Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

image.gif (2459 bytes)       Chase County, Nebraska
                    Historical Society

Publications

         One important purpose of the Chase County Historical Society, with its museum in Champion, Nebraska, has been to collect and publish information and stories reflecting Chase County Nebraska History.  It's volunteer researchers have made every effort when possible to verify the information they set forth in their publications, however, knowing that a true history of an area is not always in the facts and figures, but in the stories and antedotes passed down from family member to family member.  Since their organization in 1938 they have published many Chase County Histories, and are continuing to gather information for future publications.     The following is a list of the Table of Contents of each publication, showing the wide spectrum of information that these dedicated historians and scribes have set forth in the Histories.

                Each of these published Histories are available at the Museum in Champion, or can be viewed  at the Imperial Public Library, in Imperial, Nebraska.  If you do not live in Chase County and are interested in buying a copy, you can e-mail the webmasters for information on how to do this.

..wbWB01435_.gif (273 bytes) Volume I wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)  Volume II wb01435_.gif (273 bytes) Volume III
wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)  Volume IV wb.B01435_.gif (273 bytes)   Volume V wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)Volume VI
wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)   Volume VII  wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)  Volume VIII wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)  Volume IX
wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)    Volume X wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)      Volume XI

        Chase County History
Volume IV
(published December 1971) 

Contents Page Schools (cont'd) Page
Cattle Trail History 1 District 38 13
The Falls at Wauneta
by Gladys Hummel
27 District 40 13
The Black Day by Edna Robert 29 District 41, Enders 13
Early Irrigation by Harry Andrews 30 District 42, Lamar 13
Freak Storm, by Mrs. Ed. Gardner 31 District 43, Fairy Dell 14
Antelpe Seen (Hamilton Herald) 31 District 44
Mount Vernon
14
Great Prairie Fire of 1893
by Guy Sims, Wauneta
32 District 45 14
Blizzard of 1888 by Guy Sims 33 District 46, Blue Ridge 15
Lone Grave on the Hill
by Guy Sims
33 District 48 15
Lamar, a poem, by Edith Peterson 34 District 49 15
Midwifery 34 District 50, Prairie Rose 15
Granny Medicine and Midwifery 35 District 51 16
Livery Barns 39 District 53, Prairie Gem 16
Buffalo Country 42 District 55,
Pleasant Valley
17
The Railroad 43 District 56, Manderson
or White Lily
17
Kilpatrick Brothers Company
research by Anoma Hoffmeister
36 District 60 17
Meserve Ranch from
from McCook Weekly Tribune
42 District 61 18
McGillin Ranch
from Hamilton Herald, Champion
42 District 62 18
Beginning of Telephone Service
by Inez Justin and Leila Black
25 District 64 18
Chase County Telephone Company 40 District 65 19
Wauneta Telephone Lines 41 District 66, Chase 19
Schools District 69, Golden Slope 19
District I, Pioneer 2 District 70 20
District 2 3 District 71 20
District 3, Imperial 3 District 72, Spring Valley 20
District 4 3 District 73 21
District 5 4 District 74 21
District 6 4 District 75 22
District 7, Lincoln 4 District 76 22
District 8, Bussell Mill 4 Alpha Rural High 23
District 9 5 County Superintendents 23
District 9, Second 5 Teachers' Salaries 24
District 10, Stony Point 5 School Bibliography 24
District 11, Zoll 5 Pioneers
District 12, Champion 6 Bremer, H. F. Family 45
District 13 6 Clayburg, A. C. Family 45
District 14 6 Christener, Joseph J. 46
District 15, Hilltop 7 Ford, George Home 47
District 16 8&18 Fanning, Frank and Eliza 48
District 17 8 Hall, George 48
District 19 8 Handel, Albert Family 48
District 21 8 Heim, Sebastian Family 48
District 22 9 Hershey, Ira Family 49
District 23 9 Hill, Valdo S. 49
District 24, Lone Star 9 Inman, Norton 50
District 25, Crete 9 Kooster, Fred Family 50
District 26, Hazel Dell 10 Kent, Fred and Caroline 51
District 27 10 Maranville, Eli 52
District 29 10 Peterson, A. P. Family 54
District 30, Hillcrest 11 Shallenberger, O.P . 54
District 31, Wauneta 11 Sims, Samuel Family 55
District 33 11 Theobald, George
of the Wauneta Mills
26
District 34 12 Travis, Ed family 56
District 35 12 Towell, Charles A. Family 56
District 36 12 Taylor, Merle B. Family 57
District 37, Blanche 12 Thomas, George W. 57
Walker, S. B. Family 58

wb01434_.gif (237 bytes) Back                                       wb01435_.gif (273 bytes)  Top of Page                               More   wb01436_.gif (236 bytes) 

This page was last updated:  08/19/01

email the Webmasters:  Linda Banks at LindaLBanks@AOL.com
                                           Kermit Karns at
mailto:KBK@chase3000.com