Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

BAPTISMS 1823-1824

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

N.B. In the case of a child receiving both private and public baptism the entry is printed under the date the child was "Admitted into the Church"............Unless otherwise stated the 'Abode' in each entry is given as 'Camborne'

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1823              
Page 740 Trevillian James Francis & Cordelia Roseworthy Water Miner 4 Jan  
  Carah Kittura Thomas & Christian Treslothan Miner 5 Jan  
  Jeffery Amelia Sampson Mr.George & Ann Town Surgeon 8 Jan  
  Sems Samuel Samuel & Sarah Penpons Miner 11 Jan  
  Bennets John Houghton & Jane Pengiggan Moor Miner 11 Jan  
  Mayne James Richard & Margaret Bray Miner 11 Jan  
  Williams Jane Thomas & Catherine Gwealgwarras Wheelwright 11 Jan  
  Dunstone Catherine John & Johanna Rosewarne Downs Miner 11 Jan  
  Jewel Fanny William & Susanna Baripper Miner 11 Jan  
  Trithall Grace John & Margaret Laity Miner 16 Jan - privately 2 Aug
  Martin Susanna William & Amey Cahellan Miner 18 Jan  
  Trevela William John & Margaret Croft Michell Miner 18 Jan  
  Heathier Eliza George Bray, Bodmin Goal, Miner & Margaret Heathier Town Single 18 Jan  
  Roberts Jonathan John & Ann Treswithan Miner 19 Jan - privately  
  Hockin William William & Jenny Pengiggan Miner 22 Jan - privately 22 Feb
  Vivian Nanny John & Harriet College Row, Town Miner 25 Jan  
  Terrill Stephen John & Mary Troon Moor Miner 1 Feb  
  Sowden George John & Ann Trevorrian Miner 1 Feb  
  Osborn Lavinia Henry & Faith   Miner 1 Feb  
  Cock John Charles & Ann Penponds Miner 2 Feb  
Page 741 Row John George & Grace Town Blacksmith 7 Feb - privately  
  Morshead Phillip James & Patience Town Blacksmith 8 Feb - privately 1 June
  Terrill John James & Margaret Troon Carpenter 8 Feb  
  Adams John John & Elizabeth Pelutes Miner 8 Feb  
  Vincent William Henry & Sally Race Farmer 8 Feb  
  Bray Richard Richard & Alice Crowan Husbandman 8 Feb  
  Trezona Marianne Richard & Mary Cahellan Miner 8 Feb  
  Rablin Caroline Richard & Clarinda Gojegoes Husbandman 8 Feb  
  Hockin Grace Nicholas & Grace Pengiggan Moor Miner 8 Feb  
  Richards Ann Robert & Jennifer Huel Kitty Miner 8 Feb  
  Rogers John John & Christian Croft Michell Miner 8 Feb  
  Williams John John & Sarah Tolgarrac Miner 11 Feb - privately 8 Mar
  Michell James Cyprus & Clarinda Beacon Farmer 15 Feb  
  Simmons George James & Sally Rseworthy Water Husbandman 15 Feb  
  Mill John John & Grace Town Husbandman 15 Feb  
  Tabb Marianne John & Mary Vellan Saundry Husbandman 16 Feb  
  Rogers Frederic John Hugh & Frances Parsonage Rector 17 Feb  
  Provis Alexander Alexander & Frances Treswithan Downs Miner 22 Feb  
  Terrill John John & Ann Bolenno Miner 22 Feb  
  Michell Joseph John & Blanch Huel Kitty Miner 22 Feb  
  Davis Susanna William & Grace Beswidden Miner 22 Feb  
  Jeffree Eliza Richard & Jane Rosewarne Enginer 22 Feb  
  Jones Johnson Nathaniel & Ann Illogan Miner 22 Feb  
  Rule Marianne Henry & Ann Rosewarne Miner 22 Feb  
  Terrill Catherine Thomas & Catherine Town Hatter 23 Feb  
  Hockin Jseph Joseph & Elizabeth Folly Miner 26 Feb - privately 18 May
  Glasson Elizabeth Richard & Margaret Troon Miner 20 Feb - privately  
  Belman Anna Maria Richard & Maria Illogan Miner 27 Feb  
  Blewett Mary Christopher & Elizabeth Tolcairn Stamps Miner 1 Mar - privately 28 Mar
  Bennets John John & Ann Penpons Miner 1 Mar  
  Clifton John William & Ann near Ramsgate Miner 1 Mar  
  Glanville Oliver Oliver & Alice Menedarva Miner 1 Mar  
  Bennets Mary William & Martha Stennac Miner 1 Mar  
  Warren Mary Lean Henry & Constance Town Miner 1 Mar  
  Richards Mary William & Grace Condurrow Miner 4 Mar - privately 5 Apr
Page 742 Oates Alice Richard & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 8 Mar  
  Bailey Samuel John & Alice Croon Miner 8 Mar  
  Colliver Mary William & Phillippa Tucking Mill Miner 8 Mar  
  Nicholas Benjamin Thomas & Ann Bolenno Miner 8 Mar  
  Bailey Catherine James & Catherine College Row Miner 8 Mar  
  Bennets Eliza Richard & jane Gwinear Miner 8 Mar  
  Mill Marianne Richard & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 8 Mar  
  Pascoe William Christopher & Mary Troon Moor Miner 8 Mar  
  Ellery Thomas John & Ann Town Brewer 9 Mar  
  Dudley Marianne Thomas & Elizabeth Treswithan Miner 11 Mar - privately  
  Tyack Stephen Mark & Jane Beacon Miner 15 Mar  
  Bartle John John & Elizabeth Treswithan Miner 15 Mar  
  Smith John John & Jane Penpons Miner 15 Mar  
  Richards Catherine William & Ann Town Miner 20 Mar  
  Holman Eliza William & Catherine Town Blacksmith 22 Mar  
  Clemence Jane William & Jane Town Miner 22 Mar  
  Swaine Charles Charles & Alice Penpons Blacksmith 22 Mar  
  Trelore James Benjamin & Elizabeth Penpns Mill Miller 22 Mar  
  Dunstan Jennifer Henry & Ann Red River Miner 22 Mar  
  Treganowan John John Michell & Ann Baripper Carter 22 Mar  
  Hockin Grace Edward & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 22 Mar  
  Hockin Thomas Roberts Tobias & Sarah Baripper Miner 22 Mar  
  Provis William Elizabeth Gilly Water Single 22 Mar  
  Matthews William Thomas & Elizabeth Condurrow Miner 22 Mar  
  Hewett John William & Elizabeth Cahellan Husbandman 22 Mar  
  Rogers Eliza John & Elizabeth Coomb Miner 22 Mar  
  Thomas Edward Mary Treslothan Single 22 Mar  
  Bate Richard Edward & Elizabeth near Beacon Miner 23 Mar  
  Dennis William Henry & Mary Stennac Miner 29 Mar  
  Jenkin William Thomas & Mary Town Blacksmith 29 Mar  
  Bartle William John & Jennifer Treswithan Miner 29 Mar  
  Blewett John Tiso William & Jane Rosethan Miner 29 Mar  
  Kemp John John & Jane Kerwinnign Cairn Miner 29 Mar  
  Martin Mary John & Christian Penpons Miner 29 Mar  
  Ivey Caroline George & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 29 Mar  
  Pascoe William Nicholas & Marianne Kerwinning Cairn Miner 29 Mar  
  Budge William Henry Henry & Ann Pengiggan Moor Engineer 29 Mar  
  Hockin Ann Henry & Ann Illogan Miner 29 Mar  
  Rule William John & Susanna Knavegoby Miner 29 Mar  
Page 743 Bennets Sally William & Jane Illogan Miner 29 Mar  
  Collins Jenny Peter & Mary Pengiggan Miner 20 Apr 1822 - privately 29 Mar
  Tenby Richard Richard[deceased] & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 30 Mar  
  Bennets Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Gwennap Miner 31 Mar  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1823 Cont'd              
  Odgers Catherine Joseph & Catherine Town Miner 1 Apr  
  Thomas Jennifer John & Elizabeth Cahellan Miner 5 Apr  
  Weeks William William & Mary Treswithan Downs Miner 5 Apr  
  Harvey Elizabeth Maria John & Thomasine Town Sadler 6 Apr  
  Edwards Jane Murley Jasper & Elizabeth Town Miner 4 Apr - privately 6 July
  Roberts Eliza & Lavinia [twins] Stephen & Hannah Ramsgate Miner 11 Apr - privately 13 June
  Ivey Jane Joseph & Mary Bray Miner 12 Apr  
  Kemp Mary John & Mary Crowan Husbandman 19 Apr  
  Richards Henry Henry & Alice Stennac Miner 19 Apr  
  Knight James John & Ann Penpons Mill Miner 19 Apr  
  Tonkin Marianne Michael & Mary Penpons Mill Miner 19 Apr  
  Perkin Lavinia John & Margaret Trevorrian Husbandman 19 Apr  
  Knapp Hesther Robert & Mary Town Tallow Chandler 23 Apr  
  Rule Richard James & Mary Killivoase Miner 25 Apr - privately 10 Oct 1824
  Pascoe Elizabeth Nicholas & Maria Troon Miner 26 Apr  
  Tonkin Alfred John & Ellinor Knavegoby Blacksmith 26 Apr  
  Nicholas Samuel Benjamin & Elizabeth Chicairn Miner 26 Apr  
  Thomas Thomas William & Anne Pengiggan Moor Miner 26 Apr  
  Skues Anne John & Ann Town Miner 26 Apr  
  Tuck Richard William & Elizabeth Town Carpenter 27 Apr  
  Quintrall William William & Margery Gwinear Miner 27 Apr  
  Bawden Peggy William & Jane Pengiggan Farmer 27 Apr  
  Maine Henry Thomas William[deceased] & Jane Town Miner 27 Apr  
  Cockin Jane William & Mary Illogan Wheelwright 28 Apr - privately 18 May
  Harris Marianne Richard & Margaret Penpons Mason 30 Apr  
  Bartle Marianne Francis & Phillippa Town Miner 2 May - privately 18 Mar 1826
  Soddy Joseph Thomas & Elizabeth Town Miner 3 May  
  Richards Samuel Samuel & Dorothy Treswithan Miner 3 May  
  Prideaux George Jeffery Stephen & Jane Bray Miner 3 May  
  Shearman William William & Maria Vellan Saundry Husbandman 3 May  
Page 744 Hockin Lavinia Simon & Sally Croft Michell Miner 3 May  
  Vine Edward Edward & Ann Town Taylor 4 May  
  Gribble Edward John & Drusilla Bolenno Croft Miner 10 May  
  Sowden Christian Reginald & Jane Cahellan Miner 17 May  
  Bennets Mary William & Mary Crane Miner 17 May  
  Rowe Grace Phillip & Mary Kerwinning Cairn Miner 17 May  
  Gurney Frances Knight Vivian Edwin Godfrey Scholey & Frances Knight Town Surgeon 20 May - privately 1 Jan 1824
  Glanville Mary Joseph & Sarah Endelion Miner 24 May  
  Vivian Joseph Francis & Ann Crane Miner 24 May  
  Roberts Mary John & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 24 May  
  Michell Mary John & Joanna Treswithian Carrier 27 May - privately  
  Cock Grace Henry & Elizabeth Gwinear Miner 31 May  
  Clemmow Francis Nicholas & Mary Penpons Miner 31 May  
  Frederic David Richard & Sarah Treswithian Miner 31 May  
  Row Jennifer Phillip & Mary Gwinear Miner 31 May  
  Clifton Joseph Henry & Mary Beacon Miner 31 May  
  Thomas Kittura Gilbert & Susanna Bray Husbandman 31 May  
  Rowe Jane & Marianne William & Elizabeth Town Blacksmith 1 June  
  Goldsworthy Matthew Ralph & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 4 June  
  Luke John William & Honour Cahellan Husbandman 7 June  
  Hockin Joseph George & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 7 June  
  Smith William Mark & Mary Gwinear Miner 7 June  
  James William Thomas & Ann Pendarves Mill Miner 7 June  
  Trezona Richard Richard & Jane   Miner 9 June  
  Row John William & Alice Roskear Miner 13 June  
  Mill Richard William & Mary Kerwinning Miner 14 June  
  Bennets Joseph Tregoning Joseph Tregoning, Gwennap, Miner & Elizabeth Bennets Pengiggan Moor Single 14 June  
  Glasson Ann Jakeh[deceased] & Jennifer Gwinear Blacksmith 14 June  
  Retallac Marianne Edward & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 14 June  
  Glanville Marianne John & Elizabeth Rosewarne Downs Miner 17 June  
  Rablin Fanny James & Sally Rosewarne Downs Miner 17 June  
  Harvey Grace Cock Thomas & Mary Gwinear Miner 21 June  
  Davey Simon Thomas & Mary Tucking Mill Miner 21 June  
  Vincent Henry Henry & Ann Kerwinning Cairn Miner 21 June  
  Hall Elizabeth Richard & Ann Gwinear Husbandman 21 June  
Page 745 Martin Samuel William & Mary Penpons Fishmonger 28 June - privately 27 July
  Carter Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Treslothan Miner 28 June  
  Shearman John Thomas & Mary Parish House Miller 28 June  
  Williams Thomas John & Grace Penpons Miner 29 June  
  Vincent William John & Anne Cairn Mough Miner 3 July - privately  
  Thomas John Joseph & Grace Kerwinning Miner 3 July  
  Penprase John Penrose Henry & Elizabeth Town Husbandman 5 July  
  Woolf Mary Thomas & Mary Praze in Crowan Engineer 5 July  
  Jackson Thomas Tabb Richard & Mary Treswithan Miner 6 July  
  Carter Jane Henry & Grace Gwinear Miner 12 July  
  Crowgy Charles Andrew & Honour Baripper Miner 13 July  
  Laity Mary Thomas & Honour Town Miner 14 July  
  Sincock John Gribbel Thomas & Mary Bray Miner 19 July  
  Pascoe Eliza Clymo Francis Clymo, Baripper, Miner & Mary Pascoe Pengiggan Single 19 July  
  Eddy William Stephen & Ann Vellan Saundry Miller 24 July - privately 3 Apr 1825
  Pascoe James James & Margaret Troon Moor Miner 26 July  
  Bennets Mary Samuel & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 26 July  
  Abraham Jennifer Peter & Marianne Kerwinning Cairn Miner 26 July  
  Harris James John & Grace Folly Miner 26 July  
  Viol Eliza Samuel & Ann near Croft Michell Miner 26 July  
  Vivian Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Cairn Leggan Miner 26 July  
  Uren Edmund Uren Edward Bennets, Miner & Mary Uren both of Illogan Single 26 July  
  Tenby James Richard & Mary Bolenno Miner 2 Aug  
  Whear Elizabeth Faull Samuel & Elizabeth Ramsgate School Master 2 Aug  
  Bawden Mary Reed Christopher & Thomasine Troon Miner 2 Aug  
  Bennetts Caroline James & Mary Bolenno Miner 2 Aug  
  Bartle Marianne Barett Henry & Christian near the Town Miner 2 Aug  
  Bartle Elizabeth Jilbert & Elizabeth Town Miner 2 Aug  
  Tucker Marianne John & Grace Town Mine Agent 3 Aug  
  Vine James James & Fanny Baripper Miner 3 Aug  
  Tangey Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Bray in Illogan Miner 9 Aug  
  Hockin Jane Samuel & Amelia Crowan Miner 10 Aug  
  Polkinhorne Joseph Joseph & Ann Treslothan Husbandman 11 Aug  
  Tenby Grace Simon & Grace [deceased] Treslothan Miner 11 Aug  
Page 746 Toy Amelia John & Jane Cahellan Miner 16 Aug  
  Treague Emma John & Grace Cairn Entral Miner 16 Aug  
  Prideaux Marianne John & Ann Ramsgate Carpenter 16 Aug  
  Prideaux Ann Richard & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 17 Aug  
  Vivian Johnson Thomas & Alice Illogan Miner 23 Aug  
  Carter Thomas John & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 23 Aug  
  Rule John Oliver & Elizabeth Town Miner 23 Aug  
  Bennets Emma John & Grace Huel Kitty Miner 23 Aug  
  Gribble Elizabeth John & Mary Coomb Miner 23 Aug  
  Bailey William William & Sarah Town Miner 27 Aug  
  Peters Nicholas James Nicholas & Catherine Gwinear Miller 30 Aug  
  Sparnon Richard Henry & Mary Pengiggan Sawyer 30 Aug  
  Duncalf Mary John & Margaret Baripper Miner 30 Aug  

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1823 Cont'd Bowhay Thomasine Taylor Benjamin & Margaret Town Excise Officer 6 Sept  
  Harvey John James & Jane Town Carpenter 6 Sept  
  Bond Abraham John & Anne Town Mason 6 Sept  
  Glanville Johnson Johnson & Grace Pengiggan Miner 6 Sept  
  Bennetts Francis Christopher & Grace Baripper Miner 6 Sept  
  Viol Eliza Edward & Elizabeth High Downs Miner 8 Sept = privately  
  Trevillan Francis James & Elizabeth Town Miner 10 Sept  
  Davey Betsy Tregoning Simon & Sarah Pengiggan Miner 11 Sept - privately 25 Dec
  Bartle John Francis & Mary Penpons Moor Miner 13 Sept  
  Sems James James & Marianne Carwinnen Miner 13 Sept  
  Davey Mary Thomas & Mary Town Mason 13 Sept  
  Rowe Mary James & Mary Town Blacksmith 13 Sept  
  Liddicoat William John & Catherine Crane Labourer 13 Sept  
  Hockin Edward John & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 20 Sept  
  Harris Anne John & Christian Bolenno Cairn Miner 20 Sept  
  Gribble John John & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 19 Sept - privately  
  Rowe William William & Mary Killivoase Miner 24 Sept - privately  
  Tenby Susanna Peter & Anne Beacon Victualler 26 Sept  
  Lean Henry John & Dorothy College Row Miner 27 Sept  
  Jane Marianne John & Anne Rosewarne Downs Miner 27 Sept  
  Sampson Mary Anna Bray Henry & Elizabeth Pencobben Farmer 27 Sept  
  Edwards Joseph John & Anne Treswithian Miner 4 Oct  
  Vincent Eliza Thomas & Martha Croft Michell Miner 4 Oct  
  Champion Henry William & Anne Trevorrian Miner 4 Oct  
Page 747 Vivian Elizabeth Francis & Jennifer Cross Miner 5 Oct  
  Eva Dorothy Henry & Elizabeth Killivoase Miner 5 Oct  
  Lean Mary John & Margaret Tucking Mill Miner 11 Oct  
  Dunstone Esther Henry & Ann Gwinear Miner 11 Oct  
  Williams Thomas Thomas & Catherine Town Miner 12 Oct  
  Viol Samuel Robert & Mary Straypark Miner 18 Oct - privately 27 May 1826
  Viol Eliza Edward & Elizabeth High Downs Miner 18 Oct  
  Glanville Marianne Thomas & Grace Town Husbandman 18 Oct  
  Rowe Mary James & Mary Water Style Miner 18 Oct  
  Glanville Catherine William & Frances near Roseworthy Water Miner 18 Oct  
  Wennan James James & Grace Pendarves Miller 25 Oct  
  Holman Grace Nicholas & Mary Town Blacksmith 31 Oct - privately  
  Richards Catherine Thomas & Catherine Town Miner 1 Nov  
  Bennetts Harriet George & Mary Treswithan Miner 1 Nov  
  Carter Thomas Thomas & Catherine The Newton Miner 1 Nov  
  Rule Francis Phillip & Ann Crowan Miner 1 Nov  
  Vincent William John & Ann Cairn Mough Miner 1 Nov  
  Paull Marianne William & Maria Cahellan Miner 2 Nov  
  Ellery Marianne vivian Thomas & Marianne Vellan Saundry Seaman 3 Nov  
  Thomas Stephen Stephen & Prudence Ruskadennic Miner 8 Nov  
  Bennetts Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Condurrow Miner 8 Nov  
  Prideaux Catherine William & Marianne Crowan Miner 8 Nov  
  Nicholls Eliza John & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 8 Nov  
  Bawden Rebecca John & Elizabeth Rosewarne Gate Miner 9 Nov - privately  
  Pearce John Thomas & Elizabeth St.Agnes Miner 10 Nov  
  Vincent Harriet Anne Phillip & Elizabeth Town Surgeon 10 Nov  
  Richards Thomas Samuel & Joanna Treswithan Downs Miner 12 Nov - privately  
  Bennetts Henry Joseph & Grace Illogan Miner 14 Nov - privately  
  Jeffery Jeremiah Jeremiah & Mary Cahellan Blacksmith 15 Nov  
  Uren Anne William & Jane near the Red River Miner 15 Nov  
  Davis Anne John & Elizabeth Park-En-Bowan Mine Agent 22 Nov  
  Trewren Martin Dunkin Ephraim & Mary Tucking Mill Carpenter 22 Nov  
  Jenkin Elizabeth Jane William & Anne Tucking Mill Miner 22 Nov  
  Dunn Elizabeth Edward & Harriet Town Miner 22 Nov  
  Toy Jane James & Anne Bolenno Miner 22 Nov  
Page 748 Viol Robert Robert & Nancy Stennack Miner 22 Nov  
  Tenby Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 27 Nov - privately 13 Dec
  Charles James James & aAice Ramsgate Miner 29 Nov  
  Nicholas Grace Edward & Nanny Baripper Miner 29 Nov  
  Hockin John Richard & Sarah Town Miner 29 Nov  
  Michell John John & Jane Illogan Miner 29 Nov  
  Bawden Joseph Henry & Jane Pengiggan Miner 29 Nov  
  Davis Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 29 Nov  
  Terrill Elizabeth William & Ann Croft Michell Miner 29 Nov  
  Rowe David William & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 29 Nov  
  Harris John James & Phillis Pengiggan Miner 3 Dec - privately 25 Dec
  Sampson Jennifer John & Jennifer Brea Miner 4 Dec - privately  
  Glanville Johnson James & Elizabeth Troon Moor Miner 6 Dec  
  Bawden William William & Thomasine Troon Miner 6 Dec  
  Edwards Ann James & Jane Chytodden Shoemaker 6 Dec  
  Craze Marianne James & Marianne Coomb Husbandman 6 Dec  
  Bennetts Anne William & Susanna Pengiggan Moor Miner 6 Dec  
  Dunstone Charistian James & Christian Penpons Miner 6 Dec  
  Tallack Jennifer Richard & Jennifer Parish House Smith 6 Dec  
  Paull George & Richard [twins] George & Elizabeth Gwinear Miner 11 Dec - privately  
  Richards Mary base dau of Thomas Thomas of Baripper, Farmer & Mary Richards     13 Dec  
  Quintrall Mary Richard & Mary near Town Miner 13 Dec  
  Oates William William & Christian Brea in Illogan Miner 13 Dec  
  Smith Jennifer John & Anne Beacon Miner 20 Dec  
  Bosanco John Samuel & Bridget Stennac Miner 20 Dec  
  Bennetts John John & Jennifer Treswithan Miner 20 Dec  
  Harvey Elizabeth Holman Joseph & Elizabeth[deceased] Colenno Husbandman 23 Dec  
  Vivian Simon William & Jane Phillack Merchants Clerk 24 Dec  
  Richards Jane William & Jane Town Mason 25 Dec  
  Harris Jane Thomas & Marianne Town Blacksmith 25 Dec  
  Rule Ellinor Ivey William & Jane Town Miner 25 Dec  
  Bennetts Catherine Martin & Mary Cairn Mough Miner 25 Dec  
  Wennon Edwin Edmund & Elizabeth Town Miner 25 Dec  
  Trithall Catherine Simmons Anthony & Grace Beacon Miner 28 Dec  
  Edwards Susanna William & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 31 Dec - privately  
  Ivey Elizabeth George & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 31 Dec - privately  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1824              
Page 749 Vivian Banfield Teague John & Marianne Marazion Surgeon 1 Jan  
  Rawlings Jane Edward & Jane Town Butcher 1 Jan  
  Trezona Eliza Richard & Sally Cairn Entral Miner 3 Jan  
  Treloar Henry John & Grace Illogan Miner 3 Jan  
  Trevela Elizabeth Keams Reginald & Joanna Cairn Entral Miner 3 Jan  
  Temby Julia Abednego & Charity Croft Michell Miner 3 Jan  
  Harris William John & Mary Joppa Miner 4 Jan  
  Carter Ann Summer & Betsy Bolenno Miner 10 Jan  
  Bennetts Margaret Richard & Margaret Stennac Miner 10 Jan  
  Skues Edward James & Joanna Killivoase Farmer 11 Jan  
  Pascoe Zaccheus Zaccheus & Grace Treswithan Downs Miner 12 Jan - privately  
  Harris Amelia William & Elizabeth Folly Miner 13 Jan  
  Marks Elizabeth Henry & Elizth near Croft Michell Miner 14 Jan - privately 22 Oct 1825
  Rowe Elizabeth John & Jane Town Miner 17 Jan  
  West Eliza James & Ann Roskear Miner 17 Jan  
  Vincent Anne Thomas & Ann Illogan Miner 17 Jan  
  Thomas Thomas Thomas & Alice Rosewarne Miner 17 Jan  
  Odgers Mary James & Mary Baripper Miner 17 Jan  
  Michell Jane Abraham & Philippa near the Cross Miner 17 Jan  
  Dunstone Thomas Thomas & Rhadegund Rosewarne Downs Miner 20 Jan  
  Bennetts Mary Rule Gilbert & Jennifer Vellan Saundry Miner 20 Jan  
  Prisk James James & Phillippa Beacon Miner 21 Jan  
  Cornelius Jane John & Mary St.Blazey Miner 24 Jan  
  Pendray Johnson John & Grace Praes Miller 24 Jan  
  Luxon Grace William & Jane Illogan Miner 28 Jan - privately 6 Mar
  Maine Sarah William & Jane Bolenno Miner 31 Jan  
  Row Cordelia Carthew John & Mary Roseworthy Water Miner 31 Jan  
  West Marianne Thomas & Grace Town Miner 31 Jan  
  Bennetts James Matthew & Anne Cairn Mough Miner 31 Jan  
  Coomb Blanch Thomas & Susan Roseworthy Water Clerk 31 Jan  
  Hockin Mary Samuel & Jennifer Newton Miner 31 Jan  
  Rule William Johnson & Elizabeth Ajavella Miner 7 Feb  
  Williams Anne Edward & Jane Illogan Miner 2 Feb  
  Eva John Sampson & Jane Stennac Miner 2 Feb  
  Trezona James John & Jane Stennac Miner 2 Feb  
  Trithall Blanch James & Elizabeth Stennac Miner 2 Feb  
Page 750 Symons William Cock William & Jane Town Sadler 10 Feb  
  Hoskin Richard James & Elizabeth Kerwinning Miner 14 Feb  
  Abraham Henry John & Susanna Stennac Miner 14 Feb  
  Bryant William William & Anne Pengiggan Moor Miner 15 Feb  
  Prideaux James Arthur & Catherine Illogan Miner 18 Feb  
  Pearce Thomas Peran & Mary Town Carpenter 18 Feb  
  Heathier Amelia Matthew & Elizabeth Town Miner 21 Feb - privately  
  Harris John & Elizabeth William & Jane Town Miner 21 Feb - privately  
  Richards James John & Elizabeth Town Miner 21 Feb - privately  
  Thomas John John & Elizabeth Rosewarne Blacksmith 21 Feb  
  Branch John Row John & Hannah Huel Gerry Blacksmith 21 Feb  
  Viol Stephen Bennetts William & Anne Pengiggan Moor Miner 21 Feb  
  Row James William & Jennifer Pendarves Cottage Husbandman 21 Feb  
  Collins Marianne Peter & Mary Pengiggan Miner 21 Feb  
  Carter Henry & Francis [twins] James & Jane Newton Miner 21 Feb - privately 3 Apr
  Smith William George & Grace Town Miner 22 Feb  
  Trithall Henry William & Charity near Beswidden Miner 28 Feb  
  Gribble Eliza James & Hannah Cahellan Miner 28 Feb  
  Sparnon William Phillip & Mary Tucking Mill Miner 28 Feb  
  Davis Richard William & Mary Town Miner 29 Feb  
  Bartle William Henry William & Sally Town Miner 29 Feb  
  Bennetts Hannah Thomas Matthew & Jennifer Pendarves Gilly Cot. Miner 6 Mar  
  Williams Joseph Robert & Anne Cahellan Husbandman 6 Mar  
  Tenby Christopher John & Isabella Wendron Miner 6 Mar  
  Oppy Jane Richard & Hannah Illogan Miner 7 Mar  
  Skues Mary John & Ann Town Miner 7 Mar  
  Rawlin Isaac William & Mary Town Butcher 8 Mar  
  Retallac Margaret Edward & Elizabeth High Downs Miner 13 Mar  
  Matthews James Ivey William Morris of Bray, Butcher & Mary Matthews Gilly Water Spinster 13 Mar  
  Fine Grace Nicholas & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 13 Mar  
  Dunkin Eliza John & Marianne Town Mason 13 Mar  
  Harris Harriet Joseph & Anne StrayPark Husbandman 13 Mar  
  Jenkin Eliza Tenby William Tenby of Gwinear, Miner & Grace Jenkin Ramsgate Spinster 14 Mar  
  Terrill William Johnson & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 14 Mar  
Page 751 Smith Elizabeth William & Mary Penponds Miner 15 Mar - privately  
  Thomas Elizabeth Richard & Ruth Town Miner 20 Mar  
  Hoskin Thomas Thomas & Grace Penponds Mill Miner 20 Mar  
  Veale William James & Mary Town Miner 20 Mar  
  Bennett Jane William & Dorothy Race Miner 20 Mar  
  Prideaux Grace William & Marianne Crowan Miner 20 Mar  
  Pearce Eliza William & Prudence Illogan Miner 20 Mar  
  Edmunds William William & Epiphany Mill Town Butcher 20 Mar  
  Holman James Nicholas & Mary Godellnack Miner 20 Mar  
  Craze Elizabeth John & Priscilla Bolenno Croft Miner 20 Mar  
  Trevela Susanna John [deceased] & Margaret Croft Michell Miner 20 Mar  
  Harris Susanna Thomas & Margaret Kerwinnen Miner 24 Mar - privately  
  Kirby John John & Anna Ruskadennic Miner 24 Mar  
  Terrill Lavinia James & Grace Beacon Miner 27 Mar  
  Gouldsworthy John Marten & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 27 Mar  
  Bennetts Anne John & Anne Cairn Entral Miner 27 Mar  
  Bullock Marianne Peter & Marianne Treswithian Husbandman 27 Mar  
  Uren Eliza Thomas Harris of Ramsgate, Miner & Nanny Uren Gwinear Single 27 Mar  
  Rowe Maria Thomas & Esther Gwealgwarras Miner 27 Mar  
  Smith William William & Jennifer Treswithian Miner 27 Mar  
  Collins Joseph Mark & Nancy Pengiggan Moor Miner 27 Mar  
  Clemence Grace John & Elizabeth Stennac Miner 27 Mar  
  Chappel Charles William Kneebone of Wendron, Miner & Anne Chappel     27 Mar  
  Harris Henry Thomas & Anne Cairn Entral Downs Seaman 27 Mar  
  Vivian Sarah John & Harriet College Row Miner 28 Mar  
  Bennetts Thomas Gilbert & Jennifer Illogan Miner 3 Apr  
  Thomas Grace William & Mary Illogan Sawyer 3 Apr  
  Holman Nicholas Richard & Margaret Ash Hill near Menedarva Miner 3 Apr  
  Terrill Thomas William & Jane Croon Miner 3 Apr  
  Saunders Marianne William & Anne Cahellan Husbandman 3 Apr  
  Morshead Jane James & Mary Town Miner 3 Apr  
  Provis Marianne Paul Henry Paul of Illogan, Farmer & Elizabeth Provis Straypark Single 3 Apr  
  Holman Benjamin James & Jenny Town Miner 9 Apr  
  Stevens Edward Thomas & Grace Treslothan Miner 10 Apr  
Page 752 Vivian Nicholas Joseph & Anne Puggis Mine Agent 11 Apr  
  Smith George George & Anne Town Miner 11 Apr  
  Trenbath Elizabeth Reynolds William & Elizabeth Town Carpenter 11 Apr  
  Sincock Henry William & Grace Crowan Miner 14 Apr- privately  
  Hockin John John & Grace Cross Miner 17 Apr  
  Viol John Samuel & Marianne Bray Miner 17 Apr  
  Bennetts James Stephen & Mary Illogan Miner 17 Apr  
  Michell Catharine William & Mary Rosewarne Downs Miner 17 Apr  
  Matthews Julia William & Jane Pengiggan Carpenter 17 Apr  
  Williams James John & Elizabeth Town Miner 18 Apr  
  Rawlin Edward Edward & Jane Town Butcher 24 Apr  
  Bosanco Robert Jeffery John & Jane Wendron Miner 24 Apr  
  Bennetts John & James [twins] Christopher & Mary Tolcairn Stamps Miner 29 Apr - privately 13 Apr 1826
               
YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1824 Cont'd              
  Dunstone Alice William & Anne Illogan Miner 1 May  
  Davis Mary William & Grace Beswidden Miner 1 May  
  Henwood John Robert & Elizabeth Town Taylor 6 May  
  Kneebone Thomas John & Prudence Weeth Husbandman 6 May  
  Matthews Thomas Thomas & Kezia Pendarves Lodge Servant of E.W.W.Pendarves Esq 9 May  
  Cadwell Caroline William & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 18 May - privately 28 Aug
  Hill John Joseph & Anne Kerwinning Caitn Miner 22 May  
  Vincent John Peter & Alice Roskear Miner 22 May  
  Craze Jane Richard & Jane Town Miner 22 May  
  Jeffery George Augustus George & Anne Town Surgeon 26 May  
  Smith   George & Nanny Town Miner 29 May  
  Gouldsworthy James William & Elizabeth Bray Miner 29 May  
  Luke Julia Anne William & Susanna Town Husbandman 30 May  
  Vivian Henry Almond Francis & Jane St.Austle Mine Agent 2 June  
  Rule Nanny John & Mary Baripper Miner 2 June  
  Stevens Mary Eva Joseph & Jennifer Treslothan Miner 5 June  
  Rowe Anne William & Alice Roskear Miner 5 June  
  Pearce Thomas John & Christian Illogan Miner 5 June  
  Skues William Absalom & Jane Little Pendarves Miner 5 June  
  Prout William John & Rebecca Praes Husbandman 5 June  
  Bartle Francis James & Joanna Town Miner 6 June  
  Martin William William & Margaret Rosewarne Downs Mill Miller 6 June  
Page 753 Tallack Frances George & Frances Town Miner 6 June  
  Newton Edward Tippett Llewellin & Hannah Town Stationer 7 June  
  Rule William Stephen & Sarah Illogan Miner 12 June  
  Kendall Mary William & Kitty Town Miner 12 June  
  Boins Henry Nicholas & Honour near Penponds Mason 12 June  
  Stevens Eliza Joseph & Margaret Stennac Miner 12 June  
  Ivey Mary Ralph & Grace Town Miner 13 June  
  Vincent Eliza William & Mary Rosewarne Miner 19 June  
  Glanville Elizabeth John & Honour Ramsgate Miner 19 June  
  Rablin Richard Richard & Clarinda Gojegoes Husbandman 19 June  
  Burgess Mary Richard & Mary Town Carpenter 24 June - privately  
  Thomas James David & Anne Bolenno Miner 25 June - privately 9 Feb 1825
  Osborne Henry William & Elizabeth Troon Greys Miner 26 June  
  Oates William Richard & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 26 June  
  Laity John Matthew & Grace Condurrow Miner 26 June  
  Harris William Thomas & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 26 June  
  Viol Mary John & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 26 June  
  Piper James, Jane & Mary James & Elizabeth Chengweeth Farmer 29 June  
  Bond Mary Hugh & Elizabeth Town Mason 3 July  
  Bennetts Thomas Williams Isaac Ralph of Crowan, Farmer & Mary Bennetts Bolenno   3 July - privately  
  Tucker Marianne Thomas & Marianne Town Confectioner 7 July - privately 14 Nov
  Rogers Richard Richard & Marianne Pengiggan Husbandman 10 July  
  Chellew Henry Pearce John & Mary Kenwyn Miner 10 July  
  Kirby Joanna John & Hannah Ruskadennic Miner 13 July  
  Sincock Ann Rough Henry Rough of Phillack, Miner & Anne sincock Ruskadennic Single 17 July  
  Michell Christian Cyprus & Clarinda Beacon Farmer 17 July  
  Roberts Elizabeth John & Jennifer Baripper Miner 17 July  
  Rule Richard Oliver & Elizabeth Town Miner 18 July  
  Chin William William & Elizabeth Gwinear Husbandman 24 July  
  Bilky Elizabeth James & Mary Cross Labourer 24 July  
  Gouldsworthy James John & Sarah Beswidden Husbandman 31 July  
  Vincent Elizabeth Henry & Sally Race Farmer 31 July  
  Thomas William William & Jane Town Miner 31 July  
  Corin Sally William & Jennifer Penponds Miner 31 July  
  Mills George James & Catherine Coomb Husbandman 31 July  
Page 754 Tenby Mary Richard & Mary High Downs Miner 31 July  
  Bennetts Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 2 Aug  
  Sems Catherine William & Elizabeth Tolcairn Vean Miner 5 Aug  
  Rule Joseph John & Susanna Knavegoby Miner 7 Aug  
  Cockin Mary Thomas & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 21 Aug  
  Sems Maria Richard & Anne Baripper Groom 21 Aug  
  Rowe George George & Elizabeth near Roseworthy Water Miner 21 Aug  
  Saunders Celia Benjamin & Philippa Town Blacksmith 21 Aug  
  Rogers Hender Hugh & Frances Parsonage Rector 22 Aug - privately 6 Oct
  Jenkin Edwin James & Mary Town Miner 23 Aug - privately  
  Jeffree Henry Tregare Richard & Jane Rosewarne Engineer 28 Aug - privately  
  James Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Beswidden Miner 28 Aug  
  Bennetts Francis John & Mary Pelutes Miner 28 Aug  
  Bennetts Stephen John & Anne Penponds Miner 28 Aug  
  Trithall Elizabeth John & Margaret Laity Miner 28 Aug  
  Negus William John & Maria Beacon Miner 4 Sept  
  Bennetts Anne James & Anne Cairn Entral Miner 4 Sept  
  Cadwell Elizabeth John & Sarah Pengiggan Moor Miner 4 Sept  
  Thomas John Richard & Alice Town Miner 4 Sept  
  Gribble Elizabeth Richard & Mary Redruth Miner 4 Sept  
  Carthew Thomas Samuel & Elizabeth Roskejeague Farmer 9 Sept  
  Bartle Jilbert Jilbert & Elizabeth Town Miner 10 Sept - privately 3 Mar 1832
  Bottrall James James & Mary Tolcairn Stamps Miner 11 Sept  
  Harris Emma Simons Thomas Williams & Emma Town Miner 12 Sept  
  Davey Marianne Joseph & Elizabeth Penponds Miner 18 Sept  
  Martin Richard Phillip & Elizabeth Trevorrian Miner 18 Sept  
  Bawden Christopher Christopher & Thomasine Troon Miner 18 Sept  
  Bennetts Henry Henry & Anne Treswithian Miner 18 Sept  
  Bennetts Elizabeth James & Mary Croft Michell Miner 18 Sept  
  Hendra Jane Christopher & Anne Baripper Miner 18 Sept  
  Terrill Marianne Samuel & Maria Treswithian Miner 18 Sept  
  Bailey Sally James & Christian Town Miner 18 Sept  
  Sowden Anne John & Anne Trevorrian Miner 18 Sept  
  Bennetts Julia John & Mary Cairn Miner 18 Sept  
  Gribble Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Roseworthy Water Miner 18 Sept  
Page 755 Daniell John William & Mary [dec'd] Town Carpenter 21 Sept  
  Morshead John James & Patience Town Blacksmith 21 Sept  
  Perkin Thomas Joseph & Elizabeth Cross Miner 23 Sept - privately  
  Marks John Villanoweth John & Catharine Pengiggan Miner 24 Sept - privately 30 Oct
  Skues John Hoskin Stephen & Margaret Park Colly Farmer 25 Sept  
  Trithall Francis James & Mary Illogan Miner 25 Sept  
  Hambly Samuel Samuel & Margaret Baripper Miner 25 Sept  
  Courd John Thomas & Elizabeth Rosewarne Downs Husbandman 25 Sept  
  Thomas Mary Bailey George Bailey, Miner & Mary Thomas both of Roseworthy Water Single 25 Sept  
  Bennetts Jane William & Mary Pelutes Miner 25 Sept  
  Spur Elizabeth Martin & Elizabeth Chytodden Miner 25 Sept  
  Sincock Susanna Samuel & Sarah Treswithian Miner 25 Sept  

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1824 Cont'd              
  Smith Mary George & Mary Baripper Miner 2 Oct  
  Clifton Eliza Richard & Jane Condurrow Miner 2 Oct  
  West John John & Jane Illogan Engineer 2 Oct  
  Treague William John John & Grace Cairn Entral Miner 2 Oct  
  Toy Marianne Nicholas & Mary Huel Kitty Miner 2 Oct  
  Glanville Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Penventon Moor Miner 2 Oct  
  Rule Joseph Francis & Mary Ramsgate Miner 2 Oct  
  Jenkin Jerusha John[dec'd] & Martha Town Blacksmith 3 Oct  
  Jenkin Fanny [their dau aged 10 in Dec 1823, baptised privately at Tavistock, Devon]       [ 3 Oct]
  Rule Hannah James & Martha Condurrow Miner 3 Oct  
  Baseley Mary Jane James & Mary Town Miner 3 Oct  
  Richards Elizabeth John & Christian Tolvadden Downs, Illogan Miner 3 Oct  
  Perkin William John & Margaret Trevorrian Farmer 16 Oct  
  Edwards John Thomas & Honour Gwillavellan Husbandman 16 Oct  
  Cliff John William & Mary near Ramsgate Miner 16 Oct  
  Harvey Mary Thomas & Mary Kerwinnen Miner 16 Oct  
  Simmons Robert Robert & Maria Pengiggan Moor Miner 16 Oct  
  Dunstan William James & Mary Chytodden Miner 16 Oct  
  Hambly James James & Jane Illogan Carpenter 23 Oct  
  Vivian Elizabeth Mary Francis & Catherine Town Miner 27 Oct - privately 19 Nov 1826
  Rogers Eliza William & Mary Illogan Miner 30 Oct  
  Harvey Charles Charles & Margaret Gwinear Smith 30 Oct  
Page 756 Simmons Jane William & Susanna Bolenno Smith 30 Oct  
  Williams Marianne William & Grace Penponds Miner 6 Nov  
  Hockin Blanch Tobias & Sarah Baripper Miner 6 Nov  
  Thomas Jane James & Ellinor Bolenno Miner 9 Nov  
  Harris John William & Jennifer Illogan Miner 13 Nov  
  Quintrall Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Rosewarne Downs Miner 13 Nov  
  Bate Caroline Edward & Elizabeth near Beacon Miner 13 Nov  
  Rogers Richard John & Peggy Town Carpenter 14 Nov  
  Vivian John John & Elizabeth Town Miner 14 Nov  
  Harris James Tregoning Matthew & Mary Town Blacksmith 14 Nov  
  Prince Andrew James & Thomasine Town Miner 14 Nov  
  Vine William Stephen & Catharine Condurrow Miner 15 Nov  
  Webb Thomas Henry Richard & Elizabeth Condurrow Miner 20 Nov  
  Bray John George & Mary Town Blacksmith 20 Nov  
  Grenfell John John & Alice Treswithian Miner 20 Nov  
  Hockin Samuel Samuel & Amelia Crowan Miner 20 Nov  
  Tregloan Henry Richard & Jane Gwinear Husbandman 20 Nov  
  Thomas Elizabeth Joseph & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 20 Nov  
  Dunn John Charles & Anne Cairn Entral Miner 27 Nov  
  Tenby William Waters Peter & Christiana Croft Michell Miner 27 Nov  
  Treganowan William Clymo John & Anne Penpons Miner 27 Nov  
  Wills George Thomas & Margaret Newton Miner 27 Nov  
  Williams John James John Rebecca Town Mason 28 Nov  
  Tippett Emma James & Mary Town Miner 5 Dec  
  Holman John Nicholas & Mary Town Blacksmith 11 Dec  
  Yeates Jennifer Thomas & Jennifer Kerwinning Cairn Miner 11 Dec  
  Edwards Anne Jasper & Elizabeth Town Miner 12 Dec  
  Hosking Thomas William & Margaret[dec'd] Cairn Leggan Miner 13 Dec  
  Williams Richard Henry & Anne Stithians Miner 13 Dec  
  Kirby William Joseph & Honour Penponds Miner 15 Dec  
  Williams Edward John & Grace Penponds Miner 17 Dec  
  Blewett William William & Jane near Treswithian Miner 18 Dec  
  Edwards Grace Thomas & Catharine Cairn Entral Miner 18 Dec  
  Rowe Joseph George & Anne Folly Blacksmith 19 Dec  
  Arthur Elizabeth Thomas & Margaretta Kerwinning Cairn Miner 19 Dec  
  Rule Anne Richard & Mary Illogan Miner 21 Dec  
  Ivey Alice Richard & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 24 Dec  
Page 757 Brown Henry Richard & Elizabeth Cairn entral Miner 24 Dec  
  Richards Amelia William & Anne Town Miner 26 Dec  
  Harris James James & Anne Killivoase Miner 26 Dec  
  Harris John James & Charity Beacon Miner 28 Dec