Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

MARRIAGES 1776 - 1790

Volume VIII [1]

[1] The Volume containing Banns & Marriages from 1776 to 14 Feb 1790 is now missing. The following entries are taken from Volume XIX of Phillimore and Taylor's 'Cornwall Parish Registers. Marriages pp. 112-122, published in 1911.

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

 

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 550 Bennetts - John - Tinner [2] Mary Oatfield 20 Jan 1776 [2] In the entries which follow, Tinner - Tinner or Miner.
  Warren - John - Tinner Elizabeth Bennetts 13 Apr 1776  
  Clark - Thomas of Redruth Margaret Curgenven 29 Apr 1776  
  Lemon - George Jane Williams 18 May 1776  
  Jeffery - Walter Susanna Barkell 18 May 1776  
  Ralph - Henry, sojourner Mary Pascoe 25 May 1776  
  Webster - Thomas Mary Eva 26 May 1776  
  Thomas - Edward - sojourner Margaret Rogers - sojourner 3 June 1776  
  Laity - John - sojourner Anne Davey 6 July 1776  
  Double - Richard of Gwinear Ann Thomas 14 July 1776  
  Tergember [Tergemba] - William - sojourner Margaret Paull 3 Aug 1776  
  Tabb - William Sarah Kitto 5 Oct 1776  
  Prisk - William - sojourner Grace Oliver 26 Oct 1776  
  Eddy - Gilbert Grace Pearce - sojourner 9 Nov 1776  
  Pearce - William Ursley Saunders 9 Nov 1776  
  Jenkin - James - sojourner Honour Laurence - sojourner 11 Nov 1776  
  Burden - Arthur - sojourner Phillis Marten [Martin] 11 Nov 1776  
  Heathyer - John Elizabeth Heathyer - sojourner 17 Nov 1776  
  Bond - Henry [jnr] Lydia Strick 1 Dec 1776  
  Pearce - Michael of Illogan Thamasen [Tamsan] Lean 15 Dec 1776  
  Belley - John Sarah Harvey 21 Dec 1776  
  Treloare - Bennet of Illogan Elizabeth Bennetts [Bennatts] [26] 29 Dec 1776  
           
           
  Glanvill - Roger Joanna Trathen 1 Jan 1777  
  Trezanah - Benjamin Elizabeth Nicholas 26 Jan 1777  
  Bellman - John Frances Dunstan [Dunstone] 31 Jan 1777  
  Lydicoat - Anthony - sojourner Barbara Harris 9 Feb 1777  
  Edwards - Thomas Clarinda Williams - lic. 22 Mar 1777  
  Pascoe - Nicholas Mary Harris 31 Mar 1777  
  Cock - John - sojourner Elizabeth Paul - sojourne 5 Apr 1777  
Page 551 Hurst - John - sojourner Margaret Tabb 28 Apr 1777  
  Bohemia - Richard - sojourner Elizabeth Williams 3 May 1777  
  Rowe - Philip Mary Osborne 31 May 1777  
  Noble - James - sojourner Mary Parnel 14 June 1777  
  Tellam - John Elizabeth Bennatts 5 July 1777  
  Bealey - William Jennifer Bawden 19 July 1777  
  Vivian - Francis Jane Odgers 20 July 1777  
  Crowdgey [Crowgry] - John - sojourner Jane [Mary] Paul 21 July 1777  
  Woon - George Alice Tellam 25 July 1777  
  Dinner [Dinnes] - Sampson - Mariner Hannah Pearce [Cock] 1 Aug 1777  
  Rowe - John Margaret Tabb [14] 4 Oct 1777  
  Matthews - William Alice Ivey 9 Nov 1777  
  Cundy - John Elizabeth Tyack - sojourner [of this parish] 9 Nov 1777  
  Jane - John - sojourner Elizabeth Provas 10 Nov 1777  
  Hancock - John Elizabeth Richards 10 Nov 1777  
  Lyle - Richard Grace Peters 10 Nov 1777  
  Bennatts - James Elizabeth Eva [sojourner] 29 Nov 1777  
  Martin - Philip Bathsheba Thomas 30 Nov 1777  
  Noble - Samuel - sojourner Sarah Pooley - sojourner 26 Dec 1777  
           
           
  Richards - Thomas - Tinner Mary Roberts 18 Jan 1778  
  Beckerleg - Henry - Blacksmith Mary Tellam 2 Mar 1778  
  Penrose - The Revd. John, clerk, Rector of Cardinham Miss Jane Trevenen - lic. 2 Apr 1778  
  Gribbin - Edward - sojourner Susanna Boase 17 May 1778  
  Rule [1] - James Ruth Smith 19 May 1778 [1] This entry does not appear in the Bishop's Transcript
  Prisk - Samuel - Tinner Anne Pentire - wid. 1 June 1778  
  Granfield [Glanvill] - William - sojourner Elizabeth Trezona 20 June 1778  
  Rowe - William - Tinner Anne Hocking 18 July 1778  
  Thomas - William - Tinner Mary Golbert 19 Sept 1778  
  Richards - John - Mercer Damaria Richards - lic. 11 Oct 1778  
  Matthews - Thomas Jenefer Bennetts 17 Oct 1778  
  William - Thomas - wid. Jane Tellem [Tellam] - lic. 29 Oct 1778  
  Cock - Henry - Miller Grace Stephens 17 Nov 1778  
  Vivian - Joseph - Tinner Anne Vivian 28 Nov 1778  
  Brown - Joseph Prudence Prideaux 5 Dec 1778  
  Thomas - William Mary Saunders [Sanders] 6 Dec 1778  
           
           
Page 552 Simons - Henry - Tinner - sojourner Susanna Lean 23 Jan 1779  
  Smith - William - Tinner Anne Hocking 23 Jan 1779  
  Tenby [Temby] - Benjamin - Tinner Alice Frederick 30 Jan 1779  
  Thomas - William - sojourner Elizabeth Ivey 1 Feb 1779  
  Smith - John - Tinner Anne Bennatts [Bennetts] 16 Feb 1779  
  Trenworth - George of St.Ives Jane Warren 5 Apr 1779  
  Vivian - Mr.John, gent Miss Ann Paull - lic. 13 Apr 1779  
  Bennetts - Edward - Tinner Elizabeth Tucker [Tooker] 13 Apr 1779  
  Jeffery - John Sarah Gill 27 Apr 1779  
  Burn - Philip - Tinner Alice Cock 16 May 1779  
  Lee - Edward [Gardener] - sojourner Catherine Gilbert [Gilbart] - Lic. 17 June 1779  
  Hocking - Francis - Tinner Elizabeth Dunstone of Redruth [29] 17 June 1779  
  Viol - Robert - Taylor - sojourner Anne [Elizabeth] Viol 5 July 1779  
  King - Thomas - Carpenter - sojourner Elizabeth Simmons 15 July 1779  
  Mitchel - John - Carrier Jane Tabb 7 Aug 1779  
  Vivian - Simon - Blacksmith Elizabeth Vivian 4 Nov 1779  
  Hockin [Hocking] - John - Clockmaker Mary Champion - sojourner 15 Nov 1779  
           
           
  Rough - Abednego - Tinner Grace Prideaux 31 Jan 1780  
  Paull - Mr.William - Yoeman Grace Dunkin [Dunking] - lic. 19 Feb 1780  
  Hambly - Samuel - Carpenter Honour Pooley - sojurner 3 Apr 1780  
  Hocking - John - Clockmaker Mary Holman 9 Apr 1780  
  Carthew - Thomas - Husbandman Jenefer Cock 13 May 1780  
  Dunstone - William - Tinner Mary Barkell [Barkle] [25] 28 May 1780  
  Beckerleg - Charles - Blacksmith Jenefer Eva 13 June 1780  
  Vine - William - Tinner Mary Bennatts [Bennetts] 23 June 1780  
  Crase - George of Gwithian Cordelia Carthew 7 Aug 1780  
  Williams - Charles - sojourner Mary Morcombe [Mercombe] of Endellion 3 Sept 1780  
  Pascoe - John Eleanor Vivian [10] 9 Sept 1780  
  Curnow - John - Yeoman of Ludgvan Ann Pearce - lic. 19 Sept 1780  
  Pearce - Andrew - Carpenter Margaret Rogers 1 Oct 1780  
  Vivian - James - Tinner Martha Bosanko 29 Oct 1780  
  Arthur - William - Tinner Jane Thomas - sojourner 4 Nov 1780  
  Bennetts - Richard - Tinner Margaret Lyle 12 Nov 1780  
  Thomas - James - Husbandman Hannah Tuck 14 Nov 1780  
  Bottrell [Battrall] - James - Tinner Margery Trewin 14 Nov 1780  
  Richards - Richard Elizabeth Wills - sojourner 23 Dec 1780  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 553 Vine - Edward - Tinner Faith Thomas 1 Jan 1781  
  Dunkin - John - Husbandman Susanna Warren 13 Jan 1781  
  Bennetts - Gilbert - Tinner Anne Piper 20 Jan 1781  
  Cook - Richard - Tinner Anne Dennis 20 Jan 1781  
  Clifton - William - Tinner Mary Bennetts 27 Jan 1781  
  Dunstone - Henry - Tinner Elizabeth Edwards 27 Jan 1781  
  Arthur - Mahershalalhashbaz - Tinner Elizabeth Weeks 28 Jan 1781  
  Davey - Thomas - Husbandman of Illogan Elizabeth Lemon 4 Feb 1781  
  Williams - Francis - sojourner Jane [Jenefer] Rule - wid. 19 Feb 1781  
  Newton - John - Cooper Emblin Vincent 20 Feb 1781  
  Hancock [Handcock] - William - Tinner Elizabeth Bennetts 24 Feb 1781  
  Hotten - John Alice Cocking 14 Apr 1781  
  Lemon - Archelaus - Tinner Anne Rowe 16 Apr 1781  
  Rowe - Philip - Husbandman Elizabeth Rowe 17 Apr 1781  
  Dunstone - Michael - Tinner Jenefer Bennetts 6 May 1781  
  Noble - George - Tinner Grace Pascoe 19 May 1781  
  Goldsworthy - James - Tinner of Crowan Mary Temby 20 May 1781  
  Daniel - William - Tinner Jane Hocking 26 May 1781  
  Mitchel [Michell] - James - Tinner Jane Rogers 26 May 1781  
  Paull - William - sojourner Elizabeth Chapel 4 June 1781  
  Edwards - James - Carpenter Margaret Richard [Rickard] 9 June 1781  
  Beckerleg - Richard - Blacksmith Jane Bonds - sojourner 8 July 1781  
  Osborne - William - Tinner Jane Eva 9 July 1781  
  Gribble [Gribbell] - James - Tinner Joan Woolcock 17 July 1781  
  Bennatts [Bennetts] - John - Tinner Eleanor Trezona 28 July 1781  
  Pasco[Paskoe] - Zaccheus - Tinner Mary Tabb 2 Aug 1781  
  Laurence - Edward of Truro Mary Stephens - lic. 3 Aug 1781  
  Dunstone - William - Tinner Elizabeth Burn 5 Aug 1781  
  Bellman [Belman] - William - Tinner Jane Prideaux 18 Aug 1781  
  Richards - John - Mine Captain Catherine Niels [Niles] 26 Aug 1781  
  Hocking - John - Tinner Elizabeth Hocking 26 Aug 1781  
  Perkin [Parkin] - Thomas of Redruth Margaret Oatfield 17 Nov 1781  
  Sowden - John - Tinner Esther Saunders 18 Nov 1781  
  Edwards - Richard Elizabeth Tonking [Tonkin] - sojourner 31 Dec 1781  
           
           
  Ivey - George - Tinner Elizabeth Webb of Kenwyn 19 Jan 1782  
  Williams - Alexander - Tinner Hannah Glanville 26 Jan 1782  
  Jackson - Richard - Tinner Sarah Simmons 28 Jan 1782  
  Penrose - Richard - Tinner Alice Fine 2 Feb 1782  
Page 554 Cadwell - Henry - Tinner Mary James - sojourner 9 Feb 1782  
  Newton - William - Cooper Henrietta Tilly - sojourner 25 Mar 1782  
  Pascoe - Henry - Tinner Catherine King 30 Mar 1782  
  Uren - Clement - sojourner Mary Blight 2 Apr 1782  
  Dunstone - Thomas - Tinner Mary Hancock [Handcock] 6 Apr 1782  
  Vincent - Philip Jnr - Butcher Jane Tippert - lic. 15 Apr 1782  
  Eudey - William - Tinner - sojourner Mary Clifton 27 Apr 1782  
  Tallack - Richard - Blacksmith Philippa Collins 21 May 1782  
  Blewett - Edward - Tinner - sojourner Jane Bennetts 3 June 1782  
  Gilbart [Gilbert] - James - Tinner Mary Corner of Crowan - wid. 29 June 1782  
  Robins [Roberts] - Nicholas - sojourner Eleanor Trathen 7 July 1782  
  Sems - George - Tinner - sojourner Mary Kerby 27 July 1782  
  Prideaux - James - Tinner Jane Bennetts 17 Aug 1782  
  Goldsworthy - Ralph - Tinner - sojourner Elizabeth Goldsworthy 24 Aug 1782  
  Vivian - Francis - Tinner Jane Roskrow 21 Sept 1782  
  Roberts - Mr.William - Mercer Catherine Tilly of Ludgvan - [lic] 11 Oct 1782  
  Bazely - George - Husbandman Elizabeth Glanville 19 Oct 1782  
  Webster - Richard - Tinner Elizabeth Laurence - sojourner 20 Oct 1782  
  Bullock - Richard - Husbandman Anne Rowe 2 Nov 1782  
  Daniel - Thomas - Tinner Anne Tellam 3 Nov 1782  
  Glanville - Richard - Blacksmith Grace Reed 10 Nov 1782  
  Trythall - John - Tinner Jane Fine 10 Nov 1782  
  Beckerleg - John - Blacksmith Alice Dunstone 11 Nov 1782  
  Tyack - Mr..John Jnr - Mercer of Phillack Elizabeth Trevithick - lic. 28 Nov 1782  
  Uren - Richard - Tinner Elizabeth Bohemia 7 Dec 1782  
  Rogers - Richard - Tinner - sojourner Rebecca Temby 7 Dec 1782  
  Rowe - James - Tinner Margaret Roberts - wid. 15 Dec 1782  
           
           
  Thomas - William - sojourner Margaret Beaglehole - sojourner 1 Jan 1783  
  Harvey - Thomas - sojourner Honour Harris 4 Feb 1783  
  Vivian - Charles - Mine Captain Miss Mary Tippet - lic. 11 Feb 1783  
  Trevillion [Trevillian] - Thomas - Tinner Honour Provis 22 Feb 1783  
  Rough - John - wid Jane Pascoe - lic. 27 Feb 1783  
  Pascoe - William - sojourner Grace Webster - sojourner 1 Mar 1783  
  Piper - James - Husbandman Mary Mitchell - wid. - [lic] 4 Mar 1783  
  Battrall - John - Tinner Mary Hocking 21 Apr 1783  
  Rowe - George - Blacksmith Jane Saundry 4 May 1783  
  Hosking - Thomas - Tinner Jenefer Trezona 9 May 1783  
  Stephens - Mr.Martin, gent Mrs.Agnes Davey - wid - lic. 7 June 1783  
Page 555 Rogers - Matthew - Yeoman Patience Tredinnick 14 June 1783  
  Harvey - William - Tinner - sojourner Mary Harris 28 June 1783  
  Mill - Thomas - Tinner of Illogan Mary Martin 5 July 1783  
  Weeks - William - Tinner Margery Prideaux 11 Sept 1783  
  Viol [Vial] - Abraham - Tinner - sojourner Elizabeth Harris 27 Sept 1783  
  Bennetts - Richard - Tinner Grace Bennetts 18 Oct 1783  
  Smith - Mark - Tinner Susannah Dunkin [19] 18 Oct 1783  
  Eustis - John - Tinner Mary Goldsworthy 8 Nov 1783  
  Rule - Johnson - Tinner Mary Trevillion [Trevillian] 16 Nov 1783  
  Abraham - Michael - Tinner Anne Eva 22 Nov 1783  
  Lethlean - John - Tailor of Crowan Grace Eudy - wid. 29 Nov 1783  
  Bray - John - Tinner LucretianWebster - sojourner 2 Dec 1783  
  Glasson - Richard of Crowan Hannah Vivian 6 Dec 1783  
  Bennetts - Haughton - Tinner Anne Carter 13 Dec 1783  
  Hocking - Joseph - Tinner Margaret Major 21 Dec 1783  
           
           
  Jennings - William - Husbandman Anne Osborne 3 Jan 1784  
  Harvey - John - Carpenter Susannah Rule 18 Jan 1784  
  Cock - Richard - Tinner Sarah Nancarrow 31 Jan 1784  
  Woolcock - Humphrey - Tinner Mary Jackson 1 Feb 1784  
  Laity - Matthew - Tinner - sojourner Bridget Reynolds - sojourner 13 Feb 1784  
  Bennetts - William - Tinner Mary Bennetts 21 Feb 1784  
  Smith - John - Tinner Grace Laity - sojourner 21 Feb 1784  
  Matthews - Philip - Tinner Anne Wills - sojourner 21 Feb 1784  
  Saunders - William - Tinner Barbara Lydicoat [Lydicot] - sojourner 22 Feb 1784  
  Richards - William - Mine Captain - sojourner Anne Eva 10 Apr 1784  
  Richards - John - Husbandman Anne Cundy 11 Apr 1784  
  Hocking - Francis - Tinner Catherine Eva 2 May 1784  
  Osborne - Matthew - Tinner Elizabeth Bennetts - wid. 8 May 1784  
  Weals - John - Tinner - sojourner Mary Goldsworthy - wid. 8 May 1784  
  Sems - John - Tinner - sojourner Mary Richards 9 May 1784  
  Rule - John - Tinner Mary Hocking 16 May 1784  
  Tabb - Thomas - Shoemaker Margaret Woon 19 May 1784  
  Hollman [Holman] - Emanuel - Tinner Anne Rowe 20 May 1784  
  Roberts - John - Tinner Susanna Lean of Crowan 20 May 1784  
  Faull - Thomas - Blacksmith - sojourner Anne Knight 20 May 1784  
  Menadue - William - Tinner Jane Hocking 31 May 1784  
  Perry Henry - wid. of Wendron Sarah Hocking - wid. lic. 3 June 1784  
  Bealey - James - Tinner Mary Thomas 12 June 1784  
Page 556 Webster - Stephen - Tinner Elizabeth Parnel [Parnell] 12 June 1784  
  Tremayne - William - gent of Phillack Catherine Newton - lic. 29 June 1784  
  Edwards - John Mary Heathier 10 July 1784  
  Trevarthen - Thomas - Tinner Grace Richards 24 July 1784  
  Arthur - Joseph - Tinner - sojourner Elizabeth Eva 25 July 1784  
  Jackson - Peter - wid. Grace Vincent - wid. 31 July 1784  
  Clifton - John - Tinner Elizabeth Bennetts 29 Aug 1784  
  Tallack - John - Tinner Mary Moss 3 Oct 1784  
  Glanville - Thomas - Tinner Catherine Gribbell 9 Oct 1784  
  Roberts - Stephen - Tinner Jane Bennetts 6 Nov 1784  
  Uren - James - Tinner Charlotte Osborne 14 Nov 1784  
  Jeffery - George - Tinner of Illogan Mary Bennetts 14 Nov 1784  
  Bennetts - James - Tinner Anne Stephens [14 nov] 5 Dec 1784  
  Michell - Sampson - Tinner Elizabeth Edwards 13 Dec 1784  
  Paull - Thomas - Tinner Sarah Harvey 18 Dec 1784  
  Glanvill - Johnson - Tinner Elizabeth Richards - sojourner 24 Dec 1784  
  Vivian - Henry - Tinner Sarah Odgers 26 Dec 1784  

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Bennetts - Haughton - Tinner Patience Clifton 15 Jan 1785  
  Bennetts - William - Tinner Tabitha Faul [Faull] 30 Jan 1785  
  Hocking - Samuel - Tinner Anne Rule 30 Jan 1785  
  Uren - Robert - Tinner Julia Allen 6 Feb 1785  
  Tyack - Henry - Blacksmith Elizabeth Stephens 7 Feb 1785  
  Jenkin [Jenken] - Henry - Tinner Joan Tregemba 7 Feb 1785  
  Trezona - Joseph Mary Menadue 9 Feb 1785  
  Crase - Thomas - Tinner of Illogan Grace Thomas 13 Feb 1785  
  Uren - George - Blacksmith Elizabeth Hocking 27 Feb 1785  
  Provis - Henry - Tinner Constance Odgers 23 Apr 1785  
  Gribbell - John - Tinner Mary Smith 30 Apr 1785  
  Vial - William - Tinner Johanna Philip [Philp] 14 May 1785  
  Vincent - William - Tinner Jane Thomas 22 May 1785  
  Hollman [Holman] - Richard - Tinner Anne [Anna] Beckerleg 9 July 1785  
  Brown - Matthew - Tinner - sojourner Anne Skewes 10 July 1785  
  Skinfell [Skenfield] - John - Tinner of Illogan Honour Bennetts - lic. 15 July 1785  
  Hocking - Nicholas - Tinner Mary Barkell 30 July 1785  
  Harvey - William - Tinner - sojourners Jane Williams - sojourner 21 Aug 1785  
  Glanvill - Richard - Tinner Rebecca Thomas 21 Aug 1785  
  Eddy - Stephen - Tinner - sojourner Mary Rutter - sojourner 10 Sept 1785  
  Davies - John - Tinner Susannah Temby 24 Sept 1785  
Page 557 Vivian - Nicholas - Mariner Mary Dunkin 15 Oct 1785  
  Barkell - Francis - Tinner Rebecca Smith 22 Oct 1785  
  Heathier - William - Tinner Elizabeth Cundy 29 Oct 1785  
  Dunstone - William - Tinner Anne Noble 12 Nov 1785  
  Luke - Richard - Tinner Mary Thomas 12 Nov 1785  
  Bawden - William - Tinner Jane Swaine 13 Nov 1785  
  Eva - Thomas Anne Harvey 27 Nov 1785  
  Dunn - Charles - Tinner of Illogan Mary Matthews 3 Dec 1785  
  Trythall - James - Tinner Agnes Tirrel 24 Dec 1785  
           
           
  Williams - Francis - Tinner Jane Marks 28 Jan 1786  
  Hocking - Haughton - Tinner Jane Glanvill 19 Feb 1786  
  Chapel - William - Tinner Sarah Glanvill 25 Feb 1786  
  Tirrel - William - Tinner Anne Eudy of Illogan 26 Feb 1786  
  Coad - Henry - Husbandman Anne Battrell [Battrall] 27 Feb 1786  
  Trathen - William - Tinner Althea Glanvill 7 Mar 1786  
  Tallack - Richard - Tinner Elizabeth Michell 21 May 1786  
  Paull - John - Tinner - sojourner Jane Williams 17 June 1786  
  Watson - David - Engineer of Kenwyn Philippa Tyack [lic] 22 June 1786  
  Barratt - William - Tinner Anne Williams 27 July 1786  
  Bennetts [1] - Francis - Tinner Mary Richards 6 Aug 1786 [1] This enty does not appear in the Bishop's Transcript
  Uren [1] - Simon - Tinner - sojourner Anne Eva 20 Aug 1786 [1] This enty does not appear in the Bishop's Transcript
  Harris - William - Tinner Philippa Smith 20 Aug 1786 [1] This enty does not appear in the Bishop's Transcript
  Warner - John - Tinner of Illogan Elizabeth Roberts [28] 27 Aug 1786  
  Nicholas - Thomas - Tinner Elizabeth Michell 2 Sept 1786  
  Michell - William - Tinner Elizabeth Williams 4 Sept 1786  
  Heathier - Matthew - Tinner Jane [Anne] Edwards 30 Sept 1786  
  Vincent - Thomas - Labourer Isabella Tyack 1 Oct 1786  
  Cock - William - Husbandman Jane Harris 23 Oct 1786  
  Newton - Stephen - Carpenter Patience Stephens 6 Nov 1786  
  Terril [Tirrel] - William - Tinner Mary Hocking 12 Nov 1786  
  Yeats - Matthew - Tinner Elizabeth Dunstone 19 Nov 1786  
  Richards - John Jaon Wearne 27 Nov 1786  
  Petherick - Mr.John Jnr Jaon Stephens - lic 6 Dec 1786  
  Lean - James - Tinner Alice Allen 23 Dec 1786  
  Hocking - George - wid. Johanna Roberts 30 Dec 1786  
           
           
Page 558 Michell - Richard - Tinner Patience Floyd 20 Jan 1787  
  Dunstone - Henry - Tinner Catherine Bauden 3 Feb 1787  
  Jewel - Thomas - Carpenter - sojourner Margaret Maddern 25 Feb 1787  
  Vincent - Henry - Tinner Eleanor Tirrel 17 Mar 1787  
  Clemence - Ralph - Tinner - sojourner Elizabeth Glanvill 1 Apr 1787  
  Moorshead - James - Tinner CAtherine Pearn [Pearce] 7 Apr 1787  
  Hancock [Handcock] William - Tinner Anne Hocking 22 Apr 1787  
  Fine - Nicholas - Tinner Grace Saundry 13 May 1787  
  Bennetts - William - Tinner Elizabeth Vivian 26 May 1787  
  Nicholas - John - Tinner Anne Gwillan [Gwillam] 31 May 1787  
  Daniel - Thomas - Mine Captain Mary Manell 3 June 1787  
  Edwards - Jasper - Tinner Mary Prideaux 24 June 1787  
  Thomas - Edward - Carpenter Anne Prideaux 29 July 1787  
  Webster - Richard - Tinner Elizabeth Carpenter 22 Aug 1787  
  Richards - John - Tinner Mary Rule 2 Sept 1787  
  Bray - Williams - Tinner Mary Smith 30 Sept 1787  
  Richards [Rickard] - Charles - Tinner Mary Carthew 12 Nov 1787  
  James - Charles - Mariner of St.Erth Jane Glanvill - lic. 14 Nov 1787  
  Williams [Capn] - Samuel Sidwell Abraham - lic. 22 Nov 1787  
  Prideaux - Edmund - Tinner Joanna Michell - sojourner 25 Nov 1787  
  Mill - Hugh - Tinner Mary Trevarthen 25 Nov 1787  
  Richards - The Revd. John - Clerk Elizabeth Vivian - lic. 4 Dec 1787  
  Williams - William - Tinner - sojourner Eglah Hotten 23 Dec 1787  
           
           
  Tuck - William - Labourer Catherine Temby 1 Jan 1788  
  Trevarthen - Thomas - Tinner Margaret Penberthy 5 Jan 1788  
  Provis - Alexander - Tinner Margery Tellam 19 Jan 1788  
  Harris - John - Tinner Mary Rogers 26 Jan 1788  
  Davies - John - Yeoman of Crowan Elizabeth Charles - lic. 3 Feb 1788  
  Williams - Alexander - Tinner Margaret Ivey 23 Mar 1788  
  Dunn - Edward - Tinner - sojourner Margaret Vivian 29 Mar 1788  
  Blewett - Thomas - Blacksmith Mary Treloar [Tirloar] 5 Apr 1788  
  Hocking - Samuel - wid. Mary Roberts - wid. 6 Apr 1788  
  Handcock - William - Tinner Mary Corner 26 Apr 1788  
  Vivian - Johnson - Tinner Elizabeth Beckerleg - sojourner 3 May 1788  
  Temby - Peter - Tinner Elizabeth Waters 12 May 1788  
  Vivian - Henry - Tinner Anne Waters 24 May 1788  
  Fox - Richard - Tinner Eleanor Williams 1 June 1788  
  Mean - John - Tinner Grace Bennetts 7 June 1788  
Page 559 Hammill - Peter Ann Michell - lic. 19 June 1788  
  Veal [Vial] - Samuel - Husbandman - sojourner Jenefer Trythal 5 July 1788  
  Glanvill - Oliver - Tinner Prudence Thomas 26 July 1788  
  Bennetts - Anthony - Tinner Sarah Glanvill 10 Aug 1788  
  Bryant - Thomas - Husbandmman Anne Whennon [Whennan] 16 Aug 1788  
  Hocking - Thomas - Husbandman Jane Handcock 13 Sept 1788  
  Edwards - Thomas - Tinner Jane Rough 21 Sept 1788  
  Rule - James - Tinner Honour George - sojourner 2 Nov 1788  
  Barkle - John - Tinner Anne Varker - wid [23] 21 Nov 1788  
  Allen - Thomas - Tinner Catherine Stephens 27 Dec 1788  
  Maddern - Martin - Tinner Rebecca Jeffery 27 Dec 1788  
  Penwarne - Mr.John - Attorney of Penryn Miss Anne Kevill - lic. 29 Dec 1788  

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Hocking - James - Husbandman Elizabeth George 10 Jan 1789  
  Laurence - Samuel Grace Soudon [Souden] 13 Jan 1789  
  Bennetts - George - Tinner Elizabeth Ingram 26 Jan 1789  
  Quintrall - Richard - Tinner Anne Whennan 2 Mar 1789  
  Whennan - Henry - Soldier in the 29th Regiment Anne Williams - sojourner 25 Mar 1789  
  Williams - Matthew [Matthias] - Tinner Beatrice Temby 11 Apr 1789  
  Hocking - Edward - Taylor Eleanor Williams - wid. 27 Apr 1789  
  Glasson - John - sojourner Anne Michell 4 July 1789  
  Tucker - John - Tinner Anne Murley 13 July 1789  
  Bennetts - William - Husbandman Elizabeth Vivian 1 Aug 1789  
  Vincent - Thomas - Husbandman - sojourner Elizabeth Harris 19 Sept 1789  
  Harvey - Humphrey - Carpenter of Sithney Maria Eva 10 Oct 1789  
  Rowe - James - sojourner Jane Eddy [Eudy] - wid. 18 Oct 1789  
  Skewes - James - Tinner Elizabeth Handcock 1 Nov 1789  
  Hitchens - Isaac - Tinner Joan Luke 8 Nov 1789  
  Bray - Edmond - Tinner Elizabeth Tellam 9 Nov 1789  
  Barkell - Francis - Tinner Grace Roberts 9 Nov 1789  
  Bosanko - John - Husbandman Anne Thomas - sojourner [Dec] 26 Nov 1789  
  Rule - Francis - Tinner Anne Thomas [Dec] 27 Nov 1789  
           
           
  Bennetts - John - Tinner Mary Vivian 23 Jan 1790  
  Budge - Mr.John -gent Miss Mary Paull - lic. 28 Jan 1790  
  Smith - Joseph - Tinner Hester Trestreal 31 Jan 1790  
  Adams - Edward - Tinner of Crowan Elizabeth Davies 14 Feb 1790  
End of Marriages Volume VIII          
           
Volume IX [1] The names within parenthese are those of the witnesses        
Page 560 Prideaux - James - Miner Eleanor Lemin - sojourner 27 Feb 1790 [1] [Henry Mager, Richard Thomas] [2] J.Richards Curate [2] The name of each officiating Minister is only printed on its first appearance.
  Spernon [3] [Sparnon] - Henry - Carpenter Mary Richards 5 Apr 1790 [Thomas Harris, Thomas Mill]
  Bate - William - Husbandman Elizabeth John of Crowan - lic 5 Apr 1790 [Thomas Mill, Jno. Gribbell]
  Rowe - John - Miner Sarah Trezona 22 May 1790 [Simon Vivian, Richard Thomas]
  Vivian - Henry - Miner Mary Souden 24 May 1790 [John Gribbell, William Dunstone]
  Rickard - Thomas - Miner Grace Temby 24 May 1790 [John Gribbell, Richd. Temby]
  Rule - John - Miner Anne Rablin 24 May 1790 [John Gribbell, Thomas Odgers]
  Barkell - Gilbert - Miner Ruth Rule - widow 19 June 1790 [Richard Thomas, Francis Rule]
  Cadwell - William - Miner Elizabeth Rule 26 June 1790 [John Cornelius, Richard Thomas]
  Eva - John - Miner Elizabeth Bosanko 15 July 1790 [Henry Eva, Richard Thomas]
  Chaple - Thomas - Miner Jane Sampson 31 July 1790 [George Rowe, Richard Thomas]
  Rowe - James - Husbandman Grace Rawling - lic. 4 Aug 1790 [John Williams, Sampson Swaien]
  Bellman - Charles - Miner Jane Webster 14 Aug 1790 [Richard Thomas, Wm.Skewes Jnr]
  Temby - Samuel - Miner Alice Sampson 21 Aug 1790 [Francis Rule, Richard Thomas]
  James - Joel - Miner Philippa Glanvill - widow 21 Aug 1790 [John Cornelius, John Williams]
  Freeman - Stephen - Miner - sojourner Margaret Nicholas 28 Aug 1790 [Jno.Gribbell, Wm. Sems]
  Semms - Thomas - Miner - sojourner Sarah Roberts 28 Aug 1790 [Jno. Gribbell, Wm. Sems]
  Barkel - John - Miner Margaret Parkyn - widow - sojourner 27 Sept 1790 [Henry Oatfield, Henry Oatfield Jnr]
Page 561 Davies - Thomas - Husbandman Grace Clifton 16 Oct 1790 [John Williams, Richard Thomas]
  Saunders [1] - James Jnr - Blacksmith Jane Mill 8 Nov 1790 [Jms. Sanders, Thos. Mill] [1] "Sanders" in signature
  Martyn - Richard - Miner Grace Thomas 15 Nov 1790 [ Richard Thomas, Richard Thomas Jnr]
  Kneebone - Isaac of Illogan Anne Pearce 4 Dec 1790 [Jacob Kneebone, Joseph Retallack]
  Rowe - John - Husbandman Frances Coombe 9 Dec 1790 [Richd. Rowe, George Rowe]
  Odgers - Thomas - Miner Catherine Allen 18 Dec 1790 [Frs. Vivian, Jno. Gribbell]
  Sanders - James - Blacksmith Elizabeth Handcock - widow 20 Dec 1790 [Richard Thomas, John Gribbell]
  Holman - William - Blacksmith Jane Morshear 23 Dec 1790 [Thos. Daniel, John Williams]
  Daniel - John - Miner Anne Leah [or Lean] 23 Dec 1790 [Thos. Daniel, John Williams]
  Bealey - George - Miner Anne Pearce 25 Dec 1790 [John Williams, John Williams Jnr]