeth      
Bray Jane 1677 12-Aug Dau of Silvanus Joane      
Bray Priscilla 1678 16-Feb Dau of Hercules Elizabeth      
Bray Elizabeth 1682 20-Jun Dau of Silvanus Johanna      
Bray Hugh 1682 24-Sep Son of Hercules Elizabeth      
Bray Mary 1686 3-Oct Dau of Hercules Elizabeth      
Bray Jone 1689 9-Mar Dau of Hercules Elizabeth      
Bray John 1694 4-Sep Son of Robert Elizabeth      
Bray Mary 1696 13-Jan Dau of Robert Elizabeth      
Bray William 1699 20-Jun Son of Hercules Susanna      
Bray Robert 1669 6-Feb Son of Robert Mary      
Braye Anne 1654 10-Sep Dau of John Mary Braye   *DOB not baptism
Braye John 1657 11-Jun Son of John Mary Braye   *DOB not baptism
Braye Patience 1663 3-Jan Dau of Robert Mary      
Braye Lewis 1666 25-Nov Son of Hercules Elizabeth      
Braye Elizabeth 1669 22-Aug Dau of Hercules Eliz      
Braye Joane 1675 5-Mar Dau of Silvanus Joane      
Braye John 1678  --8 Son of Sylvanus Johanna      
Braye Joane 1698 7-Apr Dau of Lewis Ann      
Broad Anne 1674 14-Jun Dau of William Grace      
Broad Ambrose 1669 3-Feb Son of William Grace      
Broade Constance 1654 10 (Aug?) Dau of William Grace Broade   *DOB not baptism
Broade Margaret 1656  ---30 Dau of Robert Jane Broade   *DOB not baptism
Broade William 1656  ---7 Son of William Grace Broade   *DOB not baptism
Broade Joane 1658 25-Dec Dau of William Grace     *DOB not baptism
Broade Margaret 1661 4-Aug Dau of William Grace      
Broade William 1664 2-Feb Son of William Grace      
Broade Jane 1667 13-Sep Dau of William Grace      
Broade William 1695 1-Oct Son of William Elizabeth      
Broade Edward 1698 27-Jun Son of William Elizabeth      
Brown John 1663 22-Jan Son of John Joyse      
Browne Peter 1653 29-Sep Son of Samson Ann Browne of Blisland  
Browne Henry 1665 3-Mar Son of John Joyse      
Browne Abigail 1669 19-Sep Dau of John Joyce      
Browne Elizabeth 1672 April Dau of John Joyce      
Browne John 1690 9-Dec Son of Henry Avice      
Bunt Robert 1688 30-Dec Son of John Alse      
Bunt John 1690 6-Apr Son of John Alse      
Bunt William 1692 27-Aug Son of John Alse      
Bunt James 1693 21-Mar Son of John Alse     Nicholas Downe,Vicar.Thomas Scott & John Symon-Churchwardens
Bunt Ambrose 1697 11-Aug Son of John Alse      
Burnard Elizabeth 1653 12-Aug Dau of John Jane Burnard of Blisland  
Burnard Alse 1659 15-Apr Dau of Edward Redigan   of Blisland *DOB not baptism
Burrough Robert 1678  --5 Son of John Beatrice      
Burrough Gunnetta 1680 20-Mar Dau of John Beatrice      
Burrough Elizabeth 1671  --- Dau of John Beatrice      
Burrough,Gent Mary 1673 25-Jan Dau of John Beatrice      
Back to Top                  
C                   
Canon Jone 1657 29-Mar Dau of Richard Rachel Canon of Blisland  
Canon John 1659 30-Jan Son of Richard Rachel   of Blisland *DOB not baptism
Chapman John 1650 20-Mar Son of John Elizabeth Chapman of Blisland Thomas Marwood,Minister
Chapman John 1654 1-Jan Son of Nicholas Margery Chapman   *DOB not baptism
Chapman "Enstina" 1655 8-Nov Dau of Tristram Jane Chapman   *DOB not baptism
Chepman Lewis 1650 25-Feb Son of Nicholas Margery Chepman   *These are entered in register in duplicate
Chepman Henry 1651 8-Jun Son of Henry Charity Chepman    
Chepman Mylson 1652 16-Apr Dau of Oliver Johan Chepman    
Chepman Charles  1653 13-May Son of Nicholas Margery Chepman    
Chepman Jone 1653 2-Nov Dau of Henry Thomasine Chepman    
Chepman John 1653 13-Nov Son of John Elizabeth Chepman    
Chepman Temperance 1654 1-Feb Dau of Henry Charity Chepman   *DOB not baptism
Chepman Henry 1656  ---5 Son of Henry Thomasine Chepman   *DOB not baptism
Chepman Richard 1656  --4 Son of Nicholas Margery Chepman   *DOB not baptism
Chepman Jane 1656  --12 Dau of Tristram Jane Chepman   *DOB not baptism
Chepman John 1657 19-Feb Son of John Eliz  Chepman   *DOB not baptism
Chepman Walter 1659 19-Nov Son of Tristram       *DOB not baptism
Chepman Mary 1662 24-Apr Dau of Tristram Jane      
Chepman  --- 1664 11-Apr  --- Henry Charity      
Chepman William 1664 16-Oct Son of Tristram Jana      
Chepman Christopher 1666 29-Jul Son of Nicholas Jane      
Chepman Grace 1667 16-May Dau of Tristram Jane      
Chepman Margery 1671 2-May Dau of Tristram Jane      
Chepman Rebecca 1671  --- Dau of Edward Jone      
Chepman Mary 1672 Oct Dau of Nicholas Jone      
Chepman Tristram 1675 16-Jan Son of Tristram Jane      
Chepman Elizabeth 1677  --26 Dau of Nicholas Joanna      
Chepman Johanna 1682 13-Apr Dau of Lewis Catherine      
Chepman Hugn 1683 1-Jul Son of Nicholas Johanna      
Chepman Anne 1684 4-May Dau of Nicholas Susanna      
Chepman William 1685 19-Apr Son of John Thomasine      
Chepman Walter 1687 17-May Son of John Anne      
Chepman John 1688  --3 Son of John Thomasine      
Chepman Rebecca 1691 31-Jan Dau of Walter Elizabeth      
Chepman Walter 1694 27-Mar Son of Walter Elizabeth      
Chepman Charity 1695 10-Dec Dau of Walter Elizabeth      
Chepman John 1697 18-Sep Son of Walter Elizabeth      
Chepman William 1699 13-Nov Son of Walter Elizabeth      
Chepman Mary 1676 14-Mar Dau of   Margaret Chepman    
Chepman,widow Jonas 1695 3-Jan Son of   Thomasine Chepman,widow    
Coauls (?) Catherine 1676 1-Mar Dau of Thomas Catherine      
Cock Grace 1650 26-May Dau of John Johan Cock of Advent *These are entered in register in duplicate
Cock Marian 1651 31-Mar Dau of John Marian Cock of St Tudy  
Cock Alse 1652 26-Jan Dau of Henry Johan Cock of Advent  
Cock Richard 1673 May Son of Thomas Mary      
Cock Arundell 1686 21-Sep Son of Reginald Mary      
Cock Jane 1688 20-Nov Dau of Reginald Mary      
Cock Mary 1690 19-Feb Dau of Reginald Mary      
Cock Elizabeth 1693 25-Sep Dau of Reginald Mary      
Cock John 1696 14-Apr Son of Reginald Mary      
Cocke Alson 1653 26-Feb Dau of Henry Jone Cocke of Advent  
Collifer Joane 1659 14-Sep Dau of Robert Margery     *DOB not baptism
Collifer Elizabeth 1663 27-May Dau of Robert Margery     Joint entry with Jane
Collifer Jane 1663 27-May Dau of Robert Margery     Joint entry with Elizabeth
Collifer Mary 1666 22-Oct Dau of Robert Margery      
Collifer Margery 1670 26-Feb Dau of Robert Margery      
Colliford John 1657 26-Apr Son of Robert Margery Colliford   *DOB not baptism
Colmer Charles 1653 22-Feb Son of Robert Elizabeth Colmer    
Colmer Mary 1656 9-Aug Dau of Robert Eliz  Colmer   *DOB not baptism
Comer Jane 1651 20-Nov Dau of Robert Elizabeth Comer    
Courtis Jane 1697 18-Mar Dau of   Dorothy Courtis   Nicholas Downe,Vivar.Rowland Greenway & William Broad-Churchwardens
Back to Top                  
D                    
Danon Jone 1655 16-Jan Dau of Michael Thomasine Danon   *DOB not baptism
Davey Grace 1683 9-Dec Dau of Richard Anne      
Davy Thomas 1665 15-Apr Son of John Phillipa      
Davy Elizabeth 1671 26-Mar Dau of Christopher Jone      
Davy Beatrix 1682 14-Jul Dau of Richard Anne      
Davy Thomas 1690 27-Nov Son of Thomas Elizabeth      
Davy John 1692 7-Dec Son of Thomas Elizabeth      
Davy Richard 1696 8-Feb Son of Richard Anne      
Davy Mary 1699 2-Mar Dau of Richard Anne      
Davy the younger John 1650 19-Feb Son of Nicholas Elizabeth Davy   *These are entered in register in duplicate
Davye Margery 1654 28-Apr Dau of Nicholas Elizabeth Davye    
Davye Richard 1656 22-Mar Son of Andrew Jone Davye   *DOB not baptism
Davye Diana 1657 Oct Dau of Nicholas Elizabeth Davye   *DOB not baptism
Davye Elizabeth 1663 31-May Dau of John Phillipa      
Davye Katherine 1664 5-Jul Dau of Christopher Jone      
Davye  --- 1665 25-Jul Dau of Andrew Joane      
Davye Jone 1666 11-Aug Dau of Christopher Jone      
Davye Elizabeth 1685 29-Nov Dau of Richard Anne      
Davye Andrew 1686 6-Mar Son of Richard Anne      
Davye Mary 1687 3-Apr Dau of Nath Margery      
Davye John 1688  --17 Son of Richard Anne      
Davye Christopher 1692 21-Sep Son of Richard Anne      
Daw Johanna 1678 21-Jun Dau of Roger Patience      
Daw Anna 1681 25-Feb Dau of John Mary      
Dawe John 1657 11-Jun Son of Udith Mary Dawe   *DOB not baptism
Dawe Mathew 1661  ---4 Son of Edye Mary      
Deacon Humphry 1651 29-Dec Son of Thomas Johan Deacon of Blisland  
Dingell John 1677 3-Mar Son of John Jane      
Dingell Elizabeth 1679 14-Mar Dau of John Jane      
Dingle Phillipa 1681 27-Feb Dau of John Johanna      
Dingle Anne 1685 5-Apr Dau of John Johanna      
Dingle Arthur 1688 27-May Son of John Jane      
Dingle Thomas 1693 4-Jul Son of John Jane      
Drake John 1650 2-Dec Son of Humphry Philippa Drake of Blisland *These are entered in register in duplicate
Back to Top                  
E                   
Edwards Margery 1652 2-Nov Dau of Lewis Johan Edwards    
Edwards Robert 1654 24 (July?) Son of Robert Sibly Edwards   *DOB not baptism
Edwards Grace 1655 29-Apr Dau of Lewis Joane Edwards   *DOB not baptism
Edwards  ---- 1656 19-Aug Son of Robert Sibly Edwards   *DOB not baptism
Edwards Constance 1656  --- 23 Dau of Lewis       *DOB not baptism
Edwards Jone 1694 6-Aug Dau of Digory Elizabeth      
Eustiss Benjamin 1674 19-Jul Son of   Elizabeth Eustiss    
F                   
Ford Jone 1656  ---5 Dau of John Charity Ford   *DOB not baptism
Ford Anthony 1659 13-Sep Son of John Charity     *DOB not baptism
Ford John 1662 1-Jun Son of John Charity      
Ford Margaret 1666 22-Jul Dau of John Charity      
Ford Samuel 1669 8-Nov Son of John Charity      
Ford Anne 1692 4-Sep Dau of John Elizabeth      
Ford Joanna 1695 2-Jun Dau of John Elizabeth      
Ford John 1699 8-Dec Son of John Elizabeth      
Ford Elizabeth 1689 14-Apr Dau of   Margaret Ford    
Fowler George 1690 3-Feb Son of John Grace      
Freeman Willism 1695 April Son of John Constance      
G                   
Garland Honor 1652 29-Oct Dau of John Johan Garland    
Garland Jone 1653 20-Feb Dau of John Jone Garland    
Garland Jane 1655 1-Mar Dau of John Jone Garland   *DOB not baptism
Garland Philippa 1667 4-Aug Dau of William Katherine   of Advent  
Garland Thomasine 1676 21-May Dau of William Catherine of Advent    
Garlend John 1662 3-Jun Son of John Johanna      
Gath John 1683 20-Nov Son of Nicholas Florence      
Gath Nicholas 1685 24-Jan Son of Nicholas Florence      
Geele Robert 1650 24-Nov Son of John Dorothy Geele   *These are entered in register in duplicate
Goode Christopher 1659 27-May Son of Walter       *DOB not baptism
Goode Walter 1663 22-Dec Son of Walter Margaret      
Goude Margery 1650 10-Nov Dau of Arthur Thomasine Goude Joint entry with Frances *These are entered in register in duplicate
Goude Frances 1650 10-Nov Dau of Arthur Thomasine Goude Joint entry with Margery *These are entered in register in duplicate
Green Jone 1689 15-Apr Dau of Roger Constance      
Greene Roger 1656 21-Apr Son of John Elizabeth Greene of Blisland  
Greene Dorothy 1678 20-Apr Dau of Reginald Mary      
Greene John 1680 24-Dec Son of Reginald Mary      
Greene Elizabeth 1680 6-Feb Dau of Roger Constance      
Greene Thomas 1684 4-Jan Son of Roger Constance      
Greenway William 1679 2-Jul Son of Roger Constance      
Greenway George 1691 28-Feb Son of Roger Constance      
Greenway Reginald 1694 9-Oct Son of Roger Constance      
Greenway John 1697 1-Jun Son of Roger Constance      
Gregorye Oliver 1658 13-Jan Son of Oliver Eliz   Of Advent  *DOB not Baptism
Back to Top                  
H                    
Hamly Katherine 1655 5-Jan Dau of Richard Asias Hamly   *DOB not baptism
Hamlye Ann 1661 5-Dec Dau of Richard Jone      
Hamlye Margaret 1663 29-Oct Dau of Richard Jone      
Haries Jane 1659 10-Dec Dau of Christopher Jane     *DOB not baptism
Harries Nicholas 1653 1-Jan Son of Robert Elizabeth Harries    
Harries Robert 1655 13-Apr Son of Robert Elizabeth Harries   Joint entry with John.*DOB not Baptism
Harries John 1655 13-Apr Son of Robert Elizabeth Harries   Joint entry with Robert.*DOB not Baptism
Harries Mary 1655 13-Feb Dau of Christopher Jane Harries   *DOB not baptism
Harries Elizabeth 1661  ---26 Dau of Robert Elizabeth      
Harries Jone 1661  --2 Dau of Giles Margaret      
Harries Mary 1663 20-Sep Dau of Giles Margaret      
Harries Thomas 1666 14-Oct Son of Robert Eliz       
Harries John 1688 29-Dec Son of John Elizabeth      
Harries Peter 1694 18-Sep Son of Thomas Philippa      
Harries Elizabeth 1696 14-Jul Dau of Thomas Philippa      
Harries Grace 1697 24-May Dau of John Margaret      
Harris John 1666 10-Feb Son of John        
Harris Mary 1681 10-Jan Dau of John Elizabeth      
Harris Elizabeth 1684 29-May Dau of John Elizabeth      
Harris Robert 1686 11-Mar Son of John Elizabeth      
Harris Robert 1692 11-Jan Son of Thomas Philippa      
Harris Thomas 1698 25-Oct Son of Thomas Philippa      
Harris Robert 1699 19-Jul Son of John Margaret      
Harris Mary 1672 June Dau of   Mary Harris    
Harris John 1665 1-Mar Son of Giles Margaret      
Hawken Thomas 1650 10-Feb Son of John Jane Hawken   *These are entered in register in duplicate
Hawken Mary 1651 2-Jul Dau of Lewis Mawde Hawken    
Hawken John 1651 23-Mar Son of William Margaret Hawken   Thomas Marwood,Minister
Hawken Thomasine 1652 8-Jun Dau of Robert Anne Hawken    
Hawken  --- 1652 7-Aug Son of Nathaniel Johan Hawken    
Hawken Grace 1654 30-Apr Dau of Lewis Mawde Hawken    
Hawken William 1654 1-May Son of John Jane Hawken    
Hawken Jone 1654 12-Nov Dau of Henry Thomasine Hawken   *DOB not baptism
Hawken Margaret 1654 2-Mar Dau of Robert Ann Hawken   *DOB not baptism
Hawken Thomasine 1655 7-May Dau of William Margaret Hawken   *DOB not baptism
Hawken Philipe 1655 15-Aug Dau of Nathaniel Jone Hawken   *DOB not baptism
Hawken Elizabeth 1656  ---28 Dau of Lewis Maude Hawken   *DOB not baptism
Hawken Thomasine 1658 3-Sep Dau of Henry Thomasine Hawken   *DOB not baptism
Hawken Thomas 1659  --13 Son of Lewis Maude     *DOB not baptism
Hawken Philip 1659 6-Dec Son of Giles Patience     *DOB not baptism
Hawken Margaret 1659 17-Mar Dau of William Mary     *DOB not baptism
Hawken Henry 1662 25-Nov Son of Henry Thomasine      
Hawken Jane 1662 29-Apr Dau of Giles Patience      
Hawken Edward 1662 3-Mar Son of Lewis Mawde      
Hawken Philippa 1664 5-Jul Dau of John Jane      
Hawken Jone 1664 30-Oct Dau of Giles Patience      
Hawken Giles 1666 13-Jan Son of Giles Patience      
Hawken Phillipa 1667 26-Mar Dau of John Jane      
Hawken John 1670 31-Jul Son of Jacob Avis      
Hawken Christopher 1670 6-Nov Son of John Jane      
Hawken Christopher 1672 Jan Son of Jacob Avis      
Hawken Henry 1673 April Son of Giles Patience      
Hawken Patience 1673 2-Dec Dau of John Honour      
Hawken William 1674 23-Aug Son of Henry Margery      
Hawken Thomasine 1674 10-Jan Dau of John Honour      
Hawken William 1675 28-Dec Son of Jacob Avis      
Hawken Mary 1677  --- Dau of John (?) Honour      
Hawken James 1678 9-Jun Son of James (or Jacob) Avis      
Hawken Robert 1679 29-Dec Son of John Honour      
Hawken John 1679 18-Jan Son of John Johanna      
Hawken Jacob (or James) 1680 25-Jul Son of Jacob (or James) Avis      
Hawken Elizabeth 1682 Feb Dau of John Honour      
Hawken Richard 1683 9-Apr Son of Henry Margery      
Hawken Edward 1683 12-Feb Son of Jacob (or James) Avis      
Hawken Johanna 1684 14-Sep Dau of Stephen Joyce      
Hawken Elizabeth 1685 29-Nov Dau of Henry Margery      
Hawken Patience 1686 14-Nov Dau of Jacob (or James) Avis      
Hawken Temperance 1686 6-Mar Dau of Stephen Joyce      
Hawken Thomas 1687 16-Oct Son of Philippa        
Hawken John 1687 26-Dec Son of John Martha      
Hawken