Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

MARRIAGES 1706 - 1745

Volume II

 

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

 

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 172 Hawking - Nicholas of Illuggan Jone Curry 10 Nov 1706  
  Bayley - William Mary Pearse 10 Dec 1706  
  Bennatts - Arthur Luce Bellman 26 Dec 1706  
  Rule - Johnson Mary Pearse of Breage 24 Feb 1706  
           
           
  Vine - Edward Mary Row of Wendron 29 Apr 1707  
  Trenhayle - James of Burryan, Clerk Jane d/o Arthur Bray, gent 7 Aug 1707  
  Richards - Phlip jane Bennetts 9 Aug 1707  
  Wallish - Richard Jone Veal 10 Sept 1707  
  Davey - Richard Elizabeth Bryant of Illoggan 24 Nov 1707  
  Rule - Oliver Katherin Bennatts 26 Dec 1707  
  Williams - Christopher Elizabeth Bennatts 11 Jan 1707  
Page 173 Richards - John Mary Simons 31 Jan 1707  
  Pearse - Thomas Florence Stodden of Fallmo. 14 Feb 1707  
  Uttfull - Richard Sarah Knuckey 14 Feb 1707  
           
           
  Pearse - Andrew of Towednack Elizabeth Pearse 17 Apr 1708  
  Adams - Francis of Gwinnier Dorcas Williams 30 May 1708  
  Symons - Peter Phillippa Wallish 10 July 1708  
  Hockin - Charles of Gwithian Toberia Ellis 13 Nov 1708  
  Evah - Stephen Elizabeth d/o Sampson Knuckey 27 Nov 1708  
  Hill - Richard Mary Ozborne 28 Feb 1708 both of Illoggan
  Carthew - William Mary Pearse 5 Mar 1708 both of Illoggan
           
           
  Elvans - Degory Elizabeth Rickett 13 June 1709  
  Blewett - Francis Bridgett Newton 29 June 1709  
  Ellis - Thomas Anne Evah 13 Aug 1709  
  Row - Thomas Margaret Baily 12 Nov 1709  
  Phillips - Mr.Henry of Gulvall Mrs. Margaret Tremenheere - wid 16 Nov 1709  
           
           
  Sampson - William Zenobia Davey 10 Apr 1710  
  Dunking - John Elizabeth Ellis 23 Apr 1710  
  Treviler - John Avis Bennetts 14 May 1710  
  Teage - Richard Grace Laurence 30 Sept 1710  
  Glazon - John Dorothy Verrant 11 Nov 1710  
  Quintrell - John Amey Rule of Illoggan 13 Nov 1710  
  Sampson - John Abigal Bryant 26 Nov 1710  
           
           
  Edmonds - Mathew Mary Rule 24 June 1711  
  Glasond - Robard Margerey Wering 26 Dec 1711  
  Johns - John Mary Coade 2 Jan 1711 both of Illuggan
           
           
  Clark - Mr. of Hallten Miss Hooker 2 June 1712  
  Blewat - Francis Redegon Ginking 10 Nov 1712  
  Wolfe - Robard Margaryet Eva 10 Nov 1712  
           
           
  Hocking - Tho. Ann Eva 8 Nov 1713  
  Vivian - William Elenour Weren [Werne] 2 Nov 1713  
           
           
  Gon - John Allice Prust 22 Apr 1714  
  Paule - Affter [Astor] Elizabeth Glasond 17 July 1714  
  Hancock - Richard Jone Bray 12 Nov 1714  
Page 174 Michall - Richard Darcous Trewheliea 15 Nov 1714  
  Sandres [Sanders] - Robard Mary John 25 Nov 1714  
  Jefery - Marks [Marke] Rebeca Tellam 17 Dec 1714  
  Branch - John Mary Corninon 26 Dec 1714  
  Tellam - Christopher Elizabeth Scules 30 Dec 1714  
  Rowe - Richard Elizabeath Perking 8 Jan 1714  
  Roswarn - Richard Margarey Jefery 3 Feb 1714  
           
           
  Vivian - Robard Alice Whitfard 25 June 1715  
  Bodelley - John Elenyer Vivian 23 June 1715  
  Edwards - James Mary Pears 8 Oct 1715  
  Vivian - John Alice 14 Nov 1715  
  Trewhellyea - John Marey Williames 19 Nov 1715  
  Semons - John Marey Bailey 24 Dec 1715  
  Fowler - George, gent Mrs. Ann Howes 8 Feb 1715  
           
           
  Benats - Mathew Clarendea Vivian 7 Apr 1716  
  Tellam - Richard Elizabeath Creed 18 Aug 1716  
  Teague - Tho. Rebeka Edwards 16 Sept 1716  
  Trewhelyea [Treweela] - Mathew Hanath [Hannah] Thomas 24 Dec 1716  
  Corthew [Carthew] - Samwell [Samuell] Mary Lemon 22 Dec 1716  
  Bray - John Rebeka Braye 26 Feb 1716  
           
           
  AnnGove - William Mary Baily 22 Apr 1717  
  Hosking - Gorge Elizabeath Otfull 23 Apr 1717  
  Branch - Benidick Alice 11 May 1717  
  Davey - James Mary Jobe 2 Nov 1717  
  Gilbard - John Mary Cosens 9 Nov 1717  
  Eva - Henery Cathren Vivian 10 Nov 1717  
  Nicklas - John Mary Vivian 26 Dec 1717  
  Teague - John Grace John 3 Feb 1717  
           
           
  Davey - Tho. Ann Row 3 May 1718  
  Vine - Nichlas Alice Waltres 22 July 1718  
  Eva - William Margarey Verant 13 Sept 1718  
  Lemon - Gorge Elizabeath Jefery 8 Feb 1718  
  Eva - Josehua [Joseph] Jenefard Souden [Soaden] 9 Feb 1718  
           
           
  AnnGove - William Elizabeath Braye 4 Apr 1719  
  Benats - Christepher Elizabeath Richards 26 Apr 1719  
  Battrell [Botrell] - Hinery Margaryet Jefery 2 May 1719  
Page 175 Bouden [Boden] - Emanewell Jone [Jane] AnnGove 13 Sept 1719  
  Benats - John Margarey Glanfull 19 Sept 1719  
  Vine - James Elizabeth Dunstan 1 Mar 1719  
           
           
  Bartkell - William Roseman Oppey 23 Apr 1720  
  Pascoe - Arthur Ann Ferry 12 May 1720  
  Stephens - Marten Alice Vensent 2 July 1720  
  Wills - John of Kenwan Sarath Lenine of Illuggan 6 Aug 1720  
  Rule - John Mary Perking 4 Sept 1720  
  Chapel - Wm. Mary Marks of Broague 12 Nov 1720  
  Verran - Jno. Mary Knuckey 12 Nov 1720  
  Eva - Francis Eliz: Rule 12 Nov 1720  
  Bettins - Samuel of Germo Zenobia Teague of Cambron [1] 12 Nov 1720 [1]"Broague" crossed through & :Cambron" written above
  Bennetts - Francis Mary Vincent 13 Nov 1720  
  James - Thomas Ledia Paule 27 Dec 1720  
  Belman - Jno. Eleanr Baily 20 Dec 1720  
  Hocking - Mathew Charity Trevarthen 5 Feb 1720  
           
           
  Rule - Christepher Elizabeath Souden 15 Apr 1721  
  Hocking - Hawten Jenefer Hensely 5 June 1721  
  Tellam - Mathias [Matthew] Jane Vivian 10 Sept 1721  
  Hancock - John Margarey Ptres [Peters] [2] 6 Jan 1721 [2] The next entry which reads "Joseph Hocking & Elizabeth Blight Jan 12" has been crossed through
  Larance [Lawrence] - Mr.Edward, gent Willmit [Willomet] Danell [Daniel] [12] 13 Mar 1721 [lic]
           
           
  Corre [Courre] - Zechariah Obegans Davy 28 Apr 1722  
  Trithall - John Jane Thom 29 May 1722  
  Hosken - Gillbard Elenar Beues 4 Aug 1722  
  Bennats - Gibard [Gillburt] Catharn Harre [Harris] 29 Oct 1722  
  Lemen [Loman] - William Mary Ambras [Ambros] 17 Nov 1722  
  Bennats - John Mary Bennats 26 Dec 1722  
  Recate [Rosare] - Thomas Margret Oulf 27 Jan 1722  
  Weepstar - John An Predex 16 Feb 1722  
  Quntrell [Quintrell] - Richard Marey Tarfailer 25 Feb 1722  
  Skues - Remfre Margery Bryant 26 Feb 1722  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Terrell - John Mary Wms. of Illogan 15 June 1723  
  Donken [Dunken] - Gorg Elizabeth Davy 30 Nov 1723  
Page 176 Rabarts [Robarts] - Jouseph Elizabeth Thomas 26 Dec 1723  
  Bennets - Richd. Rebecca Kemp 9 Nov 1723  
  Hosken - James Mary Thomas of Illugan 17 Feb 1723  
           
           
  Rogars - John Margret Hocken 16 Apr 1724  
  Werren [Waren] - James Christchan Bray 30 Apr 1724  
  Paul - Charles of Illogan Mary Duncan 13 June 1724  
  Webster - Stephen Mary Gillam 30 Aug 1724  
  Pentire - James Ann Currey 8 Sept 1724  
  Robarts - Noal Eunice Bray 8 Nov 1724  
  Robarts - Thos. Joan Richards 8 Nov 1724  
  Greebel [Gribell] - Bengeman Mare [Mary] Veran [Verant] 6 Jan 1724  
           
           
  Hancock - Stephen Charity Hocking 6 May 1725  
  Cocken [Cockin] - Alexsander of Redreueth Elisabeth Bennats 20 Jan 1725 [1] The next entry which reads "Thomas Richards & Jone Benats" has been erased & repeated immediately below 1726
           
           
  Richards - Thomas Jone Benats 11 Apr 1726  
  Row - Abednego Jane Hocking 1 Aug 1726  
  Telam - Francis Margary Quentrall 12 Sept 1726  
  Watters - William Bettress Temby 8 Oct 1726  
  Terdinick [Tredinick] - John Dugless Williams 12 Nov 1726  
  Glanvill - Beniman Mary Warrin 11 Nov 1726  
  Daniell - Thomas Ann Davey 18 Dec 1726  
  Carnelius - Marten Marie Hocking 27 Dec 1726  
  Bryant - Danill [Daniell] Bridget Perking 7 Feb 1726  
  Bennats - Christopher Ursla Bennats 11 Feb 1726  
  Perce - Peter of Illugan Cathrin Richards 12 Feb 1726  
           
           
  Tellam - William Phillippa Hocking [Hockings] 24 Apr 1727  
  Richards - Sidna [Sidney] of Germo Margary Cook 22 May 1727  
  Trevarthen - Benimin [Benjamin] Jane Glasand 16 Sept 1727  
  Thomas - Henry Ann Carnarthen of St.Jus [Just] 16 Sept 1727  
  Thomas - Richard Jane Richards 30 Sept 1727  
  Lemmon - Archles [Archelaus] Cathrin Michell 8 Oct 1727  
  Snell - Thomas Christhan Whenan [Whinan] 14 Oct 1727  
  Hockin [Hocking] - Nicklus Eisabel Williames 11 Nov 1727  
  Souden - Thomas Gras [Grace] Rull [Rule] 26 Nov 1727  
  Bray - William Philap [Philippa] Quntrall [Quintrell] 20 Jan 1727  
  Telry [Tiller] - Henry Cathrin Whenan [Whinan] 4 Feb 1727  
           
           
Page 177 Ruell [Rule] - James Margret Williames [Williams] 12 May 1728  
  Williams - Henare [Henry] Mary Tellam 31 May 1728  
  Bryant - Richard Jane Bennats 22 July 1728  
  Tarwarthen [Trevarthen] - Thomas Elisabeth Hocken 22 Aug 1728  
  Glanfull [Glanvill] - Jonson Sousannan [Susanah] Booden [Bawden] 24 Aug 1728  
  Bennatts - William Elisabeth John 29 Sept 1728  
  Hocken [Hocking] - Richard Jane Thomas 10 Oct 1728  
  Richards - Thomas Jane Mechall [Michell] 18 Oct 1728  
  Viant - Eremas Mare [Mary] Vivian 15 May 1728  
  Douten - John Elisabeth Weren [Warrin] 29 Oct 1728  
  Whenan - Edmond Elizabeth Juel [Jewell] 23 Dec 1728  
  Michell - Edward Honour Trenmoth 28 Dec 1728  
           
           
  Webster - Walter Ann Richards 3 May 1729  
  Ponar [Poiner] - William Margret Hamar [Hamer] 16 June 1729  
  Chapell - John Jane Samson 2 Aug 1729  
  Predex [Prudex] - James Mare [Mary] Bray 3 Aug 1729  
  Angove - William Jane Gartar 11 Oct 1729  
  Chapell - John Ann Battrell [Buterall] 1 Nov 1729  
  Eacham - Gilbart Alce Branch 8 Nov 1729  
  Williams - Stephen Alse 8 Nov 1729  
  Grebell [Grible] - John An Ousbran [Osbran] 6 Dec 1729  
  Jeffry - Jno. Mary Curnow 6 Jan 1729  
  Hocking - Ths. Thamson Bryant 29 Jan 1729  
  Franchis - Willm. Alce Verran 9 Feb 1729  
  Jane [James] - John Margret Eva 10 Feb 1729  
           
           
  Tab - Richard Jane Cockin 6 Apr 1730  
  Tembey - Peter Susanah Quentrall [Quentrill] 7 June 1730  
  Tresaher - Mr.Thomas Mrs. Margret Phillips 28 June 1730  
  Morten - Robart Sara Semens 25 July 1730  
  Bryant - Johnson Tamson Smeth [Smith] 26 Sept 1730  
  John [Johns] - Mr.William Mrs. Elisabeth Danell [Daniel] 26 Oct 1730  
  Rulle - James Cnstanc Fout [Foot] 9 Nov 1730  
  Andara [Andrew] - William Elisabeth Hocken [Hocking] 5 Dec 1730  
  Hocking - Richard Mary Geach 8 Feb 1730  
  Bennats - Richard Elanar Hosken 23 Feb 1730  
  Bennats - John Isabell [Isabela] Vivian 11 Mar 1730  
           
           
  Hocking - John Prudance Harries [Harris] 28 Apr 1731  
Page 178 Vensent [Vincent] - Philap [Philip] Ane [Ann] Hocken [Hockin] 29 May 1731  
  Stevens [Stephens] - James Elizabeath Bray 31 July 1731  
  Carter - Will: Eliz: Rule 13 Nov 1731  
  Rule - Henry Mary Borlace 24 Dec 1731  
  Bows - William Mary Franch 5 Feb 1731  
  Walters - John Grace Dowton 7 Feb 1731  
           
           
  Hocken - Houghton Elizabeth Row 3 June 1732  
  Rule - John Jane Williams 15 July 1732  
  Davy - Hannibal Christian Blewett 6 Aug 1732  
  Sampson - Peter Mary Jackson 30 Sept 1732  
  Bryant - William Aves Treveler 13 Nov 1732  
  Richards - Mark Elizabeth Carter 30 Dec 1732  
  Gribbel - Daniel Jane Maddern 5 Feb 1732  
           
           
  Martin - John Frances Hockin 8 Apr 1733  
  Jackson - Peter Mary Pentire 21 Oct 1733  
  Cock - Mr.Josias Mrs. Jone Nichols 25 Oct 1733  
  Consue - Richard Elizabeth Doe 17 Nov 1733  
  Cook - George Florence Bryant 26 Jan 1733  
  Donnithorne - Cyprian Agnes Carter 26 Jan 1733  
           
           
  Hockin - James Dorcas Davy 16 Apr 1734  
  Michel - Trustram Margt. Blewet 20 Apr 1734  
  Roberts - Philip Jane 15 May 1734  
  Glasson - William Jone Verrant 16 May 1734  
  Bennetts - Richards Eliz: 17 May 1734  
  Rowe - Maber-shalal-hash-baz Margt. Bate 17 July 1734  
  Bryant - Francis Elizabeth Cooke 7 Dec 1734  
  Eplet - Francis Anne Treluar 26 Dec 1734  
  Michel - William Jane Richards 26 Dec 1734  
  Rowe - Edward Jone Sampson 17 Feb 1734  
           
           
  Temby - John Anne George 24 June 1735  
  Thomas - Marris Honour Rogers 25 June 1735  
  Skewis - William Mary Temby 15 July 1735  
  Hocking - Simon Joanna Start 5 Oct 1735  
  Glasson - John Anne Perkin 5 Nov 1735  
  Richards - James Margery thomas 9 Nov 1735  
  Chapell - Charles Elizabeth Prideaux 9 Feb 1735  
  Bennetts - Richard Luce Bennetts 1 Mar 1735  
Page 179 Hodge - Henry Elizabeth John 8 Mar 1735  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Pascoe - Zacheus Elizabeth Golsberry [Goldsbery] 1 May 1736  
  Shug - Peter Phillipps [Phillippa] Hocken 3 May 1736  
  Boaz [Boase] - Robert Jane Jenkin 28 Aug 1736  
  Hockin - Thomas Honour Hockeen [Hocken] 4 Sept 1736  
  Persifell [Percifield] - Mr.Samuel Mrs. Grace Coster 28 Oct 1736  
  Pultere - Thomas Mary Jelbard [Gilbart] 19 Nov 1736  
  Henwood - Richard Jone Murley 22 Jan 1736  
  Beley [Boloy] - Richard Jenifer Hocking 19 Feb 1736  
           
           
  Johns - Richard Grace Cemp [Kemp] 14 Apr 1737  
  Elery - Thomas Catherine Eva 15 Apr 1737  
  Bawdwin - Richard Jone Rule 30 Apr 1737  
  Martin - Thomas Mary Williams 13 June 1737  
  Philip - Bennatt [Bennet] Rachell [Rachael] Richards 24 June 1737  
  Bennatts - Wm. [William] Ann Bastian 16 Aug 1737  
  Sampson - Hugh Jane Williams 22 Aug 1737  
  Rosemergy - Richard Allice Lean 18 Sept 1737  
  Paul - John Margery Glason [Glasson] 22 Oct 1737  
  Allen - Phillip Margeret Wolf 14 Nov 1737  
  Trevailer - John Jane Hooper 14 Nov 1737  
  Warrin [Warren] - Henry Elenor Paul 31 Dec 1737  
  Ambrose - Charles Mary Semmons [Symons] 1 Jan 1737  
           
           
  Trezona - John Amy Bennats [Bennets] 13 Apr 1738  
  Roberts - Henry Mary Angove 22 May 1738  
  Hockin - John Grace Nettle 8 Aug 1738  
  Cockin - Alexander Jane Rowe 21 Oct 1738  
  Blewet - Richard Mary Vine 25 Nov 1738  
  Rowe - Philip Anne Thomas 6 Jan 1738  
           
           
  Carpenter - Henry Hannah Bennats 28 Apr 1739  
  Jenkin - Henry Mary Thomas 13 May 1739  
  Harris - Richard Elizabeth Phillips 1 Oct 1739  
  Jennings - William Mary Glasson 12 Nov 1739  
  Daniel - Thomas Mary Magor 17 Nov 1739  
  Perkin - John Jane Tab 22 Dec 1739  
           
           
Page 180 Bennats - Gilbert Anne Richards 21 June 1740  
  Eva - Henry Katherine Mitchell 13 Sept 1740  
  Paul - Charles Mary Paul 4 Nov 1740  
  Trezona - Samuell Christian Snell - wid 9 Nov 1740  
  Trezona - Thomas Hannah Hancock 1 Feb 1740  
  Rowe - David Jane Trevailer 9 Feb 1740  
  Bennats - Matthew Elizabeth Hendra 10 Feb 1740  
           
           
  Woone - Stephen Mary Johns 5 June 1741  
  Bennats - Gilbert Jane Rowe 9 Nov 1741  
  Butson - Sampson Elisabeth Paul 19 Dec 1741  
  Rowe - John Jane Bennats 31 Dec 1741  
  Bennats - William Grace Vivian 24 Feb 1741  
           
           
  Glanvile - Richard Alce Ley 19 June 1742  
  Glanvile - Benjamin Anne Bawden 17 July 1742  
  Ward - Thomas Margaret Perkin 24 July 1742  
  Rowe - William Catherine Jolly 31 Aug 1742  
  Lamerton - Samuel Elisabeth Verran - wid - lic. 4 Sept 1742  
  Newton - Benjamin Jane James 1 Oct 1742  
  Richards - John Barbara Symons 9 Oct 1742  
  Jeffery - George Mary Edwards 28 Oct 1742  
  Treweek - William Margaret Maddern 28 Oct 1742  
  Temby - Simon Margaret Hill - wid 30 Oct 1742  
  Paul - William Elisabeth George 18 Dec 1742  
  Rowe - George Elisabeth Bennats 27 Dec 1742  
  Burn - Philip Mary Paul 12 Feb 1742  
  Pearce - Richard Hannah Richards 15 Feb 1742  
           
           
  Gribble - Richard Hannah Green 12 Apr 1743  
  Newton - Henry Honour Rule 21 May 1743  
  Woollens - John Mary Smith 20 Aug 1743  
  Oatfield - Richard Honour Bennatts 20 Aug 1743  
  Jeffery - John Mary Sampson 10 Sept 1743  
  Harris - Benjamin Elisabeth Vine 22 Sept 1743  
  Tom - William Anne Prideaux 1 Oct 1743  
  Vine - William Elisabeth Eva 3 Dec 1743  
  Warren - James Dorothy Rogers 22 Dec 1743  
  Holman - Nicholas Anne Rowe 26 Dec 1743  
           
           
  Chapple - William Elisabeth Vivian 3 June 1744  
  Hoskin - John Mary Giles 14 July 1744  
  Beckerleage - Charles Elisabeth Rowe 11 Nov 1744  
  Lean - Stephen Thomasin Mitchell 31 Dec 1744  
  Sampson - John Rebecca Swine 17 Feb 1744  
           
           
  Williams - William Elisabeth Bennatts 3 Aug 1745  
  Vivian - Christopher Katherine Rodda 22 Sept 1745  
  Carthew - Samuel Cordelia Harris 19 Oct 1745  
  Gribble - Daniel Amey Hays 3 Nov 1745  
  Bons - Matthew Elisabeth Bennatts 9 Nov 1745  
  Mitchell - William Constance Paul 23 Dec 1745  
  Saunders - William Ester Vivian 4 Jan 1745  
  Vivian - Roger Elisabeth Eva 6 Jan 1745  
  Mitchell - James Jane Tabb 16 Jan 1745  
  Woon - Stephen Hannah Williams 8 Feb 1745  
End of Marriages Volume II