Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Myrtle Tree Church Cemetery

 

Located adjacent to the Myrtle Tree Church lot, three miles east of St Paris on State Road 36   and east of Westville, in Mad River, Twp
  
Source: Champaign County Cemeteries VOL I I Compiled 1955
  Urbana Chapter DAR. Copied by Mr J R Price, Westville, OH
 (Death dates left blank in this source, I will  confirm the dates and include.)
 Denise Moore has the book she transcribed with deaths thru 1984 for sale.
 You may contact her to purchase this book 
Denise Moore. 1001 N Elm Tree Rd , St Paris, OH 43072

 I will add your ancestors and photos upon your request.
Contact me

 NOTE concerning DAR readings from Karen Heber: DAR was tasked with certain things to identify.  They normally did not write down children, infants or single individuals.  Their objective was married people and those who served in the military.  That is why many of the readings differ so drastically from other readings done later.  However, some of the DAR representatives “read the whole cemetery”.  Again, they did not use interment or lot records and were subjective at their writings. Please be aware there are dozens of inaccuracies and dis-information from these readings.

LAST NAME FIRST BORN DIED AGE(YMD)
AMMON Kalia, C d/o B F & Ruey   11-16-1836 7-10-19
APPLE Leroy B 1879 1951  
APPLE Mary E 1877 1943  
ARMSTRONG G W 1876 19-  
ARMSTRONG Maudie M 1887 19-  
BEATTY Clyde E 1895 19-  
BEATTY Elsie E 1892 1918  
BECK Diadema wife of Luther 1841 1913  
BECK Jimmie s/o Luther & Diadema      
BECK Luther 1842 1923  
BEDELL Osias s/o J J & J S   12-2-1880 2d
BERRY Anchory   3-21-1901 68-1-18
BERRY Angeline   3-2-1889 51-1-26
BODEY Margaret, d/o P & C w/o W M Casel   11-30-1880 27-2-18
BODEY Victory Alice, d/o P & C   6/18/1877 18-10-12
BRICKER Delilah 1829 1915  
BRICKER Lyda w/o Michael   6-17-4857 36y
BRICKER Nathaniel s/o Michael & Lyda   7-28-1852 3m
BUROKER Bette E d/o William & Leann   1-23-1874 7m
BUROKER David S 1851 1905  
BUROKER Emily w/o Martin E   9-18-1879 34-2-29
BUROKER Harry D 1881 1945  
BUROKER Infant s/o D S & M A   8-14-1873 24d
BUROKER Leann 1840 1911  
BUROKER Mary R 1858 1944  
BUROKER Mary C wife of  D S 1847 1931  
BUROKER Matilda wife of John   3-24-1860 36-10-8
BUROKER Melvina d/o David S & Mary   3-19-1875 2m
BUROKER William 1840 1922  
CAVE Eugene 1870 1891  
CAVE Ida M d/o Joseph & Sally   1-18-1882 21-1-2
CAVE Isabelle 1850 1866  
CAVE Joseph H Sr 1817 1889  
CAVE Lorenzo D 1863 1879  
CAVE Sally Ann wife of Joseph   3-30-1877 52-8-5
CAVE Samuel L 1856 1876  
CAVE William H 1858 1906  
COLBERT Amanda wife of I 1827 1910  
COLBERT Benjamin F s/o I & Amanda   4-28-1883 34-3-18
COLBERT Isaiah H 1821 1907  
COLLINS Alfretta C d/o J S & M C   8-27-1861 4-5-11
COLLINS Mary Catherine wife of Tandy S   10-27-1861 28y
CUSTER Calvin   11-8-1866 48-6-18
DEAL Benjamin   7-30-1878 78y
DEDRICK Nancy   4-27-1864 49-10-15
DICK Julia d/o Rev & Elizabeth   10-10-1847 1-11-2
DOVEL David Walter s/o I C & L A   9-7-1885 1y
DOVEL Henry s/o J M & M E   8-4-1868 10d
DOVEL Isaac C 1844 1916  
DOVEL John N 1937 1948  
DOVEL Louisa A 1851 1924  
EBERT Catharine cant read    
EBERT John   5-26-1877 71-8-7
EBERT Isaiah   10-1-1873 18y
EBERT Elizabeth w/i Rev Elisha Dick   1-12-1846 22-8-2
ECKROTE Anna E w/o Joseph   2-27-1892 37-1-14
ECKROTE Joseph A 1849 1939  
FERST Minnie E 1867 1915  
FERST William P 1864 1950  
FRANK Andrew 6-4-1830 1-7-1910  
FRANK David 12-26-1810 12-24-1905  
FRANK Elias s/o M & S   5-31-1831 4-7-2
FRANK E---ah s/o M & S   3-16-1831 7-6-8
FRANK Elizabeth 11-16-1832 3-3-1894  
FRANK Emma V d/o W & R   10-1-1864 1-7-2
FRANK Joseph   2-10-1831 8-6-2
FRANK Laura B 1865 1943  
FRANK Levi   3-10-1850 12-10-8
FRANK Martin   7-15-1865 69-4-6
FRANK Margaret J d/o M L & M A   9-17-1861 10m
FRANK Mary A d/o M L & M A   9-17-1864 28-7-8
FRANK Mary wife of David   4-6-1892 88-1-21
FRANK Sarah wife of Martin   12-10-1850 53-10-25
FRANK T J Price 1858 1931  
GALLIHUGH Rebecca A w/o I   7-14-1873 40-2-7
GALLIHUGH Rebecca A d/o I & R A   8-28-1873 1m18d
GORDON Elizabeth   12-21-1847 26y
GULLETT Annie 1862 1948  
GULLETT Rhuema B 1860 1939  
HAMLIN Edith M d/o W S & M T   2-24-1894 15y
HANNA Mary E K 1880 1947  
HANNA Zeda 1875 19-  
HARNEST Rev John (War Soldier) 1759 1935  
HARPER Effie   9-10-1850 --
HAWSE Elisabeth w/o David   4-13-1870 63-4-20
HOUGHTON Roland B 1829 1895  
HUNTOON Abigail J 1832 1910  
HUNTOON Reuben True   4-8-1876 58-1-22
HUNTOON Susan L 1859 1930  
HUNTOON William J 1864 1889  
IDLE Antrim s/o William & Frances (OVI 13th)   12-3-1862 25-9-23
IDLE Catharine w/o John   2-7-1868 23-10-1
IDLE Elnorah d/o Wm & Frances   8-29-1880 31y
IRVIN Elisabeth 8-6-1843 1-10-1895  
JENKINS George W 1840 1917  
JENKINS Lydia A w/o L  R   2-6-1883 34-1-10
JENKINS Melvina 1847 1916  
JENKINS Russell   5-13-1874 --
JONES Allie May d/o R R & B E   7-18-1877 19m
KINCAID Della w/o Joseph   9-27-1878 75y
KINCAID Joseph   1875 77-5-10
KINCAID Joseph L s/o J & D   3-17-1861 15-7-1
KINCAID Lucinda 1832 1882  
KINCAID William 1826 1916  
KINCAID Rebecca d/o William & Lucinda   9-5-1865 6m
HOUGHTON Harriet M 1829 1879  
HOUGHTON Ida 1858 1879  
KITE Alvin 1820 1858  
KITE Mary EBERT w/o Alvin 1824 1909  
KITE Martha A d/o A & ME   3-21-1869 15-4-10
KITE Benjamin F   1-24-1874 38y
KITE Catherine w/o William 6-7-1828 4-23-1915  
KITE Charley A s/o J T & M C   10-20-1872 1-11-21
KITE Clement V 1863 1889  
KITE Deborah   1876 70y
KITE Ella w/o Scott 1856 1941  
KITE Ellen J d/o J & C   1867 2y
KITE George W   10-28-1881 67-6-27
KITE Isabella 1841 1919  
KITE Rev James T 6-1-1836 6-11-1901  
KITE Joseph E 1841 1910  
KITE John E s/o G W & Peninah   8-20-1872 22-1-6
KITE John E s/o Wm & Catherine   1-1-1862 2-3-28
KITE Mary E w/o W W   6-28-1877 24-1-10
KITE Mary C 2-1-1840 6-21-1927  
KITE Minnie M d/o W W & Mary E   5-27-1876 2
KITE Peninah w/o George W   8-20-1875 61-2-10
KITE Richard Bishop 10-15-1877 -  
KITE Rosetta d/o Wm & Catherine   1-13-1862 4-8-10
KITE Sarah E w/o A N   6-4-1870 21y
KITE Sarah w/o William   11-17-1869 69y
KITE Sarah R w/o Joseph 1844 1924  
KITE Scott 1856 1935  
KITE Willie R   8-18-1877 3m
KITE William   8-2-1873 73-5-10
KITE William 4-19-1828 4-21-1904  
KITE William M   1-17-1862 12-7-3
KITE William Berl Pond s/o J & C   8-6-1860 2-1-29
KITE William F s/o Geo W & Peninah   2-22-1856 22-1-25
KITE Zetta, d/o Joseph & Sarah E   4-24-1877 12-4-3
KIMP Sidna A d/o A & M   5-28-1874 17-5-17
LANDES Dr Joseph G   11-15-1860 34-10-9
LARGENT David R s/o John & A   8-20-1849 1m
LARGENT Elizabeth w/o W H   11-7-1888 68-2-22
LARGENT Mary Thirsie d/o J  & A w/o W S Hamlin   8-25-1879 28-7-13
LARGENT W H   11-13-1894 67y
LEMON Albert F s/o R & E   8-27-1869 1-6-21
LEMON Amanda w/o R   6-25-1892 45-5-17
LEMON Elisabeth w/ o R   3-6-1879 44-4-25
LEMON R 1830 1929  
LEMON Jacintha   ? 71-9-29
LEONARD George G 1844 1916  
LEONARD Rosa   1-1-1893 20-9-27
LEONARD Florence d/o G & R   3-20-1892 8m
LIMBURNER James Oscar 1885 1956  
LIMBURNER Lola M 1887 19--  
LOOKES Rebecca   2-12-1876 61-4-22
LOUDENBACK Washington 11-11-1826 3-23-1904  
MALONE Joseph F s/o J G & S   9-1866 16-9-12
MILLER Grace KITE 1885 1938  
MILLER James Marion s/o S & R   7-6-1839 10m
MILLER John L s/o B F & C   4-11-1880 2-10-26
MILLER John s/o S & R   10-3-1843 4-1-28
MILLER John 12-11-1794 3-6-1857  
MILLER Malachi s/o J & M   6-20-1849 6-4-27
MILLER Margaret R d/o J & P   11-3-1833 3-1-7
MILLER Polly w/o John 12-14-1800 2-1-1885  
MILLER Samuel W s/o S & R   7-12-1851 20d
MILLER Valentine s/o John & Mary   2-21-1840 1-2-9
MILLER Valentine   11-29-1843 80-11-2
McMORRAN Kate d/o D & S   8-10-1875 3m
NEER Martha d/o Conrad & Amm   9-20-1845 43-6-16
NILES Amanda d/o N & L   12-3-1835 -
NILES Rebecca J d/o N & L   3-21-1851 -
NILES Thomas J s/o N & L   2-9-1833 -
NORMAN Barbara w/o Benjamin   3-28-1883 71y
NORMAN Benjamin 7-16-1806 5-19-1884  
NORMAN Catharine d/o Benjamin & Barbara 1844 1920  
NORMAN Elisabeth Jane 1853 1936  
NORMAN George 1840 1913  
NORMAN Irena wife of George   10-17-1874 27-10-7
NORMAN Martha Jane w/o Amos   10-27-1867 31-8-15
NORMAN Noah s/o Benjamin & Barbara   11-30-1836 11m
NORMAN Sarah d/o Benjamin & Barbara   8-24-1847 1m
OFFENBACHER Allie d/o P & N   10-5-1862 9m
OFFENBACHER Clintie s/o P & N   8-2-1875 2-5-14
OFFENBACHER Willy s/o P & N   8-15-1864 4-6-6
OFFENBACHER Mary d/o P & N   5-27-1870 5m
OFFENBACHER Perry 1843 1910  
OFFENBACHER Nancy J 1842 1912  
OFFENBACHER J Newman 1841 1907  
OFFENBACHER Ann C 1848 1898  
OFFENBACHER Mary Darletta d/o J N & A C   4-8-1883 1-8-21
OFFENBACHER Infant s/o J N & A C   7-20-1872 5m
OFFENBACHER Charlie C s/o J N & A C   11-28-1871 3-10-17
OFFENBACHER Mary A d/o A & E   3-31-1874 22-1-8
OFFENBACHER Mary d/o J & N   9-16-1844 9-6-9
OFFENBACHER Susannah d/o J & N   11-23-1844 16-11-16
PACKER Joseph V s/o Joseph & Mary   1853 -
PENCE Aaron   4-11-1868 56-11-20
PENCE Albert Phyletus s/o E & M J   1-5-1859 3m
PENCE Ambers s/o Joseph   1843 21y
PENCE Amos 5-24-1822 1-23-1904  
PENCE Anna d/o P & B   5-8-1829 12-1-3
PENCE Clarinda 3-20-1838 4-24-1923  
PENCE Barbara w/o Philip   4-1-1846 45y
PENCE Daniel   1-17-1853 78y
PENCE Edward Dow 1878 1944  
PENCE Elie   3-19-1859 31-3-4
PENCE Elizabeth w/o Daniel   8-11-1852 61-9-4
PENCE Ectles?  s/o A & R   5-16-1864 11-9-1
PENCE Franklin s/o Aaron & Rebecca   12-16-1877 -
PENCE George W   6-19-1874 51-6-5
PENCE Isabella C d/o Jacob & Mahila 9-15-1863 4-12-1900  
PENCE Isaiah s/o J & M   10-30-1867 12-4-15
PENCE Jacob   5-4-1885 56-11-10
PENCE James Monroe   4-7-1851 4-3-13
PENCE John L s/o Philip & Barbara   9-13-1829 9-10-10
PENCE John W   10-25-1877 37-4-5
PENCE Lizzie - -  
PENCE Lyda d/o Aaron & Rebecca   4-16-1859 -
PENCE Mahila w/o Jacob 1833 1915  
PENCE Mary w/o George 1820 1910  
PENCE Nancy A w/o Perry 1861 1943  
PENCE Perry 1853 1928  
PENCE Pearl Elmira w/o Edward Dow 1882 19-  
PENCE Philip   8-21-1872 83y
PENCE Rebecca w/o Aaron 1808 1901  
PENCE Sarah w/o Jacob   1-11-1893 85-3-4
PERRY John E   1871 -
POWELL Glenn E 1898 1945  
POWELL Gracie E 1906 ---  
PRINCE Adam   11-1-1849 68y
PRINCE B N 8-5-1880 7-23-1881  
PRINCE Eve w/o Adam   10-1-1827 51y
PRINCE Frank M 1880 2-24-1944  
PRINCE Grace 1883 1956  
PRINCE John E 1866 1926  
PRINCE John s/o Sarah   1-27-1847 11y
PRINCE Mary 10-7-1841 2-20-1936  
PRINCE MIttie D 1884 19--  
PRINCE Peter W 6-3-1833 4-24-1910  
PRINCE Sarah w/o William   1-12-1881 72-4-7
PRINCE William   8-1-1848 40-11-5
PUTNAM John s/o Henry & I H   7-28-1868 2-11-3
ROBERTS Sarah   3-10-1830 72y
ROBINSON D A 1861 1939  
ROBINSON Maggie BLUE 1871 19--  
RUNKLE Rev David   1-22-1878 77-9-3
RUNKLE Levi   8-17-1888 58-2-2
RUSSELL Andrew   1-30-1876 25-8-12
RUSSELL ---   1-13-1832 11-10-30
RUSSELL Sarah d/o Joseph & Ann   1-22-1831 1-2-11
SCOTT Charley s/o David & Mary J   2-21-1861 22d
SCOTT Rev David 1824 1906  
SCOTT Winfield s/o J J & Deborah   8-15-1859 17-1-10
SHADLEY Margaret 1871 1953  
SHADLEY William R 1860 1941  
SHAFFER Mabel ZIRKLE 1893 1949  
SHRIVER James C s/o John & Ann   8-12-1831 -
SLUSSER Cory F 1869 1946  
SLUSSER John H 1859 1944  
SLUSSER Infant d/o John H & Sarah L   1-16-1886 3m
SLUSSER Mary T w/o Cory F 1867 1924  
SLUSSER Sarah L w/o John H 1860 1929  
SMITH Amanda w/o George 1846 1938  
SMITH Eliza J 1857 1912  
SMITH George W 1839 1923  
SMITH Joseph B Veteran 1861-1865 1845 --  
SNIDER Josephine R d/o S & N?   12-16-1874 1m
STALEY Emma HOUGHTON 1861 1947  
STALEY Frank 1857 1948  
STEINBERGER Brightberry 1866 1944  
STEINBERGER Eva May ECKROTE 1875 1936  
STEVENS Blanche L w/o Warren V 1903 19-  
STEVENS Clara w/o John 1858 1917  
STEVENS John 1852 1930  
STEVENS Joseph W   6-3-1882 31-5-26
STEVENS Mary w/o J W   2-2-1881 69-9-5
STEVENS Warren V 1904 1954  
STODGILL Frances J w/o L   2-28-1873 28-8-14
STRAUB Grace 1865 1948  
STRAUB Harold E s/o John W & Jennie   12-28-1895 2-5-24
STRAUB Jacob   11-11-1906 70-8-26
STRAUB Louisa w/o Jacob   1-31-1885 51-7-7
TAYLOR Barbara A w/o Darius 4-1-1839 10-26-1903  
TAYLOR Ben S   5-16-1854 48-9-26
TAYLOR Darius 4-26-1835 9-23-1894  
TAYLOR Sarah w/o Ben S   1-31-1880 83y
TAYLOR Rev T F 1870 1936  
TOOMIRE Willie C s/o A & E   2-10-1875 1-3-27
TOOMIRE Emma S 6-17-1857 2-10-1882  
TOOMIRE Sarah Canzetta d/o J W & M   3-22-1855 1-5-19
WARD Emma 1860 1945  
WARD Fernando 1856 1946  
WEAVER Mary Ellen   11-17-1877 33-5-7
WELLER Sarah J   1-29-1864 37-1-18
WERT John R   9-11-1863 69-5-7
WHITMORE Daniel 3-1-1800 11-9-1886  
WHITMORE D M 1848 1897  
WHITMORE David   8-24-1871 72-6-23
WHITMORE Elizabeth w/o John   2-25-1861 82y
WHITMORE Elisabeth 11-27-1840 4-6-1924  
WHITMORE Fannie G w/o Daniel   3-24-1882 72y
WHITMORE Inf d/o J & K   1828 -
WHITMORE Jacob   6-4-1867 65-2-6
WHITMORE John   9-17-1850 74y
WHITMORE Joseph Marion s/o Jacob & K   1-2-1848 4y
WHITMORE Mary   2-8-1897 89y
WHITMORE Simon W 5-16-1835 4-12-1905  
WIANT Allen Eugene 1859 1948  
WIANT Barbara 1845 1926  
WIANT Brightberry   12-3-1885 67-4-21
WIANT Catherine d/o B & J   9-4-1856 16-10-20
WIANT Clarence 1896 1896  
WIANT Elizabeth 1837 1873  
WIANT Elizabeth w/o John   11-20-1854 56-11-11
WIANT Fernando R 1857 1941  
WIANT G W   6-23-1855 3m
WIANT Guitana 1900 1912  
WIANT Isaiah 1834 1895  
WIANT Ira   1-15-1883 42-7-5
WIANT Jerusha w/o Brightberry   11-28-1890 71-3-28
WIANT John 1832 1916  
WIANT John   5-5-1862 71-8-11
WIANT Laura d/o B & J   8-20-1873 22y
WIANT Letitia - -  
WIANT Marley 1897 1905  
WIANT Martha - -  
WIANT Maude Lula 1892 1894  
WIANT Minnea O 1863 1864  
WIANT Nina w/o Frank E 8-24-1866 2-10-1894  
WIANT Nancy 1837 1912  
WIANT Sarena (or Larena) d/o B & J   7-22-1844 2m
WIANT Sylvia 1861 1948  
WIANT Theresa d/o B & J   12-16-1848 4m
ZIMMERMAN Barbara Christina   4-11-1898 82-8-1
ZIMMERMAN Eliza 6-3-1820 12-3-1898  
ZIMMERMAN Isaac 1854 1923  
ZIMMERMAN Malinda Ld/o John & Barbara   3-18-1860 12-8-15
ZIMMERMAN Martha E w/o Ira A   10-19-1878 26y
ZIMMERMAN Mary Effie 1877 1885  
ZIMMERMAN Sarah J 1855 1922  
ZIRKLE Charles M 1873 1943  
ZIRKLE Eliza C 1877 --  
ZIRKLE Raymond Alfred infant -  


Templates in Time