Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

BAPTISMS 1827-1828

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

N.B. In the case of a child receiving both private and public baptism the entry is printed under the date the child was "Admitted into the Church"............Unless otherwise stated the 'Abode' in each entry is given as 'Camborne'

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1827              
Page 773 Thomas Grace Joseph & Grace Bolenno Miner 1 Jan - privately  
  Simmons Susanna James & Anne Pengiggan Miner 6 Jan  
  Harris John James & Anne Killivoase Miner 6 Jan  
  Thomas Anne Martin Richard & Grace Little Bushorn Miner 6 Jan  
  Sweet William Thomas & Jennifer Trevorrian Miner 6 Jan  
  Cock John John & Elizabeth Roseworthy Water Miner 6 Jan  
  Blewett Kitturah Francis & Elizabeth Tolcairn Stamps Miner 6 Jan  
  Jenkin Marianne William & Anne Town Miner 6 Jan  
  Edwards John Howell John Howell & Elizabeth Town Stationer 7 Jan  
  Glasson Richard Richard & Margery Troon Miner 13 Jan  
  Arthur William William & Sarah Stennac Miner 20 Jan  
  Hill Richard Simons Joseph & Anne Carwinnen Cairn Miner 20 Jan  
  Glanville John & Anne John & Anne Treswithian Miner 20 Jan  
  Vincent Henry Henry & Sally The Race Farmer 27 Jan  
  Tonkin Phillippa John & Ellinor Killivoase Blacksmith 27 Jan  
  Roberts Christian John & Jennifer Baripper Miner 27 Jan  
  Hockin Thomas Tobias & Sally Kerwinning Miner 27 Jan  
  Pearce James William & Prudence Illogan Miner 27 Jan  
  Viol John John & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 27 Jan  
  Bennett William George & Mary Carlean Farmer 30 Jan  
  Solomon Edward Edward & Elizabeth Tolgarrac Farmer 2 Feb - privately  
  Morshead William James & Jane Rosewarne Downs Miner 3 Feb  
  Bailey Harriet James & Catharine Town Miner 3 Feb  
Page 774 Hockin Catharine John & Grace Camborne Vean Miner 3 Feb  
  Saunders Richard Odgers Benjamin & Phillippa Camborne Cross Smith 3 Feb  
  Stoneman Elizabeth William & Grace Bolenno Miner 3 Feb  
  Holman John Nicholas & Mary Town Miner 4 Feb  
  Richards Eliza Edward & Anne Town Miner 4 Feb  
  Roberts William Henry Minear Henry & Joanna Town Mason 8 Feb - privately 10 Nov
  Davey Frances Joseph & Elizabeth Penponds Miner 10 Feb  
  Vincent Grace Charles & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 12 Feb  
  Davis Jane Henry & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 12 Feb  
  Richards Henry Henry & Marianne Knavegoby Husbandman 12 Feb - privately 24 June
  Craze Jennifer John & Priscilla Condurrow Miner 13 Feb - privately Admitted 27 Sept 1828
  Paull Joseph Thomas & Mary Town Miner 14 Feb  
  Prideaux James John & Anne Ramsgate Carpenter 17 Feb  
  Harvey Elizabeth Thomas & Catharine near Roseworthy Miner 17 Feb - privately  
  Trithall Margaret James & Margaret Croft Michell Miner 24 Feb  
  Rawlings Thomas Henry Samuel & Eliza Town Spirit Merchant 3 Mar - privately 26 Mar
  Michell Maria James & Mary near Crane Gate Mason 3 Mar  
  Bennetts Mary William & Jane Illogan Miner 3 Mar  
  Bawden Francis John & Maria Newton near Troon Miner 3 Mar  
  Roberts James John & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 10 Mar  
  Bennetts Susanna John & Mary Pelutes Miner 10 Mar  
  Gribble Jane John & Drusilla Bolenno Croft Miner 10 Mar  
  Harris Thomas Thomas & Catharine Penponds Miner 13 Mar - privately  
  Paull Alexander Josiah & Betsy Roskear Farmer 15 Mar  
  Cock Cathharine William & Elizabeth Croon Miner 17 Mar - privately  
  Bennetts Jane William & Mary Troon Miner 17 Mar  
  Lean Ellen Lean Ann Truro Single 17 Mar  
  Clymo Jane Nicholas & Mary Penponds Miner 17 Mar  
  Richards William James & Mary Treswithian Downs Miner 17 Mar  
  Yeates Elizabeth Thomas & Jennifer Kerwinning Cairn Miner 17 Mar  
  Vincent Nicholas Peter & Alice Roskear Miner 17 Mar  
  Carter Mary James & Jane The Newton Miner 17 Mar  
  Prisk John James & Phillippa Park-en-bowen Miner 17 Mar  
Page 775 Bosence Mary George Bennett of Town, Miner & Peggy Bosence   Single 17 Mar  
  Rowe James George & Elizabeth Cahellan Miner 24 Mar  
  Richards Phillip William & Jane Vyvyan's Row, Town Mason 24 Mar  
  Sampson John Henry & Elizabeth Pencobben Farmer 24 Mar  
  Oates Elizabeth James & Grace Bray Miner 29 Mar - privately 7 Apr
  Odgers John Dart Joseph & Agnes The Town Miner 29 Mar  
  Bennetts Edward James & Mary Laity Miner 23 Mar - privately 8 Sept
  Vincent Henry Thomas & Anne Troon Miner 31 Mar  
  Dunn Elizabeth Charles & Anne Cairn Entral Miner 31 Mar  
  Oatfield Sarah Richard & Anne Town Carpenter 2 Apr - privately  
  White Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth Roseworthy Water Husbandman 7 Apr  
  Terrill Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Treswithian Downs Miner 7 Apr  
  Davis William William & Grace Laity Miner 7 Apr  
  Glanville Marianne James & Elizabeth Penponds Moor Miner 7 Apr  
  Jewell Marianne John & Mary Illogan Miner 7 Apr  
  Tabb Phillip Phillip & Elizabeth Trevorrian Miner 7 Apr - privately  
  Smith Richard George & Anne Town Miner 8 Apr  
  Holman Alfred James & Elizabeth Treswithian Blacksmith 13 Apr  
  Hockin Mary Nicholas & Grace Trevornow Croft Miner 14 Apr  
  Rowe Ruth George & Anne Folly Blacksmith 14 Apr  
  Vivian Eliza Johnson & Thomasine Vellan Saundry Mine Agent 14 Apr  
  Jilbert Joseph Thomas & Elizabeth Town Miner 15 Apr  
  Branch Ellen John & Anna Town Blacksmith 16 Apr  
  Hockin Josiah Edward & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 21 Apr  
  Pascoe Jane James & Margaret Troon Moor Miner 21 Apr  
  Hambley Honour Samuel & Margaret Baripper Miner 21 Apr  
  Boyns Henry Nicholas & Honour Town Mason 21 Apr  
  Abraham Michael John & Susanna Beswidden Miner 21 Apr  
  Harris Benjamin John & Elizabeth Town Miner 27 Apr - privately  
  Rowe James William & Harriet Huel Kitty Miner 25 Apr - privately  
  Shearman Thomas Cooper William & Maria Vellan Saundry Husbandman 28 Apr  
  Matthews James William & Jane Beacon Miner 28 Apr  
  Harvey Sally James & Susanna Town Carpenter 29 Apr  
  Pearce Joseph John & elizabeth Gunsoil Miner 5 May  
  Jeffree David Richard & Jane Town Engineer 5 May  
  Coade William James & Anna Penponds Miner 5 May  
Page 776 Bennetts James John & Jennifer Croon Miner 5 May  
  Smithram Joseph Banfield James & Mary Penponds Miner 5 May  
  Bottrall Grace James & Mary Tolcairn Stamps Miner 6 May - privately Admitted 21 July 1832
  Tippet Stephen James & Mary Town Miner 6 May  
  Odgers George Rawlin John & Charlotte Town Miner 6 May  
  Bennetts Anne William & Sarah Pengiggan Moor Miner 12 May  
  Kessel Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Wendron Miner 12 May  
  Carah Henry Thomas & Christian Treslothan Husbandman 12 May  
  Harvey Elizabeth Joseph & Elizabeth Carlennow Husbandman 15 May  
  Quintrall Anne Richard & Mary Rosewarne Downs Miner 18 May  
  Hockin James James & Anne Illogan Miner 19 May  
  Tuck Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Town Carpenter 26 May  
  Wills Rebecca Thomas & Margaret Illogan Miner 26 May  
  Arthur John Pooley John Pooley of Roskear, Miner & Elizabeth Arthur Town Single 27 May  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1827 Cont'd              
  Trithall Samuel James & Mary Illogan Miner 2 June  
  Bennetts John Stephen & Mary Illogan Miner 2 June  
  Trezona Jane James & Jane Bray Miner 2 June  
  Saundry Nicholas William & Mary Puggis Husbandman 2 June  
  Smith Christian William & Jennifer Treswithian Miner 2 June  
  Trezise Richard Richard & Mary Illogan Miner 2 June  
  Edwards Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Kenwyn Miner 2 June  
  Harvey Sally John & Thomasine Town Saddler 3 June  
  Nicholls John John & Mary Treswithian Wheelwright 3 June  
  Michell Edward Edward & Sarah Town Carter 3 June  
  Bennetts Susan John & Mary Cairn, Camborne Miner 5 June  
  Carter William Thomas & Elizabeth Treslothan Miner 9 June  
  Rule Richard Francis & Mary Ramsgate Miner 9 June  
  Willims Grace John & Grace Coomb Miner 9 June  
  Bennetts Marianne Francis & Elizabeth Bray Miner 9 June  
  Rule William David William & Jane Town Miner 10 June  
  Stephens Joseph Thomas & Grace Treslothan Miner 16 June  
  Prideaux Jane James & Grace Illogan Carpenter 16 June  
  Edwards Thomas Thomas & Catharine Cairn Entral Miner 23 June  
  Glasson James Charles & Ann Maria Town Miner 23 June  
  Edwards Richard & William Richard & Anne The Beacon Miner 30 June  
  Dennis Joseph Henry & Mary Chytodden Miner 30 June  
  Martin Marianne John & Mary Higher Cahellan Husbandman 30 June  
  Harris William James & Honour Roseworthy Wood, Gwinear Miner 29 June - privately 29 Sept
Page 777 Angove Mary Briant Edward & Ann Gojegoes Miner 7 July  
  Mill Lavinia Thomas & Jane Pengiggan Moor Miner 7 July  
  Holman Catharine Trewren William & Thomasine Town Blacksmith 7 July  
  Holman Mary William & Thomasine Town Blacksmith 7 July  
  Glanville John John & Anne Town Miner 14 July  
  Rogers Marianne John & Margaret Crowan Miner 14 July  
  Blewett Jane John & Jane Penponds Gardener 15 July  
  Thomas Mary James & Jane Roseworthy Water Husbandman 21 July  
  Harvey John John & Grace Menedarva Farmer 28 July  
  Swaine Elizabeth Harry & Honour Penponds Blacksmith 28 July  
  Viol Abraham Samuel & Anne Croft Michell Miner 30 July  
  Jeffery Mary Blackman & Elizabeth Anne George & Anne Town Surgeon 3 Aug  
  Quick Charity Jane Pryor Williams Paul & Mary Town School Master 3 Aug - privately 11 Nov
  Simmons Phillippa Robert & Maria Pengiggan Miner 4 Aug  
  Vincent Mary Richards Charles & Anne Town Miner 5 Aug  
  Arthur Thomas Thomas & Margaret near Stennac Miner 6 Aug - privately  
  Corin Matthew John & Thomasine Town Miner 9 Aug - privately  
  Viol William Samuel & Marianne Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 11 Aug  
  Rule Harriet Phillip & Elizabeth Penventon Miner 11 Aug  
  Tenby Anne Bawden Peter & Sarah Pengiggan Farmer 12 Aug  
  Richards John William & Susan Bolenno Miner 23 June - privately Admitted 10 Jan 1829
  Bartle Elizabeth Jilbert & Elizabeth Town Miner 12 Aug - privately  
  Hoskin Jennifer James & Elizabeth Kerwinning Miner 18 Aug Admitted 4 Oct 1828
  Rabblin Fanny Richard & Marianne Town Miner 18 Aug  
  Davis Thomas Richard & Maria Town Miner 18 Aug  
  Prideaux Elizabeth Thomas Richard & Jane Baripper Miner 18 Aug  
  Garbey Joseph John & Hannah Ruskadennic Miner 18 Aug  
  Harris Mary Tregoning Matthew & Mary Town Blacksmith 19 Aug  
  Tenby Edward Richard[dec'd] & Mary Bolenno Cairn Miner 19 Aug supposed 7 years old
  Ivey Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Condurrow Miner 21 Aug - privately  
  Bennetts William Francis & Elizabeth Penpnds Miner 1 Sept  
  Corin John William & Jennifer Penponds Miner 1 Sept  
  Bonds Fanny John & Anne College Row Mason 1 Sept  
Page 778 Prideaux Grace William & Marianne Crowan Miner 1 Sept  
  Lean Eliza John & Dorothy Town Mine Agent 8 Sept  
  Kerby Josiah Joseph & Honour Penponds Miner 8 Sept  
  Ford James James & Anne Kerwinning Miner 8 Sept  
  Rogers William Richard & Marianne Pengiggan Husbandman 8 Sept  
  Provis Mary Alexander & Catharine Straypark Miner 8 Sept  
  Bawden Thomas John & Elizabeth Parkenbowen Miner 8 Sept  
  Eva Elizabeth Stephen & Elizabeth Tolcairn Stamps Farmer 15 Sept  
  Bartle Priscilla William & Priscilla Cairn Mough Miner 15 Sept  
  Gerrans William Penprase John & Grace Beswidden Miner 15 Sept  
  Thomas John John & Marianne Town Gardener 16 Sept  
  Rule Richard Richard & Mary Illogan Miner 19 Sept  
  Gurney Thomas Vivian Edwyn Godfrey Scholey & Frances Knight Town Surgeon 4 Sept  
  Bartle Anna Barrett Henry & Christian Town Miner 22 Sept  
  Smith John George & Mary Penponds Miner 22 Sept  
  Vincent James Henry & Grace Kerwinning Cairn Miner 22 Sept  
  Rule James Oliver & Elizabeth Town Miner 22 Sept  
  Rule Benjamin Oliver & Elizabeth Town Miner 22 Sept  
  Eva Thomas Davey Thomas & Caroline Pengiggan Farm Mine Agent 24 Sept - privately 23 Dec
  Williams James John & Sarah Scarebridge Miner 29 Sept - privately 3 Nov
  Sems Thomas Samuel & Sarah Penponds Miner 29 Sept  
  Richards William Henry & Alice Illogan Miner 29 Sept  
  Bray John Richard & Alice Gwinear Husbandman 29 Sept  
  Rule Mary James & Mary Gwithian Miner 29 Sept  
  Branch William Richard & Catharine Gwinear Miner 29 Sept  
  Tenby Elizabeth Peter & Christian Croft Michell Miner 29 Sept  
  Rawlings Agnes Andrew Edward & Jane Town Butcher 30 Sept  
  Turner Peter William & Jennifer Town Shoemaker 30 Sept  

 

YEAR/PAGE NO SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1827 Cont'd              
  Grenfell Johnson John & Elizabeth Rosewarne Downs Miner 2 Oct - privately  
  Adam William Henry Jenkin of Red River, Miner & Ann Adam   Spinster 6 Oct  
  Jackson Thomas Tabb Richard & Mary Treswithian Miner 6 Oct  
  Roberts Jane William & Jane Crowan Miner 6 Oct  
  Ellis Caroline Richard & Marianne Illogan Miner 6 Oct  
  James John Thomas & Anne Condurrow Miner 6 Oct  
  Smith George George & Ellinor Beswidden Miner 6 Oct  
Page 779 Hall Elizabeth Honor Lemon Richards Edward & Elizabeth Cahellan Blacksmith 7 Oct  
  Hockin Benjamin Crocker Joseph & Elizabeth Twn Miner 7 Oct  
  James Emanuel James & Elizabeth Beswidden Miner 13 Oct  
  Bennett Edward Richard & Elizabeth Cairn, Camborne Miner 13 Oct  
  Trewela John John & Mary Tucking Mill Mason 13 Oct  
  Negus Grace John & Maria Beacon Miner 20 Oct  
  Ellery Julia Vivian Thomas & Marianne Vellan Saundry Miner 20 Oct  
  Vivian John Henry & Marianne Treswithian Miner 20 Oct  
  Sems Marianne Joseph & Marianne Baripper Miner 20 Oct  
  Bullock Richard Peter & Marianne Treswithian Miner 20 Oct  
  Tonkin John Michael & Mary Town Miner 20 Oct  
  Glanville Emmeline John & Anne Weath Miner 20 Oct  
  Smith Nanny Pascoe George & Nanny Town Miner 24 Oct  
  Michell Mary Benjamin & Jennifer Race Miner 27 Oct  
  Bennett Grace William & Jane Illogan Miner 27 Oct  
  Richards Nicholas Nicholas & Elizabeth near Troon Miner 27 Oct  
  Maine Olivia Joseph & Priscilla Illogan Miner 27 Oct  
  Richards Charles William[dec'd] & Anne Town Miner 3 Nov  
  Rowe James William & Betsy Illogan Miner 3 Nov  
  Smith Mark Mark & Elizabeth Penponds Miner 3 Nov  
  Rablin Elizabeth Anne John & Jennifer Illogan Miner 3 Nov  
  Eva Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Town Miner 4 Nov  
  Treganowan Henry John & Anne Penventon Miner 10 Nov  
  Wills Frances Mary Richard & Jane Town Mason 11 Nv  
  Arthur Eliza Jane Anthony & Susanna Town Husbandman 11 Nov  
  Edwards Benjamin Francis William & Elizabeth Town Mason 11 Nov  
  James Benjamin John & Ann Puggis Miner 10 Nov - privately Admitted 3 July 1830
  Tangey James Richard & Elizabeth Town Miner 17 Nov  
  Viol Caroline John & Grace Town Miner 17 Nov  
  Vincent Joanna Stevens Phillip & Elizabeth near the Town Surgeon 22 Nov  
  Rablin Elizabeth Bawden & Eliza Bawden [twins] Nicholas Bawden of Chicairn, Miner & Mary Rablin Knavegoby Spinster 29 Nov - privately  
  Claverton William Emmanuel & Grace Copper House Husbandman 1 Dec 22 Dec
  Skues John Rule James & Joanna Killivoase Farmer 1 Dec  
Page 780 Ivey George Richard & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 1 Dec  
  Vine Stephen Stephen & Catharine Condurrow Miner 1 Dec  
  Perkin Elizabeth John & Margaret Trevorrian Farmer 1 Dec  
  Marks John Henry & Jane Cross Miner 8 Dec  
  Vivian Richard Trevithic Henry & Emma Town Miner 12 Dec  
  Edwards Joseph Michael Abraham, Farmer & Jane Edwards Single both of Kerwinning 15 Dec  
  Retallac William Edward & Elizabeth High Downs Miner 17 Dec - privately Admitted 20 Apr 1828
  Davis Mary Simon & Mary Croft Michell Miner 22 Dec  
  Grenfell Honor John & Honor Penpnds Miner 22 Dec  
  Sampson Jennifer John & Jennifer Little Tehidy Miner 22 Dec  
  Harris Samuel James & Charity Beacon Miner 22 Dec  
  Jewel Joseph John & Kittura Rosewarne,Gwennap Butcher 22 Dec  
  Tangey Lavina John & Elizabeth Town Victualler 23 Dec  
  Jackson Sally William & Phillippa Treswithian Miner 25 Dec  
  Webster Catharine Jane Stephen & Anne Town Miner 25 Dec  
  Roberts Eliza William & Anne Town Miner 26 Dec  
  Dunstone Jane James & Mary Chytodden Miner 26 Dec  
  Williams John John & Grace Treslothan Labourer 29 Dec  
  Tenby Joseph William[dec'd] & Jane Croft Michell Miner 29 Dec  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE NO SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1828              
  Harris James Roberts John & Grace Huel Kitty Miner 5 Jan  
  Bawden John William & Anne Troon Miner 5 Jan  
  Harris William Henry James & Phillippa Bray Miner 5 Jan  
  Hockin Richard Richard & Sarah Town Miner 5 Jan  
  Wellington Thomas William & Avis Gwinear Husbandman 5 Jan  
  Trownson Nanny James James & Anne Crowan Labourer 5 Jan  
  Martin John John & Christian Penponds Miner 5 Jan  
  Arundel William Henry William & Frances near the Town Mason 6 Jan - privately 9 Nov
  Thomas Henry Joseph & Grace Bolenno Miner 7 Jan  
  Skues John John & Anne Town Miner 10 Jan - privately  
  Toy Anne Nicholas & Mary Town Miner 12 Jan - privately  
  Coomb Mary Anne Thomas & Susan Gwinear Clerk in a Merchant's Office 12 Jan  
  Rowe Anne John Buckthought of Vellan Saundry & Jane Rowe Pendarves Mill Spinster 12 Jan  
  Bennetts Elizabeth John & Anne Pengiggan Moor Miner 12 Jan  
Page 781 Thomas Isabella Richard & Alice Folly Miner 19 Jan - privately 30 Aug
  Colliver James William & Phillippa Tucking Mill Miner 19 Jan  
  Dunstone Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Treslothan Miner 19 Jan  
  Saunders Francis William & Nanny Cahellan Miner 19 Jan  
  Thomas Jane Richard & Honor Croft Michell Miner 19 Jan  
  Vivian William James & Jane Town Miner 19 Jan  
  Davies Susan Thomas & Marianne Croft Michell Farmer 19 Jan  
  Rule Susan William & Eliza Illogan Carpenter 19 Jan  
  Sincock Edward Thomas & Mary Bray Miner 20 Jan  
  Bryant John William & Mary Geer Farmer 26 Jan  
  Davey Elizabeth Thomas & Mary Town Mason 26 Jan  
  Wennan Elizabeth James & Grace Pendarves Mill Husbandman 26 Jan  
  Marks Margaret Richard & Margaret near Stennac Miner 26 Jan  
  Cock James James & Phillis Town Mason 1 Feb - privately  
  Edwards Elizabeth Mary Francis & Elizabeth[dec'd] Key Miner 8 Feb  
  Rowe Jane John & Jane Troon Miner 9 Feb  
  Rowe Lavinia Thomas & Esther Gwealgwarras Miner 9 Feb  
  Thomas Marianne Bennetts Henry & Marianne Crowan Miner 9 Feb  
  Thomas Alice Josiah & Anne Beacon Miner 9 Feb  
  Williams Jennifer Cock Richard Cock of Town, Miner & Jennifer Williams Penponds Single 9 Feb  
  Moyle Rebecca Johns Robert Johns & Marianne Town Farrier 9 Feb  
  Pascoe Francis Vivian Francis & Betsy Town Mercer 12 Feb  
  Bartle Francis William & Sally Town Miner 14 Feb  
  James William William & Elizabeth Town Brewer 14 Feb  
  Woolcock Cordelia Richards John & Cordelia Town Cabinet Maker 14 Feb  
  Jewell Phillip William & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 16 Feb  
  Michell Robert William & Mary Gwinear Miner 16 Feb  
  Terrill Grace Fine John & Ann Croft Michell Miner 16 Feb  
  Cadwell Jane Cock John & Sarah Pengiggan Moor Miner 16 Feb  
  Vivian James James & Anne Town Miner 17 Feb  
  Tenby Susanna William & Mary Bolenno Miner 17 Feb - privately  
  Kevern Susan Anne William & Mary Anne Town Carpenter 21 Feb - privately 6 Apr
  Maine John William & Jane Bolenno Miner 23 Feb  
  Rule Anne William & Jane Town Miner 24 Feb  
  Vivian Anne Francis & Hannah Camborne Vean Miner 24 Feb  
Page 782 Harris William William & Elizabeth Town Miner 24 Feb  
  Williams Henry Oatfield Thomas & Catharine[dec'd] Town Miner 25 Feb  
  Craze Priscilla John & Priscilla Condurrow Miner 28 Feb - privately 27 Sept
  Pendray Marianne John & Grace Treswithian Downs Miller 1 Mar  
  Arthur Catharine James & Jane Town Miner 1 Mar  
  Trezona Catharine Richard & Sarah Cairn Entral Miner 1 Mar  
  Tallack William Richard & Jane Poor House Labourer 1 Mar  
  Ivey Alfred Ralph & Grace Town Miner 1 Mar  
  Hewett Celia William & Elizabeth Cahellan Farmer 2 Mar  
  Shearman Nicholas Thomas & Mary Poor House Miller 2 Mar  
  Dudley Charles & Marianne [twins] Thomas & Elizabeth Treswithian Miner 6 Mar - privately 10 May
  Quintrall Edward Edward Rodney & Elizabeth Pelutes Miner 8 Mar  
  Toy John William & Elizabeth Wendron Miner 8 Mar  
  Davis Eliza William & Mary Town Miner 9 Mar  
  Edmonds Catharine William & Epiphany Trevornow Butcher 15 Mar  
  Kemp Joseph John & Mary Crowan Husbandman 15 Mar  
  Bartle Catharine Francic & Mary Cairn Mough Miner 15 Mar  
  Whear Richard Prior Samuel & Elizabeth Ramsgate School Master 16 Mar  
  Morshead Henry James & Patience Town Blacksmith 21 Mar  
  Gundry Mary Jane John & Ann Town Miner 18 Mar - privately 7 Jan 1829
  Terrill William Henry Stevens James & Elizabeth Cairn Leggan Miner 22 Mar  
  Trithall Sally John & Mary Crowan Miner 22 Mar  
  Adams William William & Maria near Rosewarne Carpenter 22 Mar  
  West William William & Grace St.Agnes Engineer 22 Mar  
  Paull Jane James & Elizabeth Cahellan Husbandman 22 Mar  
  Knight Elizabeth Paull John & Anne Penponds Miner 23 Mar  
  Chapple James William & Jennifer Cairn Entral Miner 29 Mar  
  Tenby Susan William & Mary Chicairn Miner 29 Mar  
  Dunstone Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Stennac Miner 29 Mar  
  Rogers Francis William & Elizabeth Tolcairn Stamps Miner 29 Mar  
  Tucker Cecilia John & Grace Town Mine Agent 30 Mar  
  Vine William Vincent William Vincent[dec'd] of Illogan & Honor Vine   Single 4 Apr - privately  
  Nance John James & Anne Poole Miner 5 Apr  
Page 783 Terrill Susanna James & Margaret Chytodden Carpenter 5 Apr  
  Osborne Jennifer Richards Henry & Faith Troon Graze Miner 5 Apr  
  Osborne Jane Trelore William & Elizabeth Troon Graze Miner 5 Apr  
  Richards Anna Maria Holman Charles & Elizabeth Goonsoil Miner 5 Apr  
  Moyle William William & Elizabeth Wendron Miner 5 Apr  
  Bennetts John Henry & Anne Treswithian Downs Miner 5 Apr  
  Treague Lovelia John & Grace Cairn Entral Miner 5 Apr  
  Nicholas Mary Rule Edward & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 5 Apr  
  Blewett Mary Gabriel & Hannah Baripper Miner 5 Apr  
  Marks Henry Thomas & Mary Kerwinning Cairn Miner 12 Apr  
  Richards Jane Peter & Jane Ash Hill Miner 12 Apr  
  Kendall William William & Kitty Town Miner 15 Apr  
  Oppy Caroline Richard & Hannah Illogan Miner 15 Apr  
  Thomas Jane Richard & Anne Pengiggan Miner 15 Apr  
  Prout Henry John & Rebecca Colennow Husbandman 17 Apr  
  Row Alice William & Alice Pengiggan Miner 19 Apr - privately  
  Swaine Alice Burn Charles & Alice Penponds Blacksmith 19 Apr  
  Gribble Joseph Richard & Mary Illogan Miner 19 Apr  
  Bennetts Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Condurrow Miner 19 Apr  
  Harris Elizabeth Francis & Christian Penponds Miner 19 Apr  
  Spargo Elizabeth Thomas & Jane Kerwinning Cairn Miner 19 Apr  
  Michell William Henry Joseph & Elizabeth Crane Gate Miner 21 Apr  
  Jenkin Elizabeth Ellery William & Anne Town Miner 26 Apr  
  Vivian Francis Francis & Mary near Rosewarne Miner 26 Apr  
  Adams Mary John & Elizabeth Pellutes Miner 26 Apr  
  Williams Christopher Christopher & Elizabeth Hellow Husbandman 26 Apr  
  Thomas William Francis & Anne Crowan Miner 26 Apr  
  Moyle Thomas Thomas & Mary near Crane Gate Miner 26 Apr  
  Andrew Mary Nicholas & Mary Illogan Miner 26 Apr  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE NO SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1828 Cont'd              
Page 784 Heathier Caroline James & Elizabeth Croon Miner 3 May  
  Bennetts Elizabeth William & Martha Stennac Miner 3 May  
  Rule Lavinia Elizabeth Town Single 3 May  
  Clifton Eliza Henry & Mary Condurrow Miner 5 May - privately Admitted 30 Nov 1830
  Bennetts Thomas James & Anne Bray Miner 5 May - privately  
  Harvey Caroline Mary Gwinear Single 10 May  
  Bawden Thomas Christopher & Thomasine Troon Miner 10 May  
  Vivian Anne Joseph & Nanny Puggis Mine Agent 15 May  
  Rawlings Vivian Samuel & Eliza [son] Town Spirit Merchant 16 May  
  Bailey George Thomas & Bridget Penponds Miner 17 May  
  Sowden Samuel John & Anne Trevorrian Miner 17 May  
  Matthews Phillip Thomas & Nancy Town Mason 17 May  
  Rowe Anne James & Mary Dolcoath Miner 17 May  
  Rogers Mary Sophia Hugh & Frances Paronage Rector 18 May - privately 4 July
  Thomas William John & Elizabeth Treswithian Downs Miner 24 May  
  Soddy Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Town Miner 25 May  
  Rogers Matthew John & Peggy Town Carpenter 25 May  
  Penprase Ellinor Penrose Henry & Elizabeth Town Husbandman 25 May  
  Bartle Richard John & Jenny Treswithian Downs Miner 25 May  
  Harris John Craze Thomas & Marianne Town Blacksmith 25 May  
  Vincent James Henry & Sally The Race Farmer 28 May  
  Rule Charles William & Mary Troon Miner 31 May  
  Rule Elizabeth Richard & Sidwell Condurrow Farmer 31 May  
  Fiddic Thomas Thomas & Catharine Beswidden Miner 31 May  
  Hoskin Jane Thomas & Grace The Fern Farmer 31 May  
  Davey Charles Charles & Jennifer Town Miner 7 June  
  Davey Caroline Thomas & Mary Illogan Miner 7 June  
  Tyack Elizabeth William & Mary Town Victualler 12 June  
  George Edward Edward & Maria Town Miner 14 June  
  Gribble James William & Elizabeth Bolenno Moor Miner 16 June - privately Admitted 13 Nov 1830
  Richards Elizabeth Samuel & Dorothy Trewithian Miner 18 June  
  Rogers John John & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 19 June - privately 26 July
  Michell Joseph Abraham & Philippa Camborne Veor Labourer 21 June  
  Craze James James & Marianne Coomb Husbandman 21 June  
  Rowe Caroline George & Anne Town Blacksmith 26 June  
Page 785 Cardew Frances John & Anne Town Excise Officer 26 June  
  Bennetts Samuel William & Mary Cairn Mough Miner 22 June - privately  
  Heathier Jane & Elizabeth Matthew & Elizabeth Town Miner 25 June - privately  
  Bennetts John James & Mary Laity Miner 28 June  
  Carter Grace James & Jane The Newton Miner 28 June  
  Vivian Francis William & Jenny Pengiggan Miner 1 July - privately  
  Trelore William John & Grace Illogan Miner 1 July - privately 18 Aug
  Rowe Grace John & Anne Gwennap Waggoner 3 July  
  Hockin William Joseph & Elizabeth Pengiggan Miner 5 July - privately Admitted 28 Mar 1829
  Fine Nicholas Nicholas & Elizabeth Croft MIchell Miner 5 July  
  Odgers Thomas James & Mary Baripper Miner 5 July  
  Prideaux Richard Richard & Catharine Beacon Miner 5 July  
  Thomas Thomas John & Elizabeth Town Blacksmith 5 July  
  West Mary Joseph & Elizabeth Tolvadden Downs, Illogan Miner 5 July  
  Rawlings Caroline William & Jane Town Butcher 5 July  
  Bartle Richard & Jane Jackson [twins] John & Elizabeth Treswithian Miner 9 July - privately Admitted 31 Oct 1829
  Lawrence Edward Richard & Mary Treswithian Shoemaker 9 July - privately  
  Trevilian Thomas James & Elizabeth Croon Miner 9 July - privately  
  Hockin Mary Nicholas & Grace Tolcairn Stamps Husbandman 12 July  
  Harris Jane Charles & Maria Stennac Miner 14 July  
  Rule Nanny Johnson & Elizabeth Killivoase Miner 19 July  
  Eva Robert Brenton Henry & Elizabeth Killivoase Moor Miner 19 July  
  Clifton Caroline William & Anne Killivoase Miner 19 July  
  Allen Marianne Robert[dec'd] & Mary Town   19 July  
  Luke Jane Richard & Jane Roskear Husbandman 19 July  
  Duncalf John John & Margaret Gwinear Miner 20 July - privately Admitted 20 Mar 1830
  Harris Catharine Thomas Williams & Emma The Coomb Miner 20 July  
  Carpenter Johnson William & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 26 July - privately  
  Bate Mary Richard & Mary Mount Pleasant Butcher 26 July  
  Rule James John & Margaret Pengiggan Moor Miner 26 July  
  Hockin Marianne James & Mary Pendarves Field Miner 26 July  
  Penpraze Loveday William & Elizabeth Town Miner 27 July  
Page 785 Paull William Josiah & Betsy Roskear Farmer 29 July  
  Bawden Martha James & Anne Town Miner 2 Aug  
  Harris James Richards James & Anne Killivoase Miner 2 Aug  
  Hockin Benjamin Edmund & Marianne Puggis Miner 2 Aug  
  Cock William John & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 2 Aug  
  Simmons Thomas William & Susanna Bolenno Blacksmith 2 Aug  
  Bennetts Anne John & Elizabeth Laity Farmer 2 Aug  
  Hockin James Samuel & Anne Ruskadennic Miner 2 Aug  
  Allen Robert William & Anne Pengiggan Miner 7 Aug - privately 22 Nov
  Ivey Benjamin James & Honor Bray Miner 7 Aug  
  Martin Samuel William & Elizabeth The Newton Miner 7 Aug  
  Dunn James Edward & Harriet Town Miner 9 Aug  
  Harris Jane William & Mary Town Miner 9 Aug  
  Cock Jane Thomas & Elizabeth Town Miner 9 Aug  
  Richards Thomas Thomas & Emma Town Miner 9 Aug  
  Bosanco Clarinda Samuel & Bridget Stennac Miner 9 Aug  
  Vivian Maria William & Jane Pengiggan Miner 12 Aug  
  Dunkin Henry John & Mary Tucking Mill Miner 16 Aug  
  Richards William Williams Samuel & Dorothy Treswithian Miner 16 Aug  
  Terrill Eliza Curtis Stephen & Diana Stennac Miner 16 Aug  
  Bartle Elizabeth Francis & Margaret Town Miner 16 Aug  
  Harris Matthew John & Christian Bolenno Cairn Miner 16 Aug  
  Cock Anne Charles & Anne Ramsgate Miner 16 Aug  
  Dunstone John Henry & Miriam Illogan Miner 18 Aug  
  Richards Jennifer William & Grace Condurrow Miner 23 Aug  
  Rowe William William & Honor Penponds Blacksmith 23 Aug  
  Fiddic Johnson John & Hannah Beswidden Miner 30 Aug  
  Eva James Henry & Mary Gwinear Miner 30 Aug  
  Trezona Thomas Benjamin & Mary Beswidden Miner 30 Aug  
  Hosking James Richard & Jennifer Kerwinning Miner 30 Aug  
  Bailey Susanna John & Ann Trevorrian Miner 30 Aug  
  Hockin Simon Simon & Sally Beswidden Miner 30 Aug  
  Hockin Susanna Tobias & Sally Kerwinning Miner 30 Aug  
  Warren Phillippa Henry & Constance Town Miner 30 Aug  
  Warren Henry Henry & Elizabeth Penponds Miner 20 Aug  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE NO SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1828 Cont'd              
  Green Martha William & Mary Stennac Husbandman 3 Sept - privately  
  Harris Honor Pearce James & Honor[dec'd] Gwinear Miner 3 Sept  
  Grenfell Grace Thomas & Grace Treswithian Husbandman 6 Sept  
Page 787 Boase William William & Mary Treswithian Miner 6 Sept  
  Rowe Thomasine Hockin William & Jennifer Town Miner 7 Sept  
  Trezona Sampson John & Jane Stennac Miner 10 Sept  
  Arthur Mary William & Sarah Stennac Miner 10 Sept  
  Bawden Elizabeth William & Jennifer Pengiggan Mine Agent 13 Sept  
  Martin Jane Phillip & Elizabeth Trevorrian Miner 13 Sept  
  Hockin Joseph John & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 10 Sept - privately  
  Martin Joseph Prideaux Grace   Single 15 Sept - privately  
  Rule Sarah Boase Jane Rosewarne Downs Single 17 Sept  
  Thomas Jennifer James & Jane Roseworthy Water Husbandman 20 Sept  
  Bennetts Anne William & Grace Treswithian Miner 20 Sept  
  Sincock Sarah Samuel & Sarah Rosewarne Downs Miner 20 Sept  
  Viol Moses Robert & Elizabeth High Downs Miner 20 Sept - privately 4 Oct
  Waters Phillip Jones John & Anne Town Miner 21 Sept  
  Bennett John John & Grace Trelowarren Street, Town Miner 21 Sept  
  Combellac Thomas John & Grace Boswin Miner 27 Sept  
  Bennetts Samuel George & Mary Carlean Farmer 27 Sept  
  Adams Edward Henry & Elizabeth Pelutes Miner 27 Sept  
  Gribble Mary James & Mary Cairn Entral Miner 27 Sept  
  Davies Mary William & Grace Laity Miner 27 Sept  
  Terrill Samuel Samuel & Mary Town Miner 27 Sept  
  Davies Anne Henry & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 27 Sept  
  Rodda Henry Bennetts Elizabeth Gwinear Single 27 Sept  
  Bray Marianne Smith Thomas & Philippa Town Maltsman 23 Sept - privately  
  Michell James John & Blanch near Town Miner 24 Sept - privately  
  Williams William Robert & Ann Croon Miner 4 Oct  
  Thomas Nanny Thomas & Mary Baripper Farmer 4 Oct  
  Bennetts Sampson Richard & Jane Roseworthy Wood in Gwinear Miner 4 Oct  
  Martin Marianne John & Mary Town Husbandman 4 Oct  
  Thomas Grace Richard & Honor Roseworthy in Gwinear Husbandman 4 Oct  
  Thomas William Richard & Grace Bushorne Miner 4 Oct  
  Craze William William & Anne Town Miner 4 Oct  
  Harris Eliza & Elizabeth Anne Francis & Elizabeth Bray Miner 4 Oct  
  Edwards Elizabeth Sarah John Howel & Elizabeth Town Stationer 5 Oct Revd.J.E.Cummins, Curate of Sithney
Page 788 Bennetts Caroline Tyrrell Elizabeth Tolcairn Stamps Single 5 Oct - privately  
  Holman Joseph Joseph & Joanna Town Blacksmith 8 Oct - privately 27 Dec
  Rabblin Henry Richard & Clarinda Cahellan Husbandman 11 Oct  
  Tenby William John & Elizabeth Troon Miner 11 Oct  
  Richards John Peter & Jane near Menedarva Miner 16 Oct - privately  
  Bawden Elizabeth John & Maria The Newton Miner 18 Oct  
  Bartle William Henry & Susanna Town Miner 18 Oct  
  Sems Sarah Stephen & Elizabeth Condurrow Miner 18 Oct  
  Williams Elizabeth John & Grace Coomb Miner 19 Oct  
  Tonkin John John & Ellinor Kanvegoby Blacksmith 21 Oct - privately  
  Edwards Thomas William & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 23 Oct - privately  
  Rule James James & Mary Troon Miner 25 Oct  
  Webster Julia John & Margaret Bolenno Miner 25 Oct  
  Pearce John Thomas & Elizabeth Water Style Mason 1 Nov  
  Oates James James & Grace Brea Miner 1 Nov  
  Kemp Jane John & Jane Illogan Miner 1 Nov  
  Hambley Samuel James & Jane Illogan Carpenter 1 Nov  
  Pascoe William Nicholas & Mary Bolenno Miner 8 Nov  
  Rablin Elizabeth William & Grace Illogan Miner 8 Nov  
  Simons Henry Henry & Elizabeth Crowan Miner 8 Nov  
  Harris Thomas Thomas & Catharine Baripper Moors Miner 9 Nov [supposed to have been born Jan 1828 & to have been privately bapt before]
  Harris Elizabeth Anne As Above     9 Nov  
  Trelore Joseph Benjamin & Elizabeth Penponds Mill Miller 9 Nov  
  Edwards John Thomas & Elizabeth Kenwyn Miner 10 Nov  
  Vincent Charles Charles & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 15 Nov  
  Chelew Mary Sandoe John & Mary Gwinear Miner 15 Nov  
  Knuckey Mary Jane Nicholas & Zenobia Illogan Miner 15 Nov  
  Semms Harriet William & Elizabeth Tolcairn Vean Miner 15 Nov  
  Quintrall James James & Elizabeth Red River Miner 15 Nov  
  Harris Maria Neville & Maria[dec'd] Mill Town Husbandman 15 Nov  
  Roberts William John & Anne Treswithian Miner 13 Nov - privately Admitted 24 Apr 1830
  Paull Andrew Andrew & Joanna Town Farmer 19 Nov - privately Admitted 22 Feb 1831
  Rowe James William & Harriet Huel Kitty Miner 22 Nov  
Page 789 Provis Alexander Francis & Elizabeth Treswithian Downs Miner 22 Nov  
  Bennetts Richard James & Jane Brea Miner 22 Nov  
  Rowe Jane James & Jane Killivoase Miner 23 Nov  
  Terrill Stephen Stephen & Dinah Stennac Miner 26 Nov - privately  
  Vivian John William & Elizabeth Kerwinning Cairn Miner 26 Nov - privately  
  Odgers Elizabeth William & Prudence Town Miner 29 Nov  
  Pearce Elizabeth John & Mary Chytodden Blacksmith 2 Dec  
  Michell William William & Anne Kanvegoby Miner 4 Dec - privately Admitted 2 Apr 1831
  Prout John Thomas & Elizabeth Pencobben Farmer 6 Dec  
  Pearce William Henry Vivian William & Harriet Treswithian Seaman 6 Dec  
  Rowe John William & Jennifer Pendarves Western Cottage Husbandman 6 Dec  
  Vivian Thomasine Anne Town Single 6 Dec  
  Bennetts Grace James & Mary Pengiggan Miner 6 Dec  
  Clymo William Nicholas & Mary Penponds Miner 7 Dec  
  Pascoe James Nicholas & Marianne Cairn Leggtan Miner 9 Dec - privately  
  Cundy Eliza Solomon & Anne Cairne Leggan Miner 9 Dec - privately Admitted 28 May 1833
  Eva John George & Elizabeth Town Miner 13 Dec  
  Glanville Thomas Jonathan & Priscilla Gilly Water Miner 13 Dec  
  Solomon Mary Edward & Elizabeth Tolgarrac Farmer 14 Dec  
  Michell William William & Sally Troon Moor Miner 15 Dec - privately Admitted 30 June 1832
  Pascoe Elizabeth Christopher & Mary Troon Moor Miner 15 Dec - privately  
  West Eliza Thomas & Grace Town Miner 20 Dec  
  Odgers Elizabeth Samuel & Zenobia Wendron Miner 20 Dec  
  Smith Ellinor John & Anne Beacon Miner 20 Dec  
  Briant Marianne John & Anne Illogan Miner 20 Dec  
  Roberts Richard Minear Henry & Joanna Town Mason 20 Dec  
  Vincent Francis John & Anne Cairn Mough Miner 27 Dec  
  Bennetts Eliza Henry & Mary Bolenno Miner 27 Dec  
  Simmons Sally James & Sally Coonhill Husbandman 27 Dec  
  Bartle William William & Priscilla Cairn Mough Miner 27 Dec  
  Gribble Hannibal James & Hannah Cahellan Miner 27 Dec  
  Piper Eliza & Martha Glasson James & Elizabeth Chengweeth Husbandman 27 Dec  
Page 790 Pascoe Elizabeth Jennifer   Spinster 29 Dec - privately  
  Pascoe Richard Francis & Betsy Town Tailor 31 Dec - privately