Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

** 1900 Directory Of The **

First Baptist Church

Newport, Rhode Island

----

Organized in 1638

--------

Indexed by Amy E. Armstrong

----

Photograph of the Church

Photograph of Pastor Brewer G. Boardman

Photograph of Parsonage at 26 Spring Street

Photograph of Mrs. Brewer G. Boardman

 
Surname Given Name Position Held Additional Positions Held Term Of Service Misc
Ackerman Miss Edna Sunday School Pianist - - -
Adlam Samuel Pastor - 1849 - 1864 -
Ailman Mary C. Member - - -
Albro Agatha M.P. Member - - -
Albro David P. Committee On House, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. - - -
Albro Herbert C. Standing Committee - - -
Albro Jane Member - - -
Albro Laura B. Member - - -
Albro Mary C. Member - - -
Albro Phebe A. Member - - -
Albro S. Lovell Member - - -
Albro Stephen S. Deacon - - -
Allen Daisy L. Member - - -
Allen George E. Member - - -
Allen Lydia C. Member - - -
Armstrong George E. Teacher & Asst. Superintendent, Sunday School Music, Standing Committees & Committee On Pews - -
Arrington Emilie S. Member - - -
Arrington William F. Pastor - 1892 - 1893 -
Austin Ann Agnes Member - - -
Austin Happy S. Member - - -
Austin John R. Member of Auditing, Standing and Music Committees - - -
Barker Alphonso Sexton - - 16 White Street
Barker Arnold Deacon - - -
Barker Elvira B. Member - - -
Barker Frances S. Member - - -
Barker Francis S. Assigns Of John Clarke Fund & Deacon Treasurer Of Parsonage Fund, Chapel Committee, Standing Committee - Auditor, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc.
Barker Hannah M. Member - - -
Barker Julia F. Member - - -
Barker Rebecca F. Member - - -
Barker Ruth M. Member - - -
Barkley Mr. Brown Treasurer, Farther Lights Society - - -
Barnes Matilda Member - - -
Barrows Comfort E. Pastor - 1865 - 1883 -
Bindloss A.P. Member - - -
Blacklock Anna M. Member - - -
Blacklock Annie S. Member - - -
Blacklock Fannie W. Member - - -
Blacklock Hannah S. Member - - -
Blacklock Herbert C. Member - - -
Blacklock Josephine Member - - -
Blacklock Miss Fannie Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - - -
Blacklock Miss Josephine Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - - -
Blacklock Thomas Member - - -
Blacklock Thomas, Jr. Member - - -
Bliven Sarah A. Member - - -
Blythe Mary E. Member - - -
Boardman Brewer G. Pastor & Member of Chapel Committee - 1896 - after 1900 -
Boardman Hollis B. Member - - -
Boardman Laura H. Member - - -
Boardman Lester W. Member - - -
Boardman Mrs. Brewer G. Vice-President, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From First Church
Bowler Amelia A. Member - - -
Briggs Jethro Deacon - - -
Brigham Frances Member - - -
Brown Elizabeth A.W. Member - - -
Brown Esmeralda Member - - -
Brown Mr. Joshua C. Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - - -
Brown Mrs. Joshua C. Vice-President, Women's Foreign Missionary Society - - -
Brownell Miss E.W. Secretary, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Second Church
Buchanan Miss Jessie Choir - - -
Bullock Nettie Member - - -
Butler Sarah A. Member - - -
Callender John Pastor - 1731 - 1745 -
Carlisle Daniel B. Member - - -
Carlisle Florence E. Member - - -
Carr Miss Mary A. Treasurer, Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Carter Annie E. Member - - -
Champlin Lydia B. Member - - -
Chase Anna H. Member - - -
Chase Daniel M. Member - - -
Chase Mrs. Edna C. Superintendent, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School Sunday School Teacher & Treasurer of Sunday School - Treasurer, Home Dept., Tilley Ave. Chapel Sun. Sch
Chase Mrs. S.D. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Second Church
Chase Sarah D. Member - - -
Clark Erasmus D. Standing Committee & Deacon - - -
Clark Ruth A. Member - - -
Clarke Jane A. Member - - -
Clarke John Pastor - 1638 - 1676 -
Clarke Thomas H. Deacon & Standing Committee - - -
Coggeshall A.B. Ass't. Superintdt, Tilley Ave. Chap. Sunday School Usher - Asst. Treasurer, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School
Coggeshall Archibald B. Member - - -
Coggeshall Elizabeth C. Member - - -
Coggeshall Emma F. Member - - -
Coggeshall Freeborn Member - - -
Coggeshall George Member - - -
Coggeshall Joshua Member - - -
Coggeshall Nancy C. Member - - -
Coggeshall Robert D. Member - - -
Coggeshall Sarah G. Member - - -
Comer John Pastor - 1726 - 1729 -
Congdon Mrs. John Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Second Church
Cook Daniel Member - - -
Cook Ruth M. Member - - -
Copeland Etta Member - - -
Cozzens Aurelia W. Member - - -
Cranston William S. Assigns Of John Clarke Fund - - -
Dawley Lydia A. Member - - -
Denham Cynthia R. Member - - -
Denham Daniel C. Member - - -
Dennis Emma G. Member - - -
Dingley Richard Pastor - - -
Dodge Charlotte D. Member - - -
Donahue Ellen A Member - - -
Dowse Mary A. Member - - -
Dunham Lucy L. Member - - -
Easton Kate C. Member - - -
Easton Martha A. Member - - -
Easton Miss Eliza F. Sunday School Pianist - - -
Easton William J. Member - - -
Eddy Michael Pastor - 1789 - 1834 -
Ellis Miss Lizzie E. Vice-President, Farther Lights Society Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - Superintendent, Home Dept., Tilley Ave. Chapel Sch
Eyles Samuel Deacon - - -
Fleming Mrs. J. Frank Vice-President, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Second Church
Foster Benjamin Pastor - 1785 - 1788 -
Franklin Mrs. R.S. Treasurer, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Central Church
Fullerton E. Maud Member - - -
Fullerton F. Neil Cor. Sec. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Fullerton Frank N. Usher - - -
Fullerton Ida Member - - -
Fullerton May M. Member - - -
Fullerton Miss Maud Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School Collector, The Baby Band - -
Gardiner Adelaide A. Member - - -
Gardiner Julia E. Member - - -
Gardiner Mrs. Julia E. Chapel Committee & Sunday School Teacher - - -
Gardiner William J. Member - - -
Gardner Phebe T. Member - - -
Gardner Rosanna I. Member - - -
Gladding Bradford Treas., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Gladding Henry S. Member - - -
Gladding Mary E. Member - - -
Glazier Hattie A. Member - - -
Glazier William O. Superintendent, Home Dept. of Sunday School Chapel & Standing Committees - Superintendent, Sunday School
Gleason Lucretia A. Member - - -
Gleason Mrs. Isaac M. Sunday School Teacher Chapel Committee - -
Goddard M. Ella Member - - -
Goddard Susie B. Member - - -
Goddard William I. Member - - -
Gould Sarah A. Member - - -
Greene Augustus G. Deacon & Standing Committee Assigns Of John Clarke Fund - -
Greene Elizabeth B. Member - - -
Greene Mrs. A.G. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society Sunday School Teacher - Representative From First Church
Hall Benjamin Deacon - - -
Hanson Andres Member - - -
Harris Elizabeth Member - - -
Hassard Nellie A. Member - - -
Hassard Ruth V.P., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Hawthorne Esther A. Member - - -
Hayman Clara T. Member - - -
Hayman Rebecca Member - - -
Hayward Liola E. Member - - -
Hazard Daniel B. Member - - -
Hazard George M. Deacon - - -
Hazard Isaac S. Member - - -
Hazard Maria B. Member - - -
Hazard Mary S. Member - - -
Hazard Sarah A. Member - - -
Hazard Sarah E. Member - - -
Hazard Sarah R. Member - - -
Hazard Simeon Standing & Chapel Committees & Clerk Clerk, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. - Treasurer, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School
Hildreth Ara Treasurer Of Relief Fund & Deacon Treas., 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. - Chapel & Standing Committees
Hildreth Lizzie H. Member - - -
Hildreth Mr. William Sunday School Teacher - - -
Hildreth Will A. Member - - -
Hill Mary T. Member - - -
Hoar Fannie R. Member - - -
Hodgkins Keturah G. Member - - -
Hodgkins Walter Member - - -
Holmes Ellen S. Member - - -
Holmes Ivah Sec., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Holmes Mrs. William N. Secretary, Women's Foreign Missionary Society - - -
Holmes Obadiah Pastor - 1651 - 1681 -
Holmes William N Treasurer & Standing Committee Librarian, Sunday School - Committee On Care And Use Of Church
Hord Martin Member - - -
Howard Elizabeth P. Member - - -
Howland Benjamin B. Deacon - - -
Hummel Fannie P. Member - - -
Hummel Lottie M.Y. Member - - -
Ingraham Mary H. Member - - -
Johnson Mary Member - - -
Jones Mrs. E.D. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Central Church
Kaull Frances S. Member - - -
Kelley Erasmus Pastor - 1771 - 1784 -
Kenney Lucy M. Member - - -
Kessell Edith E. Member - - -
Kimball Frank G. Standing Committee - - -
Kimball Harriet S. Member - - -
King Eliab Member - - -
King Helen M. Member - - -
Langley Mrs. Anna W. Sunday School Teacher - - -
Lawton Adeline M. Member - - -
Lawton David A. Organist, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School Secretary, Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - Secretary, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School
Lawton David A. Secretary & Pianist, Sunday School & Usher Standing Committee - -
Lawton Grace W. Member - - -
Lawton Mrs. D.A. Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - - -
Lee Lizzie W. Member - - -
Lovegee Julia E. Member - - -
Lyons Mrs. Sarah S. Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - - -
Macfarlane Eliza Member - - -
Macfarlane Robert Member - - -
Macomber Frances M. Member - - -
Macomber Lydia A. Member - - -
Marsh Mrs. E.P. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Central Church
Maxwell Samuel Deacon - - -
Merritt Elizabeth G. Member - - -
Merritt Joseph E. Member - - -
Milne Fannie E. Member - - -
Munroe Mary A. Member - - -
Murphey Elizabeth H. Member - - -
Nason Ann F. Member - - -
Nason Deacon George Sunday School Teacher - - -
Nason Esther A. Member - - -
Nason George Standing Committee & Deacon - - -
Nason Henrietta P. Member - - -
Nason Margaret M. Member - - -
Nason Mary A. Member - - -
Nason Thomas S. Member - - -
Nissen Henry Member - - -
Norman Sarah E. Member - - -
O'Hara Alice Member - - -
Patt David A. Chapel & Standing Committees & Deacon Auditor, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. - Pres., 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc.
Patt Kathleen M. Member - - -
Patterson Elizabeth S. Member - - -
Patterson Mary A. Member - - -
Patterson Mary B. Member - - -
Patterson Miss Mary B. Sunday School Teacher President, Farther Lights Society - -
Patterson Mrs. Robert C. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society Sunday School Teacher - Representative From First Church
Patterson Robert C. Committee On House, 1st. Baptist Corp. Soc. - - -
Peabody David B. Member - - -
Peabody Mary J. Member - - -
Peck George B. Member - - -
Peckham Abner Deacon - - -
Peckham Annie C. Member - - -
Peckham Annie T. Member - - -
Peckham Charles H. Member - - -
Peckham Cynthia A. Member - - -
Peckham Eliza M. Member - - -
Peckham Emily Member - - -
Peckham Howard R. Member - - -
Peckham Jethro J. Member - - -
Peckham Laura Belle Member - - -
Peckham Lydia E. Member - - -
Peckham Mary B. Member - - -
Peckham Mary J. Member - - -
Peckham Miss Eliza M. Sunday School Teacher - - -
Peckham Mrs. Felix Sunday School Teacher - - -
Peckham Mrs. Mary J. President, Vigilance Committee Super., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - -
Peckham Phebe B. Member - - -
Peckham Philip Deacon - - -
Peckham Samuel S. Deacon - - -
Peckham Solomon Member - - -
Peckham Thomas S. Member - - -
Peckham William Pastor - 1711 - 1732 -
Petzka Edward M. Member - - -
Phelps Isaac Newton Pastor - 1894 - 1895 -
Pike Joseph Deacon - - -
Place Lottie Member - - -
Popple Harriet B. Member - - -
Popple John M. Auditing Committee - - -
Popple Mrs. John M. Secretary & Treasurer, Vigilance Committee Chapel Committee - -
Puddington Sarah E. Member - - -
Randall C. Josephine Member - - -
Randall James A. Member - - -
Randall Robert A. Member - - -
Randolph Belle M. Member - - -
Randolph Malvina D. Member - - -
Randolph Miss Belle M. Superintendent, Junior Farther Lights Society - - -
Rankin H.W. Director, Choir - - -
Rogers John Deacon - - -
Ross Arthur A. Pastor - 1834 - 1840 -
Ruggles Harriet W. Member - - -
Ryder Francis W. Pastor - 1884 - 1887 -
Ryder Sophia R. Member - - -
Ryder Sophia R. (Mrs. H.B.) Member - - -
Sanford Mary S. Member - - -
Sanford Peleg Deacon - - -
Scott Mary E. Member - - -
Shaw John H.P. Member - - -
Shepley Dorcas R. Member - - -
Sherman Harold M. Asst. Secretary, Sunday School - - -
Sherman Mary H. Member - - -
Sisson Mary G. Member - - -
Smith Benjamin W. Deacon - - -
Smith Joseph Pastor - 1841 - 1849 -
Smith Phebe R. Member - - -
Smith Philip Deacon - - -
Smith William P. Member - - -
Southwick Nancy M. Member - - -
Sparks Ida C. Member - - -
Spooner Isaac Deacon - - -
Spooner Mary E. Member - - -
Stevens Cynthia C. Member - - -
Stevens Gertrude Member - - -
Stevens Martha A. Member - - -
Stevens Miss Margie Librarian, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - - -
Stevens Mrs. Achilles Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From First Church
Stevens Mrs. M.A. President, Women's Foreign Missionary Society Sunday School Teacher - -
Stewart Mrs. James C. President, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Central Church
Stoddard Mary L. Member - - -
Stoddard Miss Mary L. Treasurer, Women's Foreign Missionary Society Sunday School Teacher - -
Sullings Miss Anna M.L. Chapel Committee Sunday School Teacher - -
Swinburne Mrs. G.W. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Central Church
Tanner Amelia J. Member - - -
Tanner Benjamin F. Member - - -
Tanner Elizabeth F. Member - - -
Tanner Fanny B. Member - - -
Tanner Margaret W. Member - - -
Tanner Miss Amelia J. Superintendent of Primary School - - -
Tanner Thomas Standing Committee - - -
Tanner Thomas B. President, Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor Usher - -
Taylor Miss Sarah E. Sunday School Teacher - - -
Taylor Peter Deacon - - -
Taylor William H.D. Member - - -
Tew Annie E. Member - - -
Tew George H. Member - - -
Thompson William C. Member - - -
Thurlow Miss Jennie Sunday School Teacher - - -
Thurston Mrs. N.P. Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School Secretary, Home Dept., Tilley Ave. Chapel Sun. Sch - -
Tilley Annie M. Member - - -
Tilley Elizabeth C. Member - - -
Tilley George Deacon - - -
Tilley Herbert C. Choir & Auditing, Chapel & Music Committees - - -
Tilley Jennie E. Member - - -
Tilley Miss Annie N. Asst. Librarian, Sunday School Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - Secretary, Farther Lights Society
Tilley Miss Edna C. Organist - - -
Tilley Mrs. Abram A. Secretary & Treasurer, Home Dept. of Sunday School Sunday School Teacher - -
Tilley Nebraska Member - - -
Tilley Nevada Member - - -
Tompkins Gilbert Deacon - - -
Tuller Edward P. Pastor - 1887 - 1892 -
Tuthill Bertha H. Member - - -
Ullman Annie R. Member - - -
Ullman Charles E. Member - - -
Ullman Mary P. Member - - -
Upham Edward Pastor - 1745 - 1771 -
Vars Mary J. Member - - -
Walcott Mrs. W.H. Choir - - -
Wallace Alice V. Member - - -
Ward Anna R. Member - - -
Ward Mabel L. Member - - -
Weeden Isabella W. Member - - -
Weeden William Deacon - - -
West Mary W. Member - - -
White Lizzie F. Member - - -
White Walter M. Member - - -
Wilbor Eleanor M. Member - - -
Wilbur Mrs. A.A. Directress, Women's Home Mission Society - - Representative From Second Church
Williamson Ella F. Member - - -
Williamson Mrs. Wm. F. Vice-Pres., Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Williamson William F. Member - - -
Willis Miss Wealthy Asst. Librarian, Sunday School Teacher, Tilley Ave. Chapel Sunday School - -
Wilson Henry M. Deacon Standing Committee - -
Wilson Mary C. Member - - -
Wilson Mrs. H.M. Sunday School Teacher - - -
Winsor Edwin L. Member - - -
Wood Grace Pres., Jr. Young People's Soc. Christian Endeavor - - -
Wood Mrs. Sarah A. Sunday School Teacher - - -
Wood Sarah A. Member - - -
Young John S. Member - - -
Young Minnie R. Member - - -

Copyright 2000.   Amy E. Armstrong.  All Rights Reserved.