Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

MARRIAGES 1746 - 1775

Volume III

 

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

 

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 249 Harvey - Nicholas Mary Roberts 9 Apr 1746  
  Oatfield - Henry Mary Eva 19 May 1746  
  Trewheela - Matthew Mary Bray 23 July 1746  
  Bennatts - George Elisabeth Sowden 18 aug 1746  
  Vivian - Matthew Jane Bennatts 24 Aug 1746  
  Cundy - John Peternell Tabb 30 Aug 1746  
  Bennatts - Stephen Margaret Allen - wid 31 Aug 1746  
  Boody - Michael Katherine Matha 16 Oct 1746  
  Retallack - John Jane Johns 15 Nov 1746  
  Vivian - John Elisabeth Bennatts 14 Feb 1746  
  Rule - John Anne Hocking 1 Mar 1746  
           
           
  Hockin - George Mary Mill 8 June 1747  
  Bennatts - Benjamin Frances Quintrell 13 June 1747  
  Eva - James Jane Eva 27 June 1747  
  Carter - John Eleanor Jenines [Jenings] 26 Dec 1747  
  Vivian - Richard Rebecca Smith 6 Jan 1747  
  Glanvile - Johnson Hannah Hensely 23 Feb 1747  
  Bennatts - Richard Elizabeth Carter 23 Feb 1747  
           
           
  Tyack - Thomas Rachael Philp 12 Apr 1748  
  Bennatts - William Eleanor Vivian 11 June 1748  
  Battrall - John Constance Odgers 20 June 1748  
  Eva - Francis Catherine Edmunds 9 July 1748  
  Bellman [Belman] - John Elisabeth Collins 19 July 1748  
  Bray - Charles Blanch Arthur 26 July 1746  
  Bartle - James Elisabeth Rule 17 Sept 1748  
Page 250 Hosking - Philip Mary Pearce 24 Oct 1748  
  Temby - Peter Margaret Sampson 1 Nov 1748  
  Vivian - Simon Phillippa Tyack 12 Nov 1748  
  Curry - Henry Susannah Ham 7 Feb 1748  
           
           
  Bolitho - Francis Ketura Vivian 27 Mar 1749  
  Harris - Selathiel Catherine Eva 13 May 1749  
  Cocking - Richard Grace Jackson 13 May 1749  
  Hicks - William Mary King 9 June 1749  
  Lean - Richard Jane Bennatts 28 June 1749  
  Reed - Joel Mary Jackson 22 July 1749  
  Harvey - Samuel Anne Sampson 26 Aug 1749  
  Bennatts - Richard Martha Kneebone 16 Sept 1749  
  Trezona - Joseph Avice [Aveis] Blewett 30 Sept 1749  
  Lemon - Archelaus Dionysia Thomas 2 Oct 1749  
  Bligh - Thomas Mary Dunkin 8 Oct 1749  
  Rowe - James Mary Davy 19 Nov 1749  
  Belman - John Jane Duncalf 23 Dec 1749  
  Vivian - Francis Sarah Bennatts 31 Dec 1749  
  Bennatts - Arthur Elisabeth Gribble 6 Jan 1749  
  Tabb - John Jane Eva 21 Feb 1749  
  Temby - Richard Anne Bray 24 Feb 1749  
  Tyack - William Elizabeth Dunkin 25 Feb 1749  
           
           
  Richards - Edward Mary Ketto 16 Apr 1750  
  Fill - Thomas Mary Hooper 17 apr 1750  
  Bawden - William Elisabeth Bennetts 5 May 1750  
  Vivian - Matthew Jemima Bligh 3 June 1750  
  Vine - Williams Jane Johns 16 June 1750  
  Pearce - John Elisabeth Gilbert 29 Sept 1750  
  Parnell - Edward Hannah Thomas 29 Sept 1750  
  Dennis - Francis Joanna Bennatts 10 Nov 1750  
  Hoyton - John Anne Bennatts 10 Nov 1750  
  Bevil - Love Mary James 18 Nov 1750  
  Bennatts - Richard Honour Arthur 15 Dec 1750  
  Roberts - Henry Mary Hockin 5 Jan 1750  
  Harris - William Philippa Cornelius 19 Jan 1750  
  Mill - Andrew Mary Rogers 16 Feb 1750  
           
           
  Bennatts [Bennetts] - Arthur Sarah Stone 18 May 1751  
Page 251 Tyack - William Martha Bennatts [Bennetts] 26 May 1751  
  Williams - John Phebe Bennatts [Bennetts] 1 June 1751  
  Bennatts [Bennetts] - Henry Eliz: [Elizabeth] Lemon 8 June 1751  
  Harper - Willm. [William] Grace Plummer - lic. 9 June 1751  
  Tyack - Joseph Sidwell Hocking 23 June 1751  
  Clifton - Richard Grace Smith 8 Sept 1751  
  Trezona - James Jane Abraham 9 Nov 1751  
  Richards - Philip Elisabeth Rogers 10 Nov 1751  
  Trythall [1] - John Elisabeth Yeats 10 Nov 1751 [1] "By Act of Parliament the Ecclesiastical year 1752 is to begin January 1 and not at Lady-day."
           
           
  Woolcock - Charles Grace Dennis 1 Jan 1752  
  Hocking - Francis Jane Trevoso 5 Feb 1752  
  Cornellus - Martin Elisabeth Maddern 11 Feb 1752  
  Bartle - Henry Mary Curry 4 Apr 1752  
  Cadwell - John Alice George 11 Apr 1752  
  Thomas - William Elisabeth Bartle 12 Apr 1752  
  Oatfield - Richard Anne Hodge 7 May 1752  
  Trevailer - Reynald Lucy Hocking 17 May 1752  
  Edwards - Jasper Grace Bennatts 4 July 1752  
  Bennatts - William Elizabeth Prideaux 5 July 1752  
  Jeffery - John Mary Woolens 21 July 1752  
  Sincock - Henry Mary Eva 9 aug 1752  
  Smith alias Jeffery - Mark Temperance Mitchell 1 Nov 1752  
  Ripper - William Margaret Carter 23 Nov 1752  
  Bartle - Williams Anne Pearce 17 Dec 1752  
  James - Thomas Anne Hocking 24 Dec 1752  
  Roberts - Joseph Grace Letcher 31 Dec 1752  
           
           
  Gorbet - Christopher Mary Sincock 7 Jan 1753  
  Williams - Samuel Christian Williams 17 Jan 1753  
  Jelbart - James Anne Bray 27 Jan 1753  
  Fine - Nicholas Jane Carter 28 Jan 1753  
  Osborn - Matthew Mary Uren 17 Feb 1753  
  Stephens - Martin Mary Williams 24 Feb 1753  
  Angove - Richard Eleanor Ivey 23 Apr 1753  
  Tredinick - James Clarinda Bennatts 28 Apr 1753  
  Trythall - Samson Blanch Rowe 19 May 1753  
  Rowe - Richard Grace Dunkin 2 June 1753  
  Dunstan - Henry Jnr Jone Carter 9 June 1753  
Page 252 Mitchell - Chriatopher Mary Molle 4 Aug 1753  
  Bennatts - James Grace Stephens 7 Oct 1753  
  Gribble - Benjamin Jnr Margaret Chenall 5 Nov 1753  
  Bray - Johnson Mary Jewell 27 Nov 1753  
  Arthur - Maharshalalhasbaz Christian Roberts 21 Dec 1753  
           
           
  Chapel - Thomas Elisabeth Merrin 9 Feb 1754  
  Vivian - Francis Avice Mitchell 23 Feb 1754  
  Dodgen - John Charity Teague 31 Aug 1754  
  Thomas - Stephen Philippa Thomas 31 Aug 1754  
  Glanvile - Thomas Catherine Cowling 26 Sept 1754  
  Prideaux - Henry Honour Hocking 12 Oct 1754  
  Bartle - John Mary Roberts 27 Oct 1754  
  Madern [Maddern] - Martin Anne Whenan 2 Nov 1754  
  Bennatts - Henry Hannah Harris 16 Nov 1754  
  Tyack - William [of St.Agnes] Patience Richards 26 Dec 1754  
  Terril [Terrill] - George Jane Edwards 26 Dec 1754  
  Bayly [Baily] - James Elisabeth Hensly 27 Dec 1754  
           
           
  Temby - John Margery Edwards 19 Jan 1755  
  Bennatts - George Anne Veale 8 Feb 1755  
  Arthur - William Sarah Bennatts 9 Feb 1755  
  Richards - John Sarah Dunkin 9 Feb 1755  
  Prideaux - Francis Anne Bennatts 29 Mar 1755  
  Pentier - Henry Anne Yeats 30 Mar 1755  
  Hoskin - John Jane Williams 1 Apr 1755  
  Martyn - Charles Anne Vivian 13 Apr 1755  
  Bennatts - Haughton Mary Quintrall 20 Apr 1755  
  Hocking - Samuel Christian Bennatts 10 May 1755  
  Richards - Gilbert Elisabeth Dunn 13 May 1755  
  Briant - Peter Martha Hoskin 9 Aug 1755  
  Stephens - James Elisabeth Veal 24 Aug 1755  
  Hocking - John Elisabeth Semmons 24 Aug 1755  
  Trevarthen - Richard Anne Hocking 6 Sept 1755  
  James - John Elisabeth Glanvile 13 Sept 1755  
  Tippett - Mr.James Miss Mary Vivian - lic 3 Nov 1755  
  Glanvile - Amos Althea Ninnis 10 Nov 1755  
  Smith - John Mary Donithorne 10 Nov 1755  
  Lyle - Richard Margaret Kemp 15 Nov 1755  
  Pasco - Henry Grace Bennatts - wid 16 Nov 1755  
Page 253 Semmens - William Lucy Jackson 27 Dec 1755  
  Moss - Samuel Mary Knuckey 28 Dec 1755  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Semmings [Semings] - Richard Elisabeth Richards 3 Jan 1756  
  Hill - William [of Mabe] Elisabeth Frances - wid 5 Jan 1756  
  Bennatts - Richard Anne Row 6 Jan 1756  
  Vivian - John Anne Eva 20 Jan 1756  
  Row - James Grace Sowden 24 Jan 1756  
  Eva - Henry Elisabeth Dunkin 15 Feb 1756  
  Sandry - William Grace Fedick 4 May 7156  
  Ham - William Jone Pentier 10 July 1756  
  Faulls - Giles Mary Jeffree 24 July 1756  
  Moses - John Elisabeth Williams 8 Aug 1756  
  Bennatts - John Sarah Roberts 28 Aug 1756  
  Tregloan - John Mary Prout 18 Sept 1756  
  Pearce - Thos. [Thomas] Anne Jelbart 18 Sept 1756  
  Clemence - John [of Crowan] Mary Prideaux 19 Sept 1756  
  Whenan - Henry Mary Trezona 5 Nov 1756  
  Williams - Thomas Elisabeth Rowe 6 Nov 1756  
  Edwards - James Margery Bennatts 21 Dec 1756  
           
           
  Glasson - Charles Elisabeth Uren 17 Feb 1757  
  Terril - William Grace Bennatts 19 Feb 1757  
  Richards - Thomas Elisabeth Arthur 21 Feb 1757  
  Osborn - Thomas Susanna Elvans 11 Apr 1757  
  Edwards - John Catherine Hancock 2 May 1757  
  Rule - Henry Elisabeth Bennatts 21 May 1757  
  Temby - Peter Rebecca Edwards 29 June 1757  
  Bray - Johnson Elisabeth Jewell 1 Aug 1757  
  Hocking - Nicholas Grace Hotten 14 Sept 1757  
  Tooker - John Jone Quintrall 6 Nov 1757  
  Canarthen - Thomas Jane Andrew 12 Nov 1757  
  Thomas - John Prudence Woolcock 27 Nov 1757  
  Paul - Thomas Grace Canarthen 16 Dec 1757  
  Temby - Simon Mary Arthur 21 Dec 1757  
           
           
  Waters - William Unice Angove 7 Jan 1758  
  Carter - William Anne Willoughby 21 Jan 1758  
  Dunstone - William Elisabeth Bennatts 28 Jan 1758  
  Temby - John Rebecca Kemp 4 Feb 1758  
Page 254 Gribble - Richard Bridget Hosken 27 Mar 1758  
  Callicoat - Anthony Ursula Ambrose 28 Mar 1758  
  Morshead - Philip Jane Hocking 15 May 1758  
  Prideaux - Thomas Jane Whenan 6 June 1758  
  Thomas - William Jane Bennatts 25 June 1758  
  Bray - John Elisabeth Carter 1 July 1758  
  Roberts - Mr.Richard Miss Grace John - lic. 1 Oct 1758  
  Mill - John Anne Roberts 10 Nov 1758  
  Williams - Joseph Mary Verley 11 Nov 1758  
  Dunston - John Elisabeth Osborne 12 Nov 1758  
  Glanvile - Joseph Jane Oatfield 17 Nov 1758  
           
           
  Hosking - Peter Mary Gribble 6 Jan 1759  
  Eva - Thomas Dorothy Eva 25 Feb 1759  
  Michell - Thomas Anne Williams 14 Apr 1759  
  Hancock - Stephen Jane Dunkin 13 May 1759  
  Tabb - Thomas Jone Swaine 4 June 1759  
  Tyack - John Christian Thomas [of St.Enoder] 15 July 1759  
  Roberts - James Grace Souden 25 July 1759  
  Kendell - Philip Jane Lean 25 Aug 1759  
  Rablin - Richard Thamasin Williams 26 Sept 1759  
  Temby - Richard Grace Bennatts 14 Oct 1759  
  Jenings - John Barbara Tremayne 16 Oct 1759  
  Ivey - John Jane Halse 10 Nov 1759  
  Gilbert - James Anne Curnow 13 Nov 1759  
  Arundell - William Esq. Miss Wilmot Daniell - lic. 13 Dec 1759  
           
           
  Luke - Richard Jane Love 13 Jan 1760  
  Hocking - James Thamasin Carter 17 Feb 1760  
  Williams - Thomas Anne Sowden 17 Feb 1760  
  Potter - James Eliz: Mill 5 Apr 1760  
  Rule - James Anne Bennatts 3 May 1760  
  Thomas - Charles Jane Rowe 19 May 1760  
  Willoughby - Oliver Margaret Webster 30 June 1760  
  Thomas - John Mary Rule 3 Aug 1760  
  Yeates - John Sarah Angove 13 Sept 1760  
  Trevithick - Richard Anne Teague 9 Nov 1760  
  Terril - Johnson Eliz: Harris 18 Dec 1760  
  Richards - Thomas Anne Thomas 26 Dec 1760  
  Sowden - James Alice Uren 27 Dec 1760  
           
           
Page 255 Pooley - William Honour George 2 Feb 1761  
  Richards - Philip Anne Bullock 20 June 1761  
  Gribbel - Arthur Jane Prideaux 22 Aug 1761  
  Mitchell - Edward Sarah Richards 1 Sept 1761  
  Hitchens - Isaac Dorothy Pearce - lic. 18 Oct 1761  
  Rabling - James Elisabeth Hill 31 Oct 1761  
  Bennatts - William Mary Rule - lic. 11 Nov 1761  
  Tredinick - William Prudence Davy 1 Dec 1761  
  Dunkin - William Dorothy Julyan 3 Dec 1761  
  Hocking - Richard Dorothy Eddey 13 Dec 1761  
  Bennatts - John Mary Paul 19 Dec 1761  
  Hocking - Haughton Jane Carter 20 Dec 1761  
           
           
  Mitchell - Edward Mary Gilbert 2 Jan 1762  
  Waters - John Anne Treganba 23 Jan 1762  
  Tabb - John Anne Sowden 6 Feb 1762  
  Quintrall - Richard Jone Ivey 7 Feb 1762  
  Bennatts - John Elisabeth Hocking 17 Feb 1762  
  Ivey - James Grace Roberts 20 Feb 1762  
  Knight - Peter Anne Martyn 10 Apr 1762  
  Harris - James Elisabeth Verrant 29 May 1762  
  Shugg - John Elisabeth Samson 31 May 1762  
  Temby - Richard Mary Kemp 31 May 1762  
  Lye - John Grace Stephens 11 June 1762  
  Bennatts - Christopher Margaret Harry 13 Nov 1762  
  Rule - Johnson Catherine Lee 26 Dec 1762  
           
           
  Harris - William Elisabeth Bennatts 23 Jan 1763  
  Temby - Peter Catherine Harris 30 Jan 1763  
  Branch - Benedict Avice [Aves] Carnsew - [wid] 2 Feb 1763  
  Gard - William Mary Terril 12 Feb 1763  
  Wackfor [Wakfor] - William Mary Sowden 12 Feb 1763  
  Skewis - James Charity Ellis 10 Apr 1763  
  Rule - John Jenefer Huddy 1 May 1763  
  Berriman - Edward [of Crowan] Rachael Roberts 1 May 1763  
  Williams - John Alce Williams [wid] 2 May 1763  
  Williams - John [of Gwinear] Margery Verrant 8 May 1763  
  Glasson - William Mary Williams 21 May 1763  
  Barrat - William Mary Rowe 11 June 1763  
  Hancock - William Jane Osborne [of Padstow] 16 June 1763  
Page 256 Samson - Peter Elisabeth Best 10 July 1763  
  Cornelius - John Margery Bennatts 6 Aug 1763  
  Rule - Johnson Thamasin Remfry 13 Aug 1763  
  Cowling - Henry Mary Callean 14 Aug 1763  
  Temby - Nicholas Joanna Rough 10 Sept 1763  
  Richards - Thomas Elizabeth Samson 19 Sept 1763  
  Cock - John Mary Stone 30 Oct 1763  
  Glanvill - Benjamin Jane Rule 13 Nov 1763  
  Bennatts - Richard Elisabeth Butson 13 Nov 1763  
  Row - Benjamin Elisabeth Rough 13 Nov 1763  
  Francis - William Mary Semmons 19 Nov 1763  
  Penhale - Richard Mary Glasson 26 Nov 1763  
  Treloore - Joseph[of Illogan] Mary Hocking 26 Dec 1763  
           
           
  Watters - Jacob Jane Osborne 6 Mar 1764  
  Boaz [Boas] - Robert Martha Beckalegg 23 Apr 1764  
  Belman - William Constance Cowling 20 May 1764  
  Tabb - James Frances Swaine 29 May 1764  
  Bayley - Richd. Jane Williams - wid. - lic. 30 May 1764  
  Hocking - Edward Mary Williams 9 Sept 1764  
  Rowe - Stephen Mary Skewes 28 Oct 1764  
  Bryant - William Margery Bennatts 10 Nov 1764  
  Williams - Thos. Jone Gilbert - lic. 11 Nov 1764  
  Swaine - Andrew Sarah Harvey - lic. 18 Dec 1764  

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Martin - Thomas Jane Pearce 2 Jan 1765  
  Richards - Edward Mary Lean 5 Jan 1765  
  Mollard - John Mary Boaz [Boase] 15 Jan 1765  
  Carpenter - John Catherine Glanvill 2 Feb 1765  
  Waters - Hanibal Mary Burn 19 Feb 1765  
  Richards - Charles Julian Johns 27 Apr 1765  
  Prideaux - Edmund Anne Carter 4 May 1765  
  Rule - John Clarinda Ellis 11 May 1765  
  Thomas - Richard Grace Roberts 27 May 1765  
  Vivian - Stephen Blanch Johns 8 June 1765  
  Vivian - James Elisabeth Trevailer 15 June 1765  
  Wolf - Arthur [of Redruth] Jane Newton 7 Sept 1765  
  Samson - Hugh Elisabeth Uren 14 Sept 1765  
  Mean - Nich. [Nicholas] Jenefer Terril 19 Oct 1765  
  John - Mr.William Miss Mary Nicholls - lic. 23 Oct 1765  
Page 257 Salter - Richard [of Redruth] Elisabeth Paul 5 Nov 1765  
  Branch - John Jane Harris 9 Nov 1765  
  Skewes - Richard Alice Knuckey 17 Nov 1765  
           
           
  Barbery [Barbray] - James Grace Bennatts 26 Jan 1766  
  Cooke - George Elizabeth Webster 29 Jan 1766  
  Rowe - George Barbara Rowe 5 Apr 1766  
  Sowden - James Rachael Richards 13 Apr 1766  
  Lethlean - John Mary Arthur 17 May 1766  
  Johns - Robert Jane Tonken 26 June 1766  
  Williams - John Loveday Williams 30 June 1766  
  Hosking - William Alice Rickard 5 July 1766  
  Fine - William Constance Paul 5 July 1766  
  Harris - Samson Mary Dunkin 12 July 1766  
  Jenings [Jennings] - William Grace Bennatts 2 Aug 1766  
  Hockin - John Amey Hockin 9 Aug 1766  
  Rowe - John Anne Bawden 23 Aug 1766  
  Rogers - James Mary Osborne 13 Sept 1766  
  Harris - Charles Grace Harris - lic. 25 Sept 1766  
  Fedeck - John Grace Waters 1 Nov 1766  
  Rogers - John Margaret Quintrall 16 Nov 1766  
           
           
  Cocking - Richard Elizabeth Richards - wid. 10 Jan 1767  
  Richards - Thomas Mary Harris 24 Jan 1767  
  Richards - John Anne Bennatts 21 Feb 1767  
  Jenings [Jennings] - Richard Elisabeth Stephens 22 Feb 1767  
  Smith - William Elisabeth Bray 1 Mar 1767  
  Roberts - Michael Anne Perkin 2 Mar 1767  
  Chepman [Chapman] - Richard Margaret Chapman 18 Apr 1767  
  Prideaux - Richard Grace Bennatts 26 Apr 1767  
  Hotten - John Jone Mean 2 May 1767  
  Martin - Richard Anne Prideaux 8 May 1767  
  Prideaux - William Mary Magar 24 May 1767  
  Bennatts - Christopher Rose Michell 30 May 1767  
  Clark - Thomas Anne Varley 18 July 1767  
  Jenkin - John [of Crowan] Miss Juliana Keigwin - lic. 10 Aug 1767  
  Temby - Edward Grace Kemp 15 Aug 1767  
  Bray - William Anne Vincent 26 Sept 1767  
  Nicklis - William Philippa Hocking 11 Oct 1767  
  Lemon - John Elizabeth Richards - lic. 22 Oct 1767  
Page 258 Skewes - John Phillppa King 1 Nov 1767  
  Ivey - Ralph Elisabeth Morley 21 Nov 1767  
           
           
  Richards - John Catherine Rule 17 Jan 1768  
  Osborne - Matthew Jone Bennatts - wid. 16 Feb 1768  
  Webster - William Jane Bennatts 5 apr 1768  
  Rule - Stephen Anna Rowe 10 apr 1768  
  Nicholls - William [of Ilfracombe] Elisabeth Olive - lic. 26 apr 1768  
  Rule - James Agnes Donithorne 27 May 1768  
  Trezona - Samuel Elisabeth Rogers 9 July 1768  
  Bennatts - Matthew Jane Rule 21 Aug 1768  
  Michell - Mr. Thomas [of Truro] Mrs. Eliz: [Elizabeth] John - wid. - lic. 30 Aug 1768  
  Vivian - John Margaret Trezona 1 Oct 1768  
  Perkin - John Anne Rowe 1 Oct 1768  
  Hosking - John Mary Branch 8 Oct 1768  
  Adams - John Ketura Olive - lic. 10 Oct 1768  
  Hocking - John Bridget Davy 29 Oct 1768  
  Cocking - Alexander Jane Richards 11 Nov 1768  
  Marks - William Sarah Sanders 13 Nov 1768  
  Quintrall - James Elisabeth Angove 13 Nov 1768  
  Wearn - John Mary Harris 14 Nov 1768  
  Michell - Joseph Christian Donithorne 20 Nov 1768  
           
           
  Roberts - Samuel Philippa Laity 28 Jan 1769  
  Harvey - Charles Mary Rogers 25 Mar 1769  
  Daniel - John Catherine Rowe 16 Apr 1769  
  Ellis - John Jone Jewell 29 Apr 1769  
  Lean - John Christian Boaz 6 May 1769  
  Hawken - John Mary Harvey 8 May 1769  
  Benallack - John Mary Moss - lic. 17 June 1769  
  Hockin [Hocking] - Edward Dorothy Basanko 25 July 1769  
  Johns - Henry Rebecca Tabb 25 July 1769  
  Nicklis - William Mary Vincent 9 Sept 1769  
  Vivian - William Philippa Vivian 23 Sept 1769  
  Harris - John Elisabeth Semings 7 Oct 1769  
  Hocking - Haughton Mary Eddy - wid. 23 Oct 1769  
  Jackson - William Martha Michell 11 Nov 1769  
  Bennatts - Christopher Mary Bennatts 12 Nov 1769  
  Rowe - David Anne Frederick 12 Nov 1769  
  Bennatts - George Mary Bennatts 12 Nov 1769  
  Quintrall - Edward Sarah Bennatts 10 Dec 1769  
           
           
Page 259 Thomas - William Dorcas Dunkin 6 Feb 1770  
  Magor - Henry Hannah Trezona 24 Feb 1770  
  Carter - William Elisabeth Jewell 26 May 1770  
  Carter - William Penelope Bennatts 2 June 1770  
  Davey - Joseph Agnes Gummow 23 June 1770  
  Harvey - John Beaten Carter 5 Aug 1770  
  Pearce - Francis Anne Marno 5 Aug 1770  
  Harris - Benedict Jane Thomas 19 Aug 1770  
  Reynalls - Thomas Sarah Craze - lic. 27 Aug 1770  
  Richards - Charles Anne Tabb 22 Oct 1770  
  Clemo - Samson Grace Roberts 3 Nov 1770  
  Luke - Edward Jane Bennatts 11 Nov 1770  
  Rowe - Samuel Ruth Boaz 25 Nov 1770  
  Carter - Summer [Sumer] Jane Bennatts 9 Dec 1770  
  Rule - James Kezia Rowe 26 Dec 1770  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Stoneman - John Anne Webster 6 July 1771  
  Glanvill - Benjamin Elisabeth Williams 13 July 1771  
  Viol - Thomas Alice Waters 13 July 1771  
  Richards - Charles Damaris Rabb - lic. 14 July 1771  
  Carter - John Beaten Donithorne 28 July 1771  
  [Vine - Edward Ann Rule 11 Aug 1771]  
  Bryant - Isaack Prudence Line 12 Oct 1771  
  Gribble - Daniel Catherine Rutter 26 Oct 1771  
  Rough - John Elisabeth Harris 31 Oct 1771  
  Kneebone - Francis Mary Perkin 2 Nov 1771  
  Ivy - George Mary Roberts 9 Nov 1771  
  Rowe - John Anne Yates 14 Dec 1771  
           
           
  Osborne - Jno. [John] Mary Tnagey 1 Feb 1772  
  Smith - Geog [George] Margaret Pasco 16 Feb 1772  
  Bennetts - Gilbert Honr. [Honour] Rule 23 Feb 1772  
  Blewett - Richd. [Richard] Keturah Vivian 23 Feb 1772  
  Penhale - Saml. [Samuel] Agness Bennetts 24 Feb 1772  
  Bennetts - Christopher Grace Vivian 19 Apr 1772  
  Trevailer - James Mary Pearce 19 Apr 1772  
  Thomas - Willm. [William] Mary Warne [Wearne] 31 May 1772  
  Gribble - Bengn. [Benjamin] Catherine Willms. [Williams] 19 July 1772  
  Tabb - James Elizh. [Elizabeth] Trenere 3 Aug 1772  
  Rule - Johnson Margery Hethyer 23 Aug 1772  
Page 260 Holman - Willm. [William] Mary Reed 11 Oct 1772  
  Bennetts - Gobberd [Gilbert] Ann Vine 25 Oct 1772  
  Rogers - Henry Lucretia Baws [Baos] 7 Nov 1772  
  Tenby - Simon Elizh. [Elizabeth] Nancarrow 9 Nov 1772  
  Stephens - Henry Elizh. [Elizabeth] Martin 9 Nov 1772  
  Mills [Mill] - James Christian Bows [Boas] 14 Nov 1772  
  Kemp - Bernard Cathn. [Catherine] Warren 21 Nov 1772  
  Richards - Jno. [John] Mary Richards 6 Dec 1772  
           
           
  Oatfield - Jno. [John] Anne [1] Stephens 2 Jan 1773 "Mary" crossed through and "Anne" written above
  Hocking - Francis Sarah Martin 21 Jan 1773  
  Carter - Thom [Thomas] Elizh. [Elizabeth] Barnacott 1 Feb 1773  
  Pearce - Andrew Grace Oatfield 17 Feb 1773  
  Clymo - Richd. [Richard] Ann Bennetts 20 Feb 1773  
  Gribble - Willm. [William] Mary Belman 20 Feb 1773  
  Toy - Saml. Ann Warren 10 Apr 1773  
  Barkel [Barkle] - James Susanna Dinnythorn [Dinothorne] 29 May 1773  
  Hocking [Hosking] - Willm. Jane [Jennifar] Cock 30 June 1773  
  Richards - Tobias Jane Cherlew [Cherlewwaren] [2] 17 July 1773 [2] "Cherlewaren" possibly misread for "Cherlew were mard."
  Weeks [Wicks] - Joseph Elizh. [Elizabeth] May 5 Aug 1773  
  Budge - Wm. Prudence Teague 17 Aug 1773  
  Jenkin [Jenking] - Henry [Wm] Mary Smith 22 Aug 1773  
  Pasco [Pasko] - Christopher Mary Temby 4 Sept 1773  
  Bowden [Bawden] - Richd. [Richard] Margaret Ivey 2 Oct 1773  
  Leane [Lean] - Stephen Mary [Sarah] Varley [Verley] 13 Oct 1773  
  Mitchel [Michell] - Jno. [John] Clarenda [Clarinda] Bennetts 15 Nov 1773  
  Glanvill - Jno. [John] Elizh. Donkin [Dunking] 18 Dec 1773  
  Bowden [Bawden] - Jno. [John] Mary Rule 19 Dec 1773  
  Webstar [Webster] - Jno. [John] Grace Bennetts [26] 29 July 1773  
           
           
  Hensley - Richard [Miner] Ann Pearse [Pearce] 29 Jan 1774 [3] [3] In addition to the record of Marriages the Bishop's Transcripts for the year 1774 also gives the days on which the Banns were published, the occupation of the Bridegrooms, the names of the witnesses and officiating minister.. None of this information is in the Register.
  Gwillam [4] - John Rebekkah [Rebecca] Gill 31 Jan 1774 [4] The Marriages are repeated from 29 January - 9 April in the Bishop's Transcript for the year 1773/4 where "Gwillam" is spelt "Gullam"
Page 261 Hitchens - Joseph [Miner] Elisabeth Terrill 2 Feb 1774 [John Vivian, Thomas Nicholas]
  Dinnis [Dennis] [1] - Benjamin [Miner] Elisabeth Fine [6] 8 Feb 1774 [1] "Dinnis" in signature [Henry Bennatts, George Lemon]
  Sampson - James [Tinner, sojourner] Mary Williams 9 Apr 1774 [Oliver Glanvill, Stephen Williams] [John Trevenen, Cl.]
  Harris - Benjamin [Tinner] Jone Bennatts 5 June 1774 [Matthew Bennetts, John Dunkin]
  Fidlin - John [of Gluvias] Margaret Olive - lic. 5 Sept 1774 [John Adams, Thomas Trevenen]
  Roberts - James [Tinner] Lucy Simons - [wid] 17 Sept 1774 [Charles Richards, John Daniel]
  Warren - William [Tinner] Mary Vine 6 Oct 1774 [Richard Bluet, Nichl. Pascoe]
  Eva - William [Tinner] Anne Rickard 8 Oct 1774 [Thomas Rickard, Oliver Glanvill]
  Perkin - Joseph [Tinner] Elisabeth Vincent 15 Oct 1774 [Thomas Vencent, Oliver Glanvill]
  Eddy - John [Tinner, sojourner] Jane Trevailer 22 Oct 1774 [John Cornelius, Oliver Glanvill]
  Chelew - William [of Ludgvan, Yeoman] Anne Thomas - lic. 14 Nov 1774 [Wm.Thomas Jnr, Henry Thomas]
  Allen - Thomas [Miller,sojourner] Elisabeth Kemp 14 Nov 1774 [Richard Rule, Thomas Vincent]
  Bawden - William [Tinner] Anne Nicholas 24 Dec 1774 David Rowe, John Rowe]
           
           
  Skinner - William Catherine Bennatts 15 Jan 1775  
  Trevillian - John Julian Davis 27 Feb 1775  
  Matthews, Abraham Anne [2] Jennings 19 apr 1775 [2] Altered from "Jane" to "Anne"
  Terril - Stephen Temperance Smith 17 June 1775  
  Burall - John Cath: Paull - lic. 22 June 1775  
  Davey - Thomas Joanna Carpenter 12 Aug 1775  
  Vincent - Thomas Elizabeth Newton 14 Aug 1775  
  Glanville - John Phillipa Richards 16 Sept 1775  
  Williams - Philip Mary Tallack 16 Oct 1775  
  Dunstone [Donstone] - William Jane Luke 22 Oct 1775  
  Uren - Richard Alice Hoskin 26 Oct 1775  
  James - Bennett Eleanor Bennatts 13 Nov 1775  
Page 262 Odgers - William Phillipa Simmons 18 Nov 1775  
  Martin - William Joan James 10 Dec 1775  
  Barkle - John Elizabeth Simmons 16 Dec 1775  
  Bennetts [Bennatts] - Francis Constance Warren 24 Dec 1775  
End of Marriages Volume III