Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

BAPTISMS 1817 - 1818

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

N.B. In the case of a child receiving both private and public baptism the entry is printed under the date the child was "Admitted into the Church"............Unless otherwise stated the 'Abode' in each entry is given as 'Camborne'

TIP: TO FIND A 'NAME' PRESS CTRL & LETTER 'F' SIMULTANEOUSLY AND A SMALL 'SEARCH' BOX OPENS

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1817              
Page 696 Trevelyan William George & Ann Town Miner 5 Jan  
Page 697 Vivian Richard Williams Nicholas & Ellinor Bareppa Mine Agent 12 Jan  
  Heath John Matthew & Elizabeth Camborne Cross Miner 12 Jan  
  Hewett Thomas William & Elizabeth Cahellan Farmer 12 Jan  
  Hocking William John & Margery Rosewarne Downs Miner 12 Jan  
  Rule Mary Richard & Mary Carwinnan Miner 12 Jan  
  Tyack Frances Jonathan & Jane Town Carpenter 15 Jan - privately  
  Bennetts Christopher Christopher & Mary Beacon Miner 19 Jan  
  Michell Eliza John & Blanch Town Miner 19 Jan  
  Oppy Elizabeth Richard & Hannah Bray in Illogan Miner 19 Jan  
  Harris Susanna John & Ann Town Miner 20 Jan 2 Jan 1820
  Edwards Jasper William & Elizabeth Pengigan Miner 26 Jan  
  Banfield Jenefer David & Anne Polstrong Vean Husbandman 26 Jan  
  Rowe Mary John & Ann Town Blacksmith 29 Jan  
  Glanville Richard Hannah Penpons Single woman 29 Jan  
  Temby Johanna Abednego & Charity High Downs Miner 1 Feb  
  Bartle William Gilbert & Mary Bolenna Miner 1 Feb  
  Terrill Mary John & Mary Troon Moor Miner 1 Feb  
  Terrill[Tirrell] William Stephen & Elizabeth Distennac Miner 1 Feb  
  Trezona John Richard & Jane Condurrow Miner 1 Feb  
  Vincent William Henry & Ann Newton Moor Miner 1 Feb  
  Holman Thomas Chissman Emanuel & Sarah Treswithan Blacksmith 2 Feb  
  Trezona Elizabeth Benjamin & Mary Distennack Miner 8 Feb  
  Luke Mary William & Susanna Illogan Husbandman 8 Feb  
  Matthews Mary Thomas & Elizabeth Condurra Miner 9 Feb  
  Provis Alexander Alexander & Frances Treswithan Miner 9 Feb  
  Soddy Ellinor Joseph & Elizabeth Town Victualler 9 Feb  
  Hosking Mary James & Elizabeth Kerwinning Miner 6 Feb - privately 28 Aug 1819
  Chapple Elizabeth John & Ellinor Carn Entral Miner 8 Feb - privately 10 Mar 1818
  Trithall James James & Mary Illogan Miner 9 Feb  
  Edwards James Thomas & Catherine Pengiggan Moor Miner 11 Feb - privately  
  Roberts Jennifer John & Jennifer Bareppa Miner 15 Feb - privately 24 May
  Bennetts Henry Henry & Ann Treswithan Miner 16 Feb  
  Eva Ann William & Catherine Rean Vara Husbandman 16 Feb  
  Vivian Thomsine John & Catherine Camborne Vean Farmer 20 Feb  
Page 698 Pooley William Thomas & Jenny Crowan Miner 20 Feb - privately  
  Pascoe Elizabeth Nicholas & Marian Kerwinning Cairn Miner 22 Feb  
  Rowe John William & Harriet Rosewarne Miner 22 Feb  
  Hocking John Edward & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 22 Feb  
  Jenkin Zackariah Henry & Jane Illogan Miner 23 Feb  
  Harris William Joseph & Catherine Town Miner 23 Feb  
  Rule John Johnson & Elizabeth Vellan Saundry Miner 28 Feb  
  Vincent James William & Ann Troon Miner 1 Mar  
  Williams Thomas Christopher & Elizabeth Hellow Husbandman 1 Mar  
  Prideaux Elizabeth Richard & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 2 Mar  
  Bennetts William William & dorothy Trewoon Miner 5 Mar  
  Harris William Thomas & Mary Anne Town Blacksmith 8 Mar  
  Craze Mary John & Mary Condurra Moor Miner 8 Mar  
  Bottrall Elizabeth James & Mary Stennack Miner 8 Mar  
  Pascoe Mary Anne Walter & Jane Gweal Gwartha Blacksmith 8 Mar  
  Bennetts Mary Anne Richard & Jane Barrepper Moor Miner 8 Mar  
  Thomas Eliza William & Elizabeth Tucking Mill Miner 8 Mar  
  Smith Jonathan Jonathan & Jennifer Town Miner 11 Mar  
  Summerhays Thomas, Robert & Kezia John & Mary Town Watchmaker 12 Mar - privately 'children, at one birth'
  Warren William William & Catherine Beacon Miner 14 Mar - privately 19 Apr
  Bartle Marian James & Joanna Penpons Miner 15 Mar  
  Smith John Mark & Mary Town Miner 19 Mar  
  Rule Maria Henry & Ann Rosewarn Miner 22 Mar - privately  
  Bennetts William Christopher & Grace Bareppa Miner 22 Mar  
  Negus james John & Maria Distennac Miner 22 Mar  
  Clifton Clarinda Richard & Jane Chytodden Miner 22 Mar  
  Hocking Ann Samuel & Jennifer Illogan Miner 22 Mar  
  Barkle Sally William & Sally Rosewarne Miner 23 Mar  
  Eva Catherine Henry & Mary Penpons Mill Miner 27 Mar  
  Vial Betsy Samuel & Ann Croft Michell Miner 27 Mar - privately 5 July
  Tuck William William & Elizabeth Town Carpenter 30 Mar  
  Vivian Harriet John & Harriet Town Miner 30 Mar  
  Tregloan Thomas Richard & Jane Gwinear Husbandman 30 Mar  
  Angove Thomas Edward & Catherine Bareppa Sampling Agent 30 Mar  
  Nicholls William Martin & Bathsheba Thomas & Bathsheba Town Barber 31 Mar - privately 3 Oct 1819
  Bennetts James James & Mary Bolenno Miner 5 Apr  
Page 699 Glasson Benjamin Richard & Margaret Chicairn Miner 5 Apr  
  Bennetts James John & Elizabeth Cairn Entrall Miner 5 Apr  
  Matthews Philedelphia John & Grace Pengiggan Moor Miner 5 Apr  
  Bailey Samuel Samuel & Susanna Town Miner 5 Apr - privately  
  Dennis Benjamin Benjamin - widower Chytodden Farmer 6 Apr  
  Thomas Henry William & Mary Sunny Corner Miner 7 Apr  
  Symons Jane Cock William & Jane Town Sadler 9 Apr  
  Harris James John & Mary Ramsgate Miner 12 Apr  
  Gribble William Vine John & Drusilla Bolenno Croft Miner 13 Apr  
  Dunstone Francis Henry & Anne Gwinear Miner 19 Apr  
  Wakeford William William & Anne   Miner 19 Apr  
  Smythram Susanna William & Jane   Miner 19 Apr  
  Hockin[Hocking] Jenefer Simon & Sally   Miner 19 Apr  
  Nancarrow William Harris William & Elizabeth   Miner 19 Apr  
  Rowe Philippa William & Mary   Miner 19 Apr  
  West Elizabeth James & Honour   Miner 19 Apr  
  Lethlean John John & Priscilla Gwinear Husbandman 19 Apr  
  Warren James William & Catherine   Miner 19 Apr  
  Rule Elizabeth Stephen & Sally   Miner 19 Apr  
  Pascoe Mary Thomas & Catherine   Miner 19 Apr  
  Angove John John & Dorothy Penpons Farmer 20 Apr  
  Sems Elizabeth John & Betsy Town Shopkeeper 22 Apr  
  Adams Henry Henry & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 24 Apr - privately 24 Aug
  Pearce John Andrew & Peggy Cahellan Miner 24 Apr - privately 10 May
  Nicholas Elizabeth Benjamin & Elizabeth Chicarn Miner 26 Apr  
  Sems Anne William & Elizabeth Knavegoby Miner 26 Apr  
  Bennett Julia Vivian Jonathan & Anne Town Madeira Merchant 26 Apr  
  Nicholas Henry William & Susanna Pendarves Gardener 3 May  
  Crase Christian Richard & Elizabeth Condurra Miner 3 May  
  Vivian William Thomas & Alice Bray Miner 3 May  
  Bennetts William William & Mary Troon Miner 3 May  
  Richards George John & Honour Treswithan Downs Miner 3 May  
  Hocking Francis John & Elizabeth Carn Entrall Miner 3 May  
  Hosking Marian Gilbert & Jane Kerwinning Miner 3 May  
  Rogers Henry John & Peggy Knight Town Carpenter 4 May  
  Michell Anne William & Jane Town Excise Officer 4 May  
  Bawden Mary James & Ann Town Miner 16 May  
  Collins Catherine Peter & Emmy Illogan Miner 17 May  
Page 700 Vincent Sally Henry & Sally Knavegoby Miner 17 May  
  Magor Hannah Henry & Mary Carn Entrall Miner 17 May  
  Thomas Elizabeth William & Ann Pengiggan Miner 20 May - privately 24 Dec 1819
  Bennet Jane Beverley Matthias & Mary Rosewarne Mine Agent 21 May - privately 23 Dec 1818
  Vincent Elizabeth John & Ann Cairn Mough Miner 24 May  
  Vincent Joseph Thomas & Elizabeth Troon Miner 31 May  
  Webster Edward John & Elizabeth Laity Miner 31 May  
               
YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1817 Cont'd              
  Jewel Elizabeth William & Susanna Bareppa Miner 7 June  
  Dudley Kittura Thomas & Elizabeth Treswithan Miner 8 June  
  James William James & Elizabeth Beswidden Common Butcher 14 June  
  Trewren George Ephraim & Mary Tucking Mill Carpenter 14 June  
  Bennets Absalom James & Margaret Illogan Miner 15 June  
  Harris John Thomas & Jane Carn Entral Miner 18 June  
  Hill Joseph Joseph & Ann Carn Legan Miner 18 June  
  Allen Johanna John & Johanna Pengiggan Moor Miner 18 June  
  Bennets Richard James & Margaret Barripper Miner 21 June  
  Rowe David William & Alice Roskear Miner 21 June  
  Courd James Thomas & Elizabeth Rosewarne Downs Husbandman 21 June  
  Harris Elizabeth James & Martha Illogan Miner 21 June  
  Federic Eliza Richard & Sarah Treswithan Miner 21 June  
  Chilew Benjamin Benjamin & Elizabeth Gwinear Miner 21 June  
  Rowe Elizabeth William & Mary Pencobben Husbandman 22 June  
  Rawlins Thomas William & Mary Town Butcher 22 June  
  Tenby Richard James & Jane Carn Mow Miner 22 June  
  Harvey Fanny James & Jane Town Carpenter 24 June  
  Vincent Richard John & Ann Illogan Miner 26 June  
  Martin James William & Mary Penpons Miner 5 July  
  Harris Jane Matthew & Jane Town Blacksmith 5 July  
  Trevithic Eliza Thomas & Jane Treswithan Miner 5 July  
  Arthur Ann Joseph & Ann Kerwinning Cairn Miner 5 July  
  Corin James William & Jennifer Penpons Miner 12 July  
  George James Edward & Elizabeth Roskear Miner 16 July  
  Hancock Thomas Stephen & Jennifer Cairn Entral Downs Miner 19 July  
  Bailey Alice John & Alice Croon Miner 19 July  
  Michell Susannah William & Mary Red River Miner 19 July  
  Eudy William William & Elizabeth Trevornowe Miner 19 July  
Page 701 Michell George James & Mary Town Mason 19 July  
  Smithram John Nicholas & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 19 July  
  Gouldsworthy Jennifer Martin & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 19 July  
  Vivian John William & Jane Pengiggan Moor Miner 19 July - privately 24 Aug 1818
  Tenby Samuel John & Isabella Forest Gate, Wendron Miner 31 July  
  Harris Julia William & Jennifer Town Miner 31 July  
  Rule Joseph James & Mary of near Killivose Miner 2 Aug  
  Blewett Charles Thomas & Honour Keive Mill Miller 9 Aug  
  Trelore Grace John & Grace Illogan Blacksmith 4 Aug - privately 22 Nov 1817
  Ivey William Richard & Jane Gwinear Miner 16 Aug  
  Vial Catherine Robert & Mary Strayparks Miner 17 Aug  
  Martin Ruth Samuel & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 22 Aug  
  Thomas Lucretia Samuel & Alice Town Miner 22 Aug  
  Thomas William James & Alice Town Husbandman 24 Aug  
  Williams Lavinia Thomas & Anne Treswithen Carpenter 25 Aug  
  Swaine Andrew Luke & Elizabeth Town Blacksmith 30 Aug  
  Blewett Henry Christopher & Elizabeth Tolcairne Stamps Miner 31 Aug  
  Hockin[Hocking] Alice Francis & Alice Town Cordwainer 1 Sept  
  James Edwin Epiphany Vellan Saundry Single 6 Sept  
  Michell Elizabeth John & Joanna Coomb Miner 10 Sept - privately 25 Apr 1818
  Cundy John Solomon & Ann Laity Miner 13 Sept - privately 7 Mar 1821
  Nicholas Eliza Thomas & Anne Bolenno Miner 17 Sept  
  Hockin[Hocking] John Henry & Catherine Beacon Miner 20 Sept  
  Holman Anna Richard & Margaret Menedarva Miner 20 Sept  
  Roberts William Walter & Jane Piece, Illogan Miner 20 Sept  
  Trevailer Grace John & Hannah Park Entral Miner 20 Sept  
  Veale Mary Anne James & Mary Roskedinnack Husbandman 20 Sept  
  Smythram Nanny Thomas & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 20 Sept  
  Harris Elizabeth Thomas & Margaret Carwinning Miner 20 Sept  
  Bawden Jane Absalom & Jane Penpons Mill in Gwinear Miner 21 Sept  
  Stodden Samuel William & Mary Red River Miner 21 Sept - privately 23 May 1818
  Mean John John & Anne Bray, Illogan Husbandman 27 Sept  
  Mean William Nicholas & Elizabeth Pool, Illogan Miner 27 Sept  
  Quintrall Elizabeth James & Anne Carn Entral Miner 30 Sept  
Page 702 Bennett Catherine Robert & Kitty Rosewarne Mine Agent 3 Oct  
  Williams William & Alexander Alexander & Jane Penpons Miner 4 Oct - privately 18 Oct
  Prideaux Elizabeth Ann James & Elizabeth Cairn Mough Farmer 4 Oct  
  Vial Samuel Samuel & Ann Stennack Miner 4 Oct  
  Glanville Caroline William & Frances Little Pulstrong Miner 4 Oct  
  Thomas Mary base dau of William & Elizabeth     4 Oct  
  Hosking Benjamin Benjamin & Prudence Tolvadden Downs in Illogan Miner 4 Oct  
  Prince Stephen Lean James & Thomasine Church Town Miner 4 Oct  
  Hosking Priscilla Thomas & Ann Tucking Mill Miner 11 Oct  
  Glanville Johnson Johnson & Ann Camborne Cross Miner 11 Oct  
  Odgers Thomas Joseph & Christian Town Farmer 12 Oct  
  Littlejohn Mary Daniel & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 18 Oct  
  Richards Joseph William & Grace Tucking Mill Miner 18 Oct  
  Lawrence Elizabeth Peter & Mary Illogan Miner 18 Oct  
  Bennetts Ann John & Mary Cairn Miner 25 Oct  
  Smith Ellinor George & Ellinor Crowan Miner 25 Oct  
  Tabb William Thomas & Jenny Treswithan Miner 26 Oct  
  Perkin Phillip John & Margaret Trevorrian Husbandman 1 Nov  
  Dunstone Ann William & Sarah Gwinear Miner 1 Nov  
  Davey Ann John & Mary Gojegoes Miner 1 Nov  
  Retallack Joseph John & Mary Beacon Blacksmith 9 Nov  
  Trevillian Julia John & Philippa Pengiggan Miner 9 Nov  
  Lethlean Elizabeth Alexander & Mary Baripper Miner 9 Nov  
  Rule Elizabeth Oliver & Elizabeth Town Miner 9 Nov  
  Rowe Celia John & Mary Treswithan Miner 9 Nov  
  Corin Phillip John & Thomasine Town Miner 9 Nov - privately  
  Rowe Sally John & Jane Town Miner 9 Nov - privately 4 Apr 1818
  Bennets John Vivian Matthew & Elizabeth Town Miner 7 Nov - privately  
  Waters George Bennetts base son of Elizabeth Waters Penpons Single 11 Nov Father's name is unknown
  Symons Elizabeth Cock [base] dau of Jane Symons Pengigan Moor   11 Nov Francis Cock, Miner, reputed father
  Williams Henry Edward & Jane Illogan Miner 15 Nov  
  Jane William John & Ann Rosewarne Downs Miner 15 Nov  
  Thomas Gilbert Gilbert & Susanna Bray Labourer 15 Nov  
  Kirby Anna John & Anna Cairn Entral Miner 16 Nov  
Page 703 Carter Summer Summer & Elizabeth Newton Miner 22 Nov  
  Richards Mary John & Fanny Treswithan Miner 22 Nov  
  Hicks John James & Johanna Condurra Miner 22 Nov  
  Bennets John John & Mary Pelutes Miner 29 Nov  
  Ivey John Joseph & Mary Bray Miner 29 Nov  
  Trithall Benjamin James & Elizabeth Cairn Leggan Downs Miner 29 Nov  
  Cock Charles Charles & Ann Penpons Miner 29 Nov  
  Edwards Amelia John & Ann Treswithan Miner 29 Nov  
  Smithram William John & Jane Camborne Cross Miner 30 Nov  
  Newton Llewellyn Llewellyn & Nanny Town Mine Agent 3 Dec  
  Trezona John Richard & Mary Noon Wortha Miner 6 Dec  
  Rule Jeremiah Stephen & Ann Town Miner 8 Dec  
  Martin Mary William & Hannah Treswithan Downs Miner 11 Dec - privately 6 Sept 1818
  Eva William Henry & Mary Roseworthy Wood, Gwinear Miner 20 Dec  
  Lawrence Susanna John & Susanna Illogan Miner 20 Dec  
  Rowe Elizabeth Phillip & Mary Gwinear Miner 16 Dec - privately  
  Carter William Thomas & Catherine Newton Miner 18 Dec - privatley 27 June 1818
  Rogers Frances Ann Hugh & Frances Camborne Veor Rector 23 Dec  
  Bennets Robert William & Margaret Town Miner 26 Dec  
  Cadwell Henry William & Mary Pengiggan Coomb Miner 27 Dec  
  Glanville Seth Thomas & Grace Gweal Lednack Husbandman 27 Dec  
  Cocking Ann Thomas & Elizabeth Red River Miner 27 Dec  
  Williams Ellinor Ralph & Elizabeth Town Miner 28 Dec  
  Trevillian Blanch Francis & Elizabeth Crane Miner 29 Dec  
               
               
YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1818              
Page 703 Glanvill Ruth John & Anne Wheal Kitty Miner 1 Jan  
  Bennets William Richard & Elizabeth Cairn Miner 3 Jan  
  Trevillian James James & Elizabeth Town Miner 4 Jan  
  Sems James James & Ann Town Mine Agent 2 Jan - privately 11 Nov 1821
  Richards Jane Robert & Jane Wheal Kitty Miner 10 Jan  
  Rablon Fanny James & Sarah Rosewarne Downs Miner 11 Jan  
  Jenkin William James & Mary Town Miner 18 Jan  
  Tenby William Richard & Elizabeth Baripper Miner 18 Jan  
  Tenby Henry Peter & Ann Beacon Inn Keeper 18 Jan  
Page 704 Pearce Joseph & Mary twin son & dau of John & Ann Baripper Miner 19 Jan - privately 10 May
  Chapple Amelia John & Ellinor Cairn Entral Miner 24 Jan - privately  
  Sowden Samuel Reginald & Jennifer Cahellan Miner 24 Jan  
  Bailey John base son of John Sowden & Ann Bailey     24 Jan  
  Davis Mary John & Elizabeth Pellutes Miner 24 Jan  
  Saundry Ann Richard & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 24 Jan  
  Tenby William William & Thomasine Baripper Miner 24 Jan  
  Mill Mary Richard & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 24 Jan  
  Turner John William & Jennifer Town Shoemaker 25 Jan  
  Blewett Harriet William & Jane Treswithan Miner 25 Jan  
  Thomas Marian William & Thomasine Town Miner 25 Jan  
  Rogers Alice John & Elizabeth Coomb Miner 27 Jan - privately 31 July 1819
  Ivey Richard Henry & Catherine Polstrong Farmer 31 Jan  
  Carter Mary dau of Henry & Grace Near Polstrong in Gwinear Miner 31 Jan  
  Uren Thomas William & Jane Illogan Miner 31 Jan  
  Michell Joseph base son of Mary Beacon Single woman 31 Jan  
  Jenkin Christian John & Martha Town Blacksmith 31 Jan  
  Simmons Robert James & Sarah Rosewater Husbandman 1 Feb  
  Davis Grace William & Mary near Town Miner 1 Feb  
  Bennetts Clarinda Gilbert & Jenefer Vellansaundry Miner 7 Feb  
  Terrill Mary James & Grace Chytodden Miner 7 Feb  
  Jeffery Eliza Edward & Elizabeth Filtrick, Illogan Miner 7 Feb  
  Bennets Mary Ann Stevens Francis & Mary Killivoase Miner 9 Feb - privately 9 Sept 1821
  Sowden Susanna Thomas & Ann Pont Brittal Husbandman 14 Feb  
  Pascoe Thomas Christopher & Elizabeth Laity Miner 14 Feb  
  Michell Marian William & Christian Town Miner 15 Feb  
  Secomb Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Treswithan Husbandman 16 Feb - privately 3 Oct
  Weeks Marian William & Mary Treswithan Miner 16 Feb - privately 21 Mar
  Holman Jane James & Jane Town Miner 20 Feb - privately  
  Osborn John Thomas & Grace Croft Michell Miner 21 Feb  
  Littlejohn William James & Elizabeth Mount Pleasant Husbandman 21 Feb  
  Treague Josiah John & Grace Cairn Entral Miner 21 Feb  
  Smith Lavinia John & Jane Town Miner 25 Feb  
  Luke Jennifer William & Honour Little Cahellan Husbandman 28 Feb  
Page 705 Dunstone Ann Henry & Ann Red River Miner 28 Feb  
  Trezona Ann Richard & Sarah Town Miner 7 Mar  
  Sincock Edward Edward & Jane Penpons Miner 7 Mar  
  Smithram Jennifer Joseph & Jane Penpons Miner 7 Mar  
  Osborne William John & Hannah Troon Graze Miner 7 Mar  
  Harris Francis Francis & Honour Bray Miner 8 Mar  
  Jeffery William John & Jane Town Mine Agent 10 Mar  
  Prideaux Caroline William & Mary Bray Miner 14 Mar  
  Bennets William James & Mary Bolenna Cairn Miner 14 Mar  
  Terrill Eliza Mark & Jane Beacon Miner 15 Mar - privately 28 Mar
  Angove William Edward & Ann Treswithan Miner 18 Mar - privately 18 Apr
  Sowden Marian John & Sarah Treswithan Miner 18 Mar - privately  
  Ellery Frances John & Ann Town Shopkeeper 20 Mar  
  Smith Grace & Margaret William & Mary Penpons Miner 21 Mar  
  Penny Eliza William & Ann Illogan Cordwainer 28 Mar  
  Harris John Richard & Margaret Penpons Mason 28 Mar  
  Osborne Mary Henry & Faith Troon Graze Miner 28 Mar  
  Skewes Mary Edward & Mary Crowan Miner 28 Mar  
  Clifton Mary Anne William & Anne Pendarves Mill Miner 29 Mar  
  Trezona Richard John & Jennifer Cairn Leggan Miner 4 Apr  
  Osborn Amelia William & Elizabeth Newton Moor Miner 4 Apr  
  Saunders James Benjamin & Philippa Church Town Blacksmith 4 Apr  
  Webster Stephen Stephen & Ann The Cross Miner 4 Apr  
  Gribble Elizabeth Arthur & Elizabeth Little Tehidy Miner 4 Apr  
  William Marian Richard & Constance Killivoase Miner 28 Mar - privately 3 Nov 1821
  Michell Susanna Anthony & Ann Illogan Carpenter 11 Apr  
  Piper Mary John & Ann Tolgarth Miner 12 Apr  
  Tenby Nicholas William & Jennifer Ramsgate Miner 18 Apr  
  Davis John William & Grace Croft Michell Miner 18 Apr  
  Harris Catherine William & Jennifer Ramsgate Carpenter 19 Apr  
  Whear Mary Paul Samuel & Elizabeth Ramsgate Miner 19 Apr  
  Tenby William William & Grace Condurrow Miner 21 Apr  
  Gribble Mary John & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 22 Apr 1 Aug
  Prisk Marian James & Philippa Knavegoby Miner 25 Apr  
  Prideaux Mary Arthur & Catherine Condurrow Miner 25 Apr  
  Paull Grace Ralph & Mary Treswithan Miner 2 May - privately 3 June
  Vivian Elizabeth Henry & Maria Camborne Veor Miner 2 May  
Page 706 Webster Marian Thomas & Jennifer Kerwinning [Carwinen] Cairn Carpenter 2 May  
  Rowe William Thomas James & Mary Treslothan Blacksmith 2 May  
  Trevillian Thomas Thomas & Christian Camborne Vean Miner 5 May - privately 25 July
  Noble Mary George & Elizabeth Barripper Miner 6 May - privately 16 May
  Harvey Benjamin John & Sarah near Pengiggan Miner 7 May - privately  
  Skues James James & Joanna Killivoase Farmer 8 May - privately 9 May
  Carter Henry William & Grace Hallgoose, Gwinear Miner 9 May  
  Viol John Samuel & Anne Croft Michell Miner 9 May  
  Eva William William & Catherine Ramsgate Husbandman 10 May  
  Bennetts Mary Anne James & Sarah Town Miner 11 May  
  Luke Susanna William & Susanna Rosewarne Downs Husbandman 12 May  
  Richards Eliza Thomas & Mary Carnmath, Gwennap Miner 12 May  
  Willoughby George William & Catherine Pool, Illogan Carpenter 16 May  
  Hocking John James & Mary Tolvaddon Downs, Illogan Miner 16 May  
  Kneebone John John & Prudence Town Farmer 16 May  
  Smithram Henry James & Mary Gojeggoes Miner 16 May  
  Harris Elizabeth Thomas & Marian Town Blacksmith 17 May  
  Pascoe William Christopher & Mary Troon Moor Miner 22 May  
  Vine Edward Edward & Elizabeth Condurra Miner 23 May  
  Vivian Jane John & Elizabeth Town Miner 23 May  
  Vine Elizabeth Edward & Anne Town Taylor 24 May  
  James Mary Thomas & Ann Vellan Saundry Miner 30 May  
  Thomas John John & Ellinor Town Blacksmith 31 May  
  Richards Jane Robert & Mary Tucking Mill Miner 25 May - privately  
  Terrill John Thomas & Catherine Town Hatter 3 June  
  Tenby John Richard & Elizabeth Bray Miner 6 June  
  Prideaux Grace Richard & Mary Carn Winnin Carn Miner 11 June  
  Abraham Mary Anne Peter & Mary Anne Carn Winnin Carn Miner 11 June  
  Richards Marian William & Jane Rosewarne Mason 14 June  
  Eury James Nicholas & Ann Crowan Husbandman 10 June - privately  
  Vincent John Peter & Alice Roskear Miner 16 June - privately  
  Bawden John Henry & Jane Pengiggan Moor Miner 16 June  
Page 707 Rowe Elizabeth Terrill William & Elizabeth Town Blacksmith 20 June  
  Dennis Grace Henry & Mary Stennack Miner 27 June  
  Stevens Jennifer Henry & Rebecca Gweal Gwarthas Miner 27 June  
  Kemp Benjamin Thomas & Joanna Crowan Miner 27 June  
  Crase Mary Anne William & Mary Town Husbandman 29 June - privately 27 Sept
               
YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME SON/DAU OF ABODE FATHERS OCC: DATE NOTES
1818 Cont'd              
Page 707 Michell Charles William & Jane Town Exciseman 2 July  
  Sems Fanny Vivian John & Betsy Town Shopkeeper 3 July  
  Bennets William Gilbert & Jennifer Illogan Miner 4 July  
  Trezona Benjamin Richard & Jane Condurra Miner 4 July  
  Jackson James Richard & Mary Carroon Miner 5 July  
  Truran Catherine William & Mary Tucking Mill Miller 11 July  
  Jeffree Catherine Jeremiah & Mary Cahellan Blacksmith 11 July  
  Bryant Richard John & Anne Tolcarn Stamps Miner 13 July  
  Edwards Ann Richard & Ann Troon Moor Miner 18 July  
  Rule Edward John & Mary Crowan Miner 15 July - privately  
  Gouldsworthy Ann Ralph & Elizabeth Croft Michell Miner 25 July  
  Thomas Mary William & Mary Illogan Carpenter 25 July  
  Roberts Elizabeth James & Jane Cairn Entral Downs Miner 25 July  
  Bowden Thomas Joseph & Margaret Baripper Blacksmith 26 July  
  Clark John Henry & Mary Bray Blacksmith 1 Aug  
  Bennets Christopher Christopher & Ann Camborne Vean Blacksmith 1 Aug  
  Geach Thomas Hambly [aged 17] Joseph & Johanna [deceased] Town   2 Aug  
  Vine Lucy Joseph & Lucy Illogan Miner 8 Aug  
  Tenby Richard Elizabeth & William Chicairn Miner 8 Aug  
  Hosking Ann James & Elizabeth Kerwinning Miner 8 Aug  
  Duckham Haphzibah David & Hannah Town Schoolmaster 15 Aug  
  Edwards John Jasper & Elizabeth Town Miner 15 Aug  
  Dunstone James James & Mary Cairn Mough Miner 22 Aug  
  Thomas John Thomas & Alice Town Miner 23 Aug  
  Eva Catherine John & Jane Baripper Miner 23 Aug  
  Trewren Wiliam Dunkin Ephraim & Mary Tucking Mill Carpenter 29 Aug  
  Trevillian William Francis & Cordelia Roserry Water Miner 29 Aug  
  Pearce Amelia Richard & Elizabeth Cahellan Miner 29 Aug  
  Maine William William & Jane Town Miner 29 Aug  
  Arthur Ann Joseph & Ann Leggan Cairne Miner 29 Aug  
  Bartle Marian Francis & Marian Penpons Miner 29 Aug  
Page 708 Smith William Jonathan & Jane Gojegoes Miner 29 Aug  
  Rule Jemima John & Elizabeth Gwithian Miner 29 Aug  
  Thomas Elizabeth Thomas & Jane Illogan Labourer 29 Aug  
  Lean Elizabeth Joseph & Elizabeth Town Miner 5 Sept  
  Cadwell Blanch Cock & Sarah daus of John & Sarah Pengiggan Moor Miner previously baptised [blank] 5 Sept
  Dudley Sally Thomas & Elizabeth Treswithan Miner 6 Sept  
  Paull William William & Maria Kehellan Miner 12 Sept  
  Sincock Grace Thomas & Mary Trevornoe Miner 9 Sept - privately 4 Oct
  Rule Richard Oliver & Mary Anne Condurrow Miner 19 Sept  
  Prideaux Jenefer William & Mary Anne Helleggon Vean in Crowan Miner 19 Sept  
  Dunstone Absalom Francis & Temperance Cairn Mough Miner 26 Sept  
  Cliff John John & Chessan Stennack Miner 3 Oct  
  Knight Mary Emanuel & Ann Illogan Miner 3 Oct  
  Clemence Elizabeth William & Jane Town Miner 3 Oct  
  Bennets Caroline Henry & Ann Treswithan Miner 3 Oct  
  Matthews William William & Jane Pengiggan Carpenter 3 Oct  
  Richards Thomas John & Elizabeth Town Miner 3 Oct  
  Oppy Eliza Thomas & Grace Illogan Miner 3 Oct  
  Collins Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Little Polstrong Husbandman 3 Oct  
  Bennetts Charles James & Margaret Carnarthen Carn, Illogan Miner 3 Oct  
  Tucker John Crocker John & Grace Town Mine Agent 4 Oct  
  Thomas Thomas Richard & Ann Pengiggan Moor Miner 10 Oct  
  Ivey Ann James & Honour Bray Miner 10 Oct  
  Pearce John Andrew & Peggy Kehellan Miner 10 Oct  
  Carter Jane James & Jane Chytodden Miner 10 Oct  
  Daniel Samuel William & Mary Town Carpenter 7 Oct - privately 29 Nov
  Kendall William Richards Stephen & Eliza Weeth Carpenter 13 Oct - privately 1 Jan 1819
  Jenkin Mary Thomas & Mary Town Blacksmith 13 Oct - privately 30 May 1819
  Bryant James William & Mary Gear Farmer 14 Oct  
  Rowe James Phillip & Mary Treslothan Miner 17 Oct  
  Trithall Susanna James & Mary Illogan Miner 17 Oct  
  Mayne Mary Richard & Margaret Bray Miner 17 Oct  
  Rule Henry John & Susanna Town Miner 17 Oct  
Page 709 Tangy Samuel John & Elizabeth Illogan Miner 24 Oct  
  Piper Amelia James & Elizabeth Gwinear Farmer 24 Oct  
  Odgers William George & Mary Town Miner 31 Oct  
  Knight John John & Ann Penpons Mill Miner 31 Oct  
  Hosking Elizabeth Richard & Jennifer Kerwinnen Miner 31 Oct  
  Bennets Constance Francis & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 31 Oct  
  Terrill Samuel Samuel & Maria Treswithan Miner 1 Nov  
  Pearce Elizabeth William & Prudence Illogan Miner 7 Nov  
  Hosking Alice William & Margaret Kerwinnen Miner 7 Nov  
  Thomas Joseph Brown William & Jennifer Brea Miner 7 Nov  
  Richards William William & Ann Folly Miner 7 Nov  
  Martin Marian Thomas & Sarah Penpons Miner 7 Nov  
  Bartle Marian Eva William & Sally Town Miner 8 Nov  
  Vivian Ann Francis & Jennifer Town Miner 8 Nov  
  Rogers Henry Richard & Maria Illogan Miner 9 Nov  
  Collins William Peter & Mary Pengiggan Moor Miner 9 Nov  
  Lean Eliza John & Grace Cross Mine Agent 14 Nov  
  Bawden Dorothy Eva William & Jane Pengiggan Moor Farmer 15 Nov  
  Abraham Amelia Henry & Maria near Laity Miner 15 Nov  
  Rodder James Samuel & Mary Crowan Miner 18 Nov - privately  
  Angove Thomas John & Dorothy Gwinear Farmer 21 Nov  
  Rouse John Sincock Edward & Ann Brea Cordwainer 21 Nov  
  Rule Oliver Oliver & Elizabeth Town Miner 21 Nov  
  Angove John Edward & Catherine Baripper Sample Taker 21 Nov  
  Richards Dorothy Samuel & Dorothy Treswithan Miner 21 Nov  
  Stevens James Joseph & Peggy Cain Leggan Miner 21 Nov  
  Bartle Henry Henry & christian Town Miner 22 Nov  
  Pearce George base son of Richard Painter of Gwithian & Ann Pearce   Excise Officer 28 Nov  
  Glanville Ann James & Elizabeth High Downs Miner 28 Nov  
  Freeman Margaret Stephen & Margaret Carwinnen Cairn Miner 28 Nov  
  Bond William Heath John & Ann Town Mason 29 Nov  
  Huthnance Susan Thomas & Mary Rosewarne Wollas Yeoman 30 Nov  
  Thomas Mary James & Jane Bolenna Mine Agent 1 Dec  
  Cock William Henry & Elizabeth Ramsgate Miner 5 Dec  
  Carter Jennifer John & Elizabeth Treslothan Miner 5 Dec  
  Trelore Fanny Tabb Benjamin & Elizabeth Penpons Miller 5 Dec  
  Glasson Jane Charles & Mary Crowan Farmer 12 Dec  
  Williams Elizabeth John & Rebecca Town Mason 12 Dec  
Page 710 Oates Honour Richard & Elizabeth Bolenno Miner 12 Dec  
  Ivey Edwin Ralph & Grace Town Miner 13 Dec  
  Liddicoat Thomas John & Catherine Town Miner 13 Dec  
  Ivey Elizabeth Elizabeth Wheal Kitty Widow 12 Dec - privately  
  Ellis Ann Richard & Mary Illogan Miner 15 Dec  
  Gouldsworthy Sarah William & Elizabeth Brea Miner 19 Dec  
  Trevillian James George & Ann Town Miner 20 Dec - privately  
  Bennet William Mr. Robert & Kitty Rosewarne Gentleman 23 Dec  
  Davey Thomas Thomas & Mary Roskear Mason 26 Dec  
  Bennets Francis Gilbert & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 26 Dec  
  Michell Elizabeth Richard & Elizabeth Ramsgate Miner 26 Dec  
  Gribble James James & Anna Bushorne Miner 26 Dec  
  Vivian Henry Francis & Ann Town Miner 26 Dec  
  Gribble John William & Elizabeth Bolenno Croft Miner 26 Dec  
  Davey Johanna Joseph & Elizabeth Penpons Miner 26 Dec  
  Craze Mary John & Mary Illogan Miner 26 Dec  
  Richards Richard Trathen base son of Grace Croon   26 Dec  
  Rule Maria Henry & Ann Town Miner 27 Dec  
  Rule Susanna John & Susanna Knavegby Miner 27 Dec  
  Swaine Anthony Joseph & Blanch Gwinear Butcher 30 Dec