Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

BAPTISMS 1821-1822

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

N.B. In the case of a child receiving both private and public baptism the entry is printed under the date the child was "Admitted into the Church"............Unless otherwise stated the 'Abode' in each entry is given as 'Camborne'

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1821              
Page 725 Terrill Ann Thomas & Catherine Town Hatter 1 Jan  
  Sowden Benjamin Benjamin & Jane Gojegoes Miner 6 Jan  
  Prideaux James Richard & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 7 Jan  
  Maine Marian William & Jane Town Miner 13 Jan  
  Symons James James & Sally Corn Hill Husbandman 13 Jan  
  Michell Eliza James & Mary Wheal Kitty Mason 14 Jan  
  Bennets Fanny William & Peggy Town Miner 14 Jan  
  Trevilian Joseph Francis & Cordelia Roseworthy Water Miner 20 Jan  
  Rowe John John & Mary Roseworthy Water Miner 20 Jan  
  Angove Edward Edward & Ann Treswithan Miner 20 Jan  
Page 726 Roberts John Thomas & Ann Cahellan Miner 20 Jan  
  Gribble William William & Elizabeth Cahellan Miner 20 Jan  
  Gribble Lavinia James & Hannah Cahellan Miner 20 Jan  
  Martin Eliza Phillip & Elizabeth Trevorian Miner 20 Jan  
  Gribble Jennifer John & Mary Coomb Miner 20 Jan  
  Luke Susanna John & Margery near Roseworthy Water Miner 20 Jan  
  Bennets Phillippa John & Jennifer Penpons Miner 20 Jan  
  Pascoe James Thomas & Catherine Penpns Mill Miner 27 Jan  
  Michell William Cyprus & Clarinda Beacon Farmer 27 Jan  
  Gouldsworthy Mary Ralph & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 27 Jan  
  Oppy Richard Richard & Hannah Illogan Miner 27 Jan  
  Hocking Charles Tobias & Mary Beswidden Miner 27 Jan  
  Gribble Caroline John & Drusilla Bolenno Croft Miner 27 Jan  
  Trezona Eliza John & Jennifer Stennac Miner 27 Jan  
  Harris Mary James & Charity Humphries Miner 27 Jan  
  Voil John Robert & Mary Stray Park Miner 27 Jan  
  Lugg Marian Vivian William & Hannah Baripper Gardener 30 Jan  
  Tenby Nanny Richard & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 26 Jan - privately  
  Glanville Ann James & Blanch Corn Hill Husbandman 3 Feb  
  Thomas Cordelia William & Mary Illogan Carpenter 3 Feb  
  Rule Mark John & Susanna Knavegoby Miner 3 Feb  
  Vivian Richard Glasson Henry Andrew & Mary Town Mine Agent 8 Feb  
  Penprase William Henry Henry & Elizabeth Laity Husbandman 10 Feb  
  Bray Grace John & Mary Illogan Miner 10 Feb  
  Hocking William Francis & Alice Town Shoemaker 11 Feb  
  Sems John James & Ann Town Miner 13 Feb - privately 11 Nov
  Hosking Joseph James & Elizabeth Kerwinnan Miner 17 Feb  
  Skinner Jane James & Jane Penpons Miner 17 Feb  
  Hocking George George & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 17 Feb  
  Rule Emanuel William & Elizabeth Cahellan Farmer 17 Feb  
  Prideaux Jane James & Elizabeth Cairn Mough Farmer 18 Feb  
  Retallac Susan John Rule & Elizabeth Retallac     18 Feb  
  Vincent Elizabeth Vivian Mr.Phillip & Elizabeth Oddy Town Surgeon 20 Feb  
  Rowe Mary Phillip & Mary Carwinnen Ciarn Miner 24 Feb  
  Abraham Elizabeth Peter & Marian Carwinnen Cairn Miner 24 Feb  
  Roberts Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 24 Feb  
  Davey Thomas Thomas & Mary Tucking Mill Miner 24 Feb  
  Lethlean Elizabeth James & Jane Penpons Mill Miner 24 Feb  
Page 727 Carah William Thomas & Christian Treslothan Miner 25 Feb  
  Smith Ann Jonathan & Jane Penpons Miner 28 Feb  
  Adams Edward John & Elizabeth Pelutes Miner 3 Mar  
  Hockin William Edward & Elizabeth Pengiggan Moor Miner 3 Mar  
  Harvey John John & Thomasine Town Sadler 4 Mar  
  Richards Mary Samuel & Dorothy Treswithan Miner 10 mar  
  Warren Phillippa Henry & Constance Town Miner 10 Mar  
  Kendall John John & Mary Illogan Husbandman 10 Mar  
  Rickard Eliza Grace Ramsgate Single 10 Mar  
  Bray Charles Alice Town Single 10 Mar - privately 11 Mar
  Arthur Henry Joseph & Ann Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 17 Mar  
  Viol Lavina Robert & Elizabeth Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 17 Mar  
  Bennets Ann James & Ann Cairn Entral Downs Miner 17 Mar  
  [blank] [1] John son of [blank]     17 Mar [1] A footnote reads: "The above entry 'John son of'' was an error arising from the parent giving the name after the child had been registered. Witness 'Edward Nicholas,' March 17 1821, Hugh Rogers, Rector"
  Nicholas Edward Edward & Elizabeth Chicairne Moor Miner 17 Mar  
  Quintrall Benjamin & Susanna Edward Rodney & Susanna Pengiggan Moor Miner 17 Mar  
  Saunders William William & Ann Trevorrian Miner 17 Mar  
  Holman Thomas William & Kitty Town Blacksmith 15 Mar - privately 9 Nov 1822
  Prideaux Edwin Richard & Mary Leggan Cairn Miner 16 Mar  
  Bawden Ann William & Jane Pengiggan Moor Farmer 18 Mar  
  Bartle Henry Henry & Christian Town Miner 18 Mar  
  Mill Joseph William & Mary Crowan Miner 18 Mar  
  Boase Henry Harvey ? & Betsy Rosewarne Miner 23 Mar - privately 5 June 1825
  Viol William William & Ann Cairn Entral Miner 24 Mar  
  Pascoe Mary Nicholas & Maria Bolenno Miner 24 Mar  
  Rule Amelia Soddy William & Jane Town Miner 25 Mar  
  Bennet Mark Smith Christopher & Mary Knavegby Miner 31 Mar  
  Hockin Williams William & Jane Pengiggan Moor Miner 31 Mar  
  Skewes Jane John [widower] Illogan Farmer 31 Mar  
  Davey Jane Jilbert Thomas & Mary Town Mason 31 Mar  
  Mills Stephen Lawrence James & Catherine Coomb Husbandman 31 Mar  
  Terrill Mary James & Margaret Troon Carpenter 7 Apr  
  Harris Susan John & Mary Joppa Miner 7 Apr  
  Trezona Nanny John & Nanny Leggan Cairn Miner 7 Apr  
Page 728 Terrill Mary William & Ann Croft Michell Miner 7 Apr  
  Nicholls Joanna Thomas & Sheba Town Hair Dresser 7 Apr  
  Trevelyan Elizabeth George & Ann Red River Miner 7 Apr - privately  
  Wills Henry Richard & Jane Town Miner 7 Apr- privately  
  Bennets Ann Jennings Martin & Susanna Cairn Mough Miner 8 Apr  
  Kneebone Henry John & Prudence Weeth Labourer in Husbandry 14 Apr  
  Prince Sarah Lean James & Thomasine Town Miner 14 Apr  
  Heathier Eliza Matthew & Elizabeth Town Miner 16 Apr - privately  
  Pascoe Henry Christopher & Elizabeth Laity Miner 21 Apr  
  Bartle William Francis & Mary Ann Penpons Miner 21 Apr  
  Abraham John John & Susanna Cairne Leggan Miner 25 Apr - privately 14 Feb 1824
  Trithall Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 28 Apr  
  Chapple Eliza base dau of William Brown of Brea & Mary Chapple   Miner 28 Apr  
  Humphries James James & Prudence Town Carpenter 29 Apr  
  Vincent William Thomas & Elizabeth [deceased] Troon Miner 2 May  
  Richards Catherine Robert & Jennifer Wheal Kitty Miner 5 May  
  Bennets Elizabeth Gilbert & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 5 May  
  Odgers Richard George & Mary Town Miner 5 May  
  Hoskin William Thomas & Ann Tucking Mill Miner 6 May  
  Belman Jane Richard & Maria Illogan Miner 12 May  
  Bray Christopher Richard & Alice Baripper Husbandman 12 May  
  Shearman Elizabeth William & Maria Vellan Saundry Miner & Pensioner 12 May  
  Harvey Dorothy Thomas & Dorothy Gwinear Miner 12 May  
  Bosanco Samuel Samuel & Bridget Stennac Miner 12 May  
  Hockin Elizabeth John & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 12 May  
  Trevela Sarah John Branch & Hannah Trevela [single] Town Blacksmith 13 May - privately  
  Richards Mary Ann George & Ann Cairn Entral Miner 19 May  
  Bennet Joseph Matthew & Ann Cairn Mough Miner 19 May  
  Michell Lavina Richard & Elizabeth Ramsgate Miner 19 May  
  Vincent Amelia Williams John Williams & Elizabeth Vincent[single] Treswithan Miner 19 May  
  Oates John Richard & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 26 May  
  Tenby Alicia John & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 26 May  
  Luke John William & Honour Little Cahellan Husbandman 26 May  
  Jeffree John Jeremiah & Mary Cahellan Blacksmith 26 May  
Page 729 Ellery Caroline John & Ann Town Brewer 31 May  
  Knapp Robert Partridge Robert & Mary Town Malter 31 May  
  Vivian Mary Joseph & Nanny Puggis Mine Agent 1 June  
  Tedinnick Richard Nicholas & Mary Town Mine Agent 2 June  
  Uren John William & Jane Rosewarne Miner 2 June  
  Dunkin Haughton Richard & Thomasine Illogan Miner 2 June  
  Clements William William & Jane Town Miner 2 June  
  Bennet Catherine Christopher & Ann Camborne Vean Blacksmith 9 June  
  Williams William Christopher & Elizabeth Hellow Husbandman 9 June  
  Allen John John & Johanna Pengiggan Moor Miner 9 June  
  Prisk Elizabeth James & Phillippa Beacon Miner 9 June  
  Sems Sally Samuel & Sally Penpons Miner 9 June  
  Thomas Jane Thomas & Jane Illogan Labourer 9 June  
  Tuck Mary William & Elizabeth Town Carpenter 14 June  
  Harris John William & Jennifer Illogan Miner 16 June  
  Michell John John & Blanch Town Miner 16 June  
  Trelore Jane Benjamin & Elizabeth Penpons Mill Miller 16 June  
  Trevithic Mary Joseph & Lucy Town Miner 17 June  
  Cockin William Thomas & Elizabeth Red River, Illogan Miner 23 June  
  Sowden Samuel Thomas & Ann Illogan Husbandman 23 June  
  Coad Mary Thomas & Elizabeth Red River Carter 23 June  
  Osborn Henry Henry & Maria Beswidden Miner 30 June  
  Rogers David Hugh & Frances Parsonage House Rector 27 June  
  Cadwell Mary William & Mary Pengiggan Coomb Miner 30 June  
  Lethlean Henry William & Mary Crowan Miner 30 June  
  Rowe Caroline John & Ann Town Blacksmith 30 June  
  Jenkin Alfred James & Mary Town Miner 30 June  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1821 Cont'd              
Page 729 Martin Phillippa Samuel & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 7 July  
  Vincent Elizabeth Sally Redruth Single 9 July - privately  
  Crase Jennifer John & Priscilla Condurrow Miner 11 July - privately 20 Aug 1825
  Harris Ann James & Honour Ramsgate Miner 14 July  
  Clifton Ann Henry & Mary Beacon Miner 15 July  
  Smith Samuel George & Grace Town Miner 21 July  
  Harris Elizabeth Cooch John & Grace Town Miner 21 July  
  Prisk Christian Richard & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 21 July  
  Bailey John James & Catherine Town Miner 21 July  
  Vivian Francis Francis & Jennifer Cross Miner 22 July  
Page 730 Vivian Henry William & Jane Crowan Engineer 28 July  
  Rogers Jennifer John & Elizabeth Coomb Miner 28 July  
  Cock Amelia Trenerry Henry & Elizabeth Gwinear Miner 28 July  
  Kemp Uriah John & Jane Bolenno Cairn Miner 28 July  
  Glanville William James & Elizabeth Troon Moor Miner 4 Aug  
  Webster Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Roskear Miner 4 Aug  
  Bilky Ann James & Mary Cross Labourer 4 Aug  
  Toy Mary Ann John & Jane Cahellan Miner 11 Aug  
  Trezona Elizabeth Richard & Jane Condurrow Miner 11 Aug  
  Jenkin Mary Jane Thomas & Kittura Town Maltmaker? 12 Aug  
  Trevithic Henry Henry & Elizabeth Rosewarne Miner 14 Aug - privately  
  Paul John Richards James & Mary Rosewarne Yeoman 16 Aug - privately 31 Aug
  Vine Caroline Joseph & Lucy Illogan Miner 18 Aug  
  Row William William & Jane Ramsgate Husbandman 18 Aug  
  Bennet Mary William & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 18 Aug  
  Harvey Elizabeth Jane James & Susanna Town Carpenter 19 Aug  
  Thomas Robert Saunders Richard & Alice Town Miner 23 Aug  
  Noble William George & Elizabeth Town Miner 23 Aug  
  Rowe James James & Mary near Roskear Miner 25 Aug  
  Magor Nicholas Henry & Mary Cairn Entral Miner 28 Aug - privately  
  Davis James John & Elizabeth Parken-Bowen Miner Mine Agent 29 Aug  
  Pascoe Bennet Walter & Jane Gwinear Blacksmith 1 Sept  
  Dudley Kittura Thomas & Elizabeth Treswithan Miner 1 Sept  
  Viol Samuel Samuel & Ann near Croft Michell Miner 1 Sept  
  Quintrall James Richard & Mary below Rosewarne Downs Miner 1 Sept  
  Liddicoat Catherine John & Catherine Town Miner 1 Sept  
  Maine Jane William & Jane Bolenno Miner 8 Sept  
  Bennet Joseph Francis & Mary Killivoase Miner 9 Sept  
  Edwards Ann James & Jane Stennac Shoemaker 15 Sept  
  Terrill John & William Reynolds Wm. & Jane Town Tinman 16 Sept  
  Trevilian James Thomas & Christian Camborne Vean Miner 22 Sept  
  Rule Richard Johnson & Elizabeth Ramsgate Miner 22 Sept  
  Pearce Samuel John & Elizabeth Goonsoil Miner 29 Sept  
  Trithall James John & Mary Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 29 Sept  
  Ivey Joseph Ralph & Grace Town Miner 30 Sept  
  Morshead James James & Patience Town Blacksmith 30 Sept  
Page 731 Thomas Grace Thomas & Alice Town Miner 30 Sept  
  Colliver William Thomas William & Phillippa Tucking Mill Miner 6 Oct  
  Michell Jane John & Jane Illogan Miner 6 Oct  
  Skues William James & Joanna Killivoase Farmer 7 Oct  
  Nicholas Jane Edward & Ann Baripper Miner 7 Oct  
  Bennet Mary Matthias & Mary Rosewarne Mine Agent 12 Oct  
  Glanville William Johnson & Ann Penpons Moor Miner 13 Oct  
  Rule Lavinia Richard & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 13 Oct  
  Rogers Eliza Richard & Margaret Cairn Entral Miner 20 Oct  
  Lawrence Elizabeth John & Susanna Illogan Miner 27 Oct  
  Rowe Elizabeth George & Elizabeth near Cahellan Miner 27 Oct  
  Hockin Blanch Tobias & Sarah Baripper Miner 27 Oct  
  Trezona Grace Richard & Sarah Cairn Entral Miner 27 Oct  
  Williams John John & Grace Penpons Miner 27 Oct  
  Williams Susanna Richard & Constance Killivoase Miner 3 Nov  
  Champion Nicholas William & Ann Trevorrion Miner 3 Nov  
  West Elizabeth Thomas & Grace Town Miner 3 Nov  
  Row Benjamin Phillip & Mary Gwinear Miner 3 Nov  
  Eva Nanny John & Jane Baripper Miner 7 Nov  
  Terrill Jane William & Jane Treswithan Miner 3 Nov - privately 10 Nov
  Stevens Alice Row Joseph & Jennifer Treslothan Miner 10 Nov  
  Prideaux John John & Ann Ramsgate Carpenter 10 Nov  
  Kendall Nanny Richards Stephen & Eliza Weath Carpenter 10 Nov  
  Hockin Grace John & Margery Rosewarne Downs Miner 10 Nov  
  Williams Mary Oatfield Thomas & Catherine Mount Pleasant Miner 11 Nov  
  Crase Richard James & Marianne Coomb Husbandman 12 Nov  
  Vincent Christian Henry & Sally The Race Farmer 12 Nov  
  Rawlin Abraham William & Marianne Town Butcher 12 Nov  
  Trelour Jane Thomas Mary Beacon Single woman 17 Nov  
  Bennet Ann John & Ann Pengiggan Miner 18 Nov - privately  
  Michell Ann Cocking Abraham & Phillippa Camborne Veor Miner 18 Nov  
  Glasson John Dunstone Charles & Mary Crowan Farmer 24 Nov  
  Smith John John & Ann Beacon Engine Man 24 Nov  
  Harris William William & Mary Balrose Husbandman 24 Nov  
  Thomas Caroline Charles & Alice Killivoase Mine Agent 1 Dec  
  Rowe Caroline Thomas & Esther Gwealgwarras Miner 1 Dec  
  Holman Elizabeth Richard & Margaret Hill ? Miner 1 Dec  
Page 732 Bartle John James & Joanna Penpons Miner 1 Dec  
  Tonkin Grace John & Ellinor Beacon Blacksmith 1 Dec  
  Hockin Ann John & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 1 Dec  
  Bennet John Matthew & Jennifer Pendarves Gilly Cot Miner 1 Dec  
  Grenfell John John & Elizabeth Rosewarne Downs Miner 2 Dec  
  Tregoning Mary Elizabeth Richard & Mary Treswithan Mine Agent 2 Dec  
  Martin Charity Prior William & Margaret Rosewarne Mills Miller 2 Dec  
  Treague Caroline John & Grace near Pengiggan Miner 5 Dec - privately 2 Oct 1824
  Holman Jonathan Jonathan & Betsy Balrose Husbandman 8 Dec  
  Loam Ann John & Margaret Tucking Mill Miner 8 Dec  
  Row Henry William & Harriet Rosewarne Miner 8 Dec  
  Hockin Elizabeth Rosewarne Samuel & Amelia Town Mine Agent 9 Dec  
  Jackson Richard Richard & Mary Treswithan Miner 9 Dec  
  Sems Sally William & Elizabeth Tolcairn Vean Miner 15 Dec  
  Holman Nicholas James & Elizabeth Treswithan Blacksmith 15 Dec  
  Bennets Phillippa Francis & Elizabeth Penpns Miner 15 Dec  
  Holman Jane Nicholas & Ann Pool in Illogan Blacksmith 15 Dec  
  Row Sally William & Alice Roskear Miner 15 Dec  
  Vivian Eliza William & Elizabeth Laity Miner 15 Dec  
  Boyne Elizabeth Nicholas & Mary Town Mason 16 Dec - privately  
  Lean John John & Dorothy Cross Miner 22 Dec  
  Pascoe William James & Margaret Troon Moor Miner 22 Dec  
  Hockin Joseph John & Phillippa Carlenno Miner 22 Dec  
  Cocking William Stephen & Jane Illogan Miner 22 Dec  
  Viol Eliza Samuel & Ann Stennac Miner 22 Dec  
  Tangy Elizabeth Richard & Elizabeth Joppa Miner 22 Dec  
  Soddy Anthony Thomas & Elizabeth Town Miner 29 Dec  
  Bennet John John & Mary Illogan Miner 29 Dec  
  Trewren Ann William & Mary Tucking Mill Miller 29 Dec  
  Briant Ann William & Ann Pengiggan Moor Miner 29 Dec  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1822              
  Jilbert James John & Mary Town Miner 5 Jan  
  Dunkin James John & Mary Tucking Mill Miner 5 Jan  
  Adams William Henry & Elizabeth Pelutes Miner 5 Jan  
  Thomas James William & Mary Roseworthy Water Miner 5 Jan  
Page 733 Trezona Benjamin Benjamin & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 5 Jan  
  Dunn John Edward & Harriet Killivoase Miner 5 Jan  
  Bennet William James & Mary Bolenno Miner 5 Jan  
  Toy Ann James & Ann Bolenno Miner 5 Jan  
  Bennet Eliza James & Mary Bolenno Miner 5 Jan  
  Terrill Ann Johnson & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 5 Jan  
  Bennet Clarinda Richard & Margaret Croft Michell Miner 5 Jan  
  Davis Jane William & Mary Town Miner 6 Jan  
  Nicholas William John & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 12 Jan  
  Ivey Joseph Michell Mary Illogan Single woman 12 Jan  
  Richards John William & Jane Town Mason 13 Jan  
  Nicholls James James & Ruth Town Barber 15 Jan  
  Laity Samuel Matthew & Grace Beacon Miner 19 Jan - privately 25 Aug 1825
  Crase Grace John & Mary Illogan Miner 19 Jan  
  Crase Thomas William & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 19 Jan  
  Davey Caroline Joseph & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 19 Jan  
  Gouldsworthy John William & Elizabeth Brea Miner 19 Jan  
  Veale James James & Mary Town Labourer 19 Jan  
  Perkin Phillip Joseph & Elizabeth Gwealgwarras Miner 20 Jan  
  Whitford Mary William & Mary Penpons Miner 26 Jan  
  Dunstone Jennifer Francis & Temperance Chytodden Miner 26 Jan  
  Dunstone William James & Christian Penpons Miner 26 Jan  
  Bennet Marianne George & Mary Treswithan Miner 26 Jan  
  Clemmow Mary Nicholas & Mary Penpons Miner 26 Jan  
  Andrew John Nicholas & Mary Bolenno Miner 26 Jan  
  Tippet Charles William & Martha Town Sadler 28 Jan - privately 12 Jan 1826
  Smith George William & Mary Penpons Husbandman 29 Jan  
  Marks Josiah John & Elizabeth Knavegoby Miner 29 Jan -  
  Daniel Frances William & Mary Town Carpenter 31 Jan  
  Terrill Elizabeth James & Grace Beacon Miner 2 Feb  
  Trewren Henry Ephrain & Mary Tucking Mill Carpenter 2 Feb  
  Dunstone Elizabeth William & Sarah Gwinear Miner 2 Feb  
  Smith Edwin John & Jane Town Miner 2 Feb  
  Hoskin John William & Margaret Kerwinnen Miner 2 Feb  
  Boase Betsy Harvey Henry & Betsy Rosewarne Miner 8 Feb  
  Smith William George & Nanny Town Miner 9 Feb  
  Hambly Francis Samuel & Margaret Baripper Miner 9 Feb  
Page 734 Thomas Hannah John & Elizabeth Town Blacksmith 9 Feb  
  Grenfell Catherine John & Ann Treswithan Miner 9 Feb  
  Edwards Sally Tabb John & Ann Treswithan Miner 14 Feb  
  Thomas Prudence Stephen & Prudence Pengiggan Miner 16 Feb  
  Row Theresa John & Mary Treswithan Victualler 17 Feb  
  Soddy Amelia Joseph & Elizabeth Town Victualler 17 Feb  
  Bailey Sally William & Sarah Wheal Kitty Miner 17 Feb  
  Roberts Sarah John & Jennifer Baripper Miner 17 Feb  
  Glanville Thomas Johnson & Maria Puggis Miner 23 Feb  
  Morshead James James & Mary Town Miner 23 Feb  
  Michell Grace William & Christian Town Miner 24 Feb  
  Sincock Henry Ann Camborne Veor Servant & Single 24 Feb  
  Bennet James William & Dorothy Race Miner 2 Mar  
  Thomas Jacob Richard & Grace Bushorne Miner 2 Mar  
  Tenby Elizabeth Janes & Jane Bolenno Miner 2 Mar  
  Carter Solomon Thomas & Catherine The Newton Miner 2 Mar  
  Hoskin Lavinia Richard & Jennifer Kerwinnen Miner 2 Mar  
  Prout James John & Rebecca Cahellan Husbandman 2 Mar  
  Fine James Nicholas & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 2 Mar  
  Rule Joseph Stephen & Ann Town Miner 2 Mar  
  Bennet Eliza & Lavinia [twins] John & Mary Cairn Farmer 2 Mar - privately 1 June
  Vincent Henry Henry & Ann Newton Miner 9 Mar  
  Thomas Richard Richard & Ruth Town Miner 9 Mar  
  Gouldsworthy Elizabeth Martin & Elizabeth near Laity Miner 9 Mar  
  Garby Grace John & Anna Roskadennic Miner 9 Mar  
  Stevens Ellinor Richards Thomas & Grace Treslothan Miner 11 Mar  
  Simmons John James & Ann Roskear Miner 16 Mar  
  Sems John James & Marian Tolcairn Miner 16 Mar  
  Thomas Elizabeth William & Jennifer Town Miner 16 Mar  
  Oppy Thomas Thomas & Grace Illogan Miner 17 Mar  
  Harris Ann Joseph & Ann Stray Park Husbandman 23 Mar  
  Arthur Joseph William & Catherine Crowan Farmer 23 Mar  
  Vine Jane Stephen & Catherine Condurrow Miner 23 Mar  
  Thomas Joseph John & Catherine Pengiggan Moor Miner 24 Mar  
  Hockin Richard Paul Henry & Catherine Pengiggan Miner 28 Mar - privately 3 July 1823
  Bennet Samuel William & Mary Pellutes Miner 30 Mar  
  Skinner Marianne James & Jane Treswithan Miner 30 Mar  
  Davis Mary Henry & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 30 Mar  
Page 735 Heathier Matthew William & Margery Little Cahellan Miner 30 Mar  
  Gribble Marianne John & Marianne Treswithan Miner 30 Mar  
  Edwards Thomas William & Elizabeth Cairn Entral Miner 30 Mar  
  Bottrall Grace James & Mary Tolcairne Stamps Miner 30 Mar  
  Rowe Samuel George & Ann Town Smith 6 Apr  
  Yeates William Thomas & Jennifer Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 6 Apr  
  Angove John Edward & Ann Treswithan Miner 13 Apr  
  Grenfell James William & Fanny Menedarva Lane Miner 18 Apr - privately  
  Collins Jenny Peter & Mary Pengiggan Miner 20 Apr - privately 29 Mar
  Smith Marianne William & Ann Cairn Entral Downs Miner 20 Apr - privately 24 Mar 1823
  Collins Mark Mark & Ann Pengiggan Miner 20 Apr - privately 8 Jan 1827
  Hockin Francis Ann Illogan Single 20 Apr  
  Tregloan James Richard & Jane Gwinear Husbandman 20 Apr  
  Morris William Mary Balrose Single 20 Apr  
  Osborn Edward William & Elizabeth Troon Graze Miner 20 Apr  
  Rule James Stephen & Sarah Illogan Miner 20 Apr  
  Richards Maria William & Grace Troon Graze Miner 20 Apr  
  Webster Jane Stephen & Ann Town Miner 20 Apr  
  Hill Grace Joseph & Ann Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 20 Apr  
  Quintrall Ann James & Ann Cairn Entral Cairn Miner 20 Apr  
  Kerby John Joseph & Honour Penpons Miner 27 Apr  
  Thomas Richard Richard & Ann Pengiggan Miner 27 Apr  
  Carter Richard John & Ann Newton Miner 27 Apr  
  Row William John & Mary Roseworthy Water Miner 27 Apr  
  Harris William John & Christian Bolenno Cairn Miner 27 Apr  
  Marks Catherine John & Catherine Pengiggan Miner 27 Apr  
  Holman Mary Richard & Fanny Phillack Blacksmith 27 Apr  
  Skues Absalom Absalom & Jane Ramsgate Miner 27 Apr  
  Hockin Thomas Simon & Sally Croft Michell Miner 17 Apr - privately  
  Hockin Richard John & Grace Cross Miner 4 May  
  Row Joseph John & Jane Trelowarren Street Miner 4 May  
  Holman Jane Nicholas & Mary Cross Blacksmith 4 May  
  Vincent Henry Thomas & Ann Bolenno Cairn Miner 4 May  
  Lean Robert Truan Joseph & Elizabeth Town Miner 4 May  
  Tenby Thomasine William & Thomasine Batripper Miner 4 May  
  Negus Caroline John & Maria Knavegoby Miner 4 May  
Page 736 Heathier Eliza Matthew & Elizabeth Town Miner 4 May  
  Vivian Priscilla James & Maria Town Miner 4 May  
  Vivian Jane James & Maria Town Miner 4 May  
  Jolly Marianne Giles & Elizabeth Illogan Husbandman 4 May  
  Dunstone Elizabeth Elizabeth Cairn Entral Widow 4 May  
  Jackson William William & Phillippa Treswithan Miner 5 May  
  Cundy Lavinia Solomon & Ann Kerwinning Cairn Miner 11 May  
  Viol Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 11 May  
  Viol Samuel Samuel & Marianne Bray Miner 11 May  
  Davey Caroline Simon & Susanna Tucking Mill Miner 11 May  
  Trevarton Mary William & Jane Kivras Gate Shepherd 12 May  
  Bawden Richard Henry & Jenny Cairn Mough Miner 18 May  
  Thomas Frances John & Ellinor Town Blacksmith 25 May  
  Blight Alfred Grace Illogan Single 25 May  
  Glanville Elizabeth John & Alice Rosewarne Downs Miner 25 May  
  Hockin Jane John & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 25 May  
  Bartle John Eva William & Sally Town Miner 26 May  
  Vincent Emily Jane Mr. Phillip & Mrs. Elizabeth Town Surgeon 27 May  
  Harris Jennifer Thomas & Jane Cairn Entral Miner 28 May  
  Vivian Edward William & Jane Pengiggan Moor Miner 28 May  
               

 

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1822 Cont'd              
  Bailey Elizabeth Samuel & Susanna Town Miner 29 May - privately 1 June
  Trithall James James & Grace Rosewarne Miner 1 June  
  Bennet Gilbert Gilbert & Jennifer Illogan Miner 1 June  
  Whitford William William & Mary Penpons Miner 1 June  
  Williams Samuel James & Mary Penpons Miner 1 June  
  Oppy Elizabeth Ann Peter & Mary Penryn Labourer 1 June  
  Williams Grace William & Grace Penpons Miner 1 June  
  Bennet John James & Elizabeth Town Miner 2 June  
  James William John & Ann Puggis Miner 8 June  
  Thomas Joseph Joseph & Grace Stennac Miner 8 June  
  Laity Thomas Thomas & Honour Town Miner 9 June  
  Newton William Richard Llewllin & Ann [dec'd] Town Mine Agent 14 June  
  Tyack William Henry Henry & Jane Town Blacksmith 14 June  
  Carter William Summer & Betsy The Newton Miner 15 June  
  Row Celia George & Mary Chapel Street Town Blacksmith 16 June  
  Roberts Henry Budge Alice Treswithan Single woman 19 June - privately  
  Thomas Elizabeth Francis & Jane Penpons Husbandman 22 June  
  Saunders Elizabeth Benjamin & Phillippa Town Blacksmith 22 June  
Page 737 Vivian Nanny Henry & Maria near Town Miner 27 June - privately  
  Bennet James James & Ann Cairn Entral Downs Miner 28 June  
  Hancock Joseph Stephen & Jane Cairn Entral Downs Miner 28 June  
  Bennet Amelia Henry & Ann Treswithan Downs Miner 29 June  
  Luke Jennifer William & Susanna Town Husbandman 29 June  
  Bennet Jane John & Mary Pelutes Miner 29 June  
  Luke Marianne Richard & Jane Puggis Husbandman 29 June  
  Rule Francis James & Jane Troon Miner 29 June  
  Davey Ann Thomas & Mary Town Mason 30 June  
  Vine William John & Ann Beacon Miner 2 July - privately  
  Corin Phillip John & Thomasine Town Miner 6 July  
  Corin Ellinor John & Thomasine Town Miner 6 July  
  Rough Mary Benjamin & Susanna near Town Miner 6 July  
  Hoskin William William & Christian Illogan Miner 6 July  
  Matthews Ellinor Thomas & Kezia Pendarves Servant at Pendarva 6 July  
  Henchley Lavinia William & Margaret Troon Moor Miner 9 July - privately 13 July
  Godfrey Mary Caroline John Race & Augusta Maria Portreath in Illogan Lieutenant in his Majesty's Navy 9 July  
  Gribble James William & Elizabeth Little Cahellan Miner 20 July  
  Bosanco John John & Jane Wendron Miner 20 July  
  Edwards Catherine Thomas & Catherine Condurrow Miner 20 July  
  Pascoe William Zaccheus & Grace Stennac Miner 20 July  
  Nancarrow Eliza William & Elizabeth Tregojerran in Illogan Miner 20 July - privately  
  Harris Eliza Thomas & Marianne Town Blacksmith 21 July  
  Ivey Ralph Richard & Jane Cairn entral Miner 26 July - privately 3 Aug
  Tredinnick Anna Maria Nicholas & Mary Town Mine Agent 3 Aug  
  Vivian Fanny Johnson & Thomasine Vellan Saundry Mine Agent 3 Aug  
  Row James John & Jane Troon Miner 3 Aug  
  Eva Henry Henry & Mary Gwinear Miner 3 Aug  
  Bartle Henry Henry & Susanna Town Miner 4 Aug  
  Bray Thomas Monday Charles & Susanna Beacon Miner 10 Aug - privately  
  Arthur Grace Joseph & Ann Kerwinning Common Miner 10 Aug  
  Ivey Joseph James & Honour Joppa Miner 10 Aug  
  Bryant Josiah William & Mary Geer Farmer 11 Aug  
Page 738 Heathier John Bawden base son of John Bawden & Ann Heathier [spinster of Gwithian]     15 Aug - privately Present Elizth Dunstone. 14 June 1823
  Harris Jane James & Charity Beacon Miner 17 Aug  
  Rogers Mary John & Peggy Town Carpenter 17 Aug  
  Thomas Elizabeth Francis & Ann Crowan Miner 17 Aug  
  Matthews Caroline William & Jane Pengiggan Moor Carpenter 17 Aug  
  Davey Nanny John & Mary Condurrow Miner 19 aug - privately 4 Mar 1837
  Rogers Thomas William & Mary Illogan Miner 24 Aug  
  Saunders Elizabeth Jane Thomas [dec'd] & Ann Town Blacksmith 26 Aug - privately 7 Sept
  Smithram Joseph Nicholas & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 31 Aug  
  Hicks John James [dec'd] & Joanna Bolenno Miner 31 Aug  
  Rule Francis Francis & Mary Ramsgate Miner 31 Aug  
  Odgers Phillippa James & Mary Baripper Miner 31 Aug  
  Hoskin Catherine James & Elizabeth Kerwinnen Miner 31 Aug  
  Cadwell Henry John & Sarah Pengiggan Moor Miner 5 Sept - privately t 11 Feb 1826
  Bennets Caroline James & Margaret Illogan Miner 7 Sept  
  Rule John James & Martha Condurrow Miner 10 Sept - privately 3 Oct 1824
  Arthur James Anthony & Elizabeth Kerwinnen Cairn Miner 14 Sept  
  Pearce William Noal & Thomasine Illogan Blacksmith 10 Sept - privately 5 Oct
  Pope Mary Richard & Ann Pengiggan Moor Miner 18 Sept - privately 7 Dec
  Bennet Adeline Ann Robert & Kitty Rosewarne Gentleman 19 Sept  
  Bond Hugh Hugh & Elizabeth Town Mason 21 Sept  
  Prior Richard William & Susanna Croft Michell Miner 21 Sept  
  Row James John & Ann Town Blacksmith 21 Sept  
  Harris Jane John & Mary Ramsgate Miner 23 Sept - privately 27 Sept 1823
  George Samuel Edward & Elizabeth Wheal Gerry Mine Miner 28 Sept  
  Vivian Marianne Francis & Mary Rosewarne Miner 28 Sept  
  Harris Ann John & Ann Town Miner 28 Sept  
  Simmons George Robert & Maria Pengiggan Moor Miner 5 Oct  
  Gribble Susan William & Elizabeth Bolenno Moor Miner 5 Oct  
  Harvey James James & Susanna Town Carpenter 6 Oct  
  Morshead John Daniel Edmund & Margaret Camborne Vean Miner 6 Oct  
Page 739 Harris Caroline Matthew & Mary Illogan Miner 11 Oct  
  Eudy Jennifer John & Mary Illogan Miner 11 Oct  
  Smith Jennifer William & Jennifer Treswithan Miner 12 Oct  
  Littlejohn Alice Burn Daniel & Elizabeth Penpns Miner 19 Oct  
  Harvey Joseph Joseph & Elizabeth The Ferns Husbandman 19 Oct  
  Hockin Richard John & Lucretia Town Chandler 20 Oct  
  Turner Richard William & Jennifer Town Shoemaker 20 Oct  
  Richards William James & Sally Bolenno Miner 26 Oct  
  Stodden William William & Mary Illogan Miner 26 Oct  
  Blewett Benjamin Benjamin & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 26 Oct  
  Roberts Jane Thomas & Ann Cahellan Miner 26 Oct  
End of Baptisms, Vol XIII              
               
Vol XIV              
  Thomas Richard James & Alice Town Husbandman 27 Oct  
  Thomas Joseph Samuel & Alice Town Sexton 27 Oct  
  Davies Joseph Thomas & Marianne Laity Miner 2 Nov  
  Terrill Lavinia James & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 2 Nov  
  Wokfor Samuel Richard Terrill of Bodmin Goal, Miner & Ann Wokfor Treswithan Spinster 29 Oct - privately 19 June 1823
  Bennets John John & Ann Pengiggan Moor Miner 9 Nov  
  Freeman Stephen Stephen & Margaret Beacon Miner 9 Nov  
  Harris Elizabeth Matthew & Mary Town Blacksmith 10 Nov  
  Craze Elizabeth John & Priscilla Condurrow Miner 12 Nov - privately 12 Nov
  Bennets William Stephen & Mary Illogan Miner 16 Nov  
  Baseley Eliza James & Mary Town Miner 17 Nov  
  Williams Kezia Henry & Ann Stennac Miner 18 Nov  
  Richards Maria Holman Charles & Elizabeth Bellrose Miner 23 Nov  
  Carter Alice James & Jane Chytodden Miner 23 Nov  
  Bailey Thomas Thomas & Bridget Penpons Miner 30 Nov  
  Dunstan William William & Catherine Chytodden Miner 30 Nov  
  Hendra Jennifer Christopher & Ann Baripper Husbandman 30 Nov  
  Rule Joseph George & Ann Puggis Miner 7 Dec  
  Trebilcock Samuel John & Elizabeth Roseworthy Water Hill Miner 7 Dec  
Page 740 Terrill Margaret Thomas Arthur of Stennac, Miner & Margaret Terrill Troon Single 7 Dec  
  Harris James William & Jennifer Poole in Illogan Miner 7 Dec  
  Knight Benjamin Joseph & Mary Condurrow Miller 7 Dec  
  Bennets Matthew Richard & Elizabeth Cairn Farmer 14 Dec  
  Richards Jane John & Christian Illogan Miner 17 Dec  
  Bennets Elizabeth James & Sarah Town Miner 17 Dec - privately 28 Dec
  Michell George James & Mary Crane Gate Mason 21 Dec  
  James Elizabeth Noble Thomas & Elizabeth Tucking Mill Miner 21 Dec  
  Harris Mary James & Honour Rosewrothy Wood in Gwinear Miner 28 Dec  
  Jeffery Eliza George & Ann Illogan Miner 28 Dec  
  West Eliza Joseph & Elizabeth Puggis Miner 28 Dec  
  Warren William William & Catherine Beacon Miner 31 Dec - privately