Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Idsworth Marriages  1756 to 1878

Sorted by Grooms ( See Bride sort Underneath)

Page/No Date G.Names G.SURNAMES G. Notes G.Father & Occupation B.Names B. SURNAMES B. NOTES B.Father & Occupation Witnesses Method
21-1 11 Oct 1768 Edmund ALLBREY of East Meon   Mary SILVER Otp   William Banks - Wm.Padwick Bns
07 Dec 1805 John ANDREWS Wdr , Chalton   Jane DOWDELL Widow, Chalton   Thos. Padwick - Arthur Marshall Lic
2-2 08 Aug 1756 John ANSELL Otp   Mary PESKET Otp   John Pesket - John Austin Bns
25-50 15 Feb 1858 Edmund AUSTIN 23y,Bch,Baker,Rowlands Castle Esau White, Lab Eliza CHASE 19y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Richard Chase, Lab William Austin-Harriett Hatch-----? Bns
                     
07 Sep 1789 Richard BAKER of Warblington   Elizabeth JACKSON Idsworth   William Poate - Arthur Marshall Lic
45-89 21 May 1874 Daniel Herbert BASTABLE 32y,Bch,Surgeon,Idsworth Daniel Charles Bastable, Solicitor Helen Colson OUGHTEN 28y,Spin,Waterlooville William Oughten,Gentleman Silas Curtis-Eliza Louise Boyett Lic
39-77 26 Aug 1868 Walter William BASTABLE 21y,Bch,Moulder.Finchdean George Bastable.Moulder Alice Mary BUDDEN 22y,Spin,Finchdean Thomas Budden,Lab Reuben Palmer-Jane Ann Budden Bns
4-8 11 Oct 1841 William BASTABLE 23y,Bch,Smith,Finchdean William Bastable,Smith Louisa HOAR 20y,Spin,Finchdean William Hoar,Carpenter George Penn p Mary Selina Silverton Bns
22-44 31 Jan 1857 James BETTERIDGE Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth John Betteridge, Lab Anne BAILEY Full,Spin,Idsworth John Bailey, Lab William Betteridge - Elizabeth ?--nesley Bns
35-69 28 Nov 1863 Thomas BETTERIDGE Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean John Betteridge, Lab Charlotte BAILEY Full,Spin,Chalton John Bailey, Lab George and Elizabeth Betteridge Bns
18-35 11 Mar 1851 William BETTERIDGE Full,Wdr,Lab,Stoughton John Betteridge, Lab Anne MARSHALL Full,Widow,Dean Land End Idsworth Thomas Voller, Lab John Whittington - Sarah Hernman NE
30-59 17 Nov 1860 James Joseph BILK 24y,Bch,Postman,RowlandsCastle Joseph Bilk, Watchmaker Mary Ann PINNIX 27y,Spin,Wellsworth Thomas Pinnix, Lab Isaac and Ellen Hoars Bns
8-2 31 Oct 1758 John BINSTED Bch,30y,Chalton   Sarah ENTICKNAP Spin,30y,Chalton   John Burges - John Austin Lic
10-2 25 Jun 1761 William BISHOP of Portsea   Mary BACKEN Otp   Arthur Bishop - John Austin Bns
40-80 15 Jun 1870 Edmund Colin BLACKMORE 37y,Bch,Priv.99th.Regt.Parkhurst Edmund Blackmore, Bootmaker Mary  MORGAN 32y,Widow,Idsworth Peter Sheeren, Soldier George H.Budden-Fanny Mary Pidgeon Bns
04 Apr 1795 William BOOKER Compton Ssx   Elizabeth FAITHFUL Idsworth   Thos Marman - Arthur Marshall Bns
1-1 27 Apr 1756 Edward BOYET Yapton   Elizabeth SHAWYER Widow Otp   Thos.Harford - John Austin Bns
3-2 23 Aug 1756 John BRIGGS of Compton   Frances REEKS Otp   George Kimberley - John Austin Bns
14-27 11 Mar 1848 Noah BRIGHTWELL Full,Bch,Whitesmith,Petersfield William Brightwell,Groom Marina MORNER Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Morner,Lab Susannah Brightwell - William Tulett Bns
12-24 11 Dec 1847 George BUDDEN Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean William Budden,Lab Harriet Rachel BASTABLE Full, Spin, Finchdean William Bastable,Blacksmith William Budden - Harriet Jane Graffham Bns
37-73 04 Aug 1866 John BUDDEN Full,Wdr,Lab,Dean Lane End William Budden,Shepherd Mary WEAVER Spin,Dean Lane End James Weaver,Shepherd James Weaver-Alin Budden Bns
9-17 25 Jul 1846 Joseph BUDDEN 25y,Bch,Lab,White Hill Joseph Budden,Lab Emma POWELL 22y,Spin,Huckswood James Powell,Lab George Budden-Harriet Bastable Bns
41-82 17 Sep 1870 William BUDDEN 36y,Bch,Sawyer,Horndean William Budden,Lab Mary Ann SILVESTER 29y,Widow,Horndean Thomas McGill, Soldier W.Silvester-Rebecca Mc Gill Bns
9-18 22 Aug 1846 William BUDDEN 42y,Wdr,Shepherd,Huckswood William Budden,Lab Betsy MARTIN 43y,Widow,Chalton William Adams,Lab George Budden - Elizabeth Adams Bns
34-67 25 Jul 1863 John BULBECK Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth John Bulbeck, Lab Mary Ann PRESSY Full,Spin,Idsworth Henry Pressy, Lab John and Sarah Elizabeth Powell Bns
38-76 03 Aug 1867 William BULBECK 28y,Bch,Lab,Idsworth John Bulbeck, Lab Harriet BLACKMAN 24y,Spin,Idsworth George Blackman, Lab George Blackman-Ellen Bulbeck NE
                     
37-74 27 Oct 1866 Thomas CARPENTER 29y,Bch,Lab,Wellsworth James Carpenter, Lab Elizabeth SPENCER 18y,Spin,Wellsworth Samuel Spencer, Lab John King-Maria Carpenter Bns
18 Oct 1790 Richard CHASE Stoughton Ssx.   Sarah BONE Otp   John Newell - Arthur Marshall Bns
36-71 02 Mar 1865 John CLARK Full,Bch,Potter?,Rowlands Castle Richard Clark, Lab Sarah PINNIX Full,Spin.Rowlands Castle Thomas Pinnix, Lab Thomas Pinnix - Louisa Rook Bns
8-1 26 Oct 1758 Samuel CLARKE Otp   Mary DASH East Meon   Robert Steele -Jos. Padwick Lic
24-47 01 Aug 1857 George COLBOURNE 51y,Wdr,Gardener,Finchdean Benjamin Colboune,  Glover (dead) Mary Anne COOK 39ySpin,Idsworth House John Cook, Tailor (Decd.) James Cooper - Elizabeth Mosley Bns
09 Oct 1799 George COOPER Otp   Mary ALBERY Otp   Arthur Marshall - Marth harris (sic) Bns
16-31 17 Mar 1849 James COOPER Full,Bch,Lab,White Hill George Cooper, Lab Sarah HUGHES Full,Spin,Finchdean George Hughes,Exciseman Mary Porter - George Cooper NE
23-1 27 Jul 1770 John CROSSWELLER Otp   Mary CARPENTER Otp   John and Thomas Heather Lic
42-83 21 Sep 1870 George CROUCH 25y,Bch,Police Off.Isle of Wight Charles Crouch, Farmer Louisa BOYETT 25y,Spin,Idsworth George Boyett,Lab ?-----?  Colbourne-Ellen Auton Bns
                     
44-1 05 Jul 1786 Joseph DAVIS Otp   Elizabeth BOYS Otp   John Smith - Arthur Marshall Bns
44-87 27 Jul 1873 Henry Mather DEW 24y,Bch,Shoemaker,Finchdean John Dew, Painter Pemila Annie WHITE 24y,Spin,Finchdean James White, Moulder James Alfred and Mrs. Dew Bns
                     
09 Apr 1799 James EDNEY Otp   Mary CRASWELLER Otp   John Edney - Arthur Marshall Bns
01 May 1791 Thomas EDNEY Idsworth   Susannah COUSINS Idsworth   Richard Conrad Head - Arthur Marshall Lic
                     
44-86 23 Jul 1872 James FARNDEN 26y,Bch,Seaman of HMS Excellent George Farnden, Lab Elizabeth Jane VOLLER 28y,Spin,Dean Lane End John Voller, Pensioner Thomas and Maria Farnden Lic
27-53 12 Nov 1858 William Stilwell FARNDEN 20y,Bch,Lab,West Marden Ssx. John Stilwell, Lab Mary BUDDEN 20y,Spin,Idsworth James Budden,Lab Fanny Budden-MaryAnn Hogsflesh Bns
20-39 28 May 1853 George Francis FOSTER Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean John Foster,Farmer Rebecca Styles BETTERIDGE Spin,Finchdean John Betteridge, Lab James Betteridge - Mary Ann Knight Bns
9-1 26 Jul 1759 John FRENCH of Warblington   Flora JORDAN Otp   John Austin - Mary Jordan Bns
                     
45-2 08 Dec 1787 Stephen GALE Bch of Clanfield   Elizabeth MUGGRIDGE Widow Otp   William Poate-Thos.Hadwick-Arthur Marshall Lic
37-2 14 Jan 1782 John GARD Otp   Anne TREGUST Otp   John Smith - Arthur Marshall Bns
2-2 24 Dec 1838 John Edward  GARD Full,Bch,Timber Merchant,Finchdean John Gard,Timber Mchnt. Pamela HOWELL Full,Spin,Finchdean John Howell,Iron Founder Henry Hatch - Chas. Esther? Long Bns
46-91 18 Jul 1874 John GIEVE Full,Wdr,Clerk,St.Mary Magdalene ?---? House,Sry John Gieve,  ?----? Charlotte REYNOLDS Full,Widow,Rowlands Castle William James Black, ?-----? James and Emma Elizabeth Gieve Lic
27 Jan 1808 Richard GILL Upmarden Ssx   Amelia MATHEWS Idsworth   Richard Mathews - Arthur Marshall Lic
26 Dec 1800 George GOODALL Otp   Mary ATHERLY Otp   William Hoar - Arthur Marshall Bns
48-1 10 Nov 1788 William GOODGER of Compton Ssx   Elizabeth MARSHALL Idsworth   Arthur Marshall - James Mar------? Bns
33-66 25 Oct 1862 Richard GRIBBELL 29y,Bch,Mod--ter, Milton Richard Gribbell,,Mod--ter, Amelia PEARSON 22y,Spin,Idsworth William Pearson, Lab Peter and Mary Strugnell Bns
47-93 26 Feb 1876 Charles GUMBRELL 33y,Bch,Lab,Portfield (P of Oving) Thomas Gumbrell, Lab Lucy Caroline BUDDEN 24y,Spin,Finchdean Thomas Budden,Lab G.H.Penn-J.A.Budden Bns
                     
11 May 1805 Edward HALL Portsea   Mary HOARE Otp   Francis and Anna Hoare Bns
8-16 29 Jun 1846 Edward HALL 28y,Bch,Cordwainer,Rowlands Castle Edward Hall, Cordwainer Jane RICHARDSON 23y,Spin,Rowlands Castle John Richardson,Lab John and Phillis Richardson Bns
11 Sep 1794 Henry HALL Clerk DD of Chalton   Anne HEBERDEN Idsworth   Elizabeth Keats -Chas Coles - Mary Heberden Lic
28-55 25 Dec 1858 Robert HAWKAM 21y,Bch,IronMoulder,Idsworth Thomas Hawkam,Tallow Chandler Catherine RICHARDSON 17y,Spin,Idsworth John Richardson,Lab WilliamSmith,ElizabethRichardson Bns
23-2 19 Aug 1770 Henry HAWKINS of Stoughton Ssx.   Elizabeth WIGGINS Otp   John Whately - Thomas Heather Lic
7-1 16 Jan 1758 John HEATHER Otp   Sarah FRENCH Newton/Idsworth   Michael Carpenter - John Austin Lic
28 Nov 1793 William HELLYER Idsworth   Elizabeth MARSHALL Idsworth   Arthur Marshall - Mary Padwick Lic
14-28 19 Nov 1848 George HERNMAN Full,Wdr,Lab,Woodhouse George Hernman,Lab Sarah PLEDGER Full,Spin,Widow,Petersfield Thomas Voller, Lab Ann Marshall - William Parvin NE
24-48 23 Nov 1857 Isaac HOAR 34y,Wdr,Blachsmith,Rowlands Castle Edward Hoar, Blacksmith Ellen PINNIX 22y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Thomas Pinnix, Lab Edward Hall - Mary Ann Pinnix Bns
6-11 17 Sep 1843 John HOAR Full,Bch,Servant,Finchdean William Hoar,Carpenter Clarissa CLAYTON Full,Spin,Finchdean William Clayton, Farmer William and Louisa Bastable Bns
19-37 24 Jan 1852 Thomas HOAR Full,Bch,Carpenter,Finchdean William Hoar, Carpenter Theresa HUNT Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle Henry Hunt, Lab James Hurst - Miriam Hunt NE
20-40 09 Aug 1853 William HOAR Full,Bch,Carpenter,Micheldever William Hoar,Carpenter Maria BONE Full,Widow,Finchdean Thomas Ayles,Lab Abraham and Elizabeth Moss Bns
04 May 1803 Thomas HOLDEN New Shoreham   Elizabeth LIGHT Romsey   Anne Holden - Arthur Marshall Bns
33-65 27 Apr 1862 George HOTSON 45y,Bch,Lab,Rowlands Castle Harry Hotson, Lab Ruth HILTON 33y,Spin,Hackney Thomas Hilton, Lab George and Caroline Quinnell Bns
3-5 02 May 1840 John HOTSON Full,Bch,Lab,Woodhouse Asher William Hotson, Lab Louisa BINSTED 19y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Charles Binsted,Lab Sarah Rook - Sarah Binsted Bns
16-32 12 Jul 1849 John HOWELL Full,Wdr,IronFounder,Finchdean Edward Howell,Engineer Lucretia PETERKIN Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Peterkin,Sailor Thomas Francis - Sarah Jackson Lic
22-43 06 Dec 1856 James HUDSON Full,Wdr,Lab,Blendworth James Hudson, Lab Mary Ann KNIGHT Full,Spin,Idsworth Samuel Knight, Lab Henry Martin - Sarah Knight Bns
                     
35-70 12 Jan 1864 William IMNIE Full,Bch,MasterRN,Rowlands Castle John Imnie, Lieutenant RN Elizabeth Ann STEWART Full,Spin,Idsworth Alexander William Stewart,Army Johna and Catherine Marshall  
                     
32-64 23  Nov 1861 George JACOBS 28y,Bch,Lab,Racton Thomas Jacobs, Lab Mary Ann MARSHALL 21y,Spin,Idsworth John Marshall,Lab Henry and Anne Jacobs Bns
35-68 24 Oct 1863 William JACOBS Full,Bch,Lab,Woodhouse Thos.Jacobs, Lab Ellen SEARLE Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle James Searle, Lab James Surrell-SarahHeriman Bns
16-1 22 Apr 1765 William JENMAN Otp   Sarah GRIFFIN Otp   Richard Upperton -John Austin Bns
                     
29 May 1792 John KEAL of Havant   Sarah PEARSON Otp   John Randal - Arthur Marshall Bns
15 Apr 1811 James KINCH Bch Havant   Kitty EDNEY Spin Idsworth   John Kinch - Anne or Jane Briant Lic
40-79 16 Mar 1869 James KING 21y,Bch,Bootmaker,Idsworth George King, Lab Hannah BAKER 20y,Spin,Idsworth William Baker, Lab Henry King - Louisa Boyett Bns
45-90 09 Jul 1874 William KING Full,Bch,Gardener,Westbourne James King, Lab Frances  ROOK Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle James Rook, Tailor Thomas Rook-Frances Hall Bns
                     
46-1 03 Mar 1788 William LEBORN Idsworth   Sarah WHITE Idsworth   Wm Parh---? - Arthur Marshall Lic
10-20 05 Sep 1846 Charles LIPSCOMB 33y,Wdr,Lab,Woodhouse Henry Lipscomb,Lab Louisa BUDDEN 22y,Spin,Woodhouse William Budd, Lab William Harmaman? - Martha Voller Bns
26-52 04 Sep 1858 William LIPSCOMB Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth George Lipscomb, Lab Amey MARCHANT Full,Spin,Idsworth William Marchant, Lab William Marchant-Louisa Hooker Bns
02 Apr 1804 Henry LIPSCOMBE Bch Chalton   Elizabeth EDNEY Spin Otp   James Edney - Arthur Marshall Bns
41-1 23 Apr 1783 John LUFF Clanfield   Elizabeth SMITH Otp   John Smith - Arthur Marshall Bns
                     
30-60 15 Apr 1861 Robert MANNS 29y,Bch,Bricklayer,Catherington Robert Mans, Lab Louisa HOOKER 25y,Spin,Idsworth George Hooker, Lab William and Annie Lipscomb Bns
21-41 27 Nov 1853 George MARCHANT Bch,Lab,Woodhouse William Marchant, Lab Elizabeth VOLLER 20y,Spin,Woodhouse Thomas Voller, Thatcher George Herniman - Amey Marchant Bns
11 Oct 1796 James MARKWICK Otp   Mary CAGGINS Otp   Sarah Edney - Arthur Marshall Bns
5-10 01 Oct 1842 Arthur MARSHALL Full,Bch,Moulder,Finchdean Thomas Marshall,Blacksmith Sarah Jane FARR Full,Spin,Westbourne John Farr, Sailor George and Martha Porter Bns
12-23 01 Dec 1847 George MARSHALL Full,Bch,Baker,Rowlands Castle Benjamin Marshall, Baker Maria SIMS 28y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Benjamin Sims, Gardener James Marshall - Mary Ann Sims Bns
29-57 03 Mar 1859 George  MARSHALL 44y,Wdr,Baker,RowlandsCastle Benjamin Marshall, Baker Frances HALL 43y,Spin,St.Pauls Chichester Ssx. Thomas Hall, Blacksmith Edward N and E Marshall Bns
28-1 29 Sep 1773 Henry MARSHALL of Blendworth   Mary WELCH Otp   Wm.Padwick - Anne Marshall Bns
15-2 14 Feb 1765 John MARSHALL Otp   Elizabeth CARPENTER Otp   Mary and Sarah Carpenter Bns
11-21 14 Sep 1846 John MARSHALL 26y,Bch,LawStationer,Row,Castle Thomas Marshall,Tallow Chandler Catherine SIMS 26y,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Sims, Farmer Mannin George Dukes - Mary Knight Bns
15-30 10 Feb 1849 Charles Edward MARTIN Full,Bch,Lab,Rowlands Castle George Martin, Lab Charlotte Elizabeth BETTERIDGE 20y,Spin,Rowlands Castle John Betteridge, Lab James Billinger - Rebecca Styles Betteridge NE
44-88 27 Sep 1873 Henry MARTIN 22y,Bch,R'wayServ,RowlandsCastle William Martin,R'way Serv Charlotte BOYETT 21y,Spin,Woodhouse George Boyett,Lab Stephen and Catherine Boyett Bns
47-94 28 Jul 1878 James Richard MASLIN 20y,Bch,Butcher,Portsmouth Richard Maslin,Butcher Sarah Ann SILVESTER 20y,Spin,Idsworth George Silvester, Lab George Silvester - ?---y Maslin Bns
46-92 30 Oct 1875 Peter Robert MASTERS Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth George Masters, Lab Rhoda CHALWIN Full,Spin,Idsworth William Chalwin, Lab William and Harriett Chalwin  
21-42 24 Dec 1855 Andrew MATTHEWS 24y,Bch,Wheelwright,Woolwich Richard Matthews, Wheelwright Maria HEDGECOCK 21or26y,Spin,Finchdean James Hedgecock,Wheelwright George Hedgecock - Maria Mathews Bns
18-1 22 Apr 1766 Johathon MEERS Wdr of Portsea   Elizabeth DYER Otp   John Heather - John Austin Lic
39-78 14 Nov 1868 Joseph MILLS 29y,Bch,Lab,Warblington Adwick Mills, Bricklayer Anne EDWARDS 22y,Widow,Idsworth Alfred Hoar, Carpenter Edmund Hoar-Miraim Hoab-----? Bns
30-2 06 Feb 1776 William MILLS Otp   Ann SANSMOOR Otp   Jos. Pearson Bns
33-1 16 Apr 1779 William MILLS Wdr Otp   Isabella BLACKMAN Widow Otp   John Cra----on - Arthur Marshall Bns
36-2 05 Jun 1781 Zeph MUCKERIDGE Otp   Elizabeth EARWICKER Otp   John Hoare - Arthur Marshall Bns
28-2 19 Oct 1773 Mathew MUCKRIDGE Otp   Elizabeth VOLLER Widow Otp   Elizabeth Turner - Wm. Padwick Bns
15-29 15 Dec 1848 Joseph Hamilton MUNDELL Full,Bch,Gardener,Idsworth Andrew Mundell,Blacksmith Jane HOWELL 20y,Spin,Finchdean John Howell, ?---? John Howell - Martha Chaye? NE
                     
47-1 19 Jun 1788 William NEWLAND East Meon   Mary WINKWORTH Idsworth   Arthur Marshall -Elizabeth Prior Bns
18-36 10 May 1851 Charles NORKETT Full,Bch,Blacksmith,Finchdean William Norkett,Blacksmith Emily Ann HOAR Full,Spin,Finchdean William Hoar, Carpenter Thomas and Miriam Hoar NE
                     
6-2 29 Dec 1757 Edward OUTEN Otp   Elizabeth LEACH Otp   Edward Padwick - John Austin Bns
15 Apr 1805 James OUTEN Warblington   Charlotte PEARSON Chalton   Francis Pearson - Arthur Marshall Bns
                     
10-1 27 Dec 1760 Edward PADWICK of Wimmering   Martha PATRICK Otp   John and Ann  Heberden  Lic
19-1 22 Sep 1766 William PADWICK Otp   Anne TREGUST Otp   Michael Carpenter - John Austin Lic
22 Feb 1802 James PAGE Otp   Priscilla GARDNER Otp   Francis Lewis - Arthur Marshall Bns
12 Jul 1802 Thomas PAIGE Otp   Margaret LEE Otp   James Bulbeck - Arthur Marshall Bns
18-2 20 May 1766 William PAINE of Warblington   Sarah LUFF Otp   Michael Carpenter - John Austin Lic
29-58 18 Feb 1860 Thomas William PARR 29y,Bch,Lab,Wellsworth Thomas Parr, Lab Louisa PINNIX 27y,Spin,Wellsworth Samuel Pinnix, Lab George and Harriett Goodall Bns
03 Mar 1790 Richard PAY     Mary CLARK Idsworth Ssx   George Clark - Arthur Marshall Lic
1-1 10 Nov 1838 William PEARCE Full,Bch,Lab,Clanfield William Pearce,Lab Ann BONE Full,Spin,Clanfield Daniel Bone,Lab Daniel, Snr and Daniel Jnr. Bone Bns
8-15 08 Jun 1846 William PEARSALL 28y,Bch,Blacksmith,White Hill William Pearsall Blacksmith Jane JEFFREY  19y,Spin,White Hill Samuel Jeffrey, Lab Samuel and Charlotte Jeffrey Bns
22-02 04 Jun 1770 Francis PEARSON Wdr Otp   Elizabeth YOUNG Otp   Sam Clarke - Thomas Heather Lic
24 Jul 1798 Francis PEARSON Otp   Mary PADWICK Otp   John Gard - Arthur Marshall Bns
2-4 28 Apr 1840 Francis PEARSON Full,Bch,Carrier,Finchdean Francis Pearson, Shoemaker Mary LANGDON Full,Spin,Idsworth John Langdon,Lab James Rimmer -Ellen Langdon Bns
06 Aug 1795 James PEARSON of Portsea   Hannah ANSELL Rowlands Castle   William and Jane Pearson Lic
4-2 03 Feb 1757 John PEARSON Otp   Elizabeth LUFF Otp   William Paine - John Austin Bns
3-6 25 Jun 1840 George PENN Full,Bch,Carpenter,Finchdean George Carol Penn, Carpenter Elizabeth BUDDEN 20y,Spin,Finchdean James Budden,Lab William Bastable - Jane Budden NE
27-54 23 Dec 1858 Simeon PIDGEON 28y,Bch,Shepherd,Idsworth James Pidgeon, Lab Fanny Mary BLACKMORE 24y,Spin,Blendworth Edmund Blackmore,Shoemaker George/Elizabeth Penn-Elizabeth Voller  
19 Jan 1807 Samuel PINNIX Blendworth   Anne MESSAM Chalton   Arthur Marshall - Ann Hooker Bns
4-7 25 Jul 1840 Joseph PIPER Full,Bch,Lab,Boarhunt Henry Hawkins,Lab Lucy BUDDEN Minor,Spin,Finchdean Joseph Budden,Lab William Heather - Ann Jacob Bns
5-2 11 Apr 1757 John POATE Otp   Betty JARMAN Warblington   Richd. Broord - John Austin  
31-2 01 Jul 1777 William POATE Otp   Mary CROSSWELLER Widow Otp   Thomas Poate - Ann Heberden Lic
31-61 29 Jun 1861 George PORT Full,Wdr,Lab,Havant William Port,Housebuilder Marian HALL Full,Spin,Serv,Rowlands Castle Mathew Hall, Lab Richard Hughes-Elizabeth Turner Bns
13-25 22 Jan 1848 George PORTER Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean William Porter,Lab Mary COOPER Full, Spin,White Hill George Cooper,Servant James Cooper - Maria Hedgecock Bns
41-81 23 Jul 1870 Mark POWELL 26y,Bch,Blacksmith,Finchdean Thomas Powell,Publican  Emily Ann RASSELL 19y,Spin,Portsea William Thorp Rassell,Blacksmith Robert Thorp-Ellen Rassell Bns
33-2 24 May 1779 William PRATT Otp   Frances SMITH Otp   John and Arthur Marshall  
11-22 05 Mar 1847 John PRICE 28y,Bch,Moulder,Finchdean Thomas Price,Moulder Jane HARTWELL 28y,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Hartwell,Chairmaker James Hutchinson -Ann Aldridge Bns
26 Jan 1792 John PUNKER of Yapton   Elizabeth APPLEFORD Idsworth   John Flewell - Arthur Marshall Lic
16-2 23 Sep 1765 Thomas PURVER Otp   Mary DORRELL Otp   William Padwick - John Austin Bns
                     
23-45 18 Apr 1857 Tom RANSOME Fill,Bch,Policeman,Selbourne Edward Ransome,  Lab Phyllis RICHARDSON Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle John Richardson, Carpenter Edward Hall - Catherine Richardson Bns
13-26 06 Mar 1848 John RICHARDSON Full,Bch,Lab,Rowlands Castle John Richardson, Lab Goma MORNER 28y,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Morner,Lab Thomas and Phillis Richardson Bns
28-56 13 Feb 1859 Charles ROOK 33y,Wdr,TimberDealer,RowlandsCastle Henry Rook, Grocer Louisa PINNIX 21y,Spin,Rowlands Castls Thomas Pinnix, Lab Isaac Hoar-MaryAnnPinnix Bns
19-38 15 Nov 1852 James ROOK Full,Wdr,Ret.Lab,Rowland Castle Thomas Rook,Shopkeeper/Publican Martha EGLE Full,Widow,Housekeeper,Row.Castle   R---? Carpenter - Jane Skeats - Bns
17-34 24 Sep 1850 Edward RUSSELL Full,Bch,Smith,Finchdean Richard Russell,Smith Mary Ann HEDGECOCK Full,Spin,Dressmaker,Finchdean James Hedgecock,Wheelwright William and Maria Hedgecock NE
                     
34-2 14 Jun 1779 John SEARLE Otp   Sarah CARPENTER Otp   Wm.Atherley - Arthur Marshall Bns
34-2 14 Jun 1779 John SEARLE Otp   Sarah CARPENTER Otp   Wm.Atherley - Arthur Marshall Bns
10-19 24 Aug 1846 Frederick SHILLING 22y,Bch,Moulder,Finchdean Luke Shilling,Gardener Amelia Marian BETSWORTH 24y,Spin,Finchdean John Betsworth,Carpenter Wm.Binsted/Anne Bettsworth-Mary Frances Knight Bns
50-1 12 Auig 1789 Thomas SILVER of Warblington   Sarah EDNEY Idsworth   William Paine - Arthur Marshall Lic
5-9 07 Feb 1842 Thomas SILVESTER Full,Bch,Lab,Wellownorth John Silvester, Lab Mary NAIR Full,Widow,Wellownorth Richard Sone,Farmer John and Mary Silvester Bns
29-2 18 Sep 1774 John SIMMS Otp   Anne PENNICOTT Otp   John Crossweller - Thomas Heather Lic
4-1 30 Aug 1756 John SKEWET Otp   Sarah BOYET Otp   Thos.Harford - John Austin Bns
35-2 11 Jul 1780 William SKEWET Otp   Sarah SKEWET Otp   Thomas Lambourn - Arthur Marshall Bns
37-1 04 Nov 1781 Edward SMITH Otp   Mary SMITH Otp   Thomas Boggust - Arthur Marshall Bns
36-72 07 Jun 1866 John SMITH Full,Bch,Policeman,Finchdean William Smith, Lab Charlotte PRATT Full,Spin,Finchdean Alexander Pratt, Dom Serv Frederick and Emily Pratt Bns
26-51 09 May 1858 William SMITH 42yBch,?----?,Idsworth John Smith, Shipwright Priscilla MEDERS  23y,Spin,Rowlands Castle George Meders, Gentleman George and Sarah Titheridge Bns
17-33 29 Apr 1850 Henry STENT Full,Bch,Relieving Off & ?---man, Petersfield John Stent, Bricklayer Francis Elizabeth BOYES Full,Spin,Idsworth Robert Boyes,Farmer Henry Robertand Susan  Boys NE
32-63 03 Aug 1861 Peter STRUGNELL 23y,Bch,Lab,Idsworth Thomas Strugnell, Lab Mary PEARSON 25y,Spin,Idsworth William Pearson, Lab Isaac and Jane Strugnell Bns
38-75 22 Apr 1867 Henry SURRELL 22y,Bch,Shoemaker,RowlandsCastle James Surrell, Lab Hannah MAY 20y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Thomas May, Chairmaker Tom May-MaryAnn Jacobs Bns
21-2 15 May 1769 John SUTER of North Mundham Ssx   Sarah COLLINS Otp   Lucy Coffin - Thomas Heather Bns
                     
43-2 12 May 1786 Henry TREAGUST Bch Otp   Ann PARVIN Spin Otp   William Poate - Arthur Marshall Bns
21 Aug 1793 John TREAGUST Otp   Elizabeth CARRELL Otp   John and Ann Gard - Arthur Marshall Bns
31-62 13 Jul 1861 Thomas TWINE 27y,Bch,Lab,Compton Thomas Twine, Lab Jemima OAKSHOTT 17y,Spin,Idsworth William Oakshott, Lab Alfred Twine-Sarah Glue Bns
                     
30-1 14 Jun 1775 Henry VOLLER of Stoughton Ssx.   Elizabeth HOBBS Otp   Joshua Simpson - Thomas Heather Bns
43-85 01 Feb 1872 Herbert Edward VOSPER 21y,Bch,Engineer,Broad St P'mouth FrederickBancroftPackerJonesVosper,Gent Fanny Elizabeth STENT 20y,Spin,Idsworth Henry Stent, Estate Agent James Smith-Alice Boys Lic
                     
24 Jan 1804 Thomas WEDGE Warblington   Mary Ann SMITH Chalton   Ben yen?  and Arthur Marshall Bns
24 Oct 1799 John WEST Lin---?   Anne RORKE Idsworth   Richard Martin - W. Pearson Lic
23-46 9 May 1857 William WESTBROOK Full,Bch,Lab,Hook's Wood,Idsworth Henry Westbrook, Lab Emily  MARCHANT Full,Spin,Hook's Wood,Idsworth John Marchant, Lab Henry and Harriet Goodall Bns
43-1 27 Dec 1784 Arthur WHITE Idsworth   Catherine SMITH Idsworth   Edward ----udore - Arthur Marshall Bns
28-49 08 Feb 1858 Frederick George WHITE 22y,Bch,Wheelwright,Rowlands Castle William White,  Blacksmith Harriet Shambles BEW 21y,Spin,Rowlands Castle James Bew, Lab William Bew -Harriet White Bns
42-84 23 Sep 1871 George WHITE 26y,Bch,Lab,Finchdean George White, Lab Ann ELLISS 36y,Spin,Horndean William Elliss, Lab John Elliss-MaryAnn White Bns
6-12 08 Dec 1843 James WHITE 22y,Bch,Iron Foundry,Finchdean Arthur White,Lab Harriet MARSHALL 22y,Spin,Finchdean Sarah(sic) Marshall, Lab William and Louisa Bastable Bns
7-13 15 Jul 1844 John Beachamp WIGMORE 26y,Bch,PoliceConstable,Emsworth James Wigmore, Dealer Eliza ROOK 18y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Henry Rook,Victualler James Menzies - Frances Rook Bns
1-2 06 Dec 1838 John WILKINS Wdr,Servant,Durrants Bridge Havant Edward Wilkins,Lab Jane BINNEY Full,Spin,Serv,Idsworth Richard Binney, Lab William Waghorne - Ann Mathews Bns
6-1 12 Oct 1757 Thomas WINKWORTH Otp   Catherine HEATHER Otp   John Heather - John Austin Bns
11 Jun 1801 Newell WOLLEDGE Portsea   Jane ROOK Otp   Jno. Ablett - Arthur Marshall Bns

Sorted by Brides

Page-No Date G.Names G.SURNAMES G. Notes G. Father & Occupation B.Names B. SURNAMES B. Notes B. Father & Occupation Witnesses Method
09 Oct 1799 George COOPER Otp   Mary ALBERY Otp   Arthur Marshall - Marth harris (sic) Bns
06 Aug 1795 James PEARSON of Portsea   Hannah ANSELL Rowlands Castle   William and Jane Pearson Lic
26 Jan 1792 John PUNKER of Yapton   Elizabeth APPLEFORD Idsworth   John Flewell - Arthur Marshall Lic
26 Dec 1800 George GOODALL Otp   Mary ATHERLY Otp   William Hoar - Arthur Marshall Bns
                     
10-2 25 Jun 1761 William BISHOP of Portsea   Mary BACKEN Otp   Arthur Bishop - John Austin Bns
22-44 31 Jan 1857 James BETTERIDGE Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth John Betteridge, Lab Anne BAILEY Full,Spin,Idsworth John Bailey, Lab William Betteridge - Elizabeth ?--nesley Bns
35-69 28 Nov 1863 Thomas BETTERIDGE Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean John Betteridge, Lab Charlotte BAILEY Full,Spin,Chalton John Bailey, Lab George and Elizabeth Betteridge Bns
40-79 16 Mar 1869 James KING 21y,Bch,Bootmaker,Idsworth George King, Lab Hannah BAKER 20y,Spin,Idsworth William Baker, Lab Henry King - Louisa Boyett Bns
12-24 11 Dec 1847 George BUDDEN Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean William Budden,Lab Harriet Rachel BASTABLE Full, Spin, Finchdean William Bastable,Blacksmith William Budden - Harriet Jane Graffham Bns
10-19 24 Aug 1846 Frederick SHILLING 22y,Bch,Moulder,Finchdean Luke Shilling,Gardener Amelia Marian BETSWORTH 24y,Spin,Finchdean John Betsworth,Carpenter Wm.Binsted/Anne Bettsworth-Mary Frances Knight Bns
15-30 10 Feb 1849 Charles Edward MARTIN Full,Bch,Lab,Rowlands Castle George Martin, Lab Charlotte Elizabeth BETTERIDGE 20y,Spin,Rowlands Castle John Betteridge, Lab James Billinger - Rebecca Styles Betteridge NE
20-39 28 May 1853 George Francis FOSTER Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean John Foster,Farmer Rebecca Styles BETTERIDGE Spin,Finchdean John Betteridge, Lab James Betteridge - Mary Ann Knight Bns
28-49 08 Feb 1858 Frederick George WHITE 22y,Bch,Wheelwright,Rowlands Castle William White,  Blacksmith Harriet Shambles BEW 21y,Spin,Rowlands Castle James Bew, Lab William Bew -Harriet White Bns
1-2 06 Dec 1838 John WILKINS Wdr,Servant,Durrants Bridge Havant Edward Wilkins,Lab Jane BINNEY Full,Spin,Serv,Idsworth Richard Binney, Lab William Waghorne - Ann Mathews Bns
3-5 02 May 1840 John HOTSON Full,Bch,Lab,Woodhouse Asher William Hotson, Lab Louisa BINSTED 19y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Charles Binsted,Lab Sarah Rook - Sarah Binsted Bns
38-76 03 Aug 1867 William BULBECK 28y,Bch,Lab,Idsworth John Bulbeck, Lab Harriet BLACKMAN 24y,Spin,Idsworth George Blackman, Lab George Blackman-Ellen Bulbeck NE
33-1 16 Apr 1779 William MILLS Wdr Otp   Isabella BLACKMAN Widow Otp   John Cra----on - Arthur Marshall Bns
27-54 23 Dec 1858 Simeon PIDGEON 28y,Bch,Shepherd,Idsworth James Pidgeon, Lab Fanny Mary BLACKMORE 24y,Spin,Blendworth Edmund Blackmore,Shoemaker George/Elizabeth Penn-Elizabeth Voller  
1-1 10 Nov 1838 William PEARCE Full,Bch,Lab,Clanfield William Pearce,Lab Ann BONE Full,Spin,Clanfield Daniel Bone,Lab Daniel, Snr and Daniel Jnr. Bone Bns
20-40 09 Aug 1853 William HOAR Full,Bch,Carpenter,Micheldever William Hoar,Carpenter Maria BONE Full,Widow,Finchdean Thomas Ayles,Lab Abraham and Elizabeth Moss Bns
18 Oct 1790 Richard CHASE Stoughton Ssx.   Sarah BONE Otp   John Newell - Arthur Marshall Bns
17-33 29 Apr 1850 Henry STENT Full,Bch,Relieving Off & ?---man, Petersfield John Stent, Bricklayer Francis Elizabeth BOYES Full,Spin,Idsworth Robert Boyes,Farmer Henry Robertand Susan  Boys NE
4-1 30 Aug 1756 John SKEWET Otp   Sarah BOYET Otp   Thos.Harford - John Austin Bns
44-88 27 Sep 1873 Henry MARTIN 22y,Bch,R'wayServ,RowlandsCastle William Martin,R'way Serv Charlotte BOYETT 21y,Spin,Woodhouse George Boyett,Lab Stephen and Catherine Boyett Bns
42-83 21 Sep 1870 George CROUCH 25y,Bch,Police Off.Isle of Wight Charles Crouch, Farmer Louisa BOYETT 25y,Spin,Idsworth George Boyett,Lab ?-----?  Colbourne-Ellen Auton Bns
44-1 05 Jul 1786 Joseph DAVIS Otp   Elizabeth BOYS Otp   John Smith - Arthur Marshall Bns
39-77 26 Aug 1868 Walter William BASTABLE 21y,Bch,Moulder.Finchdean George Bastable.Moulder Alice Mary BUDDEN 22y,Spin,Finchdean Thomas Budden,Lab Reuben Palmer-Jane Ann Budden Bns
3-6 25 Jun 1840 George PENN Full,Bch,Carpenter,Finchdean George Carol Penn, Carpenter Elizabeth BUDDEN 20y,Spin,Finchdean James Budden,Lab William Bastable - Jane Budden NE
10-20 05 Sep 1846 Charles LIPSCOMB 33y,Wdr,Lab,Woodhouse Henry Lipscomb,Lab Louisa BUDDEN 22y,Spin,Woodhouse William Budd, Lab William Harmaman? - Martha Voller Bns
4-7 25 Jul 1840 Joseph PIPER Full,Bch,Lab,Boarhunt Henry Hawkins,Lab Lucy BUDDEN Minor,Spin,Finchdean Joseph Budden,Lab William Heather - Ann Jacob Bns
47-93 26 Feb 1876 Charles GUMBRELL 33y,Bch,Lab,Portfield (P of Oving) Thomas Gumbrell, Lab Lucy Caroline BUDDEN 24y,Spin,Finchdean Thomas Budden,Lab G.H.Penn-J.A.Budden Bns
27-53 12 Nov 1858 William Stilwell FARNDEN 20y,Bch,Lab,West Marden Ssx. John Stilwell, Lab Mary BUDDEN 20y,Spin,Idsworth James Budden,Lab Fanny Budden-MaryAnn Hogsflesh Bns
                     
11 Oct 1796 James MARKWICK Otp   Mary CAGGINS Otp   Sarah Edney - Arthur Marshall Bns
15-2 14 Feb 1765 John MARSHALL Otp   Elizabeth CARPENTER Otp   Mary and Sarah Carpenter Bns
23-1 27 Jul 1770 John CROSSWELLER Otp   Mary CARPENTER Otp   John and Thomas Heather Lic
34-2 14 Jun 1779 John SEARLE Otp   Sarah CARPENTER Otp   Wm.Atherley - Arthur Marshall Bns
34-2 14 Jun 1779 John SEARLE Otp   Sarah CARPENTER Otp   Wm.Atherley - Arthur Marshall Bns
21 Aug 1793 John TREAGUST Otp   Elizabeth CARRELL Otp   John and Ann Gard - Arthur Marshall Bns
46-92 30 Oct 1875 Peter Robert MASTERS Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth George Masters, Lab Rhoda CHALWIN Full,Spin,Idsworth William Chalwin, Lab William and Harriett Chalwin  
25-50 15 Feb 1858 Edmund AUSTIN 23y,Bch,Baker,Rowlands Castle Esau White, Lab Eliza CHASE 19y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Richard Chase, Lab William Austin-Harriett Hatch-----? Bns
03 Mar 1790 Richard PAY     Mary CLARK Idsworth Ssx   George Clark - Arthur Marshall Lic
6-11 17 Sep 1843 John HOAR Full,Bch,Servant,Finchdean William Hoar,Carpenter Clarissa CLAYTON Full,Spin,Finchdean William Clayton, Farmer William and Louisa Bastable Bns
21-2 15 May 1769 John SUTER of North Mundham Ssx   Sarah COLLINS Otp   Lucy Coffin - Thomas Heather Bns
24-47 01 Aug 1857 George COLBOURNE 51y,Wdr,Gardener,Finchdean Benjamin Colboune,  Glover (dead) Mary Anne COOK 39ySpin,Idsworth House John Cook, Tailor (Decd.) James Cooper - Elizabeth Mosley Bns
13-25 22 Jan 1848 George PORTER Full,Bch,Lab,Finchdean William Porter,Lab Mary COOPER Full, Spin,White Hill George Cooper,Servant James Cooper - Maria Hedgecock Bns
01 May 1791 Thomas EDNEY Idsworth   Susannah COUSINS Idsworth   Richard Conrad Head - Arthur Marshall Lic
09 Apr 1799 James EDNEY Otp   Mary CRASWELLER Otp   John Edney - Arthur Marshall Bns
31-2 01 Jul 1777 William POATE Otp   Mary CROSSWELLER Widow Otp   Thomas Poate - Ann Heberden Lic
                     
8-1 26 Oct 1758 Samuel CLARKE Otp   Mary DASH East Meon   Robert Steele -Jos. Padwick Lic
16-2 23 Sep 1765 Thomas PURVER Otp   Mary DORRELL Otp   William Padwick - John Austin Bns
07 Dec 1805 John ANDREWS Wdr , Chalton   Jane DOWDELL Widow, Chalton   Thos. Padwick - Arthur Marshall Lic
18-1 22 Apr 1766 Johathon MEERS Wdr of Portsea   Elizabeth DYER Otp   John Heather - John Austin Lic
                     
36-2 05 Jun 1781 Zeph MUCKERIDGE Otp   Elizabeth EARWICKER Otp   John Hoare - Arthur Marshall Bns
02 Apr 1804 Henry LIPSCOMBE Bch Chalton   Elizabeth EDNEY Spin Otp   James Edney - Arthur Marshall Bns
15 Apr 1811 James KINCH Bch Havant   Kitty EDNEY Spin Idsworth   John Kinch - Anne or Jane Briant Lic
50-1 12 Auig 1789 Thomas SILVER of Warblington   Sarah EDNEY Idsworth   William Paine - Arthur Marshall Lic
39-78 14 Nov 1868 Joseph MILLS 29y,Bch,Lab,Warblington Adwick Mills, Bricklayer Anne EDWARDS 22y,Widow,Idsworth Alfred Hoar, Carpenter Edmund Hoar-Miraim Hoab-----? Bns
19-38 15 Nov 1852 James ROOK Full,Wdr,Ret.Lab,Rowland Castle Thomas Rook,Shopkeeper/Publican Martha EGLE Full,Widow,Housekeeper,Row.Castle   R---? Carpenter - Jane Skeats - Bns
42-84 23 Sep 1871 George WHITE 26y,Bch,Lab,Finchdean George White, Lab Ann ELLISS 36y,Spin,Horndean William Elliss, Lab John Elliss-MaryAnn White Bns
8-2 31 Oct 1758 John BINSTED Bch,30y,Chalton   Sarah ENTICKNAP Spin,30y,Chalton   John Burges - John Austin Lic
                     
04 Apr 1795 William BOOKER Compton Ssx   Elizabeth FAITHFUL Idsworth   Thos Marman - Arthur Marshall Bns
5-10 01 Oct 1842 Arthur MARSHALL Full,Bch,Moulder,Finchdean Thomas Marshall,Blacksmith Sarah Jane FARR Full,Spin,Westbourne John Farr, Sailor George and Martha Porter Bns
7-1 16 Jan 1758 John HEATHER Otp   Sarah FRENCH Newton/Idsworth   Michael Carpenter - John Austin Lic
                     
22 Feb 1802 James PAGE Otp   Priscilla GARDNER Otp   Francis Lewis - Arthur Marshall Bns
16-1 22 Apr 1765 William JENMAN Otp   Sarah GRIFFIN Otp   Richard Upperton -John Austin Bns
                     
29-57 03 Mar 1859 George  MARSHALL 44y,Wdr,Baker,RowlandsCastle Benjamin Marshall, Baker Frances HALL 43y,Spin,St.Pauls Chichester Ssx. Thomas Hall, Blacksmith Edward N and E Marshall Bns
31-61 29 Jun 1861 George PORT Full,Wdr,Lab,Havant William Port,Housebuilder Marian HALL Full,Spin,Serv,Rowlands Castle Mathew Hall, Lab Richard Hughes-Elizabeth Turner Bns
11-22 05 Mar 1847 John PRICE 28y,Bch,Moulder,Finchdean Thomas Price,Moulder Jane HARTWELL 28y,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Hartwell,Chairmaker James Hutchinson -Ann Aldridge Bns
6-1 12 Oct 1757 Thomas WINKWORTH Otp   Catherine HEATHER Otp   John Heather - John Austin Bns
11 Sep 1794 Henry HALL Clerk DD of Chalton   Anne HEBERDEN Idsworth   Elizabeth Keats -Chas Coles - Mary Heberden Lic
21-42 24 Dec 1855 Andrew MATTHEWS 24y,Bch,Wheelwright,Woolwich Richard Matthews, Wheelwright Maria HEDGECOCK 21or26y,Spin,Finchdean James Hedgecock,Wheelwright George Hedgecock - Maria Mathews Bns
17-34 24 Sep 1850 Edward RUSSELL Full,Bch,Smith,Finchdean Richard Russell,Smith Mary Ann HEDGECOCK Full,Spin,Dressmaker,Finchdean James Hedgecock,Wheelwright William and Maria Hedgecock NE
33-65 27 Apr 1862 George HOTSON 45y,Bch,Lab,Rowlands Castle Harry Hotson, Lab Ruth HILTON 33y,Spin,Hackney Thomas Hilton, Lab George and Caroline Quinnell Bns
18-36 10 May 1851 Charles NORKETT Full,Bch,Blacksmith,Finchdean William Norkett,Blacksmith Emily Ann HOAR Full,Spin,Finchdean William Hoar, Carpenter Thomas and Miriam Hoar NE
4-8 11 Oct 1841 William BASTABLE 23y,Bch,Smith,Finchdean William Bastable,Smith Louisa HOAR 20y,Spin,Finchdean William Hoar,Carpenter George Penn p Mary Selina Silverton Bns
11 May 1805 Edward HALL Portsea   Mary HOARE Otp   Francis and Anna Hoare Bns
30-1 14 Jun 1775 Henry VOLLER of Stoughton Ssx.   Elizabeth HOBBS Otp   Joshua Simpson - Thomas Heather Bns
30-60 15 Apr 1861 Robert MANNS 29y,Bch,Bricklayer,Catherington Robert Mans, Lab Louisa HOOKER 25y,Spin,Idsworth George Hooker, Lab William and Annie Lipscomb Bns
15-29 15 Dec 1848 Joseph Hamilton MUNDELL Full,Bch,Gardener,Idsworth Andrew Mundell,Blacksmith Jane HOWELL 20y,Spin,Finchdean John Howell, ?---? John Howell - Martha Chaye? NE
2-2 24 Dec 1838 John Edward  GARD Full,Bch,Timber Merchant,Finchdean John Gard,Timber Mchnt. Pamela HOWELL Full,Spin,Finchdean John Howell,Iron Founder Henry Hatch - Chas. Esther? Long Bns
16-31 17 Mar 1849 James COOPER Full,Bch,Lab,White Hill George Cooper, Lab Sarah HUGHES Full,Spin,Finchdean George Hughes,Exciseman Mary Porter - George Cooper NE
19-37 24 Jan 1852 Thomas HOAR Full,Bch,Carpenter,Finchdean William Hoar, Carpenter Theresa HUNT Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle Henry Hunt, Lab James Hurst - Miriam Hunt NE
                     
07 Sep 1789 Richard BAKER of Warblington   Elizabeth JACKSON Idsworth   William Poate - Arthur Marshall Lic
5-2 11 Apr 1757 John POATE Otp   Betty JARMAN Warblington   Richd. Broord - John Austin  
8-15 08 Jun 1846 William PEARSALL 28y,Bch,Blacksmith,White Hill William Pearsall Blacksmith Jane JEFFREY  19y,Spin,White Hill Samuel Jeffrey, Lab Samuel and Charlotte Jeffrey Bns
8-14     PEARSALL Mistake made, entry crossed out same marriage, next entry   JEFFREY         
9-1 26 Jul 1759 John FRENCH of Warblington   Flora JORDAN Otp   John Austin - Mary Jordan Bns
                     
22-43 06 Dec 1856 James HUDSON Full,Wdr,Lab,Blendworth James Hudson, Lab Mary Ann KNIGHT Full,Spin,Idsworth Samuel Knight, Lab Henry Martin - Sarah Knight Bns
                     
2-4 28 Apr 1840 Francis PEARSON Full,Bch,Carrier,Finchdean Francis Pearson, Shoemaker Mary LANGDON Full,Spin,Idsworth John Langdon,Lab James Rimmer -Ellen Langdon Bns
6-2 29 Dec 1757 Edward OUTEN Otp   Elizabeth LEACH Otp   Edward Padwick - John Austin Bns
12 Jul 1802 Thomas PAIGE Otp   Margaret LEE Otp   James Bulbeck - Arthur Marshall Bns
04 May 1803 Thomas HOLDEN New Shoreham   Elizabeth LIGHT Romsey   Anne Holden - Arthur Marshall Bns
4-2 03 Feb 1757 John PEARSON Otp   Elizabeth LUFF Otp   William Paine - John Austin Bns
18-2 20 May 1766 William PAINE of Warblington   Sarah LUFF Otp   Michael Carpenter - John Austin Lic
                     
26-52 04 Sep 1858 William LIPSCOMB Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth George Lipscomb, Lab Amey MARCHANT Full,Spin,Idsworth William Marchant, Lab William Marchant-Louisa Hooker Bns
23-46 9 May 1857 William WESTBROOK Full,Bch,Lab,Hook's Wood,Idsworth Henry Westbrook, Lab Emily  MARCHANT Full,Spin,Hook's Wood,Idsworth John Marchant, Lab Henry and Harriet Goodall Bns
18-35 11 Mar 1851 William BETTERIDGE Full,Wdr,Lab,Stoughton John Betteridge, Lab Anne MARSHALL Full,Widow,Dean Land End Idsworth Thomas Voller, Lab John Whittington - Sarah Hernman NE
48-1 10 Nov 1788 William GOODGER of Compton Ssx   Elizabeth MARSHALL Idsworth   Arthur Marshall - James Mar------? Bns
28 Nov 1793 William HELLYER Idsworth   Elizabeth MARSHALL Idsworth   Arthur Marshall - Mary Padwick Lic
6-12 08 Dec 1843 James WHITE 22y,Bch,Iron Foundry,Finchdean Arthur White,Lab Harriet MARSHALL 22y,Spin,Finchdean Sarah(sic) Marshall, Lab William and Louisa Bastable Bns
32-64 23  Nov 1861 George JACOBS 28y,Bch,Lab,Racton Thomas Jacobs, Lab Mary Ann MARSHALL 21y,Spin,Idsworth John Marshall,Lab Henry and Anne Jacobs Bns
9-18 22 Aug 1846 William BUDDEN 42y,Wdr,Shepherd,Huckswood William Budden,Lab Betsy MARTIN 43y,Widow,Chalton William Adams,Lab George Budden - Elizabeth Adams Bns
27 Jan 1808 Richard GILL Upmarden Ssx   Amelia MATHEWS Idsworth   Richard Mathews - Arthur Marshall Lic
38-75 22 Apr 1867 Henry SURRELL 22y,Bch,Shoemaker,RowlandsCastle James Surrell, Lab Hannah MAY 20y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Thomas May, Chairmaker Tom May-MaryAnn Jacobs Bns
26-51 09 May 1858 William SMITH 42yBch,?----?,Idsworth John Smith, Shipwright Priscilla MEDERS  23y,Spin,Rowlands Castle George Meders, Gentleman George and Sarah Titheridge Bns
19 Jan 1807 Samuel PINNIX Blendworth   Anne MESSAM Chalton   Arthur Marshall - Ann Hooker Bns
40-80 15 Jun 1870 Edmund Colin BLACKMORE 37y,Bch,Priv.99th.Regt.Parkhurst Edmund Blackmore, Bootmaker Mary  MORGAN 32y,Widow,Idsworth Peter Sheeren, Soldier George H.Budden-Fanny Mary Pidgeon Bns
13-26 06 Mar 1848 John RICHARDSON Full,Bch,Lab,Rowlands Castle John Richardson, Lab Goma MORNER 28y,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Morner,Lab Thomas and Phillis Richardson Bns
14-27 11 Mar 1848 Noah BRIGHTWELL Full,Bch,Whitesmith,Petersfield William Brightwell,Groom Marina MORNER Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Morner,Lab Susannah Brightwell - William Tulett Bns
45-2 08 Dec 1787 Stephen GALE Bch of Clanfield   Elizabeth MUGGRIDGE Widow Otp   William Poate-Thos.Hadwick-Arthur Marshall Lic
                     
5-9 07 Feb 1842 Thomas SILVESTER Full,Bch,Lab,Wellownorth John Silvester, Lab Mary NAIR Full,Widow,Wellownorth Richard Sone,Farmer John and Mary Silvester Bns
                     
31-62 13 Jul 1861 Thomas TWINE 27y,Bch,Lab,Compton Thomas Twine, Lab Jemima OAKSHOTT 17y,Spin,Idsworth William Oakshott, Lab Alfred Twine-Sarah Glue Bns
45-89 21 May 1874 Daniel Herbert BASTABLE 32y,Bch,Surgeon,Idsworth Daniel Charles Bastable, Solicitor Helen Colson OUGHTEN 28y,Spin,Waterlooville William Oughten,Gentleman Silas Curtis-Eliza Louise Boyett Lic
                     
24 Jul 1798 Francis PEARSON Otp   Mary PADWICK Otp   John Gard - Arthur Marshall Bns
43-2 12 May 1786 Henry TREAGUST Bch Otp   Ann PARVIN Spin Otp   William Poate - Arthur Marshall Bns
10-1 27 Dec 1760 Edward PADWICK of Wimmering   Martha PATRICK Otp   John and Ann  Heberden  Lic
33-66 25 Oct 1862 Richard GRIBBELL 29y,Bch,Mod--ter, Milton Richard Gribbell,,Mod--ter, Amelia PEARSON 22y,Spin,Idsworth William Pearson, Lab Peter and Mary Strugnell Bns
15 Apr 1805 James OUTEN Warblington   Charlotte PEARSON Chalton   Francis Pearson - Arthur Marshall Bns
32-63 03 Aug 1861 Peter STRUGNELL 23y,Bch,Lab,Idsworth Thomas Strugnell, Lab Mary PEARSON 25y,Spin,Idsworth William Pearson, Lab Isaac and Jane Strugnell Bns
29 May 1792 John KEAL of Havant   Sarah PEARSON Otp   John Randal - Arthur Marshall Bns
29-2 18 Sep 1774 John SIMMS Otp   Anne PENNICOTT Otp   John Crossweller - Thomas Heather Lic
2-2 08 Aug 1756 John ANSELL Otp   Mary PESKET Otp   John Pesket - John Austin Bns
16-32 12 Jul 1849 John HOWELL Full,Wdr,IronFounder,Finchdean Edward Howell,Engineer Lucretia PETERKIN Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Peterkin,Sailor Thomas Francis - Sarah Jackson Lic
24-48 23 Nov 1857 Isaac HOAR 34y,Wdr,Blachsmith,Rowlands Castle Edward Hoar, Blacksmith Ellen PINNIX 22y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Thomas Pinnix, Lab Edward Hall - Mary Ann Pinnix Bns
28-56 13 Feb 1859 Charles ROOK 33y,Wdr,TimberDealer,RowlandsCastle Henry Rook, Grocer Louisa PINNIX 21y,Spin,Rowlands Castls Thomas Pinnix, Lab Isaac Hoar-MaryAnnPinnix Bns
29-58 18 Feb 1860 Thomas William PARR 29y,Bch,Lab,Wellsworth Thomas Parr, Lab Louisa PINNIX 27y,Spin,Wellsworth Samuel Pinnix, Lab George and Harriett Goodall Bns
30-59 17 Nov 1860 James Joseph BILK 24y,Bch,Postman,RowlandsCastle Joseph Bilk, Watchmaker Mary Ann PINNIX 27y,Spin,Wellsworth Thomas Pinnix, Lab Isaac and Ellen Hoars Bns
36-71 02 Mar 1865 John CLARK Full,Bch,Potter?,Rowlands Castle Richard Clark, Lab Sarah PINNIX Full,Spin.Rowlands Castle Thomas Pinnix, Lab Thomas Pinnix - Louisa Rook Bns
14-28 19 Nov 1848 George HERNMAN Full,Wdr,Lab,Woodhouse George Hernman,Lab Sarah PLEDGER Full,Spin,Widow,Petersfield Thomas Voller, Lab Ann Marshall - William Parvin NE
9-17 25 Jul 1846 Joseph BUDDEN 25y,Bch,Lab,White Hill Joseph Budden,Lab Emma POWELL 22y,Spin,Huckswood James Powell,Lab George Budden-Harriet Bastable Bns
36-72 07 Jun 1866 John SMITH Full,Bch,Policeman,Finchdean William Smith, Lab Charlotte PRATT Full,Spin,Finchdean Alexander Pratt, Dom Serv Frederick and Emily Pratt Bns
34-67 25 Jul 1863 John BULBECK Full,Bch,Lab,Idsworth John Bulbeck, Lab Mary Ann PRESSY Full,Spin,Idsworth Henry Pressy, Lab John and Sarah Elizabeth Powell Bns
                     
41-81 23 Jul 1870 Mark POWELL 26y,Bch,Blacksmith,Finchdean Thomas Powell,Publican  Emily Ann RASSELL 19y,Spin,Portsea William Thorp Rassell,Blacksmith Robert Thorp-Ellen Rassell Bns
3-2 23 Aug 1756 John BRIGGS of Compton   Frances REEKS Otp   George Kimberley - John Austin Bns
46-91 18 Jul 1874 John GIEVE Full,Wdr,Clerk,St.Mary Magdalene ?---? House,Sry John Gieve,  ?----? Charlotte REYNOLDS Full,Widow,Rowlands Castle William James Black, ?-----? James and Emma Elizabeth Gieve Lic
28-55 25 Dec 1858 Robert HAWKAM 21y,Bch,IronMoulder,Idsworth Thomas Hawkam,Tallow Chandler Catherine RICHARDSON 17y,Spin,Idsworth John Richardson,Lab WilliamSmith,ElizabethRichardson Bns
8-16 29 Jun 1846 Edward HALL 28y,Bch,Cordwainer,Rowlands Castle Edward Hall, Cordwainer Jane RICHARDSON 23y,Spin,Rowlands Castle John Richardson,Lab John and Phillis Richardson Bns
23-45 18 Apr 1857 Tom RANSOME Fill,Bch,Policeman,Selbourne Edward Ransome,  Lab Phyllis RICHARDSON Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle John Richardson, Carpenter Edward Hall - Catherine Richardson Bns
7-13 15 Jul 1844 John Beachamp WIGMORE 26y,Bch,PoliceConstable,Emsworth James Wigmore, Dealer Eliza ROOK 18y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Henry Rook,Victualler James Menzies - Frances Rook Bns
45-90 09 Jul 1874 William KING Full,Bch,Gardener,Westbourne James King, Lab Frances  ROOK Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle James Rook, Tailor Thomas Rook-Frances Hall Bns
11 Jun 1801 Newell WOLLEDGE Portsea   Jane ROOK Otp   Jno. Ablett - Arthur Marshall Bns
24 Oct 1799 John WEST Lin---?   Anne RORKE Idsworth   Richard Martin - W. Pearson Lic
                     
30-2 06 Feb 1776 William MILLS Otp   Ann SANSMOOR Otp   Jos. Pearson Bns
35-68 24 Oct 1863 William JACOBS Full,Bch,Lab,Woodhouse Thos.Jacobs, Lab Ellen SEARLE Full,Spin,Rowlands Castle James Searle, Lab James Surrell-SarahHeriman Bns
1-1 27 Apr 1756 Edward BOYET Yapton   Elizabeth SHAWYER Widow Otp   Thos.Harford - John Austin Bns
21-1 11 Oct 1768 Edmund ALLBREY of East Meon   Mary SILVER Otp   William Banks - Wm.Padwick Bns
41-82 17 Sep 1870 William BUDDEN 36y,Bch,Sawyer,Horndean William Budden,Lab Mary Ann SILVESTER 29y,Widow,Horndean Thomas McGill, Soldier W.Silvester-Rebecca Mc Gill Bns
47-94 28 Jul 1878 James Richard MASLIN 20y,Bch,Butcher,Portsmouth Richard Maslin,Butcher Sarah Ann SILVESTER 20y,Spin,Idsworth George Silvester, Lab George Silvester - ?---y Maslin Bns
11-21 14 Sep 1846 John MARSHALL 26y,Bch,LawStationer,Row,Castle Thomas Marshall,Tallow Chandler Catherine SIMS 26y,Spin,Rowlands Castle William Sims, Farmer Mannin George Dukes - Mary Knight Bns
12-23 01 Dec 1847 George MARSHALL Full,Bch,Baker,Rowlands Castle Benjamin Marshall, Baker Maria SIMS 28y,Spin,Rowlands Castle Benjamin Sims, Gardener James Marshall - Mary Ann Sims Bns
35-2 11 Jul 1780 William SKEWET Otp   Sarah SKEWET Otp   Thomas Lambourn - Arthur Marshall Bns
43-1 27 Dec 1784 Arthur WHITE Idsworth   Catherine SMITH Idsworth   Edward ----udore - Arthur Marshall Bns
41-1 23 Apr 1783 John LUFF Clanfield   Elizabeth SMITH Otp   John Smith - Arthur Marshall Bns
33-2 24 May 1779 William PRATT Otp   Frances SMITH Otp   John and Arthur Marshall  
37-1 04 Nov 1781 Edward SMITH Otp   Mary SMITH Otp   Thomas Boggust - Arthur Marshall Bns
24 Jan 1804 Thomas WEDGE Warblington   Mary Ann SMITH Chalton   Ben yen?  and Arthur Marshall Bns
37-74 27 Oct 1866 Thomas CARPENTER 29y,Bch,Lab,Wellsworth James Carpenter, Lab Elizabeth SPENCER 18y,Spin,Wellsworth Samuel Spencer, Lab John King-Maria Carpenter Bns
43-85 01 Feb 1872 Herbert Edward VOSPER 21y,Bch,Engineer,Broad St P'mouth FrederickBancroftPackerJonesVosper,Gent Fanny Elizabeth STENT 20y,Spin,Idsworth Henry Stent, Estate Agent James Smith-Alice Boys Lic
35-70 12 Jan 1864 William IMNIE Full,Bch,MasterRN,Rowlands Castle John Imnie, Lieutenant RN Elizabeth Ann STEWART Full,Spin,Idsworth Alexander William Stewart,Army Johna and Catherine Marshall  
                     
37-2 14 Jan 1782 John GARD Otp   Anne TREGUST Otp   John Smith - Arthur Marshall Bns
19-1 22 Sep 1766 William PADWICK Otp   Anne TREGUST Otp   Michael Carpenter - John Austin Lic
                     
28-2 19 Oct 1773 Mathew MUCKRIDGE Otp   Elizabeth VOLLER Widow Otp   Elizabeth Turner - Wm. Padwick Bns
21-41 27 Nov 1853 George MARCHANT Bch,Lab,Woodhouse William Marchant, Lab Elizabeth VOLLER 20y,Spin,Woodhouse Thomas Voller, Thatcher George Herniman - Amey Marchant Bns
44-86 23 Jul 1872 James FARNDEN 26y,Bch,Seaman of HMS Excellent George Farnden, Lab Elizabeth Jane VOLLER 28y,Spin,Dean Lane End John Voller, Pensioner Thomas and Maria Farnden Lic
                     
37-73 04 Aug 1866 John BUDDEN Full,Wdr,Lab,Dean Lane End William Budden,Shepherd Mary WEAVER Spin,Dean Lane End James Weaver,Shepherd James Weaver-Alin Budden Bns
28-1 29 Sep 1773 Henry MARSHALL of Blendworth   Mary WELCH Otp   Wm.Padwick - Anne Marshall Bns
44-87 27 Jul 1873 Henry Mather DEW 24y,Bch,Shoemaker,Finchdean John Dew, Painter Pemila Annie WHITE 24y,Spin,Finchdean James White, Moulder James Alfred and Mrs. Dew Bns
46-1 03 Mar 1788 William LEBORN Idsworth   Sarah WHITE Idsworth   Wm Parh---? - Arthur Marshall Lic
23-2 19 Aug 1770 Henry HAWKINS of Stoughton Ssx.   Elizabeth WIGGINS Otp   John Whately - Thomas Heather Lic
47-1 19 Jun 1788 William NEWLAND East Meon   Mary WINKWORTH Idsworth   Arthur Marshall -Elizabeth Prior Bns
                     
22-02 04 Jun 1770 Francis PEARSON Wdr Otp   Elizabeth YOUNG Otp   Sam Clarke - Thomas Heather Lic

Main Menu