Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Champaign County Poll Book 1811

Source: The History of Champaign and Logan Counties
From Their First Settlement by Joshua Antrim, Bellefontaine, Ohio Press Printing Co, 1872


Poll Books of the several townships of Champaign County giving a record of the names of electors at first election, October 8, 1811.

Urbana Township
Poll Book of the township of Urbana, in the County of Champaign, on the eighth say of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and eleven. Zephaniah Luce, William Stevens and William Glenn, Judges, and Joseph Hedges and Daniel Helmick, Clerks of this Election, were sovernlly sworn as the law directs, previous to their entering on the duties of their respective offices.

Lawrence White, Joseph Gordon, William H Fyffe, Samuel McCord, George Hunter, James Robinson,
Benjamin Doolittle, Nathaniel Pinkard, Daniel Helmick, George Fithian, Joseph Hedges, Zephaniah Luce, William Glenn, John Gilmore, John McCord, William Stevens, Anthony Patrick, Henry Bacon, Simon Kenton, David W Parkison, Nathan Fitch, Frederick Ambrose, William Powell, Jacob Slagal, James Fithian, David Moody, Daniel Harr, Isaac Robinson, Edward W Pierce, John Thompson, John Thomas, John Schryock, James Wilkison, Enos Thomas, Isaac Shockey, William Bridge, John Reynolds, John A Ward, John Trewett, William Largent, William Rhodes, Joseph Ayers Sen, Allen Oliver, Nathaniel Morrow, John Rigdon, John Huston, Alexander Allen, Joseph Ford, John Williams, Britton Lovett, James Askin, James McGill, Jacob Arney, Hugh Gibbs, James Dallas, Samuel Hoge, Thomas West, Nicholas Carpenter, John White, John Glenn, John Largent, Daniel Largent, Jacob Pence, Curtis M Thompson, Andrew Richards, Job Clemons, TImothy Offert, Sanford Edmonds, Thomas Moore, John Rhodes, Alexander McCumpsey, Robert Noe, John Ford, Francis Stevenson, Robert Taber, John Frazel, Tolson Ford, Thomas Ford, Job Gard, James Davidson, Samuel Clifton, John Stewart, Thomas Trewett, Benjamin Nichols, John Fitcher, Joseph Pence, Nelson Largent.

MAD RIVER Township
Poll Book of the township of Mad River, in the County of Champaign, on the eighth say of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and eleven.; Danile Bayles, Bathan Darnall and Peter Bruner, Judges, and James Montgomery and William Nicholson, Clerks of the election, were sovernlly sworn as the law directs, previous to their entering on the duties of their respective offices.

William Weaver, Sen, John Kain, Archibald McKinley, Elijah Standiford, William West, Thomas Grafton, Levi Rouze, Peter Bruner, Nathan Darnall, Isaaac Lansdale, Sampson Kelly, Isaac Myers, James Grafton, James Montgomery, William Nicholson, John Beaty, Gershom Gard, Jacob Conklin, Elijah Ross, William Ross Sen, John Brown, Jouhn Rouze, William Baggs, John Baggs, James Baggs, William Kelly, Benjamin Cheney, Israel Marsh, Gabriel Briant, David Vance, Abijah Ward, Enoch Sargeant, Joseph Cummons, William Weaver Jr, George Glass, Boswell Darnall, Henry Steinberger, Owen Ellis, Ezekiel Boswell, Daniel Davis, Henry Boswell, Henry Pence, John Steinberger, Hiram Cotteral, John Logan Jr, George Wickum, George Boswell, George Wilson, David Jones, Andrew Davis Sen, John Taylor, Anderson Davis Jr, John Bayles, John Pence, Peter SMith, David Beaty, Shadrack D Northcutt, John S Berry, James Mitchel, David Obburn, Thomas Pearce Sen, John Runyon, Thomas Sayre, Daniel Baker, Jacob Rees, George Sargeant

CONCORD Township
Poll Book of the township of Concord, in the County of Champaign, on the eighth say of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and eleven. Sampson Talbot, Thomas Stretch and Jacob Hill, Judges, William Stretch and Daniel Jackson, Clerks of the election, were sovernlly sworn as the law directs, previous to their entering on the duties of their respective offices.

Phelix Rock, Silas Johnson, Adam Wise, George Faulkner, Philip C Kenton, James Johnston, Philip Conner (Cramer?) Walker Johnston, Archibald McGrew Sen, Christian Stevens, William Kenton Jr, James McLaughlin, Mark Kenton, Elijah T Davis, Ezekiel A Smith, Sampson Talbot, Thomas Stretch, Joseph Hill, William Stretch, Daniel Jackson, Robert Blaney, Jacob Sarver, Samuel Mitchell Sen, Joel Fuson, Abraham Custor, William Custor, Isaac Custor, Mathew MgGrew, James Mitchell, Thomas Kenton, Thomas Daniel, Samuel Smith, Marcus Clark, Benjamin Line, Joseph Hurings.

SALEM Township
Poll Book of the township of Salem, in the County of Champaign, on the eighth say of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and eleven. Joseph Petty, John McAdams and Mathew Stewart, Judges, and David Parkison and Joseph Vance, Clerks of the election, were sovernlly sworn as the law directs, previous to their entering on the duties of their respective offices.

Allen Galent, John Galent, Francis Thomas, Joseph Petty, John McAdams, Mathew Stewart, John Vance, Michael Whisman, Joseph Vance, David Parkison, John Taylor, James Porter, Arthur Thomas, John Symmes, William Waukob, James Brown, Archibald Stewart, Ezekiel Petty, Bernard Coon, William Riddle, John Davis, Job Martin, Henry Davis, Jesse Johnston, Samuel Gibbs, William Powell, Christopher Wood, James Williams, John Thomas, Jacob Leonard, Abraham Powell, Jospeh Duncan, David Brown, Randle Largent, John Williams, Jeremiah Bowen, George Leonard, John Reed, Jonathan Long, Joseph Reynolds, Philip Huffman, Joseph Wilkison, Thomas Wilkison, Michael Instine, James Turner, Robert McFarland.

WAYNE Township
Poll Book of the township of Wayne, in the County of Champaign, on the eighth say of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and eleven. Abraham Hughes, Nathan Norton and John Paxton, Judges, and Basil Noel and Wesley Hughes, Clerks of the election, were sovernlly sworn as the law directs, previous to their entering on the duties of their respective offices.

Reuben Paxton, Abraham Hughes, William Tharp, William Fagan, Joshua Jones, John Black, John Richardson, John Ballinger, John Barrett, Daniel Reed, John Bowlman, John Devore, Isaac Hughes, Henry Williams, Abner Tharp, John Paxton, John Sutton, Gray Gary, Nathan Norton, William Williams, Basil Noel, Wesley Hughes, John Thomas, Nathan Tharp, Andrew Grubbs, John Bowlman Sen, Otho Johnson, Benjamin Lee, Solomon Tharp, Jacob Paxton, William Pickrell

 


Templates in Time