Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Other Marblehead Fishermen Who were Lost at Sea in the Great Gale of 19 September 1846


15.) Aleanda, Browno, drowned, Schooner Minerva, [P.R.6]

16.) Atkins, Joseph, unm., fisherman, drowned near Sable Island, Schooner Salus, a. 40y.

17.) Bates, John, m., Schooner Pacific, a. 30y.; John F. Bates m. Mary E. Pedrick, 16 Mar. 1842; (No birth in Marblehead published records)

Children:
1.) Mary Elizabeth, dau. John F. and Mary E., b. 12 Nov. 1842
2.) John F., s. John F., seaman, and Mary E.,b. 23 Jan. 1845

18.) Blackler, Samuel, Jr., m., fisherman, s. Samuel, "Drowned on Grand Bank, Schooner Zela, a. 31y.; m. Mrs. Abigail Doliber, 18 Feb. 1841; s. of Samuel and Margaret (Standley), bp. 17 Aug. 1817, a. 7 mos., C.R.2

19.) Blackler, William, m., fisherman, s. Samuel "Drowned on Grand Bank, Schooner Warrior, a. 28y."; m. Louisa Morse, 22 Nov. 1838; s. Samuel and Margaret (Standley), bp. 7 Feb. 1819, a. 9w., C.R.2

Child:
1.) Levi Morse, s. William, Mariner, and Louisa, b. 2 Sept. 1843

20.) Blair, Benjamin [Robert, P.R.11], unm., fisherman, Schooner Liberty, a. 50y.

21.) Bowden, John, m., Schooner Zela, a. 38y.

22.) Bridgeo, William G., m., Schooner Trio, a. 32y.; m. Deborah Proctor, 11 Dec. 1838; William G. [Goodwin, C.R.1], s. Philip [Jr., C.R.1] and Jane (Goodwin), b. 26 Aug. 1812

Child:
Mary Ellen, dau. William D., Mariner, and Deborah, b. 23 Aug. 1846

23.) Caswell, Thomas P., Jr., m., Schooner Zela, "a.24y., seaman. S. Thomas P. and Martha"; m. Hannah Stone, a. 23y., [a.24y.,C.R.2], dau. Joseph and Sally, 21 Jan. 1845

24.) Cross, john, m., Schooner Pacific, a. 34y.; prob. the John H. Cross who m. Hannah Martin, 5 Sept. 1833; John, s. William and Mary (Hooker), bp. 6 Sept. 1812, a. 3 mos., C.R.2

25.) De Garcia, Antonio, unm., born Bilboa, Spain, Schooner Minerva, a. 18y.

26.) Devereux, Robert, unm., Schooner Pacific, a. 17y.

27.) Dixey, Edward, Jr., unm., Schooner Senator, a. 20y.

28.) Dixey, Edward H., m., Schooner Sabine, a. 45y., m. Tabitha Dodd, 30 Dec. 1830; s. Edward H., and Polly (Hammond), bp. 28 Mar. 1802, C.R.1

Children:
1.) ______, dau., b. 6 Jan. 1846
2.) Stephen Prime, b. 2 Jan. 1847 (b. posthumous)

29.) Donaldson, Frederick, Jr., unm., Schooner Salus, a. 17y.; s. Frederick and Eunice H. (Thompson)m b. 30 Oct. 1827

30.) Eastland, James, m. Schooner Trio, a. 66y.; m. Mary Dennis, 4 Jan. 1807; (No birth in published Marblehead records)

Children:
1.) Mary, Bp. 12 July 1807, C.R.1
2.) James, bp. 20 Aug. 1809, C.R.1
3.) John Dennis, bp. 26 Jan. 1812, C.R.1
4.) Nancy Dennis, bp. 28 Jan. 1816, C.R.1
5.) Charlotte, bp. 22 Nov. 1818, C.R.1
6.) George, bp. 22 Nov. 1818, C.R.1
7.) Edward Trefry, s., twin, bp. 2 Apr. 1820, C.R.1
8.) Richard Eaton, s., twin, bp. 2 Apr. 1820, C.R.1
9.) Benjamin Gale, bp. 9 Mar. 1823, C.R.1

31.) Florence, Nicholas, m., Schooner Sabine, a. 45y.; m. Elizabeth C. Warner, 9 Apr. 1835; s. Nicholas and Mary (Glover), bp. 7 Sept.1806, C.r.2

Children:
1.) Mary Elizabeth, b. 9 Mar. 1837
2.) Emily, b. 18 Sept. 1840
3.) John Warner, b. 23 Sept. 1842

32.) Garney, Benjamin, Jr., unm., s. Benjamin, Schooner Sabine, a. 25y.

33.)  Gilbert, John, m., Schooner Senator, a. 43y., m. Mary Green, 7 Sept. 1826; John Gilbert, by 1st marriage, Betsy, w. Peter Taylor, bp. 8 Apr. 1810, a. 6y., C.R.2; John Gilbert m. Betsy Ashton, 9 Jan. 1803, C.R.3; Betsy (Ashton) Gilbert m. Peter Taylor, 23 Oct. 1808

Children:
1.) John (No birth in pub. records), a. 18y., seaman, "s. John and Mary", m. Catherine Mack, a. 24y., 7 Apr. 1845
2.) Thomas (No birth in pub. records), a. 20y., cordwainer, "s. John and Mary", m. Mary Phillips, a. 18y., d. Joseph and Mehitable 6 May 1849

34.) Giles, Haskell [Mark H. PR.11], unm., Schooner Senator, a. 20y.

35.) Glover, John, unm., Schooner Sabine, a. 18y.; "s. Samuel", bp. 12 Jan.. 1828, C.R.2

36.) Goodwin, Samuel, unm.,, Schooner Warrior, a. 16y

37.) Goss, Richard, m. Schooner Liberty, a. 63y.; m. Betsey Elkins, 19 Nov. 1809; s. Joshua and Rebecca (Necks), bp. Sept. 1783, C.R.2

Child:
Betsy, bp. 3 June 1810, C.R.1

38.) Graves, Samuel, unm., s. Blaney and Elizabeth (Coombes), Schooner Liberty, a. 24y.

39.) Green, John, unm., Schooner Salus, a. 17y.

40.) Green, Joseph,unm., Schooner Senator, a. 20y.

41.) Harris, William,unm., Schooner Trio, a. 37y.

42.) Homan, Edward, m., s. Benjamin, Schooner Pacific, a. 28y.; prob. m. Maria L. Gregory, 12 Feb. 1840; prob. Edward, s. Edward and Mary, bp. 4 Aug. 1816, C.R.1

43.) Homan, Joseph, unm., s. John, Schooner Sabine, a. 20y.

44.) Humphreys, Amos, 2d, unm., s. Edward and Sally, Schooner Zela, a. 23y.; Amos, s. Edward and Sally (Hulin), bp. 13 July 1825

45.) Humphreys, Edward, Jr., m., Schooner Warrior, s. Edward and Sally, a. 27y.; m. Mary LeFavour, 10 June 1841; s. Edward and Sally (Hulin), bp. 8 July 1821, C.R.1

Child:
Philip, b. 10 Nov. 1843

46.) Hunt, John, m., s. Job, Schooner Pacific, a. 30y.; m. Rebecca B.Bartlett, 4 Apr. 1839; (No birth in pub. record)

Child:
Eli Vickry, b. 21 Aug. 1843

47.) Lancy, John, m., Schooner Liberty, a. 35y.; (two marriage records are shown in the pub. record for a John Lancey: 1.) m. Almira Lemon. 27 Jan. 1835; 2.) m. Abigail LeCraw, 31 Mar. 1842, either, both, or none of which may apply to this particular man; there are three children in the published record born to Johna and Almira Lancey as follows:

Children:
1.) Almira, b. 16 Nov. 1835
2.) John, b. 30 Aug. 1837
3.) Thomas Elkins, b. 10 Sept. 1839

     The following entry is in the pub. record of marriages: Abigail Lancey, wid. [John, Int.}, a. 30y., d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth LeCraw, and Benjamin Wormsted, a. 30y., cordwainer, s. Benjamin and Martha, 30 Sept. 1849

48.) Leach, Eleazer, unm., s. Eleazer and Sukey, Schooner Pacific, a. 28y.

49.) LeCraw, Ebenezer, m., s. Ebenezer, Schooner Liberty, a. 30y.; Ebenezer LeCraw, Jr., m.Mary Brown, 23 Jan. 1844; (No birth in pub. record)

Child:
Mary Susan, b. 23 Sept. 1846 (b. posthumous)

50.) LeMaster, George, unm., "s. Hannah", Schooner Liberty, a. 20y.

51.) Martin, Benjamin, unm., Schooner Salus, a. 32y.; Benjamin Thompson Martin, s. Knott 5th and Sally (Frost), bp. 29 Oct. 1815, C.R.2

52.) Pedrick, Elisha D, m., s. William, Schooner Senator, a. 32y.; m. Mary E. Martin, 7 Apr. 1841

Children:
1.)  Mary, b. 22 Dec. 1843
2.)  Benjamin, __ June 1845

53.) Pedrick, Thomas, m., Schooner Salus, a. 58y.; m. Ann Russell, 21 Jan. 1817; prob. Thomas, s. Thomas and Rebecca (Ellis),bp. 26 Sept. 1790, C.R.2.

Children:
1.) Thomas, bp.14 June 1818, C.R.1
2.) Ann, bp. 7 Aug. 1825, C.R.1
3.) Francis Ellis, bp. 7 Aug. 1825, C.R.1
4.) Samuel Russell, bp. 7 Aug. 1825, C.R.1
5.) Sarah Elizabeth bp. 7 Aug. 1825, C.R.1
6.) Mary Rebecca bp. 5 Aug. 1827, C.R.1
7.) Francis Ellis, bp. 9 Aug. 1829, C.R.1
8.) Betsy Stacey, bp. 7 Aug. 1831, C.R.1
9.) Hannah Abbot, bp. 2 Oct. 1836, C.R.1

54.) Phillips, Michael, m., Schooner Minerva, a. 40y.; m. Rebecca Sinclair, 17 Mar. 1829

55.) Pierce, David, m., Schooner Sabine, a. 54y.; m. Tabitha P. Green, 31 Aug. 1819; s. Robert and Esther, bp. 27 Apr. 1794, C.R.3

Children:
1.)  Esther Eaton, bp. 29 Sept. 1822, C.R.1
2.)  David Ropes, bp. 3 Apr. 1825, C.R.1
3.)  John Green, bp. 5 Aug. 1827, C.R.1
4.)  Esther Eaton, bp. 3 Oct. 1840, C.R.1

56.) Pitman, Henry, unm., s. John, Schooner Sabine, a. 20y.; prob. s. John and Abigail (Bartoll), bp. 11 June 1827, C.R.2

57.) Roads, John, m., Schoone Trio, a. 26y.; m. Mary Ann Gordon, 1 Feb. 1844; (No birth in published record)

Children:
1.)  John H., b. 7 Dec. 1844
2.)  John M., b. 3 Mar. 1847

58.) Sinclair, Archibald, Jr., m., Schooner Minerva, a. 40 y., m. Mary Roundey, 7 Dec. 1834

Child:
Mary Rebecca, b. 22 Sept. 1843

59.) Standley, Sans, 2d, m., Schooner Warrior, a. 42y.; m. Lydia O. LeFavour, 2 Feb. 1836; s. Peter and Mary, bp. 30 Sept. 1804, C.R.1

Children:
1.)  _____, b. 19 Aug. 1844
2.)  Martha Ellen, b. 2 Jan. 1846

60.) Stone, Nehemiah [3d, P.R.11], m., Schooner Clinton, a. 36y.; "Jr.", m. Eliza LeCraw, 10 Sept. 1833

Children:
1.)  Hannah Jane, b. 22 Sept. 1843
2.)  _____, dau., b. 5 June 1845

61.) Thrasher, Philip, m., Schooner Minerva, a. 33y.; "Jr.", m.Rebecca Pearce, 9 Apr. 1837; prob. s. Philip and Mary (Woodfine), who were m. 3 July 1808
Child:
Miriam, b. 12 Jan. 1844

62.) Wadden, Isaac, m., Schooner Pacific, a. 40y.; m. Hannah Grant, 4 Dec. 1832; s. Benjamin and Hannah (Bubier), bp. 7 Dec. 1806, C.R.3

Children:
1.)  Benjamin, b. 29 Jan. 1845
2.)  Frank Lewis, b. 21 Apr. 1847

63.)  Wallis, John, unm., b. Salem, Schooner Zela, a. 20y.

64.) White, John, Jr., m., s. John, Schooner Clinton, a. 28y., m. Abigail Graves, 14 Mar. 1843; s. John and Ruth C. (Brooks), bp. 14 Sept. 1817, C.R.1

Children:
1.) Mary A., b. 31 Aug 1844
2.)  _____, s. John, Mariner, and Abigail, b. 1 Sept. 1846

65.) White, John, m., s. Elias and Sally, Schooner Minerva, a. 48y.; s. Benjamin and Rebecca, bp. 27 Aug. 1797, C.R.1

66.)  Wooldridge, William, m., Schooner Minerva, a. 48y.; s. Benjamin and Rebecca, bp. 27 Aug. 1797, C.R.1

C.R.1:   First Congregational Church Records
C.R.2:   Second Congregational (Unitarian) Church Records
P.R.6:  Bible Record
P.R.11: Family Record

Source: Vital Records of Marblehead, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Volume I, Births; Volume II, Marriages and Deaths