Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

BAPTISMS 1766

 

Source: The Parish Register for Camborne 1538 - 1837 LDS Film No. 236535

N.B. In the case of a child receiving both private and public baptism the entry is printed under the date the child was "received into the Church".

YEAR/PAGE SURNAME FORENAME DETAILS DATE NOTES
Page 300          
1766 Prideaux Henry son of Francis 1 Jan  
  Bennatts Christopher son of Christopher 30 Jan  
  Michell Martha dau of George 2 Feb  
  Richards William son of Thomas 2 Feb  
  Vivian Johnson son of Richard 9 Feb  
  Tallack William son of Edward 9 Feb  
  Stephens Alice dau of Henry 16 Feb  
  Boaz Edward son of Robin 5 Mar  
  Ivey Eleanor dau of James 9 Mar  
  Temby Richard son of Simon 16 Mar  
  Carthew Joseph son of Sam 16 Mar  
  Mill Anne dau of John 17 Mar privately
Page 301 Quintrall Mary dau of Richd 23 Mar  
  Battral Anne dau of John 25 Mar  
  Viol Edward son of John 26 Mar  
  Cornelius Margery dau of John 26 Mar  
  Eva Charity dau of Zacheus 30 Mar  
  Tyack Philippa dau of John 31 Mar  
  Dunkin Mary dau of Richd 31 Mar  
  Richards Elisabeth dau of Henry 31 Mar  
  Swaine Joseph son of Samson 1 Apr  
  Swaine Robert & Elisabeth twin children of the said Samson 1 Apr  
  Allen Alice dau of Thos 6 Apr privately 18 Jan
  Roberts William son of Joseph 6 Apr  
  Thomas Grace dau of Richard 6 Apr  
  Swaine Jane dau of Luke 13 Apr  
  Cock John son of John 13 Apr  
  Bennatts William son of George & Eliz 4 May  
  Temby Rebecca dau of Peter 4 May  
  Hockin Sarah dau of John & Sarah 8 May  
  Ham Samuel son of Willm 18 May  
  Thomas Jane dau of John & Mary 19 May  
  Keigwin Elisabeth dau of Mr. James 20 May privately 1 Apr
  Tellam Catherine posthumus dau of John 25 May  
  Michell Richard son of Richd 25 May  
  Whenan Grace dau of Zacheus 11 June  
  Perry William son of Richd 15 June privately 18 May
  Bennatts John son of Richard & Eliz 15 June  
  Cowling Jane dau of Henry 15 June  
  Uren Alice dau of Richd 22 June  
  Rickard Stephen son of Thomas 29 June  
  Thomas Richard son of John & Prudence 29 June  
  Rowe Elisabeth dau of George & Barbara 29 June  
  Rule James son of John & Jenefer 13 July  
  Tyack Thomas son of Wm & Eliz 20 July  
  Hockin John son of Nicholas 20 July  
  Rule Jenefer dau of Johnson 20 July  
  Tyack John son of Wm & Patience 25 July  
  Sowden James son of James 27 July  
  Trevarthen Richard son of Richard 10 Aug privately 29 June
  James Honour dau of John 10 Aug  
  Bennatts Grace dau of John & Sarah 31 Aug  
Page 302 Gwillam Thomas son of John 31 Aug  
  Thomas Mary dau of John & Margt 14 Sept  
  Bray Philippa dau of John 21 Sept  
  Angove alias Jackson Elisabeth dau of Richd 21 Sept  
  Thomas Margery dau of Willm & Eliz 21 Sept  
  Trevilian Anne dau of John 29 Sept  
  Jenkin Mary basechild of Mary of Illogan 5 Oct  
  Hocking Elisabeth dau of Thos 19 Oct privately 29 Sept
  Hocking Anne dau of Edward & Mary 19 Oct  
  Temby George son of Rich & Grace 19 Oct  
  Glanvil Mary dau of James 1 Nov privately 12 Oct
  Ley James son of John 1 Nov privately
  Samson Alice dau of Hugh Jnr 2 Nov  
  Wolf Arthur son of Arthur 4 Nov  
  Morshead Philip son of Philip 10 Nov  
  Vivian Elisabeth dau of Henry 10 Nov  
  Wills Thomas son of Thos 16 Nov  
  Rutter James son of James 19 Nov privately 2 Oct
  Tippet Elisabeth dau of Mr. James 23 Nov  
  Boaz William son of Robt & Martha 7 Dec  
  Davies William son of William of Crowan 14 Dec  
  Barbery Margery dau of James 21 Dec  
  Branch Benedict son of Benedict 21 Dec  
  Knight Mary dau of Peter 26 Dec  
  Bartle Francis son of Henry 27 Dec  
  Richards Thomas son of Philip 28 Dec