Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

MARRIAGES 1651 - 1705

Volume I

 

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

 

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 162          
  Symons - John Margerett Wade - wid 1 Apr 1651  
  Hockin - William Audere Lecher 19 May 1651  
  Treskelerd - Humphry Anne Eplett 1 Sept 1651  
  Eplett - Nicholas Audere Telliam 3 Sept 1651  
  Gilles - John Margerett Harry 1 Nov 1651  
           
           
  Elles - Richard Margery 8 June 1652  
  Rowe - Thomas Jane Richard 17 July 1652  
  Richard - Gillbert Anne Hancocke 6 Dec 1652  
  Bennett - John Elizabeth Bryant 13 Dec 1652  
           
           
  Sandry - John Margery Saundry 12 Apr 1653  
  Peares - John Sunoby Davy 18 June 1653  
Page 163 Meane - Peter Tamson Prudes 26 Nov 1653  
  Eastlake - John Katherin Beard 4 Feb 1653  
           
           
  Glanfell - Rodger Jane Ton 24 July 1654  
  Williams - John Margret Eva 14 Aug 1654  
  Rule - Johnson Rebecca Veale 2 Oct 1654  
           
           
  Wade - Sampson Prudence Michell 2 June 1655  
  Rule - James Jane Bryant 2 June 1655  
  Treweeke - John Ann Bernard 2 June 1655  
  Watty - John Katherin Elles 16 June 1655  
  Daniell - Thomas Frances Ethan 15 Sept 1655  
  Mill - John Margerett Butcher 15 Oct 1655  
  Cocke - John Blanch Jory 8 Dec 1655  
  Bryant - Walter Elizabeth Rowe 24 Dec 1655  
  Trothen - George Grace Luke 5 Feb 1655  
           
           
  Edmonds - William Jane Trevose 21 Apr 1656  
  Basley - Oliver Katherin Badge 26 May 1656  
  Michell - George Grace Farmer 1 July 1656  
  Jeffree - Ezchiell Joane Tellam 15 July 1656  
  Rowe - Mr.John Mrs. Katherin Cuswin 17 Dec 1656  
           
           
  Waters - William Alce Ede 18 May 1657  
  Perry - John Katheryn Michell 13 June 1657  
  Beard - Ralph Phillip Eastlake 15 June 1657  
  Grebell [1] - William Katheryn Butcher 7 Sept 1657 [1] This was the first of the "Gribbell's" in these parts
  Warren - George Margery Nowell 5 Oct 1657  
  Stevens - Andrew Grace Payne 23 Nov 1657  
  Paule - Richard Frances Cocke 25 Jan 1657  
  Jackson - Andrew Mary Higgens 26 Jan 1657  
  Hockin - Laurence Elinor Gilbert 20 Feb 1657  
           
           
  Rule - Richard Jane Wearen 10 July 1658  
  Coade - Gillbert Alce Treweeke 17 July 1658  
  Meane - Thomas Elizabeth Hodge 18 Sept 1658  
  Bone - John of Illogan Margery Thomas 11 Sept 1658  
  Frances - Richard Mary Polglase of Illogan 23 Oct 1658  
  Wade - Nicholas Alce Achem 23 Oct 1658  
Page 164 Coale - Richard Rosomond Trase 14 Dec 1658  
  Roope - James , gent Mrs. Margeret Call 28 Dec 1658  
  Vivian - William Ann John 28 Dec 1658  
  Harry - Thomas Ann White 28 Dec 1658  
  Drew - William of Gwinor Jaone Browne 29 Dec 1658  
           
           
  Oliver - Oliver Margery Julian 19 Apr 1659  
  Bewes - James Margeret Eles 19 Sept 1659  
  Rule - Christopher Joane Stevens 1 Nov 1659  
  Eles - James Amy [1] Harrys 15 Nov 1659 [1] Written over an erasure
  Trenwith - Thomas Constance Killeway 1 Dec 1659  
  Lymmon - George Elizabeth Eles 3 Dec 1659  
  Pendar - Thomas Margery Ferry 5 Jan 1659  
  Bryant - Allexander Forence Rashly 1 Mar 1659  
           
           
  Pearcy - James Marget Glossery of Crowan 23 Apr 1660  
  Edwards - William Dorcas Eva 11 June 1660  
  Tepat - Phillip Jane Job 28 June 1660  
  Hockin - Hauten Owner Eastlake 9 July 1660  
  Lambricke - Henry Susanna Erle of Truro 7 Aug 1660  
  Harris - Richard Margeret Warren 1 Dec 1660  
  John - William Jane Vivian 10 Dec 1660  
  Rodgers - Henry Rebecca Coath 27 Dec 1660  
  Rule - Robarte Constance Quint 4 Feb 1660  
  Prudex - Roberte Milicent Hearle 16 Feb 1660  
           
           
  Rosewarne - John, gent Mrs Mary Penhallo 29 Aug 1661  
  Bennett - Frances Florence Jacka 19 Oct 1661  
  Jackson - Zacharias Julian Gobell 12 Nov 1661  
  Andrew - Richard Ann Treweeke 10 Dec 1661  
  Hockin - Frances Ann Coath 26 Dec 1661  
  Lelean - Bernard Jane Pascow 18 Jan 1661  
  Sandry - William Margery Reskelle 1 Feb 1661  
           
           
  Bennett - Jonson Ursula Coale 28 Apr 1662  
  Pedven - John Christian Wade 14 July 1662  
  Williams - Silvester Ann Pears 20 Sept 1662  
  Vincent - John Julian Paule 4 Oct 1662  
  Wade - Robarte Katheryn Upton 6 Oct 1662  
Page 165 Rowe - George Margery Job 18 Nov 1662  
  Thomas - John Joane Williams 14 Feb 1662  
           
           
  Harry - John Ann Eles 14 July 1663  
  Terell - George Cressen Bray 8 Aug 1663  
  Eva - Thomas Jnr Margerett Edwards 4 Feb 1663  
           
           
  Vivian - Frances Mary Lethlean 11 June 1664  
  Scues - Georg Elizabeth Grills 3 Sept 1664  
  Scues - William Margerett [Thomas] 24 Sept 1664  
  Whitefield [Whitfeild] - Beniamyn Mary Hockin 21 Oct 1664  
  Jackson - Richard Joane Glasson 29 Oct 1664  
  Bennett - Henry Katheryn Coale 29 Oct 1664  
           
           
  Quenttrell [Quentrell] - Cullen Jane Bryant 12 June 1665  
  Davy - John Dorcas Hockin 8 July 1665  
  Eva - Laurence Elinor Thomas 10 Oct 1665  
  Loves - Richard, gent Mrs. Ann Cooke 21 Sept 1665  
  Stevens - James Beatten Hockin 2 Dec 1665  
           
           
  Bawden - Reynold, gent Mrs. Alce Pendarves 20 June 1666  
  Timbe - John Lowdy Rule 7 July 1666  
  Achem - Laurence Elizabeth Paull 4 Oct 1666  
           
           
  Pendarves - Wm. s/o Richard, gent Admonition d/o Edmund Prideaux Esq att Padstow as per Regester there doth appeare 23 May 1667  
  Dane - Allexander Mary Odgher 27 July 1667  
  Williams - Richard Grace Foxe 1 Aug 1667  
  Nuttle - James Christabell Bryant 14 Oct 1667  
  Beally - William Grace Robarte 2 Nov 1667  
  Eles - John Jane Stevens 9 Nov 1667  
  Paule - Richard Alce Williams 30 Nov 1667  
  Hockin - John Alce Harry 18 Jan 1667  
  Bealy - John Chessen Blight 24 Mar 1667  
           
           
  Williams - Silvester Margrett Robartes 4 Apr 1668  
  Williams - John Jnr Katheryn Lanion 10 May 1668  
  Bennett - Henry Grace Carthew 24 Oct 1668  
  Mill - James Tiberia Luke 9 Jan 1668  
  Georg [George] - James Alce Bligh 23 Feb 1668  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 166          
  Hockin - Edward Joane Collemer 21 Dec 1669  
           
           
  Beckford - James, gent Mrs Jane Bray 18 June 1670  
  Rissow - Georg Tamson Trery 29 June 1670  
  Bryant - Christophr Jane Nuttle 16 Nov 1670  
  Bawden - Laurence Lovedy Humphry 14 Jan 1670  
  Lemen - George Elinor Jackson 21 Jan 1670  
  Jeffree - Marke Jane Jeffree 4 Feb 1670  
           
           
  Rule - Frances Elizabeth Gilberte 6 May 1671 altered from "Jan" to :May'
  Paule - Richard Constance Penrose 27 May 1671  
  Pedven - John Mary Tonkin 29 July 1671  
  Edmonds - Mathew Blanche Wade 4 Nov 1671  
  Pryer - Christophr Bridgett Clemons 9 Nov 1671  
  Bennett - anthony Joane Eastlake 14 Nov 1671  
  Eles - Edward Eliz: Webb 3 Feb 1671  
  Jeffree - John Ursula Stevens 10 Feb 1671  
  Saundry - Charles Grace Edwards 20 Feb 1671  
           
           
  Michell - Richard Jane Wheare 13 Apr 1672  
  Carnesew - John Jane Kessell 19 Feb 1672 were Marryed in Gwenior
  Prudex - Edward Margery Dunkin 25 Jan 1672  
           
           
  Jillberte [Gilberte] - John Christian Michell 22 Apr 1673  
  Bennett - Christophr Jane Hockin 13 Oct 1673  
  Berryman [Beryman] - William Margery Davy als Geare 8 Nov 1673  
  Rowe - John Barbar Layetie 17 Jan 1673  
  Millett - Mr. James, Minstr. Mrs. Clorendo Treweeke 9 Feb 1673  
  Vivian - John Jnr Jane Luke 14 Feb 1673  
           
           
  Bryante - Robarte Joane May 27 Apr 1674  
  Bryant - Richard Mary Roch [blank] 1674  
  Paule - John Elizabeth Bryant 24 Oct 1674  
  Prust - William Ellinor Jeffree 13 Jan 1674  
           
           
  Hidden - Sampson Alce Hockin 24 Apr 1675  
  Sampson - William Mary Battrell 8 May 1675  
  Nuttle - Edward Elizabeth Michell 10 July 1675  
  Buckingham - John Jane Richards 27 July 1675  
  Tabb - John Rebecka Thomas 7 Aug 1675  
Page 167 Edmonds - John Honor Vivian 20 Dec 1675  
  Angove - Richard Katheryn Eastlake 1 Jan 1675  
  Thomas - John Ann Jennens - wid 13 Jan 1675  
  Michell - Richard Willmett Thomas 15 Jan 1675  
  Butcher - William Amy Watty 7 Feb 1675  
           
           
  Teage - John Katheryn Hockin 15 Apr 1676  
  Teman - William Rachell Farmer 21 Apr 1676  
  Turpyn [1] [Turpin] - Charles Elizabeth Hooper 22 Apr 1676 [1] written over an erasure
  Staden [1] - William Honor Glasson 22 Apr 1676 [1] written over an erasure
  Lemen [1] - George Jane James 22 Apr 1676 [1] written over an erasure
  Chapell - Charles Mary Martin 19 Aug 1676  
  Harrys - Richard Elizabeth Davy 2 Sept 1676  
  Eva - Christopher Elizabeth Martin 14 Oct 1676  
  Jeffrey - Francis Blanch Williams 28 Oct 1676  
  Perry - John Grace Odgers 4 Nov 1676  
  Teage - Richard Charity Pryer 31 Oct 1676  
  Edmonds - Nicholas Katherine Pender 27 Dec 1676  
           
           
  Foxe - Francis Joane Luke 28 Apr 1677  
  Tellam - John Jnr Rebecka Bryant 15 Sept 1677  
  Laurence - Henry Ellen Saundry 30 Oct[2] 1677 [2] -"0" written "1"
  Vine - James Mary Pearce 17 Nov 1677  
  Roope - Richard, gent Mrs. Millycent Call 1 Dec 1677  
  Angove - John Prudence Nekarro 26 Jan 1677  
  Williams - Samuell Katheryn Williams 9 Feb 1677  
           
           
  Andrew - John Margery Lillick 4 June 1678  
  Sanders - Thomas Jane Michell 22 July 1678  
  Thomas - Richard Margerett Glason 9 Sept 1678  
  Richards - Thomas Margeret Carnesew 28 Sept 1678  
  George - John Rebecka Andrew 8 Jan 1678  
           
           
  Edwards - Haniball Rebecka Harris 21 June 1679  
  Pryor - Richard Mary James 9 Aug 1679  
  Eva - Thomas Margerett Humphry 8 Sept 1679  
  Trevailey - Peter Frances Jeffry 13 Sept 1679  
  Row - Edward Margery Elles 15 Sept 1679  
  Sanders - Allexander Ursula John 14 Jan 1679  
           
           
Page 168 Meane - John of Illogan Elizabeth Higgoe 19 Apr 1680  
  Nuttle - Michaell Jane Humphry 20 Apr 1680  
  Nickolas - James Margeret Giells 27 Nov 1680  
  Giells - William Jane Wheare 15 Jan [1] 1680 [1] "5" written over "4"
  Marten - Henry Ann Paule 17 Jan 1680  
  Vincent - Richard Jane Crase 29 Jan 1680  
           
           
  Banfeild - Stephen Margery Elles [Ellis] 2 July 1681  
  Thomas - James Jane Duen 26 Sept 1681  
  Jeffry [2] - John Elizabeth Grebell 19 Nov 1681 [2] This entry is followed by an erasure
           
           
  Rodgers - Edward Mary Trery 31 July 1682  
  Knucky - Sampson Elizabeth Humphry 23 Sept 1682  
  Scadden - Henry of Gwinyer Margery Watts 21 Oct 1682  
  Bray - William Elizabeth Tellam 18 Nov 1682  
  Utfull - James Emle Thomas 27 Jan 1682  
  Vivian [3] - Francis Christian Thomas 10 Feb 1682 [3] Below this entry is written "Hawten Hocking, His Hand 1699"
           
           
  Elles [Ellis] - James Elizabeth Cock 28 Apr 1683  
  Hocking - John Mary Hiden 9 June 1683  
  Michell - Roger of Gwithyan Johan Sanders 7 July 1683  
  Tellam - Francis Aves Edmonds 14 July 1683  
  Bryant - Stephen Ann Luke 15 Sept 1683  
  Battrell - John Margerett Jackson 22 Sept 1683  
  Nott - John Jane Humphry 29 Sept 1683  
  Ward - Nicholas Elizabeth Sanders 1 Dec 1683  
  Paul - Degory Mary Cook 21 Jan 1683  
           
           
  Bluart - Trestrem Aves Tellam 12 Apr 1684  
  Pearce - John Dorithy Bone 2 Aug 1684  
  Rule - John Jane Spurwey 22 Nov 1684  
  Paule [Paul] - Charles of Illogan Margery Probus 22 Nov 1684  
  Vivian - Robert Elizabeth Mitchell 10 Jan 1684  
           
           
  Vincent - Richard Jane Teage 9 May 1685  
  Rosewarne - John, gent Susan Penhallow 16 June 1685  
  Branch - Richard Katheren[Katherine] Harris 8 Sept 1685  
  Predeaux - Richard Jane Vinsent 3 Oct 1685  
  Glanvile - Beniamen Kathern [Katherine] Sanders 10 Oct 1685  
  Vivian - Johnson Elizabeth Davy 24 Oct 1685  
  Ellis - Charles, gent Katherin Trery 28 Jan 1685  

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Trewheelah [Trewelah] - Charles Margery Luke 5 June 1686  
  Stevens - Thomas Rebecka Rule 26 June 1686  
  Glanvile - Oliver Elizabeth Stevens 11 Sept 1686  
  Rule - John Jane Hitchens 2 Oct 1686  
  Jackson - John Elizabeth Williams 16 Oct 1686  
  Hocking - Vinsent Elizabeth Trenwith 26 Oct 1686  
  Bennett - Richard Elizabeth Vivian 30 Oct 1686  
  Warren - John Elizabeth Rule 30 Oct 1686  
  Stevens - Richard Elizabeth Rosewarne 30 Oct 1686  
  Perken - John Elizabeth Oliver 13 Nov 1686  
  Dunken - John Elizabeth Richards 22 Jan 1686  
  Paskew - Richard Ann Williams 8 Feb 1686  
           
           
  Rule - Johnson Elizabeth James 7 May 1687  
  Mason - Joseph, gent Jone Treweake 31 Dec 1687  
  Edmons - John Mary Bennetts 14 Jan 1697  
  Trewithen - Thomas Mary 14 Jan 1687  
  Raw [Rowe] - William Jane Michell 14 Jan 1687  
  Eva - John Elizabeth Haris [Harris] 28 Jan 1687  
           
           
  Trevithick [1] - John Thamasyn [1] Oliver 24 Apr 1688 [1] written over an erasure
  Corey - Henery Jone 12 May 1688  
  Gribble - Wm. Elizabeth 10 Nov 1688  
  Hoskin - George Dority 2 Feb 1688  
  Bray - Oliver Blanch 12 Feb 1688  
           
           
  Robarts - Nathanel Martha 6 Apr 1689  
  Vivian - Wm. Rachel 19 Oct 1689  
  Gribble - Richard Margery 9 Nov 1689  
  Davey - John Rebecka 13 Feb 1689  
  Richards - Wm. Jone Caslake 20 Feb 1689  
           
           
  Hockinge - Edward Ursla 8 Nov 1690  
  Tomas - Georg Ann 10 Nov 1690  
  Vivion - Steven Sarah 25 Nov 1690  
  Perking - John Elizabeth 7 Feb 1690  
  Bray - Charles Evnes 31 Jan 1690  
           
           
Page 170 Pryer - Cristopher Agnes 23 Nov 1691  
  Cusens - Richard Ales 9 Feb 1691  
           
           
  Warren - George Mary 13 Aug 1692  
  Williams - Henery Mary 17 Sept 1692  
  Bucher - William Grace 30 Nov 1692  
  Glanfull - Amous Gulian 14 Jan 1692  
  Bryant - Alexander Margery 26 Feb 1692  
           
           
  Thomas - Richard Hanna 17 June 1693  
  Bryant - John Jane 5 Aug 1693  
  Hont - Roger Elizabeth 30 Sept 1693  
  Pentier - Thomas Jane 16 Nov 1693  
  Hocking - William Phillip 26 Dec 1693  
  Trenvath - William Jane 2 Feb 1693  
           
           
  Trevailler - Petter Margret 10 June 1694  
  Michell - Trestram Grace 6 Oct 1694  
  Tellam - John Aves 10 Nov 1694  
  Williams - Christopher Cathren 13 Nv 1694  
  Jelbert - William Kathren 24 Nov 1694  
  James - Thomas Mary 24 Nov 1694  
  Tellam - Water Alce 27 Nov 1694  
  Watters - William Agnes 26 Dec 1694  
  Jackson - William Jane 2 Feb 1694  
           
           
  Richards - Edward Cathren 22 July 1695  
  Quentrell - Marks Elizabeth 3 Aug 1695  
  Winan - Jhn Elizabeth 1 Feb 1695  
           
           
  Daniel - William Wilmet 6 June 1696  
  Bewes - James Mary 21 July 1696  
  Richards - Edward Grace 26 Oct 1696  
  Davy - Vincent Grace 26 Dec 1696  
           
           
  Belman - John Martha 22 May 1697  
  Timbey - John Bettries [1] [Betterus] 12 June 1697 [1] Written over an erasure
  Row [Rowe] - George Mary 15 June 1697  
  Hart - James Jane 23 June 1697  
  Minard - Watter Margret 10 July 1697  
  Nutton - John Jane 13 Nov 1697  
Page 171 Paul - Alexander Jane 13 Nov 1697  
  Teage - Ann 28 Dec 1697  
  Utfull - James Elizabeth 22 Jan 1697  
           
           
  Hocking - Frances Ammey 30 Apr 1698  
  Bennatts - Henery Honour 14 Nov 1698  
  Ambrus - Daniell Jane 14 Nov 1698  
  Lethlean - William Margrett 14 Nov 1698  
  Quentrall - John Margey 30 Nov 1698  
           
           
  Canarthen - John Jane 28 Apr 1699  
  Davey - John Elizabeth 29 Apr 1699  
  Bennatts - John Elizabeth 22 July 1699  
  Geatch - John Charity 22 July 1699  
  Bennatts - Henery Jane 29 July 1699  
  Bayley - Henery Mary 9 Sept 1699  
  Wilbe - Thomas Jane 13 Nov 1699  
  Bennatts - George Grace 23 Dec 1699  
  Verant - Francis Margery 30 Dec 1699  
  Bodden - Richard Mary 30 Dec 1699  
  Glason - Charles   Feb 1699  
           
           
  Jackson - Petter Mary 13 Apr 1700  
  Stevens - William [of St.Agnes] Margery 19 Oct 1700  
  Paul [Paule] - Richard Alce [1] 20 Oct 1700 [1] "Alce" written over "Ann"
  Tomas - Edward of Breage Honour Heauthnance 18 Nov 1700  
  Bucher - William Grace 9 Dec 1700  
  Rule - James Jane 26 Dec 1700  
  Webster - Henery [of Crowan] Grace 26 Dec 1700  
  Bryant - Johnson Ann 31 Dec 1700  
  Reynolds - Phillip of Redruth Grace 3 Mar 1700  
           
           
  Hancooke [Hankock] - Steven Kathrein [Katherine] 2 June 1701  
  Harris - John Grace 11 Aug 1701  
  Sampson - John Elizabeth 8 Nov 1701  
  Rull - Cristover Alce 6 Dec 1701  
  Rickards - John Mary 27 Dec 1701  
           
           
  Jenkin [Jenken] - James Elizabeth 25 Apr 1702  
  Stevens [2] - Christover of Peransand Ann Rule 9 May 1702 [2] This entry appears to have been erased from Register
           
           
Page 172 Tremenear - Mr.John of Penzance Mrs. Margaryet [Margrett Bray] 6 Apr 1703  
  Bryant - John Honour 29 June 1703  
  Boas [Boase] - William Christion [Christian] 10 July 1703  
  Richards - Hinery [Henery] Ann 9 Oct 1703  
  Jefery [Jeffery] - Thomas Mary 13 Nov 1703  
  Tembey [Temby] - Richard Sarae [Sarah] 13 Nov 1703  
  John - Hinery [Henery] Jone [Jane] 24 Dec 1703  
  Nuttel [Nuttall] - Christepher Darkas [Doroughy] 2 Feb 1703  
  Bray - Edmond [Mary] 12 Feb 1703  
  Madren - Marten Margret 28 Feb 1703  
           
           
  Goulserey - Richard Alies 7 May 1704  
  Treweeke - Feorge Mary 3 June 1704  
  Eva - George Jane 10 June 1704  
  Teague - John Jone 25 June 1704  
  Ostler - Runald [Reynold] of Kenwan Jane 1 July 1704  
  Chapell - John Ursela Whore 18 Nov 1704  
  Samsun [Samson] - William Honour 23 Nov 1704  
  Samsun [Samson] - Hew of the par of Mar. Grace 6 Jan 1704  
           
           
  Paule - Richard Mary 9 Apr 1705  
  Scuis - Hinery Mary 9 Apr 1705  
End of Marriages Volume I