Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

MARRIAGES Circa 1538 - 1650

Volume I

 

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

 

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
Page 147          
  Ric - Niclis John Ellyzabeth Foster 17 Oct 1538  
  John - Mores Katthre Teage 28 Oct 1538  
  Callan - Hairi Richaw d/o Thomas Carveith 21 Nov 1538  
  Osbarne - Richard Jane d/o Wm. Rawe 24 Nov 1538  
  Ellis - James Nora d/o John Symon 19 Jan 1538  
  Vazthowe - John [a] bryton Nora 1 Feb 1538  
           
           
  Syimon - Richard Jone 26 Apr 1539  
  Richard - Willim of Menheire Florence 3 May 1539  
  Treworrian - Willim Nicholl 16 Nov 1539  
  Treryse - Thomas Jllian 24 Jan 1539  
           
           
  Stephen [a] bryton Jane 10 Apr 1540  
  Gua [a] bryton & Margeret 3 Oct 1540  
  Willim - Otte Tamson 11 Oct 1540  
  Vincent - John [? of] Treurue Jowanat 21 Oct 1540  
  Angell - Raffe Annes 21 Nov 1540  
  Vincent - Pyers Annes 28 Nov 1540  
  John - Uden [a] bryton [blank] 6 Feb 1540  
  Ventan - Willim Maryn 6 Feb 1540  
  Pester - Willm Phelipe d/o Gorge Risse 7 Feb 1540  
  Retyn - Thomas Jane d/o Ric Crane 12 Feb 1540  
  Gregorie [a] bryton Margeret 20 Feb 1540  
           
           
  Buswyn - Willim Margery 26 Nov 1541  
  Dunckin - Anthoni Ellyzabeth 29 Jan 1541  
           
           
  Robyn - Willim Kaye 4 July 1542  
  Budoke - Water Jowanet 19 Sept 1542  
Page 148 Ventan - Willim Jone Prout 3 Oct 1542  
  Botalake - Thomas Jane 4 Oct 1542  
  Mathewe - Nicolis Jane 15 Oct 1542  
  Pawll - Tho. Jenet d/o Tho. Perowe 29 Oct 1542  
  Irishe - Jerman Ellen 26 Oct 1542  
           
           
  Symon - Steven Aves 22 Apr 1543  
  Cosere - Benet Jane Port 27 Oct 1543  
  Glasan - John Battrix d/o John Rosewarne 16 Nov 1543  
           
           
  James [Jo]hn Jane 28 Oct 1544  
  Thomas - [Jo]hn Alles 2 Nov 1544  
  Cornwall - [J]ohn Allson 16 Nov 1544  
  Thomas - [J]ohn Anne d/o Steven Roswarn 30 Nov 1544  
  Pyers - John Jenet 30 Nov 1544  
  John - Nicoas Penticost Paskawe 25 Jan 1544  
  Tylame - [Ric]hard Inglis 31 Jan 1544  
           
           
  Sandrye - Gorge Ellyzabeth 26 Apr 1545  
  Michell - Thomas Julyan d/o Otte Osbarne 14 June 1545  
  Focckett - John Isbell 14 June 1545  
  Gye - John Marye Browne 22 Nov 1545  
  Pyers - Allexander Marget Osborn 16 Feb 1545  
           
           
  Adam - Thomas Alles 5 Feb 1546  
  Nicolas - John Annes Shutford 5 Feb 1546  
  Braye - John Ellyzabeth d/o Wm. Ellis 12 June 1546  
  Gerecrist - John Margett Willim - brytons 12 June 1546  
  Edward - Willim Margeret 14 June 1546  
  Jelles - Harri Jenet d/o Tho. Payne 31 July 1546  
  Crasse - Peter Alles 13 Oct 1546  
  Penticost - Nycolas Jane 5 Nov 1546  
  Willim - Harri Ellyzabeth 19 Nov 1546  
  Dunckin - Harro Mellior 20 Nov 1546  
  Mydwaye - John Jane 26 Nov 1546  
  Eva - John Ellyzabeth 15 Jan 1546  
  Jentell - Allexander Jane 24 Jan 1546  
  Walyshe - John Maryn 28 Jan 1546  
           
           
  Nicolas - John of Sendey Jane d/o Steven Roswarne 27 May 1547  
  Jobe - Allexander Mellior 30 June 1547  
Page 149 Harri - John Ellyzabeth 24 Sept 1547  
  Sandrie - Thomas Mawt 4 Nov 1547  
  Browne - Sandrie Jane 18 Nov 1547  
  Palmar - Willim Joane 14 Jan 1547  
  Ric - Luke Penticost 15 Jan 1547  
  Sexton - Nicolas Luce 26 Feb 1547  
           
           
  Quynt - John Agnes 24 June 1548  
  Ishun - Willim Margery, the wyfe [sic] of Harri Bree 25 Nov 1548  
  Meane - John Jane 29 Nov 1548  
           
           
  Scawtenam - Thomas Elner 18 May 1549  
  Davye - Steven Maryn 15 June 1549  
  Serves - Richard Jane 4 Aug 1549  
  Willim - John of Probes Florence Pendervas 25 Sept 1549  
  Donell - Teage Ellen 24 Jan 1549  
           
           
  Thomas - Robart Alles 14 June 1550  
  Killihellan - John Jane d/o Thomas Roswarn 21 June 1550  
  Tregollus - Thomas Florence 28 Oct 1550  
           
           
  Callan - Lawrence Ellyzabeth 18 Oct 1551  
  Wolckocke - John Jane d/o Ric. Crane 25 Oct 1551  
  Corye - Richard Margeret 25 Oct 1551  
  James - Christopher Margeret 22 Nov 1551  
           
           
  Paskawe - Sandrye Jane 5 June 1552  
  Focckatt - John Alles d/o Niclis John Ric: 31 July 1552  
  Cristowe - Peryes Florence d/o Pyers Orgall 23 Sept 1552  
  Daw - Davy Jellian 26 Nov 1552  
  Somester - Thomas Alles 26 Nov 1552  
           
           
  Ric: - John of Senar Margeret the wife[sic] of Jo: Rowe 3 Oct 1553  
  Killihellan - Richard Ellyza[beth] d/o Lawrence Tol 15 Oct 1553  
  Basvathake - Wm. Jenet 15 Oct 1553  
  Poltusca - John Jenet d/o Sandrye Harri 5 Nov 1553  
           
           
  Pyers - Nicolas Jane Terake 25 Apr 1554  
  Meane - Richard s/o Thor Paskes 26 Apr 1554  
  Omfrye - John Jane d/o Nicholas Mathewe 8 Oct 1554  
  Davye - Wm. Margeret d/o Ric: Buswyn 28 Oct 1554  
Page 150 Steven - Davy Jane d/o John Teres 4 Oct 1554  
  Boyn - John Nora lat the wife of Tho: Shutman 7 Feb 1554  
           
           
  Dunckin - John the yonge Mary d/o Jo: Glyn 16 Aug 1555  
  Dunckin - Robart Mary d/o John Anthorne 3 Nov 1555  
           
           
  Killihellan - John Annes 18 Oct 1556  
  Bree - John Katthre d/o Wm. Ishun 23 Oct 1556  
  Angove - Rogger Mellior 1 Nov 1556  
  Davye - John Jane d/o John Burthoge 27 Jan 1556  
           
           
  Ellis - Willim, the yonge Richawe 6 May 1557  
  Vencent - Harri Ellyzabeth d/o John Chyto 20 May 1557  
  Lease - Hewe Annes 12 Oct 1557  
  Foxt - Willim of St.Agnes Christen d/o of Vincent Ric: 24 Oct 1557  
           
           
  Sowana - Mellior d/o Niclis Felip 16 Jan 1558  
  Searll - Paskes 16 Jan 1558  
  Sobby [?] - {H]arri Jenat 30 Jan 1558  
           
           
  Boskeyne - Margeret d/o Ric: Tonckin 3 Oct 1559  
  Buswyn - Thomas Margeret 16 Oct 1559  
  Tonckin - John Mary 6 Nov 1559  
           
           
  Bowden - Thomas Jane d/o Raffe Hockin 29 Dec 1560  
  Steven - John Jenat d/o John Keve 28 Oct 1560  
  Paskawe - Thomas Margeret [E]dward 9 Nov 1560  
  Symon - Harri Alles 30 Nov 1560  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Trevithike - John Elyzabeth d/o Ric: Crane 26 Jan 1561  
  Trevosowe - John Mawt d/o Robart Tayllder 1 Feb 1561  
  Miller - John Penticost Treverian 1 Feb 1561  
  Trestene - Marten Anes latt the wife of John Janes 4 May 1561  
  Richard - Niclis Mary d/o John Sysse 8 June 1561  
  Crane - Ric Jnr Jane d/o Ric: Lanyne 5 Oct 1561  
  Sowana - Bowden Chesten d/o Xpofer James 23 Nov 1561  
           
           
  Batten - Thomas Alson d/o Gorge Angove 19 July 1562  
  John - Mihell s/o Robart Margery 1 Nov 1562  
  Tonckin - R[i]c Alles d/o Nicolas Robart 29 Nov 1562  
  Sysse - Edmond Alles 7 Feb 1562  
Page 151 Kandy - John Jane d/o Steven Ric 7 Feb 1562  
           
           
  Love - John Mawt d/o Tho: Payne 1 June 1563  
  Humfry - John Annes d/o Ric: Tonckin 18 June 1563  
  Batsava - Harri Melior d/o Ric: Davy 19 Oct 1563  
  Ric: - Vincent & the wife of Ric: John Varte - wid. 28 Nov 1563  
           
           
  Ivesone - Thomas Argent Coke - wid 30 Apr 1564  
  John - Willim of Probus Alles d/o Tho: Jo: Rawe May 1564  
  Syse - Jeffry Elyzabeth West [?] wid 16 1564  
  Angove - George Mawt d/o Nicolas Matthew   1564  
  Angove - [R]oger Marget 9 Feb 1564  
  Denis - Teag Ener Donall 13 Feb 1564  
           
           
  Witford - Roger Wynyfred 22 July 1565  
  West - Robart All[es] d/o Robart Flecher 30 Nov 1565  
  Trenbagh - John Ursella 30 Nov 1565  
  Willim - John Margeret d/o Ric: Gwynnyne [?] 13 Jan 1565  
           
           
  Wolcoke [?] - John Mawt d/o Jo: Sandry 14 July 1566  
  Glasen - John Ellen d/o Gorge Angove 29 Aug 1566  
           
           
  Batten - John Alles d/o Ric: Robart 19 Sept 1567  
  Canyne - Ric Friswith 19 Oct 1567  
  Pyers - Serlle Annes Fradell 29 Oct 1567  
  Sheppd - Harri Margery d/o Alson Steven 10 Nov 1567  
  Harwood - Anthony Ane Hellarye 26 Jan 1567  
  Keve - Allexander Argent d/o Ric: Davy 15 Feb 1567  
           
           
  Collins - Oliver Katthre Crane 6 June 1568  
  Willim - John Margeret Keneny 31 Oct 1568  
  Julff [?] - John Jane Rossell 7 Nov 1568  
  Jeffrye - Davy Betters Behellan 24 Nov 1568  
  Peres [a] bryton Alson Robart 1 Dec 1568  
           
           
  Dunckin - Richard Mellior Hockin 31 Jan 1569  
  James - Renald Jane Newell 11 Nov 1569  
  Willim - John Cresten Thomas 26 Nov 1569  
           
           
  Varrian - John Ellyzabeth Pendervas 26 Mar 1570  
  James - John Jane Daves 27 Mar 1570  
Page 152 Cornall - Thomas Marge 15 Sept 1570  
  Teage - John Ursla Morishe 19 1570  
  Amese - James Margeret .....vall 26 1570  
  Buswyn - Reynalld Syslye Sandrye 16 Jan 1570  
  Stephin - Cornwall Christian Chenalse 18 Jan 1570  
           
           
  John - Myhell Genet d/o Nicolas Mathewe 29 1571  
  Willims - Willim Ellyzabeth Kellhellan 20 Oct 1571  
  Barri - Raffe Jenet 20 Jan 1571  
           
           
  Pers - John Alles Bakar 2 June 1572  
  Robart - John Bettrix Robart 26 July 1572  
  Meane - Allexr Margeret 5 Oct 1572  
  Davye - Thomas Alles 29 Oct 1572  
  Willim - Edward Annes 27 Nov 1572  
  Meane - John Margery 20 Jan 1572  
           
           
  Wolcoke - Richard Ursla 24 Aug 1573  
  Symon - Willim Jane Robart 3 Oct 1573  
  Cocke - James Cristian Tom Robart 8 Nov 1573  
           
           
  Trevelake - [Tho]mas Susanna Morish 30 May 1574  
  Sysse - [Ryc]hard Ellyzabeth 26 July 1574  
  Treworrowe - [Ric]hard Jone Wolcoke 20 Oct 1574  
  Robart - Richard Alles 23 Oct 1574  
  Willim - John Jone d/o Willim Tucker 24 Oct 1574  
  James - John Alles Chyndoure 31 Oct 1574  
  Trestene - Robart Grace Arundell 17 Jan 1574  
           
           
  Luke - Myhell Ellyzabeth 1 May 1575  
  Stickiar - John Rawe Jone 8 Oct 1575  
  Meane - Rogger Mawt 5 Nov 1575  
           
           
  Luke - Allexander Maryan 25 June 1576  
  Matthewe - Sampson Margeret Sandrie 29 July 1576  
  Fouler - Thomas Margeret Fowler 16 Sept 1576  
           
           
  Eva - Christopher Annes 3 June 1577  
Page 153 Kinge - Ott Argant 16 Oct 1577  
  Vinsant - Harri Melsant Trewicke 17 Oct 1577  
  Robart - John Jane d/o John Harri 18 Nov 1577  
  Trenake - John Marye Eva 25 Nov 1577  
  Trewavas - Willim Rebecka 29 Jan 1577  
           
           
  Braye - Willim Katthre 9 June 1578  
  Robart - John Jone 20 Oct 1578  
  Willim - Nyclis Ellyzabeth 18 Nov 1578  
  Keve - John Jane 1 Dec 1578  
  Davy - Thomas Florence Anvelen 28 Feb 1578  
           
           
  Wescom - Richard Jane Nicolas 8 June 1579  
  Rendall - Ric: Mary d/o Gorge Sandrye 29 June 1579  
  Barri - Richard Jllian Roch 6 July 1579  
  Murlan - Jhn Jane Barry 13 Nov 1579  
  Tockar - Robt. Ellyzabeth Dunckin 16 Nov 1579  
  Thomas - Raffe Ane d/o Tho: Eva 19 Nov 1579  
  Tayldar - John Alson Halabesake 23 Nov 1579  
  Blake - Willim Jone d/o Pers Willim 27 Nov 1579  
  Roch - Phylip Marye Nicolas 10 Mar 1579  
           
           
  Cater - Thomas Alson Godrevy 15 Nov 1580  
  Hockin - Mihell Katthre Dunckin 16 Nov 1580  
  Denis - Allexr. Alles Teige 27 Nov 1580  
  Bosvathake - Allexr. Jane 2 Dec 1580  
  Hockin - Phelip Jane Meane 15 Dec 1580  
  Richard - Allexand Jane 20 Dec 1580  
           
           
  Marke - John Key Lertherland 31 July 1581  
  Richard - Jenkyn Christian Jobe 25 Sept 1581  
  Dun - Paskawe Christian Ellis 7 Oct 1581  
  Carawe - John Mawt Hicka - wid. 5 Nov 1581  
  Caple - Tho: Ellyzabeth d/o Uny Jeffrye 23 Nov 1581  
  Roanld - John Margeret Willim 2 Dec 1581  
  Willim - Benet Ane Archare 12 Dec 1581  
  Richard - Water Elner Terhige 1 Feb 1581  
  Hockin - Richard Jan Richard 11 Feb 1581  
  Jeffrye - Paull Sysslye Payne 11 Feb 1581  
  Buswyn - Thomas Ellyn d/o Mihell Tho: 18 Feb 1581  
           
           
Page 154 Redsone - Bartholamewe Margeret Cornwall 24 June 1582  
  Knight - Willim Mary Rosewarne 14 Oct 1582  
  Pers - Allexander Niccoll Treworrian 14 Oct 1582  
  Tangy - Gorge Margeret Gilbart 15 Oct 1582  
  Paskaw - Thomas Mawt d/o Gorge Angove 29 Oct 1582  
  Harries - Christopher Tamson John 2 Jan 1582  
  Cornwall - John Jane Clement 27 Jan 1582  

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Arundell - Robart Ellyzabeth Trenwith 16 Apr 1583  
  Treworrian - Thomas Katthre[n] 28 Apr 1583  
  Pryer - Willim Alles Penderva[s] 16 Sept 1583  
  John alls Geare - Benet Alles Willim 13 Oct 1583  
  Carthewe - Bawden Paskes Wicke 3 Nov 1583  
           
           
  Wheta - Richard Katthen 3 May 1584  
  Cocke - James Alles Richardson 13 Oct 1584  
  Dunckin - Richard Susane lat the wife of Ric Ric'son 21 Dec 1584  
           
           
  Teage - Willim Jenet 4 July 1585  
  Willims - Bartholamewe Katthen 23 Oct 1585  
  Willim - John Marget Killigrise 20 Nov 1585  
  Bosowsacke - Richard Jaquet Arundell 14 Dec 1585  
  Hockin - John Chesten Hurlywin 22 Dec 1585  
  Davye - Raffe Bettaris Tipet 9 Jan 1585  
           
           
  Tonckin - Richard Alles Beard 3 May 1586  
  Blanke - Thomas Jane Eda 16 Oct 1586  
  John - Peter Ricchawe Donell 20 Nov 1586  
  Glazen - Henri Anne Hoskin 24 Jan 1586  
  Luke - Benet Katthern Sandry 31 Jan 1586  
  Sandry alls Luke - Benet Jane Meane 2 Feb 1586  
           
           
  Ellis - .....s Christian d/o Humfry Angove Apr 1587  
  Rowe - Sampson Jane d/o Raph Hockin Apr 1587  
  Bryand [?] - Jonson [?] Jane 30 Apr 1587  
  Geare - James Mawt d/o Reynalld Buswin 12 June 1587  
  Rosewarne - Thomas Jane Courtny 13 June 1587  
  Thomas - M[ic]hell Alles d/o Wm. Dawna 23 Oct 1587  
           
           
Page 155 Willims - Willim Margeret Perne 29 Apr 1588  
  Pyell - Gorge Jane Carthewe 2 June 1588  
  Polleawe - Thomas Ellyzabeth 10 Aug 1588  
  Edy - Henri Jane Carthewe 1 Sept 1588  
  Pryer - Thomas Jane Jenckin 15 Sept 1588  
  Bree - Willim Kattherin Marten 24 Sept 1588  
  Payne - John Barbor 25 Sept 1588  
  Willim - John Jone Killihellan 27 Oct 1588  
  Strick - Peter Agnes Buswyne 24 Nov 1588  
  Pendervas - Allexander Alice d/o Jo: Humfrye 28 Nov 1588  
  Flecher - Willim Mary Hoskin 24 Jan 1588  
           
           
  Skewis - James Agnes Ellis 21 Apr 1589  
  Braye - Gorge Anne 4 Oct 1589  
  Ames - Richard Blanch Witford 10 Jan 1589  
           
           
  Jory - Thomas Chesten Kubart 22 Nov 1590  
           
           
  Gilbart - Gorge Jone 27 Nov 1591  
  Sandrye - Richard Ellnar 5 Dec 1591  
           
           
  Hicke - Henri Jane 12 Sept 1592  
  Wade - Willim Jane Tonckin 27 Nov 1592  
  Victer - Anthoni Katthre Stephin 27 Nov 1592  
  Hurlye - Lewes Grace Harwood [blank] 1592  
           
           
  Duffe - John Sara 16 Apr 1593  
  Water - Christopher Mellyor Sexston 20 Apr 1593  
  Harri - Harri Katthre Willim 20 May 1593  
           
  Hockin - James Blanche Eva 20 Oct 1594  
  Dunckin - John Sedwell, servant to Jo: Trewicke 23 Nov 1594  
           
           
  Michell - James Alson, servant to Allex Pendervas 26 Apr 1595  
  Greiber - Willim E[ll]ner 19 July 1595  
           
           
  Hockin - Vensant Jane 2 Aug 1596  
  Braye - Willim Christian 3 Oct 1596  
  Dyare - John Jone Kympe 3 Nov 1596  
           
           
  Blanke - Thomas Margeret Holman 9 May 1597  
Page 156 John - Richard Jane 17 Nov 1597  
  Bosave [?] - Roger Jane 19 Nov 1597  
           
           
  Riscrogan - John Katthen Masone 21 Aug 1598  
  Napean - Henri Jone Farnando 11 Sept 1598  
  Hampton - Edward Dwens 18 Sept 1598  
           
           
  Boose - Robart Ricchawe 19 July 1599  
           
          There are no Marriages for 1600
  Davye - John Oussla 20 Apr 1601  
  Humfry - Allex Zenobia 28 Sept 1601  
  Grills - Lawrenc Rebecka [blank] 1601  
  Glazen - Raffe Florence 5 Jan 1601  
           
           
  Knight - John Blenche 19 Apr 1602  
  Williams - Werne Chathren 11 Oct 1602  
  William - Richard Grace [1] 18 Oct 1602 [1] 'Jane' crossed through & 'Grace' wriiten above
  Sidnam [2] - Peter Judith 26 Oct 1602 [2] originally written at end of 1601 - erased & repeated in margin against 1602
           
           
  Healle - Richard, Clerc Joyes 18 May 1603  
  Skoller - Willim Alles 22 June 1603  
  Knight - Willim Jane 28 July 1603  
  Phelips - Diggori Elnor 30 Sept 1603  
  Glazen - John Mari 24 Nov 1603  
  Harri - John Jenat 24 Nov 1603  
  Farmar - Henri Ame 15 Jan 1603  
           
           
  Beeg - John Jenat 16 Apr 1604  
  Hockin - Raffe Margeri 29 Apr 1604  
  Wickat [3] - Allexander Jane [?] 29 1604 [3] This entry has stuck to opposite page part of it can be read with the aid of a mirror
  Willim - Raffe Ann 23 Sept 1604  
  Glazen - Christopher Christian 14 Oct 1604  
  Achym - [Rob]ert Christian 13 Nov 1604  
           
           
  Willim - John Jone Rowe 9 June 1605  
  Dennys - John Elizabeth Oliver 27 Oct 1605  
           
           
  Morrish - Thomas Johanna Boswathacke 20 July 1606  
Page 157 Eva - Richardus Margeria 7 Feb 1606  
  Sandry - Gorge Betris [?] 17 Oct 1606  
  Highman [?] - Nicholes Mary 19 Oct 1606  
           
           
  Hodge - George Dorothie 1 Nov 1607  
  Glantvyle - Oliver Petronell 26 Nov 1607  
           
           
  Trengove - John Anne 16 June 1608  
  Trevorryan - Henrye Marye 8 Oct 1608  
  Eva - John Elizabeth 24 Nov 1608  
  Phillips - John Katherin 24 Nov 1608  
           
           
  Donkin - John Margerye 18 Jan 1609  
           

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Thomas - James Jane 6 June 1610 No Marriages for 1610 in Register, those printed here are taken from what purports to be Bishop's Transcripts
  Jurdan - John Alce 7 June 1610  
  William - Boden Sapeence 2 July 1610  
  Poleaw - William [Chri]stian 2 Oct 1610  
  Humphry - Henry Mary 20 Nov 1610  
           
           
  Edward - John Anne 22 Sept 1611  
  Rosewarne - Walter Jaquet 15 Nov 1611  
  Verrant - Henrye Elizabeth 24 Nov 1611  
  Trevorryan - Christopher Rebecca 30 Jan 1611  
  Hockin - Nicholas Elizabeth 10 Feb 1611  
           
           
           
  Thomas - John Jane 27 Apr 1612  
  Humfrye - John Alice 17 June 1612  
  Tregeare - Henrye Radigan 21 Aug 1612  
  Tonkin - Robert Rebecca 22 Aug 1612  
  Hood - Sumuell Willmot 1 Nov 1612  
           
           
  Keeve - Rober Chesten Stephan 27 Apr 1613  
  Watty - John Jane [blank] 22 Oct 1613  
  William - John Katherine Hocking 3 Nov 1613  
  Treweeke - Hugh Sara Beachem 7 Mar 1613  
  Thomas - John Jane Hockine 7 Mar 1613  
           
           
  Radd - Thomas Jane Anthony 8 Oct 1614  
Page 158 Brian[Bryan] - Roberte Alce Michall[Michell] 16 Nov 1614  
  Prior - Johannes [John] Milson Pascawe [Pascoe] 16 Jan 1614  
  Holmes - Victor Alse [Alce] Foster 13 Feb 1614  
           
           
  Chigwin - Johannes Jane Elis 13 Nov 1615  
  Hocking - Robert Mary Buskinne 20 Nov 1615  
  Anhegar - Nicholas Agnes Meane 13 Jan 1615  
  Flethcher - Bennett Katherina Penrose 16 Jan 1615  
  Evah - Thomas Dorothea Wickett 17 Jan 1615  
  Jeffry - Bennett Helen Hockinge 28 Jan 1615  
           
           
  Wickett - Richard Maria Dunkin 3 June 1616  
  Bray - Mr.Georg Anna [blank] vid 9 Sept 1616  
           
           
  Rous [Rowse] - Johannes [John] Alce Cater 1 June 1617  
  Pearce - John Katherine Trewavis 22 June 1617  
  Harry - John Winnyfrid [Winnifrid] Browne 29 June 1617  
  Arundell - John Anne [Ann] Pendarves 29 Oct 1617  
  Williams - Phillipp [Phillip] Jane Vinsent 2 Nov 1617  
  Evah - John Anne [Ann] Rosewarne 26 Jan 1617  
           
           
  Gilbert - Henry Elizab: Holman 15 Apr 1618  
  Hockin - .....bert Julyan Jenken 19 Apr 1618  
  Penhellacke - John Margret Streeke 21 July 1618  
  Jobe - .....ry Maud Richard 24 Aug 1618  
           
           
  Rosewarne - George Ann Masonn [Masone] 20 June 1619  
  Meane - Pascowe Julyan Barnes 1 Aug 1619  
  Holla - Edmund Jennet Avery 24 Oct 1619  
  Eva[Evah] - Thomas Johanne Verrant 13 Nov 1619  
  Paleowe [Poleowe] - John Ellinor 23 Jan 1619  
  Farmer - William Thamsine Williams 6 Feb 1619  
  Whitford - Ralf[Ralph] Ann Trespresan 6 Feb 1619  
           
           
  Vinsent - Nicholas Joham Williams 10 July 1620  
  Thomas - James Thamsine Hockinge 7 Aug 1620  
  Trevarthan - William Avis Tonkine 2 Oct 1620  
  Williams - Michell Katherine Saundry 9 Oct 1620  
  Hearle - John Alce Farmer 22 Jan 1620  
           
           
  Barnes - Alexander Margrett Williams 29 Apr 1621  
Page 159 Gweere - Richard Susan Carkeeke 13 Aug 1621  
  Jeffery als James - Thomas Jane Thomas 3 Sept 1621  
  Chalway - Sampson Ellinor Sampson 14 Oct 1621  
  Pascowe - Edward Katherine Waters 19 Nov 1621  
  Perry - Richard Maude Williams - wid 15 Jan 1621  
           
           
  Curnowe - Thomas Grace Oates - wid 16 Sept 1622  
  Edward - John Blanch Richard 14 Oct 1622  
  Rouse - Thomas Elizabeth Dennis - wid 17 Oct 1622  
  Badge - Richard Mary Stephens 29 Oct 1622  
           
           
  Bryant - John Sen. Elizabeth Williams 29 July 1623  
  Rule - James Jane Waters 23 Sept 1623  
  Vivian - Roger Ellen Bennett 26 Oct 1623  
  Wade - James Ann Rowe 13 Nov 1623  
  Langherne - John, gent Ellen Bluett 24 Jan 1623  
           
           
  Bastard - Thomas Katherine Whitforde - wid 9 Aug 1624  
  John - Anthony Agnis [Agnes] Pearse 23 Nov 1624  
  Bryant - John Jun [1] Margery Hockine 24 Nov 1624 [1] "Sen" crossed through & "Jun" written above
           
           
  Cole - Henry Elizabeth Verrant 1 Aug 1625  
  Glason - John Elizabeth Teage 7 Nov 1625  
  Call - Laurence Ann [Elizabeth] Merefield 27 Nov 1625 By a licence
           
           
  Wythiell - Phillip Maud Stephens 17 Apr 1626  
  Avery - Michell Mary Trezise 15 Oct 1626  
  Bswathacke - John Joane 14 Nov 1626  
  Paine - John Ellen 15 Nov 1626  
  Kempe - Marke Susan Jenkine 23 Nov 1626  
           
           
  Anhaye - William Mary Tonkine 14 Apr 1627  
  Gribber - William Amye White 28 Apr 1627  
  Hickes - John Mary Hockine 2 July 1627  
  Jagoe - William Jane Pawlie 9 Nov 1627  
  Hockine - John Margrett Badge 25 Nov 1627  
           
           
  James - Charles Blanch Rosewarne 28 Jan 1628  
           
           
Page 160 Pendarves - Richard, gent Katherine Arundell 13 Apr 1629  
  Beard - John Jane Hockine 1 June 1629  
  Harrye - William Elizabeth Treweeke 15 June 1629  
  Saundry - John Prudence Poleowe 11 Oct 1629  
  Phillipps - Vinsent Margret 2 Nov 1629  
  Tillem - Walter Katherine Hockine 15 Nov 1629  
  Olliver - John Elizabeth Saundrye 22 Nov 1629  
  Williams als Tolcarne [?] - Michell [Michaell] Mary Holman 26 Nov 1629 The Bishop's Transcripts do not mention the alias
  Hearle - William Christian Holman 21 Jan 1629  
           
           
  Hockine - John Mary Scholler {?} 27 Apr 1630  
  White - John Elizabeth Gilbert [?] 26 May 1630  
  Davye - Joell Agnes Avery 8 June 1630  
  Job - John Elizabeth Cater 15 Nov 1630  
  Bryant - Alexander Alce Humfrey [?] 18 Nov 1630  
  Davye - Martine Alce Batten Jan 1630  

 

PAGE GROOM BRIDE DATE YEAR NOTES
  Hockine - Frauncis Ann Bosgrace [?] 16 June 1631  
  Wade - Ollver Margret Scholler 27 June 1631  
  Williams - Stephen Chesten May 28 June 1631  
  Bluett [2] - Tristrame Pascawes Jeffery 17 Oct 1631 [2] 'Nicholas" crossed through & 'Bluett' witten above
  Davie - William Ann Batten 17 Jan 1631  
  Reskillie - Richard Ann Jeffery 26 Jan 1631  
           
           
  Bealie - Stephen Margrett Perro 9 Apr 1632  
  Harvie - Thomas Alce Hearle - wid Apr 1632  
  Williams - Richard Margrett Verrant Apr 1632  
  John - Anthony Mary Emmett June 1632  
  Eva - Thomas Gartred Farmer Aug 1632  
  Joseph - ......mes Jane Geare 13 Aug 1632  
  Bennett - Edward Avise Golsworthie 15 Oct 1632  
  Williams - William Jahane Hockine 16 Feb 1632  
           
           
  Wills - Benedict Jane Gilbert 29 Apr 1633  
  Perry - Henry Margery Trenwth 1 July 1633  
  Sandowe - Richard Darothie Puckey 11 Aug 1633  
  Phillip - Edward Christian Geare 12 Aug 1633  
  Franches als Symons - Thomas Elizab. Meane 13 Oct 1633  
           
           
Page 161 Streeke - Johnson Blach Gilbert 28 Apr 1634  
  Glasson - Willm Johane Perry 29 Sept 1634  
  Richard - Willm Ann Bennett 7 Oct 1634  
  Vinsent - Richard Frisset Foxe 17 Nov 1634  
  Harry - George Mary Vinsent 14 Jan 1634  
  James - Erasmus Florence Tonkine 15 Jan 1634  
  Vivian - Henry Jacquet Hockine 21 Jan 1634  
           
           
  Edie - Alexander Eliz. Bray 16 Nov 1635  
  Williams als Menegidge - Joh Mary Eva 17 Jan 1635  
           
           
  Rowe - John Joshuan Cater 25 Apr 1636  
  Luke - Mathewe Grace Penhay 25 Sept 1636  
           
           
  Butcher - William Margery Glanvill 24 Apr 1637  
  Achim - Gilbert Alce Humfrey 7 Aug 1637  
  Farmer - Ann Williams 17 Oct 1637  
  Scewis - Humfrey Christian Farmer 23 Oct 1637  
           
           
  Nance - Willm Grace Hockine 16 July 1638  
  Paull - John Jane Harrye 15 Oct 1638  
  Battrell - John Synobie Prior 28 Oct 1638  
  Job - Mathewe Jane Glanvill 12 Nov 1638  
           
           
  Avery - Michell Rebecca Jenkine - wid 29 Apr 1639  
  Tillem - Walter Johane Lanion 10 June 1639  
  Michell - John Alce Prior 11 June 1639  
  Glason - John Elinor Russell 22 June 1639  
  Upton - Willm, gent Johane Langherne 4 Nov 1639  
  Martine - Francis Elizabeth Morrish 26 Jan 1639  
           
           
  Humfrey - Alexander Mary Stephens 11 Feb 1640  
           
           
  Richard - Thomas Margret Michell 8 May 1641  
  Jeffery - Willm Christian Glanvill 8 Aug 1641  
  Vinsent - Edward Margret Melhenacke 7 Nov 1641  
           
           
  Prior - John Thamsine Farmer 14 Nov 1642  
  Michell - Henry Katherine Coke 19 Nov 1642  
           
           
  Braye - John Elizabeth Glanvill 28 Apr 1643  
Page 162 Menegidge - John Ann Hodge 16 Oct 1643  
  Wade - James Rebecca Tonkine 16 Nov 1643  
  Harry - William [blank] 7 Feb 1643  
  Gweere - Tho. Ann Clyes - wid 9 Feb 1643  
           
           
  Glanvill - Amos Margery Williams 25 May 1644  
  Job - Anthony Maud 2 July 1644  
  Treginheath - John Abiguell Keeve 10 Sept 1644  
  Ellis - Henry [blank] White 24 July 1644  
           
           
  Vinsent - Richard Margery 2 June 1645  
  Geare - William Katherine Richard 1 Aug 1645  
  Simons - John Peternell Verrant 9 Sept 1645  
  Hockine - George Honor Bluett 22 Sept 1645  
  Bryant - Johnson Rebecca Maye 20 Oct 1645  
  Edmond - Mathewe Ann Hockine 30 Nov 1645  
  Symons - Robert Wilmet Martine 17 Jan 1645  
           
           
  Andrewe - William Johane Giles 2 May 1646  
  Nichols - Gilbert Barbara Warne 1 Aug 1646  
  Hitchins - Thomas Johane Menhennet 14 Oct 1646  
  Harris - Oliver Elizabeth Harrys 14 Oct 1646  
           
          No records for 1647 & 48
           
  Edward - James Johane Roe 22 Oct 1649  
           
           
  Jeffree - Ezechiell Dorothy Bray 2 Nov 1650