Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Family Group Record


Husband: John Farrell 1
Born: Bet 1790 AND 1800 Place: North Carolina 1
Died: Bef 1850 Place: 1
Married: 1 Aug 1824 Place: Iredell Co., NC 1
Buried: Place:
Father: John Farrell
Mother:
Other Spouses:
Wife: Elizabeth Marshall 2
Born: 25 Jun 1804 Place: Warren Co., NC 2
Died: 30 Oct 1878 Place: McMinn Co., TN 1
Buried: Nov 1878 Place: Mt. Zion Meth. Cemetery, Meigs Co., TN 1
Father: Isaac Marshall
Mother: Mary Foote
Other Spouses:
Children
Child 1 (F): Mary C. Farrell1
Born: Abt 1825 Place: Iredell Co., NC 1
Died: Place:
Buried: Place:
Spouses: 
Child 2 (F): Martha C. Farrell1
Born: Abt 1827 Place: 1
Died: Place:
Buried: Place:
Spouses: Andrew Luntsford (m Jun 18, 1846)
Child 3 (F): Elizabeth Julia Farrell1
Born: Abt 1829 Place: Iredell Co., NC 1
Died: Place:
Buried: Place:
Spouses: Benjamin Riddle (m Dec 3, 1846)
Child 4 (F): Rachel Louisa Farrell
Born: 28 Feb 1830 Place: Iredell Co., NC 1
Died: 6 Jan 1900 Place: 3
Buried: Place:
Spouses: James J. Edgemon (m Jun 26, 1865)
Child 5 (M): Theophilus Lafayette Farrell1
Born: 15 Sep 1832 Place: Iredell Co., NC 1
Died: 26 Sep 1916 Place: 1
Buried: Place:
Spouses: Janette Matheny Borden (m May 5, 1853 McMinn Co., TN)
Child 6 (F): Rebecca C. Farrell1
Born: Abt 1834 Place: 1
Died: 30 Oct 1873 Place: 3
Buried: Place:
Spouses: Raphael Wilson (m Apr 1, 1858)
HUSBAND NOTES:
This family went to TN, Elizabeth Marshall Farrell, died in McMinn Co., TN.

HUSBAND FACTS:
AKA: John Ferrell

WIFE NOTES:
Elizabeth married John Farrell and died in McMinn Co., TN.  A long line of decendants still live in that area.

SOURCES:
1Gretta Marshall.  
2National Archives, Pension records for Isaac Marshall & wife Mary.
3WFT Vol #11 - #4619, Broderbund Banner Blue Division, 1998.


Posted By:
Carolyn M. Getting
6401 Avery Island Avenue
Austin, TX

Information on these families includes research done by me and other family members as noted. Please be forgiving of any errors and advise me of correction and changes needed.


| INDEX | HOME | EMAIL |


Web page created by Genealogy Site Builder on 7/28/00

 

Click to Visit Ancestors of Carolyn M. Knight Getting